Menu

Liège-Bastogne-Liège: Tyler’s amazing race

  • By John Wilcockson
  • Published Apr. 27, 2003
  • Updated Apr. 28, 2008 at 9:44 AM EDT

Full results and World Cup standings posted below

By John Wilcockson

Hamilton enjoys a special moment.

Photo: AFP

If Tyler Hamilton doesn’t achieve any thing else in his career — and he certainly will — his stunning victory at Liège-Bastogne-Liège on Sunday will always hold a special place in his heart. Shortly after winning the 89th edition of the world’s oldest classics (and one of the toughest) on a rainy afternoon in the green hills of the Belgian Ardennes, he made a cell-phone call to his wife Haven at their home in Gerona, Spain. “She just screamed,” Tyler reported. “She had just as hard a job as I did of believing what’s happened.”

What happened was the coming to age of an athlete, at 32, in the most astounding fashion. His second place at the Giro d’Italia last year was a breakthrough, but winning a World Cup race against the very best riders in the world on one of the most difficult courses in the world has taken Hamilton to a whole new level.

The first words out of his mouth after crossing the line 12 seconds ahead of runner-up Iban Mayo of Spain and 14 seconds ahead of Michael Boogerd of the Netherlands were: “It was special, a special race.” Indeed, it was special in many ways.

It was special for being the first classic victory of his career, especially as until now the New Englander was pigeonholed as a stage-race rider. Admittedly a good one. Besides taking second at the 2002 Giro, he won the prestigious Dauphiné Libéré in 2000 (with the help of then U.S. Postal teammate Lance Armstrong). But a single-day race — especially a classic that has a 200-strong field and a dozen climbs to find the slightest weakness in a rider’s capabilities — needs more-focused power and greater tactical skills.

The oldest and one of the toughest of the classics.

Photo: Graham Watson

His win was also special for the fact that he was the first American to win Liège-Bastogne-Liège. Greg LeMond finished third back in 1984, beaten in a three-up sprint by Irishman Sean Kelly and Aussie Phil Anderson; and Armstrong was runner-up in both 1994 and 1996. Hamilton said that from the first time he rode Liège-Bastogne-Liège that he thought he could “put in a strong performance.”

That strong performance came Sunday at the end of a 258.5km, six-an-a-half-hour race that took a long time unfolding, but when it did it was worth waiting for. Playing a big part in the build-up to the spectacular finale was Hamilton’s team, to whom he made effusive compliments. Put together by former Tour de France winner Bjarne Riis and sponsored by CSC of Denmark — although team boss Riis is hoping that the U.S. parent company will soon put its multi-billion-dollar resources behind the squad — the team rode with confidence and effectiveness for the whole day. “This is a win for them more than it’s a win for me,” Hamilton said with all sincerity. He explained how the team riders had ridden hard in the prelude to the first decisive climb (the Côte de Wanne, 105km from the finish), to close down a four-man break that had a near-10-minute lead just before the turnaround in Bastogne and to soften up the opposition.

Julich

Photo: Graham Watson

Then, as a safeguard, CSC put two riders (Nicki Sorensen of Denmark and Andrea Peron of Italy) in the next, nine-man move, which also contained American Bobby Julich of Telekom. After that group were caught on the day’s fourth official climb, the Côte du Rosier, with 65km to go, the CSC riders kept Hamilton in good position for the vital sixth climb, the Côte de la Redoute, where home favorite Axel Merckx of Lotto-Domo broke clear of a new lead group to begin a brave solo move.

Behind Merckx, Armstrong led a small group away from the field up the narrow, winding ascent. “Lance was the strongest rider in the race today,” Hamilton said, “(And when he) got away I wasn’t going to chase him down because he’s a good friend of mine.”

With Armstrong in the pursuit were two Italians, two-time race winner Michele Bartoli of Fassa Bortolo and Cristian Moreni of Alessio; Kazakh strongman Aleksandr Shefer of Saeco (who was third at the Flèche Wallonne on Wednesday); and Spain’s Samuel Sanchez of Euskaltel-Euskadi (who was in the vital breakaway with his teammate Mayo and Hamilton at the recent Tour of the Basque Country).

… Armstrong was quick to follow.

Photo: AFP

It was a formidable group, and Armstrong’s constant accelerations on the second-to-last climb, the Sart Tilman-Tilff, saw Merckx caught and dropped, while, surprisingly, the two Italians were also left behind. This is where CSC entered the picture again. “We had some teammates catch up [with the group I was in] and it was then in our interest to chase Armstrong.”

Over the Tilff climb and then along the fast 4km downhill to the Meuse River, Sorensen and Spanish colleague Carlos Sastre pulled hard for CSC, cutting the Armstrong-Shefer-Sanchez break’s advantage from 36 seconds at the top to 16 seconds as they negotiated a series of narrow back streets before tackling the mighty St. Nicolas hill, This 12 percent, one-kilometer cuts through a neighborhood of brick row houses to a 720-foot-high ridge overlooking the sprawling city of Liège.

Despite the closeness of the pursuers, Armstrong attacked the climb as if it were Alpe d’Huez, but there were too many riders, too fresh for him to resist. First over the top was Italy’s stunning second-year pro Michele Scarponi of Domina Vacanze, ahead of Rabobank’s Boogerd and iBanesto.com’s Spaniard Javier Pascual Rodriguez — who had all been impressive at last week’s Amstel Gold Race.

Boogerd then broke clear on his own before making the fast descent with 4km to go. He was chased by the remarkable Basque duo of Mayo and Sanchez; and as the Dutchman was caught where the course turns left onto a cobblestone street near the historic heart of Liège, Hamilton decided to make his move.

The man makes his move

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m not an explosive finisher like Boogerd or Mayo, so I couldn’t wait for the climb in the last kilometer,” he said. His attack with 3km to go certainly surprised the slowly growing front group that now also contained the dangerous Italians, Francesco Casagrande, Danilo Di Luca and Ivan Basso.

He didn’t go full out to start with, though, first waiting to make sure that no one was chasing him. “I couldn’t see the riders behind me because there was a motorcycle behind me,” he said. “I assumed the Euskaltel guys would come after me. But when I moved across the road to get a better view, the motorcycle moved too!”

Asked if his solo time-trialing ability then came into play, Hamilton said, “Yeah, I just went hard, hard as I could.” He began that final climb, 1.5km from the line, with a 200-meter gap. Then, like the Eveready bunny, he just kept going. Up the long, wide street, always climbing, he said, “I kept looking behind thinking they were gonna catch me. I didn’t believe it until I turned the last corner, with 100 meters to go.”

Now everyone has to believe that Hamilton has reached the very highest echelon in the sport. “Tyler is one of only two or three riders who are as disciplined in his training,” said team director Riis. “Armstrong is another, and maybe Bartoli the other.”

Photo: Graham Watson

But on this special day, when Armstrong was 20th and Bartoli 22nd, it was Hamilton (and his team) that enjoyed the benefits of all that training. “It was great [for Tyler],” said his former Postal teammate Christian Vande Velde (who didn’t finish the race because of injured quadriceps). “He’s in great form now, and it was an amazing race that he did.”

Hamilton didn’t get a chance to talk with Postal leader Armstrong, who left the finish area without talking to the media, as he headed to catch a plane back home to Gerona — where he and the Hamiltons live in the same historic apartment building. No doubt, the Texan will compliment the Massachusetts native when they next talk. As for Sunday, Armstrong will probably want to forget about his defeat. His team director Johan Bruyneel told VeloNews: “Why was he beaten? I think because of the circumstances, you know. I think everything was okay; the cooperation was not ideal with Shefer and Sanchez, so that’s the race. {Lance} was strong, yes, he was strong.”

Yes, Armstrong was the strongest according to Hamilton; but on this day, Hamilton’s team was the stronger. And that made all the difference.

It was a special day.

To follow the drama as it unfolded click here to see our live update window.Official Results
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC, at 6:28:50
2. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:12
3. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank , at 00:14
4. Michele Scarponi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 00:21
5. Francesco Casagrande (I) LAM, at 00:29
6. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:29
7. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 00:29
8. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco, at 00:29
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 00:29
10. Ivan Basso (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 00:29
11. Frank Vandenbroucke (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:40
12. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak, at 00:40
13. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 00:40
14. Gianni Faresin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 00:40
15. Patrik Sinkewitz (G) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:40
16. Andrea Noe (I) Alessio, at 00:40
17. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 00:42
18. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 00:42
19. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:45
20. Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:50
21. Mirko Celestino (I) Saeco, at 01:04
22. Michele Bartoli (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 01:13
23. Walter Beneteau (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:13
24. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio, at 01:15
25. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 01:15
26. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 01:25
27. David Canada Garcia (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:25
28. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp) Coast, at 01:27
29. Jan Ullrich (G) Coast, at 01:27
30. Axel Merckx (B) Lotto-Domo, at 02:00
31. Wladimir Belli (I) LAM, at 02:00
32. Cristian Moreni (I) Alessio, at 03:05
33. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Saeco, at 03:27
34. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco, at 03:27
35. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Rabobank , at 03:59
36. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 03:59
37. Nicki Sorensen (Dk) CSC, at 03:59
38. Oscar Mason (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 03:59
39. Gerrit Glomser (AUT) Saeco, at 03:59
40. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 04:05
41. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank , at 05:26
42. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) LAM, at 05:28
43. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio, at 05:28
44. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 06:07
45. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Domo, at 06:27
46. Angel Castresana Del Val (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 06:27
47. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:27
48. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 06:51
49. Denis Lunghi (I) Alessio, at 07:08
50. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 07:08
51. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 07:08
52. Laurent Brochard (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 07:08
53. Vasseur Cédric (F) Cofidis, at 07:08
54. Ellis Rastelli (I) Gerolsteiner, at 07:08
55. Richard Virenque (F) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 07:08
56. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo, at 09:01
57. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
58. Clain Médéric (F) Cofidis, at 10:36
59. Ruggero Marzoli (I) Alessio, at 10:36
60. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 10:36
61. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom, at 10:36
62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:36
63. Giuseppe Guerini (I) Telekom, at 10:36
64. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 10:36
65. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Alessio, at 10:36
66. Vila Errandonea Francisco Javier (Sp) LAM, at 10:36
67. Manuel Calvente (Sp) CSC, at 10:36
68. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 10:36
69. Andrea Peron (I) CSC, at 10:36
70. BÖLts Udo (G) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
71. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 10:39
72. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE – Eroski, at 10:39
73. Isidro Nozal Vega (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 10:42
74. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 11:07
75. Serge Baguet (B) Lotto-Domo, at 11:07
76. Lara Ruiz Francisco José (Sp) Coast, at 11:07
77. Mario Aerts (B) Telekom, at 11:07
78. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 11:07
79. Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom, at 11:07
80. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:07
81. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 11:07
82. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 11:07
83. Unai Etxebarria Arana (VEN) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:07
84. Miguel Martinez (F) Phonak, at 11:39
85. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, at 12:11
86. Leukemans Björn (B) Palmans – Collstrop, at 12:11
87. Bessy Frédéric (F) Cofidis, at 12:11
88. Nicolas Vogondy (F) FDJeux.com, at 12:11
196 starters, 88 finishersWorld Cup Standings, after five rounds
1. Peter Van Petegem (B), 200 Pts.
2. Michael Boogerd (Nl), 140 Pts.
3. Dario Pieri (I), 117 Pts.
4. Tyler Hamilton (USA), 100 Pts.
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), 100 Pts.
6. Paolo Bettini (I), 100 Pts.
7. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), 92 Pts.
8. Mirko Celestino (I), 91 Pts.
9. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), 79 Pts.
10. Danilo Di Luca (I), 74 Pts.
11. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), 74 Pts.
12. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), 70 Pts.
13. Michele Scarponi (I), 68 Pts.
14. Francesco Casagrande (I), 68 Pts.
15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), 63 Pts.
16. Luca Paolini (I), 59 Pts.
17. Fabio Baldato (I), 55 Pts.
18. Erik Zabel (G), 54 Pts.
19. Davide Rebellin (I), 53 Pts.
20. Guesdon Frédéric (F), 46 Pts.
21. Matthias Kessler (G), 44 Pts.
22. Nico Mattan (B), 43 Pts.
23. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), 40 Pts.
24. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), 40 Pts.
25. Marc Wauters (B), 40 Pts.
26. Mario Cipollini (I), 40 Pts.
27. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), 36 Pts.
28. Andrea Tafi (I), 36 Pts.
29. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), 32 Pts.
30. Lance Armstrong (USA), 30 Pts.
31. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), 30 Pts.
32. Servais Knaven (Nl), 28 Pts.
33. Gianluca Bortolami (I), 27 Pts.
34. Gianni Faresin (I), 26 Pts.
35. Michele Bartoli (I), 24 Pts.
36. Daniele Nardello (I), 24 Pts.
37. Jan Svorada (Cz), 24 Pts.
38. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), 21 Pts.
39. Dave Bruylandts (B), 21 Pts.
40. Guido Trenti (USA), 21 Pts.
41. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), 20 Pts.
42. Rolf Aldag (G), 20 Pts.
43. Fabio Sacchi (I), 17 Pts.
44. Ivan Basso (I), 16 Pts.
45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), 16 Pts.
46. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), 15 Pts.
47. Marco Serpellini (I), 15 Pts.
48. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), 14 Pts.
49. Marcus Zberg (Swi), 13 Pts.
50. Salvatore Commesso (I), 13 Pts.
51. Damien Nazon (F), 13 Pts.
52. Baden Cooke (Aus), 12 Pts.
53. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), 11 Pts.
54. Graziano Gasparre (I), 11 Pts.
55. Andrea Noe (I), 10 Pts.
56. Nicolas Portal (F), 10 Pts.
57. Matthew Wilson (Aus), 10 Pts.
58. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), 9 Pts.
59. Kim Kirchen (Lux), 9 Pts.
60. Roger Hammond (GB), 9 Pts.
61. Marc Lotz (Nl), 8 Pts.
62. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), 7 Pts.
63. Beat Zberg (Swi), 7 Pts.
64. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), 7 Pts.
65. Ruggero Marzoli (I), 6 Pts.
66. Mario Aerts (B), 6 Pts.
67. Stefano Zanini (I), 6 Pts.
68. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), 5 Pts.
69. Ellis Rastelli (I), 4 Pts.
70. Fabian De Waele (B), 4 Pts.
71. Mariano Piccoli (I), 4 Pts.
72. Walter Beneteau (F), 3 Pts.
73. Denis Lunghi (I), 3 Pts.
74. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), 3 Pts.
75. Tom Boonen (B), 3 Pts.
76. Enrico Cassani (I), 3 Pts.
77. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), 2 Pts.
78. Gabriele Balducci (I), 2 Pts.
79. David Millar (GB), 2 Pts.
80. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (Sp), 1 Pt.


Want to voice an opinion on today’s race or just send a note to Tyler? Drop us a line at WebLetters@7Dogs.com.We’ll post a good selection and forward all of them to Hamilton.

Photo Gallery

Results

Official Results
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC, at 6:28:50
2. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:12
3. Michael Boogerd (Nl) Rabobank , at 00:14
4. Michele Scarponi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 00:21
5. Francesco Casagrande (I) LAM, at 00:29
6. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:29
7. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 00:29
8. Danilo Di Luca (I) Saeco, at 00:29
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 00:29
10. Ivan Basso (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 00:29
11. Frank Vandenbroucke (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:40
12. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak, at 00:40
13. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 00:40
14. Gianni Faresin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 00:40
15. Patrik Sinkewitz (G) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:40
16. Andrea Noe (I) Alessio, at 00:40
17. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 00:42
18. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 00:42
19. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:45
20. Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 00:50
21. Mirko Celestino (I) Saeco, at 01:04
22. Michele Bartoli (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 01:13
23. Walter Beneteau (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:13
24. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio, at 01:15
25. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 01:15
26. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 01:25
27. David Canada Garcia (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:25
28. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp) Coast, at 01:27
29. Jan Ullrich (G) Coast, at 01:27
30. Axel Merckx (B) Lotto-Domo, at 02:00
31. Wladimir Belli (I) LAM, at 02:00
32. Cristian Moreni (I) Alessio, at 03:05
33. Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Saeco, at 03:27
34. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco, at 03:27
35. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Rabobank , at 03:59
36. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 03:59
37. Nicki Sorensen (Dk) CSC, at 03:59
38. Oscar Mason (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 03:59
39. Gerrit Glomser (AUT) Saeco, at 03:59
40. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 04:05
41. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank , at 05:26
42. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) LAM, at 05:28
43. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio, at 05:28
44. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 06:07
45. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Domo, at 06:27
46. Angel Castresana Del Val (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 06:27
47. Inigo Landaluze (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:27
48. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 06:51
49. Denis Lunghi (I) Alessio, at 07:08
50. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 07:08
51. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 07:08
52. Laurent Brochard (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 07:08
53. Vasseur Cédric (F) Cofidis, at 07:08
54. Ellis Rastelli (I) Gerolsteiner, at 07:08
55. Richard Virenque (F) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 07:08
56. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo, at 09:01
57. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
58. Clain Médéric (F) Cofidis, at 10:36
59. Ruggero Marzoli (I) Alessio, at 10:36
60. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 10:36
61. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom, at 10:36
62. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:36
63. Giuseppe Guerini (I) Telekom, at 10:36
64. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 10:36
65. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Alessio, at 10:36
66. Vila Errandonea Francisco Javier (Sp) LAM, at 10:36
67. Manuel Calvente (Sp) CSC, at 10:36
68. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 10:36
69. Andrea Peron (I) CSC, at 10:36
70. BÖLts Udo (G) Gerolsteiner, at 10:36
71. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 10:39
72. Jose Azevedo (P) ONCE – Eroski, at 10:39
73. Isidro Nozal Vega (Sp) ONCE – Eroski, at 10:42
74. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 11:07
75. Serge Baguet (B) Lotto-Domo, at 11:07
76. Lara Ruiz Francisco José (Sp) Coast, at 11:07
77. Mario Aerts (B) Telekom, at 11:07
78. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 11:07
79. Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom, at 11:07
80. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:07
81. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 11:07
82. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 11:07
83. Unai Etxebarria Arana (VEN) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:07
84. Miguel Martinez (F) Phonak, at 11:39
85. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, at 12:11
86. Leukemans Björn (B) Palmans – Collstrop, at 12:11
87. Bessy Frédéric (F) Cofidis, at 12:11
88. Nicolas Vogondy (F) FDJeux.com, at 12:11
196 starters, 88 finishers

World Cup Standings, after five rounds
1. Peter Van Petegem (B), 200 Pts.
2. Michael Boogerd (Nl), 140 Pts.
3. Dario Pieri (I), 117 Pts.
4. Tyler Hamilton (USA), 100 Pts.
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), 100 Pts.
6. Paolo Bettini (I), 100 Pts.
7. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), 92 Pts.
8. Mirko Celestino (I), 91 Pts.
9. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), 79 Pts.
10. Danilo Di Luca (I), 74 Pts.
11. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), 74 Pts.
12. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), 70 Pts.
13. Michele Scarponi (I), 68 Pts.
14. Francesco Casagrande (I), 68 Pts.
15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), 63 Pts.
16. Luca Paolini (I), 59 Pts.
17. Fabio Baldato (I), 55 Pts.
18. Erik Zabel (G), 54 Pts.
19. Davide Rebellin (I), 53 Pts.
20. Guesdon Frédéric (F), 46 Pts.
21. Matthias Kessler (G), 44 Pts.
22. Nico Mattan (B), 43 Pts.
23. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), 40 Pts.
24. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), 40 Pts.
25. Marc Wauters (B), 40 Pts.
26. Mario Cipollini (I), 40 Pts.
27. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), 36 Pts.
28. Andrea Tafi (I), 36 Pts.
29. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), 32 Pts.
30. Lance Armstrong (USA), 30 Pts.
31. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), 30 Pts.
32. Servais Knaven (Nl), 28 Pts.
33. Gianluca Bortolami (I), 27 Pts.
34. Gianni Faresin (I), 26 Pts.
35. Michele Bartoli (I), 24 Pts.
36. Daniele Nardello (I), 24 Pts.
37. Jan Svorada (Cz), 24 Pts.
38. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), 21 Pts.
39. Dave Bruylandts (B), 21 Pts.
40. Guido Trenti (USA), 21 Pts.
41. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), 20 Pts.
42. Rolf Aldag (G), 20 Pts.
43. Fabio Sacchi (I), 17 Pts.
44. Ivan Basso (I), 16 Pts.
45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), 16 Pts.
46. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), 15 Pts.
47. Marco Serpellini (I), 15 Pts.
48. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), 14 Pts.
49. Marcus Zberg (Swi), 13 Pts.
50. Salvatore Commesso (I), 13 Pts.
51. Damien Nazon (F), 13 Pts.
52. Baden Cooke (Aus), 12 Pts.
53. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), 11 Pts.
54. Graziano Gasparre (I), 11 Pts.
55. Andrea Noe (I), 10 Pts.
56. Nicolas Portal (F), 10 Pts.
57. Matthew Wilson (Aus), 10 Pts.
58. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), 9 Pts.
59. Kim Kirchen (Lux), 9 Pts.
60. Roger Hammond (GB), 9 Pts.
61. Marc Lotz (Nl), 8 Pts.
62. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), 7 Pts.
63. Beat Zberg (Swi), 7 Pts.
64. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), 7 Pts.
65. Ruggero Marzoli (I), 6 Pts.
66. Mario Aerts (B), 6 Pts.
67. Stefano Zanini (I), 6 Pts.
68. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), 5 Pts.
69. Ellis Rastelli (I), 4 Pts.
70. Fabian De Waele (B), 4 Pts.
71. Mariano Piccoli (I), 4 Pts.
72. Walter Beneteau (F), 3 Pts.
73. Denis Lunghi (I), 3 Pts.
74. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), 3 Pts.
75. Tom Boonen (B), 3 Pts.
76. Enrico Cassani (I), 3 Pts.
77. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), 2 Pts.
78. Gabriele Balducci (I), 2 Pts.
79. David Millar (GB), 2 Pts.
80. Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio (Sp), 1 Pt.

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter