Menu

Kroon takes Plouay on Bastille Day

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Jul. 14, 2002

Rabobank leads Dutch sweep

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Sunday’s eighth stage of the Tour de France was a long, hot day in thesaddle across France’s Brittany region and the peloton wanted to get itover with quickly. It was a stage that spelled the end for Mapei’s OscarFreire and Lotto’s Aart Vierhouten, both victims of Saturday’slate-race crashes did not start on Sunday.

The group roared past huge crowds of fans celebrating France’s BastilleDay and covered nearly 100 kilometers in the first two hours. A seven–manbreakaway slipped away midway through the stage and became the second successfulbreak of the 89th Tour. Rabobank’s Karsten Kroon ruined the hopesof the three Frenchmen in the break and won the stage.

Still in charge

Photo: Graham Watson

Three-time defending champion Lance Armstrong avoided troublea day after nearly falling. He finished safely in the lead group and remainedin eighth overall, 37 seconds back of Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano.

The first week of the Tour is over. The “real” race begins in Monday’s52km (32.2-mile) individual time trial.

Kroon takes the cake
Several breaks tried in vain to drop the bunch early on but to no availas the group motored along at a brisk pace, with an average speed overthe first hour of 48.5 kph.

Aussie Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Adecco) continued to spar with GermanErik Zabel (Telekom) for the green points jersey. McEwen won thefirst intermediate sprint at 35.5km and Zabel was second, bringing theAustralian two points closer to the German, who started the day with afive-point lead. Breaks gobbled up the points at the following two sprintsand McEwen finished just ahead of Zabel in the bunch sprint, but Zabelmaintained his hold on the jersey by just two points.

At 108km, seven riders attacked, including two Rabobank riders (Kroonand Erik Dekker) and three French riders (Stéphane Augé,Sébastian Hinault and Franck Renier). The group pushedtheir lead to 4:40 after three hours on the course that wound through Brittany,a region rich in cycling history. Five-time Tour winner Bernard Hinault(no relation to Credit Agricole’s Sebastian Hinault) and Louison Bobet,winner of three Tours de France, come from the area.

Renier became the on-course virtual leader for the third time this Touras the break’s gap widened to 6:00 with about 65km to race. ONCE beganto drive the main bunch to narrow the gap to preserve the yellow jerseyfor Galdeano going into Monday’s time trial. Once the lead was under fourminutes, Jaan Kirsipuu’s AG2R troops took up the chase, hoping toset up their leader for a second stage win

AG2R ran out of steam though, and the seven leaders were left in peaceto contest the day’s win. The final part of the stage followed the circuitcourse of the 2000 world championships, and two short, but steep climbsin the final 10 kilometers proved to be a punishing finish for the leaders.

The group attacked each other relentlessly. Dekker was dropped withabout 11km to go, but came back on the last climb. Dekker then shot offhard with about 3km to go but was reeled in by the group. He then startedto attack the group to force them to chase him, a strategy that allowedKroon to sit in while the others chased him down.

“I tried to get away, but I know I am still not 100 percent,” said Dekker,who broke his hip in a spill at Tirreno-Adriatico in March. “When I knewit was not possible, I was very happy to help Kroon.”

Lithuanian champion Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre-Daikin) attackedhard with 1km to go and opened up a small gap, but the French riders workedtogether to bring him back. Instead, Kroon had the freshest legs and cameacross the line a length ahead of another Dutchman, fast-finishing ServaisKnaven of Domo-Farm-Frites, to give the Dutch team its first victoryof the 2002 Tour.

“Dekker was very important to my victory today. I was the only riderin the bunch that didn’t have to chase,” said Kroon, 26, after winningonly his second race as a pro. “I still had the legs at the end.”

The main bunch came across 1:55 back and Galdeano kept the race leader’sjersey going into Monday’s time trial.

Saturday’s crash revisited
Things returned to normal in Sunday’s stage, at least for the U.S.Postal Service team. Armstrong was fully protected around the blue andred shell of his teammates.

The team was trying to forget Armstrong’s near-miss when a rider wentdown late in Saturday’s seventh stage and gave Armstrong a scare. Armstrongdidn’t fall, but lost 27 seconds Saturday and fell to eighth overall 34seconds back.

Armsstrong grabs lunch in St. Meen le Grand.

Photo: Graham Watson

On Sunday’s long stage over narrow roads, the team did its job and Armstrongfinished safely with the lead group in 35th place.

“It’s the first crash in four years,” Armstrong said Saturday evening.“We all know it’s not possible to ride a whole race without falling down.It could have been worse — like a broken collarbone and the race is finished.I’m not worried about it. It’s time to move on. The first week is alwaysdangerous. We start every year with a lot of riders, maybe too many ridersif you ask me. You have to be very careful. We try to stay at the front.We’ve been doing that every day.”

In Saturday’s finish, Armstrong’s bike got tangled up and he lost contactwith the lead group. His entire U.S. Postal Service team stopped and waitedfor him. He quickly dropped them all, however, as he shot up the steepclimb in the final two kilometers of the course. That was a good sign,Armstrong said.

“That’s the good news about the crash,” he said. “For the first timeI was really forced to go as hard as I could. I think it was pretty fast.It’s confirmation that I am good. I had good feelings at the finish tryingto come back. I wasn’t angry. I was just worried not to lose time. It wasbetter that it was uphill. If it was flat I could have lost a minute.”

Bruyneel agreed that Armstrong looked good in the final chase.

“Lance was very impressive yesterday when he was trying to chase backon at the finish yesterday,” said U.S. Postal Service directeur sportifJohan Bruyneel. “We are still confident. Now we will see how things areafter the time trial.”

Roberto Heras, who fell into Armstrong and nearly knocked theTexan off his bike, had his right knee heavily bandaged. The Spanish ridersaid he was okay after the finish Sunday.

“Normally, the day after the crash, everyone is a little stiff,” Bruyneelsaid. “But the guys are okay.”

Race of truth
Armstrong once again is trying to take the pressure off himself. He’scalling Galdeano and Santiago Botero the favorites for Monday’s52km time trial from Lanester to Lorient.

“Galdeano will be good. He will be in the yellow jersey. He will bemotivated. ONCE is very confident in their declarations. I think the favoritecan be Botero. I guess I am second-fiddle,” Armstrong said. “It’s the raceof truth. It’s long. It can be windy. The profile is deceiving. It’s avery important stage.”

At a press conference, someone asked Galdeano if he was afraid of thetime trial. He said, “No.”

That sums up ONCE’s feeling going into the first of two individual timetrials. Joseba Beloki said he and Galdeano are hoping to limit theirlosses against Armstrong.

“Last year, Armstrong took 1 minute, 30 seconds on us, so under normalcircumstances, the American will win,” said Beloki, second overall fourseconds back. “This year we hope to stay closer to him. I hope to loseas little time as possible and stay close for the mountains.”

Levi Leipheimer said he is ready for the time trial, a stagethat should see him jump up in the overall standings. Sitting quietly in37th at 2:23, Leipheimer said he will ride portions of the time trial courseearly Monday morning.

“Now we’re 10 days into it and the nerves are gone. I’ve just been concentratingon staying out of trouble and it’s been good so far,” he said. “I justtake every day day-by-day and fully concentrate on the day. Each day youcan lose a lot of time. I’m not just thinking about certain days. Everyday is important.”

“I think if Botero or Galdeano are going to upset Lance, it’s goingto be tomorrow,” Leipheimer said. “I don’t think (Lance is) afraid, butI think he thinks his chances of winning are not as great as people say.I wouldn’t be surprised if Galdeano is still in the yellow jersey. Whenit comes to Paris, I’m sure Lance will have it then.”

CSC-Tiscali’s Tyler Hamilton is also hoping for good things.

“I haven’t seen the time trial course, so we’ll go take a look at it,”Hamilton said. “The race starts next week. We’ll see how my chances are.There are a lot of good time trialists here. I will aim to have a good,solid ride. I’m trying to stay relaxed. My shoulder is hurting me a littlebit. I have a little tendonitis going there. It’s not hurting as bad asin the Giro, so that’s good. I should be able to grin and bear it for 50km.”

These two will be joined at the hip for much of the Tour.

Photo: Graham Watson

Stage8, July 14, 217.5 km (134.8 miles), St. Martin de Landelles to Plouay
Weather: Sunny, highs in mid- to upper-70s, moderate winds,huge crowds lining the crowd to celebrate France’s Bastille Day.
Stage winner: Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, won in 4 hours,36 minutes, 52 seconds with an average speed of 47.135 kph.
Overall leader: Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, retainedthe yellow jersey he won in stage 4.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, retained the green jerseyhe won in stage 1, leading Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, by just two points.
Climber’s jersey: Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com retainedthe polka-dot jersey he won in stage 3.
Best young rider: Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, retained the whitejersey he won in stage 4.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification.
Most aggressive rider: Raivis Belohvosciks (Lit), Lampre-Daikinwon the day’s competition; Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, continues to leadthe classification he won in stage 7.

Peloton
Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei-Quick Step, and Aart Vierhouten(Nl), Lotto-Adecco did not start. 182 riders remain in the peloton.

UCI jury decisions
Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, fined 50 Swiss Francs and lost10 points in the points classification for taking an illegal push fromthe team car; directeur sportif of Bonjour, fined 200 SF for throwing adangerous object (a team cap) toward the public.

Injury report
Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, pain in left knee; ChristopheOriol (F), AG2R, back pain; Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour,pain in left elbow; Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, pain in rightknee; Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, pain from cuts onright leg from fall in stage 7; Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre-Daikin,pain in left knee.Results – Stage 8 St. Martin de Landelles to Plouay1. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at , 217.5 km in 4hr 36 min 52sec (47.135kph)
2. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at at 00:00.
3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.
4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.
5. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.
6. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.
7. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 00:00.
8. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 01:55.
9. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
10. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
11. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
12. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 01:55.
13. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
14. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 01:55.
15. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
16. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:55.
17. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
18. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
19. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
20. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
21. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 01:55.
22. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
23. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
24. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
25. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
26. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
27. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 01:55.
29. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
30. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 01:55.
31. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 01:55.
32. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
33. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
34. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
35. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
36. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
37. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
38. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 01:55.
39. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 01:55.
40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 01:55.
42. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.
43. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:55.
44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
45. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
46. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
47. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
48. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
49. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
50. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
51. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 01:55.
52. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
53. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.
54. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:55.
55. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 01:55.
56. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.
57. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
59. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
61. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
62. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
63. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
64. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
65. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 01:55.
67. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
68. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.
69. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
70. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 01:55.
72. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
73. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
74. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
75. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
76. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
77. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
79. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
80. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
81. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
82. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
83. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 01:55.
84. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
85. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
86. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
87. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
88. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
89. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
91. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
92. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
94. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
95. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
96. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
97. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.
98. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:55.
99. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.
100. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.
101. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 01:55.
102. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
103. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
104. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
105. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
106. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
107. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
108. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 01:55.
109. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
110. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
111. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
112. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 01:55.
113. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
114. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.
115. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
116. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 01:55.
117. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
119. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 01:55.
120. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
121. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
122. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 01:55.
123. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.
124. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
125. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
126. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
127. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
128. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
129. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.
130. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.
131. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
133. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.
134. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
135. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
136. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
137. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 01:55.
138. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.
139. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.
140. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
141. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
142. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.
143. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 01:55.
144. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 01:55.
145. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.
146. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.
147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
148. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
149. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 01:55.
150. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.
151. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
152. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
154. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 01:55.
155. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.
156. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.
157. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.
158. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
159. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.
160. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.
161. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.
162. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.
163. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:06.
164. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:06.
165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 03:06.
166. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 03:06.
167. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:20.
168. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:23.
169. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:23.
170. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:23.
171. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:23.
172. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 04:23.
173. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:23.
174. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:23.
175. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 04:23.
176. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 05:25.
177. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.
178. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.
179. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:30.
180. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:30.
181. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.
182. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 12:57.
Did Not Start:
Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei
Aart Vierhouten (Nl), LottoOVERALL STANDINGS – After eight stages1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 18:46.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:04.
3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.
4. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.
5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.
6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.
7. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.
8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:34.
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
10. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.
12. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:04.
13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:06.
14. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.
15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:13.
16. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:19.
17. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.
18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.
19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:36.
20. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.
21. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41.
22. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:46.
23. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.
24. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.
25. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:58.
26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.
27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:02.
28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.
29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.
30. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.
31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:15.
32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.
33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.
34. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.
35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 02:21.
36. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:22.
37. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.
38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:24.
39. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:28.
40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.
41. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.
42. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.
43. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.
44. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:38.
46. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.
47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.
48. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 02:44.
49. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.
50. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.
51. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.
52. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 02:54.
53. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.
54. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.
55. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.
56. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.
57. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:07.
58. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.
59. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 03:18.
60. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:18.
61. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:21.
62. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.
63. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.
64. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.
65. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:32.
66. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.
67. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:40.
68. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.
69. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.
70. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.
71. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:45.
72. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:51.
73. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.
74. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:02.
75. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.
76. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:04.
77. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.
78. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.
79. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:08.
80. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:12.
81. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.
82. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.
83. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.
84. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.
85. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:30.
86. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 04:36.
87. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 04:41.
88. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:50.
89. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 04:50.
90. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:50.
91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:51.
92. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:53.
93. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:58.
94. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:05.
95. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:11.
96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:15.
97. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 05:21.
98. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:24.
99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:31.
100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 05:48.
101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:55.
102. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 05:56.
103. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.
104. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:30.
105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 06:38.
106. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.
107. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 06:45.
108. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 06:54.
109. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.
110. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 07:09.
111. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 07:18.
112. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:19.
113. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 07:46.
114. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 07:51.
115. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:56.
116. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.
117. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:16.
118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 08:23.
119. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 08:28.
120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:29.
121. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.
122. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:37.
123. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:56.
124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:57.
125. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 08:57.
126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:23.
127. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 09:49.
128. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:50.
129. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:53.
130. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:58.
131. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.
132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:23.
133. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 10:47.
134. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 10:53.
135. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 11:17.
136. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:25.
137. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:36.
138. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 11:40.
139. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:45.
140. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 11:53.
141. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.
142. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 12:23.
143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 12:34.
144. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:03.
145. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:18.
146. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 13:31.
147. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:43.
148. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:02.
149. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:31.
150. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:48.
151. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 15:13.
152. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:25.
153. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 15:37.
154. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:42.
155. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:51.
156. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 15:55.
157. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:10.
158. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:16.
159. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:47.
160. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 18:02.
161. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 18:50.
162. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 19:02.
163. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:02.
164. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 19:25.
165. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:35.
166. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 20:37.
167. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 21:20.
168. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 22:02.
169. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 22:39.
170. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 22:55.
171. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:43.
172. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:58.
173. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 24:47.
174. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 25:05.
175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:34.
176. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 27:23.
177. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 29:28.
178. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 29:42.
179. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 30:51.
180. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 31:18.
181. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 32:11.
182. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 33:46.Points – overall:
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 193 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 191
3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 134
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 119
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 110
6. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 108
7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 102
8. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 89
9. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 63
10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 62

King of Mountains – overall:
1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 42 pts
2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 26
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15
4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 13
5. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 10
7. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 8
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6
9. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6
10. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5

Team – stage:
1. Rabobank 13 h 52:31.
2. Credit Agricole at 01:55.
3. Bonjour 01:55.
4. Lampre 01:55.
5. Domo-Farm Frites 01:55.

Team – overall:
1. ONCE 96 h 56:34.
2. CSC-Tiscali at 01:36.
3. U.S. Postal 02:31.
4. Rabobank 03:17.
5. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.
6. Cofidis 05:06.
7. Domo-Farm Frites 05:11.
8. Lampre 05:42.
9. iBanesto.com 06:16.
10. Kelme 06:53.
11. Telekom 08:58.
12. Jean Delatour 09:06.
13. Alessio 09:56.
14. Bonjour 10:06.
15. FDJeux.com 10:53.
16. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.
17. Mapei 11:40.
18. Tacconi Sport 11:55.
19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.
20. Credit Agricole 15:06.
21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders – stage
1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4 h 38:47.
2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at at 00:00.
3. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.
4. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 00:00.
5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

Best young riders – overall
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 19:13.
2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at at 01:13.
3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:14.
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.
5. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.
6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:05.
8. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:13.
9. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:35.
10. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:03.

Aggressivity – stage
1. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 12 pts

Aggressivity – overall
1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 49 pts
2. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 32
3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 24
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 21
5. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 19

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at , 217.5 km in 4hr 36 min 52sec (47.135kph)

2. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at at 00:00.

3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.

4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.

5. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.

6. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.

7. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 00:00.

8. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 01:55.

9. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

10. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

11. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

12. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 01:55.

13. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

14. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 01:55.

15. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

16. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:55.

17. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

18. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

19. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

20. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

21. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 01:55.

22. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

23. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

24. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

25. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

26. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

27. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 01:55.

29. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

30. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 01:55.

31. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 01:55.

32. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

33. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

34. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

35. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

36. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

37. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

38. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 01:55.

39. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 01:55.

40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 01:55.

42. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.

43. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:55.

44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

45. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

46. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

47. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

48. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

49. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

50. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

51. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 01:55.

52. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

53. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.

54. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:55.

55. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 01:55.

56. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.

57. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

59. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

61. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

62. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

63. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

64. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

65. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 01:55.

67. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

68. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.

69. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

70. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

71. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 01:55.

72. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

73. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

74. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

75. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

76. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

77. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

79. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

80. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

81. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

82. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

83. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 01:55.

84. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

85. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

86. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

87. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

88. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

89. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

91. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

92. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

94. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

95. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

96. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

97. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:55.

98. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:55.

99. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.

100. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:55.

101. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 01:55.

102. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

103. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

104. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

105. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

106. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

107. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

108. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 01:55.

109. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

110. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

111. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

112. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 01:55.

113. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

114. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:55.

115. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

116. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 01:55.

117. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

119. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 01:55.

120. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

121. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

122. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 01:55.

123. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.

124. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

125. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

126. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

127. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

128. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

129. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:55.

130. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55.

131. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

133. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 01:55.

134. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

135. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

136. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

137. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 01:55.

138. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:55.

139. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 01:55.

140. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

141. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

142. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:55.

143. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 01:55.

144. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 01:55.

145. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:55.

146. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 01:55.

147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

148. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

149. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 01:55.

150. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 01:55.

151. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

152. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

154. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 01:55.

155. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 01:55.

156. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:55.

157. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:55.

158. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

159. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:55.

160. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 01:55.

161. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:55.

162. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:55.

163. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:06.

164. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:06.

165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 03:06.

166. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 03:06.

167. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:20.

168. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:23.

169. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:23.

170. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:23.

171. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:23.

172. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 04:23.

173. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:23.

174. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:23.

175. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 04:23.

176. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 05:25.

177. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.

178. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 08:30.

179. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:30.

180. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:30.

181. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.

182. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 12:57.

Did Not Start:

Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto

OVERALL STANDINGS – After eight stages

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 18:46.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:04.

3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.

4. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.

6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.

7. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.

8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:34.

9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

10. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.

12. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:04.

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:06.

14. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.

15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:13.

16. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:19.

17. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.

18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.

19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:36.

20. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.

21. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41.

22. Pavel Padrnos ((Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:46.

23. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.

24. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:55.

25. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:58.

26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:02.

28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.

29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.

30. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.

31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:15.

32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.

33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.

34. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.

35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 02:21.

36. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:22.

37. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.

38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:24.

39. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:28.

40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.

41. Tomas Konecny ((Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.

42. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.

43. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.

44. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.

45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:38.

46. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.

47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.

48. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 02:44.

49. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.

50. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.

51. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.

52. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 02:54.

53. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.

54. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.

55. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.

56. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.

57. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:07.

58. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.

59. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 03:18.

60. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:18.

61. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:21.

62. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.

63. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.

64. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.

65. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:32.

66. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.

67. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:40.

68. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.

69. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.

70. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.

71. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:45.

72. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:51.

73. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.

74. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:02.

75. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.

76. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:04.

77. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.

78. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.

79. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:08.

80. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:12.

81. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.

82. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.

83. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.

84. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.

85. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:30.

86. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 04:36.

87. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 04:41.

88. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:50.

89. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 04:50.

90. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:50.

91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 04:51.

92. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 04:53.

93. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:58.

94. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:05.

95. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:11.

96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 05:15.

97. Peter Luttenberger (A), Taconi Sport, at 05:21.

98. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:24.

99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:31.

100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 05:48.

101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:55.

102. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 05:56.

103. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.

104. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:30.

105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 06:38.

106. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.

107. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 06:45.

108. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 06:54.

109. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.

110. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 07:09.

111. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 07:18.

112. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:19.

113. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 07:46.

114. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 07:51.

115. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:56.

116. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.

117. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:16.

118. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 08:23.

119. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 08:28.

120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:29.

121. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.

122. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:37.

123. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:56.

124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:57.

125. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 08:57.

126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:23.

127. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 09:49.

128. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:50.

129. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:53.

130. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:58.

131. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.

132. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:23.

133. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 10:47.

134. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 10:53.

135. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 11:17.

136. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:25.

137. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:36.

138. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 11:40.

139. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:45.

140. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 11:53.

141. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.

142. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 12:23.

143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 12:34.

144. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:03.

145. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:18.

146. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 13:31.

147. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:43.

148. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:02.

149. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:31.

150. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:48.

151. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 15:13.

152. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:25.

153. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 15:37.

154. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:42.

155. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:51.

156. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 15:55.

157. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:10.

158. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:16.

159. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:47.

160. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 18:02.

161. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 18:50.

162. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 19:02.

163. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:02.

164. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 19:25.

165. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:35.

166. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 20:37.

167. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 21:20.

168. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 22:02.

169. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 22:39.

170. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 22:55.

171. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:43.

172. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:58.

173. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 24:47.

174. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 25:05.

175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:34.

176. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 27:23.

177. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 29:28.

178. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 29:42.

179. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 30:51.

180. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 31:18.

181. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 32:11.

182. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 33:46.

Points – overall:

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 193 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 191

3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 134

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 119

5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 110

6. Jan Svorada ((Cz), Lampre, at 108

7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 102

8. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 89

9. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 63

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 62

King of Mountains – overall:

1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 42 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 26

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15

4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 13

5. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12

6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 10

7. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 8

8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6

9. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6

10. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5

Team – stage:

1. Rabobank 13 h 52:31.

2. Credit Agricole at 01:55.

3. Bonjour 01:55.

4. Lampre 01:55.

5. Domo-Farm Frites 01:55.

Team – overall:

1. ONCE 96 h 56:34.

2. CSC-Tiscali at 01:36.

3. U.S. Postal 02:31.

4. Rabobank 03:17.

5. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.

6. Cofidis 05:06.

7. Domo-Farm Frites 05:11.

8. Lampre 05:42.

9. iBanesto.com 06:16.

10. Kelme 06:53.

11. Telekom 08:58.

12. Jean Delatour 09:06.

13. Alessio 09:56.

14. Bonjour 10:06.

15. FDJeux.com 10:53.

16. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.

17. Mapei 11:40.

18. Tacconi Sport 11:55.

19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.

20. Credit Agricole 15:06.

21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders – stage

1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4 h 38:47.

2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at at 00:00.

3. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.

4. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 00:00.

5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

Best young riders – overall

1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 32 h 19:13.

2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at at 01:13.

3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:14.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

5. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.

6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.

7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:05.

8. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:13.

9. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:35.

10. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Mapei, at 04:03.

Aggressivity – stage

1. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 12 pts

Aggressivity – overall

1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 49 pts

2. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 32

3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance , at 24

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 21

5. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 19

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter