Menu

Boonen scores Vuelta stage win; Bennati moves into lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 1, 2008
  • Updated Oct. 7, 2010 at 2:56 PM EST
Boonen holds off the field.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) – two riders who missed this summer’s Tour de France for dissimilar reasons – were both back on the podium spotlight in Monday’s 168.6km third stage at the Vuelta a España.

Barred from the Tour after he tested positive for cocaine in late May an out-of-competition test, Boonen jumped off Bennati’s wheel with 100 meters to go into a stiff headwind to claim his first Vuelta stage-win in his career.

Bennati, sidelined with an ankle injury during July’s big dance, sprinted to second but snatched the leader’s jersey away from Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) as a consolation thanks to time bonuses.

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) dons the leader’s jersey at the 2008 Vuelta a España.

Photo: Graham Watson

The exciting mano-a-mano duel into Córdoba came at the end of a sometimes tedious and hot stage that livened up with a late solo attack by two-time world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step), who tried in vain to escape over a third-category climb in the final 30km.

The Vuelta successes Monday helped the two sprinter stars sooth the disappointment for missing cycling’s biggest race in July.

“This is very special victory. I’m back in the race in top form. It was a hard stage, with a lot of heat. I suffered enough on the climb, but so did the others,” Boonen said of his 13th win of the year. “Everyone arrived to the finish pretty tired. I had to make the right decision. I decided to grab Bennati’s wheel and it was the right one.”

Boonen gets a nifty hat for his sprint victory, his first in the Vuelta.

Photo: Graham Watson

The victory is a huge boost for Boonen, whose image was tarnished after he failed a May 26 out-of-competition control that revealed traces of cocaine. Because it wasn’t taken during a race, Boonen didn’t receive a racing ban but instead faced a wrath of bad press.

He was barred by organizers at both the Tour de Suisse and Tour de France, but returned to competition in the Ster-Elektour in June in winning fashion with a stage victory. He’s since won four other races before Monday’s Vuelta victory.

“I’ve gotten through a bad period in my life, but I am on the right path – that is, work hard, taking care of myself and I’ve demonstrated that I know how to arrive in the best possible conditions,” Boonen said.

Bennati, meanwhile, was sidelined with an ankle injury he suffered during a crash in the Giro d’Italia, but expressed frustration in his performance Monday despite donning the leader’s jersey.

Liquigas did some of the heavy lifting to set up the mass sprint into Córdoba and Bennati said he pulled the trigger too soon, opening the door for Boonen to come around him.

A spot of bother for race leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne).

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m happy enough with the leader’s jersey, but sincerely I would have preferred to win the stage. The golden jersey is a small compensation, but I already had it last year and what I want from now on is to win stages,” Bennati said. “It wasn’t as if Tom was stronger than me today. What happened is that there was a strong headwind and since my team worked really hard, I started my sprint too soon. Tom grabbed my wheel and he surprised me.”

Coming through third was 38-year-old Erik Zabel (Milram), racing in his ninth Vuelta.

The sprint highlighted a relatively routine day for the main GC players. Riccardo Serrano (Tinkoff) crashed late with a broken clavicle, but all the top contenders finished in the lead group of 101 riders as the pack split in the late stages of the race.

Valverde forfeited his grip on the leader’s jersey, slipping to second at seven seconds back. Boonen climbed into third at 10 seconds back while Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) slotted into fourth at 22 seconds back.

With all eyes on Wednesday’s long individual time trial, the main protagonists will be expecting another bunch sprint in Tuesday’s run into Puertollano.

Manuel Ortega (Andalucia-CajaSur) took off in the opening kilometer.

Photo: Graham Watson

Ortega goes it alone
The 168.6km stage from Jaén to Córdoba pushed north across Spain’s hard-scrabble, sun-baked country dotted with white-washed villages and parched olive groves.

Manuel Ortega, an unsung, third-year pro from Andalucia-CajaSur, surged away in the opening kilometer and he wouldn’t come back. At least not for a long time.

By 17km, the peloton was more than happy to let him fry in the sun all by himself and he built up five-minute gap. The gap grew north of 15 minutes as the peloton rode blissfully along to work on their suntans.

Sometimes these long, solo efforts do work. Remember David Zabriskie and his solo flyer in 2004?

Big guns attack
After a long, tortuously boring transit to Córdoba, the Cat. 3 San Jerónimo climb finally gave the peloton reason to wake up from its collective slumber.

Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) had a late dig.

Photo: Graham Watson

Rising out of his saddle with his world champion’s rainbow jersey unzipped, Bettini attacked out of the group to pull within five minutes of the visibly struggling Ortega on the lower ramps of the twisting climb.

Riding in his big ring, Bettini kept looking back to see if anyone would take the bait. Sure enough, Alexandre Kolobnev (CSC-Saxo Bank) bridged out to form a tandem, but he soon faded under Bettini’s determined pace.

Bettini won a bunch sprint here in 2006 en route to his first of back-to-back world titles, so he obviously has good memories of the local roads.

Valverde wouldn’t let Bettini get more than a few seconds off the front, however, as Caisse d’Epargne methodically put its men on the front to keep the Cricket on a 20-second leash.

Ortega, meanwhile, was showing signs of fatigue and topped out over the climb alone, but Bettini had reduced the gap to 1:45.

Would it be enough to claim the stage?

Liquigas put some fresh legs on the front with 1km to go on the climb to help control the situation and keep Bettini at 33 seconds coming over the top.

A flurry of late attacks on the false-flat summit by David Moncoutie (Cofidis) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) saw Ortega dying on the vine.

Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) tried his luck, too.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bettini blew past Ortega with about 20km to go, just in time for the long descent toward Córdoba. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) blasted out of the pack to catch Ortega (who soon passed the thirsty Frenchman his water bottle).

“I hope to recover from the effort, because tomorrow is going to be a bitch for me,” said Ortega. “I’m enough happy to have attacked, because I still had chances for the victory up to 15km to go. The San Jerónimo climb cost me more than expected, but I had a great day to be in the break all day long.”

The chasing pair was soon reeled in by the pack with 16km to go. An angry Bettini, who was later seen chewing out Kolobnev for not trying harder, was caught soon after that. From there, the sprinters drove it home.

Tuesday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta continues Tuesday with the 170.3km fourth stage from Córdoba to Puerto Llano as the race leaves behind Spain’s Andalucía region.

Boonen blazes to the stage win.

Photo: Graham Watson

The rolling stage features two third-category climbs in the opening 50km that will surely provoke breakaways, but it’s likely the sprinter teams will want to keep things under control.

Puerto Llano is back as host city for the third time in four years. In 2005, Alessandro Petacchi won in a sprint while Colombian Leonardo Duque won in 2007.

With the time trial on tap Wednesday, the sprinters will be looking for one last shot at the stage win – and the leader’s jersey – before the specialists take over.

63rd Vuelta a España
? Stage 3 Jaén to Córdoba, 168.8km
? Winner Tom Boonen (Quick Step), first career Vuelta win
? Leader Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) takes over thanks to time bonuses
? Points Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) leads a three-way tie with Boonen and Erik Zabel (Milram), all with 25 points
? KoM Jesús Rosendo Prado (Andalucía-CajaSur) retained the climber’s jersey
? Combined Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) retained the lead
? Team Caisse d’Epargne holds a one-second lead on Euskaltel-Euskadi
? Peloton Riccardo Serrano (Tinkoff) crashed late and suffered a suspected broken clavicle and he’s not expected to start tomorrow.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results | Overall | Points | K.O.M.

Results, Stage 3
1. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step in 4:25:24
2. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas at s.t.
3. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at s.t.
4. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
5. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at s.t.
6. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
7. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at s.t.
8. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at s.t.
9. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
10. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
11. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
12. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
13. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
14. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at s.t.
15. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at s.t.
16. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at s.t.
17. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
18. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at s.t.
19. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at s.t.
20. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at s.t.
21. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at s.t.
22. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at s.t.
23. Carlos Barredo, (ESP) Quick Step at s.t.
24. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
25. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
26. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
27. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
28. David Herrero, (ESP) at s.t.
29. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
30. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
31. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at s.t.
32. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
33. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at s.t.
34. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
35. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at s.t.
36. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
37. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at s.t.
38. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at s.t.
39. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
40. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at s.t.
41. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at s.t.
42. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at s.t.
43. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
44. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at s.t.
45. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at s.t.
46. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
47. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at s.t.
48. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at s.t.
49. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at s.t.
50. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
51. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at s.t.
52. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
53. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at s.t.
54. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
55. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
56. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
57. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
58. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
59. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at s.t.
60. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
61. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at s.t.
62. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at s.t.
63. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
64. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at s.t.
65. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
66. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at s.t.
67. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at s.t.
68. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at s.t.
69. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
70. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
71. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
72. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
73. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at s.t.
74. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at s.t.
75. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
76. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
77. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at s.t.
78. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at s.t.
79. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
80. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at s.t.
81. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at s.t.
82. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
83. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at s.t.
84. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
85. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at s.t.
86. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at s.t.
87. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at s.t.
88. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at s.t.
89. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
90. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at s.t.
91. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
92. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at s.t.
93. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at s.t.
94. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at s.t.
95. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at s.t.
96. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at s.t.
97. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at s.t.
98. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at s.t.
99. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at s.t.
100. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at s.t.
101. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at s.t.
102. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 27
103. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 46
104. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 47
105. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 47
106. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 47
107. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 1:17
108. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 2:34
109. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 5:53
110. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:53
111. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 5:53
112. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 5:53
113. Maryan Hary, (FRA) Cofidis at 5:53
114. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 7:25
115. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:25
116. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff at 7:25
117. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 7:25
118. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 9:30
119. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 9:30
120. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 9:30
121. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 9:30
122. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 9:30
123. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 9:30
124. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 9:30
125. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 9:30
126. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 9:30
127. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 9:30
128. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 9:30
129. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 9:30
130. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 9:30
131. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 9:30
132. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 9:30
133. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 9:30
134. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 9:30
135. Danilo Napolitano, (ITA) Lampre at 9:30
136. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 11:37
137. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 11:37
138. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 11:37
139. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 11:37
140. Volodymyr Diudia, (UKR) Milram at 11:37
141. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 11:37
142. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 11:37
143. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 11:37
144. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 11:37
145. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 11:37
146. José Haedo, Juan (ARG) CSC at 11:37
147. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 11:37
148. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 11:37
149. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 11:37
150. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 11:37
151. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 11:37
152. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 11:37
153. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 11:37
154. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 11:37
155. Marc Marino, Jean (FRA) Credit Agricole at 11:37
156. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 11:37
157. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 11:37
158. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 11:37
159. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 11:37
160. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 11:37
161. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ) Astana at 11:37
162. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at 11:37
163. Nikolay Trusov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 11:37
164. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 11:37
165. Ricardo Serrano, (ESP) Tinkoff at 11:37
166. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 11:37
167. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 11:37
168. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 14:43
169. Aurélien Clerc, (SUI) Bouygues Telecom at 14:43
170. Stef Clement, (NED) Bouygues Telecom at 14:43

Overall, after Stage 3
1. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas in 8:56:27
2. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 7
3. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step at 10
4. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas at 20
5. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 22
6. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 26
7. Iñigo Landaluze, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 26
8. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram at 27
9. Mauricio Ardila, (COL) Rabobank at 27
10. Igor Anton, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 28
11. Mikel Astarloza, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 28
12. David Arroyo, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 29
13. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 29
14. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 29
15. Alberto Losada, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 29
16. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 29
17. Carlos Barredo, (ESP) Quick Step at 30
18. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step at 30
19. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP) Quick Step at 30
20. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre at 31
21. Jurgen Van Goolen, (BEL) CSC at 31
22. Carlos Sastre, (ESP) CSC at 31
23. Alexandr Kolobnev, (RUS) CSC at 31
24. Volodymir Gustov, (UKR) CSC at 31
25. Iñigo Cuesta, (ESP) CSC at 31
26. Nikita Eskov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 32
27. Vasili Kiryienka, (BLR) Tinkoff at 32
28. Evgeni Petrov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 32
29. Ivan Rovny, (RUS) Tinkoff at 32
30. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP) Rabobank at 33
31. Robert Gesink, (NED) Rabobank at 33
32. Grischa Niermann, (GER) Rabobank at 33
33. Theo Eltink, (NED) Rabobank at 33
34. Dmitry Kozontchuk, (RUS) Rabobank at 33
35. Marc De Maar, (NED) Rabobank at 33
36. Óscar Freire, (ESP) Rabobank at 33
37. Alberto Contador, (ESP) Astana at 34
38. Levi Leipheimer, (USA) Astana at 34
39. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP) Astana at 34
40. Andreas KlÖden, (GER) Astana at 34
41. Sergio Paulinho, (POR) Astana at 34
42. Stefan Schumacher, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 38
43. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) Gerolsteiner at 38
44. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 38
45. Marzio Bruseghin, (ITA) Lampre at 39
46. Damiano Cunego, (ITA) Lampre at 39
47. Marco Marzano, (ITA) Lampre at 39
48. Leonardo Duque, (COL) Cofidis at 40
49. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 40
50. Rinaldo Nocentini, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 40
51. Matthew Lloyd, (AUS) Silence-Lotto at 40
52. Julien Loubet, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 40
53. Sébastien Minard, (FRA) Cofidis at 40
54. Yaroslav Popovych, (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 40
55. Dominique Cornu, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 40
56. David Moncoutie, (FRA) Cofidis at 40
57. Kevin De Weert, (BEL) Cofidis at 40
58. John Gadret, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 40
59. Hubert Dupont, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 40
60. Bingen FernÁndez, (ESP) Cofidis at 40
61. Sylvain Chavanel, (FRA) Cofidis at 40
62. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 40
63. David GarcÍa Dapena, (ESP) at 41
64. Eduard Vorganov, (RUS) at 41
65. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos, (ESP) at 41
66. David Herrero, (ESP) at 41
67. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso, (ESP) at 41
68. Iban Mayoz, (ESP) at 41
69. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole at 43
70. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 43
71. Patrice Halgand, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 43
72. Yannick Talabardon, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 43
73. Ezequiel Mosquera, (ESP) at 44
74. Carlos CastaÑo, (ESP) at 44
75. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo, (ESP) at 44
76. Philippe Gilbert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 47
77. Sébastien Joly, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 47
78. Sandy Casar, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 47
79. Xavier Florencio, (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 48
80. Vincent Jerome, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 48
81. Alan PÉrez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 50
82. Benjamín Noval, (ESP) Astana at 51
83. José Ruiz SÁnchez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 55
84. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57
85. Renaud Dion, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:01
86. Paolo Tiralongo, (ITA) Lampre at 1:04
87. Andriy Grivko, (UKR) Milram at 1:06
88. Karsten Kroon, (NED) CSC at 1:08
89. Ivan Velasco, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:15
90. Maarten Tjallingii, (NED) Silence-Lotto at 1:18
91. Xabier Zandio, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:20
92. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:20
93. Anthony Geslin, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:25
94. Olivier Bonnaire, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:28
95. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:30
96. Gabriel Rasch, (NOR) Credit Agricole at 1:36
97. Francis Mourey, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:41
98. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:42
99. Javier Moreno BazÁn, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:42
100. Roy Sentjens, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:49
101. Andrea Tonti, (ITA) Quick Step at 2:39
102. Matteo Tosatto, (ITA) Quick Step at 2:48
103. Lloyd Mondory, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3:02
104. Nick Nuyens, (BEL) Cofidis at 3:18
105. Alessandro Vanotti, (ITA) Liquigas at 3:20
106. Claudio Corioni, (ITA) Liquigas at 6:21
107. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL) Tinkoff at 6:25
108. Rémy Di Gregorio, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 6:40
109. Amets Txurruka, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:16
110. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) Liquigas at 7:16
111. Rubén PÉrez Moreno, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:53
112. Heinrich Haussler, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 8:03
113. Maryan Hary, (FRA) Cofidis at 9:35
114. Matti Breschel, (DEN) CSC at 10:01
115. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 10:03
116. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 10:12
117. Arnaud Labbe, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 10:18
118. Christian Kux, (GER) Milram at 10:46
119. Matej Jurco, (SVK) Milram at 10:47
120. Stephan Schreck, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 11:03
121. Alexandre Pichot, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 11:14
122. Martin Velits, (SVK) Milram at 11:33
123. Davide Vigano, (ITA) Quick Step at 11:34
124. Michael Blaudzun, (DEN) CSC at 11:58
125. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 12:06
126. Ricardo Serrano, (ESP) Tinkoff at 12:09
127. Pedro Horrillo, (ESP) Rabobank at 12:10
128. Mathias Frank, (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 12:30
129. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 12:55
130. Sebastian Lang, (GER) Gerolsteiner at 13:09
131. Danilo Napolitano, (ITA) Lampre at 13:11
132. Tomas Vaitkus, (LTU) Astana at 13:13
133. Marc Marino, Jean (FRA) Credit Agricole at 14:03
134. Christophe Kern, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 14:03
135. Massimiliano Mori, (ITA) Lampre at 14:28
136. Manuel Quinziato, (ITA) Liquigas at 14:33
137. Sebastian Schwager, (GER) Milram at 14:50
138. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) Milram at 14:54
139. Gianni Meersman, (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 14:58
140. Dimitri Champion, (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 15:03
141. Assan Bazayev, (KAZ) Astana at 15:06
142. Artur Gajek, (GER) Milram at 15:21
143. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ) Astana at 15:22
144. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 15:27
145. Olivier Kaisen, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 15:33
146. Bart Dockx, (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 16:04
147. Mauro Santambrogio, (ITA) Lampre at 16:10
148. Emanuele Bindi, (ITA) Lampre at 16:10
149. Mickael Delage, (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 16:13
150. Jeremy Hunt, (GBR) Credit Agricole at 16:32
151. Stéphane Poulhies, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 17:04
152. José Haedo, Juan (ARG) CSC at 18:08
153. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 18:44
154. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 18:48
155. Gorazd Stangelj, (SLO) Liquigas at 19:53
156. Enrico Franzoi, (ITA) Liquigas at 20:01
157. Nikolay Trusov, (RUS) Tinkoff at 20:13
158. Alexandre Usov, (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 20:21
159. Pavel Brutt, (RUS) Tinkoff at 20:26
160. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 20:36
161. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 20:36
162. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff at 21:06
163. Wouter Weylandt, (BEL) Quick Step at 21:13
164. Volodymyr Diudia, (UKR) Milram at 22:10
165. Ivan Santaromita, (ITA) Liquigas at 22:25
166. Kevin Van Impe, (BEL) Quick Step at 23:04
167. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole at 23:24
168. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 25:16
169. Stef Clement, (NED) Bouygues Telecom at 25:26
170. Aurélien Clerc, (SUI) Bouygues Telecom at 25:40

Points, after Stage 3
1. Alejandro Valverde, (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25 points
2. Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step 25 points
3. Erik Zabel, (GER) Milram 25 points
4. Daniele Bennati, (ITA) Liquigas 24 points
5. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL) Silence-Lotto 24 points
6. Davide Rebellin, (ITA) Gerolsteiner 20 points
7. Alessandro Ballan, (ITA) Lampre 19 points
8. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Credit Agricole 17 points
9. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
10. Filippo Pozzato, (ITA) Liquigas 12 points

King of the Mountains
1. Jesús Rosendo Prado, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
2. Manuel Ortega, (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 6 points
3. Paolo Bettini, (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
4. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 points
5. Egoi MartÍnez, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2 points
6. Mikhail Ignatiev, (RUS) Tinkoff 2 points

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter