Menu

Henderson takes stage 3, overall lead in Georgia

  • By Steve Frothingham
  • Published Apr. 23, 2008
  • Updated Apr. 24, 2008 at 7:03 PM EDT

By Ben Delaney

Greg Henderson takes the win

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

After two slight misfires, High Road’s heavy artillery got its coordinates dialed Wednesday, firing Greg Henderson into the yellow jersey with an explosive win on stage 3 of the Tour de Georgia. Toyota-United’s Ivan Dominguez, winner of stage 1, lost the leader’s jersey when he came off the group in the hilly closing circuits of Gainesville.

With less than a kilometer to go, George Hincapie wound up High Road’s lead-out with Tour Down Under winner André Greipel on his wheel. Greipel, a big sprinter himself, took over right before the crest of a hill at 300 meters to go. Henderson jumped on the fast, downhill finish and bombed across the line, Greipel on his flank and Slipstream-Chipotle’s Tyler Farrar just behind for third.

The technical finish featured a number of short, sharp hills, which softened the field for the high-cadence finish.

“We were so full of lactate with 200 meters to go, the sprint was done in the seat,” said Henderson, an accomplished track racer. “Coming from the track, all my sprints are done in the seat. But it was horrible, actually.”

At the end of the day, Henderson held the leader’s and sprinter’s jerseys for his trouble, with Slipstream-Chipotle’s Tyler Farrar taking the best young rider’s jersey. Health Net-Maxxis took two jerseys: Rory Sutherland the most aggressive and Frank Pipp the climber’s. The jersey presentation was a Health Net reunion, with all present being current or former members of the American squad.

The day’s break

Four men went clear around mile 40 of the 108-mile day. Team Type 1’s Moises Aldape, Bissell’s Scott Zwizanski and Pipp were joined by Rhys Pollock, the GE Marco Polo who wore the most aggressive jersey for spending the prior day off the front as well.

“I got double-guessed about having the most aggressive jersey yesterday, so I thought I’d have another go at it today,” Pollock said. “We are here to be seen in the race, not to be just sitting in the peloton and following wheels. We’re here to get in breaks, get the GE-Trek-Marco Polo name out there, and just make the race a bit more interesting.”

Scores of small attacks went early on before one finally stuck, said Pollock.

“It was just bang, bang, bang,” he said. “Everybody wanted to be in the break. I had probably four or five attempts. I haven’t been racing much this year, so I’m pretty fresh and I’m motivated to have a go.”

Pipp, in the climber’s jersey from stage 2, took two of the three intermediate sprints on the day. Riders faced more than 7,000 feet of climbing, but it was broken up into hundreds of little kickers.

“I was just playing the team role,” Pipp said. “Everyone was covering the moves today. I just happened to be the lucky — or the unlucky — one.”

Slipstream-Chipotle’s Timmy Duggan was truly an unlucky one, tangling with Toyota-United’s Ben Day and Health Net-Maxxis’ Corey Collier on a descent. Day and Collier both remounted, but Duggan did not; he was taken to the hospital with a head injury. Before the stage, Duggan told VeloNews he was on Slipstream’s Giro squad — along with most of his other teammates in Georgia save Farrar — and was looking forward to racing in Italy next month.

Team spokeswoman Marya Pongrace said Duggan is in stable condition, but will remain in the hospital overnight.

The four-man break earned a maximum advantage of five minutes, with Toyota-United, High Road and CSC patrolling the front of the chasing peloton.

With about 20km to go, Zwizanski and Aldape faded off the pace; Pipp and Pollock were caught soon after.

“I always try to make it to the finish,” Pipp said. “Realistically you know you’re never going to, but I still try.”

As the reunited bunch entered downtown Gainesville for two laps, Slipstream’s GC hope Trent Lowe broke a wheel, and a few teammates dropped back to assist. Lucas Euser stopped and gave Lowe his wheel, then Danny Pate helped Lowe chase back on.

With just over a lap remaining, Health Net’s Sutherland attacked out of a corner.

“With the field in a long line, and all the corners, it slows everybody up,” Sutherland said. “It seemed like a good time to go. With the gap, I guess it was, but I wish somebody had come with me.”

Sutherland held off the pack for a few kilometers. With 1km to go Rock Racing’s Oscar Sevilla shot out of the group and quickly bridged up to, and then past, Sutherland.

High Road was having none of it. Hincapie and Greipel connected inside the last kilometer to lead out Henderson.

“We were going, eh?” Hincapie asked Greipel as the teammates embraced.

“With Papa Georgio [Hincapie] leading you out, you’re too scared to fail,” Henderson joked. “I was on his wheel for 30km yesterday and the last 15km today. He’s great because he’s so smooth. He never surges on the uphill and you can trust him to get you into exactly the right position on the circuits.”

For his part, Greipel said he was happy to repay Henderson for his lead-outs earlier in the year.

“Greg did a lot to help me a couple of months ago in the Tour Down Under, so it’s no problem for me to help him here,” Greipel said.

Henderson also recently did his part to set up teammate Mark Cavendish for the win at Scheldeprijs Vlaanderen last week.

Henderson finished a narrow second on stage 2 to CSC’s J.J. Haedo. Stage 3’s win went over well with team management, who was already celebrating Kim Kirchen’s win at Flèche Wallonne earlier in the day.

“These wins today are special because of how they happened with excellent teamwork and relentless work by the individuals,” said team boss Bob Stapleton. “Hendy has led out sprints for teammates dozens of times, but keeps extraordinary motivation and determination. I am really pleased with what’s behind these wins.”

The Tour de Georgia now moves to the 16km team time trial at Road Atlanta, a twisty and hilly car racetrack.

Tune in to VeloNews.com at 1 p.m. EST Thursday for live coverage.

Results

Stage 3 Results

1. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 3:55:45

2. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 3:55:45

3. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:55:45

4. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 3:55:45

5. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 3:55:45

6. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

7. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 3:55:45

8. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:45

9. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:55:45

10. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 3:55:45

11. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 3:55:45

12. Andrew Randell (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

13. Francois Parisien (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

14. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 3:55:45

15. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 3:55:45

16. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 3:55:45

17. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:55:45

18. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, 3:55:45

19. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 3:55:45

20. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 3:55:45

21. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:55:45

22. Thomas Danielson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:55:45

23. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, 3:55:45

24. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:55:45

25. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 3:55:45

26. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 3:55:45

27. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 3:55:45

28. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:55:45

29. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:55:45

30. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, 3:55:45

31. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:55:45

32. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Astana, 3:55:45

33. Svein Tuft (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

34. Christopher Jones (USA), TT1, 3:55:45

35. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

36. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

37. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:55:45

38. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), TT1, 3:55:45

39. Jacob Erker (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

40. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:55:45

41. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, 3:55:45

42. Fuyu Li (CHN), MPC, 3:55:45

43. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 3:55:45

44. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 3:55:45

45. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Rock Racing, 3:55:45

46. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:55:45

47. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:45

48. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 3:55:45

49. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 3:55:45

50. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 3:55:45

51. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:45

52. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3:55:45

53. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:55:45

54. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 3:55:45

55. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:55:45

56. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 3:55:45

57. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 3:55:45

58. Jai Crawford (Aus), MPC, 3:55:45

59. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 3:55:45

60. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 3:55:45

61. Ian Macgregor (USA), TT1, 3:55:45

62. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 3:55:45

63. Jeremy Vennell (NZl), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:45

64. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:55:45

65. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 3:55:45

66. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 3:55:45

67. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:45

68. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), SYM, 3:55:45

69. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:45

70. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly, 3:55:45

71. Michael Schar* (Swi), Astana, 3:55:45

72. Emile Abraham (TRI), TT1, 3:55:45

73. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 3:55:45

74. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 3:55:45

75. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:55:45

76. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:55:45

77. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3:55:45

78. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United, 3:55:45

79. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 3:55:45

80. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 3:55:45

81. Mike Sayers (USA), BMC, 3:55:45

82. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:56:17

83. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:56:24

84. Barrilleaux Jared* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 3:56:24

85. Glen Chadwick (NZl), TT1, 3:56:24

86. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, 3:56:32

87. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Toyota-United, 3:56:37

88. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 3:56:45

89. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 3:56:45

90. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 3:56:55

91. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl), Jelly Belly, 3:57:10

92. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:57:12

93. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 3:57:12

94. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 3:57:12

95. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 3:57:49

96. Kayle Leo Grande (USA), Rock Racing, 3:57:53

97. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 3:58:59

98. Matthew Wilson (Aus), TT1, 3:58:59

99. Leon Van Bon (Nl), MPC, 3:58:59

100. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 3:58:59

101. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 3:58:59

102. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 3:58:59

103. Yan Dong Xing* (CHN), MPC, 3:59:28

104. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Jelly Belly, 3:59:40

105. Kirk O’Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:00:07

106. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 4:00:45

107. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4:00:45

108. David Galvin (USA), BMC, 4:00:45

109. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 4:00:45

110. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 4:00:45

111. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), MPC, 4:00:45

112. Benjamin Day (Aus), Toyota-United, 4:00:45

113. Henk Vogels (Aus), Toyota-United, 4:00:45

114. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 4:00:45

115. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 4:00:45

116. Sea Keong Loh * (MAS), MPC, 4:00:45

117. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 4:03:42

Overall, after Stage 3

1. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 10:58:17

2. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:26

3. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 10:58:28

4. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 10:58:30

5. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 10:58:31

6. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 10:58:32

7. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 10:58:34

8. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 10:58:35

9. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 10:58:37

10. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

11. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 10:58:38

12. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 10:58:38

13. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:58:38

14. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:58:38

15. Francois Parisien (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

16. Andrew Randell (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

17. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 10:58:38

18. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 10:58:38

19. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 10:58:38

20. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, 10:58:38

21. Jacob Erker (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

22. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), TT1, 10:58:38

23. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 10:58:38

24. Thomas Danielson (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:38

25. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:58:38

26. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 10:58:38

27. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 10:58:38

28. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 10:58:38

29. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, 10:58:38

30. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 10:58:38

31. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:58:38

32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, 10:58:38

33. Christopher Jones (USA), TT1, 10:58:38

34. Emile Abraham (TRI), TT1, 10:58:38

35. Fuyu Li (CHN), MPC, 10:58:38

36. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 10:58:38

37. Svein Tuft (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

38. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 10:58:38

39. Hugo Victor Hugo (Col), Rock Racing, 10:58:38

40. Evans Cameron* (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

41. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:58:38

42. Lowe Trent* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:38

43. Ben Jaques Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:58:38

44. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 10:58:38

45. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, 10:58:38

46. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:38

47. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 10:58:38

48. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:58:38

49. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly, 10:58:38

50. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing, 10:58:38

51. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:58:38

52. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

53. Mike Sayers (USA), BMC, 10:58:38

54. Santiago Botero (Col), Rock Racing, 10:58:38

55. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 10:58:38

56. Jai Crawford (Aus), MPC, 10:58:38

57. David Zabriskie (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:38

58. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, 10:58:38

59. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:58:38

60. Ian Macgregor (USA), TT1, 10:58:38

61. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 10:58:38

62. Jeremy Vennell (NZl), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:58:38

63. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 10:58:38

64. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:38

65. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:58:38

66. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, 10:58:38

67. Nick Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly, 10:58:38

68. Michael Lange (USA), Jelly Belly, 10:58:38

69. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:58:38

70. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:58:38

71. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United, 10:58:38

72. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC, 10:58:38

73. Garrett Peltonen (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:58:38

74. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 10:58:38

75. Tom Zirbel (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10:58:38

76. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:58:38

77. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing, 10:58:38

78. Timothy Johnson (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 10:58:38

79. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:59:06

80. Glen Chadwick (NZl), TT1, 10:59:17

81. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:59:17

82. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:59:17

83. Michael Schar* (Swi), Astana, 10:59:18

84. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, 10:59:25

85. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Toyota-United, 10:59:30

86. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 10:59:38

87. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 10:59:38

88. Liu Yilin* (CHN), MPC, 10:59:48

89. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 10:59:51

90. Barry Aaron Barry (NZl), Jelly Belly, 11:00:03

91. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 11:00:05

92. Gatto Oscar* (I), Gerolsteiner, 11:00:10

93. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:00:38

94. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 11:00:42

95. Kayle Leo Grande (USA), Rock Racing, 11:00:46

96. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 11:01:15

97. Leon Van Bon (Nl), MPC, 11:01:52

98. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 11:01:52

99. Lucas Euser (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 11:01:52

100. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 11:01:52

101. Matthew Wilson (Aus), TT1, 11:01:52

102. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 11:02:02

103. Yan Dong Xing* (CHN), MPC, 11:02:21

104. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Jelly Belly, 11:02:33

105. Kirk O’Bee (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 11:03:00

106. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 11:03:30

107. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 11:03:35

108. Sea Keong Loh* (MAS), MPC, 11:03:37

109. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), MPC, 11:03:38

110. Benjamin Day (Aus), Toyota-United, 11:03:38

111. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC, 11:03:38

112. Henk Vogels (Aus), Toyota-United, 11:03:38

113. David Galvin (USA), BMC, 11:03:38

114. Cody Stevenson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 11:03:38

115. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 11:07:22

116. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 11:12:39

117. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 11:12:40

Points, after Stage 3

1. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road, 38 Pts.

2. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 30 Pts.

3. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 25 Pts.

4. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG), CSC, 15 Pts.

5. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 15 Pts.

6. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.

7. Andre Greipel (G), Team High Road, 13 Pts.

8. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 13 Pts.

9. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), SYM, 11 Pts.

10. Moises Aldape (MEX), TT1, 11 Pts.

11. Richard England (Aus), Bissell Pro Cycling, 10 Pts.

12. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, 9 Pts.

13. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 7 Pts.

14. Ivan Stevic (SRB), Toyota-United, 7 Pts.

15. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), MPC, 6 Pts.

16. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 5 Pts.

17. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), CSC, 5 Pts.

18. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 5 Pts.

19. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United, 5 Pts.

20. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Toyota-United, 4 Pts.

21. Emile Abraham (TRI), TT1, 4 Pts.

22. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 3 Pts.

23. Bryce Mead (USA), Jelly Belly, 3 Pts.

24. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 2 Pts.

25. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 2 Pts.

26. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 1 Pts.

27. Scott Nydam (USA), BMC, 1 Pts.

28. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 1 Pts.

29. Sea Keong Loh* (MAS), MPC, 1 Pts.

K.O.M. after Stage 3

1. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 4 Pts.

2. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, 3 Pts.

3. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Maxxis, 2 Pts.

4. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Rock Racing, 1 Pts.

Young Rider, after Stage 3

1. Tyler Farrar* (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:26

2. Nicholas Sanderson* (Aus), Jelly Belly, 10:58:30

3. Christian Meier* (CAN), SYM, 10:58:35

4. Taylor Tolleson* (USA), BMC, 10:58:38

5. Fabio Calabria* (Aus), TT1, 10:58:38

6. Craig Lewis* (USA), Team High Road, 10:58:38

7. Roman Kireyev* (Kaz), Astana, 10:58:38

8. Cameron Evans* (CAN), SYM, 10:58:38

9. Trent Lowe* (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, 10:58:38

10. Jared Barrilleaux* (USA), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:59:17

11. Ryan Sullivan* (Aus), Jittery Joe’s Coffee, 10:59:17

12. Michael Schar* (Swi), Astana, 10:59:18

13. Matthew Crane* (USA), Health Net Maxxis, 10:59:38

14. Yilin Liu* (CHN), MPC, 10:59:48

15. Danilo Wyss* (Swi), BMC, 11:00:05

16. Oscar Gatto* (I), Gerolsteiner, 11:00:10

17. Thomas LÖvkvist* (Swe), Team High Road, 11:00:42

18. Anders Lund* (Dk), CSC, 11:01:52

19. Yan Dong Xing * (CHN), MPC, 11:02:21

20. Sea Keong Loh * (MAS), MPC, 11:03:37

Teams, after Stage 3

1. High Road, 32:55:54

2. Astana, 32:55:54

3. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 32:55:54

4. BMC Racing Team, 32:55:54

5. Symmetrics Cycling Team, 32:55:54

6. Rock Racing, 32:55:54

7. Team Type 1, 32:55:54

8. Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30, 32:55:54

9. Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 32:55:54

10. Team CSC, 32:55:54

11. Gerolsteiner, 32:55:54

12. The Jittery Joe’s Pro Cycling Team, 32:55:54

13. Bissell Pro Cycling, 32:55:54

14. Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 32:55:54

15. Trek-Marco Polo Cycling Team, 32:57:04

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter