Menu

Brilliant Freire outkicks Boonen to win stage 11 of the Vuelta a Espana

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 10, 2008
  • Updated Sep. 11, 2008 at 4:28 AM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Freire outclasses a stellar field of sprinters.

Photo: Graham Watson

The world championships are still more than two weeks away, but the big dogs are starting to hit their fighting form.

Wednesday’s hot and windy 11th stage at the Vuelta a España across the meseta looks nothing like the undulating roads around Varese the pros will square off on Sept. 28, but a thrilling finish-line duel between Tom Boonen and Oscar Freire gave a titillating preview of what’s waiting.

63rd Vuelta a España

Stage 11, Calahorra to Burgos, 178km

? Winner:
Oscar Freire (Rabobank) won in a bunch sprint
? Leader: Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) retained his 11-second lead to Levi Leipheimer (Astana) after finishing in the pack
? Points: Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) kept his lead
? KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) maintained the jersey
? Combined: Alberto Contador (Astana) still holds jersey
? Team: Caisse d’Epargne kept its lead
? Peloton: All riders finished, 158 riders remain

Three-time world champ Freire squirted off the wheel of 2005 world champ Boonen (with two-time defending world champ Paolo Bettini playing domestique) to snag a morale-boosting victory.

That’s a lot of rainbow jerseys and just in time for Freire, who’s missed the 2005 and 2006 worlds due to injuries.

“It’s great to win. I tried in Toledo and again yesterday, but today just went perfect,” Freire said. “I had good position behind Boonen and I had good legs today, the best I’ve felt since the Vuelta started. It’s encouraging ahead of Varese.”

Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) enjoyed his second full day in the leader’s jersey as there were no major shakeups in the overall standings.

The peloton split early in the stage amid attacks to try to forge a breakaway, but a three-man move was duly reeled in by the sprinter teams to set up the world championship preview.

“It was the calmest day of the Vuelta so far. After so many days of stress and bad weather, the race unfolded in a controlled manner,” said Alberto Contador (Astana), who stayed third overall. “I have good sensations, though you cannot reach too many conclusions based on these stages. I wake up every morning well-rested, so that’s the best signal that things are going well.”

Despite an early scare, the Astana team had an easy day.

Photo: Graham Watson

With the GC favorites cooling their jets for the Angliru battle on Saturday, it was up to the sprinters to drive home the pack.

Freire was getting five-star help from Juan Antonio Flecha and Pedro Horrillo, but it was impressive work by Bettini and then Wouter Weylandt to set up Boonen for what looked like another win for Tornado Tom.

The big Belgian opened up his sprint with 150m, but a faster Freire revealed signs that he’s back at his best just in time for Varese by coming around Boonen’s left shoulder and winning by a half-wheel.

JJ Haedo (CSC-Saxo Bank) came through third for his best grand tour result in two years of racing in Europe.

“I came to the Vuelta a little short of form, but little by little I am getting stronger. And today I was really helped by Flecha and Horrillo. They left right on the wheel of Boonen and I was stronger than him,” Boonen said. “The worlds are the big objective. I am sure that I will be in good shape, but we also know right now that Bettini is also very strong. As well as Valverde.”

Doomed threesome
These “flat” stages across Spain’s wide-open meseta always look easy on paper, but that was hardly the case Wednesday, especially in a wild first hour of racing.

The day’s escape formed after several failed attempts.

Photo: Graham Watson

The pack split into two at 23km as riders tried to break the grip of the peloton. At one point, race leader Martínez and 2008 Tour winner Carlos Sastre was part of a group of 26 riders before Astana had to really dig to bring it back together.

Finally, three riders broke free, with Serafín Martínez (Xacobeo-Galicia), José Antonio López Gil (Andalucia-CajaSur) and Andriy Grivko (Milram) bravely tore off the front.

“I’ve been in more than 1,200km in breakways in this Vuelta,” said López Gil. “And none hurt as bad as they did today. I have a tooth ache and I was really suffering out there.”

Euskaltel, Lampre and Rabobank drove the chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

Euskaltel wouldn’t let them get more than seven minutes and then the sprinter teams, led by Lampre and Rabobank, put men on the front to trim the gap to less than one minute with 11km to go.

From there, Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) took over the chase and really drove home an impressive pace toward the finish to set up teammate Boonen.

For Bettini ? who says he’ll leave the Vuelta next Wednesday in Valladolid if the weather stays good ? it’s all about the worlds.

“Today the entire stage was about working to prepare my condition for the worlds and to try to help Tom win the stage,” said the two-time defending world champion. “The condition is improving every day. I always enjoy the Vuelta to prepare for the worlds. It’s really great for my condition.”

Even by Freire’s admission, Bettini is looking very strong indeed.

“I see Bettini a little bit stronger than me right now,” Freire said. “I still have some time to get ready for the worlds and we’ll see if Bettini can maintain this level all the way to the worlds. He was very strong already in Beijing.”

If the world’s preview in Burgos was any indication, the racing at Varese should be exciting.

Stage 12 – Vuelta a España

Photo:

Thursday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta continues with a potential leg-breaker ideal for head-bangers looking to finally hold off the sprinters.

The 186.4km stage begins in Burgos and pushes north toward the wild Cantabrian mountains. The route tackles one third category and two second category climbs between 75km and 125km, giving attackers plenty of chances to break the spirit of the main pack.

Freire lives in nearby Torrelavega, but the short climbing uphill finish into Suances might be better suited for Bettini, Alejandro Valverde or Stefan Schumacher if a breakaway doesn’t stay clear.

Time bonuses waiting at the finish line are especially interesting for Valverde, sitting fourth at 1:00 back.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 11
1. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank
2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step s.t.
3. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram s.t.
5. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
8. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto s.t.
9. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Lampre s.t.
10. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner s.t.
11. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram s.t.
13. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
14. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur s.t.
15. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis s.t.
16. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole s.t.
17. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram s.t.
18. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff s.t.
19. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff s.t.
20. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas s.t.
21. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
22. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
23. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
24. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto s.t.
26. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC s.t.
27. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step s.t.
28. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank s.t.
29. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
30. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
31. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
33. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
34. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur s.t.
35. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana s.t.
36. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC s.t.
38. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner s.t.
39. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
40. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
41. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner s.t.
42. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto s.t.
43. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole s.t.
44. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole s.t.
45. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner s.t.
46. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana s.t.
47. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur s.t.
49. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank s.t.
50. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole s.t.
51. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur s.t.
52. Andreas Kloden (GER) Astana s.t.
53. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana s.t.
54. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana s.t.
55. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
56. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram s.t.
57. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank s.t.
58. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
59. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre s.t.
60. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC s.t.
61. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto s.t.
62. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
63. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur s.t.
64. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto s.t.
65. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
66. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole s.t.
67. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff s.t.
68. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC s.t.
69. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
70. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Tinkoff s.t.
71. Stephan Schreck (GER) Gerolsteiner s.t.
72. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
73. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank s.t.
74. Christian Kux (GER) Milram s.t.
75. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas s.t.
76. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
77. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank s.t.
78. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
80. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur s.t.
81. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
82. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
83. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
85. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre s.t.
86. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana s.t.
87. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step s.t.
88. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto s.t.
89. Mathias Frank (SUI) Gerolsteiner s.t.
90. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre s.t.
91. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
92. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC s.t.
93. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre s.t.
94. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre s.t.
96. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana s.t.
98. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff s.t.
99. Gianni Meersman (BEL) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
100. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner s.t.
101. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
102. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram s.t.
103. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff s.t.
104. Carlos Castano (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
105. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
106. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
107. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram s.t.
108. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis s.t.
109. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia s.t.
111. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner s.t.
112. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis s.t.
113. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto s.t.
114. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis s.t.
115. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC s.t.
116. Artur Gajek (GER) Milram s.t.
117. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step s.t.
118. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas s.t.
119. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
120. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne s.t.
121. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre s.t.
122. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
123. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
124. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas s.t.
125. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank s.t.
126. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas s.t.
127. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
128. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff s.t.
129. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner s.t.
130. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise des Jeux s.t.
131. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto s.t.
132. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC s.t.
133. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana at 20
134. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 22
135. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step at 26
136. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step at 26
137. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step at 26
138. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole at 28
139. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole at 28
140. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas at 36
141. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole at 39
142. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank at 40
143. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC at 52
144. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 52
145. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 59
146. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:08
147. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 1:27
148. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas at 1:27
149. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:40
150. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:46
151. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 1:48
152. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step at 1:48
153. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:30
154. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana at 3:34
155. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre at 5:30
156. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 5:30
157. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre at 5:30
158. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:32

Overall, after Stage 11
1. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:05:45
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at 11
3. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana at 32
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:00
5. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC at 1:38
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 2:10
7. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:23
8. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:32
9. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC at 2:54
10. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank at 3:22
11. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre at 3:46
12. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 3:55
13. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:10
14. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis at 4:16
15. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis at 4:30
16. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:35
17. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 5:17
18. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 6:22
19. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 8:02
20. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole at 9:18
21. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 9:24
22. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana at 9:50
23. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank at 10:01
24. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff at 10:18
25. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana at 10:56
26. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 11:24
27. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 13:57
28. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole at 14:45
29. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 14:59
30. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 15:19
31. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step at 15:38
32. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 16:23
33. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC at 16:40
34. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre at 17:32
35. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff at 17:34
36. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre at 19:28
37. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre at 19:31
38. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19:54
39. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 20:24
40. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step at 21:11
41. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana at 21:34
42. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 22:25
43. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 22:36
44. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole at 22:41
45. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC at 22:58
46. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 23:47
47. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 23:56
48. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 25:33
49. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff at 25:37
50. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 26:50
51. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram at 26:55
52. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 27:26
53. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 27:55
54. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 28:39
55. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Tinkoff at 29:07
56. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank at 29:29
57. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC at 29:52
58. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto at 31:11
59. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 31:43
60. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 32:11
61. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia at 32:23
62. Óscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank at 32:27
63. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre at 33:52
64. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 34:42
65. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank at 36:00
66. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 36:16
67. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank at 36:29
68. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 36:44
69. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 36:53
70. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 39:08
71. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana at 39:14
72. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 39:57
73. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC at 40:14
74. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram at 40:45
75. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC at 40:56
76. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step at 41:15
77. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis at 41:16
78. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 41:44
79. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis at 41:52
80. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole at 42:11
81. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram at 44:26
82. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 44:31
83. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank at 45:33
84. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 46:13
85. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 46:57
86. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 47:15
87. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC at 47:29
88. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 47:47
89. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 47:53
90. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole at 48:07
91. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 48:22
92. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 48:34
93. Gianni Meersman (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 48:59
94. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 49:28
95. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 49:34
96. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 50:09
97. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner at 50:27
98. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas at 50:35
99. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner at 50:48
100. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram at 50:52
101. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 51:26
102. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole at 51:40
103. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 53:22
104. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step at 53:24
105. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff at 53:44
106. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step at 54:23
107. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 55:03
108. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner at 55:56
109. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57:26
110. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 57:49
111. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis at 59:27
112. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:00:28
113. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:01:08
114. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 1:01:38
115. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis at 1:03:04
116. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:03:06
117. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:03:24
118. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis at 1:03:43
119. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:04:01
120. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana at 1:04:32
121. Christian Kux (GER) Milram at 1:04:59
122. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:05:28
123. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:07:21
124. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas at 1:07:51
125. Stephan Schreck (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:09:10
126. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:09:40
127. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram at 1:11:57
128. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:12:52
129. Mathias Frank (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 1:13:19
130. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13:35
131. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:13:59
132. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:14:08
133. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:14:24
134. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 1:15:54
135. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:16:14
136. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole at 1:16:18
137. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas at 1:16:42
138. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 1:17:01
139. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram at 1:17:16
140. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre at 1:17:19
141. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre at 1:17:29
142. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:17:43
143. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank at 1:18:13
144. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:19:12
145. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:19:13
146. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 1:20:02
147. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:20:06
148. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 1:20:13
149. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:23:27
150. Artur Gajek (GER) Milram at 1:24:56
151. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step at 1:24:59
152. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Lampre at 1:26:02
153. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre at 1:28:03
154. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas at 1:29:08
155. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC at 1:30:10
156. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana at 1:30:44
157. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 1:38:22
158. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana at 1:40:51

Overall Points
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 99 points
2. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 75 points
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 74 points
4. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre 56 points
5. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner 56 points
6. Oscar Freire (ESP) Rabobank 53 points
7. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram 51 points
8. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50 points
9. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 48 points
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 45 points
11. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 42 points
12. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 points
13. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 33 points
14. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 31 points
15. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 31 points
16. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis 30 points
17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 28 points
18. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 27 points
19. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) 25 points
20. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24 points
21. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole 24 points
22. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 24 points
23. Juan Jose Haedo (ARG) CSC 23 points
24. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 21 points
25. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Lampre 21 points
26. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 18 points
27. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 18 points
28. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 18 points
29. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 17 points
30. J. Antonio Lopez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 16 points
31. Egoi Martinez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16 points
32. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 16 points
33. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 14 points
34. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 13 points
35. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 13 points
36. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale 13 points
37. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 12 points
38. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre 12 points
39. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 12 points
40. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 11 points
41. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas 10 points
42. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10 points
43. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 9 points
44. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole 9 points
45. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC 9 points
46. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner 9 points
47. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
48. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 8 points
49. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
50. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 8 points
51. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
52. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram 8 points
53. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 7 points
54. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 7 points
55. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto 7 points
56. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC 7 points
57. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner 7 points
58. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank 6 points
59. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 points
60. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 points
61. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto 5 points
62. Alan Perez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
63. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 4 points
64. Sebastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 4 points
65. Serafen Martinez Acevedo (ESP) 4 points
66. Gianni Meersman (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 3 points
67. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole 3 points
68. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 2 points
69. David Garcia Dapena (ESP) 2 points
70. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre 2 points
71. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 2 points
72. J.antonio Carrasco Ramirez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
73. Jesus Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
74. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 1 points
75. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 1 points
76. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 1 points
77. Sebastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 1 points
78. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis 1 points
79. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas 1 points
80. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 1 points

Overall KOM
1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 84 points
2. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre 51 points
3. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 42 points
4. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 38 points
5. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 32 points
6. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 31 points
7. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) 31 points
8. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 26 points
9. Inigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22 points
10. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 19 points
11. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18 points
12. Sebastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 18 points
13. Jesus Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 17 points
14. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 17 points
15. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 16 points
16. Egoi Martinez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
17. Gianni Meersman (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 13 points
18. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre 12 points
19. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
20. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 10 points
21. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 10 points
22. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner 9 points
23. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 points
24. Alan Perez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9 points
25. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) 8 points
26. J. Antonio Lopez Gil (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
27. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 8 points
28. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
29. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 7 points
30. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 7 points
31. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 7 points
32. Iban Mayoz (ESP) 6 points
33. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 6 points
34. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 6 points
35. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
36. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 5 points
37. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 4 points
38. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
39. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 4 points
40. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 4 points
41. Fco. Jose Martinez Perez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 4 points
42. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 points
43. Jose Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 3 points
44. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank 3 points
45. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
46. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
47. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis 2 points
48. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
49. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
50. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 2 points
51. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 2 points
52. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 2 points
53. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 1 points
54. Jose Luis Carrasco Gomiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 1 points
55. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 1 points
56. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 1 points
57. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre 1 points

Overall Team Standings
1. Caisse d’Epargne, 122:59:47
2. Astana at 5:58
3. Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:59
4. CSC at 9:35
5. Rabobank at 18:20
6. Xacobeo – Galicia at 22:21
7. Silence-Lotto at 25:52
8. Credit Agricole at 28:07
9. Lampre at 28:11
10. Ag2r La Mondiale at 34:27
11. Cofidis at 43:21
12. Tinkoff at 43:26
13. Gerolsteiner at 46:19
14. Francaise des Jeux at 48:57
15. Andalucia-Cajasur at 52:18
16. Quick Step at 54:41
17. Milram at 1:33:54
18. Bouygues Telecom at 1:45:05
19. Liquigas at 2:16:50

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter