Menu

Oscar Freire takes the 14th stage of the 2008 Tour de France

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 19, 2008
  • Updated Jul. 27, 2008 at 1:49 PM EDT
2008 Tour de France, stage 14: Freire takes his fourth Tour stage win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Points competition leader Oscar Freire won Saturday’s 14th stage of the 2008 Tour de France, a mostly flat 195km route from Nimes to Digne les Bains.

Overall race leader Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) finished in the lead group on the stage to retain his 1-second advantage over Frank Schleck as the race approaches several difficult mountain stages.

Freire, wearing the points leader’s green jersey, outsprinted a chaotic pack that formed after a small climb less than 10k from the finish. The Rabobank man outsprinted Fabio-Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) and Milram’s veteran Erik Zabel. The three-time world champion said the win was why he came to the Tour in the first place. It was his fourth ever Tour stage win and the first of this year’s race.

“This was a perfect stage for me. I came here for stage wins, so I’ve reached my objective,” Freire said. “The green jersey would be nice, but I never set out to win it. It would be a bonus, but the yellow jersey is still the biggest goal for the team.”

The early, early break

The day began with a flurry of attacks that at one point delivered 21 riders to the front. Although most of the major teams had reps in the break, the peloton has little stomach for such a large secession so early on a long day.

The break’s best placed riders were Francaise de Jeux’s Sandy Casar and Quick Step’s Stijn Devolder. Other name riders in the all-star group included Caisse d’Epargne’s Ivan Guitierrez, Bouygues Telecom’s Thomas Voeckler, CSC’s Stuart O’Grady and Garmin’s Will Frischkorn.

The group built up a maximum lead of about one minute and stayed away for about 35km before being sucked back in. But before the catch, four riders — Casar, Gutierrez, Bram Tankink (Rabobank), and William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) — smartly slipped away.

2008 Tour de France, stage 14: Tankink (Rabobank), Casar (FdJ), Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne) and Bonnet (Credit Agricole).

Photo: Graham Watson

The four worked together and the peloton allowed them to build a lead of nearly seven minutes.

The Chase and the Col

In the final 50 kilometers, Bouygues Telecom, Liquigas and Milram led the chase, with some help from Columbia and Evans’ Silence Lotto squad. The peloton brought the foursome’s gap back to under a minute with 26 kilometers to go, when Gutierrez abandoned the sinking ship and struck out on his own.

“When the teams of the sprinters began to really force the pace and I saw that the others riders were not riding at hundred percent anymore, I decided to attack alone,” Gutierrez said. “I knew that I had a possibility to win the stage if I was still 40 seconds ahead in the hill but the gap was only twenty seconds and it was not sufficient. Many efforts for nothing but I had to try it!”

Soon after, the charging peloton caught Casar, Bonnet and Tankink, leaving Gutierrez alone for a few more kilometers.

The teams hoping to rid the peloton of four-stage winner Mark Cavendish were focusing on the Col de l’Orme. While only a category 4 climb, the 2.4-kilometer col topped out just 9.5km from the finish, and could serve as a spring board for a last attack, but also as a place to scrape Cavendish out of the lead group.

2008 Tour de France, stage 14: The peloton chases.

Photo: Graham Watson

In either case, the climb was not good news for Gutierrez, who was finally brought back midway up the climb. Soon after, Voeckler — a participant in the early 21-man break — tried a brief foray, but was also brought back before the top.

Down the descent and into town, Milram, Rabobank and Liquigas led the charge. Columbia was also prominent at the front, apparently looking to set up Ciolek, as Cavendish dangled off the back.

[nid:80397] Sylvain Chavanel, for the second day in a row, tried a solo attack with less than 5k to go, and opened up a narrow gap before the sprinters brought him back.

Zabel took a big dig in the last kilometer, but it was the three-time world champion, Freire, who came around in the final meters to score his first stage win of the year.

As for Cavendish, after struggling to stay in contact on the Col, he rolled in three minutes behind the lead pack.

The road ahead


Now that the sprinters got their shot at this, the last of “transition” stages, the peloton’s attention turns to the tight race for the overall standings, with Sunday’s mountain-top finish in Italy.

The 183-kilometer stage from Embrun to Prato Nevoso takes the Tour to a climb last visited in 2000 during the Giro d’Italia.

2008 Tour de France, stage 14: Evans will get at least some more time in the special shirt.

Photo: Graham Watson

The stage crosses the hors categorie Col Agnel early in the day and then finishes with a tough Cat. 1 climb to the ski resort at Prato Nevoso, the last 8km of which averages a tough eight percent.

Despite having a scant one-second lead over Schleck, who is backed up by some of the toughest climbers in the peloton, Evans says he’s ready to defend the yellow jersey.

“It’s true, I don’t have a climbing team, but my team has performed above and beyond what I’d expected of them since I took the jersey,” Evans said. “From guys like Robbie McEwen to Leif Hoste to Popovych on down, they’ve done everything I could have asked of them and more.”


Stage results:
1. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank
2. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
4. Julien Dean (NZ), Garmin-Chipotle
5. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step
6. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre
7. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom

Photo Gallery

Results


Results, Stage 14
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank
2. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at at0:00.
3. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 0:00.
4. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:00.
5. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 0:00.
6. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 0:00.
7. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00.
8. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:00.
9. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 0:00.
10. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 0:00.
11. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 0:00.
12. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:00.
13. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 0:00.
14. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:00.
15. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 0:00.
16. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00.
17. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 0:00.
18. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 0:00.
19. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00.
20. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 0:00.
21. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:00.
22. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 0:00.
23. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:00.
24. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 0:00.
25. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:00.
26. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 0:00.
27. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00.
28. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 0:00.
29. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 0:00.
30. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 0:00.
31. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 0:00.
32. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 0:00.
33. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 0:00.
34. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:00.
35. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 0:00.
36. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 0:00.
37. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 0:00.
38. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00.
39. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:00.
40. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 0:00.
41. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 0:00.
42. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 0:00.
43. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 0:00.
44. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 0:00.
45. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 0:00.
46. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 0:00.
47. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 0:00.
48. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 0:00.
49. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 0:00.
50. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:00.
51. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 0:00.
52. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 0:00.
53. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 0:00.
54. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 0:00.
55. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:00.
56. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00.
57. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 0:00.
58. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 0:00.
59. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 0:00.
60. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 0:00.
61. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:00.
62. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 0:00.
63. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 0:00.
64. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 0:00.
65. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:00.
66. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 0:00.
67. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 0:00.
68. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 0:00.
69. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00.
70. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 0:00.
71. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 0:00.
72. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 0:00.
73. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 0:00.
74. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00.
75. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 0:00.
76. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:00.
77. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 0:00.
78. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 0:00.
79. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:00.
80. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 0:00.
81. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00.
82. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:00.
83. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:00.
84. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 0:00.
85. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00.
86. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 0:00.
87. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 0:00.
88. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 0:00.
89. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:00.
90. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 0:00.
91. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 0:17.
92. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 0:17.
93. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 0:44.
94. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 0:49.
95. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 0:49.
96. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:04.
97. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 2:50.
98. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 2:50.
99. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 2:50.
100. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:50.
101. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:50.
102. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:50.
103. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 2:50.
104. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 2:50.
105. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 2:50.
106. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 3:27.
107. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 3:27.
108. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 3:27.
109. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 3:27.
110. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 3:27.
111. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 3:27.
112. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 3:27.
113. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 3:27.
114. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:27.
115. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:27.
116. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:27.
117. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 3:27.
118. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 3:27.
119. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:27.
120. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 4:58.
121. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 4:58.
122. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:58.
123. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:58.
124. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 4:58.
125. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 4:58.
126. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 4:58.
127. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 4:58.
128. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 4:58.
129. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 4:58.
130. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 4:58.
131. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 7:43.
132. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 7:43.
133. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 7:43.
134. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:43.
135. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 7:43.
136. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:43.
137. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 7:43.
138. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 7:43.
139. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 7:43.
140. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 7:43.
141. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 7:43.
142. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 7:43.
143. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 7:43.
144. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 7:43.
145. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 7:43.
146. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 7:43.
147. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 7:43.
148. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 7:43.
149. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 7:43.
150. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 7:43.
151. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 7:43.
152. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 7:43.
153. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 7:43.
154. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 7:43.
155. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole at 8:29.
156. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 8:33.
157. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 13:04.
. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel at Retired

1. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 59:01min55sec
2. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at at0:01.
3. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:38.
4. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 0:46.
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 0:57.
6. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 1:28.
7. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 1:56.
8. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 2:32.
9. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:51.
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 4:18.
11. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:26.
12. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:41.
13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 5:23.
14. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 5:37.
15. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:01.
16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 6:07.
17. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:26.
18. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 7:07.
19. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 7:11.
20. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 8:45.
21. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 9:23.
22. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 11:49.
23. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 11:59.
24. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 13:00.
25. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 13:24.
26. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 13:51.
27. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 14:15.
28. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 16:02.
29. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 16:39.
30. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 18:08.
31. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 18:09.
32. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 18:15.
33. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 20:21.
34. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 21:38.
35. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 24:55.
36. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 25:42.
37. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 28:05.
38. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 29:51.
39. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 29:54.
40. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 30:37.
41. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 30:38.
42. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 30:38.
43. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 31:04.
44. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 32:24.
45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 33:52.
46. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 35:22.
47. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 35:56.
48. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 38:10.
49. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 39:32.
50. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 39:51.
51. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 39:53.
52. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 40:09.
53. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 42:20.
54. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 42:23.
55. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 42:32.
56. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 42:59.
57. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 44:53.
58. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 45:24.
59. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 47:09.
60. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 47:40.
61. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 49:24.
62. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 52:24.
63. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 53:12.
64. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 53:16.
65. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 54:03.
66. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 55:22.
67. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 56:33.
68. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 57:09.
69. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 57:13.
70. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 58:44.
71. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 59:30.
72. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:00:08.
73. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:00:54.
74. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:01:12.
75. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:02:07.
76. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 1:06:53.
77. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 1:07:29.
78. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 1:08:03.
79. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:08:44.
80. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 1:10:00.
81. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 1:10:32.
82. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:10:47.
83. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:11:46.
84. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 1:11:59.
85. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:12:42.
86. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 1:12:49.
87. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:12:52.
88. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:13:00.
89. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 1:15:28.
90. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 1:15:36.
91. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 1:16:19.
92. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 1:16:21.
93. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:16:22.
94. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:16:36.
95. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:20:37.
96. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 1:21:08.
97. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 1:22:07.
98. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 1:22:08.
99. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:22:37.
100. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 1:23:09.
101. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:23:26.
102. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:23:42.
103. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:23:53.
104. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 1:25:18.
105. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 1:28:41.
106. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 1:29:45.
107. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 1:31:29.
108. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:32:31.
109. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 1:33:11.
110. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:34:29.
111. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:35:03.
112. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 1:35:33.
113. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:36:07.
114. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 1:37:38.
115. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 1:40:02.
116. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 1:40:24.
117. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 1:40:25.
118. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 1:40:59.
119. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:41:21.
120. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 1:41:29.
121. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 1:43:01.
122. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 1:43:53.
123. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 1:44:24.
124. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:46:20.
125. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:46:52.
126. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 1:47:32.
127. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 1:47:34.
128. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:48:22.
129. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:48:22.
130. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 1:49:12.
131. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 1:49:18.
132. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:49:31.
133. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 1:49:33.
134. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 1:49:37.
135. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 1:52:33.
136. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:52:37.
137. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:54:08.
138. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:54:11.
139. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 1:54:24.
140. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 1:55:31.
141. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 1:55:39.
142. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:56:14.
143. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:56:33.
144. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 1:57:20.
145. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:58:30.
146. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 1:59:02.
147. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:59:02.
148. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole at 2:01:34.
149. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 2:02:34.
150. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 2:02:38.
151. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 2:03:08.
152. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:03:58.
153. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 2:04:52.
154. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 2:05:08.
155. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 2:07:18.
156. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:10:53.
157. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:15:45.

Points:
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 219pts
2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 172
3. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 167
4. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia 156
5. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 144
6. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 137
7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 110
8. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 105
9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 98
10. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 94

King of Mountains:
1. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 60pts
2. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 59
3. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 46
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 31
5. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 30
6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 30
7. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 27
8. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27
9. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 24
10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 24

Team stage:
1. Quick Step 12h39:24.
2. Gerolsteiner at 0:00.
3. Euskaltel 0:00.
4. Milram 0:00.
5. Columbia 0:00.

Team overall:
1. CSC 176h57:55.
2. AG2R at 4:49.
3. Gerolsteiner 15:23.
4. Rabobank 18:46.
5. Lampre 30:03.
6. Caisse d’Epargne (32:45.),
7. Euskaltel 35:45.
8. Credit Agricole 41:49.
9. Silence 43:06.
10. Liquigas 44:15.
11. Columbia 47:30.
12. Francaise des Jeux 49:32.
13. Cofidis 58:34.
14. Barloworld 1h07:19.
15. Garmin 1h07:24.
16. Quick Step 1h13:41.
17. Bouygues Telecom 1h15:24.
18. Milram 1h19:33.
19. Agritubel 1h57:56.

Best young riders (stage),
1. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 4:13:08.
2. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at at0:00.
3. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 0:00.
4. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 0:00.
5. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 0:00.

Best young riders (overall),
1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 59:06:13.
2. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at at2:49.
3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 2:53.
4. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 4:27.
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 13:57.
6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 25:33.
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 35:35.
8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 38:02.
9. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 52:15.
10. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 52:55.

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter