Menu

Sébastien Hinault wins in Spain; the first grand tour stage win for Credit Agricole’s sprinter.

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 9, 2008
  • Updated Oct. 6, 2010 at 2:17 PM EST

By Andrew Hood

Vuelta ’08, stage 10: Hinault took the win ahead of AG2R’s Mondory

Photo: Agence France Presse

Crédit Agricole couldn’t imagine a better going away present than a stage victory Tuesday in the 63rd Vuelta a España in what’s its swansong grand tour.

The long-standing French team — set to fold at the end of the 2008 season after a new sponsor couldn’t be found to replace the departing French bank — earned a rare bunch sprint victory with French veteran Sébastien Hinault.

Hinault, 34, led six riders across the line within a bike length of each other, including Oscar Freire (Rabobank) in fourth and Tom Boonen (Quick Step) in fifth, but it was unsung Hinault who out-kicked the stars to win for the 12th time of his career.

Vuelta ’08, stage 10: The cross wind kept the peloton on its toes.

Photo: Graham Watson

Hinault — no relation to the more-famous Bernard — held on for a long sprint up the right side of the road to win after the late-attacking Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) was caught 150m short of the line in a wild and wide-open flight into Zaragoza.

Fellow Frenchman Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) came across second while Monday’s winner, Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) was third to claim the points jersey.

“This is the biggest win of my career and it comes at a good time,” said Hinault, who won the Tour de Limousin this year. “When Pozzato attacked, he broke up the rhythm of the favorites. I got on the wheel of Van Avermaet and I was able to come around him to win. I’m over the moon!”

The veteran Hinault — who’s raced only on Crédit Agricole since he turned pro in 1997 — couldn’t have picked a better time for what he proudly called the biggest win of his career.

The team’s imminent demise marks the end of a continuation that dates back to the late 1980s, first with Z-Peugeot, where Greg LeMond won his final Tour in 1990. The team then morphed into GAN before Crédit Agricole took over in 1998.

“It’s sad for the team to end like this. It’s been a great team and we’ve always fought well in every race we go to,” he said. “Everyone came here very motivated to make a good race and post some results. Winning a stage is just perfect.”

Vuelta ’08, stage 10: Martinez said his first day in the lead was stressfull.

Photo: Graham Watson

Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) finished safely in the pack to retain the leader’s jersey, but he said he couldn’t truly enjoy his first day in the Vuelta’s golden jersey until he crossed the line.

“We always know there’s wind coming into Zaragoza, so it was a day with a lot of tension. Thankfully, neither Sastre or Contador wanted to try anything with the wind today, so we didn’t have to worry about that,” Martínez said. “Now I can enjoy the jersey a little bit. It was a great feeling to be in the jersey all day. It was like a dream on the bike today.”

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) rode in with the pack to remain second at 11 seconds back.

On Monday, Martínez took the jersey away from Leipheimer to become the seventh rider to wear the Vuelta’s leader’s jersey, tying a record set in 1964.

With the second half of the Vuelta still to come, that record’s sure to be broken, with Alberto Contador (Astana) the hand’s down favorite to at least be wearing it when the Vuelta ends Sept. 21 in Madrid.

Vuelta ’08, stage 10: Bettini pitches in.

Photo: Graham Watson

For the favorites, a string of early attacks and potentially dangerous crosswinds in the wide-open Ebro Valley livened up the transition stage out of the Pyrénées.

“Today was nervous with a lot of wind, far from tranquilo. It might have looked calm on TV, but it’s not like that at all. There were all up and down and a strong breeze,” said Contador, who remains third overall. “I am feeling good, the team is going well, and I am feeling very well-protected, so let’s hope I can feel good going into the final week when it counts.”

Breaking the wind

Euskaltel-Euskadi opened up the day intent to chase down any dangerous breakaways and keep the jersey, its first in a grand tour in the team’s history.

The opening half hour was action-packed, with dozens of riders firing away, trying to break the chain. Among the challenges, Damiano Cunego (Lampre), Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) and Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) were among the most active.

Euskaltel and Cofidis helped chase down the moves ahead of the day’s lone climb, the Cat. 2 Monrepós climb in the opening 35km. Juanme Garate (Quick Step) was first over the top, but David Moncoutie (Cofidis) was second, enough to safely keep him in the Vuelta’s best climbing jersey.

On the long downhill, Matej Jurco (Milram) drove off the nose of the regrouping peloton and, despite the earlier flurry of failed attacks, no one followed.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 10, Sabiñánigo to Zaragoza, 151.3km

Winner: Sebastian Hinault (Crédit Agricole) won in a bunch sprint

Leader: Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) retained his 11-second lead to Levi Leipheimer (Astana) after finishing in the pack

Points: Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) overtakes the jersey from Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne)

KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) grabbed third-place points on the day’s lone climb to secure the climber’s jersey

Combined: Alberto Contador (Astana) still holds jersey

Team: Caisse d’Epargne kept its lead

Peloton: Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) DNS, Anthony Geslin and Alexandre Pichot (both Bouygues Telecom) DNF, 158 riders remain

With his left cheek covered in a white bandage from an earlier crash, the Slovakian drove alone to build up an eight-minute lead with 80km to go.

At 18km, with the peloton breathing down Jurco’s neck, David José Gil (Andalucia-CajaSur) — who went on a similar suicide breakaway in stage 4 to Puertollano — bridged across.

Vuelta ’08, stage 10: Lopez Gil joined Jurco in the final kilometers.

Photo: Graham Watson

With 15km to go, the gap was down to 20 seconds and the sprinter teams seemingly had things completely in control.

But that didn’t stop another flurry of breakaway attempts, including runs by Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) and scores of others, but Rabobank and Quick Step kept snuffing out the adventures.

Pozzato attacked under the 1km kite and that threw the sprinters off balance. The Vuelta’s first race leader hit the final sweeping lefthander with 400 meters to go nursing a short gap, but he was caught with about 150 meters to go.

Hinault bolted off Van Avermaet’s wheel and rode away with a fairytale victory for the French team.

Wednesday’s stage

The 63rd Vuelta continues Wednesday with the 178km 11th stage from Calahorra to Burgos. The rolling stage features just one rated climb — with the Cat. 3 Alto de Valmala at 141km — and should provide the sprinters with a good shot before hitting the nasty climbs looming in Asturias this weekend.

Burgos — known for it spectacular Gothic cathedral perched along the edge of Spain’s northern meseta — has been host of Vuelta stages dozens of times.

The last time the Vuelta finished in Burgos, it was from the northern approach with Egoi Martínez winning in a solo breakaway while riding for Discovery Channel.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1. Sébastien Hinault(FRA) Credit Agricole
2. Lloyd Mondory(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
3. Greg Van Avermaet(BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
4. Óscar Freire(ESP) Rabobank at m.t.
5. Tom Boonen(BEL) Quick Step at m.t.
6. Larrea Koldo Fdez De(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
7. Alexandre Usov(BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
8. Xavier Florencio(ESP) Bouygues Telecom at m.t.
9. Juan José Haedo(ARG) CSC at m.t.
10. Nikita Eskov(RUS) Tinkoff at m.t.
11. Roy Sentjens(BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
12. Fabio Sabatini(ITA) Milram at m.t.
13. Jeremy Hunt(GBR) Credit Agricole at m.t.
14. Matti Breschel(DEN) CSC at m.t.
15. Leonardo Duque(COL) Cofidis at m.t.
16. Tomas Vaitkus(LTU) Astana at m.t.
17. Wouter Weylandt(BEL) Quick Step at m.t.
18. Heinrich Haussler(GER) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
19. Filippo Pozzato(ITA) Liquigas at m.t.
20. Matthieu Ladagnous(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at m.t.
21. Alessandro Ballan(ITA) Lampre at m.t.
22. Erik Zabel(GER) Milram at m.t.
23. Olivier Bonnaire(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at m.t.
24. Renaud Dion(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
25. David GarcÍa Dapena(ESP) at m.t.
26. Nicolas Roche(IRL) Credit Agricole at m.t.
27. Sébastien Minard(FRA) Cofidis at m.t.
28. Vasili Kiryienka(BLR) Tinkoff at m.t.
29. Ivan Rovny(RUS) Tinkoff at m.t.
30. Dominique Cornu(BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
31. Mickael Delage(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at m.t.
32. Egoi MartÍnez(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
33. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at m.t.
34. Bart Dockx(BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
35. Pavel Brutt(RUS) Tinkoff at m.t.
36. Ezequiel Mosquera(ESP) at m.t.
37. Juan Antonio Flecha(ESP) Rabobank at m.t.
38. José Luis Rubiera(ESP) Astana at m.t.
39. Philippe Gilbert(BEL) Francaise des Jeux at m.t.
40. Benjamín Noval(ESP) Astana at m.t.
41. Jesús Rosendo Prado(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at m.t.
42. Oliver Zaugg(SUI) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
43. Sylvain Chavanel(FRA) Cofidis at m.t.
44. Alberto Contador(ESP) Astana at m.t.
45. David Arroyo(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
46. Patrice Halgand(FRA) Credit Agricole at m.t.
47. Robert Gesink(NED) Rabobank at m.t.
48. Igor Anton(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
49. Levi Leipheimer(USA) Astana at m.t.
50. Luis Pasamontes(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
51. Vincent Jerome(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at m.t.
52. Manuel Ortega(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at m.t.
53. Eduard Vorganov(RUS) at m.t.
54. Mauricio Ardila(COL) Rabobank at m.t.
55. Alberto Losada(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
56. Grischa Niermann(GER) Rabobank at m.t.
57. Alejandro Valverde(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
58. Carlos Sastre(ESP) CSC at m.t.
59. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso(ESP) at m.t.
60. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
61. Maarten Tjallingii(NED) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
62. Pieter Jacobs(BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
63. Yaroslav Popovych(UKR) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
64. Marzio Bruseghin(ITA) Lampre at m.t.
65. Imanol Erviti(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
66. Andriy Grivko(UKR) Milram at m.t.
67. Javier Moreno BazÁn(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at m.t.
68. Tom Stamsnijder(NED) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
69. Marco Marzano(ITA) Lampre at m.t.
70. Yannick Talabardon(FRA) Credit Agricole at m.t.
71. Rinaldo Nocentini(ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
72. Michael Blaudzun(DEN) CSC at m.t.
73. Stephan Schreck(GER) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
74. Jurgen Van Goolen(BEL) CSC at m.t.
75. José Luis Arrieta(ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
76. Martin Velits(SVK) Milram at m.t.
77. Christian Kux(GER) Milram at m.t.
78. Juan Manuel Garate(ESP) Quick Step at m.t.
79. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
80. Marc De Maar(NED) Rabobank at m.t.
81. Iban Mayoz(ESP) at m.t.
82. Sandy Casar(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at m.t.
83. Olivier Kaisen(BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
84. Volodymir Gustov(UKR) CSC at m.t.
85. Iñigo Landaluze(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
86. Dmitry Kozontchuk(RUS) Rabobank at m.t.
87. Theo Eltink(NED) Rabobank at m.t.
88. Alexandr Kolobnev(RUS) CSC at m.t.
89. Mauro Santambrogio(ITA) Lampre at m.t.
90. David Herrero(ESP) at m.t.
91. Sebastian Lang(GER) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
92. Matej Jurco(SVK) Milram at m.t.
93. John Gadret(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
94. Oscar Gatto(ITA) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
95. Sébastien Joly(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at m.t.
96. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos(ESP) at m.t.
97. Hubert Dupont(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
98. Arnaud Labbe(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 14
99. Bingen FernÁndez(ESP) Cofidis at 14
100. Enrico Franzoi(ITA) Liquigas at 14
101. Julien Loubet(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 14
102. Stefan Schumacher(GER) Gerolsteiner at 14
103. Davide Vigano(ITA) Quick Step at 14
104. Evgeni Petrov(RUS) Tinkoff at 14
105. Davide Rebellin(ITA) Gerolsteiner at 14
106. Rubén PÉrez Moreno(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 14
107. Paolo Tiralongo(ITA) Lampre at 14
108. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo(ESP) at 14
109. Damiano Cunego(ITA) Lampre at 14
110. David Moncoutie(FRA) Cofidis at 14
111. Andreas KlÖden(GER) Astana at 14
112. Karsten Kroon(NED) CSC at 14
113. Gabriel Rasch(NOR) Credit Agricole at 14
114. Artur Gajek(GER) Milram at 14
115. Pedro Horrillo(ESP) Rabobank at 18
116. Mikel Astarloza(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 18
117. Danilo Napolitano(ITA) Lampre at 19
118. Gorazd Stangelj(SLO) Liquigas at 27
119. Claudio Corioni(ITA) Liquigas at 27
120. Paolo Bettini(ITA) Quick Step at 45
121. Iñigo Cuesta(ESP) CSC at 45
122. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 45
123. Manuel Quinziato(ITA) Liquigas at 45
124. Matteo Tosatto(ITA) Quick Step at 45
125. Amets Txurruka(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 45
126. Gianni Meersman(BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 45
127. Sergio Paulinho(POR) Astana at 45
128. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 45
129. Walter Fernando Pedraza(COL) Tinkoff at 45
130. Ivan Santaromita(ITA) Liquigas at 45
131. Valerio Agnoli(ITA) Liquigas at 45
132. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 45
133. Xabier Zandio(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 45
134. Alan PÉrez(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 45
135. Mikhail Ignatiev(RUS) Tinkoff at 45
136. Massimiliano Mori(ITA) Lampre at 45
137. Nick Nuyens(BEL) Cofidis at 45
138. Andrea Tonti(ITA) Quick Step at 45
139. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 45
140. Mathias Frank(SUI) Gerolsteiner at 45
141. Jelle Vanendert(BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 45
142. Rémy Di Gregorio(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 45
143. Kevin De Weert(BEL) Cofidis at 45
144. Dimitri Champion(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:06
145. Francis Mourey(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:15
146. Christophe Kern(FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:15
147. Carlos CastaÑo(ESP) at 1:19
148. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:22
149. José Ruiz SÁnchez(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:22
150. Assan Bazayev(KAZ) Astana at 1:24
151. Kevin Van Impe(BEL) Quick Step at 1:46
152. Stéphane Poulhies(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:50
153. Emanuele Bindi(ITA) Lampre at 1:50
154. Ivan Velasco(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:00
155. Cyril Lemoine(FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:09
156. Sebastian Schwager(GER) Milram at 2:21
157. Dmitriy Muravyev(KAZ) Astana at 2:27
158. Alessandro Vanotti(ITA) Liquigas at 4:14


GC Results: | (Stage Results)

1. Egoi MartÍnez(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi in 36:46:17
2. Levi Leipheimer(USA) Astana at 11
3. Alberto Contador(ESP) Astana at 32
4. Alejandro Valverde(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:00
5. Carlos Sastre(ESP) CSC at 1:38
6. Ezequiel Mosquera(ESP) at 2:10
7. Igor Anton(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:23
8. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:32
9. Jurgen Van Goolen(BEL) CSC at 2:54
10. Robert Gesink(NED) Rabobank at 3:22
11. Marzio Bruseghin(ITA) Lampre at 3:46
12. Davide Rebellin(ITA) Gerolsteiner at 3:55
13. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:10
14. Sylvain Chavanel(FRA) Cofidis at 4:16
15. David Moncoutie(FRA) Cofidis at 4:30
16. David Arroyo(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 4:35
17. Dominique Cornu(BEL) Silence-Lotto at 5:17
18. Oliver Zaugg(SUI) Gerolsteiner at 6:22
19. Alberto Losada(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 8:02
20. Nicolas Roche(IRL) Credit Agricole at 9:18
21. Rinaldo Nocentini(ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 9:24
22. Andreas KlÖden(GER) Astana at 9:50
23. Mauricio Ardila(COL) Rabobank at 10:01
24. Vasili Kiryienka(BLR) Tinkoff at 10:18
25. José Luis Rubiera(ESP) Astana at 10:56
26. Javier Moreno BazÁn(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 11:24
27. John Gadret(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 13:57
28. Patrice Halgand(FRA) Credit Agricole at 14:45
29. Sandy Casar(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 14:59
30. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso(ESP) at 15:19
31. Juan Manuel Garate(ESP) Quick Step at 15:38
32. David GarcÍa Dapena(ESP) at 16:23
33. Iñigo Cuesta(ESP) CSC at 16:40
34. Alessandro Ballan(ITA) Lampre at 17:32
35. Nikita Eskov(RUS) Tinkoff at 17:34
36. Damiano Cunego(ITA) Lampre at 19:28
37. Marco Marzano(ITA) Lampre at 19:31
38. Luis Pasamontes(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19:54
39. Carlos CastaÑo(ESP) at 20:24
40. Paolo Bettini(ITA) Quick Step at 20:45
41. Sergio Paulinho(POR) Astana at 21:34
42. Volodymir Gustov(UKR) CSC at 22:06
43. Amets Txurruka(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 22:25
44. Roy Sentjens(BEL) Silence-Lotto at 22:36
45. Yannick Talabardon(FRA) Credit Agricole at 22:41
46. Iban Mayoz(ESP) at 23:47
47. Xavier Florencio(ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 23:56
48. Sébastien Joly(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 25:33
49. Evgeni Petrov(RUS) Tinkoff at 25:37
50. Hubert Dupont(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 26:50
51. Andriy Grivko(UKR) Milram at 26:59
52. Yaroslav Popovych(UKR) Silence-Lotto at 27:26
53. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 27:55
54. Mikel Astarloza(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 28:39
55. Ivan Rovny(RUS) Tinkoff at 29:07
56. Julien Loubet(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 29:12
57. Grischa Niermann(GER) Rabobank at 29:29
58. Alexandr Kolobnev(RUS) CSC at 29:52
59. Maarten Tjallingii(NED) Silence-Lotto at 31:11
60. David Herrero(ESP) at 31:43
61. Dmitry Kozontchuk(RUS) Rabobank at 31:49
62. Eduard Vorganov(RUS) at 32:23
63. Óscar Freire(ESP) Rabobank at 32:47
64. Paolo Tiralongo(ITA) Lampre at 33:52
65. Theo Eltink(NED) Rabobank at 36:00
66. Ivan Velasco(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 36:12
67. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 36:16
68. Marc De Maar(NED) Rabobank at 36:29
69. Xabier Zandio(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 36:44
70. Rubén PÉrez Moreno(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 36:53
71. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos(ESP) at 39:08
72. Benjamín Noval(ESP) Astana at 39:14
73. Iñigo Landaluze(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 39:57
74. Matti Breschel(DEN) CSC at 40:14
75. Erik Zabel(GER) Milram at 40:45
76. Andrea Tonti(ITA) Quick Step at 40:49
77. Karsten Kroon(NED) CSC at 40:56
78. Kevin De Weert(BEL) Cofidis at 41:16
79. Leonardo Duque(COL) Cofidis at 41:52
80. Sébastien Hinault(FRA) Credit Agricole at 42:11
81. Martin Velits(SVK) Milram at 44:26
82. Vincent Jerome(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 44:31
83. Juan Antonio Flecha(ESP) Rabobank at 44:53
84. Philippe Gilbert(BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 46:13
85. Greg Van Avermaet(BEL) Silence-Lotto at 46:57
86. José Ruiz SÁnchez(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 46:58
87. José Luis Arrieta(ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 47:15
88. Gabriel Rasch(NOR) Credit Agricole at 47:28
89. Michael Blaudzun(DEN) CSC at 47:29
90. Matteo Tosatto(ITA) Quick Step at 47:47
91. Olivier Bonnaire(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 47:53
92. Alan PÉrez(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 48:22
93. Pieter Jacobs(BEL) Silence-Lotto at 48:34
94. Gianni Meersman(BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 48:59
95. Manuel Ortega(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 49:34
96. Francis Mourey(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 50:09
97. Tom Stamsnijder(NED) Gerolsteiner at 50:27
98. Filippo Pozzato(ITA) Liquigas at 50:35
99. Heinrich Haussler(GER) Gerolsteiner at 50:48
100. Matej Jurco(SVK) Milram at 50:52
101. Olivier Kaisen(BEL) Silence-Lotto at 51:26
102. Christophe Kern(FRA) Credit Agricole at 51:40
103. Davide Vigano(ITA) Quick Step at 52:58
104. Alessandro Vanotti(ITA) Liquigas at 53:22
105. Walter Fernando Pedraza(COL) Tinkoff at 53:44
106. Tom Boonen(BEL) Quick Step at 54:35
107. Matthieu Ladagnous(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 55:03
108. Stefan Schumacher(GER) Gerolsteiner at 55:56
109. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo(ESP) at 56:17
110. Larrea Koldo Fdez De(ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57:26
111. Sébastien Minard(FRA) Cofidis at 59:27
112. Rémy Di Gregorio(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:00:16
113. Mickael Delage(FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:00:28
114. Manuel Quinziato(ITA) Liquigas at 1:01:38
115. Bingen FernÁndez(ESP) Cofidis at 1:03:04
116. Renaud Dion(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:03:06
117. Imanol Erviti(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:03:24
118. Nick Nuyens(BEL) Cofidis at 1:03:43
119. Lloyd Mondory(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:04:01
120. Tomas Vaitkus(LTU) Astana at 1:04:32
121. Christian Kux(GER) Milram at 1:04:59
122. Sebastian Lang(GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:05:28
123. Claudio Corioni(ITA) Liquigas at 1:07:15
124. Jesús Rosendo Prado(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:07:21
125. Stephan Schreck(GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:09:10
126. Arnaud Labbe(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:09:40
127. Fabio Sabatini(ITA) Milram at 1:11:57
128. Mauro Santambrogio(ITA) Lampre at 1:11:59
129. Bart Dockx(BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:12:52
130. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:13:00
131. Mathias Frank(SUI) Gerolsteiner at 1:13:19
132. Dimitri Champion(FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:13:25
133. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta(ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13:35
134. Alexandre Usov(BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:13:59
135. Valerio Agnoli(ITA) Liquigas at 1:14:27
136. Jelle Vanendert(BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 1:15:13
137. Jeremy Hunt(GBR) Credit Agricole at 1:15:50
138. Pavel Brutt(RUS) Tinkoff at 1:16:14
139. Enrico Franzoi(ITA) Liquigas at 1:16:42
140. Cyril Lemoine(FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:17:15
141. Sebastian Schwager(GER) Milram at 1:17:16
142. Massimiliano Mori(ITA) Lampre at 1:17:19
143. Pedro Horrillo(ESP) Rabobank at 1:18:13
144. Mikhail Ignatiev(RUS) Tinkoff at 1:19:12
145. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:19:13
146. Wouter Weylandt(BEL) Quick Step at 1:20:02
147. Stéphane Poulhies(FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:20:06
148. Gorazd Stangelj(SLO) Liquigas at 1:20:13
149. J. Antonio LÓpez Gil(ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:21:53
150. Emanuele Bindi(ITA) Lampre at 1:22:33
151. Kevin Van Impe(BEL) Quick Step at 1:23:11
152. Artur Gajek(GER) Milram at 1:24:56
153. Danilo Napolitano(ITA) Lampre at 1:26:02
154. Ivan Santaromita(ITA) Liquigas at 1:27:41
155. Juan José Haedo(ARG) CSC at 1:30:18
156. Assan Bazayev(KAZ) Astana at 1:30:24
157. Dmitriy Muravyev(KAZ) Astana at 1:37:17
158. Oscar Gatto(ITA) Gerolsteiner at 1:38:22

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter