Menu

Vervecken takes World Cup round 4

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Nov. 29, 2008
  • Updated Sep. 26, 2010 at 5:29 PM EDT

Compton wins it.

Photo: Frank Bodenmüller/CBGPhoto.com

American Katie Compton (Spike Shooter) and Belgian Erwin Vervecken (Fidea) won the fourth round of the cyclocross World Cup, the Cross of Koksijde Dunes, in Belgium on Saturday.

Compton outsprinted world champion Hanka Kupfernagel, beating the German by one second to the line on Saturday. Kupfernagel, who won her fourth world cyclocross title in January, finished 17 seconds ahead of Holland’s Daphny van den Brand.

Compton’s win moves her to seventh place in the overall World Cup standings, with 110 points, well behind Kupfernagel’s solid first place, with 220.

Saddled with a poor start position, Compton managed to fight her way into a lead group that contained Kupfernagel and Van den Brand by the second lap.

The three emerged from the lead group and Van den Brand eventually faded with a lap to go. Entering the finishing straight Compton and Kupfernagel sprinted to the line with the American emerging the victor.

Compton’s performance on Saturday puts her in prime position to make up for a disappointing world championship performance in January. Compton suffered from fatigue and injuries at worlds in Treviso, Italy, and dropped out of the championship race soon after the start.

In the men’s race, Vervecken, the three-time world champion took the sprint ahead of Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner) and Czech Zdenek Stybar (Fidea). Belgian Bart Wellens took fourth.

Nys assumed the World Cup leader’s jersey from Niels Albert (Palmans). Albert suffered a heavy crash two weeks ago and has been sidelined for at least two months.

Photo Gallery

Results

Women’s results: | (Men’s results)

1. Katherine Compton, Spike Shooter in 0:40:09
2. Hanka Kupfernagel — in 00:01
3. Daphny Van Den Brand — in 00:18
4. Helen Wyman Swift Racing in 00:53
5. Sanne Van Paassen Team Dsb Bank in 01:19
6. Maryline Salvetat — in 01:21
7. Pavla Havlikova — in 01:30
8. Sanne Cant — in 01:30
9. Christel Ferrier-bruneau Team Lot-Et-Garonne in 01:58
10. Saskia Elemans Team Flexpoint in 02:38
11. Veerle Ingels — in 02:42
12. Nadia Triquet-claude Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz in 02:47
13. Joyce Vanderbeken — in 03:02
14. Caroline Mani — in 03:21
15. Loes Sels Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team in 03:52
16. Laura Van Gilder — in 03:56
17. Eva Lechner Gauss Rdz Ormu in 04:02
18. Gabriella Day Swift Racing in 04:14
19. Arenda Grimberg — in 04:25
20. Loes Gunnewijk Team Flexpoint in 04:26
21. Deidre Winfield — in 04:35
22. Abke Francissen — in 04:50
23. Reza Hormes — in 05:22
24. Mika Ogishima — in 05:42
25. Susanne Juranek — in 05:55
26. Bie – Leyten Nicole De — in 06:13
27. Jana Kyptova — in 06:18
28. Daniela Bresciani — in 06:18
29. Anne Arnouts — in 06:27
30. Katrien Pauwels — in 06:38
31. Linda Van Rijen Team Dsb Bank in 07:28
32. Patsy Larno — in 07:36
33. Christine Vardaros — in 08:15
34. Francesca Cucciniello — in 08:16


Men’s results: | (Women’s results)

1. Erwin Vervecken Fidea Cycling Team in 1:05:51
2. Sven Nys Landbouwkrediet – Tonissteiner in 00:01
3. Zdenek Stybar Fidea Cycling Team in 00:02
4. Bart Wellens Fidea Cycling Team in 00:04
5. Kevin Pauwels Fidea Cycling Team in 00:08
6. Klaas Vantornout Sunweb Pro Job in 00:10
7. Gerben De Knegt Rabobank in 00:49
8. Bart Aernouts Rabobank in 00:59
9. Petr Dlask Fidea Cycling Team in 01:11
10. Sven Vanthourenhout Sunweb Pro Job in 01:48
11. Thijs Al — in 01:48
12. Radomir Simunek Palmans Cras in 01:50
13. Christian Heule — in 01:51
14. Marco Bianco — in 01:57
15. Wilant Van Gils — in 02:51
16. Nicolas Bazin Differdange Apiflo Vacances in 02:58
17. Rob Peeters Landbouwkrediet – Tonissteiner in 02:59
18. Martin Zlamalik — in 03:08
19. Philipp Walsleben Palmans Cras in 03:13
20. Richard Groenendaal — in 03:53
21. Martin Bina — in 04:04
22. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn — in 04:15
23. Aurelio Fontana Marco — in 04:16
24. Paul Voss Team 3c-Gruppe in 04:17
25. Kamil Ausbuher — in 04:38
26. Thijs Van Amerongen Van Vliet Ebh Elshof in 04:51
27. Steve Chainel Auber 93 in 04:59
28. Vaclav Metlicka — in 05:03
29. Mariusz Gil — in 05:06
30. Fabio Ursi — in 05:08
31. Johannes Sickmueller — in 06:29
32. David Kasek — in 06:37
33. Ian Field — in 06:42
34. Patrick Van Leeuwen — in 06:46
35. Alessandro Gambino — in 06:55
36. Vladimir Kyzivat — in 07:07
37. Roy Van Heeswijk — in -1LAP
38. Gusty Bausch — in -1LAP
39. Joachim Parbo — in -2LAP
40. René Birkenfeld — in -3LAP
41. Jody Crawforth — in -4LAP
42. Andre Sutton — in -5LAP

FILED UNDER: Cyclocross / Race Report / Race Results TAGS: / / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter