Menu

Frank Schleck takes yellow from Cadel Evans as the GC race tightens

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 20, 2008
  • Updated Jul. 21, 2008 at 10:03 AM EDT
2008 Tour de France, stage 15: Schleck takes the yellow

Photo: AFP

Team CSC-Saxo Bank battered and isolated race leader Cadel Evans in the first Alpine stage Sunday, coming away with the yellow jersey on the shoulders of Frank Schleck as the GC race tightened.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 15: Evans was isolated on the last climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Evans fell to third, one second behind Gerolsteiner’s Bernard Kohl and eight seconds behind Schleck. American Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Chipotle) is in fifth at 38 seconds, still very much in the hunt.

Vande Velde’s teammate Danny Pate (Garmin-Chipotle) was third on the stage, won by Aussie Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole). Pate, Gerrans, Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel), and Jose Luis Arrieta (Ag2r) were in a day-long break that finished about four minutes ahead of the yellow jersey group.

Simon Gerrans (Crédit Agricole) proves fastest of a three-man break to win stage 15 of the 2008 Tour.

Photo: AFP

“When we started that final climb with such an advantage on the peloton I thought we could hang on,” said Gerrans. “It was only then that I began to think it was possible to stay away but it wasn’t until the last couple of hundred meters that I thought I could win.

“I was really in trouble but once I caught [Danny] Pate and [Egoi] Martinez again, I did what I could to hang on. It was only in the last kilometer that I started believing that I could get the better of the other guys. They were climbing better than me; that’s why I wasn’t giving them much support at the finish. But under the red kite I realized I was in with a real crack at the win.

“It’s been my aim at every Tour de France to try and win a stage. This is my fourth one and it’s taken until now to finally pull it off, but it’s better late than never, huh?”

The top six men on GC are now separated by less than 50 seconds as the race takes a rest day Monday then resumes with two tough Alpine stages, including the legendary Alpe d’Huez stage on Wednesday.

“I’m really happy,” said Schleck. “It’s amazing, especially after missing out following the work that my team did on the way to Hautacam; to miss out by one second was a real shame. I said to the boys, ‘I’m really sorry that I couldn’t bring [the yellow jersey] back to the hotel.’ Well, tonight I guess I can do that. This one is for all the team of CSC-Saxo Bank.

“We’ve seen the strongest rider was Andy today. The power he put on the pedals was amazing and he put everybody in the red zone. So finally we could attack. I knew that if I would attack, Cadel was just going to be right on my wheel. So I had to do it in the last kilometer. That was also the perfect thing for Carlos; he got away and he made a really good improvement in the overall classification, so we now have two cards to play with.

“I always said that I would give my best in the Tour de France and I did a lot of sacrificing and went through a lot of pain for that but I didn’t know how it could come. Just to wear the jersey, I said to myself, would be amazing and finally I’ve got it.”

But Evans is not out of the race yet, warned Silence-Lotto director Roberto Damiano. “Our goal was to keep the yellow jersey, but this was not serious,” he said. “It also puts the burden on other teams. If Cadel continues as he has in the Alps and then it comes down to the time trial and that should go well. Let’s see how it goes on the Alpe d’Huez.”

Added team manager Hendrik Redant: “I wouldn’t call it too difficult a day for us,” he said. “It wasn’t a surprise that there were a lot of attacks. That’s normal for a summit finish.

“All the favorites are bunched together, and Cadel’s within 10 seconds of the lead. It’s good for him and it’s good for the Tour. It’s only the beginning (of the race).”

The route

Sunday’s 185km stage was the first in the Alps this year, starting in Embrun, France, and finishing at Prato Nevoso, in Italy.

Twenty-five kilometers after leaving Embrun, the course climbed out of Guillestre and entered a narrow canyon and gradually climbs to the village of Chateau-Queyras, and the early slopes of the mighty Col Agnel (Agnello in Italian).

The 20.5km-long climb averages 6.6 percent, with pitches as steep as 12.3 percent in the difficult final 5km. The 30km descent was followed by a mostly flat 75km trek across the plains of Piedmont to the 16km finishing climb to the ski resort of Prato Nevoso. The final climb averaged 8 percent for the final 8km.

The early break

After about 13km, three men decided to get a jump on the action. Martinez, Pate and Arrieta rolled off just before the day’s first intermediate sprint. Gerrans bridged up a few kilometers later.

The peloton, gearing up for a long day in the saddle, allowed the four to build up more than a 12-minute lead by the base of the first climb.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 15: Garmin’s Danny Pate on the escape.

Photo: Graham Watson

2008 Tour de France, Stage 15: Pereiro tumbled down an embankment and left the race.

Photo: Graham Watson

But once up and over the first climb, the foursome’s gap increased as the peloton slowed following Oscar Peirero’s crash on the descent.

The final climbs

Off the descent and rolling toward the day’s second climb, the category 3 Colle del Morte, the peloton allowed the foursome to build up a more than 17 minutes’ lead.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 15: Schleck on the podium.

Photo: Graham Watson

The gap came down a bit as CSC drove the pace into the del Morte, with the team’s burly classics man Stuart O’Grady sacrificing himself on the climb’s steep ramps, while Evans lost several teammates to the pace.

The four entered the last climb with more than 12 minutes’ gap over the CSC-driven peloton, with Fabian Cancellara, Andy Schleck and Jens Voigt at the front and Frank Schleck and Sastre sitting in.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 15: Evans was isolated on the last climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cancellara drilled it at the bottom of the climb, then dropped off, handing off to Andy Schleck, who hammered at the front and then threw in the first of several attacks.

Sastre, too, traded attacks, as the group whittled down to about nine riders, including the three CSC mates, an isolated Evans, Vande Velde, Valverde, Kohl, Liquigas’s Roman Kreuziger and Rabobank’s Denis Menchov.

Halfway up the climb, Menchov showed his hand with a smooth attack, only to slip and fall on a rain-slick switchback. The big Russian popped up and quickly rejoined the group.

“Oh, that really was unfortunate,” Rabobank director Erik Breukink said of Menchov’s fall. “We don’t know if the attack would have worked or if he would have been caught … you never know. Either way, anything is still possible. Denis is in a good position.”

Andy Schleck continued to attack while his brother marked Evans. With about 2km to go, Menchov, Kohl, Sastre and Valverde rolled away from Evans, while Vande Velde and Frank Schleck stayed near the race leader until the final kilometer, when he pulled ahead to get the one second he needed to pass Evans on GC.

Said the new race leader: “The strategy of the three CSC-Saxo Bank riders all attacking on the final climb … that was great, wasn’t it? Already at Hautacam we had that plan and it was working out perfectly, so we said, ‘Hey, why not do it again?’ What we’ve seen today is one big show.”

Race notes

Spaniard Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne) ended up in hospital after a dramatic crash that left him with shoulder injuries. On the descent of the Agnel, Pereiro hit a guardrail on the right side of the road and tumbled down onto a stretch of tarmac that looped back after a sharp right hairpin turn at the 80km mark. Vande Velde and teammate David Millar also came crashing down as the peloton rode around both sides of a roundabout prior to approaching the final climb, but both remounted and Vande Velde remained in contention. —Agence France Presse contributed to this story.

Photo Gallery

Results


Results, Stage 15
1. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole, 4h50min 44sec (37.767kph)
2. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at at0:03
3. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:10
4. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 0:55
5. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 4:03
6. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 4:03
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:12
8. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 4:23
9. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 4:41
10. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 4:43
11. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 4:46
12. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:50
13. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 4:50
14. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 4:58
15. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 5:34
16. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 5:42
17. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 5:42
18. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 5:44
19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 5:46
20. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 5:46
21. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 5:46
22. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 6:00
23. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 6:09
24. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:09
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 6:26
26. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 6:48
27. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 6:48
28. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 6:48
29. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 7:14
30. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 7:35
31. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 7:46
32. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:46
33. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:46
34. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 7:46
35. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 7:52
36. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 8:15
37. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 8:15
38. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 8:27
39. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 9:00
40. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 9:11
41. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 9:20
42. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 9:35
43. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 10:54
44. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 10:54
45. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 10:54
46. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 10:54
47. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 10:54
48. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 10:54
49. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 10:54
50. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 10:54
51. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 10:54
52. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 10:54
53. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 10:54
54. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 10:54
55. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 14:03
56. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 15:11
57. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 16:29
58. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 16:29
59. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 16:29
60. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 16:29
61. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 16:29
62. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 16:29
63. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 16:29
64. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 16:29
65. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 16:29
66. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 16:29
67. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 16:29
68. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 20:46
69. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 20:46
70. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 20:46
71. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 20:46
72. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 20:46
73. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 20:46
74. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 20:46
75. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 20:46
76. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 20:46
77. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 20:46
78. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:46
79. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 20:46
80. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 20:46
81. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 20:46
82. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 20:46
83. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 20:46
84. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 20:46
85. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 20:46
86. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:46
87. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 20:46
88. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 20:46
89. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:46
90. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 20:46
91. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:46
92. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 20:46
93. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 20:46
94. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 20:46
95. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 20:46
96. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 20:46
97. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 20:46
98. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 20:46
99. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 20:46
100. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 20:46
101. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 20:54
102. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 21:08
103. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 21:08
104. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 21:25
105. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 21:57
106. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 23:31
107. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 23:31
108. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 25:33
109. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 25:33
110. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 25:33
111. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 25:33
112. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 25:33
113. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 25:33
114. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 25:33
115. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 25:33
116. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 25:33
117. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 25:33
118. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 25:33
119. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 25:33
120. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 25:33
121. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 25:33
122. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 25:33
123. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 25:33
124. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 25:33
125. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 25:33
126.
Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 25:33
127. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 25:33
128. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 25:33
129. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 25:33
130. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 25:33
131. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 25:33
132. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 25:33
133. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 25:33
134. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 25:33
135. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 25:33
136. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 25:33
137. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 25:33
138. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 25:33
139. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 25:33
140. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 25:33
141. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 25:33
142. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 25:33
143. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 25:33
144. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 25:33
145. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 25:33
146. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 25:33
147. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 25:33
148. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 26:39
149. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 26:56
150. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 29:46
151. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 30:52
152. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 30:52
153. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 42:59
Did Not Finish
Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole
Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step
Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
Did Not Start
Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia


Overall
1. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 63:57min21sec
2. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at at0:07
3. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:08
4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 0:38
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:39
6. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 0:49
7. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 2:48
8. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 3:36
9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:11
10. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:34
11. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:18
12. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 5:22
13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 6:27
14. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 7:15
15. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 7:43
16. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 8:34
17. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 9:01
18. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 9:52
19. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 12:33
20. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 13:55
21. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 14:00
22. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 15:30
23. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 15:59
24. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 16:28
25. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 19:06
26. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 19:11
27. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 21:13
28. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 21:23
29. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:30
30. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 22:46
31. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 24:27
32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 28:28
33. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 32:04
34. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 33:25
35. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 33:31
36. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 34:17
37. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 35:28
38. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 37:29
39. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 40:04
40. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 41:38
41. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 42:25
42. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 44:22
43. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 45:44
44. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 45:56
45. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 45:58
46. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 46:03
47. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 46:21
48. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 46:25
49. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 48:37
50. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 51:28
51. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 52:37
52. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 54:07
53. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 54:46
54. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 55:57
55. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 58:36
56. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 59:27
57. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 1:01:11
58. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:01:26
59. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:01:28
60. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:01:48
61. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 1:02:11
62. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:02:45
63. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 1:03:13
64. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 1:03:42
65. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 1:08:28
66. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:09:36
67. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 1:10:07
68. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 1:12:05
69. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:12:41
70. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 1:13:13
71. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13:17
72. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 1:13:41
73. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:14:56
74. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:15:34
75. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:16:59
76. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:18:11
77. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 1:18:21
78. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:18:54
79. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 1:19:54
80. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:22:23
81. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 1:24:07
82. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 1:26:04
83. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 1:27:15
84. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 1:28:03
85. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:28:23
86. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 1:28:53
87. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:28:56
88. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:29:04
89. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:29:57
90. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 1:31:23
91. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 1:32:23
92. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:32:26
93. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:32:37
94. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:36:41
95. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 1:37:12
96. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 1:38:11
97. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:38:41
98. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 1:39:13
99. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:41:00
100. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 1:41:22
101. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 1:41:59
102. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:44:17
103. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:44:24
104. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:44:33
105. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:44:44
106. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 1:44:45
107. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 1:45:57
108. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 1:47:33
109. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 1:51:37
110. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:53:22
111. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 1:54:02
112. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 1:56:28
113. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 1:57:03
114. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 1:58:29
115. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 2:00:53
116. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 2:01:16
117. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:02:12
118. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 2:02:20
119. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 2:02:24
120. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 2:03:52
121. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 2:04:44
122. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 2:05:15
123. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 2:07:43
124. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 2:08:23
125. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 2:08:25
126. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:09:13
127. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 2:10:03
128. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 2:10:09
129. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:10:22
130. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 2:10:24
131. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 2:10:28
132. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 2:10:28
133. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 2:13:24
134. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 2:13:28
135. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 2:14:28
136. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:14:32
137. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:14:59
138. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:15:02
139. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:17:05
140. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:17:24
141. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 2:18:11
142. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 2:19:04
143. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:19:21
144. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 2:21:16
145. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 2:23:25
146. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 2:23:44
147. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:24:06
148. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 2:25:43
149. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 2:25:59
150. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 2:29:18
151. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:31:44
152. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:37:42
153. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:42:15

Overall Points
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 219 pts
2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 172
3. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 167
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 145
5. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 137
6. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 110
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 107
8. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 105
9. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 94
10. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 88

Overall KOM
1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 85 pts
2. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 60
3. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 50
4. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 50
5. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 46
6. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 40
7. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 39
8. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 37
9. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 35
10. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 34

Team – Stage
1. Euskaltel 14h43:14.
2. AG2R at 1:23.
3. CSC 2:40.
4. Credit Agricole 3:39.
5. Lampre 8:16.


1. CSC 191h43:49.
2. AG2R at 3:32.
3. Rabobank 28:13.
4. Euskaltel 33:05.
5. Lampre 35:39.
6. Gerolsteiner 35:50.
7. Credit Agricole 42:48.
8. Silence 49:35.
9. Caisse d’Epargne 51:47.
10. Liquigas 57:34.
11. Columbia 58:02.
12. Cofidis 1h08:43.
13. Garmin 1h15:04.
14. Franaise des Jeux 1h18:47.
15. Bouygues Telecom 1h25:32.
16. Milram 1h34:56.
17. Barloworld 1h46:03.
18. Quick Step 1h46:25.
19. Agritubel 2h20:37.

Best young riders (stage)
1. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 4h55:30.
2. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:12.
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 1:00.
4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 1:23.
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 6:08.

Best young riders (overall)
1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 64h02:43.
2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 1:53.
3. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 3:12.
4. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 3:39.
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 19:05.
6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 36:16.
7. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 48:45.
8. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 50:35.
9. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 57:23.
10. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle 1h07:55.

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter