Menu

Garcia takes stage 15; Contador retains lead

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 15, 2008
  • Updated Sep. 16, 2008 at 12:00 PM EST

Contador crashes, but OK

By Andrew Hood

Survivor: David Garcia (Xacobeo Galicia) was the last of the day’s big break.

Photo: Agence France Presse

David García gave Xacobeo-Galicia the stage victory Monday that the team missed when Ezequiel Mosquera didn’t receive much charity from Astana in Sunday’s summit finish high in the Catabrian mountains.

García charged out of a busted-up 17-man breakaway with 3km to go, but the real story was Alberto Contador, who brushed off a spill in Monday’s 202km 15th stage from Cudillero to Ponferreda to retain his lead at the 63rd Vuelta a España.

Checkin’ with the doc’: Contador requires a bit of medical attention.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Vuelta leader fell with about 50km to go, but suffered little more than scrapes to his left knee and elbow.

Contador was treated by the race doctor during the stage, who applied a bandage to his knee, but he managed to finish safely in the main pack at more than 14 minutes behind García to retain his 1:17 lead to Levi Leipheimer.

“I have to take a look and I have some scrapes on my left side, but I don’t think it’s so bad,” said a relieved Contador. “I hit some pothole and my tire just got stuck in there. People say this Vuelta is won, but far from it. It’s not over until Madrid.”

The main pack was more than happy to let a gang of non-threatening head-bangers take the brunt of the long and difficult course that pushed south over the Cantabrian mountains and into the lush Bierzo valley.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 15, Cudillero to Ponferrada, 202km

• Winner: David Garcia (Xabobeo-Galicia) attacked with 3km to go to win on the same day the team’s sponsors announced they would support the team through 2009.
• Leader: Alberto Contador (Astana) maintained his 1:17 lead to Levi Leipheimer (Astana) despite falling with about 50km to go.
• Points: Contador maintained the jersey.
• KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) maintained his lead over Contador.
• Combined: Contador retains the jersey.
• Team: Caisse d’Epargne expanded its lead over Astana to nearly 30 minutes.
• Peloton: Patrice Halgand (Credit Agricole) and Alessandro Ballan (Lampre), DNS; JJ Haedo (CSC) and Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) DNF; Artu Gajek (Milram), DSQ; 145 riders remain.

Temperatures pushed into the high 80s as García was the last man standing in a slugfest over a steep and difficult classic-like climb in the final 20km circuit around Ponferrada, home of one of Europe’s best preserved Templar castles.

García was thanking his lucky stars as he made it over the final climb and had enough legs to attack a four-man group with 3km to go. He held off the chasing Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) to win by 17 seconds.

“It’s my best moment of my life, I can assure you of that,” García said. “I had marked this on the calendar, so it’s great to win. We needed this need for our sponsor because they deserved it. Yesterday, (Esequiel) Mosquera tried and we were a little bit bitter about that Astana didn’t collaborate.”

The win came just as the team sponsor announced it would support the team for one more year. In these hard times in cycling, that’s one more year in the game for the small Spanish team.

Wild start
Spectacular sun welcomed the peloton in Cudillero, a typical Asturian fishing village tucked in along Spain’s rugged northern coast.

It was a big group of deserving riders.

Photo: Graham Watson

With the Cat. 1 Alto de Somiedo looming in the three-climb run to Ponferrada, attacks came at the gun. The average speed for the first hour was 50kph as riders dug to get into a breakaway that was all but sure to stick.

With sprinters dropping out like flies, this was a stage for the head-bangers.

Finally pulling clear was a group loaded with stage-winner candidates. Joining García and Nuyens were Matti Breschel (Cofidis), José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Olivier Bonnaire (Bouygues Telecom), David Arroyo and Xabier Zandio (Caisse d’Epargne), Sebastian Minard (Cofidis), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Philippe Gilbert (FDJeux), Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner), Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas), Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step), Theo Eltink (Rabobank), Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) and Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff).

Astana had little reason to chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

And off they went. The gap was pushed north of 17 minutes following Contador’s fall, when the main pack slowed to wait for the golden jersey.

Cofidis and Rabobank helped reduce the gap to protect its GC interests late in the stage, but it was a relatively easy day in the office for those in the main pack.

Wild finish
It was quite a different story for the attackers.

With the chance for a stage victory in the offing and the presence of such fast finishers at Breschel and Haussler, the attacks were inevitable.

The first to try his luck was Spanish veteran Arrieta. A inner of a stage in the 2006 Vuelta in a similar fashion with a long-distance attack out of a breakaway, Arrieta played the same card with about 35km to go.

Arrieta makes the first dig.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s hard to win out a breakaway and I knew I wasn’t the fastest one in the group, so I decided to try an attack from a long distance,” said Arrieta, who has signed a contract to race one more year with Ag2r-La Mondiale. “That last climb, they said it wasn’t hard, but it was a lot harder than we expected. I had a gap but eventually they started to cooperate to chase me down.”

It was a crazy and wholly unexpected finale.

Hidden in the race book was a final climb that looked like little more than a bump that turned out to be a mini-Angliru, with ramps as steep as 15 percent.

The early attacking Arrieta was duly reeled in and the attacks began in earnest, but the steep, narrow climb blew up the breakaway.

Garate, Nuyens, Breschel and Arroyo clawed their way clear near the top of the grinding climb. García fought back just when Arroyo surged away near the summit, but Nuyens was glued right on his wheel.

Tiralongo and Astarloza were chasing at 10 seconds back, but Arroyo attacked again on extremely narrow, steep and dangerous descent toward Ponferrada.

It was a drag race into Ponferrada and Nuyens attacked with about 5km to go and looked to open a promising gap, but the three Spanish chasers caught him with 3.5km to go.

Garate breaks up the group on the “mini Angliru”

Photo: Graham Watson

With 3km to go, Garcia played his card and the other three were looking at each other waiting for someone to chase.

Nuyens finally responded with 2km to go, but Garate and Arroyo reeled him in. Garcia was gone.

Garcia – winner of the Tour of Turkey this year — hit the red kite nursing an eight-second gap on the cashing Nuyens, but the Belgian left it too late. Garcia took a much-needed win for the second-division Xacobeo-Galicia.

“He’s a bit of a all-terrain-vehicle, he can do it all, climb, attack, defend,” said Alvaro Pino, sport director of Xabobeo-Galicia. “The objective today was to try to win the stage. We fell short yesterday and today we have it, so now we can end this Vuelta more tranquil.”

Tuesday’s stage
The 86th Vuelta continues Tuesday with the 186km 16th stage from Ponferrada to Zamora.

It’s a transition stage well-suited for headbangers, but the sprinters might have a chance if they can make it over the Cat. 1 El Acebo climb in the first hour of racing. From there, it’s a long, flat and windy road to Zamora, giving the sprinters plenty of rope to put their domestiques to work.

Five stages have finished in Zamora, a city perched along the Duero River known for its fabulous Romanesque churches. Sprints are common, with riders such as Eddy Planckaert (1985) and Nicola Minali (1995) taking wins there.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 15
1. David García Dapena (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 5:02:27
2. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 17
3. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Quick Step, at 17
4. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 33
5. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36
6. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 39
7. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC, at 1:38
8. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:38
9. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:39
10. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, at 2:38
11. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:38
12. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:40
13. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 5:15
14. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 5:58
15. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 6:59
16. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 6:59
17. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 14:23
18. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, at 14:23
19. Andreas Klöden (GER), Astana, at 14:23
20. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 14:23
21. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 14:23
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 14:23
23. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 14:23
24. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:23
25. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:23
26. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 14:23
27. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:23
28. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 14:23
29. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 14:23
30. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 14:23
31. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:23
32. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:23
33. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 14:23
34. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 14:23
35. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 14:23
36. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:23
37. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 14:23
38. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:23
39. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 14:23
40. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 14:23
41. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 14:23
42. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 14:23
43. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, at 14:23
44. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 14:23
45. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:23
46. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), CSC, at 14:23
47. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 14:23
48. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, at 14:23
49. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 14:23
50. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:23
51. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 14:23
52. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:23
53. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, at 14:23
54. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 14:23
55. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, at 14:23
56. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana, at 14:23
57. Carlos Castaño (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 14:23
58. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 14:23
59. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 14:23
60. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 14:23
61. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 15:24
62. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 15:57
63. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 15:57
64. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:57
65. Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Liquigas, at 15:57
66. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 15:57
67. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 15:57
68. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:57
69. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 16:20
70. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), CSC, at 16:20
71. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, at 16:20
72. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL), Tinkoff, at 16:20
73. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 16:20
74. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 16:20
75. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 16:20
76. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 16:20
77. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 16:20
78. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 16:20
79. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 16:20
80. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC, at 16:20
81. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 16:20
82. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:20
83. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram, at 16:20
84. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 17:11
85. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 17:11
86. Dimitri Champion (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:11
87. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 17:11
88. Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Quick Step, at 18:20
89. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 18:20
90. Mickael Delage (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 18:20
91. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:20
92. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 18:20
93. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 18:57
94. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step, at 18:57
95. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 18:57
96. Francis Mourey (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 18:57
97. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 18:57
98. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:54
99. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 19:54
100. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:54
101. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:54
102. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:54
103. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 19:54
104. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:54
105. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 19:54
106. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 19:54
107. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 19:54
108. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 19:54
109. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 19:54
110. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Francaise Des Jeux, at 19:54
111. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner, at 19:54
112. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:54
113. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 19:54
114. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 19:54
115. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 19:54
116. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 19:54
117. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Tinkoff, at 19:54
118. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 19:54
119. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, at 19:54
120. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC, at 19:54
121. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 19:54
122. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:54
123. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre, at 19:54
124. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:51
125. Pedro Horrillo (ESP), Rabobank, at 22:53
126. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:53
127. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:53
128. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:53
129. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:53
130. Christian Kux (GER), Milram, at 22:53
131. Sebastian Schwager (GER), Milram, at 22:53
132. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, at 22:53
133. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 22:53
134. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 22:53
135. J.Antoni Carrasco Ramírez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 22:53
136. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 22:53
137. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:53
138. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:53
139. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:53
140. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:53
141. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:53
142. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 22:53
143. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 26:17
144. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 26:17
145. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Credit Agricole, at 26:17

Overall, after Stage 15
1. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 61:13:48
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 1:17
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 3:41
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 4:35
5. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 5:49
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:00
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:11
8. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:56
9. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 9:32
10. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 10:01
11. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:36
12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 10:56
13. David García Dapena (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 11:47
14. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Quick Step, at 15:02
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, at 16:08
16. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:24
17. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, at 19:31
18. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:08
19. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 22:18
20. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:05
21. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 23:17
22. Andreas Klöden (GER), Astana, at 23:47
23. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:02
24. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 24:03
25. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 24:57
26. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, at 27:55
27. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 28:12
28. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, at 36:58
29. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:13
30. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 37:42
31. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 38:16
32. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 42:23
33. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 42:39
34. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC, at 43:32
35. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 43:54
36. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, at 44:19
37. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 45:24
38. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 46:24
39. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 49:23
40. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 49:37
41. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 49:43
42. Carlos Castaño (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 50:06
43. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 51:45
44. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), CSC, at 53:51
45. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram, at 54:13
46. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:02
47. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:42
48. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 58:32
49. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), CSC, at 58:38
50. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 58:42
51. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 59:00
52. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC, at 59:25
53. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:01:28
54. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:02:45
55. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03:24
56. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:04:36
57. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:05:40
58. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 1:05:51
59. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana, at 1:05:57
60. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:30
61. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:07:06
62. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:08:17
63. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:08:55
64. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:09:27
65. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:09:38
66. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 1:10:25
67. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:11:25
68. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:13:14
69. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:13:33
70. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, at 1:14:23
71. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:15:47
72. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:16:30
73. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17:08
74. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 1:17:39
75. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:17:52
76. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18:29
77. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:19:18
78. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC, at 1:20:51
79. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank, at 1:23:50
80. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26:01
81. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:26:17
82. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:26:31
83. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:27:26
84. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 1:27:29
85. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 1:28:20
86. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:29:34
87. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:29:57
88. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL), Tinkoff, at 1:30:00
89. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 1:30:47
90. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 1:32:02
91. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:32:13
92. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner, at 1:32:20
93. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:33:08
94. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:33:28
95. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:33:49
96. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:33:50
97. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:36:11
98. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:36:28
99. Francis Mourey (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:36:50
100. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:37:37
101. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:39:50
102. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:40:15
103. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:43:36
104. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43:47
105. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:44:12
106. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:44:22
107. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:45:14
108. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 1:45:22
109. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, at 1:50:16
110. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:51:55
111. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:53:23
112. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:54:55
113. Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:55:18
114. Mickael Delage (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:55:48
115. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:57:59
116. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:58:58
117. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:59:35
118. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:00:17
119. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 2:02:20
120. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:03:32
121. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:06:56
122. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:07:33
123. Sebastian Schwager (GER), Milram, at 2:09:50
124. Pedro Horrillo (ESP), Rabobank, at 2:12:07
125. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:12:29
126. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 2:13:07
127. Christian Kux (GER), Milram, at 2:13:13
128. Dimitri Champion (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:13:13
129. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:13:40
130. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:13:41
131. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:14:18
132. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Credit Agricole, at 2:16:19
133. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:16:20
134. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 2:17:15
135. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:18:13
136. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 2:20:02
137. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:20:13
138. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:24:26
139. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:25:02
140. Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:25:22
141. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre, at 2:30:06
142. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 2:31:42
143. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:37:15
144. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 2:41:30
145. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 2:58:32

Overall Points, after Stage 15
1. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana 110 points
2. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto 99 points
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 99 points
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 86 points
5. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step 75 points
6. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step 58 points
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 56 points
8. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 54 points
9. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 51 points
10. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 50 points
11. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 47 points
12. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole 46 points
13. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 46 points
14. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise Des Jeux 40 points
15. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale 38 points
16. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner 37 points
17. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 36 points
18. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 35 points
19. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 33 points
20. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 32 points
21. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 30 points
22. David García Dapena (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 27 points
23. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 27 points
24. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 26 points
25. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole 26 points
26. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale 24 points
27. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC 24 points
28. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC 22 points
29. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis 22 points
30. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole 19 points
31. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Quick Step 18 points
32. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 18 points
33. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 18 points
34. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 18 points
35. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 17 points
36. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 16 points
37. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 16 points
38. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale 13 points
39. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 points
40. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step 12 points
41. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram 11 points
42. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff 11 points
43. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 10 points
44. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale 10 points
45. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram 9 points
46. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC 9 points
47. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 9 points
48. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
49. Andreas Klöden (GER), Astana 8 points
50. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis 8 points
51. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step 8 points
52. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale 7 points
53. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto 7 points
54. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 7 points
55. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC 7 points
56. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner 7 points
57. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner 6 points
58. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 6 points
59. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto 5 points
60. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana 5 points
61. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto 5 points
62. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 5 points
63. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank 4 points
64. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux 4 points
65. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
66. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 4 points
67. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff 4 points
68. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
69. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
70. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Credit Agricole 3 points
71. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux 2 points
72. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 2 points
73. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram 2 points
74. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff 2 points
75. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana 2 points
76. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
77. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
78. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 2 points
79. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana 1 point
80. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 1 point
81. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank 1 point
82. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto 1 point
83. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas 1 point

Overall KOM, after Stage 15
1. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis 127 points
2. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana 84 points
3. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole 80 points
4. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Quick Step 77 points
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 51 points
6. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 48 points
7. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 46 points
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 45 points
9. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto 43 points
10. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 40 points
11. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 38 points
12. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff 38 points
13. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram 36 points
14. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank 31 points
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC 27 points
16. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux 26 points
17. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 26 points
18. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 23 points
19. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank 20 points
20. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff 18 points
21. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux 18 points
22. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 18 points
23. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 17 points
24. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale 16 points
25. David García Dapena (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 16 points
26. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 15 points
27. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis 15 points
28. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 14 points
29. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
30. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff 14 points
31. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 13 points
32. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole 12 points
33. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
34. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram 11 points
35. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
36. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 10 points
37. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto 10 points
38. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana 9 points
39. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 9 points
40. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 9 points
41. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 9 points
42. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo – Galicia 8 points
43. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner 8 points
44. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL), Tinkoff 8 points
45. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
46. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 7 points
47. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana 7 points
48. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana 7 points
49. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC 6 points
50. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step 6 points
51. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
52. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 5 points
53. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana 5 points
54. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
55. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram 4 points
56. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole 4 points
57. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 4 points
58. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana 4 points
59. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank 3 points
60. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner 3 points
61. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana 3 points
62. Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Liquigas 3 points
63. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas 3 points
64. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre 3 points
65. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
66. Andreas Klöden (GER), Astana 2 points
67. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
68. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
69. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1 point
70. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 1 point
71. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 1 point
72. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 1 point

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter