Menu

Attack on the Angliru: Contador takes control

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 13, 2008
  • Updated Oct. 6, 2010 at 2:09 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Contador and the Angliru both shook up the Vuelta on Saturday.

Photo: Graham Watson

Alberto Contador (Astana) is king of the hill in Spain.

Spain’s climbing sensation added more fodder to the argument that he’s the best contemporary rider with a thrilling victory atop the most vicious climb in Europe.

Contador attacked with 5km to go in Saturday’s 209.5km 13th stage to drive home victory up the feared Angliru climb and grab the overall lead at the Vuelta a España.

El Pistolero del Pinto – the Gunman of Pinto – spread his arms, pounded on his chest and fired off a round of his imaginary gun – “bang!” – as he crossed the line victorious and took control of the Vuelta with a week left to go.

“The race isn’t over until Madrid, but things went pretty well today,” said Contador after winning his first career Vuelta stage. “We all did what we could do. When I attacked, I was thinking about distancing (Carlos) Sastre. To win at the Angliru is the most important stage in Spain.

The 2007 Tour de France champion joins such climbing legends as José María Jiménez, Gilberto Simoni and Roberto Heras as winners on the Angliru climb.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 13 – San Vicente de la Barquera to Alto de l’Angliru, 209.5km

? Winner: Alberto Contador (Astana) wins ahead of Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) for his first career Vuelta victory
? Leader: Contador takes over from Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who fell to eighth at 6:56 back. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) remains second, now at 1:07 back
? Points: Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) kept his lead with 99 points, with Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) at 94 points
? KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) maintained the jersey with 113 points, with the attacking Christophe Kern (Credit Agricole) pulling into second with 80 points
? Combined: Contador retains the jersey
? Team: Caisse d’Epargne retook the lead from Astana
? Peloton: Oscar Freire (Rabobank) DNS; Matthias Frank (Gerolstiner) DNF, Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) DNF – 152 riders remain

But more importantly, Contador moves into the overall lead, jumping from third to first at 1:07 ahead of teammate Levi Leipheimer.

Overnight leader Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was dropped at the base of the 12.2km Angliru climb and sank to eighth overall, opening the door for Astana.

The Spanish climber delivered the goods on the Vuelta’s most important stage and moves closer to becoming the fifth rider in history to win all three grand tours.

Contador won the Tour in 2007 and took a surprise victory in the 2008 Giro d’Italia and is now in the driver’s seat to secure the Vuelta, which ends Sept. 21 in Madrid.

La Vuelta a España – Stage 13

Photo:

At 25, he would become the youngest to achieve it. Closing in on victory and history helps take the sting away from missing the 2008 Tour de France after his team was banned from starting by race organizers.

“After all that’s happened, I would not swap what I’ve achieved this year for another Tour win right now. I am young and I have a lot of Tours ahead of me,” Contador said. “I’m 25 and if I get the Vuelta victory, it would be something historic. I’m having an unforgettable season.”

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) crossed the line second at 42 seconds off the pace with teammate Joaquim Rodriguez taking third at 58 seconds back. Valverde, who toppled out of contention after losing more than three minutes in Thursday’s stage, revived his hopes of saving the Vuelta. With his strong performance, he climbed from 11th to fifth at 4:40 back.

“Alberto was better than us today, but he’s a pure climber and the stage was just perfect for him,” Valverde said. “We’re content with how the team rode today. I went at my own pace from the bottom to the top and I was able to stay close to Alberto and take back some time. The podium is closer now and I’m going to fight for it.”

Contador is the now the 8th leader of this Vuelta. It’s a record.

Photo: Graham Watson

After doing great work for Contador, Leipheimer dropped Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) with two kilometers to go to finish fifth at 1:05 back and remain second overall.

Defending Tour champion Sastre crossed the line fifth, moved up to third at 3:01 back, but couldn’t follow when Leipheimer set a brutal pace with 8km to go.

“I have to recover and think about what lies ahead, but there’s still a week left. There are still some opportunities, but Astana did a great job today and they have the Vuelta much clearer now,” Sastre said. “I didn’t have the best sensations. It’s a tough climb, perhaps better for the media than for the racers. I held on as long as I could, but when you’re not as strong as the others, you have to go at your own pace. In the end, it felt like it was eternal.”

Igor Antón – the young climbing prodigy on Euskaltel-Euskadi – crashed coming off the narrow and treacherous Alto del Cordal in the final 15km and broke his left collarbone.

Contador becomes the eighth leader’s jersey in the 2008 Vuelta, setting a new record in race history.

Up the Angliru
The Angliru was the decisive climb of the 63rd Vuelta and Astana wanted to dominate the stage.

With a three-man breakaway still dangling off the front after four rated climbs earlier in the stage, Astana put Andreas Klöden on the front of the lower, “easier” half of the 12.2km Angliru climb.

The two-time Tour podium man set a brutal pace that quickly sent overnight leader Martínez spinning out the back.

“I knew I would have a hard time today to keep the jersey,” Martínez said. “It was a blow for us when Antón crashed out. After that, it was hard to remain focused. When the favorites surged to the front, I knew my time in the leader’s jersey was over.”

Chechu sets tempo on the Angliru.

Photo: Graham Watson

That put Leipheimer into the virtual lead. With about 10km to go, only Christophe Kern (Credit Agricole) from the day’s main breakaway hung off the front.

Then it was José Luís “Chechu” Rubiera’s turn to set the rhythm for Astana.

With Contador glued on his wheel, the Spanish veteran rode like it was his last Vuelta. And it was supposed to be, until Lance Armstrong announced his comeback this week and asked Rubiera to postpone his retirement for one more year.

The group was soon whittled down to about 15 riders with eight kilometers to go.

Leipheimer took over at the Les Cabanes section, the first real nasty part of the climb with 21 percent ramps. His pace blew up the front pack and spit out Sastre and Robert Gesink (Rabobank).

Leipheimer was the last of Contador’s teammates to set tempo.

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite having the virtual lead, Leipheimer took his responsibility at the front of the lead group to work for Contador.

Leipheimer’s pull put everyone into the red and only Contador, Valverde and Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne) could follow.

“Levi is very professional and he knows his role. From the beginning of the stage, everyone had their place to work and everyone filled their roles to perfection. Despite holding the virtual lead, Levi went to the front and set the pace to allow Alberto to attack,” said Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel. “This time we’ll work to keep the jersey. We couldn’t expect more.”

With 6km to go, Valverde accelerated just as Sastre was trying to claw back. Leipheimer peeled off, but Contador and Rodriguez kept pace with Valverde.

Valverde takes a dig.

Photo: Graham Watson

Leipheimer waited for Sastre to catch up and then marked his wheel, opening the door for Contador to attack.

Contador made his first acceleration just under 5km to go. Rodriguez and Valverde stayed on the wheel, but Sastre faded back, ceding 23 seconds with Ezekial Mosquera (Xacaboe-Galicia), Gesink, Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner) and Dani Moreno (Caisse d’Epargne) chasing at 35 seconds back.

Just when it looked like there might be some deal in the making, Contador accelerated again with about 3.5km to go to distance Valverde.

Rodriguez stayed close with Sastre suffering at 40 seconds back, but Contador surged a third time on a 20 percent ramp in the Cobayos section with just over 3km to go to drop Rodriguez for good.

In the feared La Cueña Les Cabres section – with ramps as 23.6 percent – Contador plowed through a mass of drunken, rowdy fans waving flags and taking photos. It was a potentially dangerous situation and the riders could barely fight their way through the crowds.

Sastre suffers on the steep slopes.

Photo: Graham Watson

With Contador consolidating his grip with 2km to go, Leipheimer sprung off Sastre’s wheel and began to chase to keep alive his podium hopes.

The Spanish media were calling Leipheimer Contador’s most dangerous rival, but Leipheimer fulfilled his role to perfection. He worked for his team captain but retained his chances for the podium without betraying anyone.

“Levi did a great job today but he still has his option for the podium,” Bruyneel said. “Contador has been the leader of this team since the beginning of the race. That’s never changed.”

Contador drives ahead on his own.

Photo: Graham Watson

No hope break
Everyone was more than happy to see relatively benign weather ahead of the feared climb to the Angliru. Clouds and cool weather welcomed the remaining riders, but the predicted downpour held off other than a few light showers.

With five rated climbs, no one seemed to be in a big hurry to get started. Finally, Christophe Kern (Credit Agricole) snuck away around 30km. Matej Jurco (Milram) and Maarten Tjallingii (Silence-Lotto) finally gave chase at 40km and Kern waited for them after crowning the day’s first climb at the Cat. 3 Alto de Ortigueiro at 45km.

The day’s main break was set and the gap grew to 10 minutes at the first of three consecutive first category climbs at the Puerto de Arnicio at 116km.

The gap shrunk to eight minutes at the Cat. 1 Alto de la Colladona at 154km as the peloton paced itself patiently over the narrow, twisting roads of Asturias.

By the time the break hit the 5.5km Cat. 1 Alto de Cordal with 24km to go, Euskaltel and then Astana put fresh legs at the front of the chase.

Kern was the last man standing from the break, topping out of the Cordal summit with a two-minute lead. Astana was setting things up just the way it wanted.

Sunday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta continues Sunday with the 158.4km 14th stage from Oviedo to the Fuentes de Invierno ski area.

La Vuelta a España – Stage 14

Photo:

The six-climb stage could prove fatal for any rider who hasn’t fully recovered from the Angliru.

The stage opens with three third category climbs in the opening 35km before tackling two first category climbs at 70km and 98km, respectively. The Alto de la Colladona at 70km was featured in Saturday’s climb.

The peloton will have a chance to regoup on a long, 30km grind up to the base of the first category climb to the Puerto de San Isidro and the Fuentes de Invierno ski area.

The 13.4km climb features an average grade of 6.1 percent with ramps as steep as 8 percent. It’s no Angliru, but it might feel like that for anyone with heavy legs.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 13
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, 209.5km in 5:52:35
2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 42
3. Joaquín Rodriguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 58
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 1:05
5. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 1:32
6. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 1:56
7. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 2:18
8. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 2:28
9. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre, at 2:43
10. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:01
11. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 4:08
12. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 4:08
13. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:30
14. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 4:44
15. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:52
16. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 5:04
17. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 5:39
18. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 5:39
19. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step, at 5:42
20. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 5:48
21. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 5:48
22. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:48
23. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:05
24. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 7:42
25. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:42
26. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 7:42
27. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:03
28. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 8:03
29. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:11
30. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:27
31. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 8:28
32. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 8:41
33. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 8:58
34. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank, at 8:59
35. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 9:03
36. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 9:27
37. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 9:27
38. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 9:34
39. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis, at 9:34
40. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 10:08
41. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 10:09
42. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:09
43. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 10:09
44. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana, at 10:09
45. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 10:17
46. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 10:25
47. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 10:27
48. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 10:49
49. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 10:59
50. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 10:59
51. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 11:10
52. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 11:19
53. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 11:19
54. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 11:32
55. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 11:46
56. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 11:50
57. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 11:53
58. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 12:12
59. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 12:28
60. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 12:36
61. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 12:36
62. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 12:36
63. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 12:36
64. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 12:49
65. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 14:04
66. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 14:42
67. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 14:42
68. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:52
69. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 15:23
70. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 15:23
71. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:48
72. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:48
73. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 15:59
74. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 15:59
75. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 16:06
76. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:33
77. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:33
78. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 16:54
79. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux, at 16:54
80. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:11
81. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:11
82. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 17:11
83. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 17:11
84. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 17:11
85. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:11
86. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 17:11
87. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 17:11
88. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 17:11
89. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step, at 17:11
90. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:17
91. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 17:29
92. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 17:32
93. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, at 17:32
94. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 17:34
95. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 17:38
96. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre, at 17:53
97. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 17:53
98. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas, at 17:53
99. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 17:53
100. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 17:53
101. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 17:53
102. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 17:53
103. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 18:05
104. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 18:25
105. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 18:37
106. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 18:45
107. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 19:06
108. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 19:26
109. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 19:26
110. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 19:33
111. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 19:40
112. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 19:41
113. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 19:41
114. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 19:41
115. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 19:44
116. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:57
117. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 19:57
118. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 20:09
119. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 20:11
120. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 20:11
121. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 20:11
122. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 20:40
123. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 20:40
124. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, at 20:52
125. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux, at 20:52
126. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 20:52
127. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 20:54
128. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 21:04
129. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC, at 21:07
130. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:08
131. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 21:12
132. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 21:32
133. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:32
134. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 21:53
135. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 21:57
136. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 21:57
137. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 22:07
138. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 22:12
139. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 22:16
140. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 22:40
141. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:41
142. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 22:41
143. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 23:08
144. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:08
145. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 23:42
146. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 23:42
147. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 24:51
148. Christian Kux (GER) Milram, at 24:55
149. Artur Gajek (GER) Milram, at 24:55
150. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 25:07
151. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Tinkoff, at 25:13
152. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 25:17


Overall after stage 13
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana in 51:41:17
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 1:07
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 3:01
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 4:19
5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:40
6. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:51
7. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 5:09
8. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:56
9. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 7:39
10. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 8:41
11. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:43
12. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 8:52
13. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 9:39
14. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 11:42
15. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 16:12
16. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:35
17. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis, at 16:50
18. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 17:12
19. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:48
20. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank, at 19:10
21. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:29
22. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 19:38
23. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana, at 20:17
24. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 20:27
25. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 20:58
26. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 21:15
27. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:36
28. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre, at 21:51
29. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 24:06
30. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step, at 26:20
31. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 26:52
32. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 32:00
33. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 33:50
34. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 34:17
35. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 35:11
36. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre, at 35:13
37. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 35:58
38. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 37:46
39. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 38:28
40. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 38:36
41. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 38:41
42. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 39:09
43. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 40:01
44. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 40:48
45. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 41:39
46. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 42:47
47. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 42:53
48. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 42:59
49. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 43:11
50. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 43:19
51. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 44:59
52. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:07
53. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 45:08
54. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 45:30
55. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:44
56. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 45:49
57. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 46:09
58. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:12
59. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 47:35
60. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 47:38
61. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 51:28
62. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 52:47
63. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 53:45
64. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 54:19
65. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 54:36
66. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 57:07
67. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 57:50
68. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 58:45
69. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 59:31
70. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 59:38
71. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:40
72. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:00:08
73. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:02:03
74. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:03:15
75. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04:18
76. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 1:05:37
77. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 1:06:04
78. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:38
79. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:06:43
80. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 1:07:00
81. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:07:03
82. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:08:14
83. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09:11
84. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 1:09:27
85. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 1:09:34
86. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:10:14
87. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:10:21
88. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:10:53
89. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 1:11:00
90. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:13:00
91. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:13:17
92. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:13:48
93. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:13:54
94. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:16:15
95. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:16:17
96. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17:26
97. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:18:01
98. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:18:59
99. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:19:27
100. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 1:19:34
101. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:19:58
102. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:20:55
103. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:22:52
104. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 1:23:23
105. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:24:38
106. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 1:24:59
107. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:25:39
108. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:26:36
109. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:26:43
110. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:27:51
111. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:28:07
112. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 1:28:11
113. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis, at 1:28:56
114. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:15
115. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:30:35
116. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35:58
117. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:36:02
118. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:37:55
119. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:37:55
120. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:39:13
121. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:40:13
122. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 1:41:00
123. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 1:42:04
124. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:42:07
125. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:43:12
126. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:44:13
127. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 1:44:28
128. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 1:45:31
129. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:46:42
130. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:46:57
131. Christian Kux (GER) Milram, at 1:48:34
132. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:49:22
133. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:50:26
134. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:51:09
135. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 1:51:17
136. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:52:35
137. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC, at 1:53:28
138. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:53:54
139. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 1:54:02
140. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:54:36
141. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:54:45
142. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:55:00
143. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 1:56:39
144. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:01:54
145. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 2:02:38
146. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:03:06
147. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:04:48
148. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 2:05:29
149. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:05:36
150. Artur Gajek (GER) Milram, at 2:08:31
151. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 2:08:36
152. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 2:19:50


Overall Points
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 99 points
2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 94 points
3. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 85 points
4. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner 81 points
5. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 75 points
6. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre 70 points
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 66 points
8. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 58 points
9. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram 51 points
10. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50 points
11. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 49 points
12. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 46 points
13. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 38 points
14. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 points
15. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 36 points
16. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 35 points
17. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre 35 points
18. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 31 points
19. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis 30 points
20. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 29 points
21. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 27 points
22. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 27 points
23. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26 points
24. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole 26 points
25. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 24 points
26. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC 23 points
27. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 22 points
28. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 19 points
29. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 18 points
30. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 18 points
31. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 18 points
32. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 18 points
33. J. Antonio Lopez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 16 points
34. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 15 points
35. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 14 points
36. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale 13 points
37. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 12 points
38. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 11 points
39. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 11 points
40. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas 10 points
41. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10 points
42. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole 9 points
43. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 9 points
44. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC 9 points
45. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner 9 points
46. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
47. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana 8 points
48. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
49. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
50. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram 8 points
51. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto 7 points
52. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 7 points
53. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC 7 points
54. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner 7 points
55. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank 6 points
56. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 points
57. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 points
58. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 5 points
59. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto 5 points
60. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
61. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 4 points
62. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 4 points
63. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
64. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole 3 points
65. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 2 points
66. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 2 points
67. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 2 points
68. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre 2 points
69. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
70. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 2 points
71. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 2 points
72. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
73. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 1 point
74. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 1 point
75. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 1 point
76. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 1 point
77. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 1 point
78. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas 1 point
79. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 1 point
80. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis 1 point
81. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 1 point

Overall KOM
1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 113 points
2. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 80 points
3. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 68 points
4. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 53 points
5. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre 51 points
6. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 43 points
7. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 39 points
8. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 39 points
9. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 38 points
10. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 36 points
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 35 points
12. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 35 points
13. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 31 points
14. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 26 points
15. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22 points
16. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 22 points
17. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 18 points
18. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 18 points
19. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 17 points
20. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 16 points
21. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre 16 points
22. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 14 points
23. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
24. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 12 points
25. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner 10 points
26. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
27. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 10 points
28. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 9 points
29. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 9 points
30. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 points
31. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9 points
32. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 8 points
33. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
34. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 8 points
35. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
36. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 7 points
37. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 7 points
38. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 7 points
39. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 7 points
40. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 6 points
41. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 6 points
42. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 6 points
43. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
44. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 5 points
45. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana 5 points
46. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
47. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 4 points
48. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 points
49. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 4 points
50. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 4 points
51. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank 3 points
52. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 3 points
53. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
54. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
55. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 3 points
56. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
57. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis 2 points
58. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
59. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana 2 points
60. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
61. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 1 point
62. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1 point
63. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 1 point
64. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 1 point
65. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 1 point
66. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre 1 point

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter