Menu

Barredo snatches stage 5 at Paris-Nice

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Mar. 14, 2008
  • Updated Sep. 12, 2010 at 2:03 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) punches the air in exhilaration after winning stage 5 of the 2008 Paris-Nice.

Photo: AFP

Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) is one of those riders who can do just about anything. He chases down breakaways for the GC captains, goes on the attack to take off the pressure in the spring classics and even managed to finish 10th in last year’s Vuelta a España.

Friday was payback time for the 26-year-old Barredo, who attacked late in the 172.5km fifth stage across Provence to drop the remnants of a 17-man breakaway and claim Quick Step’s third win in six days of racing at the 66th Paris-Nice.

“I kept looking back because I wasn’t sure if it was true,” said Barredo, who crossed the line four seconds ahead of the chasing Karsten Kroon (CSC). “This is huge for me, because it’s not easy to win at this level. Sometimes it pays off.”

Race leader Robert Gesink rolled under the banner 23rd at 2:15 back to enjoy his first full day in the yellow jersey after his depleted Rabobank team successfully defended his 32-second lead to Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner).

The rolling, four-climb stage wasn’t without a few nervous moments for the 21-year-old Gesink.

The presence in the breakaway of Barredo, who started the day in 12th at 4:07 back, caused some concern for Rabobank after three of its riders were dropped on the Cat. 2 climb in the opening 30km. With the win, Barredo did himself a favor in GC, moving up to sixth at 1:42 back.

When the gap grew north of three minutes with less than 30km to go, Rabobank was glad to see Gerolsteiner put some fresh legs on the front of the pack to protect Rebellin’s position.

“It was not easy today, because it was war from the first kilometers. The first 60km were very fast, but I was okay. The team protected me,” said a relieved Gesink, who surged into the leader’s jersey in Thursday’s summit finish up Mont Ventoux. “I am feeling the pressure from Rebellin. This weekend will be very hard, but I will do my best to try to win this little race called Paris-Nice.”

Rabobank chases for race leader Gesink.

Photo: Graham Watson

Friday’s stage was just a preview of what lies in store in Saturday’s grueling seven-climb stage after France’s rugged Var region as the “Race to the Sun” hits the glamorous Cote d’Azur.

Rebellin wants to end his record of being close at Paris-Nice without ever winning. He’s been three times on the podium, but never on the top spot.

“We were happy to see Rabobank forced to work today, but we didn’t want Barredo to gain too much time on Rebellin,” said Gerolsteiner boss Hans-Michael Holczer.

“We saw Rabobank lose three riders on the first climb. Maybe we can isolate Gesink on the Tanneron (20km to go in Saturday’s stage) and put him under pressure. Rebellin is motivated to try. He doesn’t want to be second again.”

Break into the sun

Spring finally came to Paris-Nice for the bumpy 172.5km route from Althen-des-Paluds to Sisteron, with temperatures pushing into the 70s under sunny skies. The course hit one Cat. 2 and three Cat. 3 climbs as it pushed east across the spectacular heart of France’s Provence region.

The dust was still settling following Gesink’s impressive display on Mont Ventoux. Everyone involved pooh-poohed the idea that there was some sort of pact between Gesink and Cadel Evans, whose Silence-Lotto teammate Yaroslav Popovych was dropped with about 3.5km to go. Gesink was simply too strong for the trailing Popovych, who couldn’t claw back on the flatter upper sections of the road, and Evans had to dig deep to stay on the young Dutchman’s wheel.

Gesink was angry that Evans sat in his slipstream up the final part of the climb before coming around to pip him for the stage victory.

“I understand why (Evans) did it, but I didn’t like the way he rode,” Gesink said. “I really wanted to win on Ventoux, but now I have the race leader’s jersey so now I will race to defend it this weekend. It won’t be easy.”

Friday’s stage was tailor-made for a breakaway, opening with the Cat. 2 Col de Murs at 30km, which quickly stretched the elastic on the race-weary pack. The longer, but less-steep Cat. 3 Col de Javon prompted more attacks.

Some 17 riders eventually extracted themselves, among them: David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne), Mathieu Perget (GCE), Karsten Kroon (CSC), Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) Alexandre Botcharov, Simon Gerrans, Pierre Rolland (all Crédit Agricole), Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ), Manuele Mori, Aurelien Passeron (both Saunier Duval), Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom), Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), Jose Luis Arrieta (AG2R), Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), and Christophe Moreau, Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez, Geoffroy Lequatre (all Agritubel). Barredo was best-placed at 4:07 back.

Rabobank put its remaining men on the front to keep the group on a short leash, but when the gap grew north of three minutes with 25km, Gerolsteiner added some fresh bodies to trim the difference.

Final loop

The course finished with an 18.5km circuit that included the Cat. 3 Cote des Marquises with 12.5km to go. The leaders were whetting their collective lips with a chance for a stage victory as they entered the first passage through Sisteron with a 2:25 lead.

Barredo makes his move.

Photo: Graham Watson

Botcharov was the first to jump, prompting reaction from Moreau and Co. Eventually, five riders pulled clear ahead of the Marquises, with Kroon, Moreau, Mori, Barredo and Rolland putting 30 seconds on the chasers.

Kroon knew he was the best sprinter, and Barredo sensed correctly his best chance was to attack. The Spaniard put down two blistering attacks on an unrated climb just after the Marquises climb with about 10km to go.

“I knew I would not have any chance in the sprint, so I wanted to attack. Kroon tried to follow so I went again to shake him,” Barredo said. “They hesitated and I really gave it all. This is a big win for me. I’ve been close before, so it’s payback for all my hard work.”

The Kroon group hesitated, giving the working man just enough to claim victory.

Race notes

Winner: Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), third stage win for the team
Leader: Robert Gesink (Rabobank), defends first day in jersey
Points: Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole), leads 76-59 as Kroon moves into second
Mountain: Clément Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano)
Team: Quick Step
Youth: Gesink
Peloton: 132 remaining riders; 3 DNS, including David Millar (Slipstream-Chipotle); 14 DNF, including Brad McGee (CSC), Remy Di Gregorio (FDJeux) and Mario Aerts (Silence-Lotto)
Americans: Bobby Julich (CSC) is the top American on GC in 44th, 28:16 back. Slipstream-Chipotle is 15th in the teams competition at 50:58.
Tomorrow’s stage: The 66th Paris-Nice continues Saturday with the 206km sixth stage from Sisteron to Cannes. The race’s longest stage features seven rated climbs, including the decisive Cat. 2 Col du Tanneron with 20km to go. Wind can be a factor on the flat 12km run into glamorous Cannes.

Photo Gallery

Results

Paris-Nice: Stage 5

1. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) 3:58:01

2. Karsten Kroon (Team CSC), at 0:04

3. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Scott), same time

4. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel), s.t.

5. Pierre Rolland (Crédit Agricole), s.t.

6. Simon Gerrans (Crédit Agricole), at 1:33

7. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), s.t.

8. Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole), s.t.

9. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas), s.t.

10. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d’Epargne), s.t.

11. Aurélien Passeron (Saunier Duval-Scott), s.t.

12. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Agritubel), s.t.

13. Luis Arrieta Jose (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:42

14. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole), at 2:15

15. Claudio Corioni (Liquigas), s.t.

16. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom), s.t.

17. Enrico Franzoi (Liquigas), s.t.

18. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step), s.t.

19. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom), s.t.

20. Andreas Klier (High Road), s.t.

21. Manuel Garate Juan (Quick Step), s.t.

22. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), s.t.

23. Robert Gesink (Rabobank), s.t.

24. Lilian Jegou (Française des Jeux), s.t.

25. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale), s.t.

26. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto), s.t.

27. Peter Velits (Team Milram), s.t.

28. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), s.t.

29. Wilfried Cretskens (Quick Step), s.t.

30. Josep Jufre Pou (Saunier Duval-Scott), s.t.

31. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre), s.t.

32. Paolo Bossoni (Lampre), s.t.

33. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d’Epargne), s.t.

34. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), s.t.

35. Bobby Julich (Team CSC), s.t.

36. Yann Huguet (Cofidis), s.t.

37. Clément Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano), s.t.

38. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre), s.t.

39. Antonio Flecha Juan (Rabobank), s.t.

40. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne), s.t.

41. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), s.t.

42. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r-La Mondiale), s.t.

43. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step), s.t.

44. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Saunier Duval-Scott), s.t.

45. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis), s.t.

46. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), s.t.

47. Morris Possoni (High Road), s.t.

48. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale), s.t.

49. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner), s.t.

50. Dmitriy Fofonov (Crédit Agricole), s.t.

51. Simon Spilak (Lampre), s.t.

52. Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto), s.t.

53. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), s.t.

54. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), s.t.

55. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto), s.t.

56. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel), s.t.

57. Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle), s.t.

58. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Caisse d’Epargne), s.t.

59. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto), s.t.

60. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom), s.t.

61. José Benitez (Saunier Duval-Scott), s.t.

62. Jelle Vanendert (Française des Jeux), s.t.

63. Damiano Cunego (Lampre), s.t.

64. Alexandr Kolobnev (Team CSC), s.t.

65. Danny Pate (Slipstream-Chipotle), s.t.

66. Michael Albasini (Liquigas), s.t.

67. Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskaltel-Euskadi), s.t.

68. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel), s.t.

69. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner), s.t.

70. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom), s.t.

71. Frank Schleck (Team CSC), s.t.

72. Christophe Le Mevel (Crédit Agricole), s.t.

73. Benat Intxausti (Saunier Duval-Scott), s.t.

74. Jens Voigt (Team CSC), s.t.

75. Rémi Pauriol (Crédit Agricole), s.t.

76. Bernhard Eisel (High Road), s.t.

77. David Moncoutie (Cofidis), s.t.

78. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne), s.t.

79. David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne), s.t.

80. Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux), s.t.

81. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step), s.t.

82. Björn Schröder (Team Milram), at 3:28

83. Servais Knaven (High Road), at 4:46

84. Markus Eichler (Team Milram), at 5:48

85. Matteo Carrara (Quick Step), s.t.

86. Chris Sorensen (Team CSC), s.t.

87. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel), s.t.

88. Kevin Ista (Agritubel), s.t.

89. Yoann Le Boulanger (Française des Jeux), s.t.

90. Craig Lewis (High Road), s.t.

91. Christophe Laurent (Slipstream-Chipotle), s.t.

92. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), s.t.

93. Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 6:54

94. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), s.t.

95. Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 7:13

96. Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux), s.t.

97. Anthony Charteau (Caisse d’Epargne), s.t.

98. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas), at 8:21

99. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), s.t.

100. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis), s.t.

101. Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi), s.t.

102. Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), at 9:53

103. Matteo Bono (Lampre), at 11:06

104. Sergio Ghisalberti (Team Milram), s.t.

105. Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner), s.t.

106. Jason McCartney (Team CSC), s.t.

107. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis), at 11:58

108. Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner), s.t.

109. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), s.t.

110. Kjell Carlström (Liquigas), s.t.

111. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank), at 13:12

112. Matthias Russ (Gerolsteiner), s.t.

113. Bram Tankink (Rabobank), s.t.

114. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano), at 18:50

115. Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi), s.t.

116. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano), s.t.

117. André Greipel (High Road), s.t.

118. Vicente Reynes (High Road), s.t.

119. Thomas Peterson (Slipstream-Chipotle), s.t.

120. Christophe Edaleine (Ag2r-La Mondiale), s.t.

121. Michiel Elijzen (Rabobank), s.t.

122. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step), s.t.

123. Ralf Grabsch (Team Milram), s.t.

124. Massimiliano Mori (Lampre), s.t.

125. Lucas Euser (Slipstream-Chipotle), s.t.

126. Lander Aperribay (Euskaltel-Euskadi), s.t.

127. Christophe Rinero (Agritubel), s.t.

128. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream-Chipotle), s.t.

129. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom), s.t.

130. Marc De Maar (Rabobank), s.t.

131. Niki Terpstra (Team Milram), s.t.

132. Marcel Sieberg (High Road), s.t.



Overall (after 5 stages)

1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 21:10:28

2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), at 0:32

3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 0:35

4. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto), at 0:42

5. Manuel Garate Juan (Quick Step), at 1:06

6. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), at 1:42

7. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne), at 2:06

8. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 2:11

9. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step), at 2:30

10. Clément Lhotellerie (Skil-Shimano), at 3:25

11. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), at 3:27

12. Simon Spilak (Lampre), at 3:32

13. Pierre Rolland (Crédit Agricole), at 3:51

14. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), at 5:29

15. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel), at 5:59

16. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), at 6:40

17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre), at 8:18

18. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Agritubel), at 8:26

19. Trent Lowe (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 9:27

20. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom), at 9:54

21. Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 11:14

22. Yann Huguet (Cofidis), at 11:50

23. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom), at 12:51

24. Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole), at 13:02

25. Michael Albasini (Liquigas), at 13:45

26. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Saunier Duval-Scott), at 15:18

27. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel), at 18:31

28. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), at 18:40

29. Karsten Kroon (Team CSC), at 18:57

30. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Caisse d’Epargne), at 18:59

31. Bram Tankink (Rabobank), at 20:26

32. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas), at 20:31

33. Simon Gerrans (Crédit Agricole), at 20:41

34. Luis Arrieta Jose (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 21:10

35. Frank Schleck (Team CSC), at 22:29

36. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank), at 22:43

37. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto), at 22:55

38. Christophe Le Mevel (Crédit Agricole), at 23:17

39. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 24:22

40. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel), at 24:58

41. Dmitriy Fofonov (Crédit Agricole), at 25:04

42. Josep Jufre Pou (Saunier Duval-Scott), at 26:15

43. David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne), at 27:56

44. Bobby Julich (Team CSC), at 28:16

45. Antonio Flecha Juan (Rabobank), at 28:20

46. Enrico Franzoi (Liquigas), at 28:42

47. Lilian Jegou (Française des Jeux), at 28:48

48. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 28:49

49. Bernhard Eisel (High Road), at 28:51

50. Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux), at 28:52

51. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto), at 29:51

52. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d’Epargne), at 30:58

53. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom), at 30:59

54. Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 31:01

55. Jens Voigt (Team CSC), at 31:45

56. Morris Possoni (High Road), at 31:59

57. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre), at 32:43

58. Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 32:44

59. Kjell Carlström (Liquigas), at 33:09

60. Craig Lewis (High Road), at 33:13

61. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne), at 33:35

62. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner), at 33:35

63. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas), at 33:48

64. Danny Pate (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 34:22

65. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step), at 34:38

66. José Benitez (Saunier Duval-Scott), at 35:11

67. Rémi Pauriol (Crédit Agricole), at 35:28

68. Aurélien Passeron (Saunier Duval-Scott), at 36:07

69. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 36:34

70. Marc De Maar (Rabobank), at 36:36

71. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole), at 36:45

72. Peter Velits (Team Milram), at 37:12

73. Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner), at 37:19

74. Chris Sorensen (Team CSC), at 37:37

75. Wilfried Cretskens (Quick Step), at 38:35

76. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner), at 38:38

77. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), at 39:05

78. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre), at 40:02

79. Christophe Laurent (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 40:04

80. Paolo Bossoni (Lampre), at 40:06

81. Jelle Vanendert (Française des Jeux), at 40:46

82. Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux), at 41:49

83. Vicente Reynes (High Road), at 42:16

84. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Scott), at 44:11

85. Alexandr Kolobnev (Team CSC), at 44:22

86. Claudio Corioni (Liquigas), at 44:23

87. Servais Knaven (High Road), at 45:17

88. Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto), at 46:16

89. Matteo Carrara (Quick Step), at 48:11

90. Yoann Le Boulanger (Française des Jeux), at 48:28

91. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d’Epargne), at 48:46

92. Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner), at 48:47

93. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step), at 49:17

94. Andreas Klier (High Road), at 49:25

95. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis), at 49:48

96. Niki Terpstra (Team Milram), at 50:10

97. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis), at 50:20

98. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 50:22

99. David Moncoutie (Cofidis), at 50:26

100. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom), at 52:31

101. Benat Intxausti (Saunier Duval-Scott), at 52:31

102. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step), at 55:53

103. Matteo Bono (Lampre), at 56:45

104. Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), at 56:50

105. Sergio Ghisalberti (Team Milram), at 57:02

106. Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 57:57

107. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel), at 58:00

108. Anthony Charteau (Caisse d’Epargne), at 58:07

109. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), at 58:55

110. Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 58:59

111. Marcel Sieberg (High Road), at 59:37

112. Christophe Rinero (Agritubel), at 1:00:41

113. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), at 1:00:56

114. Matthias Russ (Gerolsteiner), at 1:03:37

115. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano), at 1:04:22

116. Björn Schröder (Team Milram), at 1:04:36

117. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis), at 1:05:51

118. Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano), at 1:05:56

119. Massimiliano Mori (Lampre), at 1:06:21

120. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom), at 1:07:27

121. Lander Aperribay (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:08:36

122. Lucas Euser (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 1:09:14

123. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 1:09:51

124. Ralf Grabsch (Team Milram), at 1:10:07

125. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 1:10:28

126. Kevin Ista (Agritubel), at 1:10:54

127. Jason McCartney (Team CSC), at 1:11:04

128. Markus Eichler (Team Milram), at 1:11:17

129. André Greipel (High Road), at 1:15:30

130. Michiel Elijzen (Rabobank), at 1:18:48

131. Thomas Peterson (Slipstream-Chipotle), at 1:23:56

132. Christophe Edaleine (Ag2r-La Mondiale), at 1:26:37


FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter