Menu

The break that worked: Le Mevel takes Giro stage

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 25, 2005

Frenchman ends Giro drought

By Andrew Hood

Le Mevel celebrates his win

Photo: AFP

It’s amazing to think a Frenchman hasn’t won a stage in the Giro d’Italia since Laurent Jalabert did so in in Lumezzane in 1999.

That’s a sign that,France isn’t the cycling powerhouse it used to be.That the Giro had truly become a national tour that attracted little attention beyond the Alps.Some combination of the twoIt may be the third choice, since both factors are probably a little true, but the Giro is growing in stature and French cycling seems to be slowly on the rebound. A whole new crop of young French riders are making their presence felt in the peloton.

Wednesday’s 210km transition stage from Lissone to Varazze along the Italian Riviera saw Christophe Le Mevel (Crédit Agricole) take an impressive win ahead of a six-man break that arrived at the finish more than 22 minutes ahead of the main bunch.

Savoldelli rides safely in the bunch

Photo: AFP

Results are posted

“It’s my first major victory, and I still can’t believe it,” said the 24-year-old Breton, who debuted as a pro in 2001 only to see his career put on hold a year later after a crash in the Four Days of Dunkirk severed his sciatic nerve.

“I’m really happy because we’re near the end of the Giro and I’m still relatively fresh,” said Le Mevel, who shot away with 1.5km remaining. “I want to dedicate my win to everyone who helped me when I was convalescing after my accident. It took me two years to come back. It was a very long and dark period for me.”

Talabardon leads the big group that got away at 100km

Photo: Graham Watson

With three decisive stages looming in the Alps where the overall favorites will duke it out for the spoils, scores of riders tried to slip away in the long, hot 16th stage that included the Cat. 3 Bric Breton some 40km from the finish. Featured in the 2001-2002 Milan San Remos, the climb would prove decisive when a break finally stuck.

Two early attempts at breaks didn’t work until 18 riders slipped away at around the 100km mark. In there group were: Le Mevel, Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto), Frank Schleck (CSC), Javier Ramirez (Liberty Seguros), Addy Engels (QuickStep), Rene Andrle ‘ (Liberty Seguros), Alessandro Vanotti (Domina Vacanze), Yannick Talabardon (Crédit Agricole), Andre’Korff (T-Mobile), Eric Baumann (T-Mobile), Lilian Jegou (Francaise des Jeux), Dmitriy Fofonov (Cofidis), Uros Murn (Phonak), Alberto Ongarato (Fassa Bortolo), Dario Andriotto (Liquigas-Bianchi), Leukemans (Davitamon-Lotto), Ignacio Gutierrez (Phonak) and Mathieu Claude (Bouygues Telecom).

The break hit the Bric Breton with nearly 11 minutes on the pelotonch and Fassa Bortolo didn’t seem intent on bringing this one back.

More than two weeks and nearly 3000km of racing started taking its toll on the leaders up the sun-baked Bric Breton overlooking the Italian Mediterranean when six riders extracted themselves to fight for the stage-win: Le Mevel, Brandt, Vanotti, Fofonov, Schleck and Engels.

With some cat-and-mouse sure to follow, Le Mevel bolted away with 1.5km to go and the listless leaders didn’t immediately respond. The Frenchman was streaking to the victory before the others reacted too late.

Brandt finally gave chase, coming through second nine seconds slower and pounding his fists on the handlebars in frustration as he crossed the line.

“The Frenchman attacked just at the right time. I tried to go with 2km to go, but the group reacted straight away,” Brandt said at the line. “When Le Mevel went, no one reacted. I tried but no one would help me and when I finally sprinted with 300 meters to go, it was too late. Baagh, that’s racing.”

Showdown on Piemonte
The main bunch rolled through 22:16 back and no one was in hurry to go anywhere except the showers. Koldo Gil, the Liberty Seguros rider who won in stage 7, pulled out with a bum knee, leaving 158 riders.

The favorites spent a relatively quiet day, crossing more than 22 minutes behind Le Mevel

Photo: Graham Watson

Savoldelli finished safely with the peloton to hold a 25-second lead over Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi). Two-time Giro winner Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita) is third at 1:48.

Everyone’s attention now turns to Thursday’s 194km 17th stage from Varazze along the Italian Riviera to the summit finish at Colle di Tenda at Limone Piemonte.

With Friday’s time trial sandwiched between major climbing stages Thursday and Saturday, Savoldelli is in the driver’ seat.

“We obviously have an advantage,” said Discovery Channel sport director Sean Yates. “Simoni has to attack and Di Luca has to try to follow. Even if Paolo loses a little bit, we still have the time trial in Torino which will help us.”

Yates shot down the notion that Discovery Channel wasn’t up to the task of helping Savoldelli with the Giro in his sights.

“Sure, we don’t have the same caliber of team we bring to the Tour de France to help Lance, but to be honest we didn’t expect Paolo to be as strong as he is,” Yates continued. “It’s true he won’t have any guys to help in the mountains. We had Danielson, who was our only true climber, but he’s gone. These other guys are doing everything they can to help Paolo and they’re super-motivated, giving 110-percent. Besides, once it gets to the high mountains, it’s every man for himself.”

All the top-three contenders are sounding confident, with Simoni promising to attack and Di Luca hoping his magical legs don’t fail him now.

Many are overlooking fourth-place Juan Garate (Saunier Duval) at 2:11 and José Rujano (Selle Italia-Colombia), the pint-sized Venezuelan who controls the best climber’s jersey at 2:18 back.

“I still have aspirations for the podium. My legs are feeling better now than at the beginning of the Giro,” said Garate, who finished fourth at the 2002 Giro. “We’ll see how I can respond, but I always feel good at the end of a three-week tour.”

Ivan Basso (CSC) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Caffita) are sure to play roles as well. Basso vows to try to win a stage in the Giro that he felt sure he was going to win while Cunego has publicly said he’ll support Simoni at the expense of his own personal ambitions to win a stage.Results are posted

Results Stage 16 1. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 210km in 4:50:51 (43.321kph)
2. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:09
3. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:16
4. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 0:16
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:16
6. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 0:16
7. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:50
8. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 0:50
9. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:50
10. Korff Andre’ (G), T-Mobile, at 0:50
Results are posted

Photo: Graham Watson

Overall – After 16 Stages
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 76:07:16
2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:25
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 1:48
4. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:11
5. Rujano Guillen Jose’ (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:18
6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 3:25
7. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 4:05
8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:50
9. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:40
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 6:44
Results are posted


To see how the day’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 16 1. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 210km in 4:50:51 (43.321kph)

2. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:09

3. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:16

4. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 0:16

5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:16

6. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 0:16

7. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:50

8. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 0:50

9. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:50

10. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 0:50

11. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:50

12. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:50

13. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:50

14. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:50

15. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:54

16. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:18

17. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 9:18

18. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 22:16

19. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 22:16

20. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 22:16

21. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 22:16

22. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 22:16

23. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 22:16

24. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 22:16

25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 22:16

26. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 22:16

27. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 22:16

28. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 22:16

29. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 22:16

30. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 22:16

31. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 22:16

32. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 22:16

33. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 22:16

34. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 22:16

35. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 22:16

36. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 22:16

37. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

38. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 22:16

39. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

40. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 22:16

41. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 22:16

42. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

43. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:16

44. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

45. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 22:16

46. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 22:16

47. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:16

48. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

49. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 22:16

50. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:16

51. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:16

52. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 22:16

53. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 22:16

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 22:16

55. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

56. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 22:16

57. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 22:16

58. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:16

59. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:16

60. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 22:16

61. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:16

62. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 22:16

63. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:16

64. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:16

65. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:16

66. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 22:16

67. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 22:16

68. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 22:16

69. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 22:16

70. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

71. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 22:16

72. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 22:16

73. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 22:16

74. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 22:16

75. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 22:16

76. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

77. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 22:16

78. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 22:16

79. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 22:16

80. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:16

81. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:16

82. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 22:16

83. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 22:16

84. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 22:16

85. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:16

86. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 22:16

87. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 22:16

88. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 22:16

89. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

90. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 22:16

91. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 22:16

92. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 22:16

93. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 22:16

94. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 22:16

95. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 22:16

96. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

97. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:16

98. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

99. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 22:16

100. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:16

101. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 22:16

102. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

103. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

104. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 22:16

105. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 22:16

106. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

107. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 22:16

108. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 22:16

109. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:16

110. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:16

111. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

112. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 22:16

113. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 22:16

114. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 22:16

115. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:16

116. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 22:16

117. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:16

118. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 22:16

119. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:16

120. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 22:16

121. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:16

122. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

123. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 22:16

124. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 22:16

125. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

126. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:16

127. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 22:16

128. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 22:16

129. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

130. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:16

131. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

132. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (Mex), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

133. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 22:16

134. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 22:16

135. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 22:16

136. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 22:16

137. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 22:16

138. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 22:16

139. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 22:16

140. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 22:16

141. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:16

142. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:16

143. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 22:16

144. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:16

145. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:16

146. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 22:16

147. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:16

148. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

149. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 22:16

150. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 22:16

151. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 22:16

152. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 22:16

153. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:16

154. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 22:16

155. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 22:16

156. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:16

157. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:16

158. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 22:16

Did Not Finish
Koldo Gil Perez – Liberty Seguros

Overall – After 16 Stages
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 76:07:16

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:25

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 1:48

4. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:11

5. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:18

6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 3:25

7. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 4:05

8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:50

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:40

10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 6:44

11. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:51

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:01

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 8:03

14. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 8:11

15. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 9:39

16. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14

17. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:26

18. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 11:48

19. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 11:57

20. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 13:48

21. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 15:58

22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 18:06

23. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 18:24

24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 19:55

25. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:02

26. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 20:43

27. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 21:56

28. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 22:55

29. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:49

30. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 28:36

31. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 32:35

32. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 33:03

33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:56

34. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 35:37

35. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 38:11

36. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 38:45

37. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 38:47

38. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 39:53

39. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 41:43

40. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 42:31

41. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 43:27

42. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 45:19

43. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 47:23

44. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 47:59

45. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 49:27

46. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 49:41

47. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 50:26

48. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 52:01

49. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 56:46

50. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:00:59

51. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:01:08

52. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 1:02:16

53. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:04:45

54. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05:02

55. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:28

56. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 1:15:31

57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 1:17:05

58. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 1:20:04

59. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:20:06

60. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 1:20:07

61. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 1:20:07

62. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 1:21:15

63. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:22:03

64. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:22:32

65. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 1:24:11

66. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:27:12

67. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:28:47

68. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:28:55

69. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:47

70. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:33:04

71. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:39:09

72. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:39:19

73. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:42:03

74. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:44:25

75. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:45:14

76. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:46:51

77. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:47:51

78. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:48:37

79. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:48:46

80. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 1:49:57

81. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 1:50:30

82. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:50:33

83. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:50:36

84. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:51:31

85. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 1:52:47

86. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:53:21

87. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:53:26

88. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 1:54:11

89. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:54:25

90. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:57:30

91. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:57:47

92. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:58:09

93. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:00:23

94. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 2:01:52

95. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:02:48

96. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:04:48

97. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 2:05:01

98. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:05:14

99. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:05:28

100. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:06:44

101. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:07:48

102. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:08:06

103. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 2:08:16

104. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (Mex), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:08:33

105. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:08:58

106. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:10:45

107. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:11:41

108. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 2:12:23

109. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:12:41

110. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:15:13

111. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 2:15:22

112. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:15:54

113. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 2:16:12

114. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:16:18

115. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:16:25

116. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 2:17:33

117. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 2:20:42

118. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 2:21:12

119. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 2:21:13

120. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 2:22:37

121. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22:38

122. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:23:13

123. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:25:09

124. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:25:22

125. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 2:26:15

126. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 2:27:03

127. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:27:49

128. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 2:27:56

129. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:28:13

130. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 2:28:38

131. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:30:17

132. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:30:27

133. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:30:47

134. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:31:03

135. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:31:06

136. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:31:42

137. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 2:33:10

138. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:33:57

139. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:34:31

140. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 2:34:56

141. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:35:12

142. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:35:15

143. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:35:26

144. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:37:25

145. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 2:38:27

146. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 2:39:46

147. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:40:03

148. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 2:40:17

149. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:43:54

150. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:44:14

151. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:44:15

152. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 2:45:43

153. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 2:48:08

154. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:49:14

155. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:50:55

156. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:51:00

157. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 2:52:35

158. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:12:56

Overall Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 142 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 129 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 123 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 90 Pts.

5. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 76 Pts.

6. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 72 Pts.

7. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 63 Pts.

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

9. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 56 Pts.

10. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 55 Pts.

11. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 50 Pts.

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48 Pts.

13. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

14. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 47 Pts.

15. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 44 Pts.

16. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 39 Pts.

18. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 38 Pts.

20. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 38 Pts.

21. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 36 Pts.

22. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 36 Pts.

23. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 35 Pts.

24. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.

25. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 30 Pts.

26. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 29 Pts.

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 26 Pts.

28. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

29. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 26 Pts.

30. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25 Pts.

31. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 24 Pts.

32. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

33. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

34. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 23 Pts.

35. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 22 Pts.

36. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

37. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 21 Pts.

38. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 20 Pts.

39. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

40. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

41. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 18 Pts.

42. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 17 Pts.

43. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 17 Pts.

44. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

45. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 15 Pts.

46. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 15 Pts.

47. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 15 Pts.

48. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 14 Pts.

49. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

50. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

51. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 13 Pts.

52. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 12 Pts.

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

55. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

56. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

58. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

59. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 9 Pts.

60. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

61. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

62. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

63. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

64. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

65. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

66. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

67. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

68. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

69. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

70. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

71. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

72. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

73. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

74. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

75. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4 Pts.

76. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

77. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

78. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

79. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

80. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

81. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

82. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

83. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

84. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

85. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

86. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

87. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

88. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

89. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

90. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1 Pts.

91. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

92. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

93. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

94. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

95. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

96. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 5 Pts.

97. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

98. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

99. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

100. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

101. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

102. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

103. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

104. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

105. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5 Pts.

106. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 8 Pts.

107. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 10 Pts.

108. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.

Overall KOM
. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 107 Pts.

2. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 55 Pts.

3. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

4. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 18 Pts.

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

6. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

7. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

8. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13 Pts.

9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 9 Pts.

11. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 8 Pts.

12. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

13. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

14. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

15. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

16. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

17. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

18. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

20. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

21. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

22. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

23. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

24. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3 Pts.

25. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

26. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

27. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2 Pts.

28. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

29. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

30. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

31. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1 Pts.

32. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

33. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

34. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

35. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

36. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

37. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

38. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

39. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

Overall InterGiro
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:00

2. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:02

3. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:18

4. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:29

5. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:44

6. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:00

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 2:02

8. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 2:06

9. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2:09

10. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:16

11. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:18

12. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:18

13. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:18

14. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:18

15. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:18

16. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:18

17. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 2:18

18. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 2:19

19. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:19

20. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 2:24

21. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:24

22. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:24

23. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 2:24

24. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:24

25. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:24

26. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:30

27. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:30

28. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:30

29. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:30

30. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:30

31. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:32

32. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:34

33. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:34

34. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:34

35. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:34

36. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:34

37. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:34

38. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:34

39. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:35

40. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:36

41. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:39

42. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2:39

43. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:39

44. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 2:39

45. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2:39

46. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:39

47. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2:39

48. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:40

49. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:44

50. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:44

51. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:44

52. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:44

53. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:44

54. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:48

55. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:48

56. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:48

57. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:48

58. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:48

59. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48

60. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:48

61. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 2:48

62. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:48

63. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:48

64. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 2:48

65. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:48

66. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:48

67. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 2:48

68. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:48

69. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:48

70. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:48

71. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:48

72. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:48

73. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:48

74. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:48

75. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 2:48

76. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:48

77. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:48

78. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 2:48

79. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:48

80. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:48

81. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 2:48

82. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 2:48

83. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:48

84. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:48

85. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:48

86. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 2:48

87. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 2:48

88. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:48

89. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:48

90. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:48

91. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:48

92. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:48

93. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:48

94. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 2:48

95. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:48

96. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:48

97. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 2:48

98. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48

99. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:48

100. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 2:48

101. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:48

102. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 2:48

103. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2:48

104. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 2:48

105. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:48

106. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:48

107. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 2:48

108. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 2:48

109. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2:48

110. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:48

111. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 2:48

112. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:48

113. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:48

114. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:48

115. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:48

116. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:48

117. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:48

118. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:48

119. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:48

120. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 2:48

121. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48

122. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:48

123. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (Mex), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:48

124. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48

125. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 2:48

126. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 2:48

127. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:48

128. Christophe Ke

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter