Menu

Cobo wins, Leipheimer defends lead

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Mar. 26, 2009
  • Updated Apr. 16, 2010 at 2:11 PM EST

By Andrew Hood

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 4: Cobo wins.

Photo: Graham Watson

Juan José Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) attacked with just under 2km to go to win Thursday’s 145.4km “queen stage” over two first-category climbs at the 24th Vuelta a Castilla y León.

Cobo, who started nearly three minutes out of the GC fight, timed it just right to bolt clear of a reduced pack of leaders to win for the first time this season.

“I was planning to attack 6km from the finish, but Contador was setting too high of a tempo. I thought that attacking so far from the finish wouldn’t be very useful, so I decided to wait,” Cobo said. “With 2km to go, I threw caution to the wind. I knew I wouldn’t have anything to do against guys like Valverde at the finish, so I decided to go for it. Not being a threat in GC helped, too.”

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) big-ringed it across the line eighth at nine seconds back to retain the overall leader’s jersey and all but secure victory with just one stage left in the five-day race across northern Spain.

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León
Stage 4: Santa Maria del Paramo to Laguna de Los Peces. 145.4 km (90.3 miles)

Stage winner: Juan José Cobo (Fuji-Servetto)
Overall leader Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
Up next: The race’s final stage, from Benavente to Valladolid is 152.5 km (94.76 miles); it’s relatively flat with a short steep uphill finish.


2009 Stage winners:
Stage 1: Joaquin Sobrino (Burgos)
Stage 2: Levi Leipheimer (Astana)
Stage 3: Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne)
Stage 4: Juan José Cobo (Fuji-Servetto)

Alberto Contador (Astana) lived up to his promise and worked to protect Leipheimer’s lead and remains in second place overall.

The two-time defending champion set a high rhythm up the final climb to the Lago de los Peces to neutralize attacks until the non-threatening Cobo bolted clear to win the stage, eight seconds ahead of the late counter-attacking Denis Menchov (Rabobank).

“I made a fast rhythm on the final climb so that there were no attacks,” Contador said. “I am extremely content with the work that I made for my teammate Leipheimer. The attacks from Cobo were not a threat. The only thing that was important was to defend the leader, because today was the key day for victory in the race.”

David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) rode well over the two-climb “queen stage” to hold on to third place on GC at 22 seconds back.

Controlling the break

The action was fast from the gun, with attacks coming from Rabobank straight away. A group of 10 riders was neutralized before the race arrived to the day’s first hurdle, the Cat. 1 Alto de Perdón.

Attacks came fast and heavy, quickly dwindling the front group to the top 10 “gallos” or top riders, with Leipheimer and Contador easily marking the moves. Juanma Garate (Rabobank) surged away after coming over the top, drawing out some big names, including Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing), best-placed at 1:33 back.

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) joined the move, but a mechanical problem forced him out of the action. Joining Sevilla and Garate were Jorge Aranza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Xavier Tondo (Andalucía-CajaSur), Fran Pérez (Caisse d’Epargne) and David Bernabeu (Barbot).

Nearing the base of the final climb with 25km to go, the gap hovered at 48 seconds. Astana had everything under control, with Chechu Rubiera, Jesús Hernández, Haimar Zubeldia and Contador leading the way for Leipheimer.

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 4: Contador and Leipheimer lead the chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador, the gregario

Contador turned into Leipheimer’s super gregario in the decisive climbing stage of the five-day contest.

Astana continued to control the pace of the main pack, with four riders at the front protecting Leipheimer as the race pushed above the Lagos de Sanabría, one of the largest glacial lakes in Spain.

Astana kept the leading six on a short leash of just 38 seconds with 11km to go, when Iñigo Cuesta (Cervélo) and Adrian Palmores (Ampo) surged away from the main pack.

Tondo tried his luck with an acceleration to drop Sevilla and Co. with about 8km to the summit of Lago de los Peces.

Out of the blue, Zabriskie surged away from the lead group with about 6km to go, creating panic in his wake as the American TT’d his way up the climb to quickly reel in the Cuesta group and the remnants of the day’s breakaway.

2009 Castilla y Leon, stage 4: Zabriskie goes on the attack.

Photo: Graham Watson

That forced Astana’s Contador to surge ahead, with Leipheimer hot on his tail as the lead group was quickly reduced to about 20 riders. Tondo was hanging on for dear life at about 35 seconds off the front, with still a long way to go.

Under Contador’s pace, the gap was reduced to 22 seconds for Tondo and the leaders were on the rivet to maintain the rhythm as the group was reduced to a baker’s dozen with 2km to go.

Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) powered away and quickly passed the struggling Tondo. Starting at 2:54 back, he presented no threat on GC and Astana let him go.

Menchov (Rabobank) punched out a counter-attack to finish second in the stage, just one second ahead of the Leipheimer group. The gap was small enough to leave Leipheimer comfortably in the leader’s jersey, 16 seconds ahead of his teammate Contador.

“It was a beautiful stage for the mountains we climbs, but it was very hard and more aggressive than yesterday, but I had the strong team and the stronger climb in the race,” Leipheimer said. “I felt good throughout the day. I felt strong on the two climbs. I didn’t race Paris-Nice, so that allowed me to come into this race fresher.”

Final sprint

The 24th Vuelta a Castilla y León concludes Friday with s 152.4km from Benavente to Valladolid. The flat stage suggests a mass sprint, but the day finishes atop a steep hill that’s tailor-made for Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne).

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Vuelta a Castilla y León
Santa María Del Páramo to Galende-Laguna De Los Peces

1. Juan José Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, 145.4km in 3:42:03 (39.3kph)
2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:08
3. Javier Moreno (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:09
4. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:09
5. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:09
6. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:09
7. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:09
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:09
9. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 0:09
10. Bruno Pires (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 0:09
11. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:09
12. Xavier Tondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 0:09
13. Nuno Ribeiro (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 0:20
14. Aitor Hernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
15. Javier Mejías (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:03
16. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:07
17. Mikel Nieve (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:18
18. Beñat Intxausti (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:24
19. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:24
20. David Garcia (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:24
21. Luis Pasamontes (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:24
22. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 1:26
23. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:26
24. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), Rock Racing, at 1:26
25. Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:26
26. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Rock Racing, at 1:26
27. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), Rock Racing, at 1:26
28. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:26
29. Francisco Pérez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:26
30. Julián Sánchez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:26
31. Rubén Plaza (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 1:26
32. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Rock Racing, at 1:26
33. David Bernabeu (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 1:54
34. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:58
35. Manuel Calvente (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 1:58
36. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:58
37. Amets Txurruka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:58
38. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:58
39. Blake Caldwell (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:58
40. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:58
41. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 2:16
42. José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Rock Racing, at 2:45
43. Byron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecu), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 3:02
44. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, at 3:02
45. Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 3:02
46. Isidro Nozal (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 3:02
47. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:13
48. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:13
49. Vitaly Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, at 4:32
50. Hernani Broco (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 4:32
51. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:32
52. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa), Rabobank, at 6:08
53. Adrián Palomares (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 6:08
54. Jesús Hernández (Spa), Astana, at 6:31
55. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:03
56. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:03
57. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa), Orbea, at 7:03
58. Jorge Azanza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:03
59. José Alberto Benítez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:03
60. Antonio Piedra (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 7:03
61. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:11
62. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 9:34
63. Rubén Pérez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:34
64. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:34
65. Igor Antón (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:33
66. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 11:33
67. Alejandro Paleo (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:54
68. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:54
69. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 19:54
70. Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 19:54
71. Edgar Pinto (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 19:54
72. Joseba Larralde Alzugarai (Spa), Orbea, at 19:54
73. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, at 19:54
74. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), ISD, at 19:54
75. José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:54
76. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:54
77. José Vicente Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:54
78. David Francisco Delgado (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 19:54
79. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 19:54
80. Carlos Manuel Pinho Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 19:54
81. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:54
82. José Antonio Redondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 19:54
83. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 19:54
84. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 19:54
85. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:54
86. Arkaitz Durán (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:54
87. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), ISD, at 25:08
88. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, at 25:08
89. Francisco José Martínez (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 25:08
90. Marlon Pérez (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:08
91. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:08
92. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 25:08
93. Daniel Sesma Sorbet (Spa), Orbea, at 25:08
94. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:08
95. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 25:08
96. Eritz Ruiz De Erentxun Antetara (Spa), Orbea, at 25:08
97. Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 25:08
98. Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 25:08
99. Gustavo Dominguez (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:08
100. Mikel Ilundain Tirapu (Spa), Orbea, at 25:08
101. Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa), Orbea, at 25:08
102. Helder Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 25:08
103. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 25:08
104. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 25:08
105. Samuel Dias Coelho (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 25:08
106. Eneko Echeverz Carte (Spa), Orbea, at 25:08
107. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:08
108. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:08
109. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, at 25:08
110. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 25:08
111. Ivan Dominguez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:08
112. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:08
113. Raul Santamarta Valbuena (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 25:08
114. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, at 25:08
115. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 25:08
116. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:08
117. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:08
118. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:08
119. Antonio Amorim (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 25:08
120. Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 25:08
121. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 25:08
122. Antonio Jesus (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 25:08
123. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa), Orbea, at 25:08
124. David Martín Velasco (Spa), Rock Racing, at 25:08
125. Javier Benitez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:08
126. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:08
127. José Antonio López (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 25:08
128. David Vitoria (Swi), Rock Racing, at 25:08
129. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:08
130. Damien Gaudin (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:08
131. José Herrada (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:18
132. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), ISD, at 32:42


Overall, after four stages

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, 361.40km in 12:15:38 (42.233kph)
2. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 0:16
3. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:22
4. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:49
5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:54
6. Xavier Tondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 1:51
7. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:53
8. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:01
9. Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:07
10. Juan José Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:45
11. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank
12. Javier Moreno (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 2:49
13. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Rock Racing, at 2:50
14. Luis Pasamontes (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:02
15. Aitor Hernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Bruno Pires (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 3:03
17. Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:04
18. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05
19. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:06
20. Rubén Plaza (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 3:09
21. Francisco Pérez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:27
22. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), Rock Racing, at 3:35
23. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:36
24. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 3:37
25. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:59
26. Nuno Ribeiro (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 4:09
27. David Bernabeu (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 4:09
28. David Garcia (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:11
29. Beñat Intxausti (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:16
30. Julián Sánchez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 4:23
31. Mikel Nieve (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:27
32. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:35
33. Blake Caldwell (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:40
34. Javier Mejías (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:41
35. José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Rock Racing, at 4:51
36. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Rock Racing, at 4:57
37. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, at 5:11
38. Isidro Nozal (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 5:19
39. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:30
40. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:36
41. Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 5:50
42. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 5:56
43. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:59
44. Amets Txurruka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:15
45. Vitaly Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, at 6:35
46. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), Rock Racing, at 6:41
47. Manuel Calvente (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 7:09
48. Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa), Rabobank, at 7:55
49. Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 8:19
50. Adrián Palomares (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 8:30
51. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:33
52. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 8:40
53. Byron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecu), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 9:20
54. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa), Orbea, at 9:28
55. Antonio Piedra (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 9:54
56. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:24
57. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 12:10
58. Jesús Hernández (Spa), Astana, at 12:19
59. Rubén Pérez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:51
60. Hernani Broco (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 15:01
61. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:32
62. José Alberto Benítez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 17:53
63. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 18:07
64. Igor Antón (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:47
65. Jorge Azanza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:29
66. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, at 22:28
67. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), ISD, at 22:28
68. Arkaitz Durán (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:45
69. José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:56
70. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:02
71. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 23:12
72. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 23:14
73. Alejandro Paleo (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 23:40
74. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 23:51
75. Edgar Pinto (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 23:58
76. Joseba Larralde Alzugarai (Spa), Orbea, at 24:22
77. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 24:32
78. José Vicente Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:49
79. Carlos Manuel Pinho Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 25:33
80. Marlon Pérez (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:34
81. José Antonio Redondo (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 28:16
82. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:24
83. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 28:29
84. David Vitoria (Swi), Rock Racing, at 28:32
85. José Herrada (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 28:54
86. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 29:06
87. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), ISD, at 29:42
88. José Antonio Carrasco (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 30:01
89. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:08
90. Helder Oliveira (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 30:23
91. David Francisco Delgado (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 30:48
92. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, at 30:52
93. Oscar García-Casarrubios (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 31:10
94. Daniel Sesma Sorbet (Spa), Orbea, at 31:33
95. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 31:35
96. Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 31:44
97. Gustavo Dominguez (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 31:48
98. Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32:14
99. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 32:29
100. Juan Francisco Mourón Doldan (Spa), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32:42
101. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 33:01
102. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 33:34
103. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, at 34:29
104. Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 35:01
105. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 35:03
106. Javier Benitez (Spa), Contentpolis-Ampo
107. Ivan Melero Coco (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 35:22
108. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:41
109. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa), Orbea
110. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:49
111. Eritz Ruiz De Erentxun Antetara (Spa), Orbea, at 36:04
112. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 36:11
113. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 36:41
114. David Martín Velasco (Spa), Rock Racing, at 37:06
115. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 37:06
116. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Xacobeo Galicia, at 37:16
117. José Antonio López (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 37:21
118. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 37:46
119. Francisco José Martínez (Spa), Andalucía-Cajasur, at 37:48
120. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, at 38:34
121. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 39:10
122. Ivan Dominguez (Cub), Fuji-Servetto, at 39:29
123. Mikel Ilundain Tirapu (Spa), Orbea, at 40:28
124. Damien Gaudin (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 41:00
125. Eneko Echeverz Carte (Spa), Orbea, at 41:11
126. Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa), Orbea, at 41:18
127. Raul Santamarta Valbuena (Spa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon, at 41:48
128. Samuel Dias Coelho (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 42:05
129. Antonio Jesus (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 42:58
130. Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa), Barbot-Siper, at 44:37
131. Antonio Amorim (Por), Barbot-Siper, at 47:48


FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter