Menu

Ladino and Goldstein win Tour of the Gila overall titles

  • By Steve Frothingham
  • Published May. 4, 2008
  • Updated May. 6, 2008 at 11:46 AM EDT

Race leader Tom Zirbel crashes out; Tecos’ Fausto Espanza Munoz seriously injured

By Steve Frothingham

Goldstein, who led from stage 1, celebrates her overall win at the end of the Gila Monster.

Photo: Action Images

Team Tecos-Trek’s Colombian climber, Gregorio Ladino Vega, used the Tour of the Gila’s mountainous final stage on Sunday to regain the race lead he lost in the stage 3 time trial.

Swindlehurst took his fourth career Gila Monster win

Photo: Action Images

Bissell’s Burke Swindlehurst, a three-time winner of the Gila overall, won the final stage and vaulted from sixth to second.

Bissell’s Tom Zirbel started the day in the pink leader’s jersey, and stayed with the lead group over the first major climb, but crashed on the descent and abandoned the race. His team said Zirbel broke his collarbone, some ribs and a finger.

Teco’s Fausto Espanza Munoz was injured more seriously in the same crash, and was flown by helicopter to a hospital in El Paso. Witnesses at the scene and a team staffer said Espanza reported no sensations below his waist.

Team Tecos-Trek also won the team GC title at the Gila

Photo: Action Images

In the women’s race, Value Act Capital’s Leah Goldstein retained her overall lead, which she took on the first stage, by easily matching attacks on the final climb to Pinos Altos. Cheerwine’s Leigh Hobson won the stage by outsprinting breakaway companions Goldstein, Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s) and Joanne Kiesanowski (Tibco).

Colavitas’s Kristin McGraff missed the final break and finished two and half minutes down. She fell from second to fifth while Gomez, the winner of the stage 3 time trial, moved up to third.

Women’s race:

Goldstein entered the final 72-mile stage confident of her climbing abilities, but nervous about the cadre of ambitious riders from the Aaron’s, Cheerwine and Colavita teams. Those teams had about 50 miles of twisting, rolling, narrow roads preceding the final climb to try to put Goldstein in trouble.

“Everybody was attacking; we just didn’t want to wrong combination to form,” Goldstein said.

Goldstein’s Value Act squad kept the group together until it hit the Sapillo climb, with about 20 miles to go, where Aaron’s Julie Beveridge set a brutal tempo on the first ramps.

Beveridge hoped to help move teammate Felicia Gomez up the standings, but her tempo was so stiff Gomez could barely hang on.

McGraff soon fell off and Goldstein was content to follow Hobson, Gomez, Beveridge and Kiesanowski to Pino Altos. Gomez jumped with about 300 meters of climbing left, and Hobson marked her move and came around for the win. Goldstein rolled in about 11 seconds back.

Men’s race

In the first miles of the 106-mile men’s race, Zirbel’s team patrolled the front while Toyota-United sent off a steady stream of attacks almost from the gun.

The first real break formed about 20 miles in. Of the six men in the break, the best placed was Toyota-United Heath Blackgrove, who was sitting almost 6 minutes back on GC.

The Blackgrove group built up a maximum lead of about 2 minutes but quickly fell apart when it hit the first hard climbing about 55 miles in. As the group fell apart and the Bissell-led peloton closed on its remnants, Ladino Vega rocketed out of the pack and blew past the break, cresting the top of the first climb with about a 40-second gap on the chase group, which included Zirbel.

But on the 60mph descent to the Gila Cliff Dwellings, Landino was soon sucked up.

Then, on a narrow right hander, as many as 20 riders crashed, including about six who quit the race. Zirbel, whose Pinarello Prince frame shattered into several pieces, climbed into a team car for a ride to the hospital. Espanza Munoz was loaded into an ambulance on a backboard, driven a short way to a helicopter landing area and flown to El Paso. His team had no more information on his condition Sunday afternoon.

On the climb back up the same hill, after a turnaround at the cliff dwellings, Ladino bridged to a select group that contained almost the entire top ten on GC, minus Zirbel and Tecos’ Bernardo Colex, who dangled a few seconds back.

Ladino struggled to stay with the group on the next descent, but had no trouble matching Swindlehurst’s attacks on the several steep finishing climbs. Swindlehurst and Landino soon left Colavita’s Anthony Colby, Toyota-United Justin England, Health Net’s Phil Zajicek and Successful Living’s Bradley White riding alone or in pairs up the long, sun-baked climbs toward Pinos Altos.

Swindlehurst was unable to shake Ladino until the 500 meter mark, when he opened up a one-second gap to take his fourth Gila Monster stage win.

Ladino is a native of Bogata, Colombia, and lives in Guadalajara, Mexico.

“I felt confident that I could win today because of the terrain,” he said through a translator. “My team did a good job on the first part of the course and I did fine on the last 20 miles. I worked well with (Swindlehurst). He was working to win the stage and I was working to win the overall,” he said.

Ladino said he attacked on the first climb so that he could start the descent — as it turned out the descent where Zirbel and Espanza Munoz crashed — with a gap.

“I descend slowly because of my size,” the 140-pound rider said with a grin.

Swindlehurst said he started the day with hopes of taking about 47 seconds out of Ladino (and 45 seconds from his teammate Zirbel) to win his fourth Gila title. But in the final 20 miles with Ladino he decided to try to win the stage and move up to the overall podium.

“He wasn’t hard to stay with, but he was hard to drop,” Swindlehurst said of Ladino. “As we got closer to the finish, the efforts I made earlier in the day started to catch up to me and I had to shift my ambitions.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage 5:

1. Burke Swindlehurst , BISSELLPROCYCLING at 0:00:00
2. Gregorio Ladino Vega , TECOSTrek at 0:00:01
3. Anthony Colby , ColavitaSutterHomep/b at 0:00:46
4. Phil Zajicek , HealthNetMaxxis at 0:00:53
5. Bradley White , SuccessfulLivingPro at 0:01:47
6. Tyler Wren , ColavitaSutterHomep/b at 0:02:06
7. Justin England , Toyota-United at 0:02:13
8. Bernardo Colex Tepoz , TECOS-Trek at 0:03:14
9. Michael Grabinger , SuccessfulLivingPro at 0:08:26
10. Ben Jacques-Maynes , BISSELLPROCYCLING at 0:08:31
11. Andrew Talansky , TOSHIBA-Santopresented at 0:08:34
12. Navarro Matamoros , TECOSTrek at 0:08:35
13. Morgan Schmitt , BISSELLPROCYCLING at 0:08:36
14. Mike Olheiser , MarxandBensdorf at 0:08:38
15. Tom Peterson , Slipstream-C:ipotle at 0:08:38
16. Sam Johnson , HagensBermanLLCCycling at 0:08:38
17. Roman Kilun , Healt:NetMaxxis at 0:08:39
18. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez , TECOSTrek at 0:08:39
19. Luis Amaran , ColavitaSutterHomep/b at 0:08:42
20. Aaron Olson , BISSELLPROCYCLING at 0:11:23
21. Jonathan Baker , VitaminCottage at 0:12:43
22. Jared Berger , TeamLegacyEnergy at 0:15:41
23. Alister Ratcliff , Fiordifrutta at 0:15:41
24. Eder Arenas Machorro , ArenasTlax-MexCycling at 0:15:41
25. Ian Gray , TeamLegacyEnergy at 0:15:41
26. Chris Winn , MOBCyclery/RMCEF at 0:15:41
27. Luis Macias Hernandez , TECOSTrek at 0:15:41
28. Chris Wherry , Toyota-United at 0:15:41
29. Joseph Saperstein , TeamRioGrande at 0:15:41
30. Pablo Magallanes Juan , TECOSTrek at 0:15:41
31. Will Routley , SymmetricsCycling at 0:15:41
32. Paul Esposti , TeamLegacyEnergy at 0:19:49
33. Sheldon Deeny , EmpireCyclingTeam at 0:21:14
34. Chris Baldwin , Toyota-United at 0:25:59
35. Jonny Clarke , Toyota-United at 0:25:59
36. Eddy Kwon , MobCycleryRacing at 0:25:59
37. Joshua Liberles , ColavitaNewMexicop/b at 0:25:59
38. Omer Kem , BISSELLPROCYCLING at 0:25:59
39. Jeremy Vennell , BISSELLPROCYCLING at 0:25:59
40. David Nelson , LandisTrek at 0:25:59
41. Lee Rosenthal , TARGETRAINING at 0:25:59
42. Kyle Colavito , LandisTrek at 0:25:59
43. Navarro Ayala , ArenasTlax-MexCycling at 0:25:59
44. Walker Savidge , VMG/Felt/RGM at 0:26:26
45. Craig Luekens , TARGETRAINING at 0:28:03
46. Marco Rullo , TSCyclingUSA.com at 0:29:50
47. Noah Singer , Ka:ala-LaGrange at 0:29:50
48. Allen Krughoff , TeamRioGrande at 0:29:50
49. Taylor Shelden , TeamRioGrande at 0:29:50
50. Tiago Depaula , LatinosCyclingTeam at 0:32:23
51. Ryan Blickem , LandisTrek at 0:33:59
52. Gilberto Porras , RicaBurguer at 0:33:59
53. Ryan Hamity , TeamRioGrande at 0:35:30
54. Ryan Anderson , Symmetrics at 0:36:55
55. Matt Seagrave , Kaluala-LaGrange at 0:39:58

56. Jared Gilyard , ColavitaNewMexico at 0:45:25
57. Mike Mathis , EmpireCyclingTeam/CRCA at 0:45:25
58. Christian Valenzuela , SuccessfulLivingPro at 0:49:19
59. Pablo Villela Juan , RicaBurguer at 0:52:13
60. Arturo Luna Romero , ArenasTlax-MexCycling at 0:59:44

Men’s GC, final:

1. Gregorio Ladino Vega , TECOS Trek 14:05:53 at 0:00:00
2. Burke Swindlehurst , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 14:06:39 at 0:00:46
3. Anthony Colby , Colavita Sutter Home p/b 14:07:20 at 0:01:27
4. Phil Zajicer , 0 14:08:33 at 0:02:40
5. Justin England , Toyota-United 14:09:05 at 0:03:12
6. Bradley White , Successful Living Pro Cycling 14:09:25 at 0:03:32
7. Bernardo Colex Tepoz , TECOS Trek 14:09:41 at 0:03:48
8. Tyler Wren , Colavita Sutter Home p/b 14:10:39 at 0:04:46
9. Jacques-maynes , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 14:16:05 at 0:10:12
10. Michael Grabinger , Successful Living Pro Cycling 14:16:16 at 0:10:23
11. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez , TECOS Trek 14:17:04 at 0:11:11
12. Luis Amaran , Colavita Sutter Home p/b 14:19:15 at 0:13:22
13. Aaron Olson , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 14:19:34 at 0:13:41
14. Tom Peterson , Slipstream-Chipotle 14:19:51 at 0:13:58
15. Mike Olheiser , Marx and Bensdorf 14:20:34 at 0:14:41
16. Navarro Matamoros , TECOS Trek 14:20:54 at 0:15:01
17. Roman Kilun , HealthNet Maxxis 14:21:27 at 0:15:34
18. Chris Wherry , Toyota-United 14:23:12 at 0:17:19
19. Will Routley , Symmetrics Cycling 14:24:12 at 0:18:19
20. Morgan Schmitt , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 14:26:19 at 0:20:26
21. Pablo Magallanes Juan , TECOS Trek 14:28:33 at 0:22:40
22. Luis Macias Hernandez , TECOS Trek 14:29:13 at 0:23:20
23. Eder Arenas Machorro , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 14:29:41 at 0:23:48
24. Jared Berger , Team Legacy Energy 14:30:53 at 0:25:00
25. Ian Gray , Team Legacy Energy 14:31:38 at 0:25:45
26. Andrew Talansky , TOSHIBA-Santo presented by 14:32:00 at 0:26:07
27. Chris Baldwin , Toyota-United 14:32:48 at 0:26:55
28. Jonny Clarke , Toyota-United 14:35:16 at 0:29:23
29. Paul Esposti , Team Legacy Energy 14:37:09 at 0:31:16
30. Walker Savidge , VMG/Felt/RGM 14:42:12 at 0:36:19
31. Sam Johnson , Hagens Berman LLC Cycling 14:42:20 at 0:36:27
32. Jonathan Baker , Vitamin Cottage 14:43:37 at 0:37:44
33. Omer Kem , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 14:43:57 at 0:38:04
34. Sheldon Deeny , Empire Cycling Team 14:44:02 at 0:38:09
35. David Nelson , Landis Trek 14:45:24 at 0:39:31
36. Lee Rosenthal , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 14:45:39 at 0:39:46
37. Alister Ratcliff , Fiordifrutta 14:47:14 at 0:41:21
38. Jeremy Vennell , BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM 14:49:07 at 0:43:14
39. Taylor Shelden , Team Rio Grande 14:49:26 at 0:43:33
40. Craig Luekens , TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 14:51:46 at 0:45:53
41. Allen Krughoff , Team Rio Grande 14:56:06 at 0:50:13
42. Chris Winn , MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing 14:57:16 at 0:51:23
43. Ryan Anderson , Symmetrics 14:59:54 at 0:54:01
44. Navarro Ayala , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 15:02:37 at 0:56:44
45. Ryan Blickem , Landis Trek 15:03:17 at 0:57:24
46. Noah Singer , Kahala-LaGrange 15:04:55 at 0:59:02
47. Jared Gilyard , Colavita New Mexico 15:05:22 at 0:59:29
48. Christian Valenzuela , Successful Living Pro Cycling 15:08:01 at 1:02:08
49. Joseph Saperstein , Team Rio Grande 15:16:57 at 1:11:04
50. Matt Seagrave , Kahala-LaGrange 15:19:05 at 1:13:12
51. Kyle Colavito , Landis Trek 15:19:20 at 1:13:27
52. Gilberto Porras , Rica Burguer 15:21:19 at 1:15:26
53. Joshua Liberles , Colavita New Mexico p/b JNF 15:21:47 at 1:15:54
54. Mike Mathis , Empire Cycling Team/CRCA 15:23:15 at 1:17:22
55. Eddy Kwon , Mob Cyclery Racing 15:23:51 at 1:17:58
56. Ryan Hamity , Team Rio Grande 15:25:45 at 1:19:52
57. Tiago Depaula , Latinos Cycling Team 15:44:48 at 1:38:55
58. Arturo Luna Romero , Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team 16:07:07 at 2:01:14
59. Pablo Villela Juan , Rica Burguer 16:25:51 at 2:19:58
60. Marco Rullo , TSCyclingUSA.com 16:25:58 at 2:20:05

Women’s stage 5 results:

1. Leigh Hobson , Cheerwine Cycling 4:06:54 at 0:00:00
2. Felicia Gomez , Aaron\’s Professional 4:06:56 at 0:00:02
3. Joanne Kiesanowski , Team TIBCO 4:06:56 at 0:00:02
4. Leah Goldstein , ValueAct Capital Cycling 4:07:05 at 0:00:11
5. Julie Beveridge , Aaron\’s Professional 4:07:14 at 0:00:20
6. Kristin Mcgrath , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b 4:09:28 at 0:02:34
7. Kristin Sanders , Aaron\’s Professional 4:09:31 at 0:02:37
8. Anne Samplonius , Cheerwine Cycling 4:09:34 at 0:02:40
9. Suz Weldon , PROMAN Racing 4:09:34 at 0:02:40
10. Marisa Asplund-owens , Cheerwine Cycling 4:09:34 at 0:02:40
11. Jennifer Tribe-wilson , Sobe Bella 4:09:46 at 0:02:52
12. Megan Hottman , America\’s Dairyland 4:12:20 at 0:05:26
13. Sarah Stewart , PROMAN Racing 4:12:20 at 0:05:26
14. Leda Cox , America\’s Dairyland 4:12:25 at 0:05:31
15. Rachel Heal , Team TIBCO 4:12:25 at 0:05:31
16. Susannah Gordon , ColoBikeLaw.com 4:12:25 at 0:05:31
17. Kelly Mcdonald , Touchstone Climbing 4:12:25 at 0:05:31
18. Melanie Meyers , Specialized D4W/Bicycle 4:12:25 at 0:05:31
19. Maria Monica , Touchstone Climbing 4:12:35 at 0:05:41
20. Renee Tumminello Lisa , ColoBikeLaw.com 4:12:35 at 0:05:41
21. Sharon Allpress , ValueAct Capital Cycling 4:12:38 at 0:05:44
22. Chrissy Ruiter , ValueAct Capital Cycling 4:12:38 at 0:05:44
23. Josephine Nelson , Sobe Bella 4:13:41 at 0:06:47
24. Virginia Perkins , PROMAN Racing 4:13:52 at 0:06:58
25. Betsy Shogren , America\’s Dairyland 4:13:54 at 0:07:00
26. Rachel Lloyd , PROMAN Racing 4:13:58 at 0:07:04
27. Beverly Harper , Webcor Builders 4:13:58 at 0:07:04
28. Amber Rais , Team TIBCO 4:14:00 at 0:07:06
29. Molly Van Houweling , Metromint Cycling on Marin 4:14:11 at 0:07:17
30. Nina Baum , SoBe Bella 4:15:01 at 0:08:07
31. Heather Sborz , Specialized D4W/Bicycle 4:15:29 at 0:08:35
32. Kristina Seley , PROMAN Racing 4:17:27 at 0:10:33
33. Jane Despas , Metromint Cycling on Marin 4:17:52 at 0:10:58
34. Courtney Hammond , Team Rock 4:17:56 at 0:11:02
35. Gonzalez-ferrat , Metromint Cycling on Marin 4:18:24 at 0:11:30
36. Olivia Dillon , Touchstone Climbing 4:18:38 at 0:11:44
37. Sarah Bamberger , Cheerwine Cycling 4:18:47 at 0:11:53
38. Megan Rathwell , Team H&R Block 4:19:45 at 0:12:51
39. Chellie Terry , Fitzgerald\’s Bicycles 4:20:00 at 0:13:06
40. Emily Zell , ValueAct Capital Cycling 4:20:05 at 0:13:11
41. Helen Kelly , Team TIBCO 4:20:05 at 0:13:11
42. Clare Vlahopoulos , America\’s Dairyland 4:20:05 at 0:13:11
43. Lana Atchley , Team Rock 4:20:21 at 0:13:27
44. Andrea Dvorak , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b 4:31:56 at 0:25:02
45. Megan Elliott , unattached 4:31:56 at 0:25:02
46. Alison Testroete , Aaron\’s Professional 4:31:56 at 0:25:02
47. Sonya Looney , SoBe Bella 4:32:52 at 0:25:58
48. Cara Gillis , Touchstone Climbing 4:33:38 at 0:26:44
49. Thurston-hicks , ColoBikeLaw.com 4:38:26 at 0:31:32
50. Lyn Cooper Abby , PROMAN Racing 4:55:45 at 0:48:51

Women’s GC, final:

1. Leah Goldstein , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 13:44:32
2. Leigh Hobson , Cheerwine Cycling 13:46:33
3. Felicia Gomez , Aaron’s Professional Women\’s 13:47:24
4. Joanne Kiesanowski , Team TIBCO 13:48:32
5. Kristin Mcgrath , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b 13:49:14
6. Kristin Sanders , Aaron’s Professional Women\’s 13:50:00
7. Marisa Asplund-owens , Cheerwine Cycling 13:50:05
8. Julie Beveridge , Aaron’s Professional Women\’s 13:50:35
9. Suz Weldon , PROMAN Racing 13:53:04
10. Anne Samplonius , Cheerwine Cycling 13:54:17
11. Kelly Mcdonald , Touchstone Climbing 13:54:22
12. Rachel Heal , Team TIBCO 13:55:30
13. Leda Cox , America’s Dairyland 13:55:49
14. Sharon Allpress , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 13:56:21
15. Jennifer Tribe-wilson , Sobe Bella 13:56:31
16. Susannah Gordon , ColoBikeLaw.com 13:56:35
17. Megan Hottman , America’s Dairyland 13:56:41
18. Beverly Harper , Webcor Builders 13:58:02
19. Chrissy Ruiter , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 13:58:07
20. Maria Monica , Touchstone Climbing 13:58:15
21. Sarah Stewart , PROMAN Racing 13:58:16
22. Melanie Meyers , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 13:59:37
23. Amber Rais , Team TIBCO 14:01:06
24. Rachel Lloyd , PROMAN Racing 14:01:57
25. Nina Baum , SoBe Bella 14:02:38
26. Heather Sborz , Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 14:03:27
27. Betsy Shogren , America’s Dairyland 14:03:36
28. Virginia Perkins , PROMAN Racing 14:04:16
29. Jane Despas , Metromint Cycling on Marin 14:04:51
30. Olivia Dillon , Touchstone Climbing 14:06:09
31. Josephine Nelson , Sobe Bella 14:06:09
32. Emily Zell , ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 14:06:13
33. Helen Kelly , Team TIBCO 14:10:44
34. Kristina Seley , PROMAN Racing 14:10:56
35. Sarah Bamberger , Cheerwine Cycling 14:11:31
36. Andrea Dvorak , Colavita/Sutter Home p/b 14:13:51
37. Molly Van Houweling , Metromint Cycling on Marin 14:14:56
38. Alison Testroete , Aaron’s Professional Women\’s 14:16:46
39. Megan Rathwell , Team H&R Block 14:17:34
40. Chellie Terry , Fitzgerald’s Bicycles 14:18:10
41. Courtney Hammond , Team Rock 14:24:07
42. Cara Gillis , Touchstone Climbing 14:24:57
43. Lana Atchley , Team Rock 14:31:38
44. Gonzalez-ferrat , Metromint Cycling on Marin 14:34:51
45. Renee Tumminello Lisa , ColoBikeLaw.com 14:44:58
46. Lyn Cooper Abby , PROMAN Racing 14:46:25
47. Clare Vlahopoulos , America’s Dairyland 15:02:22
48. Megan Elliott , unattached 15:16:45
49. Thurston-hicks , ColoBikeLaw.com 15:21:53
50. Sonya Looney , SoBe Bella 15:31:35

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter