Menu

Liberty tosses one-two punch at TDU stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 22, 2005

By Michael Stevens, Special to VeloNews

Sanchez and Contador celebrate their successful teamwork

Photo: Graham Watson

Spaniard Alberto Contador celebrated his recovery from life-threatening brain surgery by winning the fifth stage of the Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under in Willunga Saturday.

But his better-credentialed Liberty Seguros teammate Luis Sanchez will take an almost unassailable lead into Sunday’s final stage in Adelaide.

And the best local hero Stuart O’Grady can finish is third, as he trails Sanchez by 47 seconds, while Queenslander Allan Davis splits them at 35 seconds off the pace.

Saturday’s 147km stage, which included a torturous 3km climb to the top of Old Willunga Hill, was expected to blow the race apart and so it proved.

Contador and Sanchez work it

Photo: Graham Watson

But it was Sanchez who grabbed the initiative by attacking on the final climb, dragging Contador along with him, and establishing a winning break, which they held to the finish.

The Spaniards celebrated well before the line, riding abreast for the last 150 meters before Sanchez, 21, allowed his teammate to “win” the stage.

With Davis coming in third, at 22 seconds behind, and another Spaniard Javier Ramirez Abeja fourth, it was a clean sweep by the Liberty Seguros outfit.

Sprint leader McEwen got into an early break

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador, 22, dedicated his victory to his team and family and told of his life-threatening illness through interpreter Neil Stephens. The young Spaniard said he had his first seizure in a tour last May and then another 15 days later, while he slept. Contador said he suffered a lot of bleeding inside his brain and passed out while on his bike. The same thing happened at home, and he was rushed to hospital for surgery. After 20 days in intensive care he was able to pull through but still carries the scars of his ordeal.

Contador added that he and Sanchez were good friends, having ridden together as amateurs, and had decided beforehand that Contador would win the stage, as Sanchez already had a stage win under his belt and was assured of carrying the leader’s yellow jersey to the finish.

O’Grady, riding for Cofidis, said his rivals’ numbers told the story of yesterday’s stage.

“In the end, once again, it was a numbers game,” O’Grady said. “They had four guys up there, they send two up the road, the other two sit on, and smash us in the end – pretty easy mathematics, really.”

Nonetheless, O’Grady said he was happy with his overall result, considering he had stuffed a lot of training into the past month.

“My major objective was to try to put some time into the Belgian guy (Johan Van Summeren of Davitamon Lotto) to try to finish on the podium,” he said.

“I’m really rapt. Talk about cramming training in. I’ve had a lot longer off season than usual. I really didn’t think my form was going to be up to scratch here.

“My head was willing to win, body was saying otherwise, so I’ll be really happy to finish off on the podium.”

O’Grady said he would attempt to pick up as many intermediate sprint seconds as possible in Sunday’s 81km street stage to try to hold third place.

He leads Van Summeren by only one second, while Ramirez Abeja is a further three seconds behind in fifth place.

Australians David McPartland (United Water) and Simon Gerrans (AG2R) are in sixth and seventh places respectively, at 0:53 and 1:04 off the pace.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour Down Under

Stage 5 results

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:17.51 (44.6 km/h)

2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, same time

3. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 0:22

4. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:25

5. David McPartland (Aus), United Water, s.t.

6. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

7. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at, at 0:36

8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:42

9. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto

10. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux, at 0:50

11. Robert McLachlan (Aus), United Water, at 0:52

12. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:57

13. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

14. Benoit Poilvet (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

15. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

16. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

17. Gene Bates (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

18. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, at 1.00

19. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

20. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

21. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Lampre-Caffita, at 1.03

22. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1.07

23. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step, s.t.

24. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1.36

25. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 1.41

26. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

27. David Betts (Aus), United Water, s.t.

28. Ian McLeod (RSA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1.45

29. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step, s.t.

30. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

31. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

32. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

33. Erki Putsep (Est), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

34. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

35. Ashley Humbert (Aus), United Water, s.t.

36. Bram Tankink (Ned), Quick Step, s.t.

37. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

38. Isidro Nozal Vega (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

39. Adrian Laidler (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

40. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

41. Sebastien Joly (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

42. Christopher Sutton (Aus), United Water, at 6.43

43. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

44. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

45. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step, s.t.

46. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step, s.t.

47. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

48. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

49. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

50. Siro Camponogara (I), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

51. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

52. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

53. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

54. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

55. Corey Sweet (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

56. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

57. Jonathan Clarke (Aus), United Water, s.t.

58. Graeme Brown (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, at 12.38

59. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

60. James Hannam (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

61. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

62. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, s.t.

63. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

64. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

65. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

66. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 14.28

67. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

68. Nathan O’Neill (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 19.11

69. David McKenzie (Aus), United Water, s.t.

70. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

71. Stephen Cunningham (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

72. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

73. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

74. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

75. Bradley Wiggins (GBr), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

76. Sebastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

77. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

78. Cyril Lemoine (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

79. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

80. Samuele Marzoli (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

81. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

82. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

83. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

84. Jans Koerts (Ned), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

85. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quick Step, s.t.

86. Matthew Rex (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

87. Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

88. Mirko Allegrini (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

General classification (after 5 stages)

1. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 15.00.15

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 0:35

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 0:47

4. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:48

5. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:51

6. David McPartland (Aus), United Water, at 0:53

7. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1.04

8. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, at 1.14

9. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1.18

10. Robert McLachlan (Aus), United Water, s.t.

11. Gene Bates (Aus), Uni SA, at 1.21

12. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Caffita, at 1.25

13. Benoit Poilvet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1.37

14. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Lampre-Caffita, at 1.43

15. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:06

16. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros,, at 2:09

17. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:16

18. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 2:23

19. Erki Putsep (Est), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:25

20. Ashley Humbert (Aus), United Water, s.t.

21. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 4:55

22. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), Uni SA, at 0.23

23. Bradley Wiggins (GBr), Crédit Agricole, at 19.51

24. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 29.16

25. Sebastien Joly (F), Crédit Agricole, at 30.09

26. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, at 30.14

27. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 30.19

28. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 32.00

29. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 32.48

30. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 33.03

31. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

32. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 33.06

33. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 33.46

34. David Betts (Aus), United Water, at 33.47

35. Bram Tankink (Ned), Quick Step, at 33.51

36. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step, s.t.

37. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

38. Ian McLeod (RSA), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

39. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Uni SA, at 33.57

40. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step, at 34.07

41. Isidro Nozal Vega (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 34.45

42. Adrian Laidler (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

43. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 35.09

44. Sebastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35.51

45. Stephen Cunningham (Aus), Uni SA, at 36.03

46. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 38.49

47. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

48. Christopher Sutton (Aus), United Water, s.t.

49. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

50. Jonathan Clarke (Aus), United Water, s.t.

51. Jans Koerts (Ned), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone,at 38.58

52. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 39.30

53. Siro Camponogara (I), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 39.43

54. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

55. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

56. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step, s.t.

57. Corey Sweet (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

58. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

59. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 39.50

60. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, at 40.04

61. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 40.39

62. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 44.44

63. James Hannam (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

64. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 45.36

65. Graeme Brown (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, at 45.37

66. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 45.38

67. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

68. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 46.34

69. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 51.17

70. Samuele Marzoli (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

71. Cyril Lemoine (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

72. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

73. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, s.t.

74. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.

75. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

76. Matthew Rex (Aus), Uni SA, s.t.

77. Mirko Allegrini (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

78. David McKenzie (Aus), United Water, at 52.06

79. Nathan O’Neill (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

80. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 52.11

81. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, s.t.

82. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.

83. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step, at 55.01

84. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 1.00.56

85. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Crédit Agricole, at 1.02.46

86. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quick Step, at 1.07.29

87. Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

88. Peter Farazijn (B), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, s.t.

Sprints

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 40 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 28

3. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, 26

4. Gene Bates (Aus), Uni SA, 16

5. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 14

6. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, 12

7. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, 12

8. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 10

9. David McKenzie (Aus), United Water, 10

10. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 8

11. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 6

12. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, 4

13. Sebastien Joly (F), Crédit Agricole, 4

14. David Betts (Aus), United Water, 4

15. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Uni SA, 4

16. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4

17. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2

18. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, 2

19. Graeme Brown (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, 2

20. Matthew Rex (Aus), Uni SA, 2

KOM

1. Gene Bates (Aus), Uni SA, 20 pts

2. David O’Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 20

3. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, 16

4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 16

5. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 16

6. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 12

7. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 12

8. David McKenzie (Aus), United Water, 12

9. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, 10

10. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 8

11. David McPartland (Aus), United Water, 8

12. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, 8

13. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 6

14. Robert McLachlan (Aus), United Water, 6

15. Sebastien Joly (F), Crédit Agricole, 6

16. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 4

17. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 4

Team classification

1. Liberty Seguros, 45.02.11

2. Crédit Agricole, at 1.09

3. United Water, at 3:06

4. Uni SA, at 3:59

5. Davitamon-Lotto, at 30.11

6. Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 31.34

7. Francaise Des Jeux, at 31.50

8. Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone, at 33.04

9. Lampre-Caffita, at 40.31

10. Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare, at 1.09.06

11. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 1.21.02

12. Quick Step, at 1.40.23

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter