Menu

Sanchez takes over at Paris-Nice

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 14, 2009
  • Updated Mar. 16, 2009 at 10:55 AM EDT
Paris-Nice 2009 – Stage 7: Sanchez goes it alone

Photo: Graham Watson

Spain’s Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne) won the seventh and penultimate stage of Paris-Nice on Saturday to take the leader’s yellow jersey.

Overnight leader Alberto Contador (Astana) suffered over the final four kilometers, losing almost three minutes. He later admitted that he had forgotten to eat and drink properly.

Sanchez broke away 15km from the finish line and eventually came home 50 seconds ahead of Antonio Colom (Katusha), Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) and French rider Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step).

Sanchez said afterwards that everything had gone as expected.

2009 Paris-Nice
Stage 7: Manosque – Fayence, 191km

GC Leader: Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne
Stage winner: Sanchez in 4:43:34
Stage winner’s average speed: 40.4 kph (25.12 mph)
Up next: Stage 8 is 119km from Nice to Nice. The route includes three category 1 climbs on a hilly circuit starting and ending in Nice.


2009 Stage winners:
Stage 1: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Stage 2: Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam)
Stage 3: Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step)
Stage 4: Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream)
Stage 5: Jeremy Roy (Française des Jeux)
Stage 6: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Stage 7: Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne)

“We had planned to attack and everything went smoothly,” he said. “I know the course well, as the same roads are used as in the Tour of the Mediterranean and the Tour du Haut-Var, and it suits me well.”

A 10-rider breakaway had built up a three-and-a-half minute lead after splitting from the peloton at the 60km mark of the 191km stage.

The final one of this group, Slovakia’s Martin Velits, was hauled back 30km from the end by the Spanish trio of Contador, Colom and Sanchez, the latter biding his time before pulling clear.

Sanchez, 25, now stands 1:09min clear of Chavanel in the overall standings, with Contador, last year’s Giro d’Italia and Vuelta a España winner, at 1:50min.

Paris-Nice 2009 – Stage 7: Astana works to protect Contador’s lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

In sunny conditions, the stage was marked by a large number of riders pulling out, including reigning Olympic champion Samuel Sanchez of Spain.

The new race leader said he was surprised that Contador was unable to maintain the pace on the way to the finish line.

“Contador? I don’t know what happened to him,” said Sanchez. “When we were riding together in the final climb he didn’t tell me anything which indicated a problem.

“We get on well but we are also adversaries. It’s good to have the leader’s jersey but the race is not over yet.”

Paris-Nice 2009 – Stage 7: Contador was spent by the time he reached the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador cleared up the question mark over his lack of power in the closing kilometers, blaming a misjudged dietary approach.

“It wasn’t an easy race to control and I had put a lot of effort in early on,” Contador said. “The pace was very fast right from the start and I forgot to eat and drink correctly. My body just had nothing left and my sole aim was to get across the line.”

Sunday will likely see riders attacking the 8th and final stage, a 119km run which starts in the mountains north of Nice.

Photo Gallery

Results

Paris-Nice, 2009
Manosque to Fayence

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, 191km in 4:43:34
2. Antonio Colom (Spa), Katusha, at 0:49
3. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 0:49
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 0:49
5. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:56
6. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:31
7. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:31
8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence Lotto, at 1:31
9. Christophe Morea (Fra), Agritubel, at 1:31
10. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:31
11. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31
12. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:31
13. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:31
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-High Road, at 1:31
15. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 1:31
16. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:31
17. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:31
18. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:31
19. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:31
20. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:31
21. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:31
22. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:31
23. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31
24. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:39
25. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:00
26. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 2:05
27. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:05
28. David Millar (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:36
29. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:36
30. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 2:36
31. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:36
32. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:43
33. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 2:53
34. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 2:55
35. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 3:15
36. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 3:15
37. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 4:55
38. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 7:20
39. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 7:20
40. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 7:20
41. Markus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 7:20
42. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:20
43. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 7:20
44. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 7:20
45. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 7:20
46. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 7:20
47. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:20
48. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:20
49. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 7:20
50. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:20
51. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 7:20
52. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:20
53. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:20
54. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:20
55. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 7:20
56. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 11:13
57. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:14
58. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 11:14
59. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 11:14
60. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 11:14
61. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 11:14
62. Kort de Koen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 11:14
63. Theo Eltink (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 11:14
64. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:14
65. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:14
66. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 11:14
67. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 11:14
68. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:14
69. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, at 11:14
70. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 11:14
71. Andreï Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:14
72. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 11:14
73. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 11:14
74. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14
75. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:14
76. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 19:57
77. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 19:57
78. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 19:57
79. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 19:57
80. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 19:57
81. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Agritubel, at 19:57
82. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 19:57
83. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 19:57
84. Maxime Bouet (Fra), Agritubel, at 19:57
85. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 19:57
86. Kévin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 19:57
87. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:57
88. Yann Huguet (Fra), Agritubel, at 19:57
89. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 19:57
90. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 19:57
91. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 19:57
92. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 19:57
93. Alan Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:57
94. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 19:57
95. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 21:33
96. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 21:33
97. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 21:33
98. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 21:33
99. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:33
100. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 21:33
101. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-High Road, at 21:33
102. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-High Road, at 21:33
103. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 21:33
104. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 21:33
105. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 21:33
106. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 21:33
107. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 21:33
108. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 21:33
109. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 21:33
110. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 21:33
111. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 21:33
112. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 21:33
113. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 21:33
114. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 21:33
115. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 21:33
116. Matthias Russ (Ger), Milram, at 21:33
117. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:33
118. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 21:33
119. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 21:33
120. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:33


Overall standings

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 28:05:45
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 1:09
3. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:21
4. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 1:50
5. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 1:59
6. Antonio Colom (Spa), Katusha, at 2:16
7. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:29
8. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 2:57
9. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:37
10. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 4:00
11. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Agritubel, at 4:44
12. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-High Road, at 5:06
13. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 5:13
14. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 5:14
15. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 6:12
16. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:40
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:40
18. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:59
19. David Millar (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:03
20. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:15
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 9:29
22. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 11:07
23. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:39
24. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:42
25. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 12:56
26. Markus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 13:21
27. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 13:49
28. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:56
29. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 14:12
30. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 14:40
31. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 14:59
32. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 15:34
33. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 16:24
34. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 16:44
35. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 17:53
36. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:55
37. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 17:57
38. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 18:29
39. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:40
40. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:07
41. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 21:46
42. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:13
43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 22:50
44. Theo Eltink (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 24:05
45. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 24:06
46. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 24:13
47. Kort de Koen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 25:11
48. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 26:35
49. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 26:52
50. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 27:08
51. Andreï Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:16
52. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 27:55
53. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Agritubel, at 28:13
54. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 28:26
55. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 28:55
56. Yann Huguet (Fra), Agritubel, at 29:19
57. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 29:23
58. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 29:43
59. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 29:58
60. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 30:22
61. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:44
62. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:45
63. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 30:49
64. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 30:49
65. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 31:18
66. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 31:25
67. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:43
68. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 33:06
69. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 33:18
70. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 34:01
71. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 35:11
72. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 35:42
73. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 37:03
74. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 38:22
75. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 38:31
76. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 38:35
77. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 39:41
78. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 40:07
79. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 40:47
80. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 40:47
81. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 41:17
82. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 41:55
83. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 42:26
84. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 42:40
85. Maxime Bouet (Fra), Agritubel, at 43:46
86. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 43:56
87. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 44:00
88. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 44:22
89. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, at 44:33
90. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 46:21
91. Kévin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 47:01
92. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:26
93. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 48:54
94. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 49:43
95. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 50:36
96. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 50:49
97. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 50:52
98. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 51:46
99. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 52:46
100. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-High Road, at 53:32
101. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 54:50
102. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 55:24
103. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 55:25
104. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 55:57
105. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 56:01
106. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-High Road, at 56:03
107. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 56:03
108. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 56:19
109. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 56:24
110. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 57:02
111. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 57:21
112. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 57:24
113. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 57:42
114. Alan Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:14
115. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 59:26
116. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:03:43
117. Matthias Russ (Ger), Milram, at 1:09:24
118. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:12:39
119. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:15:57
120. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 1:22:46


FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter