Menu

Moncoutie solos to Vuelta stage win, Leipheimer regains overall lead

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 7, 2008
  • Updated Oct. 6, 2010 at 2:19 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

Back in Gold.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 63rd Vuelta a España might look like it’s still a close race after rolling out of two hard days in the Pyrénées.

Sure, David Moncoutie (Cofidis) won a well-deserved comeback stage victory out of an all-day, five-man breakaway and Levi Leipheimer (Astana) recaptured the race leader’s jersey at the end of Sunday’s 151km eighth stage to Pla de Beret.

And, yes, it still looks tight on paper, with the GC stacked with seven riders within less than three minutes of the lead.

Astana came loaded for bear.

Photo: Graham Watson

But nearly everyone agrees that Alberto Contador (Astana) – who attacked on Sunday’s final climb to drop everyone except Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) and Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) – is like a bottle of champagne that’s already very well-shaken.

All you need to do is pop the cork.

“When Contador attacked, I think he was going 35kph up the climb. It was all I could do to stay on his wheel,” said an impressed Valverde, who slipped into third at 49 seconds back. “I couldn’t follow his rhythm and there was no way I could pull through.”

Sastre found himself in trouble, but kept his losses to a minimum.

Photo: Graham Watson

Carlos Sastre, the 2008 Tour de France champion, suffered cramps up the last of four climbs yet somehow managed to relatch onto the Leipheimer group to keep his hopes alive.

“I had some bad cramps at the bottom of the climb and I had to pull out the calculator and try to limit my losses,” said Sastre, who nudged into fourth at 1:27 back. “It’s obvious Contador is strong. And Astana has brought a team here to win the Vuelta. Somehow I managed to save the day. I’m still in it.”

As expected, overnight leader Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) faded over three first-category climbs and Leipheimer could sit back and watch Contador try to attack his way into the leader’s jersey.

When tailwinds and a two-kilometer downhill finish foiled Contador’s chances, Leipheimer rolled in with an eight-man group at five seconds behind the Valverde-Contador-Antón trio to regain the Vuelta’s golden jersey.

Leipheimer settles in 21 seconds ahead of Contador, with Valverde – back at his best after suffering the bonk Saturday – now third at 49 seconds back (thanks to plenty of time bonuses he’s won along the way). Sastre hangs tough for fourth at 1:29 back and Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia) climbed into fifth at 1:59 back.

Leipheimer says he’s still committed to working for Contador despite regaining the lead for the second time in this Vuelta.

Leipheimer remains committed to his team leader… but poised to take over if the need arises

Photo: Graham Watson

“Nothing changes from what I said before. He’s the best climber in the world and he’s our No. 1 captain for our team,” said Leipheimer. “You could see when (Alberto) attacks, only a very good Valverde could follow. He has the ability to accelerate like no one else.”

Contador, meanwhile, could only curse at perhaps another missed opportunity.

With rain and cold putting the damper on Saturday’s summit finish into Andorra, Contador was stymied by the relatively easy climb up to Pla-de-Beret on Sunday.

At six kilometers and with a stiff tailwind pushing along the leaders, the final climb up Pla-de-Beret wasn’t ideal Contador country.

The Giro-Tour winner attacked twice, but couldn’t shed a stubborn Valverde, who stayed stuck on his wheel and who wouldn’t come around to take pulls when Sastre was on the ropes.

Valverde leads Contador and Anton to the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

The gritty Basque climber Antón fought back twice to regain contact with two kilometers to go. From there, it was mostly downhill to the finish line for the chasing trio.

Moncoutié slipped across the line the exultant winner, while Valverde came around to pip Contador for the second-place bonus at 34 seconds back.

“When there’s nothing there, there’s nothing you can do. And on these climbs that aren’t very steep, it’s almost impossible to drop people who are only sucking your wheel,” said Contador, who picked up an eight-second bonus with third.

“It’s always good to take time on your rivals. A few seconds more will help, but the climbs the past two days haven’t really been steep enough to make any real differences,” he said. “I don’t know why Valverde wouldn’t pull through. We could have really taken some time out of Sastre and probably caught Moncoutié.”

Valverde had a very good reason why he didn’t pull through. By his own admission, he couldn’t. Contador was too strong.

Keeping the seat warm
Leipheimer was pleased to be back in the leader’s jersey.

After his impressive solo on Saturday, Ballan gets just one day in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

The lone American in the Vuelta started the stage in second at 1:00 behind Ballan, but when the Italian classics rider faded over the Cat. 1 Bonaigua climb with 40km to go, Leipheimer was poised to regain the lead.

Euskaltel-Euskadi set a blistering pace over the twisting Bonaigua climb to cut into Moncoutié’s margin, but it was Contador who set the tone on the final climb up Pla-de-Beret.

Leipheimer only had to sit back and watch as his teammate put everyone into the red.

“I just have to follow because I have the jersey and save as much as I can for what lies ahead,” said Leipheimer, who wore the leader’s jersey for one stage after winning the individual time trial in stage 5. “I’m riding well. So far I haven’t had to make a lot of sacrifices. I want to be there for the team.”

Contador tried to blow apart the race on the wide-open, switchbacks that climb toward the Baquiera-Beret, Spain’s poshest and largest ski area.

Leipheimer knows the Pla-de-Beret climb well enough. He finished second in a stage here in the 2006 Tour de France (when it climbed up the other side of the Val d’Aran valley) won by Denis Menchov and with Floyd Landis taking the maillot jaune.

Three seasons on from those heady days when he was leader at the Gerolsteiner team, the veteran American says he’s more than happy to be working for Contador, even though his own chances are very much alive.

“I want to be on this team. It’s my No. 1 choice for a team and I am very happy where I am at,” he said. “I don’t have any regrets about anything.”

Leipheimer said he expects Contador to be able to open up even more differences to his rivals in the upcoming stages in the Asturias, with the fearsome Angliru looming in stage 13, and the perhaps even more dangerous stage 14 to Fuentes de Invierno, a grueling stage that no one seems to be talking about.

“We still have the climbing stages in Asturias and the climbing time trial after that,” he said. “The main reason (Contador hasn’t taken more time) is because the climbs yesterday and today we’re not so steep. The mountains in Asturias are much steeper. There will be bigger differences. We still have a long ways to go. Now that we have the jersey, the other teams will be looking to us to control the race. We have a lot of work ahead of us.”

As for the formidable Angliru, Leipheimer said he didn’t have the opportunity to preview the climb.

“I don’t even want to think about it,” he said with a smile.

The day’s break finally formed on the Cantó.

Photo: Graham Watson

Early breakout
With a late start and a short stage, the peloton had plenty of time to get ready to attack.

With the Cat. 1 Coll del Cantó starting in the opening 15km, scores of riders tried to get away, including a move with Lampre’s Damiano Cunego and Matt Lloyd (Silence-Lotto), but Astana and Lampre chased down various moves on the lower, steeper parts of the climb.

Finally, on the upper flanks of the long, grinding Cantó climb, the day’s move was forged. Sneaking away were veteran Spanish climber Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step), Moncoutie, Sebastian Joly (FDJeux), Christophe Kern (Credit Agricole) and Nikita Eskov (Tinkoff).

Garate appeared to be the member of the break most likely to succeed.

Photo: Graham Watson

It was a good group of non-threatening riders (Garate was best-placed at 25th at 9:01 back), so away they went. Garate led the way over the Cantó with a two-minute lead on the pack.

The gap hovered around five minutes as Astana and Cofidis put men on the front to keep the attackers on a relatively short leash. They hit the base of the Cat. 1 Bonaigua climb with 4:35.

Turning the screws
As expected, the Bonaigua climb (the highest point of this year’s Vuelta a 2,072m) caused some damage.

Before it even started, however, there were at least three pileups at the back of the main pack as it ramped up the speed nearing the day’s penultimate climb, including one involving Lloyd, who hit the deck pretty hard and later crossed the line with both knees bandages and blood running off some nasty road rash.

The Bonaigua sorted out the field.

Photo: Graham Watson

The speed – and the chase – increased considerably up the twisting, narrow Bonaigua climb. Half of the road was over a new, wider and smooth highway, but the upper steepest sections were over the older, rougher highway.

Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) took over the chase in the final 5km to fracture the peloton and bring the breakaway back to earth.

Astarloza – working for his younger teammate Antón – was doing some damage and spit out overnight leader Ballan and Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), who started the day third overall.

With Ballan off the back, Astarloza pours on the gas.

Photo: Graham Watson

Up the road, Moncoutie followed by Joly (who survived a brush with testicular cancer last fall), were fighting the brave fight trying to fend off the ever-closing peloton up the final, sinuous switchbacks on the spectacular climb.

Moncoutie was nursing a 1:45 gap with about 2km to go on the climb when Amets Txurruka, winner of the most aggressive rider in the 2007 Tour de France, took over the chase for the ever-dwindling peloton. Chasing at 25 seconds behind Moncoutie were Joly and the remainders of the chasers.

Moncoutie moved ahead on the Bonaigua.

Photo: Graham Watson

The “Ole Moncoot” – that’s how Garmin DS and ex-teammate Matt White refers to Moncoutie – cleared over the summit alone and chased victory.

Joly caught his compatriot on the long downhill to the base of Pla-de-Beret, but Moncoutié soon shed the unwanted company.

A tailwind and a lack of cooperation in his wake helped assure his first victory since winning the second of his two career stage victories in the 2005 Tour de France.

“I knew the key today was to be in a breakaway. At the base of the Beret climb, I had about 1:30. I knew they were attacking behind me and I really didn’t believe I would win until about two kilometers to go,” the Frenchman said. “This Vuelta is the first time I’ve been back at my best since my health problems.”

Moncoutie held off the chasers to win alone.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Moncoutie struggled through the past two years with career-threatening injuries. He broke his femur in a crash in the 2006 and cut some tendons in his knee in a spill in the 2007 Criterium International.

At 33, he’s back to full-time racing this year and will end the Vuelta with 94 race days in his legs.

“This is a beautiful victory for me,” Moncoutie said. “It’s my return to a good level. I knew I could do something good in this Vuelta. I came out of the Tour finally feeling like a bike racer again.”

He had already signed a one-year contract extension with Cofidis even before winning the stage.

Monday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta continues Monday with the 208.8km ninth stage from Vielha to Sabiñánigo. The route traverses the Pyrénées as it pushes west across the southern, sun-baked flank of the mountains.

Stage 9 – Vuelta a Espana 2008

Photo:

The hilly stage shouldn’t present a major problem for the main GC contenders, but provides plenty of opportunities for stage-hunters. Two second-category and one third-category climbs in the first half of the long stage should set a breakaway.

There’s the narrow and steep Cat. 1 Puerto de Serrablo, but at 66km from the finish, the climb should only be difficult for riders who are already on the ropes. The stage finishes with a 16km circuit around Sabiñánigo, hometown of retired Spanish climber Fernando Escartín.

63rd Vuelta a España
? Stage 8, Andorra to Pla de Beret, 151km
? Winner: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) wins first race since 2005 season.
? Leader: Levi Leipheimer (Astana) regains lead after overnight leader Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) dipped to 33rd at 17:21 back.
? Points: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) takes over from Daniele Bennati (Liquigas)
? KoM: Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) keeps the jersey, but Moncoutie moved into second.
? Combined: Alberto Contador (Astana) takes over.
? Team: Astana leads Caisse d’Epargne by 44 seconds
? Peloton: Jean-Marc Marino (Credit Agricole) DNF, 162 riders remain

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 8 | Overall

Results, Stage 8
1. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:24:58
2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:34
3. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 0:34
4. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:34
5. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:39
6. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:39
7. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 0:39
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:39
9. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:39
10. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 0:39
11. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:39
12. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 0:39
13. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:22
14. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:23
15. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 1:23
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, at 1:23
17. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 1:23
18. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, at 1:36
19. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:40
20. Patrice Halgand (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:40
21. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 2:03
22. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP), Astana, at 2:03
23. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:27
24. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:53
25. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:55
26. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:55
27. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:55
28. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:55
29. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 3:24
30. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, at 3:24
31. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 4:13
32. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC, at 4:13
33. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, at 4:13
34. Carlos Castaño (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:13
35. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 4:48
36. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 4:48
37. Mauricio Ardila (COL), Rabobank, at 4:48
38. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 4:48
39. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, at 4:48
40. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:22
41. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:48
42. Francis Mourey (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:23
43. David García Dapena (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:09
44. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:10
45. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:13
46. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 8:09
47. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 8:09
48. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 8:09
49. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 8:09
50. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 8:21
51. J.antoni Carrasco Ramírez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 10:14
52. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram, at 11:43
53. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 11:43
54. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 11:43
55. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:43
56. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:43
57. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:43
58. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL), Tinkoff, at 11:43
59. Mickael Delage (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:43
60. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:43
61. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 11:43
62. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:43
63. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 11:43
64. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step, at 11:43
65. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 11:43
66. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, at 11:43
67. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 11:43
68. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 11:43
69. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:43
70. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:43
71. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP), at 11:43
72. óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 11:43
73. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), CSC, at 11:43
74. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:43
75. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:43
76. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:43
77. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 11:43
78. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), CSC, at 11:43
79. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:43
80. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 11:43
81. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:00
82. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:00
83. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), at 19:00
84. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 19:00
85. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP), at 19:00
86. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 19:00
87. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 19:00
88. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre, at 19:00
89. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 19:00
90. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana, at 19:00
91. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 19:00
92. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 19:00
93. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Tinkoff, at 19:00
94. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:00
95. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 19:00
96. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC, at 19:00
97. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 19:00
98. Alan PÉrez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:00
99. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:00
100. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:00
101. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 19:00
102. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:15
103. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 23:15
104. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:15
105. Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Quick Step, at 23:15
106. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 23:15
107. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 23:15
108. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
109. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 23:15
110. Stephan Schreck (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 23:15
111. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC, at 23:15
112. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 23:15
113. Alexandre Pichot (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
114. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP), Rabobank, at 23:15
115. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
116. Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Liquigas, at 23:15
117. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
118. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 23:15
119. José Haedo, Juan (ARG), CSC, at 23:15
120. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 23:15
121. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 23:15
122. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre, at 23:15
123. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 23:15
124. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 23:15
125. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
126. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), Liquigas, at 23:15
127. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:15
128. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:15
129. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:15
130. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner, at 23:15
131. Pedro Horrillo (ESP), Rabobank, at 23:15
132. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:15
133. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, at 23:15
134. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:15
135. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 23:15
136. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, at 23:15
137. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:15
138. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 23:15
139. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 23:15
140. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 23:15
141. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 23:15
142. Christian Kux (GER), Milram, at 23:15
143. Mathias Frank (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 23:15
144. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:15
145. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 23:15
146. Artur Gajek (GER), Milram, at 23:15
147. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 23:15
148. Sebastian Schwager (GER), Milram, at 23:15
149. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 23:15
150. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 23:15
151. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:15
152. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 23:15
153. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 23:15
154. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 23:15
155. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 23:15
156. Dimitri Champion (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:15
157. Danilo Napolitano (ITA), Lampre, at 23:15
158. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 23:15
159. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 23:15
160. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Credit Agricole, at 23:15

Overall, after Stage 8
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 28:20:03
2. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 0:21
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:49
4. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, at 1:27
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:59
6. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:12
7. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:23
8. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, at 2:43
9. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 3:11
10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 3:35
11. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, at 3:55
12. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:03
13. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:24
14. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:06
15. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 6:11
16. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:41
17. Alberto Losada (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:51
18. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, at 9:07
19. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, at 9:25
20. Mauricio Ardila (COL), Rabobank, at 9:50
21. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 10:07
22. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 10:24
23. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP), Astana, at 10:45
24. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, at 10:49
25. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 11:13
26. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:36
27. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:48
28. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 15:08
29. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 15:27
30. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), CSC, at 15:44
31. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:55
32. David García Dapena (ESP), at 16:12
33. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre, at 17:21
34. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 17:23
35. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 18:34
36. Carlos Castaño (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 18:54
37. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 19:20
38. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:43
39. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 19:49
40. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, at 20:40
41. Patrice Halgand (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 21:16
42. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:29
43. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), CSC, at 21:55
44. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:25
45. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 22:30
46. Iban Mayoz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 23:36
47. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:45
48. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 25:12
49. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 25:22
50. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 25:45
51. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:39
52. Andriy Grivko (UKR), Milram, at 26:48
53. J. Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 26:59
54. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto, at 27:15
55. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:10
56. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:47
57. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Tinkoff, at 28:56
58. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, at 29:18
59. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), CSC, at 29:41
60. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 31:00
61. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 31:32
62. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 31:38
63. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32:12
64. óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 32:36
65. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 33:27
66. Ivan Velasco (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:01
67. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 35:49
68. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 36:05
69. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 36:05
70. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, at 36:18
71. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:28
72. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 38:57
73. Benjamín Noval (ESP), Astana, at 39:03
74. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:26
75. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC, at 40:03
76. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Cofidis, at 40:20
77. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC, at 40:31
78. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 40:34
79. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, at 41:41
80. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 42:20
81. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 42:30
82. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, at 44:15
83. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 44:20
84. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 46:02
85. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 46:35
86. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 46:51
87. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Credit Agricole, at 47:03
88. Luis Arrieta, José (ESP), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 47:04
89. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 47:18
90. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 47:42
91. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 48:03
92. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 48:23
93. Francis Mourey (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 48:43
94. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 48:57
95. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 49:23
96. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner, at 50:16
97. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, at 50:24
98. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 50:37
99. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 50:53
100. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 51:13
101. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 51:15
102. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP), Rabobank, at 51:32
103. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step, at 52:33
104. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL), Tinkoff, at 52:48
105. Alan PÉrez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:18
106. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 54:10
107. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 54:24
108. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 54:52
109. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 55:31
110. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), at 55:52
111. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 56:25
112. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:45
113. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 56:56
114. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, at 59:16
115. Mickael Delage (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:00:17
116. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:00:42
117. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:01:33
118. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, at 1:02:39
119. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:02:47
120. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02:55
121. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:03:13
122. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:04:02
123. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 1:04:21
124. Christian Kux (GER), Milram, at 1:04:48
125. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:05:17
126. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:06:37
127. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:07:10
128. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:07:59
129. Alexandre Pichot (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:08:01
130. Stephan Schreck (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08:59
131. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09:15
132. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole, at 1:09:23
133. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Credit Agricole, at 1:10:07
134. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:11:27
135. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 1:11:46
136. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 1:11:48
137. Dimitri Champion (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:12:08
138. Pedro Horrillo (ESP), Rabobank, at 1:12:12
139. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:12:17
140. Mathias Frank (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 1:12:23
141. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:12:41
142. Danilo Napolitano (ITA), Lampre, at 1:13:06
143. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:13:48
144. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:14:17
145. Sebastian Schwager (GER), Milram, at 1:14:44
146. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:16:03
147. Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:16:17
148. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 1:16:23
149. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:16:45
150. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 1:17:05
151. José Haedo, Juan (ARG), CSC, at 1:17:41
152. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:18:16
153. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:18:17
154. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:19:35
155. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:19:51
156. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre, at 1:20:22
157. J. Antonio López Gil (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:20:57
158. Kevin Van Impe (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:21:14
159. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 1:22:55
160. Artur Gajek (GER), Milram, at 1:24:31
161. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 1:25:45
162. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:26:45
.
Overall points
1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 74pts
2. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, 63
3. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre, 56
4. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, 48
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 45
6. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, 43
7. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, 42
8. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, 37
9. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, 36
10. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, 33
11. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis, 30
12. Larrea, Koldo Fdez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 30
13. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 26
14. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, 25
15. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), 25
16. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24
17. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 24
18. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, 22
19. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 20
20. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Credit Agricole, 17
21. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, 17
22. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, 16
23. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, 16
24. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, 14
25. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, 14
26. Óscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, 14
27. Danilo Napolitano (ITA), Lampre, 14
28. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Gerolsteiner ,12
29. Matti Breschel (DEN), CSC, 11
30. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas, 10
31. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, 10
32. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, 9
33. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, 9
34. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner, 9
35. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, 9
36. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8
37. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 8
38. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 8
39. Martin Velits (SVK), Milram, 8
40. Davide Vigano (ITA), Quick Step, 8
41. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, 7
42. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 7
43. Dominique Cornu (BEL), Silence-Lotto, 7
44. Karsten Kroon (NED), CSC, 7
45. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Gerolsteiner, 7
46. Mauricio Ardila (COL), Rabobank, 6
47. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, 6
48. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, 6
49. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner, 6
50. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff 5
51. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale 5
52. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
53. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana 4
54. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 4
55. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale 4
56. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Francaise des Jeux 3
57. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step 2
58. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP), 2
59. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, 2
60. Antonio Flecha, Juan (ESP), Rabobank, 2
61. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur 2
62. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, 1
63. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, 1
64. Sébastien Minard (FRA), Cofidis, 1
65. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Cofidis, 1
66. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, 1

Overall climber
1. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre, 51pts
2. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, 41
3. Manuel Garate, Juan (ESP), Quick Step, 32
4. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, 32
5. Marc De Maar (NED), Rabobank, 31
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), 31
7. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Tinkoff, 31
8. Christophe Kern (FRA), Credit Agricole, 25
9. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22
10. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 19
11. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18
12. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, 18
13. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 17
14. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 17
15. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Francaise des Jeux, 13
16. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 10
17. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC, 10
18. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 9
19. Manuel Ortega (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 7
20. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, 7
21. Fernando Pedraza, Walter (COL), Tinkoff, 7
22. Iban Mayoz (ESP), 6
23. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 6
24. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 6
25. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, 6
26. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, 4
27. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, 4
28. Sergio Paulinho (POR), Astana, 4
29. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4
30. Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Credit Agricole, 4
31. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 4
32. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, 3
33. Luis Rubiera, José (ESP), Astana, 3
34. Grischa Niermann (GER), Rabobank, 3
35. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
36. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Astana, 2
37. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP), 2
38. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, 2
39. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre, 2
40. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), CSC, 1
41. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP), Andalucia-Cajasur, 1
42. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, 1
43. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre, 1

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter