Menu

Columbia’s Cavendish takes his fourth Tour stage win

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 18, 2008
  • Updated Jul. 19, 2008 at 6:16 AM EDT
TdF ’08 – 13 – Cav’ makes it look easy.

Photo: Graham Watson

Team Columbia’s Mark Cavendish won his fourth stage of this year’s Tour de France, sprinting into Nimes ahead of Silence Lotto’s Robbie McEwen.

McEwen took a brief respite from protecting team leader Cadel Evans’ overall lead to contest the sprint, but was little match for Cavendish’s finishing kick.

Evans, meanwhile, finished with the leaders to preserve his one-second overall lead over CSC’s Frank Schleck.

Cavendish said his velodrome-honed kick saved the day.

“There was some headwind in the end, but with 150 meters I made my move — it might have been a little early, but I was able to hang on for the win … The track helped me a little to develop my kick. For sprinting, you have to have a kick, that’s the advantage I have over my rivals and the track helped me get that.”

McEwen had so far had few chances to unleash his trademark sprint for the line, but once he did the 34-year-old came up against a rider he has described as “just too strong.”

“I did two sprints, the first one was 500 meters with my nose in the wind to try and get a good position, then a second one just before the line. But Cavendish is simply too strong and too fast,” said McEwen.

“This was the first time that I’ve really had a chance to do my sprint, and so it’s a relief. I’m glad I was able to sprint, finally. But in the end I was beaten fair and square.”

TdF ’08 – 13 – Evans is relaxed.

Photo: Graham Watson

Evans called it “an optimum day.”

“It was a little dangerous there in the final kilometers with the sprint, but my team kept me out of trouble … now we’re waiting for the mountains. I know that attacks are going to come from CSC, Menchov, but I have the final time trial for me — I hope to hope to have as much time as possible, it’s going to be a lot of pressure.”

The route

Though labeled a “flat” stage, the 182km romp from Narbonne to Nimes looped through the foothills of the Massif Central with three Cat. 4 climbs. As on the Thursday’s stage, the final 25km was on wider roads, heading to a 1.1km-long finish straight on the Avenue Jean Jaures in downtown Nimes.

The early break

Niki Terpstra (Milram) and Florent Brard (Cofidis) bounded away while the peloton was still shaking the sleep from its eyes: in the fourth kilometer of the race. The two spun along together, building up a maximum lead of about ten minutes before Columbia went to the front and began to reel their lead back to a more manageable margin.

TdF ’08 – 13 – Brard and Terpstra attacked early and the peloton appeared content to let them go.. for a while.

Photo: Graham Watson

The pair enjoyed a two-minute lead with about 40k to go, after Francaise des Jeux joined Columbia to up the pace in the pack.

Meanwhile back in the peloton, the race for the green jersey continued. While Terpstra and Brard were uninterested in the points, sprints leader Oscar Freire dispatched teammate Juan Antonio Flecha to grab the third-place points at the Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel line.

At the second sprint of the day, in Villeveillle less than 30k from the finish, things got interesting.
Sensing the pack closing to within a minute — and perhaps getting word that Brard’s Cofidis teammate Stephan Auge was trying to bridge — Terpstra attacked his companion. He opened up a one-minute lead over Terpstra and Bard, who dangled ahead of the peloton for a few ks before being sucked back into the fold.

The catch — and the bullet trains start rolling

TdF ’08 – 13 – Terpstra tries to go on his own.

Photo: Graham Watson

Terpstra was caught with less than 10k to go, opening the door to the final run-in to Nimes. Gerolsteiner’s Sven Krauss celebrated the catch by slamming a road sign and snapping his Specialized in half, but he appeared to come through the crash with little injury.

The first attack came from Cofidis’ Sylvain Chavanel, who snuck off with 7.5km to go and entered the last 5k with a 10-second gap on the field that was champing at the bit for another field sprint, with Columbia and Gerolsteiner leading the charge.

Chavanel managed to stay away for more than 4k, but was caught just inside the 3k to go sign. That’s when Columbia, Milram, Quick Step and Gerolsteiner began the battle to put their sprinters at the front.

Columbia’s Mark Cavendish does it again, sprinting to a fourth stage win in the 2008 Tour.

Photo: AFP

Cavendish once again was positioned well by his teammates coming into the last 500 meters, then appeared stuck in traffic with 300 meters to go, allowing McEwen to get the jump.

But Cavendish surfed the wheels in the final meters and had time to unleash his final kick with 150 meters to go, blowing past McEwen for the fourth Tour win of his young career.

Agritubel’s Romain Feillu held on for third place.

Photo Gallery

Results


Results, Stage 13
TITLE
1. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia 4h25min 42sec
2. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at at0:00
3. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00
4. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
5. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 0:00
6. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 0:00
7. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 0:00
8. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 0:00
9. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
10. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:00
11. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 0:00
12. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step 0:00
13. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
14. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
15. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
16. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
17. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
18. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 0:00
19. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
20. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel 0:00
21. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r 0:00
22. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
23. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel 0:00
24. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
25. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
26. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas 0:00
27. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 0:00
28. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 0:00
29. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
30. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC 0:00
31. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 0:00
32. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:00
33. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia 0:00
34. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto 0:00
35. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step 0:00
36. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia 0:00
37. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 0:00
38. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 0:00
39. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 0:00
40. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 0:00
41. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia 0:00
42. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole 0:00
43. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia 0:00
44. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre 0:00
45. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
46. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:00
47. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
48. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:00
49. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:00
50. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 0:00
51. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 0:00
52. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 0:00
53. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r 0:00
54. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 0:00
55. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld 0:00
56. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:00
57. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r 0:00
58. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram 0:00
59. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:00
60. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 0:00
61. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:00
62. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank 0:00
63. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 0:00
64. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 0:00
65. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis 0:00
66. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
67. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:00
68. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
69. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 0:00
70. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00
71. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 0:00
72. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 0:11
73. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC 0:11
74. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 0:11
75. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 0:11
76. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 0:11
77. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r 0:11
78. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:11
79. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step 0:11
80. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto 0:11
81. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:15
82. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 0:15
83. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 0:15
84. Nicki S0rensen (DEN), CSC 0:15
85. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:15
86. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:15
87. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole 0:15
88. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom 0:15
89. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 0:15
90. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 0:15
91. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:15
92. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel 0:15
93. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank 0:15
94. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 0:15
95. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis 0:15
96. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 0:15
97. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle 0:15
98. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 0:15
99. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 0:15
100. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:15
101. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step 0:15
102. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:15
103. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank 0:15
104. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC 0:15
105. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15
106. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 0:15
107. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC 0:15
108. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:15
109. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 0:15
110. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas 0:15
111. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 0:15
112. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas 0:15
113. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 0:15
114. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:15
115. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 0:15
116. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:15
117. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:15
118. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 0:15
119. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto 0:15
120. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC 0:15
121. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r 0:15
122. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 0:15
123. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:15
124. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram 0:15
125. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom 0:15
126. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15
127. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux 0:15
128. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:15
129. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 0:15
130. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld 0:15
131. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 0:15
132. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 0:15
133. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 0:15
134. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel at 0:29
135. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas 0:29
136. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 0:34
137. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:39
138. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 0:46
139. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:17
140. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 1:19
141. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 1:21
142. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 1:22
143. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:48
144. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step 1:48
145. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 2:27
146. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram 2:27
147. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 2:40
148. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle 2:40
149. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 2:40
150. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre 2:40
151. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole 2:40
152. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 2:40
153. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:34
154. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 3:34
155. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram 3:34
156. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 7:17
157. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 7:17
158. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 15:12

Overall
1. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 54:48min47sec
2. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:01
3. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:38
4. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 0:46
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 0:57
6. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 1:28
7. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 1:56
8. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 2:32
9. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:51
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 4:18
11. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:26
12. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:41
13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 5:23
14. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 5:37
15. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:01
16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 6:07
17. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:26
18. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 7:07
19. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 7:11
20. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 8:45
21. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 9:23
22. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 11:49
23. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 11:59
24. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 13:00
25. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 13:24
26. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 13:51
27. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 14:15
28. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 16:02
29. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 16:39
30. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 18:08
31. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 18:09
32. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 18:15
33. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 20:21
34. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 21:38
35. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 22:05
36. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 22:54
37. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 25:42
38. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 27:11
39. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 28:05
40. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 29:51
41. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 29:54
42. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 30:38
43. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 31:04
44. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 32:24
45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 33:52
46. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 34:49
47. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 35:22
48. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 35:56
49. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 36:42
50. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 37:03
51. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 37:10
52. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 38:10
53. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 39:30
54. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 39:51
55. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 40:09
56. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 42:23
57. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 42:59
58. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 45:24
59. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 47:09
60. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 47:40
61. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 49:24
62. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 52:24
63. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 53:12
64. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 53:16
65. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 53:46
66. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 54:03
67. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 55:22
68. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 56:14
69. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 56:33
70. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 56:41
71. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 57:09
72. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 58:44
73. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 59:30
74. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 59:50
75. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:02:07
76. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 1:06:53
77. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 1:07:12
78. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:08:02
79. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 1:08:03
80. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:08:27
81. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 1:10:00
82. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 1:10:32
83. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:10:47
84. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:11:46
85. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 1:11:59
86. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:12:42
87. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 1:12:49
88. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:12:52
89. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:12:54
90. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 1:15:26
91. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 1:15:28
92. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 1:15:36
93. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:15:59
94. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 1:16:19
95. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 1:16:21
96. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:16:22
97. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:16:36
98. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 1:17:10
99. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:17:39
100. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 1:19:17
101. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:19:59
102. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 1:20:58
103. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 1:21:08
104. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 1:21:51
105. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:23:53
106. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:27:20
107. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 1:29:45
108. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 1:30:40
109. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 1:32:19
110. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 1:32:22
111. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:32:31
112. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 1:32:42
113. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 1:32:43
114. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:33:38
115. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 1:34:11
116. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:34:29
117. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 1:36:01
118. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:36:07
119. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 1:36:57
120. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 1:38:02
121. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:39:09
122. Nicki S0rensen (DEN), CSC at 1:39:34
123. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel at 1:41:01
124. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:41:22
125. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 1:41:35
126. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 1:41:50
127. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 1:42:36
128. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:43:24
129. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1:43:24
130. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 1:43:53
131. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 1:44:24
132. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:44:54
133. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:46:25
134. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:46:41
135. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 1:46:47
136. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 1:47:32
137. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:48:31
138. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 1:49:12
139. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:49:13
140. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 1:50:41
141. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:50:54
142. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:51:19
143. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 1:51:49
144. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 1:52:04
145. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole at 1:53:05
146. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:53:06
147. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 1:53:53
148. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 1:54:24
149. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:54:51
150. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 1:54:55
151. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:55:03
152. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 1:55:25
153. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 1:55:35
154. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 1:57:09
155. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 1:57:25
156. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:02:20
157. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 2:04:28
158. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:08:02

Overall Points
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, 184pts
2. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia, 156
3. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 156
4. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, 141
5. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, 138
6. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 110
7. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, 107
8. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, 105
9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 97
10. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, 94

Overall KOM
1. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, 60pts
2. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 57
3. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC, 46
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 31
5. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, 30
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 30
7. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, 27
8. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27
9. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 24
10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 24

Team overall
1. CSC 164h18:31
2. AG2R at 4:49
3. Gerolsteiner 15:23
4. Rabobank 18:46
5. Lampre 30:03
6. Caisse d’Epargne 32:45
7. Euskaltel 35:45
8. Credit Agricole 41:49
9. Silence 43:06
10. Liquigas 44:15
11. Columbia 47:30
12. Francaise des Jeux 49:32
13. Cofidis 58:34
14. Barloworld 1:04:29
15. Garmin 1:07:24
16. Quick Step 1:13:41
17. Bouygues Telecom 1:15:24
18. Milram 1:19:33
19. Agritubel 1:57:56

Best young riders (stage)
1. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 4:25:42
2. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at at0:00
3. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:00
4. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
5. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 0:00

Best young riders (overall)
1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 54:53:05
2. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at at2:49
3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 2:53
4. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 4:27
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 13:57
6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 25:33
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 32:45
8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 35:12
9. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 49:28
10. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 52:15

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter