Menu

Vande Velde wins stage 4, Chavanel retains overall lead

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 11, 2009
  • Updated Mar. 13, 2009 at 9:55 PM EST

VdV recounts how he won

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 4: Vande Velde gets the win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Christian Vande Velde’s world went from black to kisses from the podium girls in just four days at Paris-Nice.

The Garmin-Slipstream captain attacked with 20km to go out of a seven-man breakaway to snatch a thrilling solo victory in a hard-fought rainy and cold day in Wednesday’s fourth stage at the 67th Paris-Nice.

“I was good at (Tour of) California, nothing special, so to come out and do that today, it gives me a lot of confidence,” Vande Velde told VeloNews. “The form is coming along really well. I am just surprising myself.”

Overnight leader Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) barely retained the leader’s jersey after finishing in a second chase group at 41 seconds to the celebrating Vande Velde, who rocked his arms as if he was cradling his newborn baby as he crossed the line.

2009 Paris-Nice
Stage 4 Vichy to Saint-Étienne 173.5 km (107.7 miles)

GC Leader: Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step)
Stage winner: Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) in 4:01:31
Stage winner’s average speed: 43.10 kph (26.78 mph)
Best Young Rider GC: Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
Mountain leader: Stephane Auge (Cofidis)
Best Team GC: Rabobank
Points Leader: Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre – N.g.c)
Peloton: 150 riders finished stage 4.
Up next: Stage 5 is 204km from Annonay to Vallon-Pont-d’Arc, including the first category Col du Bénas climb.


2009 Stage winners:
Stage 1: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Stage 2: Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam)
Stage 3: Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step)
Stage 4: Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream)

On Sunday, Vande Velde hit the deck in the opening prologue, a crash that not only left him banged up, but torpedoed his chances for the GC in the “Race to the Sun” after forfeiting 1:15 to winner Alberto Contador.

That setback, however, opened the door for Vande Velde’s breakaway opportunity in Wednesday’s six-climb stage to St. Ètienne along the fringes of the Massif Central.

“I crashed really hard on a slippery corner cover with oil. I wasn’t taking any risks, I must have just hit it at the wrong angle,” Vande Velde continued. “In hindsight, it’s the best thing that could have happened to me. If I was top 5 or top 10, I would have killed myself yesterday and I wouldn’t have been able to get into the break today.”

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 4: Vande Velde and Xavier Florencio (Cervélo TestTeam).

Photo: Graham Watson

Brutal pace

The pace was brutal over six third-category climbs sprinkled along the Wednesday’s 173.5km fourth stage from Vichy to Saint Étienne, making the profile tailor-made for a breakaway.

It was so fast that a group of about 15 riders got dropped in the first climb at the Cat. 3 Côte de Cheval Rigon.

Vande Velde astutely followed a move by Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) at about 70km into the stage.

Joining them were Nicholas Roche (Ag2r), Dani Moreno (Caisse d’Epargne), Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo Bank), Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad) and Xavier Florencio (Cervélo TestTeam).

With the potentially dangerous group and the hilly finale, the Quick Step team of leader Sylvain Chavanel kept the break on a short leash. The gap never topped two minutes.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 4: Quick Step on the front.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a pretty epic stage from the beginning. It was really fast and it wasn’t until 70km until the break was established,” Vande Velde continued. “It was cold, rainy, up and down, a typical Paris-Nice stage. I decided to test my legs a little bit and get into the break. At first I was feeling stupid for doing so, because we weren’t getting very far away.”

Solo break to victory

At 25km to go, with one climb still to go and with three chasers less than 25 seconds back and the peloton breathing down their necks at 45 seconds behind, Vande Velde made a fateful decision.

After clearing the penultimate climb at Saint-Chamond, Vande Velde put his head down to power away from the remnants of the breakaway.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 4: Race leader Sylvain Chavanel lost time on the final climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Roche was the only rider who tried to follow Vande Velde, but the American kept pouring it on to clear the final climb at Rochetaillée with 6.5km to go nursing a slender, 30-second lead to Roche and three counter-attackers.

“I realized I was better than those with me in the break, so I got a little gap with about 20km to go and just went for it,” he said. “It was total time trial mode there. I just had to dig deep and focus and not let the opportunity slip away.”

He certainly didn’t. Vande Velde crossed the line 14 seconds clear of Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano), who led a 21-rider chase group that included pre-race favorites Alberto Contador (Astana) and Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank), Garmin-Slipstream teammate David Millar, but not Chavanel.

The French leader trailed through at 41 seconds back and saw his lead dwindle to just six seconds to Juan Garate and Rabobank teammate Juan Antonio Flecha, who’s tied in third at 36 seconds back with Contador.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 4: Alberto Contador sits fourth overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

The victory is Vande Velde’s first of the 2009 season and his first since winning the Tour of Missouri last summer.

Not counting team time trial victories, it’s also Vande Velde’s first European road victory since winning the Tour of Luxembourg in 2006.

Thursday’s fifth stage will serve up another head-banger’s ball. The hilly 204km ride from Annonay to Vallon-Pont-d’Arc features seven climbs, including the Cat. 1 Col de Benas with 91km to the finish.

The stage finishes with a 25km circuit around Vallon-Pont-d’Arc in the spectacular Gorge de l’Ardèche.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 3 results | (GC standings) | (Points standings) | (Team GC) | Mountain standings) | (Young rider standings )

1. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 173.5km in 4:01:31 (43.1kph)
2. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:14
3. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:14
4. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Agritubel, at 0:14
5. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:14
6. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:14
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:14
8. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:14
9. Fränk Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 0:14
10. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:14
11. Antonio Colom (Spa), Katusha, at 0:14
12. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 0:14
13. David Millar (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
14. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:14
15. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:14
16. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:14
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:14
18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:14
19. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:14
20. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:14
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:14
22. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:14
23. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, at 0:22
24. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:41
25. Maxime Bouet (Fra), Agritubel, at 0:41
26. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:41
27. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:41
28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 0:41
29. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 0:41
30. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:41
31. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Agritubel, at 0:41
32. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:41
33. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:41
34. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:41
35. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:41
36. Markus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 0:41
37. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:41
38. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:41
39. Kort de Koen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:18
40. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 1:18
41. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:18
42. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 1:18
43. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:18
44. Theo Eltink (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:18
45. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:18
46. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:18
47. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:18
48. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18
49. Yann Huguet (Fra), Agritubel, at 1:18
50. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:18
51. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:18
52. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:18
53. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:18
54. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:35
55. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 1:35
56. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:35
57. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:35
58. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:35
59. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:35
60. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 1:35
61. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 1:35
62. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:35
63. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 1:35
64. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:35
65. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 1:35
66. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:35
67. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 1:35
68. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:35
69. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:35
70. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:06
71. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 2:09
72. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:28
73. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:14
74. Mickael Cherel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 2:47
75. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 2:47
76. Francisco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 2:47
77. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:47
78. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 2:47
79. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:31
80. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:31
81. Andreï Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:31
82. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:08
83. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:42
84. Mickaël Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 4:42
85. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 4:42
86. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:42
87. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 4:42
88. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 4:42
89. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 4:42
90. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:42
91. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:42
92. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:42
93. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 4:42
94. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 4:42
95. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 4:42
96. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 4:42
97. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 4:42
98. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:42
99. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 4:42
100. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:48
101. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 5:48
102. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:48
103. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 5:48
104. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:48
105. Chris Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 5:48
106. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 5:48
107. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 5:48
108. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 5:48
109. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:48
110. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:48
111. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:01
112. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, at 7:43
113. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 7:43
114. Kévin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 8:48
115. Weert Kevin De (Bel), Quick Step, at 8:48
116. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 8:48
117. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 8:48
118. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 8:48
119. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 8:48
120. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:48
121. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 9:07
122. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 9:36
123. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 9:43
124. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 9:43
125. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 10:20
126. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 10:20
127. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 10:20
128. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 10:20
129. Matthias Russ (Ger), Milram, at 10:20
130. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 11:09
131. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:09
132. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 11:09
133. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 11:09
134. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 11:09
135. Walle Jurgen Van De (Bel), Quick Step, at 11:09
136. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, at 11:09
137. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 11:09
138. Javier Aramendia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:09
139. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:09
140. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:09
141. Alan Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:09
142. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:09
143. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 11:09
144. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:09
145. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:09
146. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:09
147. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 11:09
148. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:09
149. Daniel Fleeman (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:09
150. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 11:09


GC after stage 3: | (Top)


1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, 13:31:36
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:06
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:36
4. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 0:36
5. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:37
6. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45
7. David Millar (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:50
8. Antonio Colom (Spa), Katusha, at 0:55
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:57
10. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 1:03
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:08
12. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09
13. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:10
14. Fränk Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:12
15. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 1:17
16. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:20
17. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:21
18. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:23
19. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:33
20. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51
21. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:53
22. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:56
23. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:06
24. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 2:12
25. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 2:17
26. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:20
27. Kort de Koen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:29
28. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:41
29. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:42
30. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 2:48
31. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 2:51
32. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:51
33. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:58
34. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:02
35. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, at 3:07
36. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:07
37. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:10
38. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 3:15
39. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 3:25
40. Markus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 3:29
41. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 3:35
42. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 3:40
43. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:56
44. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:59
45. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:03
46. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 4:03
47. Yann Huguet (Fra), Agritubel, at 4:07
48. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:08
49. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 4:10
50. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 4:17
51. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 4:17
52. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:18
53. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:20
54. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:21
55. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 4:28
56. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:32
57. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 4:34
58. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:38
59. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 4:38
60. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 4:40
61. Theo Eltink (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 4:43
62. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 5:35
63. Francisco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:47
64. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 5:49
65. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 5:55
66. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:55
67. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:05
68. Andreï Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:16
69. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:28
70. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 6:37
71. Mickael Cherel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:45
72. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:52
73. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 7:43
74. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 7:51
75. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 8:03
76. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:03
77. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 8:45
78. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:50
79. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 10:03
80. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:38
81. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 11:08
82. Kévin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 11:16
83. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 11:21
84. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 11:27
85. Weert Kevin De (Bel), Quick Step, at 11:31
86. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, at 11:42
87. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 11:53
88. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 11:54
89. Maxime Bouet (Fra), Agritubel, at 12:25
90. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:33
91. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:37
92. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 12:41
93. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 12:57
94. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 13:02
95. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 13:03
96. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 13:10
97. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:48
98. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 14:04
99. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 14:05
100. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 14:11
101. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 14:22
102. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 14:34
103. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 14:41
104. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 14:54
105. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 15:56
106. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:58
107. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 16:00
108. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:00
109. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 16:03
110. Chris Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 16:05
111. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:10
112. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 16:13
113. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:22
114. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 16:29
115. Mickaël Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 16:32
116. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:33
117. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 16:33
118. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:38
119. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:22
120. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 17:25
121. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 18:06
122. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 18:34
123. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:05
124. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:12
125. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 19:28
126. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 19:29
127. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 19:41
128. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:45
129. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 19:58
130. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:14
131. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 20:27
132. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 20:30
133. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 20:55
134. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:03
135. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 21:04
136. Alan Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:22
137. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 21:25
138. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 21:36
139. Javier Aramendia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:51
140. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 22:09
141. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 22:25
142. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:38
143. Walle Jurgen Van De (Bel), Quick Step, at 23:02
144. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:02
145. Daniel Fleeman (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 23:14
146. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:24
147. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 30:32
148. Matthias Russ (Ger), Milram, at 32:03
149. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 32:43
150. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 37:25


Points standings after stage 3 | (Top)

1. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c 50 points
2. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 42 points
3. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 42 points
4. Alberto Contador Astana 34 points
5. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Slipstream 31 points
6. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 28 points
7. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 27 points
8. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 24 points
9. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 24 points
10. Antonio Colom Team Katusha 23 points
11. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano 22 points
12. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – High Road 22 points
13. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 21 points
14. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road 21 points
15. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20 points
16. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank 20 points
17. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 19 points
18. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 18 points
19. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 18 points
20. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step 17 points
21. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – High Road 16 points
22. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas 16 points
23. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto 16 points
24. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step 16 points
25. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 16 points
26. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 15 points
27. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 15 points
28. Philippe Gilbert Silence – Lotto 15 points
29. Sébastien Chavanel Francaise Des Jeux 15 points
30. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale 14 points
31. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road 13 points
32. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 12 points
33. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 12 points
34. Romain Feillu Agritubel 12 points
35. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 11 points
36. Mathew Hayman Rabobank 11 points
37. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c 9 points
38. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 8 points
39. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 8 points
40. Reine Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 7 points
41. Christian Knees Team Milram 7 points
42. David Lopez Garcia Caisse D’epargne 7 points
43. Thomas Fothen Team Milram 7 points
44. Marco Pinotti Team Columbia – High Road 7 points
45. Christophe Laurent Agritubel 6 points
46. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 6 points
47. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 6 points
48. Niki Terpstra Team Milram 6 points
49. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 4 points
50. Markus Fothen Team Milram 4 points
51. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
52. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia – High Road 4 points
53. Sergio Paulinho Astana 4 points
54. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
55. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 3 points
56. Gert Steegmans Team Katusha 3 points
57. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 3 points
58. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi 2 points
59. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 2 points
60. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
61. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 1 points
62. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 1 points
63. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 1 points

Team GC after stage 3 | (Top)

1. Rabobank in 40:35:50
2. Quick Step in 40:37:32
3. Team Saxo Bank in 40:38:10 at 02:20
4. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 40:38:49 at 02:59
5. Team Katusha in 40:38:59 at 03:09
6. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 40:39:58 at 04:08
7. Skil-Shimano in 40:40:27 at 04:37
8. Caisse D’epargne in 40:41:55 at 06:05
9. Silence – Lotto in 40:41:59 at 06:09
10. Lampre – N.g.c in 40:42:05 at 06:15
11. Garmin – Slipstream in 40:42:08 at 06:18
12. Astana in 40:42:48 at 06:58
13. Agritubel in 40:43:03 at 07:13
14. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 40:43:25 at 07:35
15. Team Milram in 40:43:37 at 07:47
16. Francaise Des Jeux in 40:44:03 at 08:13
17. Team Columbia – High Road in 40:44:14 at 08:24
18. Liquigas in 40:44:25 at 08:35
19. Cervelo Test Team in 40:44:25 at 08:35
20. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 40:44:48 at 08:58

Mountain standings | (Top)

1. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
2. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 13 points
3. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 points
4. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
5. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
6. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 5 points
7. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
8. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 3 points
9. Alberto Contador Astana 2 points
10. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road 2 points
11. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 2 points
12. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Caisse D’epargne 2 points
13. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi 1 points
14. Philippe Gilbert Silence – Lotto 1 points
15. Alexandr Kolobnev Team Saxo Bank 1 points
16. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 1 points
17. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 1 points
18. Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team 1 points

Young rider GC standings | (Top)

1. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step in 13:32:13
2. Reine Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 13:32:53
3. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 13:32:57 at 00:44
4. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 13:32:59 at 00:46
5. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 13:33:09 at 00:56
6. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 13:34:17 at 02:04
7. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c in 13:34:18 at 02:05
8. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank in 13:34:24 at 02:11
9. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 13:34:27 at 02:14
10. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 13:34:43 at 02:30
11. Yann Huguet Agritubel in 13:35:43 at 03:30
12. Matthieu Ladagnous Francaise Des Jeux in 13:35:46 at 03:33
13. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 13:36:08 at 03:55
14. Thomas Peterson Garmin – Slipstream in 13:36:14 at 04:01
15. Andreï Amador Caisse D’epargne in 13:37:52 at 05:39
16. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 13:38:04 at 05:51
17. Mickael Cherel Francaise Des Jeux in 13:38:21 at 06:08
18. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto in 13:42:44 at 10:31
19. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 13:42:57 at 10:44
20. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 13:44:01 at 11:48
21. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne in 13:44:13 at 12:00
22. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 13:44:17 at 12:04
23. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 13:44:33 at 12:20
24. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano in 13:44:39 at 12:26
25. Jelle Vanendert Silence – Lotto in 13:45:58 at 13:45
26. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas in 13:46:10 at 13:57
27. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 13:47:34 at 15:21
28. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas in 13:47:39 at 15:26
29. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 13:47:41 at 15:28
30. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 13:47:58 at 15:45
31. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 13:48:08 at 15:55
32. Michael SchÄr Astana in 13:48:09 at 15:56
33. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road in 13:50:48 at 18:35
34. Martin Velits Team Milram in 13:52:40 at 20:27
35. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 13:53:01 at 20:48
36. Javier Aramendia Euskaltel – Euskadi in 13:53:27 at 21:14
37. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 13:53:45 at 21:32
38. Steven Cozza Garmin – Slipstream in 13:54:14 at 22:01
39. Trent Lowe Garmin – Slipstream in 14:04:19 at 32:06

FILED UNDER: Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter