Menu

Sastre withstands a challenge from Evans to hold the overall lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 26, 2008
  • Updated Jul. 27, 2008 at 2:01 PM EDT
2008 Tour de France, stage 20: Schumacher at the finish line.

Photo: Agence France Presse

CSC-Saxo Bank’s Carlos Sastre withstood the challenge from Silence-Lotto’s Cadel Evans on Saturday, defending his yellow jersey going into the final stage of the 2008 Tour de France.

A surprising Sastre ceded just 29 seconds to Evans over Saturday’s 53km time trial and will enter the Tour’s finale Sunday with a 1:05 lead over the Aussie, who is on track for his second consecutive runner-up finish in the Tour.

Gerolsteiner’s Stephan Schumacher turned the best time of the day, besting two-time world time-trial champ Fabian Cancellara (CSC-Saxo Bank) by 21 seconds to claim his second time-trial victory in this race.[nid:80832]

Sastre said he had believed from the start that he was capable of winning the Tour.

“I came here with huge motivation,” he said. “I was better prepared than ever, and there were some circumstances that were outside my control. I managed to deal with the situation and dedicated every day, day after day through today, to win. But until tomorrow I won’t truly believe I’ve won. There’s still one day to go.”

The yellow jersey was a key motivator for the Spaniard.

“Finally I have the yellow jersey. It’s a dream come true from when I first started cycling,” he said. “It’s difficult to explain my emotions. I want to continue on with my career, and I know I will have good moments and bad moments. I’m just so happy to have the yellow jersey on my shoulders today.”

Evans, meanwhile, said he was astonished at the splits he was hearing during the state.

2008 Tour de France, stage 20: Evans had bad legs.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was really surprised when I heard the first time check from [Bernhard] Kohl, I thought I was doing good. I was in shock,” said Evans. “There’s three or four guys who did the time trial of their life. But what could I do? I gave it everything, and it wasn’t enough.”

Schumacher, meanwhile, said he was surprised to win the stage.

“But it was really a perfect course for me,” he added. “I felt a great rhythm in my legs. It was the best I’ve felt the whole Tour.”

American Christian Vande Velde finished with a 1:04:55, fourth best on the stage and the best time by the GC leaders. Vande Velde moved up one position to fifth place overall and said he was happy with his ride.

“I had Matt White and Allen Lim in my ear, and I had Dave Millar’s time splits, and those guys took care of me,” he said. “Of course I’ll always wonder how I would have finished [on GC] if I hadn’t crashed and lost that time, but at the same time, I came here with the goal of finishing top 10, so I have to be happy with fifth. Next year we’ll be back with a strong team and the plan is to do as well, if not better.”

2008 Tour de France, stage 20: Vande Velde was the best finisher among the GC favorites.

Photo: Graham Watson

The route
The 53km route was a textbook Tour time trial: it featured narrow, twisting back roads, linked by short stretches of straighter highway, with some short climbs and fast downhills in the opening half and one short climb and downhill toward the end. The route constantly changed direction on its zigzag route to the finish on the Rue Pelletier Doisy in St. Amand-Montrond.

The weather
The first riders enjoyed an overcast, cloudy day with a northwestern wind at about 10km/h. Thunderstorms were forecast for later in the day when the top riders started, but the skies were still partly cloudy when the GC favorites hit the course.

Early leaders
Garmin-Chipotle’s Danny Pate set the early time to beat of 1:06:45, which put him atop the leader board for about half an hour until Gerosteiner’s Sebastian Lang put down a 1:06:09.

Lang did not get time to enjoy his lead: He was on course at the same time as Garmin’s David Millar and CSC’s Fabian Cancellara. Millar, Cancellara’s two-minute man, managed to avoid getting caught, turning a 1:05:27, which was quickly beat by Cancellara with a blistering 1:04:12.

Cancellara said that he had a good day, unlike the stage-four time trial, where he finished a disappointing fifth place.

“It was totally different,” Cancellara said. “I was relaxed, calm … the day was perfect.”

2008 Tour de France, stage 20: Millar had a solid ride, enjoying the top time for a few seconds before Cancellara finished.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cancellara’s perfect day became a bit less so when stage four’s winner, Schumacher, matched Cancellara’s first split time, at the 18km mark, to the second. Schumacher fell 12 seconds behind Cancellara at the second time check, but then moved 14 seconds ahead at the third, at the 47.5km mark, and finished at 1:03:50, taking 21 seconds from Cancellara.

Asked if the stage win takes the sting out of losing the yellow jersey because of a stage-six crash on Super-Bresse — the same crash that later kept teammate Bernhard Kohl from taking the jersey, Schumacher replied: “For sure, winning helps ease that. That was a painful way to lose the jersey, and the whole team was really down when that happened.

“But now, if you look at it, that crash kept Bernhard from taking the jersey, and if he had taken it and the team had ridden for him earlier in the race, maybe he wouldn’t be finishing on the podium now.”

The race for yellow
Someone hoping for a higher podium finish — just one step higher — was Evans, who called Sastre’s performance in the time trial “a real surprise.”

But the Aussie, who often found himself without teammates and battling the powerful CSC-Saxo Bank squad on the mountain stages, added: “It comes down also to the fact they have two, two and a half times the budget we do, and straight away that can buy much better quality riders.”

For his part, Silence-Lotto team manager Marc Sergeant said he had “expected better” from Evans.

2008 Tour de France, stage 20: Sastre has just one day to go.

Photo: Graham Watson

“We expected a really tight battle and it didn’t turn out like that,” said the Belgian, who said his rider didn’t appear to be “at ease on the bike.”

“To win the Tour we would have had to finish in the top three in the time trial,” added Sergeant, who felt Evans lacked the power that allowed him to finish ahead of all of his yellow-jersey rivals during the stage-four time trial at Cholet.

“If he had raced like he did at Cholet, he would have won the Tour. Today, Cadel just didn’t have the legs.”

The other jerseys

  • Green jersey: Rabobank’s Oscar Freire will enter Paris in the green jersey, with 244 points. Erik Zabel (Milram) is second with 202 and Thor Hushovd i(Crédit Agricole) third at 198. Neither a Spaniard nor a Rabobank rider has won the jersey since the competition began in 1953. Sunday’s stage has two intermediate sprints, worth a maximum of 6 points, plus the stage finish, with 35 awarded to the winner. Freire will hope a breakaway eats up the former before he has to fight out the latter. “People don’t understand how difficult it is to win the green jersey; you have to work for it every day. If you don’t win (a stage), you have to go for the points at the intermediate sprints, and you lose a lot of power that way,” said Freire.
  • King of the Mountains: Gerolsteiner’s Bernhard Kohl has secured this year’s KOM jersey.
  • Best young rider: CSC-Saxo Bank’s Andy Schleck leads Roman Kreuziger of Liquigas by 1:17.

—Agence France Presse and senior writer Neal Rogers contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results


Results, after Stage 20
1. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, 53km in 1h03min 50sec (49.817kph)

2. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at at0:21

3. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 1:01

4. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:05

5. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:37

6. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:55

7. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 2:05

8. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:19

9. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 2:21

10. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 2:28

11. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 2:29

12. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 2:34

13. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:36

14. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:54

15. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 2:58

16. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 3:00

17. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 3:04

18. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 3:07

19. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 3:10

20. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 3:13

21. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:14

22. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 3:19

23. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 3:21

24. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 3:27

25. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 3:31

26. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 3:34

27. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 3:36

28. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:50

29. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 3:58

30. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 4:02

31. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 4:05

32. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 4:10

33. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 4:12

34. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 4:12

35. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:13

36. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:25

37. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 4:27

38. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 4:32

39. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 4:35

40. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 4:37

41. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 4:45

42. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 4:49

43. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 4:49

44. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 4:54

45. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 4:58

46. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 5:01

47. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 5:02

48. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 5:16

49. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 5:22

50. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 5:28

51. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 5:32

52. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 5:33

53. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 5:36

54. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 5:38

55. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:39

56. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 5:41

57. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:43

58. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 5:47

59. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 5:51

60. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 5:52

61. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 5:52

62. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 5:57

63. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:01

64. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 6:03

65. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 6:06

66. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 6:06

67. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:07

68. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 6:09

69. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 6:19

70. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 6:27

71. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 6:29

72. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:31

73. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:32

74. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 6:32

75. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:33

76. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 6:36

77. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 6:42

78. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 6:43

79. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 6:43

80. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 6:47

81. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 6:53

82. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:53

83. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 7:01

84. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:09

85. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 7:13

86. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 7:14

87. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:17

88. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 7:21

89. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 7:21

90. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 7:24

91. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 7:25

92. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 7:28

93. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 7:29

94. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 7:29

95. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 7:34

96. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 7:37

97. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 7:38

98. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 7:38

99. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 7:44

100. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 7:46

101. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 7:47

102. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 7:49

103. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 7:51

104. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 7:54

105. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 8:00

106. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 8:02

107. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 8:03

108. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 8:05

109. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 8:08

110. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 8:08

111. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 8:10

112. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 8:12

113. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 8:15

114. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 8:19

115. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 8:20

116. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 8:26

117. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 8:26

118. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 8:31

119. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 8:36

120. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 8:37

121. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 8:38

122. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 8:58

123. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 9:06

124. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 9:12

125. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 9:14

126. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 9:17

127. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 9:21

128. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 9:21

129. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 9:23

130. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 9:25

131. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 9:30

132. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 9:30

133. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 9:34

134. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 9:38

135. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 9:58

136. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 9:58

137. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 10:04

138. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 10:20

139. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 10:39

140. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 10:52

141. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 10:54

142. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 10:56

143. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 11:04

144. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 11:12

145. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 11:19






Overall, after 20 stages

1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 84:01min00sec

2. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at at1:05

3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 1:20

4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 2:00

5. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:12

6. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 4:28

7. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:32

8. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 7:02

9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:26

10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 9:12

11. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 10:02

12. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 11:32

13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 12:49

14. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 19:23

15. Amael Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 23:31

16. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 23:40

17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 25:02

18. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 27:18

19. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 28:31

20. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 28:33

21. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 31:50

22. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 32:59

23. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 35:48

24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 36:31

25. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 37:34

26. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 44:43

27. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 45:19

28. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 46:31

29. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 47:50

30. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 48:23

31. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 48:58

32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 50:19

33. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:01:04

34. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 1:05:45

35. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:08:22

36. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 1:09:25

37. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 1:11:55

38. Jerome Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:12:58

39. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:20:06

40. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:20:24

41. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:25:27

42. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 1:26:12

43. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 1:26:54

44. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 1:26:56

45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:27:07

46. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 1:29:49

47. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:33:12

48. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:36:21

49. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 1:36:47

50. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:36:50

51. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:39:27

52. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:41:59

53. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 1:44:38

54. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:47:12

55. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 1:47:24

56. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:48:34

57. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 1:49:40

58. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:49:49

59. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:49:54

60. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 1:50:24

61. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:54:15

62. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:55:39

63. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:55:52

64. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:55:54

65. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 1:57:23

66. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:58:16

67. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:59:19

68. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:59:27

69. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 2:05:10

70. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 2:06:00

71. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 2:06:35

72. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 2:07:23

73. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:08:13

74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:08:40

75. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:09:23

76. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 2:13:17

77. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:13:31

78. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 2:13:50

79. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 2:14:15

80. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:16:33

81. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 2:16:33

82. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:19:24

83. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 2:19:35

84. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 2:21:10

85. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:23:06

86. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 2:23:18

87. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:26:54

88. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 2:29:43

89. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 2:30:36

90. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 2:32:09

91. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 2:33:58

92. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:34:02

93. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:34:09

94. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 2:35:22

95. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:36:19

96. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:38:03

97. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 2:38:07

98. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 2:40:12

99. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 2:45:34

100. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 2:48:33

101. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 2:53:51

102. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:55:29

103. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:56:12

104. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:57:51

105. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 2:58:21

106. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 2:58:48

107. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 3:04:16

108. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 3:04:59

109. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 3:07:46

110. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:08:11

111. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 3:08:37

112. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 3:08:44

113. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 3:13:28

114. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 3:14:44

115. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:16:00

116. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 3:16:16

117. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:16:25

118. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC at 3:17:01

119. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 3:17:45

120. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 3:20:35

121. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:21:22

122. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 3:22:50

123. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 3:23:17

124. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:23:43

125. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 3:24:22

126. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:25:41

127. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 3:25:56

128. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 3:26:54

129. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 3:27:38

130. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 3:27:43

131. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 3:27:53

132. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:29:50

133. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:30:47

134. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:31:08

135. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 3:32:32

136. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 3:33:30

137. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:35:30

138. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 3:35:31

139. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 3:35:42

140. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 3:37:12

141. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:39:26

142. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 3:48:18

143. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:51:55

144. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 3:53:58

145. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:54:51



Overall Points
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 244pts

2. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 202

3. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 198

4. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 164

5. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 155

6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 125

7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 115

8. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 105

9. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 101

10. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 99


Overall KOM
1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 125pts

2. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 80

3. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 80

4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 65

5. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 61

6. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 61

7. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 60

8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 58

9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 52

10. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 51



Team (stage)

1. Gerolsteiner 3h16:10

2. Garmin at 0:38

3. CSC 1:13

4. Columbia 1:18

5. Cofidis 5:08



Team overall

1. CSC 251h54:35

2. AG2R at 15:49

3. Rabobank 1h05:33

4. Euskaltel 1h16:40

5. Silence 1h17:29

6. Caisse d’Epargne 1h20:42.),

7. Columbia 1h23:14

8. Lampre 1h26:24

9. Gerolsteiner 1h28:01

10. Credit Agricole 1h37:23

11. Cofidis 1h51:49

12. Liquigas 2h13:42

13. Bouygues Telecom 2h18:53

14. Garmin 2h31:12

15. Frannaise des Jeux 2h41:14

16. Milram 3h13:52

17. Barloworld 3h33:16

18. Quick Step 3h44:38

19. Agritubel 0:00



Best young riders (stage)

1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:06:19

2. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at at0:31

3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 0:52

4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 1:05

5. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:33



Best young riders (overall)

1. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 84:12:32

2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at at1:17

3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 17:01

4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 24:16

5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:08:34

6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:13:55

7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:24:49

8. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:38:17

9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:38:22

10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:44:07



FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Tour de France TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter