Menu

Rory Sutherland and Mackenzie Woodring win the Joe Martin Stage Race prologue

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 9, 2008
  • Updated May. 11, 2008 at 7:57 AM EDT

Health Net – Maxxis’ Rory Sutherland won his second prologue of the 2008 National Racing Calendar on Thursday, setting a course record at the Joe Martin Stage Race’s opening Devil’s Den Time Trial.

The Australian storming through uphill 2 1/2-mile race in 8:14, ten seconds ahead of Anthony
Colby (Colavita-Sutter Home).

Sutherland also won the prologue at the Redlands Bicycle Classic earlier this spring.

“The course was very similar in profile to the Redlands prologue,” Sutherland said. “It’s more of a power climber’s course rather than a pure climber’s. It’s a good course that suits me well. I had a good warm up and felt good.”

Third place went to Noland Froese of THF Racing.

Sutherland said the team will look to defend his leaders jersey and grab some stage wins during the Joe Martin Stage Race, which concludes Sunday.

In the women’s race, Mackenzie Woodring (Colavita – Sutter Home) of Grand Rapids, Michigan, nipped New Zealander Catherine Cheatly (Cheerwine Cycling) by just one second.

Cheerwine’s Marisa Asplund-Owens was third, another three seconds back.

Results

Men’s stage 1:

1 Rory Sutherland (Health Net – Maxxis) 00:08:14

2 Anthony Colby (Colavita-Sutter Home) 00:08:24

3 Nolan Froese (THF Racing) 00:08:25

4 Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) 00:08:28

5 Glen Chadwick (Team Type 1) 00:08:29

6 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home) 00:08:33

7 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 00:08:37

8 Aaron Tuckerman (Jelly Belly) 00:08:41

9 Luis Amaran (Colavita – Sutter Home) 00:08:42

10 Tim Johnson (Health Net- Maxxis) 00:08:43

Women’s stage 1:
1 Mackenzie Woodring (Colavita Sutter Home) 10:28

2 Catherine Cheatley (Cheerwine Cycling) 10:29

3 Marisa Asplund-Owens (Cheerwine Cycling) 10:32

4 Sue Palmer-Komar (Advil-Chapstick) 10:49

5 Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine Cycling) 10:51

6 Sydney Brown (Team Revolution) 10:57

7 Shannon Koch (Metro Volkswagen) 11:01

8 Robin Farina (Cheerwine Cycling) 11:01

9 Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) 11:02

10 Anna Milkowski (Team Advil-Chapstick) 11:04

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter