Menu

Valverde seizes lead at Dauphine

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Jun. 11, 2008
  • Updated Nov. 18, 2010 at 6:12 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Dauphiné Libéré, 2008, Stage 3 – Valverde showed he may be a factor in the Tour.

Photo: Graham Watson

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) rode the time trial of his career to beat the likes of Levi Leipheimer and Cadel Evans on a difficult, hilly 31km course Wednesday to win the stage and take control of the 60th Dauphiné Libéré.

Valverde, who also won Monday’s first stage in a sprint, revealed impressive time trial credentials on wet roads to beat 2006 Dauphiné champ Leipheimer by 19 seconds and Tour de France runner-up Evans by 20 seconds.

Dauphiné Libéré, 2008, Stage 3 – Leipheimer finished in second at 19 seconds.

Photo: Graham Watson

The sun broke out just in time for Spain’s “Balaverde” to don the maillot jaune (along with the points and climber’s jerseys as well) just as the Dauphiné turns into the mountains Thursday for four decisive climbing stages.

Valverde now holds a 23-second lead to Leipheimer, with Evans slotting into third at 37 seconds in arrears. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) is fourth at 1:17 off the pace with Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) in fifth at 1:20 back.

Valverde said a pre-stage look at what lay ahead had given him a boost.

“When Oscar Pereiro and I went out to have a look in the morning we were surprised by the difficulty of the course,” said Valverde, who recently won the prestigious Liege-Bastogne-Liege classic for the second time in his career. “I saw straight away it suited me well. The first 20km were really climbing, followed by a really technical descent.”

Evans (Silence-Lotto) posted an early best time among the GC favorites with 45:19.95, but Leipheimer caught his two-minute man, George Hincapie (High Road), just before the flame rouge with 1km to go.

Dauphiné Libéré, 2008, Stage 3 – Evans takes third, one second off of Leipheimer’s time

Photo: Graham Watson

Leipheimer ? who won Sunday’s opening prologue to wear the maillot jaune for one day before losing it on time bonuses in Monday’s sprint finish ? pipped Evans by barely one second, stopping the clock in 45:18.40.

But it wasn’t going to be enough. Valverde ripped the hilly course to post arguably his best time trial of his career, becoming the only rider to finish under 45 minutes with a time of 44:58.79 (41.34kph).

Overnight leader Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) coasted across the line 98th at 49:55 to concede more than five minutes to Valverde, who now takes control of the GC heading into a string of decisive climbing stages.

“I’ve felt great since the start of the race and I think I’m really on the right path as far as preparations for the Tour are concerned,” Valverde said. “We’ll be going out to defend the yellow jersey here, but it won’t be easy.”

Wednesday’s course and weather presented a Tour-worthy challenge. Rain made the already technically challenging 31km course starting and finishing in St-Paul-en-Jarez even trickier.

Showers had stopped by the time most of the GC favorites headed out on the hilly, narrow course, but roads were wet throughout the strenuous race against the clock.

The course hit the Cat. 3 Cote de Chavanol at 12.2km, quickly followed by the Cat. 4 Cote de Dolzieux at 19km. And there was barely a flat stretch in between as the road dipped and rolled into the hills.

The 60th Dauphiné continues Thursday with the 193km fourth stage from Vienne to Annemasse. The day’s main obstacle is the Cat. 1 Le Saliève climb, peaking at 1,300 meters with 18km to go to Annemasse. After a long downhill, the stage finishes with another hilltop sprint that could ideally suit none other than Valverde.

Photo Gallery

Results

Dauphiné Libéré: stage 3
Results – Saint-Paul-en-Jarez (TT), 31km
1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 31km in 44:59.78 (41.349kph)
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:19
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:20
4. Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00
5. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Cofidis, at 1:01
6. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05
7. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, at 1:47
9. Juan José Cobo (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 2:06
10. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:08
11. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:08
12. Samuel Sánchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:10
13. Lars Bak (Den), Team CSC, at 2:11
14. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 2:20
15. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 2:26
16. George Hincapie (USA), High Road, at 2:32
17. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:34
18. Peter Velits (Svk), Team Milram, at 2:35
19. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 2:36
20. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at 2:43
21. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step, at 2:45
22. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r, at 2:45
23. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 2:45
24. Josep Jufré (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 2:47
25. Dario Cioni (Ita), Silence-Lotto, at 2:47
26. José Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r, at 2:52
27. Rémi Pauriol (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 2:53
28. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:54
29. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:58
30. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:58
31. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 2:59
32. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 3:01
33. Bernhard Kohl (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at 3:04
34. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 3:05
35. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 3:06
36. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 3:06
37. Joan Horrach (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:06
38. Michael Rogers (Aus), High Road, at 3:08
39. Aurélien Passeron (Fra), Saunier Duval, at 3:08
40. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 3:08
41. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 3:09
42. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:09
43. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 3:09
44. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:18
45. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, at 3:19
46. Arnaud Gerard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:20
47. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:20
48. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:24
49. Björn Schröder (Ger), Team Milram, at 3:26
50. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 3:27
51. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Quick Step, at 3:27
52. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 3:27
53. Manuel Beltrán (Spa), Liquigas, at 3:29
54. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa), Quick Step, at 3:30
55. Michael Barry (Can), High Road, at 3:31
56. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 3:31
57. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 3:36
58. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:37
59. Bert Grabsch (Ger), High Road, at 3:37
60. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 3:39
61. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r, at 3:44
62. John Gadret (Fra), Ag2r, at 3:45
63. Craig Lewis (USA), High Road, at 3:47
64. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:50
65. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Team CSC, at 3:52
66. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 3:53
67. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Liquigas, at 3:54
68. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 3:56
69. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Team CSC, at 4:00
70. Rubén Pérez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:00
71. Iñaki Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:03
72. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 4:05
73. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 4:05
74. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r, at 4:08
75. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:11
76. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 4:12
77. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:12
78. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, at 4:13
79. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 4:13
80. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:20
81. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre, at 4:23
82. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:23
83. Dominik Roels (Ger), Team Milram, at 4:27
84. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at 4:29
85. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:31
86. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre, at 4:31
87. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 4:32
88. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 4:33
89. José Vicente Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:36
90. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Team CSC, at 4:38
91. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:39
92. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, at 4:42
93. Rubén Lobato (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 4:44
94. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:47
95. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Team CSC, at 4:53
96. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:54
97. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Gerolsteiner, at 4:55
98. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 4:56
99. Jérôme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 4:58
100. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:59
101. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 5:01
102. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 5:05
103. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 5:05
104. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:06
105. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:06
106. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita), Team Milram, at 5:08
107. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 5:22
108. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 5:24
109. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 5:24
110. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:25
111. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita), Lampre, at 5:32
112. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:35
113. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), Team CSC, at 5:37
114. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r, at 5:40
115. Davide Viganò (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:42
116. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:42
117. Alessandro Proni (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:43
118. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:49
119. Sebastian Schwager (Ger), Team Milram, at 5:50
120. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Team CSC, at 5:59
121. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 5:59
122. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre, at 6:07
123. Christian Kux (Ger), Team Milram, at 6:07
124. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:08
125. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:09
126. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 6:10
127. Volker Ordowski (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 6:13
128. David De La Fuente (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 6:14
129. Roberto Longo (Ita), Lampre, at 6:15
130. Javier Mejías (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 6:15
131. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Rabobank, at 6:21
132. Stéphane Augé (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:26
133. Carlo Westphal (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 6:26
134. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:28
135. David López García (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:33
136. Jon Bru (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:33
137. William Bonnet (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 6:37
138. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Team CSC, at 6:48
139. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre, at 7:19
140. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 8:46
141. Beñat Albizuri (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:26

Overall after stage 3
1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:10:19
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:23
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:37
4. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Cofidis, at 1:17
5. Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
6. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, at 2:08
7. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:10
8. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:28
9. Samuel Sánchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:30
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 2:39
11. George Hincapie (USA), High Road, at 2:44
12. Lars Bak (Den), Team CSC, at 2:47
13. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:48
14. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:59
15. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at
16. Peter Velits (Svk), Team Milram, at 3:00
17. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 3:09
18. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:12
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at
20. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step, at 3:14
21. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r, at 3:19
22. Dario Cioni (Ita), Silence-Lotto, at 3:21
23. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at
24. José Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r, at 3:23
25. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:26
26. Michael Rogers (Aus), High Road, at 3:31
27. Josep Jufré (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 3:39
28. Rémi Pauriol (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at
29. Bernhard Kohl (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at 3:40
30. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at
31. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 3:41
32. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:44
33. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:45
34. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 3:49
35. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 3:53
36. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 3:54
37. Björn Schröder (Ger), Team Milram, at 3:55
38. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:56
39. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 3:57
40. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:01
41. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at
42. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:03
43. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, at 4:04
44. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:07
45. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Quick Step, at 4:08
46. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa), Quick Step, at 4:09
47. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 4:10
48. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Team CSC, at 4:13
49. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 4:14
50. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:17
51. Craig Lewis (USA), High Road, at 4:21
52. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 4:22
53. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 4:23
54. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 4:24
55. Manuel Beltrán (Spa), Liquigas, at
56. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 4:25
57. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:29
58. Stéphane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r, at 4:34
59. Iñaki Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:35
60. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 4:36
61. John Gadret (Fra), Ag2r, at 4:38
62. Rubén Pérez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at
63. Charles Wegelius (GBr), Liquigas, at 4:41
64. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, at 4:45
65. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Team CSC, at 4:48
66. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 4:49
67. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 4:55
68. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 4:56
69. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 4:57
70. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:59
71. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r, at 5:00
72. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre, at 5:01
73. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 5:02
74. Juan José Cobo (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 5:08
75. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, at
76. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:13
77. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:14
78. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Gerolsteiner, at
79. Arnaud Gerard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 5:26
80. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at
81. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:32
82. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 5:33
83. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Team CSC, at
84. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:37
85. Jérôme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at
86. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:40
87. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at
88. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 5:53
89. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 5:57
90. Rubén Lobato (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 5:58
91. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Gerolsteiner, at
92. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 5:59
93. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre, at 6:00
94. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:05
95. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r, at 6:06
96. Michael Barry (Can), High Road, at 6:09
97. Joan Horrach (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:11
98. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at
99. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:15
100. Alessandro Proni (Ita), Quick Step, at 6:22
101. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas, at 6:23
102. Dominik Roels (Ger), Team Milram, at 6:31
103. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), Team CSC, at
104. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Team CSC, at 6:33
105. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 6:34
106. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 6:42
107. Sébastien Minard (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:44
108. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 6:46
109. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:49
110. Aurélien Passeron (Fra), Saunier Duval, at 6:53
111. David De La Fuente (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 6:55
112. Davide Viganò (Ita), Quick Step, at 6:56
113. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 7:03
114. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 7:06
115. Javier Mejías (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 7:08
116. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Team CSC, at 7:16
117. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 7:23
118. Bert Grabsch (Ger), High Road, at 7:24
119. José Vicente Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:30
120. Sebastian Schwager (Ger), Team Milram, at 7:32
121. David López García (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at
122. William Bonnet (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 7:48
123. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 8:03
124. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre, at 8:04
125. Volker Ordowski (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 8:14
126. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 8:18
127. Jon Bru (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:34
128. Stéphane Augé (Fra), Cofidis, at 9:35
129. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 9:58
130. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:59
131. Carlo Westphal (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 10:08
132. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Team CSC, at 10:16
133. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita), Team Milram, at 11:16
134. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita), Lampre, at 11:49
135. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Rabobank, at 12:05
136. Roberto Longo (Ita), Lampre, at 12:30
137. Christian Kux (Ger), Team Milram, at 13:39
138. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 14:37
139. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 16:03
140. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre, at 16:45
141. Beñat Albizuri (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:31

Overall Points
1. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 105 pts
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 83
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 76
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 57
5. George Hincapie (USA), High Road, 40
6. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Cofidis, 36
7. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française des Jeux, 30
8. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Gerolsteiner, 25
9. Björn Schröder (Ger), Team Milram, 25
10. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, 24
11. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Gerolsteiner, 23
12. Mikel Astarloza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21
13. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner, 20
14. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, 16
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15
16. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, 14
17. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, 13
18. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram, 11
19. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Gerolsteiner, 11
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, 11
21. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, 9
22. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, 9
23. Davide Viganò (Ita), Quick Step, 9
24. Lars Bak (Den), Team CSC, 8
25. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step, 8
26. Peter Velits (Svk), Team Milram, 7
27. Juan José Cobo (Spa), Saunier Duval, 7
28. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas, 7
29. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, 6
30. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r, 6
31. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, 6
32. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 5
33. Craig Lewis (USA), High Road, 5
34. Samuel Sánchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4
35. Iñaki Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4
36. John Gadret (Fra), Ag2r, 3
37. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, 2
38. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, 1
39. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, 1
40. David López García (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 1
41. Beñat Albizuri (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi,

Overall KOM
1. David De La Fuente (Spa), Saunier Duval, 10 pts
2. Stéphane Augé (Fra), Cofidis, 6
3. Christian Kux (Ger), Team Milram, 5
4. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française des Jeux, 3
5. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, 1
6. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, 1
7. Beñat Albizuri (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter