Menu

Valverde wins stage 1 at Dauphiné

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Jun. 9, 2008
  • Updated Nov. 18, 2010 at 6:13 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Dauphine Stage 1 – Hushovd in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

The 60th Dauphiné Libéré is a race of seconds – literally – at least through the first two days of racing.

A day after losing Sunday’s opening prologue by one second, Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) captured the maillot jaune by that same margin over Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) after the Norwegian sprinter earned finish-line time bonuses in Monday’s 194km first stage from Avignon to Privas.

Valverde won for the fifth time this season after he countered a long sprint from Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) at the end of a moderately uphill finish into Privas and easily fended off Hushovd to win by a bike length.

“Today was a quiet stage until the final and everybody wanted to be in the front. The team did an excellent job and put me in perfect position for the final. It was an unusual sprint,” said Valverde, who was third in Sunday’s prologue. “On the flats, I’d never be able to beat a sprinter like Hushovd.”

Dauphine Stage 1 – Valverde wins

Photo: Graham Watson

Prologue winner Levi Leipheimer (Astana) bolted across the line sixth, but forfeited the jersey on time bonuses.

Bjorn Schroder (Milram) claimed the third-place, four-second bonus, and Leipheimer slotted into third at five seconds back.

Valverde took 10 seconds with the win, but it was Hushovd, who claimed a six-second second-place bonus, who moved into the lead, one second ahead of Valverde.

“I’m glad to have this jersey. It’s the first time I’ve taken the jersey here at the Dauphiné. The team encouraged me and we did the work. Astana didn’t want to ride,” said Hushovd. “I feel a little regret, of course, but I’m not too disappointed. I was already content with my performance in the prologue. I was only beaten by Leipheimer. Today, I couldn’t do anything against Valverde. When he went at full speed, I couldn’t follow because I was blocked with 500 meters to go.”

The rising finish into Privas became a drag race and was perfectly suited for Valverde’s top-end speed.

Dauphine Stage 1 – The day’s break began at 24km

Photo: Graham Watson

High Road drove it home to squelch a three-man breakaway with about 12km to go and there were some futile late attacks in the final kilometer.

David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval-Scott) opened things up with about 1km to go. George Hincapie (High Road) jumped to reel him in, but seemed to give up the chase when he looked back and didn’t see sprinter André Greipel in position.

Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Télécom) surged forward while Valverde moved up with 500 meters to go and waited until Wegmann tried with 250 meters. Spain’s “Green Bullet” was easily able to come around the German and had plenty of time to look back at the jersey-chasing Hushovd to savor his first win since Liège-Bastogne-Liège in April.

“It’s been a good year for me. The win comes just at the right time. It’s important to be in form at the Dauphiné,” said Valverde, who was sixth in last year’s Tour. “I’ve prepared different than other years. I’ve raced less and I’ll be aiming for the top 5 in the Tour.”

Dauphine Stage 1 – Kux leads the break

Photo: Graham Watson

Three against the odds
The rolling stage pushed north along the Rhone Valley north of Avignon. Riders enjoyed fair early summer weather, with temperatures in the low 80s and a slight breeze.

There were a series of unrated climbs before the route hit the day’s main obstacle at the Cat. 4 Côte de Puy-Saint-Martin at 136km.

Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Télécom) was first to attack, but he was quickly reeled in by the anxious peloton of 143 riders.

Dauphine Stage 1 – Leipheimer finished with the leaders, but slips to 3rd on GC

Photo: Graham Watson

Sébastian Joly (FDJeux) – who survived a brush with testicular cancer last year — surged out of the pack at 15km. When he was 15 seconds off the front, Christian Kux (Milram) bridged. Arnaud Labbe (Bouygues Télécom) late came across to make it a trio at 20km.

The threesome built up a gap of four minutes midway through the stage. When it became obvious that Astana wasn’t going to waste a lot of energy chasing the breakaway, Crédit Agricole put some fresh legs on the front because they knew Hushovd had an excellent chance to take the jersey.

High Road joined in and Michael Barry led the chase to finish off the breakaway with less than 15km to go.

Dauphine Stage 1 – Michael Barry drives the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

The pack busted up on the 3km gradually climbing finish into Privas, but all the major GC players finished with the favorites in the front group. The breakaway effort must of cost Kux; he finished last at more than 6 minutes off the back.

The 60th Dauphiné continues Tuesday with the final shot for the sprinters, but like Monday’s stage, it won’t be easy.

The 184km course from Bourg-Saint-Andéol to Vienne could spring a breakaway. Two category four climbs and another unrated climb in the closing 55km could prove troublesome to control if the right mix of riders can manage to carve open a big enough gap the preceding, mostly flat portion of the stage.

Stage 1: top 10
1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne)
2. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole)
3. Björn Schroder (Milram)
4. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner)
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)
6. Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
7. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Télécom)
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
9. Peter Velits (Milram)
10. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas)

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 1
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4:46:36
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole
3. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram
4. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Gerolsteiner
5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana
7. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram
10. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas
11. Lars Bak (Den), CSC
12. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step
13. John Gadret (F), AG2R La Mondiale
14. Iñaki Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
15. David López García (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
16. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto
17. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Quick Step
18. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC
19. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel), Quick Step
20. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step
21. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank
22. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto
23. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Cofidis
24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC
25. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne
26. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas
27. Dario Cioni (Ita), Silence-Lotto
28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto
29. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram
30. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC
31. Stéphane Goubert (F), AG2R La Mondiale
32. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas
33. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
34. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne
35. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank
36. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Cofidis
37. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R La Mondiale
38. Josep Jufré (Sp), Saunier Duval
39. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
40. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux
41. Julien Loubet (F), AG2R La Mondiale
42. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval
43. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank
44. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto
45. Chris Horner (USA), Astana
46. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), CSC
47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre
48. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner
49. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale
50. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner
51. Pierrick Fédrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom
52. Rémi Pauriol (F), Crédit Agricole
53. George Hincapie (USA), High Road
54. Laurent Lefèvre (F), Bouygues Telecom
55. Juan Manuel Gárate (Sp), Quick Step
56. Michael Rogers (Aus), High Road
57. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank
58. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux
59. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank
61. Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC
62. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner
63. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto
64. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole
65. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis
66. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R La Mondiale
67. Arnaud Coyot (F), Caisse d’Epargne
68. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana
69. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas
70. Jérôme Coppel (F), Française des Jeux
71. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole
72. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R La Mondiale
73. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana
74. Jon Bru (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank
76. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval
77. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC
78. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole
79. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis
80. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana
81. Rubén Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
82. Javier Mejías (Sp), Saunier Duval
83. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Française des Jeux
84. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas
85. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis
86. Craig Lewis (USA), High Road
87. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas
88. Alessandro Proni (Ita), Quick Step
89. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval
90. Juan José Oroz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom
92. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram
93. Hubert Dupont (F), AG2R La Mondiale
94. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana
95. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank
96. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre
97. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto
98. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, all same time
99. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:24
100. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre, at 0:24
101. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:24
102. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 0:24
103. Florent Brard (F), Cofidis, at 0:24
104. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 0:24
105. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24
106. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:32
107. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 0:32
108. Davide Viganò (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:35
109. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:41
110. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 0:41
111. André Greipel (Ger), High Road, at 0:41
112. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:49
113. Beñat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:51
114. Sebastian Schwager (Ger), Milram, at 0:51
115. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:51
116. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 1:02
117. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:02
118. Arnaud Gerard (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:18
119. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:18
120. Perrig Quemeneur (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18
121. Stéphane Augé (F), Cofidis, at 1:18
122. Volker Ordowski (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18
123. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 1:18
124. Roberto Longo (Ita), Lampre, at 1:18
125. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita), Lampre, at 1:18
126. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre, at 1:18
127. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita), Milram, at 1:18
128. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre, at 1:18
129. Michael Barry (Can), High Road, at 1:45
130. Bert Grabsch (Ger), High Road, at 1:45
131. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 1:45
132. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 1:45
133. José Vicente Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:09
134. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:09
135. Carlo Westphal (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 2:20
136. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:22
137. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:22
138. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Astana, at 2:22
139. Aurélien Passeron (F), Saunier Duval, at 3:06
140. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:08
141. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 4:58
142. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 6:02
143. Christian Kux (Ger), Milram, at 6:17

Overall, after stage 1
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 4:52:41
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:01
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:05
4. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Cofidis, at 0:17
5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:17
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:18
7. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 0:18
8. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:19
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:19
10. Craig Lewis (USA), High Road, at 0:19
11. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:20
12. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:21
13. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 0:21
14. Samuel Sánchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:21
15. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:21
16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:22
17. Lars Bak (Den), CSC, at 0:22
18. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:22
19. George Hincapie (USA), High Road, at 0:23
20. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:23
21. Chris Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:24
22. Michael Rogers (Aus), High Road, at 0:24
23. Jérôme Coppel (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:24
24. Laurent Lefèvre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25
25. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25
26. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 0:25
27. Juan Manuel Gárate (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:25
28. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:26
29. Julien Loubet (F), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:26
30. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 0:26
31. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:26
32. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:26
33. Pierrick Fédrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:27
34. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:27
35. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:28
36. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:28
37. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 0:29
38. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:29
39. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:29
40. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 0:29
41. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 0:29
42. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step, at 0:30
43. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 0:30
44. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 0:31
45. Juan José Oroz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:32
46. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:32
47. Iñaki Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:32
48. David Moncoutié (F), Cofidis, at 0:32
49. Rémi Pauriol (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:32
50. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33
51. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 0:33
52. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 0:33
53. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:33
54. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:34
55. Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC, at 0:34
56. Dario Cioni (Ita), Silence-Lotto, at 0:34
57. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, at 0:35
58. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:35
59. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 0:36
60. Stéphane Goubert (F), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:36
61. Iouri Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:36
62. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:36
63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:37
64. Hubert Dupont (F), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
65. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:37
66. Josep Jufré (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:37
67. John Gadret (F), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:38
68. Arnaud Coyot (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:38
69. Rubén Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:38
70. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:38
71. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Cofidis, at 0:38
72. Javier Mejías (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:39
73. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre, at 0:39
74. Alessandro Proni (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:40
75. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:40
76. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), CSC, at 0:40
77. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:40
78. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:41
79. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:41
80. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:41
81. Manuel Beltrán (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:41
82. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 0:41
83. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:41
84. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, at 0:42
85. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:42
86. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:42
87. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:42
88. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:44
89. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 0:44
90. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, at 0:44
91. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:44
92. David López García (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45
93. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:45
94. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:46
95. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, at 0:46
96. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:46
97. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:46
98. Florent Brard (F), Cofidis, at 0:47
99. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:47
100. Tom Stamsnijder (Nl), Gerolsteiner, at 0:49
101. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 0:51
102. Jon Bru (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:58
103. Rubén Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:59
104. André Greipel (Ger), High Road, at 1:00
105. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:00
106. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:02
107. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:12
108. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:13
109. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 1:14
110. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre, at 1:14
111. Davide Viganò (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:15
112. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:19
113. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 1:21
114. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 1:24
115. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:34
116. Beñat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39
117. Sebastian Schwager (Ger), Milram, at 1:43
118. Perrig Quemeneur (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:49
119. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:49
120. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 1:51
121. Arnaud Gerard (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:52
122. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre, at 1:58
123. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita), Milram, at 1:59
124. Stéphane Augé (F), Cofidis, at 2:00
125. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre, at 2:01
126. Volker Ordowski (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 2:02
127. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, at 2:05
128. Roberto Longo (Ita), Lampre, at 2:06
129. Bert Grabsch (Ger), High Road
130. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita), Lampre, at 2:07
131. Scott Davis (Aus), High Road, at 2:24
132. Michael Barry (Can), High Road, at 2:24
133. José Vicente Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:39
134. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:47
135. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:50
136. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Astana, at 2:59
137. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:02
138. Carlo Westphal (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 1:49
139. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:40
140. Aurélien Passeron (F), Saunier Duval, at 3:46
141. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:44
142. Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 6:50
143. Christian Kux (Ger), Milram, at 6:52

Overall Points
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 65 pts
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 60
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 53
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 29
5. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, 25
6. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Gerolsteiner, 23
7. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Cofidis, 20
8. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, 16
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15
10. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 11
11. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11
12. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, 9
13. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step, 7
14. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, 7
15. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, 6
16. Craig Lewis (USA), High Road, 5
17. Lars Bak (Den), CSC, 5
18. Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr), Quick Step, 4
19. André Greipel (Ger), High Road, 4
20. John Gadret (F), AG2R La Mondiale, 3
21. Iñaki Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
22. Adam Hansen (Aus), High Road, 2
23. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1
24. David López García (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1


Overall KOM
1. Christian Kux (Ger), Milram, 5 points
2. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, 3
3. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter