Menu

Aussie battler Davis takes control; a glimpse of the old Armstrong

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 21, 2009
  • Updated Dec. 15, 2010 at 12:52 PM EST

By Anthony Tan

Davis wins it.

Photo: Graham Watson

Following a difficult year that saw his career aspirations go off the boil, Quick Step’s Queenslander Allan Davis found his form at exactly the right time, flying up the final 500 meters in Wednesday’s finish in Stirling to capture both the second stage and race lead in the 2009 Tour Down Under.

Billed as one of the two most difficult stages of the race, the peloton splintered on the three finishing circuits around Stirling, the field in tatters by the finish. Davis, along with Rabobank’s Graeme Brown and AG2R’s Martin Elmiger, were the few who thrived on such a difficult course so early in the season, but it was the lil’ Aussie battler from Bundaberg that finished fastest after 145 very warm kilometers in the saddle.

Stuart O’Grady (Saxo Bank) and George Hincapie (Columbia-High Road) rounded out the top five, though on the overall classification, defending champ André Greipel (Columbia) stays in second, three seconds off the pace, with Brown and O’Grady four and eight seconds behind the race leader, respectively.

2009 Tour Down Under

Stage 2: Hahndorf to Stirling, 140km (84 miles)

Winner: Allan Davis (Quick Step) wins uphill sprint ahead of Graeme Brown (Rabobank) and Martin Elmiger (AG2R)
Average speed of winner: 38.424 km/h.
Sprints leader: Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto), 12 points
Mountains leader: Andoni Lafuente (Euskatel-Euskadi), 38 points
Best young rider (Under 25): José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d’Epargne)
Peloton: 133 riders, no DNFs

Australian vineyards provide a very French background.

Photo: Graham Watson

And Lance Armstrong displayed a modicum of his old self, briefly escaping with Aussie youngster Jack Bobridge of UniSA. Even though the move soon came to nought, his team manager Johan Bruyneel was clearly pleased, believing him to be in the top echelon of riders in this year’s race.

“I had a look round about 200 [metres] to go,” recalled Davis, moments after he crossed the line. “I had a bit of gap; I wasn’t planning on going that early… So I just put the head down and went for the line, hoping I’d hang on… I just was glad to get the win. I’m new to this [Quick Step] team; I’ve got pretty big shoes to fill, so there’s a lot of pressure on me but I like that. I like to have a bit of a leader’s role.”

After an off-season spent in Europe – the first time he’s done so in the many years he’s been living in Oiartzun, Spain – Davis, the only rider to have contested every edition of the Tour Down Under, was asked if he was worried about exerting himself so early into his racing year.

Blot leads a break that formed after just 6km.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Nah, never scared, mate – either the form’s there or not. If I was scared, I wouldn’t turn up to the start,” he said. “I knew I came here a bit underdone with racing, so I’m only going to get better each day.”

And now, with the race leader’s ochre jersey on his shoulders, no doubt more confident. Out of all the 60-odd cyclists caught up in the Operación Puerto scandal, Davis was one who many felt was incorrectly and unfairly implicated, and after a protracted hiatus, finally dismissed of any wrongdoing. His victory won’t repair the damage that’s been done, though it will go some way to restore his sullied reputation.

Good feelings for Lance, but not a player just yet
“I felt pretty good,” Armstrong said of his brief foray out front.

“Maybe not the smartest thing I could’ve done, but [I] just followed a couple of wheels and ended up getting in a little group. But it would’ve been better to wait. [I] probably spent a little energy going in that little move. Not bad altogether,” was how the 37-year-old Texan surmised his performance on this day.

Asked if he expected to be one of the players in this year’s event, Armstrong replied: “From my perspective no, I didn’t expect to be the strongest guy in the race; I expected that some guys would’ve trained very, very hard and some would [be] a little weaker, but definitely, it’s a strong field. If I asked the guys on the team, they’ll say the field’s deeper, faster, stronger this year than it was last year.”

Every time the seven-time Tour winner gets on a bike and rides uphill, it seems he’s asked, “Lance, how did you find the climb?” – and Wednesday was no different, a rather inane question leading to a slightly cheeky answer: “Well, the first one easy, the next one a little harder, the next one a little harder, and the last one a little harder.”

And unsurprisingly though monotonously, talk continues about the penultimate fifth stage involving the climb of Old Willunga Hill.

“I think everybody will throw all their energy into it,” Armstrong predicted. “You see, that’s a different type of climb, also – that one probably suits somebody that’s more of a true climber versus today, where you saw even at the front a few sprinters stayed up there, just ‘cause it was kind of a long, almost like false flat drag, whereas Willunga’s not – it’s quite a bit steeper and easier to make a selection.”

Some like it tough
On paper, Stage 2 was one of the two toughest days in this year’s race, and would see riders leave the beer-swilling, bratwurst bulging town of Hahndorf for a 60-odd kilometer out-and-back journey, before tackling three smaller 20km loops based around the finishing town of Stirling for a total 145km.

The two intermediate sprints at Charleston (km 16.7) and Balhannah (km 54.8) came relatively early in the peace, with the one mountain prime at Lenswood nestled in between; a steep, 2.6km pinch coming after 34.5km. Should the stage finish in a sprint, a slight uphill rise to the line would suit a powerful, fast finisher.

With no DNFs from the previous stage and not a cloud in sight, the entire 133-man peloton rolled out of Hahndorf at a lazy tempo, uninterested in the breakaway trio of Guillaume Blot (Cofidis), Markel Irizar (Euskatel-Euskadi) and Aaron Kemps (UniSA-Australia), who chose to take flight after 6km.

Greipel and Columbia kept watch.

Photo: Graham Watson

Kemps took the first sprint uncontested, the lead group almost five minutes ahead of a still disinterested peloton that was largely driven by the Columbia-High Road team of race leader André Greipel, considering it their duty to keep the race in check. Noticeable was Robbie McEwen munching away at the back, his right arm heavily bandaged from his collision with a spectator’s camera the previous day –sarcastically describing the overzealous fan as a “genius.”

Similar to the day before, the early breakaway so far had a neutralizing effect on a tough up-and-down parcours; had it been ridden at race pace, it would most likely have split the bunch to pieces by the Lenswood KOM. Instead, Euskatel’s Irizar went over first, 4:40 in front of the peloton, though the result wasn’t enough to topple mountains leader Andoni Lafuente (Euskaltel-Euskadi) who kept his jersey by the end of the day.

Nearing the finishing circuits surrounding Stirling, a crowd packed to the rafters witnessed Astana gather its troops to the head of affairs, while out front, former Astana rider Kemps took the second sprint to now see him level on points with sprint leader Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto).

Dean joined the break, but the move woke up the peloton.

Photo: Graham Watson

With some 60km remaining, Garmin-Slipstream’s Kiwi Julian Dean attacked the peloton and successfully bridged to the front three 50 clicks from home. However, the move sparked off a series of further counterattacks back in the bunch – including those from Armstrong and Bobridge – drawing the bunch inexorably closer till it became peloton groupé.

10km from the finish, it was Katusha at the front for McEwen and Gert Steegmans, before a group of five escaped the peloton’s clutches, albeit briefly and unsuccessfully. A mass of Columbia jerseys attempted to take Greipel to a second stage win, but Davis jumped just at the right time, and left the bunch for dead.

Stage 3: Unley to Victor Harbor, 136km
A not overly difficult journey that ends at the race’s southernmost point. Two sprints on offer at Meadows (km 57) and Goolwa (km 99.1), coupled with a pair of mountain primes at Wickhams Hill (km 31.4) and Kerby Hill (km 116). A dead-flat final 3km, and a high probability of a mass sprint finish.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step 3:46:25 (38.424kph),
2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, same time
3. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:02
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:02
5. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:04
6. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:04
7. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:04
8. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:04
9. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:04
10. André Greipel (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 0:04
11. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:04
12. Baden Cooke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:04
13. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 0:04
14. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 0:04
15. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:04
16. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:04
17. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:04
18. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:04
19. Nicolas Roche (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:08
20. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:08
21. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:08
22. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:08
23. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 0:08
24. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08
25. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at 0:08
26. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:08
27. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:13
28. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:13
29. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:13
30. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:13
31. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
32. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:13
33. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
34. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13
35. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
36. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:13
37. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:13
38. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
39. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:13
40. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:13
41. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 0:13
42. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:13
43. René Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:13
44. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13
45. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:13
46. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
47. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:13
48. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13
49. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:13
50. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:13
51. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:13
52. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:13
53. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 0:13
54. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:13
55. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
56. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:13
57. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 0:13
58. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
59. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:13
60. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:13
61. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:13
62. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:13
63. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 0:13
64. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:13
65. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13
66. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:13
67. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:13
68. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:13
69. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
70. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:13
71. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana, at 0:13
72. Davide Viganò (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
73. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 0:26
74. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:33
75. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:33
76. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:36
77. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 0:36
78. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:39
79. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom
80. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:44
81. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:45
82. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 0:47
83. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française Des Jeux, at 0:48
84. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:49
85. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 0:49
86. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:53
87. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:55
88. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:56
89. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 1:07
90. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:14
91. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 1:17
92. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:20
93. Kai Reus (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:20
94. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 1:42
95. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 3:29
96. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 3:46
97. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 3:46
98. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 3:46
99. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 3:46
100. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 3:46
101. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:46
102. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 3:46
103. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:39
104. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 4:39
105. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 4:59
106. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:59
107. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:59
108. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 6:01
109. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 6:10
110. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 6:10
111. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 7:00
112. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 7:01
113. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 7:01
114. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 7:01
115. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 8:08
116. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road, at 11:41
117. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:41
118. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 11:41
119. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 11:41
120. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 11:41
121. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:41
122. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 14:37
123. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 18:04
124. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:04
125. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 18:04
126. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 18:04
127. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:04
128. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 18:04
129. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:04
130. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:04
131. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:04
132. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 18:04
133. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 18:04


Overall standings
1. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 7:31:42
2. André Greipel (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 0:03
3. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:04
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:08
5. Baden Cooke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:08
6. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale
7. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:14
8. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:14
9. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 0:14
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
11. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:14
12. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:14
13. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
14. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:14
15. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:14
16. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:14
17. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 0:14
18. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:17
19. Nicolas Roche (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:18
20. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18
21. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 0:18
22. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:18
23. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:18
24. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at 0:18
25. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:18
26. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:18
27. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:21
28. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:22
29. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at, at 0:23
30. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:23
31. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:23
32. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:23
33. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:23
34. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:23
35. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:23
36. Davide Viganò (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:23
37. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:23
38. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:23
39. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:23
40. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:23
41. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:23
42. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:23
43. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:23
44. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:23
45. René Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:23
46. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:23
47. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:23
48. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 0:23
49. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:23
50. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:23
51. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:23
52. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:23
53. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:23
54. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:23
55. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:23
56. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:23
57. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:23
58. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 0:23
59. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:23
60. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:23
61. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:23
62. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:23
63. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 0:23
64. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:23
65. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana, at 0:23
66. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:23
67. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:23
68. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:23
69. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:23
70. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:23
71. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:33
72. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 0:36
73. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:43
74. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:43
75. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 0:46
76. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:46
77. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:49
78. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:49
79. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:54
80. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
81. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 0:57
82. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française Des Jeux, at 0:58
83. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:59
84. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 0:59
85. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03
86. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:05
87. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 1:17
88. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:24
89. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 1:27
90. Kai Reus (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:30
91. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:30
92. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:35
93. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 1:52
94. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:21
95. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 3:39
96. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 3:56
97. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 3:56
98. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:56
99. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 3:56
100. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 3:56
101. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 3:56
102. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 3:56
103. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 4:49
104. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:06
105. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:09
106. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 5:09
107. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 6:05
108. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 6:20
109. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 6:20
110. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 7:10
111. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 7:11
112. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 7:11
113. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 7:11
114. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 8:18
115. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 11:51
116. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:51
117. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road, at 11:51
118. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:51
119. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 11:51
120. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 11:51
121. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 14:43
122. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:10
123. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:14
124. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 18:14
125. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 18:14
126. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 18:14
127. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:14
128. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 18:14
129. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:14
130. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 18:14
131. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:14
132. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:41
133. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 38:46

Overall Points
1. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto,12 pts
2. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA,12
3. André Greipel (Ger), Columbia-High Road,10
4. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis,8
5. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi,8
6. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, 8
7. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank,6
8. Baden Cooke (Aus), UniSA,6
9. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi,4
10. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank,4
11. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, 4
12. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, 2

Overall KOM
1. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi,38 pts
2. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, 24
3. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi,16
4. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14
5. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis,12
6. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, 8
7. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, 8
8. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA,8
9. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, 6
10. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, 4

Best Young Rider
1. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne,7:31:56
2. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
3. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
4. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
5. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:08
6. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:09
7. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 0:09
8. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:09
9. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:09
10. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:09
11. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:09
12. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:09
13. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:09
14. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 0:09
15. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:09
16. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:19
17. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 0:32
18. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 0:45
19. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:51
20. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 1:13
21. Kai Reus (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:16
22. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:07
23. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 3:42
24. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 3:42
25. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 3:42
26. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:55
27. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 6:56
28. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 6:57
29. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 11:37
30. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:37
31. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 14:29
32. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:56
33. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:00
34. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:00

Overall team standings
1. Rabobank, 22:35:44
2. Française des Jeux, at 0:04
3. Columbia-High Road, at 0:04
4. Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:12
5. AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:15
6. UniSA, at 0:17
7. Saxo Bank, at 0:20
8. Cofidis, at 0:22
9. Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:22
10. Milram, at 0:26
11. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:26
12. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:26
13. Silence-Lotto, at 0:26
14. Fuji-Servetto, at 0:31
15. Astana, at 0:31
16. Quick Step, at 0:38
17. Katusha, at 1:38
18. Lampre-NGC, at 3:55
19. Liquigas, at 4:57

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter