Menu

Mario who? Petacchi wins again at Vuelta

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 10, 2003

By Andrew Hood

Photo: AFP

The king is dead; long live the king

No, those weren’t obscene gestures from Alessandro Petacchi as he roared across the finish line victorious in Wednesday’s 165km fifth stage of the Vuelta a España.

Two fingers, then six and another four followed by another two — that was Petacchi’s version of sign language for what has been his history-making season.

Petacchi became the first rider in history to win at least two stages in every major tour and wanted the rest of the world to know.

“I made signs to show that it wasn’t by chance that I won. If you win once you can say it’s just luck,” said Petacchi, who’s won 21 races this year.

Petacchi easily won the drag race against an out-gunned Angel Edo (Milaneza) into windy Zaragoza to make it two wins at the Vuelta. Six was for his Giro d’Italia victories and four for the stages he won in the first week of the Tour de France.

Petacchi’s win Monday made him the third rider in history to win stages in all three grand tours in the same year.

A long finish line celebration today

Photo: Graham Watson

Petacchi’s run makes him the fastest man in cycling and helps everyone forget the early departure of the man who held that honor last year – some guy named Mario,if we recall correctly.

ONCE’s Isidro Nozal retained the overall lead in a blustery stage that saw the peloton blown to shreds across the wind-swept plains of Spain.

Winds rip the peloton
All remaining riders started Wednesday in sunny Soria high on the Spanish meseta, but the hours were numbered for Spanish revelation Jose Pecharromán who packed it in at the feed zone.

Pecharromán is Spain’s hottest prospect after beating Joseba Beloki at the Bicicleta Vasca and Roberto Heras at the Tour of Cataluyna, but those races were back in the early summer. Pecharromán said he tweaked his knee after over-training and came into the Vuelta not in top shape.

Problems with his Paternina team didn’t help either. Pecharromán has signed a lucrative deal with Quick Step and likely won’t race again this season for the Division II team.

The escape

Photo: Graham Watson

It looked like Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla would soon be out of the race as well. The stage started fast out of Soria and “El Niño” was having serious troubles hanging on. Four riders quickly slipped off the front — Igor Astarloa (Saeco), Mariano Piccoli (Lampre), Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) and David Navas (Relax) — in what would be the day’s main move.

Runner-up in 2001, Sevilla’s season has been ruined by complications from a groin cyst that required two surgeries and forced him to miss the Tour de France. A crash in stage 3 into Santander didn’t help either.

“My legs were cold and I couldn’t push the pedals,” said Sevilla, who recovered to finish safely in the main bunch. “My muscles were tight from the crash and the cold from the past few days. My hip and elbow still hurt, but thanks to great work from my team I was able to catch back on.”

The leading quartet opened a gap that topped six minutes when the peloton hit the widen open, treeless plains of the Ebro River valley heading toward Zaragoza. The peloton was pelted with severe crosswinds blowing from the left side that soon split the bunch into three groups.

There were spectacular images on Spanish TV (OLN as well if you get it) of riders fighting for their lives to hang on to the wheel. U.S. Postal Service, iBanesto.com and ONCE took turns hammering the front of the peloton to force the selection.

None of the remaining contenders lost position, but Rabobank rider Levi Leipheimer was caught back in the third group and came across the line in 181st at 9:55 back.

With 50km to go, the main bunch was fighting strong crosswinds with the leaders hanging two minutes off the front. The peloton would get strung out like an accordion, then come back together again before splitting into new echelons or “abanicos,” as they’re called in Spanish.

Euskaltel-Euskadi put down an impressive demonstration on how to bridge echelons when it sent back three riders to tow up Gorka Gonzalez, who got caught out of position and lost contact with the lead group. The Euskaltels, along with two Paternina riders, put down the hammer and bridged their young charge into the lead group.

Petacchi again
Telekom and Fassa Bortolo ended the leading four’s adventure after the peloton turned with the winds pushing them into Zaragoza to set up the sprint finish. Fassa set up a nice train for Petacchi when Lampre’s Alessandro Cortinovis clipped the race fence and went down very hard.

Bobby J and the Telekom squad in pursuit

Photo: Graham Watson

Cortinovis was taken away by stretcher to a local hospital and suffered cuts, abrasions and a fractured collarbone and jaw. The crash seemed to break the tempo of the final sprint, but Petacchi followed the wheel of a Fassa teammate and only Edo was in position to grab a ride.

Petacchi easily held off Edo while CSC’s Julian Dean took third. American Fred Rodriguez (Caldirola) slipped in to take sixth.

Petacchi is simply unstoppable in the sprints this season. He’s rarely lost in sprints he’s contested and his victory Wednesday marked the third time he’s won in Zaragoza.

He won there in the 2000 Vuelta and again this spring during the Tour of Aragon.

“I felt good at the finish even though the winds made it difficult earlier in the stage,” Petacchi said. “The team worked well today. Yesterday we were chasing the break, but none of the other teams were interested in collaborating so we just decided to wait for today.”

First exam on Friday
Despite the difficulties of many of the pre-race favorites, Thursday’s 43km time trial is the Vuelta’s first real test.

Time trial specialists such as Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE), Angel Casero (Bianchi) and Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) will be under pressure to open up some time on the climbers. Other favorites for victory include David Millar (Cofidis), winner of the final time trial at the Tour.

But with Casero and Gonzalez both languishing more than three minutes back, the real battle will be between the climbers. With three difficult climbing stages waiting in the Pyrenees starting Friday, the lithe climbers will be keen to limit damages between each other.

“This is really a climber’s Vuelta, so tomorrow is the first important stage,” said Team CSC’s sport director Johnny Weltz. “The climbers will be looking to limit the losses to the specialists, but it’s the first chance to really see who’s strong among the climbers. More important than losing time to the time trial specialists is not to lose too much time to the other climbers that you have to make up later.”

Race leader Nozal is nursing a 50-second lead and said he’s going to put everything into conserving the leader’s jersey.


To see how the day’s stage unfolded, just Click Here .

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 5Overall, Points and KOM posted below

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:19:26

2. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, same time

3. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, at 0:02

4. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

5. Antonio Bucciero (I), Saeco

6. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

7. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

8. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre

9. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

10. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank

11. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

12. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

13. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

14. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

15. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio

16. Carlos Torrent (Sp), ALM

17. Ivan Herrero (Sp), L2C

18. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service

19. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

20. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo

21. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

22. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak

23. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi

24. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

25. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

26. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

27. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

28. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo
>
29. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

30. Klaus Möller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS

31. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

32. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service

33. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

34. Carlos Golbano (Sp), ALM

35. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

36. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

37. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

38. José Jufre (Sp), CRF

39. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

40. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre

41. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

42. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

43. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

44. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

45. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service

46. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis

47. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

48. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

49. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

50. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis

51. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

52. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

53. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC

54. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

55. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC

56. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre

57. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

58. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi

59. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank

60. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

61. Rafael Casero (Sp), ALM

62. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

63. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

64. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

65. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

66. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

67. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

68. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

69. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi

70. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

71. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

72. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

73. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

74. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Bianchi

75. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), L2C

76. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), L2C

77. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

78. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

79. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), L2C

80. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

81. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

82. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

83. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com

84. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

85. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

86. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

87. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom

88. José Azevedo (P), ONCE – Eroski

89. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

90. Benjamín Noval (Sp), CRF

91. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

92. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

93. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), CRF

94. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

95. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

96. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

97. Nacor Burgos (Sp), CRF

98. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS

99. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

100. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

101. Christian Werner (G), Telekom

102. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

103. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom

104. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

105. Felix Cardenas (Col), L2C

106. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), ALM

107. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

108. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom

109. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

110. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski

111. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi

112. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom

113. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

114. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

115. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi

116. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

117. Germán Nieto (Sp), CRF

118. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio

119. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

120. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com

121. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank

122. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

123. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

124. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS

125. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

126. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak

127. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC

128. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

129. David Navas (Sp), CRF

130. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com

131. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski

132. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

133. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service

134. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

135. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

136. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo

137. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo

138. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio

139. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio

140. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

141. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

142. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s,t,

143. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 1:25

144. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi

145. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

146. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 6:27

147. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 6:27

148. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 6:27

149. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 6:27

150. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 6:27

151. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:27

152. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 6:27

153. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:27

154. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 6:27

155. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 6:27

156. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 6:27

157. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 6:27

158. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 6:27

159. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 6:27

160. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 6:27

161. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:27

162. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:27

163. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 6:27

164. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:27

165. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:27

166. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 6:27

167. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 6:27

168. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 6:27

169. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:27

170. Sergio Perez (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 9:55

171. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 9:55

172. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:55

173. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 9:55

174. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 9:55

175. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 9:55

176. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 9:55

177. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 9:55

178. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, at 9:55

179. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Relax, at 9:55

180. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 9:55

181. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 9:55

182. José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 9:55

183. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 9:55

184. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:55

185. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 9:55

186. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 9:55

187. José Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 9:55

188. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 9:55

189. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

Overall after Stage 5
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 14:11:03, at 0:50

2. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:50

3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 0:50

4. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 0:50

5. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 0:50

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:00

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:00

8. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

9. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

11. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

12. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:32

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

14. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

15. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

16. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

17. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:38

18. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40

19. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40

20. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:51

21. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 2:03

22. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 2:08

23. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 2:09

24. José Azevedo (P), ONCE – Eroski, at 2:09

25. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:15

26. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:15

27. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:20

28. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:20

29. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:20

30. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29

31. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29

32. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:57

33. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

34. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

35. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 3:00

36. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, at 3:05

37. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 3:08

38. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 3:08

39. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 3:10

40. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 3:13

41. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 3:13

42. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Relax, at 3:20

43. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 3:29

44. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:34

45. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, at 3:35

46. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:51

47. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:51

48. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:51

49. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:29

50. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 4:48

51. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:58

52. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:58

53. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:58

54. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 5:05

55. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 5:09

56. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 5:34

57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 5:39

58. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:40

59. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 5:51

60. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:51

61. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 5:58

62. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 5:59

63. Rafael Casero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 6:08

64. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 6:08

65. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 6:14

66. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 6:15

67. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:18

68. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 6:21

69. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 6:22

70. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 6:22

71. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 6:46

72. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 7:02

73. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 7:08

74. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 7:25

75. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 7:38

76. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 8:02

77. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 8:03

78. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:05

79. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 8:05

80. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:47

81. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, at 9:34

82. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 9:42

83. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 10:01

84. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 10:16

85. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 10:31

86. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:44

87. José Jufre (Sp), Relax, at 11:08

88. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:14

89. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:14

90. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 12:21

91. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 12:38

92. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 12:38

93. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43

94. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 12:43

95. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, at 12:51

96. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 12:51

97. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Bianchi, at 12:51

98. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 13:18

99. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 13:45

100. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, at 13:48

101. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 13:54

102. Gustavo Otero (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 14:20

103. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:24

104. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:24

105. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 14:38

106. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 14:43

107. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 14:49

108. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 14:50

109. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:51

110. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, at 14:52

111. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:57

112. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 15:00

113. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 15:01

114. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 15:08

115. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, at 15:11

116. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:11

117. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 15:24

118. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 15:28

119. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 15:29

120. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 15:34

121. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 15:44

122. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:53

123. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 15:56

124. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 16:00

125. David Navas (Sp), Relax, at 16:04

126. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 16:20

127. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 16:20

128. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:21

129. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 16:31

130. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 16:34

131. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:46

132. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 17:02

133. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 17:03

134. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 17:29

135. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:49

136. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 17:55

137. Ivan Herrero (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 17:57

138. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 18:27

139. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:42

140. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 19:03

141. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 19:20

142. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:49

143. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 19:49

144. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 19:55

145. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:01

146. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 21:01

147. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 22:10

148. José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 22:51

149. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 22:59

150. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 22:59

151. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 23:39

152. Germán Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 24:15

153. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 24:25

154. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 24:26

155. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 25:16

156. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 25:20

157. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, at 26:01

158. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 26:06

159. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 26:32

160. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 26:41

161. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:44

162. José Luis Martinez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 27:11

163. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 27:22

164. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 27:23

165. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 27:25

166. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 27:50

167. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 28:01

168. Antonio Bucciero (I), Saeco, at 28:22

169. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:31

170. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 28:37

171. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 29:05

172. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 30:28

173. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 30:40

174. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 30:43

175. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 30:55

176. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, at 31:11

177. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:38

178. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 33:09

179. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 34:01

180. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 34:11

181. Sergio Perez (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, at 34:14

182. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 36:05

183. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, at 36:59

184. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 39:08

185. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 39:17

186. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 39:27

187. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Relax, at 44:39

188. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 47:24

189. José Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 48:30

Overall points after Stage 5
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 50 Pts.

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 42 Pts.

3. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, 37 Pts.

4. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36 Pts.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 32 Pts.

6. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31 Pts.

7. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 30 Pts.

8. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 30 Pts.

9. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 28 Pts.

10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 23 Pts.

11. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 22 Pts.

12. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 20 Pts.

13. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 20 Pts.

14. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 19 Pts.

15. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 17 Pts.

16. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 17 Pts.

17. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, 17 Pts.

18. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 17 Pts.

19. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 17 Pts.

20. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 16 Pts.

21. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 14 Pts.

22. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12 Pts.

23. Antonio Bucciero (I), Saeco, 12 Pts.

24. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, 11 Pts.

25. José Azevedo (P), ONCE – Eroski, 10 Pts.

26. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 10 Pts.

27. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 10 Pts.

28. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, 10 Pts.

29. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

30. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 9 Pts.

31. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9 Pts.

32. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 9 Pts.

33. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 8 Pts.

34. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 8 Pts.

35. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.

36. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.

37. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, 7 Pts.

38. David Navas (Sp), Relax, 6 Pts.

39. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.

40. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

41. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 6 Pts.

42. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

43. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5 Pts.

44. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

45. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 5 Pts.

46. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 4 Pts.

47. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 4 Pts.

48. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

49. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 4 Pts.

50. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

51. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

52. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4 Pts.

53. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

54. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

55. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 3 Pts.

56. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 3 Pts.

57. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

58. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, 3 Pts.

59. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2 Pts.

60. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service, 2 Pts.

61. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2 Pts.

62. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

63. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 2 Pts.

64. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

65. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1 Pts.

66. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

67. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1 Pts.

68. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1 Pts.

69. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 1 Pts.

70. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

KOM after Stage 5
1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, 34 Pts.

2. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 25 Pts.

3. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 20 Pts.

4. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 16 Pts.

5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.

6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 11 Pts.

7. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, 10 Pts.

8. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

9. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

10. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

11. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 7 Pts.

12. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 6 Pts.

13. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 6 Pts.

14. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, 6 Pts.

15. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 6 Pts.

16. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4 Pts.

17. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

18. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.

19. David Lopez (Sp), Labarca 2- Café Baqué, 4 Pts.

20. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

21. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.

22. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3 Pts.

23. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3 Pts.

24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2 Pts.

25. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2 Pts.

26. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 2 Pts.

27. David Navas (Sp), Relax, 2 Pts.

28. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2 Pts.

29. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

30. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

31. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1 Pts.

32. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1 Pts.

33. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 1 Pts.

34. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter