Menu

Brown gets wild and windy win at Tour Down Under

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 22, 2009
  • Updated Dec. 15, 2010 at 12:52 PM EDT

Armstrong makes key move before Brown repays the trust; Davis keeps jersey

By Anthony Tan

Brown scores the win with Davis close on his heels.

Photo: Graham Watson

What appeared to be a relatively innocuous stage was turned on its head Thursday in Victor Harbor. Courtesy of a howling westerly wind and some of the world’s best riders, a star-studded break created havoc in the Tour Down Under and threatened to leave no more than a dozen riders in contention to win the race overall.

Leaving the peloton’s grasp shortly after the race start, the move contained all the key players including Lance Armstrong, Michael Rogers and Stuart O’Grady but minus overnight leader Allan Davis and defending champion André Greipel, the latter pair crashing just when the going got tough with the latter forced to abandon. A deadly combination of brain and brawn saw them forge a lead on the early climb of Wickhams Hill, defending a slender, sub-two-minute advantage over the next 80 kilometers.

By all accounts, it was a group destined for success.

Though obstinately, the team that missed the move would not give up and slowly but steadily, Rabobank chipped away at the break’s advantage en route to Victor Harbor, resulting in a 47-man sprint. Their confidence buoyed after the form he showed yesterday in Mawson Lakes, Graeme Brown repaid the trust by opening his 2009 ProTour bank account with a perfectly-timed rush to the line ahead of Davis and O’Grady.

2009 Tour Down Under

Stage 3: Unley to Victor Harbor
136km (84.5 miles)


Winner:
Graeme Brown (Rabobank) wins 47-man sprint ahead of Allan Davis (Quick Step) and Stuart O’Grady (Saxo Bank).
Average speed of winner:
41.721 kph (25.9 mph).
Race leader:
Davis holds the overall, now tied on time with Brown.
Sprints leader:
Stuart O’Grady (Saxo Bank), 18 points.
Mountains leader:
Markel Irizar (Euskatel-Euskadi), 38 points.
Best young rider (Under 25):
José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d’Epargne).
Peloton:
124 riders.
DNFs (9):
André Greipel (Columbia-High Road, wounded right elbow and leg), Michael Schar (Astana, cut to lower leg, some nerve damage), Remy di Gregorio and Timothy Gudsell (Française des Jeux, Gudsell with broken right collarbone), Markus Eichler (Milram), Kai Reus (Rabobank), Daniele Nardello and Ermanno Capelli (Fuji-Servetto).

It was an all-star bunch up front.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a really, really tough day,” said Brown, “it was a real race — a lot of crosswinds, headwinds. The race was (scattered) everywhere — crashes and breakaways — it was really nice to win that stage; it was a really tough day, I’m glad it’s over.”

But did he think for a moment the race had escaped him?

“‘I did there for a while. (The break) had everyone in it that should’ve been in it. But I geed the boys up a bit and they just rode unreal and put themselves on the line. We got the (Rabobank) boys on the front just after the first category climb and slowly, slowly, slowly brought them back. I wasn’t sure, but they came back in the headwind,” Brown said. “It’s definitely a team victory.”

Davis, looking shattered at the finish, kept his race lead but only on a count-back, he and Brown locked on equal time with O’Grady five seconds in arrears. Like Brown, for a good portion of the stage the race leader believed his Tour Down Under aspirations to be over.

Recalled Davis: “(My crash) was at a time when the race was really splitting up and we had no friends out there. I was five, six minutes out the back (after the crash) … I got back up to the bunch and found they said there was (a group of) 14 up the road and all the (big) names in it. I thought, ‘Oh … that’s great’ — (but) there was nothing we could’ve done about it, with the crash and bad luck.

“I definitely thought the Tour Down Under was over, that’s for sure. It doesn’t get any more exciting than this – this is the best road cycling can get — I hope everyone’s enjoying it,” quipped Davis.

So once again, the Tour Down Under finds itself in the precarious position of previous years, Saturday’s fifth stage incorporating the climb of Old Willunga Hill growing ever-important …

Armstrong: Reason to be pleased

Although the break came to nought, Armstrong can take both confidence and comfort in his performances to date, and that he is back where he belongs, clearly enjoying the rhythm of professional racing once again, albeit not without a considerable degree of suffering.

“You saw it was a strong group, so you had to be somebody just to make the group — it wasn’t a random breakaway,” said Armstrong. “High-end intensity I don’t have yet — I haven’t worked that part of my training. But you had to be strong just to be in the group, there was some horsepower in that 12 … I have to be happy with that.”

The wind forced the break into echelons.

Photo: Graham Watson

During the stage, Armstrong called on the race directors to remove a TV helicopter from the break’s flight path, believing the extra down force created was endangering them. “When it’s that windy, the last thing you need is a big wind machine on top of you; it’s swirling so much and it’s not safe,” he said.

“Also, I gotta say … It’s a little nauseating listening to that thing all day long — I mean, no offense to helicopters. With the deep dish rims now, big gusts, [for] some of those little guys, next stop is New Zealand for them.”

This new Armstrong may be friendlier and funnier to the media — but don’t for a second think he’s lost any of his pugnacity. He has come back first and foremost to push the Livestrong message to the world, but also to win the world’s biggest bike races.

Mild at first …

After leaving Unley, one of Adelaide’s more affluent suburbs, Thursday’s route was not overly difficult on paper: a mildly rolling route with two sprints on offer at Meadows (km 57) and Goolwa (km 99.1), coupled with a pair of mountain primes at Wickhams Hill (km 31.4) and Kerby Hill (km 116). A dead-flat final 3km, and a high probability of a big bunch sprint finish.

The mercury was way down from the previous two days, a comfortable 25 degrees Celsius at the 11am start in the café-lined King William Street, where this writer was given short shrift from a $20 note after ordering a flat white and ham & cheese toasted croissant. Blame it on the global financial meltdown.

Saxo Bank puts on the gas.

Photo: Graham Watson

There were attacks aplenty in the opening half-hour, though it wasn’t till the 15km mark before a break of 16 went clear that read like a who’s who of this year’s Tour Down Under: Francesco Reda (Quick Step), David Moncoutié (Cofidis), Mathieu Perget and Luis Leon Sanchez (both Caisse d’Epargne), Armstrong and Jesus Hernandez (both Astana), Thomas Rohregger (Team Milram), Markel Irizar Aranburu (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Michael Rogers (Columbia-High Road), Matthew Lloyd and Tom Stubbe (both Silence-Lotto), Jérémy Roy (Française des Jeux), Simon Clarke and Matthew Wilson (both UniSA), Javier Megías Leal (Fuji-Servetto), and O’Grady (Team Saxo Bank).

On the first categorized climb of Wickhams Hill, taken by Irizar of Euskatel, Sanchez was dropped and soon after, Hernandez was gone too, leaving 14 out front. That then became an even dozen, but the wind – now turned on its head and strong enough to blow a cattle dog off its chain — played into the hands of the larger group behind, and after a century of kilometers, some 50-odd riders rode as one.

Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Slipstream) and Glenn d’Hollander (Silence-Lotto) try a counterattack.

Photo: Graham Watson

A counter attack then saw Glenn d’Hollander (Silence-Lotto), Adam Hansen (Columbia-High Road) and Wesley Sulzberger (Française des Jeux) leave in search of glory, but the latter two later resigned themselves to the inevitable, while d’Hollander was caught and passed by young Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Slipstream) on the final climb of Kerby Hill. However, with 50-odd riders breathing down the 21-year-old’s neck, his fate was sealed inside the final seven kilometers.

Stage 4: Burnside Village to Angaston, 143km

A day in the Barossa wine region awaits, though the peloton will need to keep off the vino with the short but tough climb of Menglers Hill 39.5km from the finish in Angaston. Should the stage end in a sprint, another false-flat rise to the line should see the strongest prevail.

Photo Gallery

Results

Day 2 stage results: | (GC standings )
\

1. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 3:15:35 (41.721kph)
2. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at Same Time
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at s.t.
4. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at s.t.
5. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
6. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at s.t.
7. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
8. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at s.t.
9. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at s.t.
10. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at s.t.
11. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at s.t.
12. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at s.t.
13. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at s.t.
14. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at s.t.
15. Nicolas Roche (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, at s.t.
16. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at s.t.
17. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
18. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at s.t.
19. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at s.t.
20. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at s.t.
21. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at s.t.
22. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at s.t.
23. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at s.t.
24. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at s.t.
25. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at s.t.
26. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at s.t.
27. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at s.t.
28. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
29. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at s.t.
30. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at s.t.
31. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at s.t.
32. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at s.t.
33. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
34. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at s.t.
35. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at s.t.
36. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at s.t.
37. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at s.t.
38. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at s.t.
39. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
40. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at s.t.
41. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at s.t.
42. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at s.t.
43. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at s.t.
44. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at s.t.
45. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at s.t.
46. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at s.t.
47. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
48. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:32
49. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 4:30
50. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road, at 4:30
51. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 4:30
52. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 4:30
53. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:30
54. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:17
55. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:17
56. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:17
57. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:35
58. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:35
59. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 9:35
60. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 9:35
61. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:49
62. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 21:49
63. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 21:49
64. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 21:49
65. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 21:49
66. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 21:49
67. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 21:49
68. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 21:49
69. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 21:49
70. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 21:49
71. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 21:49
72. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 21:49
73. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 21:49
74. René Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 21:49
75. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 21:49
76. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 21:49
77. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 21:49
78. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 21:49
79. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 21:49
80. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 21:49
81. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 21:49
82. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 21:49
83. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 21:49
84. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 21:49
85. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 21:49
86. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 21:49
87. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 21:49
88. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 21:49
89. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 21:49
90. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 21:49
91. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:49
92. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 21:49
93. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 21:49
94. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 21:49
95. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:49
96. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:49
97. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 21:49
98. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:49
99. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 21:49
100. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 21:49
101. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 21:49
102. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 21:49
103. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:49
104. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 21:49
105. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 21:49
106. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 21:49
107. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:49
108. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 21:49
109. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 21:49
110. Davide Viganò (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 21:49
111. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 21:49
112. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 21:49
113. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 21:49
114. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 21:49
115. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:49
116. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:49
117. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana, at 21:49
118. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 21:49
119. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 21:49
120. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 21:49
121. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 21:49
122. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 21:49
123. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 21:49
124. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 21:49

Did not finish

André Greipel (Ger), Columbia-High Road
Michael Schär (Swi), Astana
Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française Des Jeux
Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française Des Jeux
Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram
Kai Reus (Ned), Rabobank
Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto
Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto
Baden Cooke (Aus), UniSA

GC standings | ( Stage results )

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 10:47:11
2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at same time
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 0:05
4. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:14
5. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 0:18
6. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at 0:19
7. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:20
8. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:20
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:20
10. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 0:20
11. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:20
12. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 0:20
13. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:20
14. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 0:20
15. Nicolas Roche (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:24
16. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 0:24
17. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:24
18. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:24
19. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24
20. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:24
21. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:27
22. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:28
23. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:29
24. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:29
25. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:29
26. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:29
27. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:29
28. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:29
29. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
30. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:29
31. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:29
32. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:29
33. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:29
34. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
35. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:29
36. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:29
37. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:29
38. Jesus Hernandez (Spa), Astana, at 0:29
39. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:29
40. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:29
41. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:49
42. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:55
43. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:05
44. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09
45. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:32
46. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:36
47. Adam Hansen (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 1:58
48. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 4:55
49. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 6:03
50. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:46
51. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:56
52. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 10:24
53. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 10:27
54. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:16
55. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 11:47
56. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 11:47
57. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 12:02
58. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-High Road, at 16:27
59. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:09
60. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 22:12
61. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:13
62. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, at 22:18
63. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 22:18
64. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:18
65. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 22:18
66. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 22:18
67. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:18
68. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 22:18
69. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 22:18
70. Davide Viganò (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:18
71. René Mandri (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:18
72. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 22:18
73. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:18
74. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 22:18
75. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:18
76. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:18
77. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:18
78. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 22:18
79. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 22:18
80. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 22:18
81. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana, at 22:18
82. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:18
83. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 22:31
84. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 22:41
85. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 22:44
86. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:50
87. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 22:50
88. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 22:52
89. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 22:54
90. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 23:00
91. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 23:12
92. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel), Quick Step, at 23:19
93. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 25:34
94. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:37
95. Scott Davis (Aus), UniSA, at 25:51
96. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 25:51
97. Timmy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:51
98. Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 25:51
99. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 25:51
100. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 25:51
101. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 25:51
102. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 27:01
103. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 27:04
104. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 27:04
105. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 28:00
106. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 28:15
107. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 28:15
108. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 29:05
109. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 29:06
110. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 30:13
111. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 33:46
112. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 33:46
113. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Silence-Lotto, at 33:46
114. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 36:38
115. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:05
116. Kenny De Haes (Bel), Katusha, at 40:09
117. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 40:09
118. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 40:09
119. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:09
120. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:09
121. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 40:09
122. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 40:09
123. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 47:36
124. Ivan Dominquez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:00:41

Overall Points
1. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 18 pts
2. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 14
3. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 14
4. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 12
5. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 12
6. Matthew Wilson (Aus), UniSA, at 10
7. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 8
8. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8.
9. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 4
10. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-High Road, at 4
11. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4
12. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 2

Overall KOM
1. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38 pts
2. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38
3. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 24
4. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16
5. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14
6. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 12
7. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 12
8. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 12
9. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 8
10. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 8
11. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 8
12. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 8
13. Aaron Kemps (Aus), UniSA, at 8
14. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6
15. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 6
16. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 4
17. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 4
18. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 4

Best young rider
1. José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:47:31
2. Mickaël Chérel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at same time
3. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at s:t:
4. William Walker (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:08
5. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:09
6. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:09
7. Simon Clarke (Aus), UniSA, at 0:09
8. Matthew Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 5:43
9. Tom Leezer (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:36
10. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:42
11. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 21:58
12. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 21:58
13. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 21:58
14. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 21:58
15. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 21:58
16. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 21:58
17. Travis Meyer (Aus), UniSA, at 22:21
18. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:30
19. Jack Bobridge (Aus), UniSA, at 22:34
20. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 22:40
21. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Katusha, at 25:31
22. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 25:31
23. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 25:31
24. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 26:44
25. Jacopo Guanieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 28:45
26. Andrea Grendene (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 28:46
27. Willem Stroetinga (Ned), Milram, at 33:26
28. Guillaume Blot (Fra), Cofidis, at 36:18
29. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:45
30. Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:49

Overall team standings
1. Columbia-High Road, at 32:22:33
2. Française des Jeux, at same time
3. Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:08
4. AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:11
5. Saxo Bank, at 0:16
6. Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:18
7. Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:22
8. Astana, at 0:27
9. Quick Step, at 1:06
10. Rabobank, at 7:13
11. Silence-Lotto, at 9:57
12. Lampre-NGC, at 12:51
13. Uni SA, at 22:02
14. Milram, at 22:11
15. Fuji-Servetto, at 22:16
16. Liquigas, at 26:42
17. Cofidis, at 43:56
18. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:00
19. Katusha, at 1:07:01


FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter