Menu

Sella wins in Dolomites; Bosisio takes over lead at Giro d’Italia

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 24, 2008
  • Updated May. 25, 2008 at 10:44 AM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Sella loves to climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Emanuele Sella (CSF-Navigare) swapped tears of frustration for tears of joy Saturday after winning a blockbuster stage as the overall favorites squared off up the grueling 7.7km climb to the Alpe di Pampeago summit in the 91st Giro’s first clash in the Dolomites.

The 195km, two-climb stage lived up to expectations to deliver big surprises as Sella pulled away early as part of a 13-man breakaway at 13km that also included Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream-Chipotle).

After coming close to victory in stage 7 only to see his chances foiled by a puncture in the final kilometers, Sella attacked at the base of the 24km Passo Manghen climb and then drove home a solo victory 4:38 ahead of Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff).

Vande Velde in the break

Photo: Graham Watson

“Someone was watching me from above. All of the bad luck I’ve had is erased with this triumph,” said an emotional Sella, who padded his lead in the King of the Mountain’s jersey as well. “I had fear of being caught and in the last kilometer I suffered so much.”

Gabriele Bosisio (LPR) started the day in second-place overall but inherited the pink jersey from Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) after finishing 21st at 10:37 back. Visconti was dropped on the Manghen and came across the line 58th at 18:02 back to lose more than seven minutes to Bosisio and forfeited his eight-day hold on the maglia rosa.

Bosisio moved just five seconds ahead of defending Tour de France champion Alberto Contador (Astana) with Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) slotting into third at 28 seconds back at 28 seconds back.

Simoni still believes he can win another Giro

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s great satisfaction to gain the pink jersey. We knew it was possible today and the team did great to help me up the climbs,” said Bosisio, a winner in stage 7. “I hope things continue well. I spent a lot of energy in the opening week. Di Luca and Savoldelli will be there when it counts. I’m not the strongest on the team.”

GC fight just beginning
There was a big fight among the nervous GC riders, but no one was able to impose their will on the race.

Contador wasn’t at his sharpest when two-time Giro champ Gilberto Simoni (Diquigiovanni-Androni) attacked with about 3km to go to blow up a group of about 20 leading GC favorites.

“I didn’t have the day I was hoping for. I’ve been struggling with allergies and it really affected me today,” said Contador. “The legs couldn’t respond as they normally would have. To be five seconds from the maglia rosa is disappointing. I’m not happy with how things went at all.”

Leipheimer lost time on Saturday

Photo: Graham Watson

Just as Astana sport director Sean Yates predicted, it was a free-for-all among the GC favorites, but the stage didn’t turn out the way Astana hoped. Contador, Andreas Klöden and Levi Leipheimer were all dropped as Simoni, Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) and finally Denis Menchov (Rabobank) made lethal accelerations.

“I was the first to attack. We were a bunch of sheep today, not a pack of lions. Everyone was too scared to attack,” said Simoni, who finished ninth and slotted into ninth overall at 1:31 back. “I tried first, but in the end it was Menchov who pulled clear. That was a surprise, but this Giro is just beginning.”

Perez leads the break

Photo: Graham Watson

Menchov dipped across the line first among the favorites in 6th at 8:48 back, followed by rider after rider as they slinked across the line in dribs and drabs.

Next were Pellizotti and Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) at 8:57, Simoni at 9:01 with defending champion Danilo Di Luca (LRP) coming across in 13th at 9:14 back.

“It was an extremely difficult stage and everyone was at their maximum. Contador fell back, but he’s still the favorite for victory,” said Di Luca, who slotted into 5th at 1:07 back. “We now have the maglia rosa. I lost a little time, but this was the first mountain stage and this Giro is long. Tomorrow is another hard stage and it will tell us a lot.”

Leipheimer finished 34th at 13:08 back while Klöden was 17th at 9:57 back in a hard day for Astana.

Bosisio had to fight to keep even a small lead over Contador.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This Giro is still all to play for. Alberto still has an advantage over his rivals and it’s good that LPR has the jersey because they might control things,” said Astana sport director Sean Yates. “Alberto didn’t have his best day, but considering he didn’t have an ideal preparation, we’re still in pretty good position. There’s no need to panic.”

Riccò settled into fourth overall at 1:02 off the pace. A winner of two stages so far, Riccò made headlines overnight by claiming he was going to “attack the beach boy and the Kraut,” referring to Contador and Klöden, but woke up with a cough.

“This morning I didn’t feel that great and I had some problems breathing the way I wanted to,” said Riccò. “Like I said before, the mountains at the Giro aren’t the same as in the Tour. The gradients are much steeper and you have to manage your forces better. I gave my most, but I hope to be feeling better for tomorrow’s stage.”

Epic break away
The first of three days across the Dolomites opened with a doozy. The day’s main obstacle was the Category 1 Passo de Manghen, a long 23-kilometer climb that averaged 7.1 percent. The finishing climb up the Alpe di Pampeago wasn’t as long, but it averaged 9.6 percent for its 7.8km. The problem is that it gets steeper and steeper as it nears the finish, with the closing 3.5km averaging a knee-popping 11.7 percent.

As expected, riders as Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) didn’t start, but it didn’t take long before a break pulled clear.

Menchov attacks

Photo: Graham Watson

An all-star group formed quickly as 13 pulled off the front at 13km: Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream-Chipotle), Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), Yoann Le Boulanger (Francaise des Jeux), Jure Golcer (LPR), Sella, José Rujano and Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne), Kiryienka, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana), Jens Voigt (Team CSC), Francisco Perez (Caisse d’Epargne) and Charles Wegelius (Liquigas).

The gap opened up to more than six minutes when Sella took matters into his own hands when he attacked the group near the base of the Manghen with about 50km to go.

Ricco puts his money where his mouth is.

Photo: Graham Watson

He poured everything into his pedals and held about two minutes over Rodriguez and Rujano over the Manghen and nearly 10 minutes on the main peloton. Visconti lost contact midway up the monster Manghen climb and topped out 1:20 behind the leaders.

Sella powered up the final climb to fend off a late surge by Kiryienka to win his first win since his break out win in 2004.

“This is more satisfying that my first victory because back then no one knew who I was and it was my debut at the highest levels of the sport,” Sella said, who takes control of the King of the Mountains jersey. “Today was different because I was able to ride away from everyone on the toughest climbs.”

The 91st Giro continues with Sunday’s six-climb, 153km 15th stage ending atop the Marmolada. The fireworks have just begun.

Bosisio finally moves in the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Results, Stage 14
1. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 5:37:14
2. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff at 4:38
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 5:08
4. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:28
5. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step at 7:59
6. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 8:48
7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas at 8:57
8. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval at s.t.
9. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 9:01
10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL), Silence-Lotto at s.t.


Overall, after stage 14
1. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R.
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, 0:05
3. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 0:28
4. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 1:02
5. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:07

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 14
1. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare in 5:37:14
2. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff at 4:38
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 5:08
4. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:28
5. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step at 7:59
6. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 8:48
7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas at 8:57
8. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval at s.t.
9. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 9:01
10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL), Silence-Lotto at s.t.
11. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 9:03
12. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 9:11
13. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 9:14
14. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 9:27
15. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana at 9:33
16. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle at 9:38
17. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana at 9:57
18. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
19. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 10:11
20. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 10:23
21. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 10:37
22. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 10:42
23. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at s.t.
24. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 10:47
25. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC at s.t.
26. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld at 11:00
27. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank at s.t.
28. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 11:40
29. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road at s.t.
30. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff at s.t.
31. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at s.t.
32. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 12:53
33. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
34. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana at 13:08
35. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas at 13:31
36. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne at 13:33
37. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road at s.t.
38. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 13:43
39. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 13:46
40. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas at 13:56
41. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare at s.t.
42. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff at 14:37
43. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 15:10
44. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 15:17
45. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 15:32
46. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 15:45
47. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner at 17:49
48. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas at s.t.
49. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC at s.t.
50. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
51. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
52. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank at s.t.
53. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
54. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
55. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R. at s.t.
56. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step at 18:02
57. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step at s.t.
58. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step at s.t.
59. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana at s.t.
60. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
61. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 18:20
62. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas at 18:39
63. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana at 19:38
64. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road at 20:03
65. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step at 20:40
66. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 21:57
67. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 22:44
68. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre at 23:28
69. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld at 25:39
70. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 25:45
71. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 25:54
72. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 25:58
73. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre at 26:01
74. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld at 28:41
75. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 29:43
76. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
77. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval at s.t.
78. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
79. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
80. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at s.t.
81. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank at s.t.
82. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank at s.t.
83. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at s.t.
84. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
85. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step at s.t.
86. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road at s.t.
87. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at s.t.
88. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram at s.t.
89. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step at s.t.
90. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto at s.t.
91. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road at s.t.
92. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana at s.t.
93. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
94. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre at s.t.
95. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas at s.t.
96. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas at s.t.
97. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana at s.t.
98. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. at s.t.
99. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step at s.t.
100. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas at s.t.
101. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 29:58
102. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 30:10
103. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 30:15
104. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step at 30:43
105. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare at 31:44
106. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank at 32:13
107. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 32:37
108. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 33:32
109. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC at 34:37
110. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff at 35:12
111. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 35:33
112. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
113. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle at 35:59
114. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre at 36:04
115. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 36:17
116. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre at 36:25
117. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale at 36:40
118. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis at 36:45
119. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 36:58
120. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld at 38:26
121. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana at 41:37
122. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank at s.t.
123. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road at s.t.
124. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at s.t.
125. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval at s.t.
126. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road at s.t.
127. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld at s.t.
128. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld at s.t.
129. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis at s.t.
130. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff at s.t.
131. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
132. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at s.t.
133. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road at s.t.
134. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval at s.t.
135. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto at s.t.
136. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
137. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
138. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff at s.t.
139. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC at s.t.
140. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram at s.t.
141. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff at s.t.
142. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval at s.t.
143. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
144. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
145. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval at s.t.
146. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis at s.t.
147. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
148. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle at s.t.
149. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road at s.t.
150. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner at s.t.
151. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at s.t.
152. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
153. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
154. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval at s.t.
155. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis at 41:51
156. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank at 41:55
157. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 41:57
158. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram at 42:02

Overall after stage 14
1. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R. in 63:10:47
2. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana at 0:05
3. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 0:28
4. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval at 1:02
5. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 1:07
6. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana at 1:11
7. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:18
8. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:31
9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas at 1:32
10. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step at 1:35
11. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 1:40
12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:04
13. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 2:06
14. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC at 2:51
15. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle at 2:54
16. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 3:16
17. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step at 4:32
18. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 4:43
19. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld at 4:47
20. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 4:53
21. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff at 5:01
22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:03
23. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana at 5:51
24. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux at 6:34
25. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 7:22
26. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 7:33
27. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 8:08
28. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank at 9:31
29. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne at 10:04
30. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 10:11
31. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road at 10:51
32. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare at 11:29
33. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step at 14:39
34. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 14:47
35. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 15:25
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas at 16:28
37. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne at 16:29
38. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 17:15
39. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff at 17:33
40. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana at 17:43
41. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 20:14
42. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas at 22:52
43. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road at 22:59
44. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R. at 24:05
45. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 25:01
46. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road at 26:12
47. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 27:06
48. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 27:29
49. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner at 28:17
50. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step at 28:31
51. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff at 31:31
52. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 33:20
53. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 34:28
54. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
55. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre at 36:12
56. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 37:28
57. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana at 37:37
58. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC at 38:46
59. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank at 40:24
60. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 40:25
61. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 43:42
62. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 44:22
63. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval at 44:44
64. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana at 45:57
65. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 46:34
66. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner at 46:42
67. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 47:44
68. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana at 49:05
69. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas at 50:33
70. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 51:09
71. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 51:43
72. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 52:23
73. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld at 53:16
74. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 54:20
75. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval at 55:20
76. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre at 56:24
77. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle at 57:38
78. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 57:42
79. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre at 57:58
80. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale at 58:04
81. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 59:02
82. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:00:57
83. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:01:24
84. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank at 1:01:28
85. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:02:45
86. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank at 1:02:48
87. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:04:24
88. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step at 1:05:08
89. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step at 1:08:32
90. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 1:08:41
91. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle at 1:09:50
92. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld at 1:10:06
93. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana at 1:10:32
94. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas at 1:10:59
95. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 1:12:40
96. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:13:16
97. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare at 1:16:09
98. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas at 1:17:46
99. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road at 1:20:48
100. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:21:29
101. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step at 1:24:00
102. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC at 1:24:42
103. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval at 1:24:51
104. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC at 1:25:32
105. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:25:42
106. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff at 1:28:37
107. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:28:46
108. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road at 1:29:04
109. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank at 1:29:24
110. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre at 1:32:29
111. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:32:46
112. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval at 1:33:07
113. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:35:00
114. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre at 1:35:03
115. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld at 1:35:31
116. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:35:41
117. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:36:07
118. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:37:05
119. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff at 1:37:23
120. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:38:18
121. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step at 1:39:25
122. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis at 1:39:26
123. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank at 1:39:50
124. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld at 1:40:04
125. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:40:30
126. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:41:20
127. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:42:04
128. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step at 1:42:27
129. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R. at 1:43:31
130. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas at 1:44:50
131. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld at 1:46:03
132. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare at 1:46:35
133. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:46:42
134. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis at 1:46:49
135. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis at 1:48:13
136. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram at 1:50:50
137. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff at 1:51:08
138. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas at 1:51:22
139. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road at 1:51:29
140. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram at 1:52:38
141. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni at 1:55:16
142. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:57:39
143. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle at 1:58:54
144. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road at 2:02:41
145. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis at 2:03:13
146. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank at 2:04:36
147. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road at 2:07:22
148. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road at 2:07:39
149. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux at 2:12:02
150. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 2:13:06
151. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:15:36
152. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff at 2:15:37
153. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle at 2:15:52
154. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:22:15
155. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval at 2:25:32
156. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle at 2:25:42
157. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram at 2:35:28
158. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 2:43:40

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter