Menu

Bennati wins stage 4 of the Vuelta a España.

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 2, 2008
  • Updated Oct. 7, 2010 at 2:56 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Vuelta 2008, stage 4: Bennati outsprints Boonen.

Photo:

This time there were no late climbs or rising finishes. Tuesday’s flat and treacherous arrival into Puertollano in the fourth stage of the Vuelta a España was a flat, fast and furious finish ideal for the pure sprinters.

So it was no surprise that Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) made up for the disappointment of losing Monday with a definitive victory ahead of arch rival Tom Boonen (Quick Step).

The surprises came behind, as scores of GC favorites went down in a half-dozen crashes in the closing kilometers of the otherwise tedious 170.3km fourth stage from Córdoba to Puertollano.

Vuelta 2008, stage 4: Liquigas controlled the pace all day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Andreas Kloden (Astana) were the biggest GC names losing valuable time in the otherwise benign dash across Spain’s parched Castilla y La Mancha region.

Others went down too, including Tour de France champion Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank), but he was able to remount his bike, albeit with torn shorts and a bleeding elbow, and finish in the same group as Alberto Contador and Levi Leipheimer (both Astana), and Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) at 19 seconds back.

That wasn’t the case for Cunego, hoping to make up for a poor showing in the Tour, who lost 2:16, or Kloden, who ceded 4:12.

Judges ruled that the times taken at the line stood because the main crash that split the peloton occurred 100 meters before the three-kilometer “safe zone,” where time lost due to crashes and mechanical problems is neutralized.

Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) and Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) opened up a small gap to the main GC favorites by finishing with a group just seven seconds off Bennati’s winning time while Dutch climbing specialist Robert Gesink (Rabobank) lost 42 seconds.

Contador admitted Tuesday’s hot and windy stage was far from easy though it might have looked that way in the race book.

“It looked like it was going to be the easiest ones we’ve done so far, but it was climbing non-stop up and down over hills. Then there was a crash right in front of me in the final three kilometers. I almost fell, but I was able to stay on the bike,” Contador said. “There were some splits in the peloton and there was enormous tension in the peloton.”

Sastre toppled over in a pileup and crossed the line with some minor cuts and scrapes, but was otherwise uninjured despite the wear and tear.

“There was some riders who fell in front of me and I was caught up behind it. There are a lot of teams with various interests there,” Sastre said. “Some want to make the sprint, we were trying to avoid crash. It was nothing grave for us, so luckily we’re still in the race.”

With all the excitement behind them, Quick Step slammed the door shut on solo-attacker José Lopéz Gil (Andalucía-CajaSur) with eight kilometers to go and drove home the sprint so hard they fractured the group already riddled by some nervous crashes.

Two-time world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) led out the sprint and he went so hard that the peloton split up under the pressure. Only eight riders finished with Bennati’s time as the peloton fractured under the combined forces of the speed and crashes.

Vuelta 2008, stage 4: Sastre got battered in a late race crash, but rejoined the group.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bennati made easy work of Boonen to revenge his loss Monday to his Belgian rival and retained the race leader’s jersey. Koldo Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi) came through third.

Despite losing the spring and the Tour de France to injuries, the victory counted as Bennati’s sixth on the 2008 season, including three stages in the Giro d’Italia, one in the Tour de Romandie and one in the Eneco Tour.

Another lone shot

Just like Monday’s stage, no one wanted the unsavory prospect of riding in a breakaway across the bleak, sun-baked and windy stage from Andalucía into Spain’s barren Castilla y La Mancha province.

After Jesús Rosendo Prado (Andalucía-CajaSur) gobbled up the day’s first KoM points to assure his grip on the climber’s jersey, teammate José Lopéz Gil took his lone shot for glory with about 10km into the stage.

Vuelta 2008, stage 4: Lopez was away all day and was caught in the last 10 kilometers.

Photo: Graham Watson

Nicknamed the “Malagueta,” he soloed over the day’s second rated climb and no one seemed too interested in chasing him down.

And there he stayed. The peloton gave him just enough leash (about eight minutes) to assure some TV time for the team’s sponsor, yet never enough to believe he could win.

Inevitably, the peloton cranked up the speed in the final hour of racing. With an average speed hovering around 36kph in the first three hours of the course, speeds ramped up considerably as Liquigas and Quick Step combined to snuff his move with less than 10km to go.

Contador wasn’t caught sleeping and sprinted for the third time bonus in the day’s second intermediate sprint to take back two seconds.

“Why not? Everything’s really tight right now in GC and my legs were feeling good,” Contador said. “You never know when those bonuses might help you down the road.”

Just when things were winding up for the sprint, Cunego was caught up in a pileup with about 8km to go and never regained contact with the peloton to lose more than two minutes.

There was another crash at the tail of the peloton with 3km to go on narrow city roads as the peloton flew into Puertollano. Among those going down were Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner), Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Kloden.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 4,
Winner: Daniele Bennati (Liquigas)
Leader: Bennati
Points: Bennati
Climber: Jesús Rosendo (Andalucía-CajaSur) was top over the first of two, category three climbs to secure his grip on the climber’s jersey.
Combined:Paolo Bettini (Quick Step)
Team: Quick Step
Peloton: Riccardo Serrano (Tinkoff) didn’t start, 169 riders remain

Wednesday’s stage

The 63rd Vuelta a España continues Wednesday with the lone flat individual time trial of this year’s edition that’s well-suited to the specialists.

At 42.5km over mostly flat roads, the time trial heavy hitters should dominate the proceedings.

It will be interesting to see if Stefan Schumacher is anywhere near the winning legs he had during July when he won both of the longer time trials at the Tour de France.

Vuelta 2008, stage 4: Leipheimer had a relatively easy day to rest up before the time trial.

Photo: Graham Watson

Another favorite will be Astana duo of Leipheimer and Kloden. On paper, either one could win and should be counted among the favorites. Leipheimer scored bronze in Beijing in the Olympic Games and should be motivated to win the stage and make a run for the leader’s jersey.

Kloden is a question mark, but both continue to insist publicly they’re committed to helping Contador win the Vuelta, so this could be their best shot at individual glory at the Vuelta.

The time trial will be vital for Spanish favorites Contador (Astana) and Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank). Neither can afford to lose too much time to each other. Remember last year, Denis Menchov all but won the Vuelta in the long time trial at Zaragoza and only had to ride defensively through the mountains.

“I went to see the course and made two laps on the circuit. It’s completely flat and there’s no mystery to it at all,” Contador said. “It’s for the pure specialist. The only factor is that there could be a lot of wind. I will do the best I can. I’ve worked a lot on improving my time trial, so I am anxious to see how I can do.”

The time trial will be another important test for Valverde. So far, he’s discounted his chances of overall victory in this year’s Vuelta, but a strong time trial could change things considerably.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 results | ( GC Standings )

1. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas
2. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at s.t.
3. Larrea, Koldo Fernandez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
4. Danilo Napolitano, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
5. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at s.t.
6. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
7. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at s.t.
8. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at s.t.
9. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 3
10. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 3
11. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 3
12. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6
13. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 6
14. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 7
15. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 7
16. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at 7
17. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 7
18. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 7
19. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7
20. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 7
21. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7
22. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 7
23. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 7
24. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 7
25. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 7
26. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 12
27. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 12
28. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 16
29. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 19
30. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 19
31. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 19
32. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 19
33. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 19
34. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19
35. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 19
36. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 19
37. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 19
38. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19
39. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 19
40. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 19
41. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19
42. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 19
43. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 19
44. Nikolay Trusov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 19
45. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 19
46. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at 19
47. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 19
48. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 19
49. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19
50. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 19
51. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 26
52. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 26
53. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 26
54. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 34
55. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 36
56. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 42
57. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 42
58. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 42
59. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 42
60. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 42
61. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at 42
62. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 42
63. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 42
64. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 42
65. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 42
66. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 42
67. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 42
68. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 42
69. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 42
70. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 42
71. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 42
72. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 42
73. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 42
74. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 42
75. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 42
76. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 42
77. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 42
78. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 42
79. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 42
80. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 42
81. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 42
82. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 42
83. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 42
84. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 42
85. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 42
86. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 42
87. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 42
88. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 42
89. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 48
90. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 49
91. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 51
92. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 53
93. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 53
94. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 56
95. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 56
96. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 56
97. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 56
98. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 56
99. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 56
100. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 56
101. David Herrero, (ESP) at 56
102. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 56
103. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 56
104. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 56
105. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 56
106. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 56
107. José Haedo, Juan (ARG) CSC at 56
108. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 56
109. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 56
110. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 56
111. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 56
112. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 56
113. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 56
114. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 56
115. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 56
116. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 56
117. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 1:17
118. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 1:17
119. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 1:17
120. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:39
121. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:39
122. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:03
123. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:03
124. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 2:03
125. Volodymyr Diudia, (UKR) Milram at 2:03
126. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 2:03
127. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 2:03
128. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:03
129. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 2:16
130. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 2:16
131. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 2:16
132. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:16
133. Marc Marino, Jean (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:16
134. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:16
135. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at 2:16
136. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 2:16
137. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 2:16
138. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2:38
139. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:38
140. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:38
141. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 2:38
142. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 2:45
143. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 2:45
144. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 3:10
145. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 3:17
146. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 3:17
147. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 3:41
148. Carlos Barredo, (ESP) Quick Step at 3:44
149. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 3:44
150. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3:53
151. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 4:12
152. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 4:12
153. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 4:12
154. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 4:20
155. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 4:36
156. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 5:02
157. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 5:02
158. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 5:02
159. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ) Astana at 5:24
160. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at 5:24
161. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 5:24
162. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 5:24
163. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 5:24
164. Maryan Hary, (FRA) Cofidis at 5:24
165. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 5:24
166. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 6:53
167. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 6:53
168. Stef Clement, (NED) Bouygues Telecom at 11:37
169. Aurélien Clerc, (SUI) Bouygues Telecom at 11:37
GC after stage 4 | ( Stage 4 results )

1. Bennati, Daniele (ITA) Liquigas
2. Boonen, Tom (BEL) Quick Step at 22
3. Valverde, Alejandro (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 48
4. Zabel, Erik (GER) Milram at 51
5. Anton, Igor (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 59
6. Garate, Juan Manuel (ESP) Quick Step at 1:01
7. Ballan, Alessandro (ITA) Lampre at 1:02
8. Van Avermaet, Greg (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:04
9. Flecha, Juan Antonio (ESP) Rabobank at 1:04
10. MartÍnez, Egoi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:05
11. Bettini, Paolo (ITA) Quick Step at 1:06
12. Chavanel, Sylvain (FRA) Cofidis at 1:07
13. Pozzato, Filippo (ITA) Liquigas at 1:10
14. Roche, Nicolas (IRL) Credit Agricole at 1:10
15. Nocentini, Rinaldo (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:11
16. Astarloza, Mikel (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:11
17. Popovych, Yaroslav (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 1:11
18. Arroyo, David (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12
19. Moreno FernÁndez, Daniel (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:12
20. GarcÍa Dapena, David (ESP) at 1:12
21. Fdez De Larrea, Koldo (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
22. Sastre, Carlos (ESP) CSC at 1:14
23. Eskov, Nikita (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:15
24. Contador, Alberto (ESP) Astana at 1:15
25. Leipheimer, Levi (USA) Astana at 1:17
26. Gilbert, Philippe (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 1:18
27. PÉrez, Alan (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:21
28. Bruseghin, Marzio (ITA) Lampre at 1:22
29. CÉsar Veloso, Gustavo (ESP) at 1:24
30. Mosquera, Ezequiel (ESP) at 1:27
31. Joly, Sébastien (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:30
32. Landaluze, Iñigo (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:32
33. RodrÍguez Oliver, Joaquín (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:35
34. Losada, Alberto (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:35
35. Pasamontes, Luis (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:35
36. Van Goolen, Jurgen (BEL) CSC at 1:37
37. Grivko, Andriy (UKR) Milram at 1:37
38. Rovny, Ivan (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:38
39. Gesink, Robert (NED) Rabobank at 1:39
40. Niermann, Grischa (GER) Rabobank at 1:39
41. Freire, Óscar (ESP) Rabobank at 1:39
42. Rubiera, José Luis (ESP) Astana at 1:40
43. Zaugg, Oliver (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 1:44
44. Rebellin, Davide (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 1:46
45. Lloyd, Matthew (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 1:46
46. Minard, Sébastien (FRA) Cofidis at 1:46
47. Kolobnev, Alexandr (RUS) CSC at 1:46
48. Moncoutie, David (FRA) Cofidis at 1:46
49. Cornu, Dominique (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:46
50. De Weert, Kevin (BEL) Cofidis at 1:46
51. Arrieta, José Luis (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:46
52. Ardila, Mauricio (COL) Rabobank at 1:47
53. DomÍnguez Lemos, Gustavo (ESP) at 1:47
54. Kiryienka, Vasili (BLR) Tinkoff at 1:49
55. Petrov, Evgeni (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:49
56. Halgand, Patrice (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:49
57. Talabardon, Yannick (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:49
58. CastaÑo, Carlos (ESP) at 1:50
59. Kroon, Karsten (NED) CSC at 1:51
60. Gustov, Volodymir (UKR) CSC at 1:51
61. Noval, Benjamín (ESP) Astana at 1:51
62. Cuesta, Iñigo (ESP) CSC at 1:51
63. Kozontchuk, Dmitry (RUS) Rabobank at 1:53
64. Casar, Sandy (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:53
65. Florencio, Xavier (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 1:54
66. Jerome, Vincent (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:54
67. Stamsnijder, Tom (NED) Gerolsteiner at 1:58
68. Dupont, Hubert (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:00
69. Gadret, John (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:00
70. Tjallingii, Maarten (NED) Silence-Lotto at 2:01
71. Herrero, David (ESP) at 2:01
72. Ruiz SÁnchez, José (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:01
73. MartÍnez Acevedo, Serafín (ESP) at 2:04
74. Bonnaire, Olivier (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2:11
75. De Maar, Marc (NED) Rabobank at 2:14
76. Marzano, Marco (ITA) Lampre at 2:16
77. Velasco, Ivan (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:21
78. Tiralongo, Paolo (ITA) Lampre at 2:24
79. Zandio, Xabier (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:40
80. Jacobs, Pieter (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:40
81. Geslin, Anthony (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2:45
82. Ortega, Manuel (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:50
83. Sentjens, Roy (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 2:55
84. Rasch, Gabriel (NOR) Credit Agricole at 2:56
85. Vorganov, Eduard (RUS) at 3:08
86. Cunego, Damiano (ITA) Lampre at 3:19
87. Loubet, Julien (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3:20
88. Moreno BazÁn, Javier (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 3:45
89. Tosatto, Matteo (ITA) Quick Step at 4:01
90. Vanotti, Alessandro (ITA) Liquigas at 4:10
91. Nuyens, Nick (BEL) Cofidis at 4:59
92. Corioni, Claudio (ITA) Liquigas at 7:11
93. Pedraza, Walter Fernando (COL) Tinkoff at 7:31
94. Txurruka, Amets (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:59
95. PÉrez Moreno, Rubén (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 8:33
96. Haussler, Heinrich (GER) Gerolsteiner at 8:34
97. Agnoli, Valerio (ITA) Liquigas at 9:56
98. Breschel, Matti (DEN) CSC at 10:28
99. Labbe, Arnaud (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 11:01
100. Carrasco GÁmiz, José Luis (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 11:23
101. Kux, Christian (GER) Milram at 11:29
102. Pichot, Alexandre (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 11:50
103. Jurco, Matej (SVK) Milram at 11:53
104. Vigano, Davide (ITA) Quick Step at 11:58
105. Schreck, Stephan (GER) Gerolsteiner at 12:23
106. Vanendert, Jelle (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 12:39
107. Erviti, Imanol (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 12:49
108. Blaudzun, Michael (DEN) CSC at 13:04
109. Napolitano, Danilo (ITA) Lampre at 13:35
110. Lang, Sebastian (GER) Gerolsteiner at 14:15
111. Ladagnous, Matthieu (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 14:15
112. Frank, Mathias (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 15:10
113. Meersman, Gianni (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 15:28
114. Quinziato, Manuel (ITA) Liquigas at 15:39
115. Marino, Jean Marc (FRA) Credit Agricole at 16:43
116. GarcÍa Acosta, J. Vicente (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 16:47
117. Mori, Massimiliano (ITA) Lampre at 16:55
118. Delage, Mickael (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 16:56
119. Santambrogio, Mauro (ITA) Lampre at 17:16
120. Hunt, Jeremy (GBR) Credit Agricole at 17:30
121. Schwager, Sebastian (GER) Milram at 17:30
122. Poulhies, Stéphane (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 17:35
123. Kaisen, Olivier (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 18:00
124. Dockx, Bart (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 18:31
125. Haedo, Juan José (ARG) CSC at 19:28
126. Rosendo Prado, Jesús (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 20:47
127. Usov, Alexandre (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 20:51
128. Trusov, Nikolay (RUS) Tinkoff at 20:56
129. Franzoi, Enrico (ITA) Liquigas at 21:13
130. Stangelj, Gorazd (SLO) Liquigas at 21:13
131. LÓpez Gil, J. Antonio (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 21:16
132. Weylandt, Wouter (BEL) Quick Step at 21:37
133. Estrada Ruiz, Juan Javier (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 21:56
134. Diudia, Volodymyr (UKR) Milram at 24:37
135. Santaromita, Ivan (ITA) Liquigas at 25:05
136. Van Impe, Kevin (BEL) Quick Step at 25:44
137. Lemoine, Cyril (FRA) Credit Agricole at 25:51

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter