Menu

Paris-Nice: Stage 4 cancelled

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 10, 2004

By VeloNews Interactive, Copyright AFP2004

Michele Bartoli (L), Ivan Basso (C) and David Millar (2ndR) chat with Leblanc.

Photo: AFP – JOEL SAGET

Stay or go? Stay or go? After two delays, Leblanc called off the stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

Snow has forced the cancellation of the fourth stage of Paris-Nice, a planned 179km race through the mountainous Loire and Auvergne regions of central France Wednesday.

Race director Jean-Marie Leblanc said conditions on the day’s biggest climb, the Category 2 Col de la Croix de l’Homme Mort, made racing unsafe.

“It’s minus four degrees (Celsius) on Col de la Croix de l’Homme Mort, the road is wet and the snow is still falling,” said Leblanc after the start time was pushed back twice before finally being cancelled.

German CSC rider Jörg Jaksche holds the overall race lead with a six-second advantage on Gerolsteiner’s Davide Rebellin after Tuesday’s stage which was ridden under temperatures approaching the freezing mark.

Overall Standings
1. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 9:43:55
2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:06
3. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:18
4. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Fassa Bortolo, 00:22
5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:22
6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 00:25
7. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:31
8. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:32
9. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:32
10. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:34
11. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:37
12. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 00:41
13. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:45
14. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, 00:47
15. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:50
16. Michele Bartoli (I), CSC, 00:50
17. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 00:51
18. Azevedo José (P), U.S. Postal Service, 00:54
19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 00:55
20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 00:59

Photo Gallery

Results

.

Overall Standings
1. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 9:43:55
2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:06
3. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:18
4. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Fassa Bortolo, 00:22

5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:22
6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 00:25

7. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:31

8. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:32

9. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:32

10. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:34

11. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:37

12. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 00:41

13. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:45

14. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, 00:47

15. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:50

16. Michele Bartoli (I), CSC, 00:50

17. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 00:51

18. Azevedo José (P), U.S. Postal Service, 00:54

19. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 00:55

20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 00:59

21. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank, 01:00

22. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 01:01

23. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 01:01

24. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:02

25. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:04

26. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:05

27. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 01:10

28. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 01:52

29. LÖwik Gerben (Nl), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 02:47

30. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 03:00

31. Christophe Le Mevel (F), C.A, 03:05

32. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 05:19

33. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, 05:31

34. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 05:37

35. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 05:39

36. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 05:39

37. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:41

38. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:42

39. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:42

40. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 05:43

41. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 05:45

42. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 05:46

43. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 05:46

44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 05:49

45. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, 05:54

46. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:55

47. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 05:56

48. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 05:57

49. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 05:57

50. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:58

51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 06:00

52. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 06:01

53. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:01

54. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:01

55. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:02

56. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:02

57. Benoit Poilvet (F), C.A, 06:02

58. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:05

59. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 06:06

60. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 06:07

61. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:07

62. Chris Peers (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 06:08

63. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 06:08

64. Mario Aerts (B), T-Mobile, 06:08

65. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 06:15

66. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 06:15

67. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 06:19

68. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), C.A, 06:20

69. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 06:20

70. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 06:21

71. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 06:24

72. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:24

73. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:25

74. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:26

75. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 06:26

76. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 06:27

77. Eddy Seigneur (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 06:27

78. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 06:28

79. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 06:29

80. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, 06:31

81. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Alessio-Bianchi, 06:31

82. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 06:33

83. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 06:34

84. Moller Claus Michael (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 06:34

85. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 06:34

86. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 06:34

87. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 06:34

88. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 06:36

89. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 06:37

90. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty-Seguras, 06:39

91. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 06:40

92. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 06:40

93. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 06:41

94. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, 06:43

95. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 06:45

96. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:02

97. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 07:14

98. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 07:14

99. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 07:17

100. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 07:20

101. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 07:39

102. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 07:43

103. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 07:47

104. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 07:53

105. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 08:00

106. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty-Seguras, 08:02

107. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 08:04

108. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 08:08

109. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 08:08

110. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 08:10

111. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 08:11

112. Patrice Halgand (F), C.A, 08:12

113. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 08:14

114. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 08:38

115. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 08:58

116. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 09:01

117. Benoit Salmon (F), C.A, 09:17

118. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 09:19

119. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), C.A, 09:36

120. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 09:51

121. Joergensen René (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 10:14

122. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 10:16

123. Dave Bruylandts (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 10:21

124. LÖvkvist Thomas (SWE), FDJeux.com, 11:36

125. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 14:29

126. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 14:31

127. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 14:35

128. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, 14:40

129. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:45

130. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:45

131. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 15:00

132. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, 15:02

133. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 15:17

134. Klaus Mutschler (G), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 15:41

135. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:42

136. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 15:51

137. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 15:59

138. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 16:14

139. Guesdon Frédéric (F), FDJeux.com, 16:16

140. Eric Berthou (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 16:17

141. Bruno Thibout (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 16:24

142. Guillaume Auger (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 16:30

143. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 16:30

144. Ronny Scholz (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 16:32

145. Steffen Radochla (G), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16:33

146. Buffaz Mickaël (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 16:34

147. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 16:52

148. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 17:42

149. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 22:10

150. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:49

151. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 22:59

152. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:33

153. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 24:55

154. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 25:05

155. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears-Banesto, 25:25

156. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 31:10

157. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 31:22

158. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 31:27

159. Bradley Wiggins (GB), C.A, 40:18

Overall Points

1. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 40 Pts.

2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 37 Pts.

3. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 33 Pts.

4. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 32 Pts.

5. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 30 Pts.

6. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 27 Pts.

7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, 26 Pts.

8. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 25 Pts.

9. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.

10. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 22 Pts.

11. Michele Bartoli (I), CSC, 20 Pts.

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 20 Pts.

13. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 20 Pts.

14. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 18 Pts.

15. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

16. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 17 Pts.

17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 17 Pts.

18. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 16 Pts.

19. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 16 Pts.

20. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 16 Pts.

21. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, 15 Pts.

22. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 14 Pts.

23. Löwik Gerben (Nl), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 14 Pts.

24. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 13 Pts.

25. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

26. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.

27. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

28. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 11 Pts.

29. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

30. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 11 Pts.

31. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

32. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty-Seguras, 9 Pts.

33. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

34. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8 Pts.

35. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 7 Pts.

36. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 7 Pts.

37. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5 Pts.

38. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

39. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 5 Pts.

40. Christophe Le Mevel (F), C.A, 4 Pts.

41. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

42. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 3 Pts.

43. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3 Pts.

44. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 3 Pts.

45. Joergensen René (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

46. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2 Pts.

47. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

48. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

49. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

Overall Climber’s points
1. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.

2. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 16 Pts.

3. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 4 Pts.

4. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.

5. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2 Pts.

6. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 2 Pts.

7. LÖwik Gerben (Nl), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, 1 Pts.

8. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 1 Pts.

Best young Rider
1. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9:44:27

2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:02

3. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 00:09

4. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 00:13

5. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 00:29

6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:30

7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:33

8. Christophe Le Mevel (F), C.A, 02:33

9. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 05:05

10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:10

11. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 05:17

12. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:23

13. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R Prevoyance, 05:29

14. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:35

15. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), C.A, 05:48

16. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:52

17. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:54

18. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 05:56

19. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, 05:59

20. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 06:01

21. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 06:02

22. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty-Seguras, 06:07

23. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 06:08

24. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 06:08

25. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 06:09

26. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Fassa Bortolo, 06:11

27. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 07:15

28. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), C.A, 09:04

29. LÖvkvist Thomas (SWE), FDJeux.com, 11:04

30. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:13

31. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:13

32. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:30

33. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 14:45

34. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 15:42

35. Eric Berthou (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 15:45

36. Buffaz Mickaël (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, 16:02

37. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:01

38. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 24:23

39. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 30:55

40. Bradley Wiggins (GB), C.A, 39:46

Overall Team Standings
1. Team CSC, 29:12:29

2. Quick Step – Davitamon, 01:09

3. U.S. Postal – Berry Floor, 01:09

4. Crédit Agricole, 01:55

5. Chocolade Jacques Wincor, 03:39

6. Rabobank, 05:31

7. Gerolsteiner, 05:40

8. Phonak Hearing Systems, 05:51

9. Fassa Bortolo, 06:00

10. T-mobile Team, 11:48

11. Fdjeux.com, 11:57

12. Brioches La Boulangere, 12:20

13. Alessio – Bianchi, 12:41

14. Lotto – Domo, 15:18

15. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 16:40

16. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 16:42

17. Illes Balears – B. Santander, 16:47

18. Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:58

19. Liberty Seguros, 17:03

20. R.A.G.T. Semences – Mg Rover, 19:37

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter