Menu

American Katie Compton wins the Roubaix World Cup on Sunday

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 18, 2009
  • Updated Jan. 18, 2009 at 8:35 PM EDT

American Katie Compton (Spike Shooter) won the UCI World Cup in Roubaix, France, on Sunday, bringing her a step closer to a World Championship win in two weeks in the Netherlands.

Compton beat reigning world champ Hanka Kupfernagel by nine seconds and former champ Daphny Van den Brand by 42 seconds. Marion Vos was fourth.

Compton remains in third in the World Cup, despite skipping several events. Zack McDonald is ninth in the junior World Cup.

American Rachel Lloyd (California Giant-Specialized) was seventh.

In the men’s race Erwin Vervecken won ahead of Czech rider Zdenek Stybar and Sven Nys. Jonathan Page (Planet Bike) was the top American in 30th place, followed by Ryan Trebon (Kona) in 35th. Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) did not finish.

In the junior race, American national champ Zack McDonald was third.

Compton only arrived in Europe from Colorado on Thursday. Her husband and mechanic, Mark Legg, said Compton started out in 17th place because she waited for the start gun to fire, while others, including Kupfernagel, jumped the gun. Dutch riders Marianne Vos and Daphny Van den brand quickly helped reel in Kupfernagel, however and Compton moved into fourth position.

Compton moved into the race lead on the second lap with a lap time of 7 minutes 10 seconds which was the fastest lap of the race.

With two laps to go Compton crashed on a downhill, but maintained her lead. On the last lap she opted not to take a clean bike from the pits.

“Soon after the pit, Katie’s shifting deteriorated which caused her to soft pedal around to second pit for a clean bike, however (she) got stuck in a rut which popped her into the fencing where her shifter lever lodged into the fencing while her right foot was tangled up in the bike,” Legg said.

Compton got moving again, and held off a late charge by Kupfernagel.

Legg reported that Compton found the race, “super fun and hard; I’m really loving racing in France. I have two wins from two starts and the French people have been really friendly and appreciative of the women’s racing.”

Compton did complain about the UCI decision to remove a set of stairs and a steep downhill from the women’s course just before the race.

“This is a World Cup race for the highest level of competition and we should be competing on the same course as the men, very few of whom actually rode the downhill section,” she said.

There is one more race in this year’s World Cup, in Milan, Italy on Jan. 25. Compton, with third place in the World Cup locked up, is opting to skip Milan to focus on preparation for the worlds.

Sven Nys leads the men’s World Cup rankings following Roubaix, while Compton is in third in the women’s series; Rachel Lloyd is 17th. In the junior World Cup, McDonald is ninth, followed by American Luke Keough at tenth.

World Cup standings following Roubaix:

Men’s:
1. Nys Sven Landbouwkrediet – Colnago 540 points
2. Wellens Bart Fidea Cycling Team 452 points
3. Stybar Zdenek Fidea Cycling Team 432 points
4. Pauwels Kevin Fidea Cycling Team 424 points
5. Vervecken Erwin Revor-Jartazi Cyclingteam 366 points
6. Al Thijs — 363 points
7. Boom Lars Rabobank 356 points
8. Vantornout Klaas Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team 331 points
9. Vanthourenhout Sven Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team 331 points
10. Albert Niels Bkcp- Powerplus 315 points

Women:
1. Hanka Kupfernagel 370 points
2. Brand Daphny Van Den 305 points
3. Katherine Compton 270 points
4. Pavla Havlikova 209 points
5. Maryline Salvetat 199 points
6. Christel Ferrier-bruneau 195 points
7. Helen Wyman 180 points
8. Sanne Van Paassen 173 points
9. Saskia Elemans 168 points
10. Nadia Triquet-claude 145 points
11. Marianne Vos 128 points
12. Sanne Cant 128 points
13. Wendy Simms 127 points
14. Caroline Mani 126 points
15. Veerle Ingels 109 points
16. Joyce Vanderbeken 96 points
17. Rachel Lloyd 82 points

Junior Men:
1. Tijmen Eising (NETHERLANDS) 225 points
2. Haar Lars Van Der (NETHERLANDS) 175 points
3. Wietse Bosmans (BELGIUM) 163 points
4. Sean De Bie (BELGIUM) 138 points
5. Luca Braidot (ITALY) 96 points
6. Heijden Michiel Van Der (NETHERLANDS) 94 points
7. Daniele Braidot (ITALY) 83 points
8. Radek Polnicky (CZECH REPUBLIC) 79 points
9. Zach Mc Donald (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) 75 points
10. Luke Keough (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) 72 points

Results

Women’s results | ( Men’s results ) | (Junior Men’s results )

1. Katherine Compton in 0:41:48
2. Hanka Kupfernagel in 00:09
3. Brand Daphny Van Den in 00:42
4. Marianne Vos in 00:53
5. Christel Ferrier-bruneau in 01:01
6. Helen Wyman in 01:37
7. Rachel Lloyd in 01:47
8. Maryline Salvetat in 01:51
9. Caroline Mani in 01:59
10. Sanne Cant in 02:06
11. Sanne Van Paassen in 02:07
12. Nadia Triquet-claude in 02:21
13. Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel in 02:22
14. Saskia Elemans in 02:46
15. Wendy Simms in 02:54
16. Pavla Havlikova in 03:08
17. Reza Hormes in 03:48
18. Joyce Vanderbeken in 03:49
19. Abke Francissen in 04:02
20. Nikki Harris in 04:16
21. Katrin Leumann in 04:40
22. Veerle Ingels in 05:05
23. Arenda Grimberg in 05:11
24. Gabriella Day in 05:12
25. Sabrina Schweizer in 05:12
26. Susan Butler in 05:13
27. Daniela Bresciani in 05:39
28. Eva Lechner in 05:40
29. Mika Ogishima in 05:43
30. Bie – Leyten Nicole De in 05:45
31. Susanne Juranek in 05:48
32. Camille Darcel in 05:55
33. Elke Riedl in 05:59
34. Natasha Elliott in 06:05
35. Gesa Bruchmann in 07:10
36. Christine Vardaros in 07:18
37. Nancy Bober in 07:30
38. Lucie Lefevre in 07:36
39. Katrien Pauwels in 07:49
40. Jana Kyptova in 08:10
41. Patsy Larno in 08:16
42. Gertie Willems in -1LAP
43. Lise MÜller in -1LAP

Men’s results | ( Women’s results ) | (Junior Men’s results)

1. Erwin Vervecken Revor-Jartazi Cyclingteam
2. Zdenek Stybar Fidea Cycling Team at 00:01
3. Sven Nys Landbouwkrediet – Colnago at 00:28
4. Bart Wellens Fidea Cycling Team at 00:41
5. Niels Albert Bkcp- Powerplus at 00:55
6. Lars Boom Rabobank at 01:26
7. Francis Mourey FranÇaise Des Jeux at 01:32
8. Klaas Vantornout Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team at 01:43
9. Petr Dlask Fidea Cycling Team at 01:54
10. Thijs Al — at 02:00
11. Enrico Franzoi Liquigas at 02:08
12. Gerben De Knegt — at 02:23
13. Steve Chainel Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 02:46
14. Sven Vanthourenhout Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team at 03:03
15. Simon Zahner — at 03:13
16. Aurelio Fontana Marco — at 03:23
17. Jonathan Lopez — at 03:32
18. Richard Groenendaal — at 04:03
19. Marco Bianco — at 04:15
20. Kevin Pauwels Fidea Cycling Team at 04:36
21. Kamil Ausbuher — at 04:56
22. David Derepas — at 05:11
23. Bart Aernouts — at 05:25
24. Marek Cichosz — at 05:33
25. Thijs Van Amerongen Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 05:46
26. Martin Zlamalik — at 05:51
27. Marcel Wildhaber — at 05:52
28. Julien Roussel — at 06:00
29. Dieter Vanthourenhout Bkcp- Powerplus at 06:09
30. Jonathan Page — at 06:15
31. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn — at 06:44
32. Nicolas Bazin — at 06:52
33. Patrick Van Leeuwen — at 07:23
34. Jan Chrobak — at 07:35
35. Ryan Trebon — at 07:40
36. Fabio Ursi — at 07:45
37. René Birkenfeld — at 08:29
38. Peter Presslauer — at -1LAP
39. Gusty Bausch — at -1LAP
40. Joachim Parbo — at -1LAP
41. Alessandro Gambino — at -1LAP
42. Roy Van Heeswijk — at -2LAP
43. Julien Belgy Bbox Bouygues Telecom at -2LAP
44. Aaron Schooler — at -2LAP
45. Vladimir Kyzivat — at -3LAP
46. Ian Bibby Team Halfords at -3LAP
47. Derrick St John — at -4LAP
48. Claude Wolter — at -5LAP
49. Andre Sutton — at -5LAP

Junior Men’s results | ( Men’s results ) | (Women’s results)

1. Tijmen Eising (NETHERLANDS) in 0:42:24
2. Wietse Bosmans (BELGIUM) in 00:12
3. Zach Mc Donald (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 00:48
4. Luca Braidot (ITALY) in 00:49
5. Haar Lars Van Der (NETHERLANDS) in 00:49
6. Heijden Michiel Van Der (NETHERLANDS) in 01:04
7. Sean De Bie (BELGIUM) in 01:07
8. Daniele Braidot (ITALY) in 01:07
9. Corne Van Kessel (NETHERLANDS) in 01:42
10. Emilien Viennet (FRANCE) in 01:45
11. Bart De Vocht (BELGIUM) in 01:45
12. Irwin Gras (FRANCE) in 01:59
13. Poel David Van Der (NETHERLANDS) in 02:00
14. Luke Keough (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 02:00
15. Jan Nesvadba (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 02:08
16. Valentin Hadoux (FRANCE) in 02:11
17. Pierre Garson (FRANCE) in 02:13
18. Gianni Vermeersch (BELGIUM) in 02:13
19. Vinnie Braet (BELGIUM) in 02:16
20. Jimmy Turgis (FRANCE) in 02:17
21. Matthias Bossuyt (BELGIUM) in 02:20
22. Alexandre Billon (FRANCE) in 02:21
23. Karel Hnik (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 02:50
24. Radek Polnicky (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 02:54
25. Flavien Dassonville (FRANCE) in 03:11
26. Yannick Mayer (GERMANY) in 03:26
27. Dario Stauble (SWITZERLAND) in 04:54
28. Daniele Dall’oste (ITALY) in 03:44
29. Mike Teunissen (NETHERLANDS) in 03:47
30. Jeremy Cornu (FRANCE) in 03:50
31. Tomas Paprstka (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 03:55
32. David Menut (FRANCE) in 04:02
33. Bryan Falaschi (ITALY) in 04:07
34. Bob Jungels (LUXEMBOURG) in 04:13
35. Toni Bretschneider (GERMANY) in 04:16
36. Enno Quast (GERMANY) in 04:37
37. Michele Tatto (ITALY) in 04:40
38. Michael Boros (CZECH REPUBLIC) in 04:51
39. Jayson Valade (FRANCE) in 04:54
40. Jannick Geisler (GERMANY) in 04:54
41. Anthony Grand (SWITZERLAND) in 03:37
42. Rudy Lorenzon (ITALY) in 05:08
43. Alexis Caresmel (FRANCE) in 05:13
44. Matej Medved (SLOVAKIA) in 05:23
45. Dimitri Corriette (FRANCE) in 05:24
46. (jr) Schweizer Michael (GERMANY) in 05:52
47. Eric Emsky (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA) in 06:09
48. Alex Kirsch (LUXEMBOURG) in -1LAP
49. Adam Trnka (SLOVAKIA) in -2LAP

FILED UNDER: Cyclocross / Race Report / Race Results

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter