Menu

Results – Stage 21

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 24, 2005

Corbeil-Essonnes to Paris (Champs-Elysées) >144.5km

Results, Stage 21
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 144.5km in 3:40:57 (39.239kph)
2. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux
3. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo
4. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto
5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis
6. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole
8. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux
9. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux
10. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner

11. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC
12. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto
13. Guido Trenti (USA), Quickstep
14. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi
15. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak
17. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi
18. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom
19. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre
20. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom
21. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze
22. Christopher Horner (USA), Saunier Duval
23. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance
24. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze
25. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears
26. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole
27. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank
28. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre
29. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo
30. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo
31. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval
32. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
33. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC
34. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank
35. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze
36. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze
37. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux
38. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom
39. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole
40. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux
41. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance
42. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
43. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel
44. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:20
45. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole
46. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi
47. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC
48. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi
49. Simons Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance
50. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux
51. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep
52. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak
53. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre
54. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank
55. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner
56. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty Seguros
57. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre
58. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile
59. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi
60. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze
61. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
62. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Fassa Bortolo
63. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole
64. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile
65. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quickstep
66. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux
67. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre
68. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep
69. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto
70. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears
71. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
72. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom
73. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros
74. Sebastian (Joly F), Credit Agricole
75. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak
76. José Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak
77. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom
78. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
79. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis
80. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis
81. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
82. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros
83. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis
84. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval
85. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis
86. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner
87. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto
88. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom
89. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros
90. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom
91. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak
92. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi
93. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
94. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto
95. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom
96. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile
97. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile
98. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
99. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile
100. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval
101. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis
102. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears
103. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner
104. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo
105. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears
106. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak
107. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros
108. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi
109. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi
110. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
111. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis
112. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval
113. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Liberty Seguros
114. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 00:18
115. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC
116. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
117. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC
118. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel
119. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel
120. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel
121. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
122. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel
123. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel
124. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel
125. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel
126. Sebastian Hinault (F), Credit Agricole
127. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner
128. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep
129. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC
130. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto
131. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze
132. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner
133. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank
134. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank
135. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears
136. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears
137. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux
138. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner
139. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner
140. Tobias Steinhauser (G), T-Mobile
141. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile
142. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros
143. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom
144. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
145. Stephan Auge (F), Cofidis
146. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto
147. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto
148. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole
149. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank
150. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis
151. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank
152. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo
153. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval
154. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears
155. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, ALL SAME TIME
Final Overall Standings
1. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 04:40
3. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 06:21
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 09:59
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 11:01
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 11:21
7. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 11:33
8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:55
9. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 12:44
10. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 16:04
11. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 16:26
12. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 19:02
13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre, 21:06
14. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 23:40
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:43
16. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 24:07
17. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 24:08
18. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 27:45
19. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 28:04
20. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 33:02
21. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 34:24
22. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 36:20
23. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 36:20
24. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 38:29
25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 44:30
26. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 49:14
27. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 54:03
28. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 55:29
29. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 56:47
30. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, 59:48
31. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:03:25
32. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04:49
33. Christopher Horner (USA), Saunier Duval, 1:07:57
34. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:10:53
35. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:11:48
36. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:16:21
37. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 1:18:44
38. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 1:19:05
39. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:20:15
40. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:21:31
41. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 1:24:32
42. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 1:25:35
43. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:31:38
44. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:33:17
45. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:38:33
46. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:41:14
47. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:41:38
48. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:42:29
49. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 1:42:35
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 1:43:45
51. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 1:49:22
52. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:53:26
53. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:54:12
54. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:00:39
55. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 2:02:23
56. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:03:10
57. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 2:03:56
58. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 2:05:20
59. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep, 2:07:48
60. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:07:48
61. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 2:07:48
62. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:08:37
63. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:08:56
64. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:09:37
65. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:11:18
66. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:15:17
67. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 2:15:23
68. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:17:06
69. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:22:41
70. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 2:24:00
71. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 2:24:08
72. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 2:24:16
73. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:24:21
74. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:25:27
75. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:26:26
76. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:26:49
77. O’grady Stuart (Aus), Cofidis, 2:27:19
78. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:28:08
79. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:29:32
80. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:29:34
81. Tobias Steinhauser (G), T-Mobile, 2:31:02
82. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:33:10
83. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 2:33:59
84. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 2:34:40
85. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 2:35:00
86. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2:35:52
87. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:36:13
88. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:38:01
89. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 2:39:27
90. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:39:51
91. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:43:03
92. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 2:45:03
93. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:46:24
94. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:47:14
95. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:49:53
96. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:51:28
97. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:51:58
98. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:52:02
99. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 2:52:41
100. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:52:41
101. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 2:53:46
102. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 2:54:12
103. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 2:54:35
104. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:54:56
105. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:55:59
106. Sebastian Joly (F), Credit Agricole, 2:56:10
107. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:00:59
108. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:03:19
109. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:03:36
110. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3:04:17
111. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 3:05:12
112. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:07:30
113. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:09:13
114. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:11:02
115. Sebastian Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 3:14:33
116. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 3:15:40
117. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:16:06
118. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 3:18:21
119. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 3:18:44
120. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:20:47
121. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 3:21:30
122. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:21:50
123. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 3:23:41
124. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:25:32
125. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:25:36
126. Simons Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:27:03
127. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3:30:59
128. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 3:32:40
129. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, 3:34:59
130. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:37:13
131. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 3:37:31
132. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:37:58
133. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:38:43
134. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:41:52
135. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 3:42:03
136. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:43:05
137. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:44:22
138. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 3:44:26
139. Guido Trenti (USA), Quickstep, 3:46:24
140. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 3:46:54
141. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:47:02
142. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:47:17
143. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 3:47:35
144. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:49:30
145. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:51:03
146. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 3:51:50
147. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 3:54:14
148. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:56:34
149. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quickstep, 3:59:07
150. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:00:24
151. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:01:40
152. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 4:02:16
153. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 4:03:09
154. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:09:25
155. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:20:24
Overall Points – Final
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 194 Pts.
2. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 182 Pts.
3. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 178 Pts.
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 158 Pts.
5. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 130 Pts.
6. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 118 Pts.
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 101 Pts.
8. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 93 Pts.
9. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 91 Pts.
10. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 88 Pts.
11. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 84 Pts.
12. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 84 Pts.
13. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 83 Pts.
14. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 79 Pts.
15. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 79 Pts.
16. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 77 Pts.
17. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 75 Pts.
18. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 72 Pts.
19. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 69 Pts.
20. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 69 Pts.
21. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 64 Pts.
22. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 61 Pts.
23. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 58 Pts.
24. Guido Trenti (USA), Quickstep, 58 Pts.
25. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 57 Pts.
26. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 55 Pts.
27. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 54 Pts.
28. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 54 Pts.
29. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 52 Pts.
30. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 50 Pts.
31. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 46 Pts.
32. Christopher Horner (USA), Saunier Duval, 46 Pts.
33. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 43 Pts.
34. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 41 Pts.
35. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 41 Pts.
36. Sebastian Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 41 Pts.
37. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 40 Pts.
38. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 40 Pts.
39. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 40 Pts.
40. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre, 39 Pts.
41. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 38 Pts.
42. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 36 Pts.
43. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 35 Pts.
44. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 35 Pts.
45. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35 Pts.
46. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 34 Pts.
47. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 34 Pts.
48. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 33 Pts.
49. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 33 Pts.
50. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.
51. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 31 Pts.
52. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.
53. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 30 Pts.
54. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30 Pts.
55. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 30 Pts.
56. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 29 Pts.
57. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27 Pts.
58. Simons Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 27 Pts.
59. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 26 Pts.
60. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 26 Pts.
61. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 25 Pts.
62. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 25 Pts.
63. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 25 Pts.
64. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.
65. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24 Pts.
66. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24 Pts.
67. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 24 Pts.
68. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 24 Pts.
69. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 24 Pts.
70. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 24 Pts.
71. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 23 Pts.
72. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 23 Pts.
73. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23 Pts.
74. Stephan Auge (F), Cofidis, 22 Pts.
75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22 Pts.
76. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 22 Pts.
77. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20 Pts.
78. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 19 Pts.
79. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 18 Pts.
80. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 18 Pts.
81. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.
82. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 16 Pts.
83. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 16 Pts.
84. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.
85. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
86. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 13 Pts.
87. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.
88. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13 Pts.
89. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 13 Pts.
90. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 12 Pts.
91. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.
92. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 12 Pts.
93. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 12 Pts.
94. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.
95. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, 9 Pts.
96. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.
97. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 9 Pts.
98. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, 8 Pts.
99. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.
100. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.
101. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 7 Pts.
102. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.
103. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.
104. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.
105. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 4 Pts.
106. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 4 Pts.
107. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.
108. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4 Pts.
109. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.
110. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 3 Pts.
111. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 3 Pts.
112. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 3 Pts.
113. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
114. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.
115. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 2 Pts.
116. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
117. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1 Pts.
118. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.
119. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.
120. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.
121. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 5 Pts.
122. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.
123. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.
124. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.
125. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25 Pts.
Overall KOM- Final
1. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 185 Pts.
2. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 155 Pts.
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 99 Pts.
4. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 93 Pts.
5. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 90 Pts.
6. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 88 Pts.
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 75 Pts.
8. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 75 Pts.
9. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 74 Pts.
10. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 73 Pts.
11. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 65 Pts.
12. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 63 Pts.
13. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 58 Pts.
14. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 53 Pts.
15. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 51 Pts.
16. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 44 Pts.
17. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 43 Pts.
18. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 41 Pts.
19. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 41 Pts.
20. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 36 Pts.
21. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 36 Pts.
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 36 Pts.
23. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 34 Pts.
24. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 31 Pts.
25. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, 30 Pts.
26. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 29 Pts.
27. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 29 Pts.
28. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 28 Pts.
29. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 28 Pts.
30. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre, 28 Pts.
31. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 26 Pts.
32. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 26 Pts.
33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25 Pts.
34. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 24 Pts.
35. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24 Pts.
36. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 23 Pts.
37. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.
38. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19 Pts.
39. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19 Pts.
40. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 18 Pts.
41. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 18 Pts.
42. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 17 Pts.
43. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 17 Pts.
44. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17 Pts.
45. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 16 Pts.
46. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
47. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
48. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 14 Pts.
49. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14 Pts.
50. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, 14 Pts.
51. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 14 Pts.
52. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 13 Pts.
53. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 13 Pts.
54. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears, 13 Pts.
55. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.
56. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 11 Pts.
57. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
58. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 10 Pts.
59. Christopher Horner (USA), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.
60. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 10 Pts.
61. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.
62. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9 Pts.
63. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 9 Pts.
64. Stephan Auge (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
65. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
66. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.
67. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.
68. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.
69. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 7 Pts.
70. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
71. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 5 Pts.
72. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.
73. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.
74. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.
75. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.
76. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3 Pts.
77. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.
78. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.
79. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.
80. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 2 Pts.
81. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.
82. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2 Pts.
83. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.
84. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
85. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.
86. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.
87. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.
88. Simons Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.
89. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1 Pts.
Best Young Rider – Final
1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 86h 34′ 04″
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 09:02
3. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 44:23
4. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 59:42
5. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:12:36
6. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 1:24:43
7. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:35:10
8. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quickstep, 1:48:46
9. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 1:48:46
10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 2:04:58
11. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 2:05:14
12. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:09:06
13. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10:30
14. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 2:14:57
15. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 2:15:38
16. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:28:12
17. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:32:56
18. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 2:33:39
19. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:44:17
20. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:52:00
21. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:01:45
22. Simons Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:08:01
23. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 3:13:38
24. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:19:41
25. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:24:03
26. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 3:28:33
27. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:30:28
28. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:32:01
Overall Team – Final
1. T-Mobile Team, 256h 10′ 29″
2. Discovery Channel Team, 14:57
3. Team CSC, 25:15
4. Credit Agricole, 55:24
5. Illes Balears-Caisse D Epargne, 1:06:09
6. Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:09:20
7. Liberty Seguros – WÃœrth Team, 1:47:56
8. Rabobank, 2:26:30
9. Saunier Duval – Prodir, 2:48:58
10. Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:52:04
11. Gerolsteiner, 3:05:20
12. Bouygues Telecom, 3:13:31
13. Francaise Des Jeux, 3:32:15
14. Davitamon – Lotto, 3:37:45
15. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 3:41:05
16. Domina Vacanze, 4:20:38
17. Lampre – Caffita, 4:33:06
18. Liquigas – Bianchi, 4:50:57
19. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 5:03:04
20. Fassa Bortolo, 6:13:26
21. Quick Step – Innergetic, 6:36:48
Most aggressive Rider of the 2005 Tour de France
(Voted by a panel of former Tour winners)
Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak

FILED UNDER: Uncategorized

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter