Menu

Contador wins again

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 14, 2008
  • Updated Sep. 15, 2008 at 10:54 AM EDT

Contador can’t resist win – No sympathy from Vuelta’s new king

The man with the Golden Gun – Contador takes another stage, this time while wearing the leader’s jersey.

Photo: Agence France Presse

No gifts. Alberto Contador might be Spain’s newest prince, but he’s not ready to play the role of kingmaker yet at the Vuelta a España.

Contador wasn’t about to give away a golden opportunity to win his second stage in a row and tighten his grip on the Vuelta’s golden leader’s jersey despite Ezequiel Mosquera’s hope for mercy in Sunday’s 14th stage.

The 32-year-old Xacobeo-Galicia rider poured everything into a daring attack with 5km to go in the Vuelta’s final hard mountain summit to drop everyone except Contador and Astana teammate Levi Leipheimer.

Mosquera’s hopes for a give-away victory were short-circuited when Contador attacked just ahead of the 1km red kite on the Fuentes de Invierno summit.

La Vuelta a España – Stage 14

Photo:

“I was hoping that Contador and Leipheimer might have had a little bit of compassion and let me win the stage,” said Mosquera, who finished third. “When I attacked the first time, I decided to give it all, for good or bad. It went pretty well and I had the legs to get to the top, but they weren’t going to give away anything.”

With a 20-second time bonus waiting at the finish line and his most dangerous GC rivals floundering in his wake, Contador couldn’t resist.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 14, Oviedo to Fuentes de la Invierno, 158.4km

? Winner:
Alberto Contador (Astana) attacked with 1km to go to win for the second day in a row.
? Leader: Contador widened his lead to Levi Leipheimer (Astana) over 1:17.
? Points: Contador takes over the jersey from Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto).
? KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) all but secured the jersey with 127 points, with Contador pulling into second with 84 points.
? Combined: Contador retains the jersey.
? Team: Caisse d’Epargne retained its, but Astana is 2:38 back.
? Peloton: Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) DNS; 150 riders remain.

Contador punched the accelerator with just over 1km to go to pick up an easy win.

“From the car, they told me that I cannot let these opportunities pass by and I agree. I didn’t collaborate with Mosquera and I was going at a comfortable pace because I didn’t need to take out more differences,” Contador said. “Caisse d’Epargne confided in Alejandro (Valverde) and we could take advantage of their work. Ezequiel made a great climb, but there were time bonuses at the finish line, so I had to go for the win.”

Following his dramatic victory up the feared Angliru on Saturday, Contador jetted away with his second stage win in as many days.

Contador consolidates his lead going into the final week 1:17 ahead of Leipheimer, who’s clearly helping his teammate and racing for the podium.

“We have to face the final week with tranquility and good tactics,” Contador said. “We have more than a considerable difference and this team knows what it is to control a race. Now I just have to let the team do its job. We know that we will be attacked from all sides, but we have to remain calm.”

Sastre lost a little more time to Contador.

Photo: Graham Watson

Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) remains third but ceded more time to drop to 3:41 back while Mosquera got a small reward for his efforts to nudge closer to the podium in fourth at 4:35 back.

A strong run by Robert Gesink (Rabobank) pushed him from seventh to fifth overall at 5:45 back while Valverde saw his hopes of a podium finish fade as he slumps from fifth to sixth at 6:00 back.

Mosquera peeved
Mosquera and his unsung Xacobeo-Galicia team were annoyed about how the final kilometers of the stage unfolded.

Mosquera’s second acceleration with 4km to go dropped Valverde and 2008 Tour de France winner Sastre, with Contador and Leipheimer patiently marking his wheel.

The Caisse d’Epargne team took Valverde into the final climb, but he couldn’t deliver the final blow.

Photo: Graham Watson

Earlier in the stage, Caisse d’Epargne put five riders on the front to reel in an 11-man breakaway with 7km to go and were hoping to spring Valverde to victory and revive his hopes for a place on the podium.

Instead, it was Mosquera who animated the Vuelta’s last hard mountain stage.

The 32-year-old rider from Spain’s rainy Galicia region said he was planning to ask the Astana pair for some sympathy, but Contador sprung away before he had the chance to even ask.

“It was the last mountain stage so it was my last chance to do anything. I was looking a little of both – trying to race for the podium and trying to win the stage, but Astana wouldn’t give anything away,” Mosquera said. “I was going to ask them with 1km to go if they would let me win the stage, but Contador attacked before I had the chance.”

Alvaro Pino, sport director at Xacobeo-Galicia, didn’t hide his frustration that neither Contador nor Leipheimer took a pull in three kilometers of climbing before Contador attacked to win the stage.

“They don’t have any shame. Typically, when someone is doing all the work, normally you take a pull or two. The small teams can’t win a lot, but the small teams can on occasion cause some pain for the bigger teams,” Pino said. “We expected some collaboration. Of course, we cannot expect them just to give us the stage. I already spoke about it with Johan Bruyneel.”

Interestingly enough, Contador admitted that he was going to gift the stage to Valverde if the “Green Bullet” was in position to win.

“I was waiting for the attack from Alejandro, but he wasn’t as good as he had hoped. When Mosquera attacked, I felt good and stayed on his wheel,” Contador said. “I had told Valverde that if we arrived together I would let him win. It was fair because Caisse d’Epargne did all the work today and controlled the escape all day to be able to fight for the stage with its leader. They deserved it.”

Mosquera takes his chance
Juanma Garate (Quick Step) jumped with 6km to go put a quick end to Jurgen Van Goolen’s adventure, a move that drew out Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel-Euskadi) on the long, grinding climb into the heart of Spain’s lush Cantabrian mountains.

Sastre jumped out, which prompted a counter-attack from Sergio Paulinho (Astana).

Mosquera animated the last five kilometers of the climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

But it was Mosquera, who made a searing acceleration with about 5km to go to draw out the top five in GC, with Valverde, Contador, Leipheimer on the wheel and Sastre gritting his teeth to hang on.

In a bit of bad luck that torpedoed Caisse d’Epargne’s hopes to win the stage, Joaquim Rodriguez punctured with about 4.5km to go. He later dropped from sixth to seventh in what was another tough day for Caisse d’Epargne.

Mosquera dug again with just over 4km to go, first to pop Valverde and then Sastre. The Astana pair rode in his jet stream, gapping Sastre by 13 seconds with 3km to go and Valverde with 20 seconds back.

Gesink – riding in his first grand tour — and Vuelta best-climber David Moncoutie (Cofidis) powered back from behind and Sastre quickly latched his podium hopes onto their wheels. Valverde was working with Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner).

Fueled by a tailwind, Contador pounced just over 1km to go. Standing out of his saddle, Contador surged to his second consecutive victory to leave no doubt who’s the top dog at the Vuelta.

The break and chase
Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) was the day’s lone non-starter. The Olympic silver medalist was sitting nice in the top 10, but decided that preparing for the world championships on home roads was more important than finishing the Vuelta.

The stage opened with a string of short but steep third category climbs, perfect hunting country for breakaways.

Cunego and Chavanel lead the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Early attempts by Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre) were chased down by Caisse d’Epargne, but Cunego attacked again and helped forge the day’s main breakaway.

By the day’s third climb at the Cat. 3 Alto de Santo Emiliano, the gap grew north of three minutes. In the move were: Cunego, David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne), Martin Velits (Milram), Xavier Cabre (Bouygues Telecom), Vasili Kiryienka (Tinkoff), former race leader Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), Iban Mayoz (Xacobeo Galicia), Jurgen van Goolen (CSC), best-placed at 14th at 11:42; Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel), Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rabobank) and David Dapena (Xacobeo Galicia).

The gap never grew more than four and a half minutes as Astana didn’t want the gap to grow dangerously large.

After picking their way over two difficult first category climbs – including the Cat. 1 Alto de Colladiella – where the former Liberty Seguros team sprung a trap on Denis Menchov in 2005.

Van Goolen was the last survivor of the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Russian was in the race lead, but Roberto Heras and nearly the entire team swarmed Menchov with an attack on the descent before Heras rode away with eventual victory up the Parajes climb. Tactically brilliant, but ethically challenged, Heras later tested positive for EPO and Menchov inherited the Vuelta title.

Caisse d’Epargne put five of its riders at the front of the pack to close down the gap. Once the

“We chased because Arroyo didn’t have great chances for the win today out of the breakaway,” said Caisse d’Epargne sport director Eusebio Unzue. “We were hoping to win the stage with Alejandro. His morale was on the up after his second place yesterday up the Angliru, but maybe he went too hard. It’s been a long season for Alejandro and you can see Contador benefited from missing the Tour because he is by far the freshest rider here.”

With 10km to go, only Van Goolen was remaining off the front and his 1:13 head-start wasn’t going to be enough.

Surges by Andrea Tonti (Quick Step) and Walter Pedreza (Tinkoff) were short-lived as Caisse d’Epargne kept up the pressure. The pace shrunk the gap to 25 to 30 riders with nine kilometers to go.

Vuelta a España – Stage 15

Photo:

Monday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta continues Monday with the 202km 15th stage from Cudillero to Ponferrada. The route tackles the Cat. 1 Alto de Somiedo midway through the stage as the Vuelta climbs back onto the northern meseta after a start along the wild northern coast.

In what’s an ideal stage for attackers, the route also features the Cat. 2 Los Lobos climb at 140km and the Cat. 3 Ocero climb with 40km to go. The stage finishes with a small circuit around Ponferrada, known for its Knights of the Templar castle.

Cudillero is hosting its first Vuelta start while Ponferrada last hosted a stage in 1989, with Roberto Pagnin taking the win.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 14
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, In 4:16:01
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 2
3. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 4
4. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 20
5. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 20
6. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 20
7. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 1:00
8. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 1:00
9. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:00
10. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:00
11. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:00
12. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 1:27
13. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:33
14. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40
15. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40
16. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 1:42
17. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52
18. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:59
19. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 1:59
20. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 2:04
21. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 2:04
22. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:15
23. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:20
24. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:39
25. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 3:10
26. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana, at 3:10
27. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 3:22
28. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:32
29. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 3:32
30. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 3:32
31. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 3:58
32. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 3:58
33. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 4:18
34. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 4:18
35. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 4:20
36. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 4:37
37. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 5:03
38. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 5:21
39. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:33
40. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 5:38
41. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 5:38
42. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 5:47
43. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 6:01
44. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre, at 6:01
45. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:10
46. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 6:52
47. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 6:52
48. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:08
49. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 7:30
50. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 8:01
51. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 8:26
52. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:13
53. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step, at 9:13
54. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 10:12
55. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 10:12
56. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 10:12
57. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 10:12
58. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 10:12
59. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 10:12
60. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 10:12
61. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis, at 10:49
62. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:58
63. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 10:58
64. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:12
65. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 11:13
66. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 11:42
67. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas, at 12:54
68. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 12:54
69. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 15:29
70. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 15:29
71. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 15:29
72. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 15:29
73. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 15:29
74. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, at 15:29
75. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 15:29
76. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 15:29
77. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 15:29
78. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 15:29
79. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 15:29
80. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 15:29
81. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 15:29
82. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 15:29
83. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 15:29
84. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 15:29
85. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:29
86. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 15:29
87. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 15:29
88. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 15:29
89. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:29
90. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 15:29
91. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 15:29
92. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 15:29
93. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 15:29
94. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 15:29
95. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 15:29
96. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:29
97. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 15:29
98. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:29
99. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 15:29
100. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 15:29
101. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 15:29
102. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 15:29
103. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:29
104. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 15:29
105. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:29
106. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 15:29
107. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 15:29
108. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 15:29
109. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre, at 15:29
110. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:29
111. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 15:29
112. Christian Kux (GER) Milram, at 15:29
113. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 15:29
114. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 15:29
115. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 15:29
116. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 15:29
117. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 15:29
118. J.Antoni Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 15:29
119. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 15:29
120. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:41
121. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step, at 15:43
122. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 17:22
123. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 17:22
124. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 17:23
125. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:23
126. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 17:23
127. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 17:23
128. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:23
129. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:31
130. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:31
131. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 17:37
132. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 17:37
133. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Tinkoff, at 17:37
134. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 19:37
135. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 21:13
136. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 21:13
137. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 21:13
138. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 21:13
139. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank, at 21:15
140. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC, at 21:15
141. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:15
142. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:26
143. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:26
144. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 24:26
145. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 24:26
146. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 24:29
147. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 26:28
148. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 26:28


Overall, After Stage 14
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, In 55:56:58
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 1:17
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 3:41
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 4:35
5. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 5:49
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:00
7. Joaquín Rodriguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:11
8. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:56
9. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 9:32
10. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 10:01
11. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:36
12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 10:56
13. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 16:08
14. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 19:31
15. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:08
16. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 22:18
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:28
18. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 22:29
19. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:05
20. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 23:17
21. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana, at 23:47
22. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 24:57
23. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 26:30
24. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis, at 27:55
25. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre, at 28:12
26. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 29:16
27. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 33:08
28. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 34:09
29. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 36:58
30. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 37:42
31. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank, at 40:45
32. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 42:20
33. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step, at 42:23
34. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 43:27
35. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 44:19
36. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 46:24
37. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 49:13
38. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 49:37
39. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 49:43
40. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 50:06
41. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:00
42. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre, at 51:02
43. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 51:45
44. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 52:10
45. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 52:16
46. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 53:51
47. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:45
48. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 56:17
49. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 56:35
50. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 56:41
51. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 56:54
52. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:02
53. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 57:28
54. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 58:36
55. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 58:42
56. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 58:48
57. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 59:00
58. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:00:48
59. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 1:00:57
60. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:02:46
61. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:03:24
62. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 1:04:17
63. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:05:40
64. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 1:05:53
65. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 1:05:57
66. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:30
67. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:38
68. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:09:41
69. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:10:16
70. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 1:10:25
71. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:11:36
72. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:14:32
73. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:15:09
74. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 1:15:20
75. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:17:21
76. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17:31
77. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 1:17:39
78. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:17:52
79. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 1:21:53
80. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:22:32
81. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 1:22:49
82. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:22:52
83. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24:03
84. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:24:20
85. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:24:26
86. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24:47
87. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:24:55
88. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 1:25:16
89. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 1:25:32
90. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:26:31
91. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:26:42
92. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 1:26:49
93. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 1:28:03
94. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:28:18
95. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:29:31
96. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:30:57
97. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 1:31:07
98. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:32:06
99. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:32:16
100. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:33:50
101. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:34:14
102. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:35:16
103. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:35:17
104. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:37:27
105. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:38:41
106. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:40:32
107. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 1:40:48
108. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:42:25
109. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:43:40
110. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 1:44:00
111. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 1:44:45
112. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:46:24
113. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:49:24
114. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:50:28
115. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51:47
116. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:51:51
117. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:53:44
118. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:55:02
119. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:55:38
120. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:56:02
121. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 1:56:49
122. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:57:56
123. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 2:01:20
124. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:02:31
125. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 2:03:37
126. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:04:08
127. Christian Kux (GER) Milram, at 2:04:23
128. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 2:04:25
129. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:04:45
130. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:05:11
131. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:05:48
132. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:06:58
133. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 2:07:06
134. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:08:09
135. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:09:43
136. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:10:25
137. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:10:49
138. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:11:43
139. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 2:11:44
140. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 2:14:21
141. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC, at 2:15:03
142. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:18:55
143. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:19:31
144. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:21:25
145. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 2:23:12
146. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 2:24:25
147. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 2:29:26
148. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 2:46:38


Overall Points
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 110 points
2. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 99 points
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 99 points
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 86 points
5. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step 75 points
6. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre 70 points
7. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 58 points
8. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 56 points
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 54 points
10. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram 51 points
11. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50 points
12. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 47 points
13. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 46 points
14. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 46 points
15. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 points
16. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 37 points
17. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 36 points
18. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre 35 points
19. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 33 points
20. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis 32 points
21. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 30 points
22. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27 points
23. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 27 points
24. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole 26 points
25. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 24 points
26. Juan José Haedo (ARG) CSC 23 points
27. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 22 points
28. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 19 points
29. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 18 points
30. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 18 points
31. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 18 points
32. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 18 points
33. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 16 points
34. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 15 points
35. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale 13 points
36. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 12 points
37. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 11 points
38. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 11 points
39. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas 10 points
40. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10 points
41. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Credit Agricole 9 points
42. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 9 points
43. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC 9 points
44. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner 9 points
45. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
46. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana 8 points
47. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
48. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
49. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram 8 points
50. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 7 points
51. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 7 points
52. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto 7 points
53. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7 points
54. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC 7 points
55. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner 7 points
56. Mauricio Ardila (COL) Rabobank 6 points
57. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 points
58. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 points
59. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 5 points
60. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 5 points
61. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto 5 points
62. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 4 points
63. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 4 points
64. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
65. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole 3 points
66. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 2 points
67. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 2 points
68. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 2 points
69. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre 2 points
70. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 2 points
71. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 2 points
72. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
73. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 2 points
74. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
75. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 1 point
76. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 1 point
77. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 1 point
78. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas 1 point
79. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 1 point
80. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis 1 point
81. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 1 point


Overall KOM
1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 127 points
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 84 points
3. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 80 points
4. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 53 points
5. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre 51 points
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 51 points
7. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis 48 points
8. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46 points
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 45 points
10. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 43 points
11. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 40 points
12. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 38 points
13. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 38 points
14. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 36 points
15. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 31 points
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 27 points
17. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 26 points
18. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 26 points
19. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre 23 points
20. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 20 points
21. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 18 points
22. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 18 points
23. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 17 points
24. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 16 points
25. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 14 points
26. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
27. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 14 points
28. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 12 points
29. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 11 points
30. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
31. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 10 points
32. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 10 points
33. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 9 points
34. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 9 points
35. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9 points
36. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 9 points
37. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 points
38. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 8 points
39. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 8 points
40. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 8 points
41. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
42. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 7 points
43. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 7 points
44. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 7 points
45. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux 7 points
46. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step 6 points
47. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
48. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 5 points
49. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana 5 points
50. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
51. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 4 points
52. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 points
53. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 4 points
54. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 4 points
55. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
56. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank 3 points
57. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 3 points
58. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
59. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
60. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 3 points
61. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
62. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
63. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana 2 points
64. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
65. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1 point
66. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 1 point
67. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 1 point
68. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre 1 point

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter