Menu

Valverde grabs lead at Vuelta

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Aug. 31, 2008
  • Updated Oct. 7, 2010 at 2:59 PM EST

By Andrew Hood

Valverde unleashed another killer sprint on the uphill finish of the first road stage of the Vuelta.

Photo: AFP (file photo)

It was a double-dose of delight for Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) in Sunday’s second stage at the Vuelta a España.

Capping what’s been a spectacular season for Spain’s Green Bullet, Valverde opened up a winning sprint with 200 meters to go in a rising finish into Jaén to claim victory and surge into the overall leader’s jersey thanks to time bonuses.

Valverde – whose season haul includes his second Liège title, the overall at Dauphiné Libéré, the Spanish road champion’s jersey and a stage at the Tour and a run in the maillot jaune – claimed his fifth career Vuelta victory two seconds ahead of Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Alessandro Ballan (Lampre).

Valverde gets the yellow jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was feeling confident. In the Tour, I was able to beat the best in a similar stage and now I am close to home, so I know the roads around here,” Valverde said. “We’ve won a stage and taken the leader’s, just like in the Tour, above all which is my goal here at the Vuelta. Now we’ll see what happens.”

Despite surging into the overall lead, Valverde is already discounting his chances for a run at final victory.

Even before the Vuelta started, he admitted he didn’t have the fitness or motivation to battle the likes of Alberto Contador or Carlos Sastre for the big prize.

“We’ll see how it goes the next few days. I am not even sure I will be able to hold the leader’s jersey going into the first time trial because there are sprinters who can take bonuses,” Valverde said cautiously. “We’ll see how I do in the time trial, then we can maybe reconsider the race.”

Coursing through olive country.

Photo: Graham Watson

Much like he did in the opening stage of this year’s Tour de France, Valverde won the uphill sprint and takes the leader’s jersey.

Although there weren’t any time bonuses in this year’s Tour, there are at the Vuelta.

Valverde used a 20-second bonus at the line to vault ahead of overnight leader Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas), who crossed the line fifth sans moustache, to take the Vuelta’s golden jersey by 13 seconds.

Pozzato slotted into second with Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) tied at 13 seconds down while the attacking Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) used time bonuses collected on the road to skip into fourth at 15 seconds off the pace.

The 176km second stage from Granada to Jaén featured an early no-hope four-man breakaway, but the final 20km sizzled with a string of searing attacks and counter-attacks.

Caisse d’Epargne slammed the door shut on the final breakaway with four kilometers to go to set up the uphill sprint into Jaén, home to some of Spain’s best olive oil.

Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne) greased the way for Valverde when he tried in vain to surprise the peloton with a scorching attack with just over 1km to go. He never opened up much of a gap but he forced the others to disrupt their plans and chase him down.

Tinkoff’s Riccardo Serrano sprinted with about 350m to go and Valverde countered in his wake at 200m to go and no one could answer.

Liquigas took up much of the chase work on Sunday.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Joaquin played his card perfectly, because the others had to go to the maximum to chase him,” Valverde said. “Serrano went after him, so I had to start a little earlier than I would have liked.”

Others could only sit back and watch. One of them was Rabobank sprinter Oscar Freire, who finished 99th, just ahead of Bennati, as the two sprinters tailed in as the last riders to finish with the main pack.

“I knew it was going to be hard, hot and the stage was ideal for riders like Bettini and Valverde,” said Freire, who’s hoping to get back to the world championships next month after missing the past two. “We’ll have to see how my form is coming around. I will definitely try on the stage to Toledo and there should be some other opportunities down the road. My form is better than last year and I hope to be ready for the worlds. If I am good, I hope to be able to respond like at the other worlds.”

Breakaway for glory
Sunday’s route was altered, meaning that the peloton would not ride the third-category Alto de las Enebras at 46km. Instead, they tackled the Cat. 3 Puerto de Huelma (at 84km) and extended the day’s route to 176km in length.

The finish of Sunday’s stage was also changed. The two 25km laps at Jaen were been replaced by a longer single loop. The finish remained unchanged with a stiff 2km,4-percent climb, followed by a 300-meter drop and then another 800 meters at 5 percent to the line.

Per usual for the Vuelta, it didn’t take long to see the first attacks in Sunday’s first road stage of the 2008 edition.

Martinez goes on the attack.

Photo: Graham Watson

By the seven-kilometer mark, four riders established a gap, with Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia-Caja Sur), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole) and Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) making the cut.

Martinez was the only rider in the break to have won a stage at the Vuelta, earning that distinction in the 11th stage of the 2006 edition of this race, the year he also won the KOM jersey while racing with Discovery Channel.

With about 50km to go and with the gap down to under three minutes, Martínez shot away from his three escape partners to try his luck by himself.

Rosendo Prado wasn’t about to let a chance of a lifetime ride away without a fight and he dug deep to bridge across. Lemoine and Ignatiev were about 35 seconds behind with the peloton another three minutes back.

Rosendo joins up with Martinez.

Photo: Graham Watson

With Martinez and Rosendo Prado hammering at the front, the gap grew to 3:45 with 35km to go, enough to finally prompt the peloton out of its heat-induced stupor.

Quick Step finally put some fresh legs on the front to trim the gap to under one minute with 20km to go, enough to prompt Martinez to give it one more stab for glory.

Rosendo Prado – who was the Vuelta’s farolillo rojo or red latern last year – took some consolation by leading the way over the day’s lone rated climb and taking the Vuelta’s first best climber’s jersey.

His reward was some quality time on the winner’s podium and kisses from the podium girls.

“I was really hoping we could make it all the way to Jaén in the breakaway. The first climb was good, but on the second time, I saw that the escape was dead,” he said. “I hope to improve on my last place from last year. I have a little more room for progression than the other. I was last year in last year’s Vuelta, but I finished last with pride.”

Chaotic finale
There were dozens of attacks and counter-attacks in a wild final 20km of the race over a series of unrated climbs and drops.

Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d’Epargne) shot out of the pack to chase Martinez on a steep climb, drawing out Bouygues Telecom, Quick Step and a Rabobank, but the peloton was hot on their heels.

Ardila and Zandio take a dig.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) and Xavier Zandio (Caisse d’Epargne) then pounced as the group came back. Nicholas Roche (Credit Agricole) swept past the leading duo as there were a series of attacks on a string of short climbs on the final approach into Jaén.

With 15km to go, Roche dangled about 12 seconds off the front as about 16 riders chased just a few seconds clear of chasing peloton. Grisha Niermann (Rabobank) bridged out to latch on to Roche.

On another steep, unrated hill, David Moncoutie (Cofidis) counter-attacked and Roche grabbed his wheel. Neirmann died.

Rabobank teammate Marc de Maar (Rabobank) bridged out with Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff), Nick Nuyens (Cofidis), Dani Moreno (Caisse d’Epargne) and Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) sneaking across with 8km to go.

Just as that potentially dangerous group was caught, Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto), Gianni Meersman (FDJeux) and Matej Jurco (Milram) tried their luck with 7km to go.

Caisse d’Epargne, feeling good about Valverde’s chances, shut it down with less than four kilometers to go.

Monday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta continues Monday with the 168.6km third stage from Jaén to Córdoba in a rolling stage that gets interesting in the final kilometers.

The Cat. 3 Alto de San Jerónimo with 26km to go typically gives hope to head-bangers looking to fend off the sprinters.

The last time the Vuelta came through Córdoba was in 2006, when Paolo Bettini made it over the climb and won in a bunch sprint to help him ease his way into his first world title.

In 2005, Leonardo Bertagnolli won out of a seven-man breakaway that pulled clear over the San Jerónimo.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 2: Granada to Jaén, 176km
Winner: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) finished two seconds ahead of Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) in uphill sprint to win fifth career Vuelta stage win
GC leader: Valverde takes the leader’s jersey on time bonuses, now 13 seconds ahead of overnight leader Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas)
Points: Valverde takes a 25-20 lead to Rebellin
KoM: Jesús Rosendo Prado (Andalucía-CajaSur) won first-place points over the day’s lone third category climb to claim first climber’s jersey
Combined: Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) leads ahead of Rosendo Prado
Team: Caisse d’Epargne
Peloton: No abandons; Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) didn’t start.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results | Overall | Points | K.O.M.

Results, Stage 2
1. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in 4:23:00
2. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 2
3. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 2
4. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2
5. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 2
6. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2
7. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at 2
8. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 2
9. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 2
10. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 2
11. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 2
12. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 2
13. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 2
14. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 2
15. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 2
16. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 2
17. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 2
18. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 2
19. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 2
20. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 2
21. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2
22. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at 2
23. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 2
24. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2
25. Ricardo Serrano, (ESP) Tinkoff at 2
26. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2
27. Carlos Barredo, (ESP) Quick Step at 2
28. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at 2
29. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 2
30. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 2
31. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 2
32. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2
33. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2
34. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2
35. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 2
36. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 2
37. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2
38. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2
39. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2
40. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 2
41. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 2
42. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 2
43. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 2
44. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2
45. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2
46. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2
47. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 2
48. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 2
49. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2
50. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2
51. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at 2
52. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2
53. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 2
54. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2
55. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 2
56. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 2
57. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at 2
58. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2
59. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 2
60. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2
61. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 2
62. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2
63. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2
64. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2
65. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 2
66. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 2
67. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 2
68. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2
69. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2
70. David Herrero, (ESP) at 2
71. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2
72. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 2
73. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 2
74. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 2
75. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 2
76. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2
77. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2
78. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 2
79. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2
80. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 2
81. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 2
82. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2
83. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2
84. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 2
85. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 2
86. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2
87. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 2
88. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 2
89. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 2
90. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at 2
91. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2
92. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2
93. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 2
94. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2
95. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2
96. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2
97. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 2
98. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2
99. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 2
100. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at 2
101. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 27
102. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 31
103. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 33
104. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 39
105. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 39
106. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 39
107. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 40
108. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 43
109. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 44
110. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 57
111. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57
112. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 57
113. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 58
114. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 1:24
115. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 1:24
116. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 1:24
117. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 1:30
118. Marc Marino, Jean (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:45
119. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:45
120. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:45
121. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:45
122. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 2:07
123. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 2:15
124. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 2:24
125. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:24
126. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 2:36
127. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 2:36
128. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ) Astana at 2:40
129. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at 2:40
130. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2:40
131. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 2:40
132. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:40
133. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 2:40
134. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 2:40
135. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 2:40
136. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 2:40
137. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 2:40
138. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:40
139. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 3:03
140. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 3:04
141. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 3:04
142. Danilo Napolitano, (ITA) Lampre at 3:04
143. Maryan Hary, (FRA) Cofidis at 3:04
144. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:23
145. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:23
146. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 4:14
147. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 4:14
148. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 4:14
149. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 4:36
150. José Haedo, Juan (ARG) CSC at 5:27
151. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 5:58
152. Nikolay Trusov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 8:06
153. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 8:06
154. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:06
155. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 8:06
156. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:06
157. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:06
158. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 8:06
159. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 8:06
160. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:06
161. Stef Clement, (NED) Bouygues Telecom at 9:57
162. Aurélien Clerc, (SUI) Bouygues Telecom at 9:57
163. Volodymyr Diudia, (UKR) Milram at 9:57
164. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 9:57
165. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 9:57
166. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 9:57
167. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 9:57
168. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 10:00

Stage Results | Points | K.O.M.

Overall, after Stage 2
1. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne in 4:31:10
2. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 13
3. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at 13
4. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 15
5. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 19
6. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 19
7. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 20
8. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 21
9. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 21
10. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 21
11. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 22
12. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 22
13. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 22
14. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 22
15. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 22
16. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 23
17. Carlos Barredo, (ESP) Quick Step at 23
18. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 23
19. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at 23
20. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 24
21. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 24
22. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 24
23. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 24
24. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 24
25. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 24
26. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 24
27. Ricardo Serrano, (ESP) Tinkoff at 25
28. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 25
29. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 25
30. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 25
31. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 25
32. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 25
33. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 26
34. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 26
35. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 26
36. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 26
37. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at 26
38. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 26
39. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 26
40. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 26
41. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 27
42. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at 27
43. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 27
44. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 27
45. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 27
46. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at 28
47. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 31
48. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 31
49. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 31
50. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 31
51. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 32
52. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at 32
53. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 32
54. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 33
55. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 33
56. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 33
57. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 33
58. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 33
59. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at 33
60. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 33
61. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 33
62. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 33
63. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 33
64. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 33
65. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 33
66. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 33
67. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 33
68. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 33
69. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 34
70. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 34
71. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 34
72. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 34
73. David Herrero, (ESP) at 34
74. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 34
75. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 36
76. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 36
77. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 36
78. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 36
79. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 37
80. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 37
81. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 37
82. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 40
83. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 40
84. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 40
85. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 40
86. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 41
87. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 41
88. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 41
89. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 43
90. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 44
91. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 48
92. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 48
93. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 50
94. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 54
95. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 57
96. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 59
97. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 1:01
98. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:08
99. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 1:09
100. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 1:10
101. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 1:11
102. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
103. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:13
104. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:16
105. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:18
106. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:21
107. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:26
108. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 1:29
109. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:34
110. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:35
111. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:35
112. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:37
113. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:42
114. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 1:45
115. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 1:54
116. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:56
117. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 1:56
118. Marc Marino, Jean (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:19
119. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:19
120. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 2:21
121. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:31
122. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 2:44
123. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 2:51
124. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 2:53
125. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:55
126. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 3:06
127. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 3:10
128. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 3:11
129. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 3:14
130. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 3:18
131. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 3:19
132. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at 3:22
133. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 3:32
134. Danilo Napolitano, (ITA) Lampre at 3:34
135. Maryan Hary, (FRA) Cofidis at 3:35
136. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 3:36
137. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 3:37
138. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ) Astana at 3:38
139. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:43
140. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:43
141. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 3:49
142. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 4:12
143. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 4:20
144. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 4:25
145. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 4:26
146. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 4:26
147. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 4:48
148. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 5:20
149. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:20
150. José Haedo, Juan (ARG) CSC at 6:24
151. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:36
152. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 8:17
153. Nikolay Trusov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 8:29
154. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 8:37
155. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 8:42
156. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:52
157. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 8:52
158. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 9:07
159. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 9:11
160. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 9:29
161. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 10:16
162. Volodymyr Diudia, (UKR) Milram at 10:26
163. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 10:26
164. Stef Clement, (NED) Bouygues Telecom at 10:36
165. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 10:41
166. Aurélien Clerc, (SUI) Bouygues Telecom at 10:50
167. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 11:00
168. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 11:20

Stage Results | Overall | K.O.M.

Points, after Stage 2
1. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25
2. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner 20
3. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre 16
4. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto 14
5. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas 12
6. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10
7. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram 9
8. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step 8
9. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 7
10. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 6
11. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole 5
12. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
13. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank 4
14. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner 4
15. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis 3
16. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank 2
17. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2
18. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 2
19. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff 1
20. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
21. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto 1

Stage Results | Overall | Points

King of the Mountains
1. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 6
2. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole 4
3. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff 2
4. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter