Menu

Vuelta down to the wire: Heras gets time, but is it enough?

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 26, 2002

By Andrew Hood

Tick, tick, tick… every second Heras gained today is one less second he has to worry about on Sunday.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 57th Vuelta a España is coming down to the wire for the second year in a row.

Race leader Roberto Heras got time on his closest rival, Aitor Gonzalez, in Thursday’s 193-km 18th stage to the summit finish at La Covatilla. The 37 seconds he gained mean that he has extended overall lead to 1 minute, 12 seconds over the Kelme rider – but will it be enough?

“I climbed as well as I could, but this is not the Angliru,” said Heras, who lives in nearby Bejar. “We tried to do some damage on Kelme on the previous climbs, but Aitor was strong today. It went as well as it could today. We got some time, well, we’ll see in Madrid.”

Survivor – Blanco lost five minutes on the climb, but still had 30 seconds to spare.

Photo: Graham Watson

The U.S. Postal Service rider attacked at the bottom of the 9.5-km “especial” climb and reeled in all of the remnants of a 19-man break, with the exception of iBanesto.com’s Santi Blanco. Blanco hung on for an emotional hometown win, while Heras got the time. But Gonzalez dug deep to finish eighth and set himself up for a good chance of overall victory Sunday.

Barring the unexpected in Friday’s and Saturday’s stages, the Vuelta will be decided in a final-day time trial duel for the second consecutive year. Last year, Angel Casero erased a 25-second deficit to Oscar Sevilla to win by 47 seconds.

Jump ahead one year and Heras and Gonzalez face off in Sunday’s 41.2-kilometer race against the clock.

The advantage? Heras will have the leader’s jersey on his back but Gonzalez will have history behind him. Gonzalez won the first individual time trial in Cordoba, taking 1:34 out of Heras in the 36.5-km time trial in the rain.

La Covatilla
Heras needed to take time on Gonzalez and La Covatilla was his last real opportunity to do so. The 2000 Vuelta champion didn’t waste anytime. USPS teammate Jose Luis Rubiera made a final pull at the base of the 9.5-km winding climb to the a ski area and Heras shot off the leading group of favorites down to about 25 riders.

Heras found some friends in the peloton with Acqua & Sapone’s Martin Perdiguero and Ruben Lobato, who despite their garish zebra striped uniforms, looked like they were riding for the U.S. Postal Service team. In fact, the two Spanish riders had already helped Christian Vande Velde and Rubiera drive the peloton to the base of La Covatilla.

Heras drove hard, but Gonzalez had no trouble keeping close on the lower flanks. Heras’ move dropped ONCE’s Joseba Beloki and Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla. With 8 km to go, Gonzalez was within 15 seconds of Heras’ wheel. Beloki and Sevilla recovered as the ramps eased up.

Gonzalez caught back on to Heras’ wheel and Beloki and Sevilla worked together and then all four came together as Big Mat’s Felix Garcia Casas pulled through and tried an attack. Heras followed, caught him and attacked a second time with about 7 km to go, this time dropping Gonzalez for good.

Beloki took his familiar grand tour position – behind a U.S. Postal Service jersey – and followed Heras as best he could. Heras reeled in Kelme’s Jose Gutierrez, who attacked early in the race, and came through to Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) and Antonio Flecha (iBanesto.com), also away in the early break. Heras regrouped with Flecha and Caucchioli while Gonzalez was having difficulties keeping the pace at 18 seconds back.

Kelme’s sport director Vicente Belda made a critical decision: he told Sevilla to stop following Beloki and fall back to help Gonzalez. For Sevilla, it was the final stake in his chances for the 2002 Vuelta. He went from race leader at Angliru to “gregario” at La Covatilla. But “El Nino” accepted his role with grace and sacrificed to help his teammate who stands the best chance for final victory.

“I obeyed my orders,” Sevilla said. “I sacrificed my chances because Aitor has the best chance in Madrid. I accept that and did what I had to do.”

Heras accelerated again with four km to go and pulled 12 seconds ahead of Beloki and 26 seconds ahead of Gonzalez and Sevilla. Flecha stayed on Heras’ wheel as long as he could. Buffeted by strong winds at the summit, Blanco held on for the win and Heras came in at 39 seconds back.

All eyes were on the clock. Next came Flecha at 47 seconds, then Beloki at 51 seconds back. Next came Caucchioli, Garcia Casas, then Sevilla and Gonzalez in eighth at 1:16 back. It was mission accomplished for Gonzalez: he limited his losses.

“It’s a difference that can be made up,” Gonzalez said. “Roberto is a great racer and he demonstrated that today. Roberto is so strong, it wasn’t easy to stay close.”

Euskaltel’s Iban Mayo struggled and finished 19th at 2:38 back and fell to 4:15 in the overall. Beloki is just 24 seconds behind Sevilla in fourth place and stands a good chance to score another podium finish to go with his second-place overall at the 2002 Tour de France.

Heras spent a lot time on the podium receiving kisses from the pretty “azafatas” after Thursday’s stage. He now has mountain jersey, leader’s jersey and the “regularidad” jersey. Which ones he’ll be wearing when Vuelta ends will have to wait until Sunday.

Blanco wins one for Banesto
Spain’s once-mighty Banesto team was hoping for bigger things when this Vuelta a Espana started. But both men figuring in the overall classification – Juan Miguel Mercado and Francisco Mancebo – abandoned. Add that to the marked absence of Jose Maria Jimenez, winner of four stages and the king of the mountains jersey last year, out due to depression. Save two dramatic stage victories by Pablo Lastras, the Vuelta has been somewhat of a disappointment.

Enter Santi Blanco. The 28-year-old, eight-year pro received a hero’s welcome at the start this morning in his hometown Salamanca. Charged by ambition to win in front of his friends, family and fans, Blanco attacked with 43 km to go and hung on to win by 39 seconds over Heras.

“I suffered a lot today, but I desperately wanted to win after what’s happened to our team at this Vuelta,” said Blanco, who won a stage in last year’s Vuelta. “It was an important victory for the team because we haven’t had the Vuelta we were hoping for.”

Blanco had a 6:11 lead at the bottom of La Covatilla. Once Heras unleashed his attack, the margin was quickly evaporating. It was a painful waiting game, at least for Blanco’s family and friends waiting at the top. With 3 km to go, his lead was down to 2:13 and Blanco was getting buffeted by strong winds on the barren summit. iBanesto.com’s sport director Eusebio Unzue pulled the team car alongside Blanco over the final kilometers to provide some sort of wind protection.

“Thank God the final kilometer wasn’t as steep or I might not have made it,” Blanco said. “I was dead at the bottom, but I put everything I had into the climb. If you don’t attack, you don’t win.”

Over the hills and far away
Nineteen riders peeled off the front of the main bunch at 28 km. Coast and Kelme each had a rider present as the two teams battle for the overall team classification. In the break were: Coast’s Aitor Garmendia, AG2R’s Christophe Oriol, Alessio’s Pietro Caucchioli, Big Mat’s Sebastien Talabardon, Cofidis’ Robert Sassone, Fassa Bortolo’s Nicola Loda and Alessadro Petacchi, iBanesto.com’s Blanco and Antonio Flecha, Index’ Alessandro Guerra, Kelme’s Jose Gutierrez, Lampre’s Mariano Piccoli and Jan Svorada, Mapei’s Davide Bramati and David Canada, Milaneza’s Joan Horrach, Phonak’s Sven Teutenberg, Relax’ Jose Maestre and Telekom’s Erik Zabel.

U.S. Postal Service controlled the front of the main bunch as the break opened up a gap of more than 6 minutes. Svorada took the first points sprint at 50 km and Petacchi took the second one at 63 km.

Coming into the day’s first obstacle – the category-one Puerto de Honduras at 116 km – Saeco moved to the front of the main bunch to limit the time gap for Gilberto Simoni and rode hard up the steep, winding switchback through pine forests. Despite Saeco’s hard work, the break held a lead of 5:50 as Flecha accelerated over the summit. With Saeco working, that was good for the Posties.

“Everything was OK. We worked at the beginning of the stage, then Saeco took over because Simoni has ambitions for today’s stage,” Bruyneel said. “That was good for us because we’re just interested in controlling the leaders.”

ONCE’s Jorg Jaksche, who started the day 11th overall, abandoned on the climb suffering with knee problems. After a steep descent, the break came back together going into the day’s second climb – the category-two Puerto de Tornavacas at 149 km.

iBanesto’s Blanco went on the attack and crossed Tornavacas ahead of the remnants of the break. Vande Velde and Rubiera moved to the front for the Posties and the long grind had begun.

Despite strong headwinds, Blanco held his margin over the day’s third climb – the category-two Puerto de Tremedal at 168 km. Vande Velde and Rubiera continued to work hard for Heras and the Posties got some help from Acqua & Sapone, who moved to the front to help pull. Blanco topped out 2:07 over Gutierrez, Caucchioli and Flecha and 6:07 over the main bunch, down to about 50 riders.

From there, Blanco suffered like a dog, but got his bone with a huge stage-win.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a Espana
Stage 18, Salamanca to Estacion de Esqui La Covatilla, 193.7 km, Thursday, September 26, 2002
Stage winner Santi Blanco (Sp, iBanesto.com) 39 seconds ahead of Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) for his team’s third stage-victory in this Vuelta.
Overall leader Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) retained the “jersey oro” for the third day, widening his lead to 1:12 over Aitor Gonzalez (Sp, Kelme).
Points jersey Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the 16th day and leads Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo) by 27 points.
Climber’s jersey Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) moved into the king of the mountain’s jersey, nine points ahead of Antonio Flecha (Sp, iBanesto.com).
Best team Kelme retained the lead in the team competition, widening its lead to 56 seconds ahead of Team Coast.
The peloton Jorg Jaksche (G, ONCE) and Elio Aggiano (I, Mapei) did not finish; 132 riders remain.
Weather Sunny, warm, , cooler on the Covatilla summit, strong winds on cols; continued warm and mild for Friday.
What’s next Friday’s 177-km 19th stage from Bejar to Avila is a difficult, up-and-down climbing stage with three rated climbs: the category-three Alto de la Hoya at 8 km; the category-one Puerto de Serranillos at 115 km; and the category-two Puerto de Navalmoral at 155 km. The final kilometer is flat, but there’s a sharp climb up to the city with 3 km to go.Today’s Results1. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com, 193km in 5:04:17 (38.20kph)
2. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal, at 0:39
3. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:47
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE, at 0:51
5. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 1:09
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) BigmaAuber 93
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme, at 1:16
8. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme
9. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast, at 1:26
10. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31
11. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast
12. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 1:48
13. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco, at 1:53
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza, at 2:10
15. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 2:19
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast
17. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza, at 2:21
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel, at 2:38
19. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel
20. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com
21. Daniel Atienza (Sp) Cofidis, at 3:05
22. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis
23. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast, at 3:47
24. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme
25. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza
26. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE
27. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre, at 3:50
28. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak
29. Tadej Vajlavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
30. Jose Garrido (Sp) Jazztel, at 4:07
31. Rafael Casero (Sp) Jazztel, at 4:16
32. Rui Lavarinhas (P) Milaneza
33. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE, at 4:33
34. Joan Horrach (Sp) Milaneza
35. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 4:40
36. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:59
37. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, at 5:13
38. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi
39. Steven Kleynen (B) Domo, at 5:33
40.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone 6:21
41. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp) Kelme, at 7:09
42. Marcos Serrano (Sp) ONCE, at 8:24
43. Nacor Burgos (Sp) Relax
44. Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast
45. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R, at 8:44
46. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 9:36
47. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp) Jazztel, at 10:01
48. Jorge Ferria (Sp) Jazztel, at 10:34
49. Robert Sassone (F) Cofidis, at 10:45
50. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp) ONCE, at 11:03
51. David Canada (Sp) Mapei, at 11:32
52. Massimo Codol (I) Lampre, at 11:57
53. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone, at 12:44
54. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme, at 12:52
55. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax
56. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel, at 13:19
57. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre, at 13:30
58. Jan Schaffrath (G) Telekom, at 15:23
59. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom
60. Christian Vande Velde (USA) U.S. Postal, at 16:14
61. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal
62. Jose Maestre (Sp) Relax, at 16:24
63. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 19:44
64. Alberto Martinez (Sp) Euskaltel
65. Daniel Becke (G) Team Coast
66. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis
67. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi
68. Manuel Vazquez (Sp) Relax
69. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com
70. Angel Edo (Sp) Milaneza
71. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Acqua e Sapone
72. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak
73. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo
74. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax
75. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel
76. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei
77. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo
78. Bingen Fernandez (Sp) Cofidis
79. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
80. Jaime Hernandez (Sp) Team Coast
81. Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
82. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo
83. Carlos Torrent (Sp) Jazztel
84. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com
85. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo
86. Aitor Kintana (Sp) BigmaAuber 93
87. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom
88. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme
89. Mikel Artexte (Sp) Euskaltel
90. Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak
91. Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak
92. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp) Phonak
93. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R
94. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre
95. Davide Bramati (I) Mapei
96. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel
97. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R, at 20:22
98. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 21:04
99. Alessandro Guerra (I) Index Alexia, at 22:16
100. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 24:46
101. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi
102. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre
103. Mikel Pradera (Sp) ONCE
104. Gorka Gerikagoitia (Sp) Euskaltel
105. Cyril Saugrain (F) BigmaAuber 93
106. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco
107. Juan Fuentes (Sp) Saeco
108. Joao Silva (P) Milaneza
109. Diego Ferrari (I) Tacconi
110. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
111. Bert Grabsch (G) Phonak
112. Juan Guillamon (Sp) Jazztel
113. Dario Gadeo (Sp) Jazztel
114. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi
115. Robert Bartko (G) Telekom
116. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei
117. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi
118. Antonio Cruz (USA) U.S. Postal
119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi
120. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) iBanesto.com
121. Denis Zanette (I) Fassa Bortolo
122. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R
123. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
124. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco
125. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat, at 25:48
126. Sebastien Talabardon (F) Bigmat, at 26:39
127. Sven Teutenberg (G) Phonak, at 30:45
128. David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal, at 30:49
129. Matthew White (Aus) U.S. Postal, at 31:29
130. German Nieto (Sp) Relax
131. Angelo Furlan (I) Alessio, at 32:51
132. Alberto Vinale (I) AlessioDNF Elio Aggiano (I) Mapei
DNF Jorg Jaksche (G) ONCE
 
Overall, after 18 stages
1. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal, at 66:58:09
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme, at 1:12
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme, at 1:45
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE, at 2:09
5. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel, at 4:15
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat, at 4:35
7. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:48
8. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 6:04
9. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast, at 6:18
10. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast, at 7:00
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel, at 7:25
12. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza, at 8:00
13. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza, at 8:14
14. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast, at 11:05
15. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis, at 12:21
16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza, at 12:37
17. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 14:56
18. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme, at 18:28
19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo, at 18:44
20. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco, at 24:34
21. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE, at 29:05
22. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast, at 36:58
23. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 39:34
24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, at 45:43
25. Steven Kleynen (B) Domo, at 47:51
26. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 48:48
27. Daniel Atienza (Sp) Cofidis, at 48:56
28. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp) Jazztel, at 49:05
29. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi, at 49:17
30. Christian Vande Velde (USA) U.S. Postal, at 49:34
31. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 51:47
32. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 53:44
33. Rui Lavarinhas (P) Milaneza, at 53:50
34. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak, at 54:10
35. Joan Horrach (Sp) Milaneza, at 54:58
36. Nacor Burgos (Sp) Relax, at 56:24
37. Jose Garrido (Sp) Jazztel, at 56:48
38. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE, at 57:37
39. Marcos Serrano (Sp) ONCE, at 58:34
40. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 1:01:07
41. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, at 1:01:52
42. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 1:04:17
43. Rafael Casero (Sp) Jazztel, at 1:04:57
44. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme, at 1:04:59
45. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:06:30
46.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone 1:07:04
47. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax, at 1:12:45
48. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo, at 1:16:37
49. Massimo Codol (I) Lampre, at 1:17:41
50. Jorge Ferrio (Sp) Jazztel, at 1:19:56
51. Joao Silva (P) Milaneza, at 1:22:22
52. David Canada (Sp) Mapei, at 1:23:53
53. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal, at 1:25:00
54. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp) Kelme, at 1:28:27
55. Aitor Kintana (Sp) Bigmat, at 1:31:09
56. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 1:35:06
57. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax, at 1:35:55
58. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei, at 1:39:07
59. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:39:22
60. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco, at 1:39:25
61. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel, at 1:39:45
62. Alexandre Bocharov (Rus) Ag2R, at 1:41:52
63. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre, at 1:42:37
64. Angel Edo (Sp) Milaneza, at 1:45:26
65. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp) ONCE, at 1:46:40
66. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone, at 1:47:31
67. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel, at 1:51:15
68. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom, at 1:52:23
69. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:53:36
70. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme, at 1:54:08
71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R, at 1:59:41
72. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak, at 1:59:57
73. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis, at 2:00:21
74. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, at 2:01:19
75. Juan Fuentes (Sp) Saeco, at 2:02:41
76. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi, at 2:03:17
77. Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak, at 2:04:57
78. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel, at 2:06:31
79. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 2:07:35
80. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 2:09:58
81. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo, at 2:10:57
82. Carlos Torrent (Sp) Jazztel, at 2:13:15
83. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi, at 2:15:15
84. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R, at 2:15:17
85. Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak, at 2:15:38
86. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp) Phonak, at 2:15:44
87. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 2:16:01
88. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom, at 2:16:45
89. Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast, at 2:17:01
90. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 2:18:02
91. Bingen Fernandez (Sp) Cofidis, at 2:18:18
92. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi, at 2:18:28
93. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R, at 2:18:42
94. Davide Bramati (I) Mapei, at 2:19:13
95. Jan Schaffrath (G) Telekom, at 2:21:53
96. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel, at 2:26:38
97. Mikel Pradera (Sp) ONCE, at 2:27:21
98. Manuel Vazquez (Sp) Relax, at 2:27:44
99. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 2:29:12
100. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre, at 2:31:45
Full GC still to come
 
Points—overall
1. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom – 168 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo – 141
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme – 106
4. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal – 85
5. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco – 80
6. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco – 77
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme – 76
8. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com – 71
9. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE – 64
10. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast – 64
11. Angel Edo (Sp) Milaneza – 62
12. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel – 54
13. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat – 53
14. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo – 53
15. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi – 53
16. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza – 47
17. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco – 44
18. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax – 42
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel – 42
20. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre – 36
21. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi – 36
22. David Bramati (I) Mapei – 34
23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel – 32
24. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis – 31
25. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com – 30
26. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme – 29
27. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme – 28
28. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza – 27
29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak – 26
30. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio – 26
31. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com – 25
32. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast – 23
33. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco – 22
34. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com – 21
35. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 18
36. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast – 17
37. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme – 16
38.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 16
39. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE – 14
40. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis – 14
41. Juan Guillamon (Sp) Jazztel – 14
42. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre – 13
43. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo – 13
44. Dario Gadeo (Sp) Jazztel – 12
45. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza – 12
46. Christian Vande Velde (USA) U.S. Postal – 12
47. Carlos Torrent (Sp) Jazztel – 12
48. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast – 11
49. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo – 11
50. Denis Zanette (I) Fassa Bortolo – 11
51. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo – 10
52. Alessandro Guerra (I) Index Alexia – 9
53. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com – 8
54. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel – 8
55. Jorge Ferrio (Sp) Jazztel – 7
56. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis – 7
57. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo – 6
58. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio – 5
59. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 5
60. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp) Phonak – 5
61. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R – 5
62. Robert Bartko (G) Telekom – 4
63. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak – 4
64. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom – 4
65. Robert Sassone (F) Cofidis – 4
66. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme – 3
67. Steven Kleynen (B) Domo – 2
68. Joao Silva (P) Milaneza – 2
69. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R – 2
70. Jan Schaffrath (G) Telekom – 2
71. Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia – 2
72. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp) Jazztel – 1
73. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax – 1
74. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei – 1
75. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel – 1
76. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 1KOM—overall
1. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal – 99 pts
2. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com – 90
3. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com – 78
4. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com – 78
5. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco – 76
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat – 67
7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak – 62
8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme – 51
9. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE – 49
10. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel – 49
11. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis – 42
12. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio – 41
13. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme – 39
14. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax – 37
15.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 35
16. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis – 30
17. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza – 30
18. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme – 30
19. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo – 28
20. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza – 26
21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel – 22
22. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel – 20
23. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo – 20
24. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast – 18
25. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE – 17
26. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco – 16
27. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast – 14
28. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza – 13
29. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel – 10
30. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast – 10
31. Joan Horrach (Sp) Milaneza – 10
32. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme – 10
33. Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast – 9
34. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme – 7
35. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak – 7
36. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel – 7
37. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com – 6
38. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio – 6
39. Alessandro Guerra (I) Index Alexia – 6
40. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax – 5
41. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre – 4
42. Rui Lavarinhas (P) Milaneza – 4
43. Aitor Kintana (Sp) Bigmat – 4
44. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 4
45. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo – 4
46. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme – 3
47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre – 3
48. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 3
49. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom – 3
50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com – 3
51. Robert Sassone (F) Cofidis – 3
52. Daniel Atienza (Sp) Cofidis – 2
53. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE – 2
54. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 2
55. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi – 2
56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi – 2
57. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast – 1
58. Jose Garrido (Sp) Jazztel – 1
59. David Canada (Sp) Mapei – 1
60. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei – 1
61. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco – 1
62. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel – 1
63. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo – 1
64. Davide Bramati (I) Mapei – 1
65. Manuel Vazquez (Sp) Relax – 1
66. Denis Zanette (I) Fassa Bortolo – 1
 
Team standings—overall
1. Kelme, at 200:49:30
2. Team Coast, at 0:56
3. Milaneza, at 26:22
4. ONCE, at 29:36
5. Euskaltel, at 52:12
6. Cofidis, at 1:04:59
7. Saeco, at 1:12:24
8. iBanesto.com, at 1:15:45
9. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:16:31
10. Jazztel, at 1:42:16
11. U.S. Postal, at 1:58:38
12. Lampre, at 2:29:46
13. Phonak, at 2:51:18
14. Relax, at 3:12:30
15. Bigmat, at 3:38:12
16. Telekom, at 3:39:53
17. Domo, at 3:43:23
18. Tacconi, at 3:57:26
19. Ag2R, at 4:42:25
20. Mapei, at 4:46:53
21. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:49:06

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com, 193km in 5:04:17 (38.20kph)

2. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal, at 0:39

3. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:47

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE, at 0:51

5. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 1:09

6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) BigmaAuber 93

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme, at 1:16

8. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme

9. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast, at 1:26

10. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31

11. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast

12. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 1:48

13. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco, at 1:53

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza, at 2:10

15. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 2:19

16. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast

17. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza, at 2:21

18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel, at 2:38

19. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel

20. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com

21. Daniel Atienza (Sp) Cofidis, at 3:05

22. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis

23. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast, at 3:47

24. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme

25. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza

26. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE

27. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre, at 3:50

28. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak

29. Tadej Vajlavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo

30. Jose Garrido (Sp) Jazztel, at 4:07

31. Rafael Casero (Sp) Jazztel, at 4:16

32. Rui Lavarinhas (P) Milaneza

33. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE, at 4:33

34. Joan Horrach (Sp) Milaneza

35. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 4:40

36. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:59

37. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, at 5:13

38. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi

39. Steven Kleynen (B) Domo, at 5:33

40.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone 6:21

41. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp) Kelme, at 7:09

42. Marcos Serrano (Sp) ONCE, at 8:24

43. Nacor Burgos (Sp) Relax

44. Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast

45. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R, at 8:44

46. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 9:36

47. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp) Jazztel, at 10:01

48. Jorge Ferria (Sp) Jazztel, at 10:34

49. Robert Sassone (F) Cofidis, at 10:45

50. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp) ONCE, at 11:03

51. David Canada (Sp) Mapei, at 11:32

52. Massimo Codol (I) Lampre, at 11:57

53. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone, at 12:44

54. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme, at 12:52

55. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax

56. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel, at 13:19

57. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre, at 13:30

58. Jan Schaffrath (G) Telekom, at 15:23

59. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom

60. Christian Vande Velde (USA) U.S. Postal, at 16:14

61. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal

62. Jose Maestre (Sp) Relax, at 16:24

63. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 19:44

64. Alberto Martinez (Sp) Euskaltel

65. Daniel Becke (G) Team Coast

66. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis

67. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi

68. Manuel Vazquez (Sp) Relax

69. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com

70. Angel Edo (Sp) Milaneza

71. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Acqua e Sapone

72. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak

73. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo

74. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax

75. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel

76. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei

77. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo

78. Bingen Fernandez (Sp) Cofidis

79. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo

80. Jaime Hernandez (Sp) Team Coast

81. Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia

82. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo

83. Carlos Torrent (Sp) Jazztel

84. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com

85. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo

86. Aitor Kintana (Sp) BigmaAuber 93

87. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom

88. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme

89. Mikel Artexte (Sp) Euskaltel

90. Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak

91. Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak

92. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp) Phonak

93. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R

94. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre

95. Davide Bramati (I) Mapei

96. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel

97. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R, at 20:22

98. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 21:04

99. Alessandro Guerra (I) Index Alexia, at 22:16

100. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 24:46

101. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi

102. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre

103. Mikel Pradera (Sp) ONCE

104. Gorka Gerikagoitia (Sp) Euskaltel

105. Cyril Saugrain (F) BigmaAuber 93

106. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco

107. Juan Fuentes (Sp) Saeco

108. Joao Silva (P) Milaneza

109. Diego Ferrari (I) Tacconi

110. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis

111. Bert Grabsch (G) Phonak

112. Juan Guillamon (Sp) Jazztel

113. Dario Gadeo (Sp) Jazztel

114. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi

115. Robert Bartko (G) Telekom

116. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei

117. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi

118. Antonio Cruz (USA) U.S. Postal

119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi

120. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) iBanesto.com

121. Denis Zanette (I) Fassa Bortolo

122. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R

123. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco

124. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco

125. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat, at 25:48

126. Sebastien Talabardon (F) Bigmat, at 26:39

127. Sven Teutenberg (G) Phonak, at 30:45

128. David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal, at 30:49

129. Matthew White (Aus) U.S. Postal, at 31:29

130. German Nieto (Sp) Relax

131. Angelo Furlan (I) Alessio, at 32:51

132. Alberto Vinale (I) Alessio

DNF Elio Aggiano (I) Mapei

DNF Jorg Jaksche (G) ONCE

 

Overall, after 18 stages

1. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal, at 66:58:09

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme, at 1:12

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme, at 1:45

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE, at 2:09

5. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel, at 4:15

6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat, at 4:35

7. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:48

8. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 6:04

9. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast, at 6:18

10. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast, at 7:00

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel, at 7:25

12. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza, at 8:00

13. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza, at 8:14

14. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast, at 11:05

15. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis, at 12:21

16. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza, at 12:37

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 14:56

18. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme, at 18:28

19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo, at 18:44

20. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco, at 24:34

21. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE, at 29:05

22. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast, at 36:58

23. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 39:34

24. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, at 45:43

25. Steven Kleynen (B) Domo, at 47:51

26. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 48:48

27. Daniel Atienza (Sp) Cofidis, at 48:56

28. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp) Jazztel, at 49:05

29. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi, at 49:17

30. Christian Vande Velde (USA) U.S. Postal, at 49:34

31. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 51:47

32. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 53:44

33. Rui Lavarinhas (P) Milaneza, at 53:50

34. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak, at 54:10

35. Joan Horrach (Sp) Milaneza, at 54:58

36. Nacor Burgos (Sp) Relax, at 56:24

37. Jose Garrido (Sp) Jazztel, at 56:48

38. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE, at 57:37

39. Marcos Serrano (Sp) ONCE, at 58:34

40. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme, at 1:01:07

41. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, at 1:01:52

42. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 1:04:17

43. Rafael Casero (Sp) Jazztel, at 1:04:57

44. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme, at 1:04:59

45. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:06:30

46.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone 1:07:04

47. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax, at 1:12:45

48. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo, at 1:16:37

49. Massimo Codol (I) Lampre, at 1:17:41

50. Jorge Ferrio (Sp) Jazztel, at 1:19:56

51. Joao Silva (P) Milaneza, at 1:22:22

52. David Canada (Sp) Mapei, at 1:23:53

53. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal, at 1:25:00

54. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp) Kelme, at 1:28:27

55. Aitor Kintana (Sp) Bigmat, at 1:31:09

56. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 1:35:06

57. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax, at 1:35:55

58. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei, at 1:39:07

59. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:39:22

60. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco, at 1:39:25

61. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel, at 1:39:45

62. Alexandre Bocharov (Rus) Ag2R, at 1:41:52

63. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre, at 1:42:37

64. Angel Edo (Sp) Milaneza, at 1:45:26

65. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp) ONCE, at 1:46:40

66. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone, at 1:47:31

67. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel, at 1:51:15

68. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom, at 1:52:23

69. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:53:36

70. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme, at 1:54:08

71. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R, at 1:59:41

72. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak, at 1:59:57

73. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis, at 2:00:21

74. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, at 2:01:19

75. Juan Fuentes (Sp) Saeco, at 2:02:41

76. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi, at 2:03:17

77. Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak, at 2:04:57

78. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel, at 2:06:31

79. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 2:07:35

80. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 2:09:58

81. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo, at 2:10:57

82. Carlos Torrent (Sp) Jazztel, at 2:13:15

83. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi, at 2:15:15

84. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R, at 2:15:17

85. Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak, at 2:15:38

86. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp) Phonak, at 2:15:44

87. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 2:16:01

88. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom, at 2:16:45

89. Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast, at 2:17:01

90. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 2:18:02

91. Bingen Fernandez (Sp) Cofidis, at 2:18:18

92. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi, at 2:18:28

93. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R, at 2:18:42

94. Davide Bramati (I) Mapei, at 2:19:13

95. Jan Schaffrath (G) Telekom, at 2:21:53

96. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel, at 2:26:38

97. Mikel Pradera (Sp) ONCE, at 2:27:21

98. Manuel Vazquez (Sp) Relax, at 2:27:44

99. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 2:29:12

100. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre, at 2:31:45

Full GC still to come

 

Points—overall

1. Erik Zabel (G) Telekom – 168 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo – 141

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme – 106

4. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal – 85

5. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco – 80

6. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco – 77

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme – 76

8. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com – 71

9. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE – 64

10. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast – 64

11. Angel Edo (Sp) Milaneza – 62

12. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel – 54

13. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat – 53

14. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo – 53

15. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi – 53

16. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza – 47

17. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco – 44

18. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax – 42

19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel – 42

20. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre – 36

21. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi – 36

22. David Bramati (I) Mapei – 34

23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel – 32

24. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis – 31

25. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com – 30

26. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme – 29

27. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme – 28

28. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza – 27

29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak – 26

30. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio – 26

31. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com – 25

32. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast – 23

33. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco – 22

34. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com – 21

35. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 18

36. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast – 17

37. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme – 16

38.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 16

39. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE – 14

40. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis – 14

41. Juan Guillamon (Sp) Jazztel – 14

42. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre – 13

43. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo – 13

44. Dario Gadeo (Sp) Jazztel – 12

45. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza – 12

46. Christian Vande Velde (USA) U.S. Postal – 12

47. Carlos Torrent (Sp) Jazztel – 12

48. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast – 11

49. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo – 11

50. Denis Zanette (I) Fassa Bortolo – 11

51. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo – 10

52. Alessandro Guerra (I) Index Alexia – 9

53. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com – 8

54. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel – 8

55. Jorge Ferrio (Sp) Jazztel – 7

56. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis – 7

57. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo – 6

58. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio – 5

59. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 5

60. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp) Phonak – 5

61. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R – 5

62. Robert Bartko (G) Telekom – 4

63. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak – 4

64. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom – 4

65. Robert Sassone (F) Cofidis – 4

66. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme – 3

67. Steven Kleynen (B) Domo – 2

68. Joao Silva (P) Milaneza – 2

69. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R – 2

70. Jan Schaffrath (G) Telekom – 2

71. Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia – 2

72. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp) Jazztel – 1

73. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax – 1

74. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei – 1

75. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel – 1

76. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 1

KOM—overall

1. Roberto Heras (Sp) U.S. Postal – 99 pts

2. Antonio Flecha (Sp) iBanesto.com – 90

3. Santiago Blanco (Sp) iBanesto.com – 78

4. Aitor Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com – 78

5. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco – 76

6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat – 67

7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp) Phonak – 62

8. Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme – 51

9. Joseba Beloki (Sp) ONCE – 49

10. Iban Mayo (Sp) Euskaltel – 49

11. Mederic Clain (F) Cofidis – 42

12. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio – 41

13. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp) Kelme – 39

14. Oscar Laguna (Sp) Relax – 37

15.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 35

16. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis – 30

17. Rui Miguel Sousa (P) Milaneza – 30

18. Jose Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme – 30

19. Francesco Casagrande (I) Fassa Bortolo – 28

20. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza – 26

21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel – 22

22. Iker Flores (Sp) Euskaltel – 20

23. Dave Bruylandts (B) Domo – 20

24. Luis Perez (Sp) Team Coast – 18

25. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE – 17

26. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco – 16

27. David Plaza (Sp) Team Coast – 14

28. Klaus Moller (Dk) Milaneza – 13

29. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel – 10

30. Angel Casero (Sp) Team Coast – 10

31. Joan Horrach (Sp) Milaneza – 10

32. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme – 10

33. Aitor Garmendia (Sp) Team Coast – 9

34. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme – 7

35. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak – 7

36. Mikel Artetxe (Sp) Euskaltel – 7

37. Pablo Lastras (Sp) iBanesto.com – 6

38. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio – 6

39. Alessandro Guerra (I) Index Alexia – 6

40. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp) Relax – 5

41. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre – 4

42. Rui Lavarinhas (P) Milaneza – 4

43. Aitor Kintana (Sp) Bigmat – 4

44. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 4

45. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo – 4

46. Carlos Garcia (Sp) Kelme – 3

47. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre – 3

48. Santos Gonzalez (Sp) Acqua e Sapone – 3

49. Rolf Aldag (G) Telekom – 3

50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp) iBanesto.com – 3

51. Robert Sassone (F) Cofidis – 3

52. Daniel Atienza (Sp) Cofidis – 2

53. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE – 2

54. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 2

55. Paolo Bossoni (I) Tacconi – 2

56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi – 2

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp) Team Coast – 1

58. Jose Garrido (Sp) Jazztel – 1

59. David Canada (Sp) Mapei – 1

60. Dario David Cioni (I) Mapei – 1

61. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco – 1

62. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel – 1

63. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo – 1

64. Davide Bramati (I) Mapei – 1

65. Manuel Vazquez (Sp) Relax – 1

66. Denis Zanette (I) Fassa Bortolo – 1

 

Team standings—overall

1. Kelme, at 200:49:30

2. Team Coast, at 0:56

3. Milaneza, at 26:22

4. ONCE, at 29:36

5. Euskaltel, at 52:12

6. Cofidis, at 1:04:59

7. Saeco, at 1:12:24

8. iBanesto.com, at 1:15:45

9. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:16:31

10. Jazztel, at 1:42:16

11. U.S. Postal, at 1:58:38

12. Lampre, at 2:29:46

13. Phonak, at 2:51:18

14. Relax, at 3:12:30

15. Bigmat, at 3:38:12

16. Telekom, at 3:39:53

17. Domo, at 3:43:23

18. Tacconi, at 3:57:26

19. Ag2R, at 4:42:25

20. Mapei, at 4:46:53

21. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:49:06

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter