Menu

Zabriskie’s 161km time trial nets him victory in Vuelta’s 11th stage

  • By Charles Pelkey
  • Published Sep. 14, 2004
  • Updated Sep. 11, 2010 at 8:25 AM EDT

A spent, salty Zabriskie crosses the line after 160km off the front alone

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s as predictable as the swallows to Capistrano: Big tour, flat stage, early break, heart-breaking capture and a field sprint. It happens so often that one begins to wonder, why bother? But every now and then one of those early gambles pays off.

This time it was U.S. Postal’s David Zabriskie who hit the jackpot in the 11th stage of the Vuelta a España with an exhausting 161km solo ride to the finish. The win added another to the team’s laurels this Vuelta, as team leader Floyd Landis stayed in the maillot de oro for another day, keeping the jersey in Postal hands, where it’s been since the opening team time trial in León.

Tuesday’s 165.8km stage from San Vicente Del Raspeig to Caravaca de la Cruz was one of those generally flat affairs that ended with a gradual, unrated rise – 400 meters over 30km – to the finish.

With the past few days’ attention focused largely on the battle for the leaders’ jersey, this stage seemed a good chance for the sprinters to fight it out for a win going into Wednesday’s rest day.

Landis began the day with a scant nine-second lead over Spanish cycling’s latest favorite son, Alejandro Valverde, leader of the venerable Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme.

“We might see something from Valverde today,” Postal director Johann Bruyneel said before the start,”‘but really this one is a last chance for Fassa Bortolo to give another to (Alessandro) Petacchi. After this, there isn’t much here for the sprinters the next few days.”

Bruyneel acknowledged that it may only be a matter of time before Kelme, the Liberty Seguros team of defending champion Roberto Heras and Isidro Nozal or the Illes Balears-Banesto squad Francisco Mancebo takes the jersey from Landis.

“And once they have it,” he added, “it’ll be nearly impossible to get it back.”

So as the 163-rider field rolled out of San Vicente Del Raspeig, the predictions were the usual: Maybe an early break, but Fassa would probably shut it down when it counted; maybe some aggressive moves from Kelme, or others, but again, Fassa would do much of the work since Petacchi is still in the hunt to match his five stage wins from last year and, at this point, he only has three.

Sure enough, the attacks started early – just 5km into the stage. The lone attacker, Postal’s Zabriskie, said the move was not the result of some team strategy to take pressure off of Landis.

“There was no plan at all,” Zabriskie said later. “It just happened.”

Valverde crashed shortly after Zabriskie took off

Photo: Graham Watson

Plan or no, Zabriskie managed to build a slight advantage over the next 2km when the usual pattern was seriously disrupted. Valverde suddenly hit the deck at kilometer seven, for reasons that are still not entirely clear. A teammate later said that he believed that he had skipped a gear, just as the pace in the field was picking up.

Out of respect for a major GC contender, the peloton slowed as the Kelme leader’s injuries were attended and his bike replaced. Zabriskie, meanwhile, was off on his own, riding as he had before the crash.

“The peloton should wait,” he said. “At that point, I was already off the front. I didn’t try to take advantage of the situation, but at the same time, I was not going to sit up and wait to be caught, either.”

Back on the bike, Valverde was slow to recover as race doctors treated what will surely be a big patch of road rash on his left hip and several smaller abrasions along his leg and arm.

Interviewed during the race, race doctor Juan Maria Irigoyen said the crash was “disheartening to his motivation, but not race-threatening … he should be fine.”

Over the course of the next 30km, Valverde’s demeanor improved and he was soon riding at a steady tempo with his teammates offering words of encouragement.

Time trial champ Zabriskie pushed all the way to the line

Photo: Graham Watson

But ahead, the U.S. national time trial champion was building a formidable advantage: 11:30 at km 36; 14:37 by 43km; and peaking at 18:05 by the 86th kilometer when the peloton finally began to ramp up its speed.

“My motivation was high,” Zabriskie later recounted. “I haven’t really ridden much for two years, so.…”

It was just as the 2003 season was picking up when Zabriskie, on a training ride west of Salt Lake City, Utah, had a near head-on collision with an SUV. The Postal rider suffered a broken leg and wrist and underwent surgery for both.

His cautious return to the professional peloton came in February at this year’s Tour of Andalucia. Winning the U.S. national time trial title this year capped his return to form.

As Zabriskie motored through the last half of the stage, he looked remarkably relaxed, but was clearly beginning to fade from the effort.

Behind, Fassa Bortolo was taking its predicted place at the front of the field. Soon Cofidis, working for points leader Stuart O’Grady, and Vini Caldirola, pulling for Marco Zanotti, lent horsepower to the effort.

But the charge started just a little too late. Slicing away at Zabriski’s lead, the peloton took back huge chunks of time. By the 10km-to-go mark, the gap had been trimmed to four minutes. Salt stains covering his jersey offered a sign of how tired he was, but Zabriskie continued to pedal smoothly over the closing stretch of the stage.

With a kilometer to go, the peloton was coming in fast, but still two minutes back.

A weary Zabriskie salutes from the podium

Photo: Graham Watson

With 200 meters to go, Zabriskie finally allowed himself a look back over his shoulder.

“I had to keep believing all day long that I was going to win it,” he said, “but it wasn’t until the last 200 meters that I was actually sure it was going to happen.”

Attacking 5km into a 165.8km stage is nuts … but sometimes, it actually works.

Results are posted

To see how the race unfolded, simply click our Live Update Window.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – STAGE 11

1. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4:05:31

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:11

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:11

4. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:11

5. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:11

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:11

7. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:11

8. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:11

9. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:11

10. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:11

11. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:11

12. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:11

13. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

14. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

15. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 1:11

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:11

17. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

18. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11

19. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11

20. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:11

21. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 1:11

22. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:11

23. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

24. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

25. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:11

26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 1:11

27. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

28. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:11

29. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:11

30. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

31. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:11

32. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:11

33. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:11

34. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:11

35. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

36. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11

37. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:11

38. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 1:11

39. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:11

40. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:11

41. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1:11

42. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:11

43. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:11

44. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:11

45. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 1:11

46. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

47. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 1:11

48. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 1:11

50. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:11

51. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

52. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

53. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11

54. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11

55. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

56. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

57. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 1:11

58. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

59. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:11

60. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

61. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 1:11

62. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:11

63. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 1:11

64. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:11

65. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:11

66. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

67. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:11

68. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:11

69. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

70. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:11

71. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1:11

72. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

73. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

74. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

75. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:11

76. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:11

77. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

78. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:11

79. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

80. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

81. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

82. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:11

83. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:11

84. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:11

85. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:11

86. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 1:11

87. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 1:11

88. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:11

89. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

90. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 1:11

91. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

92. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:11

93. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

94. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

95. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:11

96. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 1:11

97. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

98. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

99. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

100. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

101. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

102. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

103. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

104. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:11

105. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:11

106. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

107. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 1:11

108. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:11

109. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

110. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:11

111. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

112. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:11

113. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

114. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

115. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 1:11

116. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:11

117. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

118. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 1:11

119. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 1:11

120. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

121. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

122. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:11

123. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:11

124. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:11

125. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:11

126. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11

127. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 1:11

128. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:11

129. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:11

130. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1:11

131. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 1:11

132. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11

133. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:11

134. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

135. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

136. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:11

137. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:11

138. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:11

139. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:11

140. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1:11

141. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:11

142. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:11

143. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:11

144. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 1:42

145. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 1:42

146. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 1:11

147. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:35

148. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:51

149. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:51

150. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:51

151. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 3:54

152. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 3:54

153. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 3:54

154. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 3:54

155. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3:54

156. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 3:56

157. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:56

158. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 3:56

159. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 3:56

160. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:56

161. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:56

162. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 3:56

163. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3:56
OVERALL STANDINGS(AFTER STAGE 11)

1. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 40:30:33

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:09

3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:29

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:32

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:47

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 0:59

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:35

8. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:42

9. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:50

10. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:16

11. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:19

12. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:24

13. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4:35

14. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 5:17

15. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 6:12

16. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 6:33

17. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 7:00

18. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7:07

19. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 7:24

20. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:52

21. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 8:04

22. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 8:45

23. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8:49

24. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 8:59

25. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:43

26. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:45

27. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 10:00

28. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 10:11

29. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 10:11

30. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 10:53

31. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11:34

32. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 12:07

33. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 12:15

34. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 13:01

35. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 13:05

36. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 13:22

37. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 13:22

38. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 13:26

39. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 13:55

40. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 15:20

41. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 15:58

42. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 16:05

43. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16:07

44. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 16:10

45. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16:18

46. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 16:48

47. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17:05

48. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 18:35

49. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 18:57

50. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 19:33

51. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:40

52. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 20:06

53. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 20:43

54. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 22:56

55. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 23:01

56. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 24:14

57. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 24:57

58. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 26:33

59. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 26:43

60. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 27:24

61. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 28:16

62. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 28:50

63. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 29:16

64. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 29:40

65. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 29:44

66. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 30:20

67. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 31:08

68. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 31:31

69. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 32:02

70. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 32:27

71. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 32:38

72. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 33:57

73. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 34:25

74. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 34:48

75. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 34:59

76. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 35:05

77. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:09

78. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 36:57

79. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 37:05

80. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 37:38

81. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 38:54

82. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 40:00

83. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 40:12

84. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 40:31

85. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 41:03

86. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 41:12

87. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 41:52

88. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 42:15

89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42:33

90. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 42:42

91. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 43:41

92. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 44:49

93. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 45:19

94. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 45:31

95. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 46:01

96. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 46:12

97. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 46:31

98. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 46:56

99. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 47:17

100. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 49:13

101. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 51:22

102. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 52:59

103. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 54:07

104. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 55:06

105. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 55:11

106. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 55:14

107. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 55:30

108. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 57:22

109. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 57:23

110. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 58:16

111. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 58:30

112. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:00:06

113. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:00:34

114. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:01:23

115. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 1:01:42

116. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:01:43

117. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:02:42

118. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:03:01

119. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:04:56

120. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:07:40

121. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:07:41

122. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:07:54

123. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:08:38

124. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:09:49

125. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:10:29

126. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:12:14

127. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 1:12:57

128. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:13:32

129. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:14:02

130. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:14:52

131. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:16:09

132. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1:17:03

133. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 1:17:14

134. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:17:45

135. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:18:09

136. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:24

137. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:18:34

138. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:18:44

139. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 1:19:11

140. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 1:19:39

141. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22:03

142. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:22:28

143. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:23:06

144. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 1:23:35

145. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 1:23:45

146. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:24:31

147. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:26:00

148. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:26:01

149. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:26:53

150. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:28:40

151. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 1:29:06

152. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:29:51

153. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 1:30:52

154. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:31:11

155. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:31:51

156. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1:32:01

157. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 1:32:50

158. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 1:33:43

159. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:33:49

160. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1:33:52

161. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:34:05

162. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:34:09

163. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1:42:13
POINTS OVERALL

1. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 130 Pts.

2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 128 Pts.

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 108 Pts.

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 95 Pts.

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 72 Pts.

6. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 50 Pts.

7. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 50 Pts.

8. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 49 Pts.

9. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 47 Pts.

10. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 45 Pts.

11. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 44 Pts.

12. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 43 Pts.

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 38 Pts.

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 38 Pts.

15. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 36 Pts.

16. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 35 Pts.

17. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 32 Pts.

18. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 29 Pts.

19. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 29 Pts.

20. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 28 Pts.

21. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 28 Pts.

22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 27 Pts.

23. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27 Pts.

24. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 27 Pts.

25. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 22 Pts.
MOUNTAIN POINTS – OVERALL

1. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 48 Pts.

2. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 38 Pts.

3. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 35 Pts.

4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 33 Pts.

5. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 32 Pts.

6. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 27 Pts.

8. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

9. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 20 Pts.

10. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17 Pts.

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 14 Pts.

12. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14 Pts.

13. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 14 Pts.

14. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 14 Pts.

15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

16. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 14 Pts.

17. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

18. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 13 Pts.

19. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

20. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11 Pts.

21. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 11 Pts.

22. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

23. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

24. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 9 Pts.

25. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 8 Pts.
COMBINED POINTS

1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 19 Pts.

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 19 Pts.

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 21 Pts.

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 26 Pts.

6. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 29 Pts.

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 43 Pts.

8. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 47 Pts.

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 49 Pts.

10. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 49 Pts.

11. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 55 Pts.

12. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 63 Pts.

13. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 66 Pts.

14. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 72 Pts.

15. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 76 Pts.

16. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 78 Pts.

17. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 80 Pts.

18. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 83 Pts.

19. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 86 Pts.

20. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 88 Pts.

21. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 89 Pts.

22. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 94 Pts.

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 105 Pts.

24. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 106 Pts.

25. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 128 Pts.
TEAM – OVERALL

1. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 121:32:30

2. U.S. Postal Service, 5:30

3. Liberty Seguros, 8:36

4. Illes Balears-Banesto, 10:16

5. Saunier Duval, 16:24

6. CSC, 18:15

7. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:27

8. Phonak, 21:24

9. Cafes Baque, 24:07

10. Relax Bodysol, 27:46

11. Cofidis, 27:56

12. T-Mobile, 35:13

13. Saeco, 36:56

14. Quick Step-Davitamon, 53:16

15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:00:11

16. Rabobank, 1:00:19

17. Fassa Bortolo, 1:03:16

18. Lampre, 1:08:04

19. Vini Caldirola, 1:08:23

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 1:30:41

21. Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:34:50

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter