Menu

Milan-San Remo: Updated Start List and Past Winners

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 20, 2009
  • Updated Mar. 21, 2009 at 10:29 AM EST
Milan – San Remo
Past Winners

1907: Lucien Petit-Breton (F), Bianchi
1908: Cyrille Van Hauwaert (B), Alcyon-Dunlop
1909: Luigi Ganna (I), Atala
1910: Eugene Christophe (F), Alcyon-Dunlop
1911: Gustave Garrigou (F), Alcyon-Dunlop
1912: Henri Pellissier (F), Alcyon-Dunlop
1913: Odiel Defraeye (B), Alcyon
1914: Ugo Agostoni (I), Bianchi
1915: Ezio Corlaita (I), Dei
1917: Gaetano Belloni (I), Bianchi
1918: Costante Girardengo (I), Bianchi
1919: Angelo Cremo (I), Stucchi
1920: Gaetano Belloni (I), Bianchi
1921: Costante Girardengo (I), Stucchi-Pirelli
1922: Giovanni Brunero (I), Legnano
1923: Costante Girardengo (I), Maino
1924: Pietro Linari (I), Legnano
1925: Costante Girardengo (I), Wolsit
1926: Costante Girardengo (I), Wolsit
1927: Pietro Chesi (I), Artar
1928: Costante Girardengo (I), Maino
1929: Alfredo Binda (I), Legnano
1930: Michele Mara (I), Bianchi
1931: Alfredo Binda (I), Legnano
1932: Alfredo Bovet (I), Bianchi
1933: Learco Guerra (I), Maino-Clèment
1934: Joseph Demuysère (B), Ganna
1935: Giuseppe Olmo (I), Bianchi
1936: Angelo Varetto (I), Gloria
1937: Cesare Del Cancia (I), Ganna
1938: Giuseppe Olmo (I), Bianchi
1939: Gino Bartali (I), Legnano
1940: Gino Bartali (I), Legnano
1941: Pierino Favalli (I), Legnano
1942: Adolfo Leoni (I), Bianchi
1943: Cino Cinelli (I), Bianchi
1946: Fausto Coppi (I), Bianchi
1947: Gino Bartali (I), Legnano
1948: Fausto Coppi (I), Bianchi
1949: Fausto Coppi (I), Bianchi-Ursus
1950: Gino Bartali (I), Bartali-Gardiol
1951: Louison Bobet (F), Bottecchia-Ursus
1952: Loretto Petrucci (I), Bianchi
1953: Loretto Petrucci (I), Bianchi-Pirelli
1954: Rik Van Steenbergen (B), Girardengo
1955: Germain Derijcke (B), Alcyon-Dunlop
1956: Fred DeBruyne (B), Mercier-BP
1957: Miguel Poblet (Sp), Ignis-Doniselli
1958: Rik Van Looy (B), Faema-Guerra
1959: Miguel Poblet (Sp), Ignis-Frejus
1960: René Privat (F), Mercier-BP
1961: Raymond Poulidor (F), Mercier-BP
1962: Emil Daems (B), Philco
1963: Joseph Groussard (F), Pelforth-Sauvage
1964: Tom Simpson (GB), Peugeot-BP
1965: Arie den Hartog (Ned), Ford-Gitane
1966: Eddy Merckx (B), Peugeot-BP-Michelin
1967: Eddy Merckx (B), Peugeot-BP-Michelin
1968: Rudi Altig (G), Salvarani
1969: Eddy Merckx (B), Faema
1970: Michele Dancelli (I), Molteni
1971: Eddy Merckx (B), Molteni
1972: Eddy Merckx (B), Molteni
1973: Roger De Vlaeminck (B), Brooklyn
1974: Felice Gimondi (I), Bianchi-Campagnolo
1975: Eddy Merckx (B), Molteni
1976: Eddy Merckx (B), Molteni
1977: Jan Raas (Ned), Frisol-Gazelle
1978: Roger De Vlaeminck (B), Sanson
1979: Roger De Vlaeminck (B), Gis Gelati
1980: Pierino Gavazzi (I), Magniflex Olmo
1981: Alfons DeWolf (B), Vermeer-Thijs-Gios
1982: Marc Gomez (F), Wolber
1983: Giuseppe Saronni (I), Del Tongo
1984: Francesco Moser (I), Gis Gelati-LucTuc
1985: Hennie Kuiper (Ned), Verandalux-Dries
1986: Sean Kelly (Irl), Kas-Mavic
1987: Erich Mächler (Swi), Carrera
1988: Laurent Fignon (F), Systèm U
1989: Laurent Fignon (F), Systmè U
1990: Gianni Bugno (I), Château d’Ax
1991: Claudio Chiappucci (I), Carrera
1992: Sean Kelly (Irl), Festina
1993: Maurizio Fondriest (I), Lampre
1994: Giorgio Furlan (I), Gewiss Ballan
1995: Laurent Jalabert (F), ONCE
1996: Gabriele Colombo (I), Gewiss Playbus
1997: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
1998: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
1999: Andrei Tchmil (B), Lotto
2000: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
2001: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
2002: Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua & Sapone
2003: Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon
2004: Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank
2005: Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
2006: Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
2007: Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank
2008: Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Team CSC


Updated Start List – 2009 Milan San Remo


Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo

1 Dario Andriotto (I)
2 Massimo Codol (I)
3 Alessandro Donati (I)
4 Stefano Garzelli (I)
5 Diego Milan Jimenez (Sp)
6 Didac Ortega (Sp)
7 Giuseppe Palumbo (I)
8 Luca Paolini (I)

Ag2r – La Mondiale

11 Rinaldo Nocentini (I)
12 Aurélien Clerc (Swi)
13 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)
14 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
15 Sébastien Hinault (F)
16 Lloyd Mondory (F)
17 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda)
18 Nicholas Roche (Irl)

Astana

21 Lance Armstrong (USA)
22 Assan Bazayev (Kz)
23 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz)
24 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kz)
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
26 Grégory Rast (Swi)
27 Michael Schär (Swi)
28 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)

Barloworld

31 Diego Caccia (I)
32 Patrick Calcagni (Swi)
33 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col)
34 Giampaolo Cheula (I)
35 Marco Corti (I)
36 Carlo Scognamiglio (I)
37 Robert Hunter (RSA)
38 Paolo Longo Borghini (I)

BBox Bouygues Telecom

41 Olivier Bonnaire (F)
42 Steve Chainel (F)
43 Damien Gaudin (F)
44 Saïd Haddou (F)
45 Vincent Jerome (F)
46 Arnaud Labbe (F)
47 Rony Martias (F)
48 Sébastien Turgot (F)

Caisse d’Epargne

51 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc)
52 Arnaud Coyot (F)
53 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)
54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp)
55 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Sp)
57 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col)
57 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp)
58 Alberto Faria Da Costa Rui (Por)

Ceramica Flaminia – Bossini Docce

61 Filippo Simeoni (I)
62 Maurizio Biondo (I)
63 Vladimir Duma (Ukr)
64 Cristiano Fumagalli (I)
65 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu)
66 Leonardo Giordani (I)
67 Alessandro Maserati (I)
68 Enrico Rossi (I)

Cervélo Test Team

71 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp)
72 Simon Gerrans (Aus)
73 Roger Hammond (GB)
74 Heinrich Haussler (G)
75 Thor Hushovd (N)
76 Andreas Klier (G)
77 Gabriel Rasch (N)
78 Hayden Roulston (NZ)

Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone

81 Alexandre Blain (F)
82 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F)
83 Samuel Dumoulin (F)
84 Leonardo Duque (Col)
85 Julien El Fares (F)
86 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp)
87 Sébastien Portal (F)
88 Nico Sijmens (B)

Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli

91 Davide Rebellin (I)
92 Alessandro Bertolini (I)
93 Thomas Bertolini (I)
94 Luca Celli (I)
95 Francesco Ginanni (I)
96 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Sp)
97 Leonardo Moser (I)
98 Michele Scarponi (I)

Euskaltel-Euskadi

101 Andoni Lafuente Olaguibel (Sp)
102 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Sp)
103 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp)
104 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp)
105 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Sp)
106 Koldo Fernandez (Sp)
107 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp)
108 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Sp)

Francaise Des Jeux

111 Mickaël Chérel (F)
112 Arnaud Gerard (F)
113 Anthony Geslin (F)
114 Frédéric Guesdon (F)
115 Gianni Meersman (B)
116 Yoann Offredo (F)
117 Benoît Vaugrenard (F)
118 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)

Fuji-Servetto

121 Eros Capecchi (I)
122 Ermanno Capelli (I)
123 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp)
124 Fredrik Kessiakoff (S)
125 Daniele Nardello (I)
126 Jesus Del Nero (Sp)
127 Davide Vigano (I)
128 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp)

Garmin – Slipstream

131 Julian Dean (NZ)
132 Tyler Farrar (USA)
133 Michael Friedman (USA)
134 Will Frischkorn (USA)
135 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
136 Martijn Maaskant (Nl)
137 Christopher Sutton (Aus)
138 Svein Tuft (Can)

ISD

141 Visconti Giovanni (I)
142 Oscar Gatto (I)
143 Dario David Cioni (I)
144 Maxim Belkov (Rus)
145 Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
146 Leonardo Scarselli (I)
147 Ian Stannard (GB)
148 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr)

Lampre – NGC

151 Enrico Gasparotto (I)
152 Marco Bandiera (I)
153 Francesco Gavazzi (I)
154 Daniele Righi (I)
155 Manuele Mori (I)
156 David Loosli (Swi)
157 Mirco Lorenzetto (I)
158 Emanuele Bindi (I)

Liquigas

161 Ivan Basso (I)
162 Daniele Bennati
163 Murilo Fischer (Brz)
164 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr)
165 Vincenzo Nibali (I)
166 Franco Pellizotti (I)
167 Sabatini Fabio (I)
168 Alessandro Vanotti (I)

LPR Brakes Farnese Vini

171 Lorenzo Bernucci (I)
172 Gabriele Bosisio (I)
173 Riccardo Chiarini (I)
174 Danilo Di Luca (I)
175 Giairo Ermeti (I)
176 Alberto Ongarato (I)
177 Alessandro Petacchi (I)
178 Daniele Pietropolli (I)

Quick Step

181 Tom Boonen (B)
182 Allan Davis (Aus)
183 Kevin De Weert (B)
184 Matteo Tosatto (I)
185 Marco Velo (I)
186 Wouter Weylandt (B)
187 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp)
188 Sylvain Chavanel (F)

Rabobank

191 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp)
192 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp)
193 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
194 Sebastian Langeveld (Nl)
195 Tom Leezer (Nl)
196 Nick Nuyens (B)
197 Bram Tankink (Nl)
198 Maarten Tjallingii (Nl)

Silence – Lotto

201 Wilfried Cretskens (B)
202 Thomas Dekker (Nl)
203 Mickael Delage (F)
204 Philippe Gilbert (B)
205 Leif Hoste (B)
206 Sebastian Lang (G)
207 Jurgen Roelandts (B)
208 Greg Van Avermaet (B)

Columbia

211 Michael Barry (Can)
212 Edvald Boasson Hagen (N)
213 Mark Cavendish (GB)
214 Bernhard Eisel (A)
215 George Hincapie (USA)
216 Thomas Lövkvist (S)
217 Maxime Monfort (I)
218 Mark Renshaw (Aus)

Katusha

221 Filippo Pozzato (I)
222 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)
223 Pavel Brutt (Rus)
224 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus)
225 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
226 Luca Mazzanti (I)
227 Robbie McEwen (Aus)
228 Serguei Klimov (Rus)

Milram

231 Ciolek Gerald (G)
232 Fabian Wegmann (G)
234 Martin Velits (Svk)
235 Johannes Fröhlinger (G)
236 Niki Terpstra (Nl)
236 Peter Velits (Svk)
237 Christian Knees (G)
238 Peter Wrolich (A)

Saxo Bank

241 Andy Schleck (Lux)
242 Frank Høj
243 Marcus Ljungqvist (S)
244 Karsten Kroon (Nl)
245 Stuart O’Grady (Aus)
246 Matti Breschel (Dk)
247 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N)
248 Kasper Klostergard Larsen (Dk)


FILED UNDER: Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter