Menu

Tom Boonen wins Vuelta stage 16

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Sep. 16, 2008
  • Updated Sep. 17, 2008 at 10:36 AM EDT

By Andrew Hood

2008 Vuelta, stage 16: Boonen wins his second stage.

Photo: Agence France Presse

It was a fast and exciting conclusion Tuesday into Zamora to one of the slowest and most tedious stages any grand tour has endured in years.

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) pipped Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) to win his second stage of this year’s Vuelta a España, but the 186.3km stage was marked by its sluggish speed and lackadaisical attitude of the peloton.

2008 Vuelta a Espana
Stage 16
Ponferrada to Zamora (186.3km)

Winner: Tom Boonen (Quick Step) enjoyed a perfect leadout train from his teammates.
Leader: Alberto Contador retained his overall lead after a slow, flat sprinters’ stage.
Points: Contador leads the points competition, but Boonen just ten points behind now.
Combined: Contador retains the jersey
KOM: Cofidis’ David Moncoutie retains his climber’s jersey.
Team: Caisse d’Epargne leads the team GC competition.
Peloton: Damiano Cunego (Lampre) did not start.

“This win will give me confidence ahead of Varese,” said Boonen, who won the worlds in 2005. “I am coming out of the Vuelta strong. I will pull out tomorrow, so to win again is just what I needed before heading to Italy. The truth is that I am feeling very strong.”

Along with victory in Córdoba, Boonen’s win in Zamora is his second of this year’s Vuelta. With Paolo Bettini taking two stages, Quick Step has won four out of 16 stages so far in the Spanish tour.

Riding with a bandage on his left knee, Alberto Contador (Astana) finished safely in the pack to retain his leader’s jersey a day after crashing, but he didn’t have to work up much of a sweat during the tedious run from Ponferrada to Zamora.

Vuelta 2008, stage 16: Leipheimer has a chat with director Johan Bruyneel.

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton agreed to neutralize the first category climb to open the stage and took one hour to top the 15km climb.

It was only in the final kilometers into Zamora that the peloton revved things up and the stage finished more than one hour slower than the slowest of the projected times. The stage ended with an average speed of 34.8 kph.

“After some vertiginous mountain stages in Asturias, no one really had the motivation to attack. And later, the flat route and some crosswinds added up,” said Carlos Sastre, who remained third overall at 3:41 back. “It was five days on the bike, a long, hot stage, but the pace was welcomed. Today’s ‘vacation’ gave us a chance to catch our breath and reflect on the coming days.”

Spanish siesta

Tuesday’s snoozer across the bleak plains of northern Spain will provide plenty of fodder for those who think the Vuelta could be reduced from three weeks.

Two years ago, the Vuelta ditched its popular formula of shorter and more explosive stages that worked with success in favor of expanding the stage distances to be more in line with the Tour de France and Giro d’Italia.

The result is what cycling fans suffered through Tuesday; an interminable, tiresome stage that could have easily been 50km shorter.

With a first category climb opening the stage before a never-ending run to Zamora, the peloton decided a day of light training was in order instead of some hard racing.

Race director Victor Cordero denied reports, however, that there was some sort of protest or planned strike within the peloton.

“It’s a joke that some say the rhythm of the race was some sort of plan,” Cordero said. “It’s simply that the took it with tranquility, with the hard climb right at the start of the stage. There wasn’t any sort of protest. Sometimes there are days like these.”

No one attacked and it took the peloton just about one hour to climb the pass.

Two-time world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) put out the word early to go slow up the Cat. 1 Alto del Acebo in the opening 15km. Word had it that the peloton was mad about the dangerous finishing circuit around Ponferrada yesterday and decided to ride at promenade speed.

“There are days we race at 50kph and nobody says anything. Today people needed to recover their strength. We are of flesh and bones. There wasn’t any sort of accord within the peloton,” said Juanma Garate (Quick Step), who was in the winning break into Ponferrada on Monday. “Today’s rhythm had nothing to do with the Alto del Lombillo, even though the truth is that it caught us by surprise.”

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) was first over the summit to all but secure the best climber’s jersey with five days to go to Madrid.

Some 10km over the summit, things appeared to liven up.

Jesús Rosenda Prado (Andalucia-CajaSur) broke the monotony and spun away coming off the summit. Walter Pedraza (Tinkoff) followed but no one else chased. Rosendo Prado started the day in 122nd place at 2:07:33 and Pedraza began in 88th at 1:30:00 out of first, not exactly GC threats.

Vuelta 2008, stage 16: The breakaway pair was not having nearly as much fun as the peloton.

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite the day’s breakaway, the average by second hour was a leisurely 28.3kph.

Quick Step drives it home

Quick Step actually started to chase once the gap pushed north of eight minutes. With 80km still to go, the break lingered at four minutes and the peloton seemed in no hurry to end the suffering.

With Zamora finally visible on the horizon, the pack picked up the chase and finally reeled in the two attackers with 7km to go. Pedraza waved to the TV camera just as he was engulfed by the pack.

Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) attacked with about 6km to go just a kilometer after the peloton finally ended the misery of a two-man breakaway that spent four hours alone off the front.

Vuelta 2008, stage 16: Milram, Quick Step and Silence Lotto did most of the chasing in the end.

Photo: Graham Watson

Quick Step reorganized the sprint with 4km to go when about a half-dozen riders were misdirected off course onto a frontage road after coming through a traffic circle.

They were safely redirected back onto the course as Paolo Bettini set up the sprint for Boonen with one kilometer to go.

Quick Step had its train working to perfection and Tornado Tom looks in fighting form for Varese.

Wednesday’s stage

Vuelta 2008, stage 16: Late-day shadows.

Photo: Graham Watson

The 63rd Vuelta continues Wednesday with the 148.2km 17th stage from Zamora to Valladolid.

Without one rated climb, crosswinds will be the main obstacle in the mostly flat run west to east across the central plateau. The shorter distance should liven up the racing a little bit in what’s another day well suited for the sprinters.

Valladolid was the finish line of the very first stage of the first Vuelta in 1935 and has since hosted 34 editions of the Spanish tour. The last time the Vuelta came to Valladolid was in 2005, with Bettini taking the flowers.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step in 5:21:16
2. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas at m.t.
3. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
4. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at m.t.
5. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana at m.t.
6. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
7. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
8. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre at m.t.
9. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
10. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole at m.t.
11. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram at m.t.
12. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis at m.t.
13. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank at m.t.
14. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole at m.t.
15. J.antoni Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at m.t.
16. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff at m.t.
17. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
18. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
19. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram at m.t.
20. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
21. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at m.t.
22. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at m.t.
23. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana at m.t.
24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
25. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC at m.t.
26. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
27. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at m.t.
28. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole at m.t.
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
30. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
31. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana at m.t.
32. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana at m.t.
33. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis at m.t.
34. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step at m.t.
35. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank at m.t.
36. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at m.t.
37. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
38. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC at m.t.
39. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at m.t.
40. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at m.t.
41. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at m.t.
42. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre at m.t.
43. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at m.t.
44. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank at m.t.
45. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas at m.t.
46. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner at m.t.
47. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at m.t.
48. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at m.t.
49. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole at m.t.
50. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana at m.t.
51. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana at m.t.
52. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at m.t.
53. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana at m.t.
54. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank at m.t.
55. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at m.t.
56. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis at m.t.
57. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at m.t.
58. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
59. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at m.t.
60. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram at m.t.
61. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at m.t.
62. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC at m.t.
63. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto at m.t.
64. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff at m.t.
65. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at m.t.
66. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 11
67. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 11
68. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner at 11
69. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff at 11
70. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 16
71. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis at 16
72. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre at 16
73. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 16
74. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 16
75. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 20
76. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram at 20
77. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step at 20
78. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 20
79. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 23
80. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram at 23
81. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 23
82. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC at 23
83. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia at 23
84. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram at 23
85. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis at 23
86. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 23
87. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas at 23
88. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 27
89. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre at 29
90. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole at 35
91. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 38
92. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre at 39
93. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 39
94. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 39
95. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 39
96. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner at 39
97. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC at 39
98. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC at 39
99. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff at 39
100. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC at 39
101. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 39
102. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 39
103. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 39
104. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 39
105. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 39
106. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 39
107. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 39
108. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 39
109. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 39
110. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole at 39
111. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank at 39
112. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 39
113. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 39
114. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis at 39
115. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas at 39
116. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank at 39
117. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC at 39
118. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 39
119. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis at 39
120. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step at 39
121. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 39
122. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 49
123. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:11
124. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:11
125. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:18
126. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre at 1:38
127. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:42
128. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:42
129. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:42
130. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:48
131. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff at 1:53
132. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step at 1:53
133. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 2:01
134. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:01
135. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:01
136. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:01
137. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:01
138. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff at 2:01
139. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana at 2:01
140. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step at 2:25
141. Christian Kux (GER) Milram at 2:41


GC Results: | (Stage Results)

1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana in 66:35:04
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at 1:17
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC at 3:41
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 4:35
5. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank at 5:49
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:00
7. Joaquín RodrÍguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 6:11
8. Egoi MartÍnez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 8:56
9. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis at 9:32
10. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner at 10:01
11. Daniel Moreno FernÁndez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 10:52
12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre at 10:56
13. David GarcÍa Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 11:47
14. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step at 15:02
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC at 16:08
16. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 19:24
17. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole at 19:31
18. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 20:08
19. Javier Moreno BazÁn (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 22:41
20. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 23:17
21. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 23:21
22. Andreas KlÖden (GER) Astana at 23:47
23. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 24:02
24. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana at 24:03
25. Gustavo CÉsar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 24:57
26. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Cofidis at 27:55
27. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana at 36:58
28. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre at 37:58
29. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre at 38:45
30. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Quick Step at 43:02
31. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 43:18
32. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole at 43:54
33. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC at 44:11
34. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank at 44:19
35. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 45:24
36. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 46:47
37. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto at 49:23
38. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom at 49:37
39. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 49:43
40. Carlos CastaÑo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 50:55
41. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 52:23
42. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram at 54:13
43. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC at 54:14
44. Rubén PÉrez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57:02
45. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto at 58:42
46. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff at 59:00
47. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff at 59:11
48. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC at 59:17
49. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 59:43
50. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC at 1:00:04
51. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:02:07
52. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:03:08
53. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:04:03
54. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:05:15
55. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:05:40
56. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram at 1:05:51
57. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana at 1:05:57
58. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:06:57
59. J.antonio Carrasco RamÍrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:07:06
60. José Luis Carrasco GÁmiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:08:17
61. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:09:11
62. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 1:09:27
63. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 1:10:17
64. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis at 1:10:25
65. Andrea Tonti (ITA) Quick Step at 1:13:18
66. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:13:53
67. José Ruiz SÁnchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:14:51
68. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank at 1:15:02
69. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:15:58
70. Alan PÉrez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:17:28
71. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram at 1:18:02
72. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 1:18:29
73. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 1:18:31
74. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis at 1:18:31
75. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:19:10
76. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC at 1:20:51
77. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank at 1:23:50
78. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Liquigas at 1:26:19
79. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 1:26:56
80. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step at 1:27:26
81. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram at 1:27:50
82. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:28:02
83. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC at 1:28:59
84. Gustavo DomÍnguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:30:08
85. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:30:45
86. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole at 1:30:47
87. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff at 1:31:43
88. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis at 1:32:36
89. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank at 1:32:41
90. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner at 1:32:59
91. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:33:47
92. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:33:47
93. Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:34:01
94. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:34:39
95. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner at 1:36:11
96. Serafín MartÍnez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia at 1:38:16
97. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:38:32
98. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step at 1:40:10
99. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:40:35
100. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:43:47
101. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 1:44:12
102. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis at 1:44:15
103. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas at 1:44:22
104. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana at 1:45:22
105. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:46:56
106. Bingen FernÁndez (ESP) Cofidis at 1:50:32
107. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step at 1:51:35
108. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:55:18
109. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:55:24
110. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise des Jeux at 1:55:48
111. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas at 1:55:57
112. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole at 1:58:34
113. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff at 1:59:35
114. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2:00:56
115. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole at 2:00:59
116. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 2:02:20
117. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:04:11
118. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:07:35
119. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:09:24
120. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram at 2:10:10
121. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank at 2:12:07
122. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram at 2:13:07
123. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step at 2:13:41
124. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom at 2:13:52
125. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:14:29
126. Fco. José Martinez PÉrez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur at 2:15:28
127. Christian Kux (GER) Milram at 2:15:54
128. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole at 2:16:58
129. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise des Jeux at 2:16:59
130. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre at 2:17:15
131. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:18:13
132. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre at 2:20:41
133. J. Vicente GarcÍa Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:20:52
134. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas at 2:24:49
135. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 2:25:41
136. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step at 2:27:47
137. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner at 2:31:42
138. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre at 2:31:44
139. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:38:57
140. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana at 2:41:30
141. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana at 3:00:33

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter