Menu

Colavita’s Haedo wins Gila field sprint, as Leipheimer retains lead.

  • By Steve Frothingham
  • Published Apr. 30, 2009
  • Updated Aug. 29, 2010 at 7:38 PM EDT

Landis powers a long break, caught in the last mile.

By Steve Frothingham

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 2: Colavita’s Lucas Sebastian Haedo gets the win.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Colavita’s Lucas Sebastian Haedo won a field sprint to end Thursday’s second stage of the SRAM Tour of the Gila in New Mexico, as Levi Leipheimer finished in the lead pack to retain his overall lead heading into Friday’s time trial stage.

Leipheimer’s teammates on the Mellow Johnny’s team, Lance Armstrong and Chris Horner, slaved at the front of the pack for much of the day, keeping in check a four-man breakaway containing Floyd Landis (OUCH-Maxxis).

“Mellow Johnny’s was doing all of it,” said Alex Howes (Felt-Holowesko Partners-Felt), the eventual second place finisher. “We were all looking around at each other, saying, ‘I’m really glad my name’s not Lance Armstrong or Chris Horner.’ They were just two-man team time trialing, it was pretty impressive.”

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila

Stage 2: Fort Bayard Inner Loop
Men: 80 miles (128.8km)
Stage winner: Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home) in 3:12:19
Stage winner’s average speed: 24.95 mph (40.2 kph)
GC leader:Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny’s)
Team GC leader:Colavita
Women: 77.9 miles (125.4km)
Stage winner: Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) in 3:47:37
Stage winner’s average speed: 20.53 mph (33.0 kph)
GC leader:Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo TestTeam)
Team GC leader:ValueAct Capital
Up next: Stage 3
Friday’s Tyrone time trial is 16.15 miles (25.9 km). The out-and-back course goes up and over a four-mile hill, finishing with a straight, fast descent that inspires some riders to install a 55-tooth large chainring.

The break was away for about 47 miles, emerging on the difficult Sapillo Springs descent. Besides Landis, the break included Colavita’s Cuban strongman Luis Amaran, Team Type 1′s Shawn Milne and Felt-Holowesko-Garmin’s Caleb Fairly.

Another trio of riders dangled in no-man’s land much of the day, containing Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Maynes, Fly-V’s Michael Grabinger and OUCH’s Bradley White. The three closed to within a minute of the Landis group, but never made contact.

The Landis group built up a maximum gap of about four minutes as the race cruised down narrow roads through the scenic Mimbres Valley. Landis looked strong, riding in the drops up and down hills, tucking between pedal strokes on some of the tailwind-assisted descents.

Fairly’s appearance in the break was key, as it meant his team did not need to chase to defend the second place GC standing of Peter Stetina, leaving the work primarily to Mellow Johnny’s, Bissell and Kelly Benefit Strategies; it was no accident that the stage podium would be filled with riders from Colavita, Garmin and OUCH — three teams that did not have to chase because they had riders in the break.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 2: “A two-man team time trial”

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Amaran was the best placed GC rider in the break and was for a time the race’s leader on the road. But he took only three or four water bottles during the break, and perhaps dehydrated, he cracked and faded back on the climb up to the massive Santa Rita copper mine.

By that point the pack was within two minutes and on a finishing loop of sorts through the town of Bayard, Milne attacked Landis and dropped Fairly with about three miles to go.

The Kelly Benefit-led pack reeled in the two with less than a mile to go, setting up a frenetic field sprint into the Fort Bayard Medical Center compound.

With Landis caught, OUCH quickly switched gears to deliver Rory Sutherland for the sprint. But Colavita’s Davide Frattini helped get Haedo onto Sutherland’s wheel, and Haedo jumped around Sutherland with less than 200 meters to go.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 2: Kelly’s Neil Shirley in the chase.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Meanwhile, Howes had positioned himself well in the tricky final kilometer.

“I was looking around at the company I had, I had (Kelly’s Alex) Candelario, (Planet Energy’s Keven) Lacombe, and (Trek-Livestrong’s Taylor) Phinney, and I was like, alright, I think I can beat these guys,” the 21-year-old Howes told VeloNews. “I was waiting, waiting, waiting, and I think I waited a little too long, I was rolling up on (Haedo) in the final meters, I don’t know if I outkicked him or he was sitting up.”

Howes’ was the developmental team’s second second place in two stages, following Stetina’s silver medal performance on stage 1.

“We’re happy with second right now,” Howes said. “But we are banging our heads against the wall, we are right there, hopefully we can pull something off this week.”

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 2: Webcor’s Gina Grain won the women’s race

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Whether the team’s riders get to the top step of the podium this week or not — a difficult task given the remarkable stature of the field at this race — there is little doubt that many of its riders will take over those steps soon, and hold them for a good long time.”

Gina Grain wins the women’s race

Webcor’s Gina Grain won the women’s race in a sprint after her Webcor team and Colavita worked to bring back ValueAct’s Nicole Evans, who was away for much of the day on a solo break.

Evans, who built up a lead of about two minutes, was reeled in with about two miles left, leaving Webcor and Colavita time to set up for the sprint.

Race leader Kristin Armstrong drilled it coming into the last mile, tucking tight against the right gutter to combat the crosswinds. Grain stuck tight to her and jumped with about 200 meters to go, winning with ample time to celebrate.

“I went a little earlier than I probably should,” said Grain, who said she had been cramping on the tough “leg grabber” rollers on the approach to the finish.

Earlier in the race, Team Type 1′s Alison Powers used her descending skills to help establish a small breakaway coming off the Sapillo descent, but Armstrong stuck tight to her, and the break’s members were not overly motivated to work hard with the race leader in their midst, Webcor director Karen Brems said.

Race Notes

  • Kelly’s Alex Candelario crashed on the Sapillo descent, where the Landis group broke away. Candelario went down hard after he blew a tire in the middle of a turn. He got up with a lot of road rash and torn clothing and continued, finishing in the top ten in the field sprint.

| ( Men’s GC ) | ( Women’s stage results ) | (Women’s GC)
???

1. Sebastian Haedo Lucas Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin in 3:12:19
2. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
3. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M at 0:00:00
4. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful Livin at 0:00:00
5. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea at 0:00:00
6. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
7. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
8. Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
9. Sheldon Deeny Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
10. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
11. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
12. Chad Beyer Team B at 0:00:00
13. Christopher Baldwin at 0:00:00
14. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s at 0:00:00
15. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin at 0:00:00
16. Darren Lill Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
17. Guy East Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
18. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
19. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande at 0:00:00
20. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
21. Florian Stalder Team B at 0:00:00
22. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale at 0:00:00
23. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
24. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar at 0:00:00
25. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman at 0:00:00
26. Scott Nydam Team B at 0:00:00
27. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s at 0:00:00
28. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling at 0:00:00
29. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
30. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin at 0:00:00
31. Ben King Fly V Australia-Successful Livin at 0:00:00
32. Justin England California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
33. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
34. Matt Cooke Rideclean at 0:00:00
35. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
36. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
37. Scott Tietzel Dlp Racing at 0:00:00
38. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M at 0:00:00
39. Chris Jones Team Type1 at 0:00:00
40. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin at 0:00:00
41. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M at 0:00:00
42. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
43. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M at 0:00:00
44. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande at 0:00:00
45. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
46. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite at 0:00:00
47. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s at 0:00:00
48. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
49. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
50. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
51. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee at 0:00:00
52. Jared Gilyard Rideclean at 0:00:00
53. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
54. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
55. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized at 0:00:00
.
56. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea at 0:00:00
57. Andrew Guptill Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin at 0:00:00
58. Hayden Brooks Fly V Australia-Successful Livin at 0:00:00
59. Flavio De Luna at 0:00:00
60. James Gunn-wilkinson Nytro Racing at 0:00:00
61. Evan Hyde Incycle at 0:00:00
62. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com at 0:00:00
63. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia-Successful Livin at 0:00:00
64. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
65. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries at 0:00:00
66. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing at 0:00:00
67. Jeff Hartman Incycle at 0:00:00
68. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling Tea at 0:00:00
69. Bill Demong Incycle at 0:00:00
70. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 0:00:00
71. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling at 0:00:00
72. Ben King Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
73. Ron Jensen Rideclean at 0:00:00
74. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful Livin at 0:00:00
75. Matthew Busche Iscorp Cycling Team/nova Cycl at 0:00:00
76. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 at 0:00:00
77. Andrew Randell Planet Energy Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
78. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec at 0:00:00
79. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin at 0:00:00
80. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing at 0:00:00
81. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:00:00
82. Shawn Milne Team Type1 at 0:00:00
83. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong at 0:00:00
84. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:00:00
85. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M in 3:12:53 at 0:00:34
86. David Glick Rideclean in 3:12:53 at 0:00:34
87. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 3:12:58 at 0:00:39
88. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea in 3:12:58 at 0:00:39
89. Emiliano Jordan Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 3:13:03 at 0:00:44
90. Anibal Borrajo Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin in 3:13:03 at 0:00:44
91. Colt Trant Matrix/rbm in 3:13:03 at 0:00:44
92. Chris Horner Mellow Johnny’s in 3:13:03 at 0:00:44
93. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M in 3:13:03 at 0:00:44
94. Brandon Lynch Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:13:03 at 0:00:44
95. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:13:13 at 0:00:54
96. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cookin in 3:13:13 at 0:00:54
97. Sam Bewley Trek Livestrong in 3:13:13 at 0:00:54
98. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:13:13 at 0:00:54
99. Daniel Workman Ciclismo Racing in 3:13:13 at 0:00:54
100. Sergio Hernandez in 3:13:13 at 0:00:54
101. John Chodroff Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M in 3:13:13 at 0:00:54
102. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 3:13:38 at 0:01:19
103. Caleb Fairly Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 3:13:38 at 0:01:19
104. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 3:13:43 at 0:01:24
105. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 3:13:48 at 0:01:29
106. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 3:13:50 at 0:01:31
107. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 3:13:50 at 0:01:31
108. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b M in 3:13:55 at 0:01:36
109. Jacob Erker Kelly Benefit Strategies in 3:14:16 at 0:01:57
110. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 3:15:28 at 0:03:09
111. Ryan Baumann Trek Livestrong in 3:21:23 at 0:09:04
112. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized in 3:21:23 at 0:09:04
113. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful Livin in 3:21:23 at 0:09:04
114. Tim Henry Dlp Racing in 3:21:23 at 0:09:04
115. Ian Tuttle Above Category Racing in 3:23:34 at 0:11:15
116. Brad Cole Ciclismo Racing in 3:25:48 at 0:13:29
117. Phillip Mann Ciclismo Racing in 3:25:48 at 0:13:29
118. Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv A in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
119. Jesse Dekrey Incycle in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
120. Bradley Gehrig Cole Sport Racing in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
121. Armando Orellana Jose Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
122. Vincent Owens Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
123. Mike Sohm Specialized/porcupine Racing in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
124. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
125. Luis Zamudio Incycle in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
126. Chris Hong Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
127. Josh Liberles Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
128. Joshua Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
129. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
130. Tad Hamilton Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
131. Alessandro Bazzana Fly V Australia-Successful Livin in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
132. Kevin Hazzard Jetfuel Coffee in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
133. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 3:30:36 at 0:18:17
134. Jacob Mueller Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv A in 3:38:39 at 0:26:20
135. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande in 3:38:39 at 0:26:20
136. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies in 3:38:39 at 0:26:20
137. Tiago Depaula Dlp Racing in 3:42:10 at 0:29:51
138. Jaime Gandara Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 3:42:10 at 0:29:51
139. Travis Hagner Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 3:42:10 at 0:29:51
140. Tucker Olander Rmcef Racing/westside Cyclin in 3:42:10 at 0:29:51
141. Derek Loudermilk Horizon Organic P/b Prerace.co in 3:42:10 at 0:29:51
142. Logan Hunn Land Rover-Orbea in 3:42:10 at 0:29:51
143. Tim Srenaski Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling in 3:42:23 at 0:30:04
144. Travis Sherman Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 3:50:01 at 0:37:42

? | ( TOP )
?1. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s in 6:48:21
2. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 6:49:10 at 0:00:49
3. Christopher Baldwin in 6:49:21 at 0:01:00
4. Matt Cooke Rideclean in 6:49:33 at 0:01:12
5. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 6:49:39 at 0:01:18
6. Florian Stalder Team B in 6:49:44 at 0:01:23
7. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:49:53 at 0:01:32
8. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s in 6:50:01 at 0:01:40
9. Chad Beyer Team B in 6:50:07 at 0:01:46
10. Tyler Wren in 6:50:07 at 0:01:46
11. Scott Nydam Team B in 6:50:07 at 0:01:46
12. Matthew Busche Iscorp Cycling Team/nova Cycle Sp in 6:50:13 at 0:01:52
13. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 6:50:21 at 0:02:00
14. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro Cycling Tea in 6:50:33 at 0:02:12
15. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized in 6:50:37 at 0:02:16
16. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 6:50:43 at 0:02:22
17. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 6:50:52 at 0:02:31
18. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 6:50:55 at 0:02:34
19. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 6:51:02 at 0:02:41
20. Davide Frattini in 6:51:02 at 0:02:41
21. Scott Tietzel Dlp Racing in 6:51:02 at 0:02:41
22. Anthony Colby in 6:51:02 at 0:02:41
23. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:51:02 at 0:02:41
24. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized in 6:51:02 at 0:02:41
25. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 6:51:02 at 0:02:41
26. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 6:51:08 at 0:02:47
27. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong in 6:51:16 at 0:02:55
28. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 6:51:20 at 0:02:59
29. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s in 6:51:34 at 0:03:13
30. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 6:51:37 at 0:03:16
31. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 6:51:50 at 0:03:29
32. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 6:52:03 at 0:03:42
33. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong in 6:52:07 at 0:03:46
34. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:52:09 at 0:03:48
35. Bill Demong Incycle in 6:52:14 at 0:03:53
36. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies in 6:52:17 at 0:03:56
37. David Glick Rideclean in 6:52:18 at 0:03:57
38. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 6:52:22 at 0:04:01
39. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries in 6:52:30 at 0:04:09
40. Luis Amaran in 6:52:37 at 0:04:16
41. Chris Horner Mellow Johnny’s in 6:52:45 at 0:04:24
42. Justin England California Giant-Specialized in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
43. Ben King Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
44. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
45. Flavio De Luna in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
46. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
47. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
48. Daniel Vaillancourt in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
49. Jared Gilyard Rideclean in 6:52:47 at 0:04:26
50. Chris Jones Team Type1 in 6:53:00 at 0:04:39
51. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea in 6:53:08 at 0:04:47
52. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized in 6:53:23 at 0:05:02
53. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 in 6:53:27 at 0:05:06
54. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite in 6:53:29 at 0:05:08
55. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:53:31 at 0:05:10
56. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 6:53:35 at 0:05:14
57. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 6:53:39 at 0:05:18
58. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:53:46 at 0:05:25
59. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 6:53:57 at 0:05:36
60. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 6:54:07 at 0:05:46
61. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 6:54:11 at 0:05:50
62. Jeff Hartman Incycle in 6:54:13 at 0:05:52
63. Evan Hyde Incycle in 6:54:15 at 0:05:54
64. James Gunn-wilkinson Nytro Racing in 6:54:18 at 0:05:57
65. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:54:20 at 0:05:59
66. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 6:54:26 at 0:06:05
67. Andrew Guptill in 6:54:26 at 0:06:05
68. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 in 6:54:26 at 0:06:05
69. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 6:54:26 at 0:06:05
70. Ben King Trek Livestrong in 6:54:26 at 0:06:05
71. Shawn Milne Team Type1 in 6:54:26 at 0:06:05
72. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling Team in 6:54:43 at 0:06:22
73. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:54:51 at 0:06:30
74. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 6:55:07 at 0:06:46
75. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea in 6:55:11 at 0:06:50
76. Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong in 6:55:11 at 0:06:50
77. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 6:55:11 at 0:06:50
78. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec in 6:55:52 at 0:07:31
79. Sergio Hernandez in 6:56:01 at 0:07:40
80. Caleb Fairly Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 6:56:06 at 0:07:45
81. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling in 6:56:16 at 0:07:55
82. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 6:56:20 at 0:07:59
83. John Chodroff Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 6:56:25 at 0:08:04
84. Sheldon Deeny Bissell Pro Cycling in 6:56:31 at 0:08:10
85. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 6:56:42 at 0:08:21
86. Sebastian Haedo Lucas in 6:56:54 at 0:08:33
87. Brandon Lynch Bobs-Bicycles.com in 6:56:56 at 0:08:35
88. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies in 6:57:04 at 0:08:43
89. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong in 6:57:04 at 0:08:43
90. Guy East Trek Livestrong in 6:57:30 at 0:09:09
91. Hayden Brooks Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 6:57:30 at 0:09:09
92. Anibal Borrajo in 6:57:48 at 0:09:27
93. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman in 6:58:01 at 0:09:40
94. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale in 6:58:23 at 0:10:02
95. Jacob Erker Kelly Benefit Strategies in 6:59:01 at 0:10:40
96. Ron Jensen Rideclean in 6:59:40 at 0:11:19
97. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling in 6:59:50 at 0:11:29
98. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 7:00:07 at 0:11:46
99. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee in 7:00:48 at 0:12:27
100. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea in 7:01:09 at 0:12:48
101. Sam Bewley Trek Livestrong in 7:01:15 at 0:12:54
102. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 7:01:40 at 0:13:19
103. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy Pro Cycling Tea in 7:02:10 at 0:13:49
104. Colt Trant Matrix/rbm in 7:02:33 at 0:14:12
105. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling in 7:02:34 at 0:14:13
106. Daniel Workman Ciclismo Racing in 7:03:28 at 0:15:07
107. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 7:03:30 at 0:15:09
108. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro Cycling Tea in 7:03:42 at 0:15:21
109. Ian Tuttle Above Category Racing in 7:04:02 at 0:15:41
110. Andrew Randell Planet Energy Pro Cycling Tea in 7:04:08 at 0:15:47
113. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 7:05:06 at 0:16:45
114. Emiliano Jordan Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:06:52 at 0:18:31
115. Brad Cole Ciclismo Racing in 7:08:36 at 0:20:15
116. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized in 7:09:00 at 0:20:39
117. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 7:10:26 at 0:22:05
118. Vincent Owens Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:10:51 at 0:22:30
119. Chris Hong Bobs-Bicycles.com in 7:11:04 at 0:22:43
120. Jesse Dekrey Incycle in 7:11:04 at 0:22:43
121. Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv Amateur in 7:11:29 at 0:23:08
122. Joshua Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea in 7:12:11 at 0:23:50
123. Josh Liberles Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:12:56 at 0:24:35
124. Phillip Mann Ciclismo Racing in 7:13:07 at 0:24:46
125. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:13:18 at 0:24:57
126. Luis Zamudio Incycle in 7:13:59 at 0:25:38
127. Mike Sohm Specialized/porcupine Racing in 7:16:12 at 0:27:51
128. Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:16:35 at 0:28:14
129. Tad Hamilton Bobs-Bicycles.com in 7:18:38 at 0:30:17
130. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies in 7:21:03 at 0:32:42
131. Alessandro Bazzana Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 7:21:20 at 0:32:59
132. Jacob Mueller Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv Amateur in 7:22:34 at 0:34:13
133. Bradley Gehrig Cole Sport Racing in 7:22:59 at 0:34:38
134. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande in 7:24:17 at 0:35:56
135. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro Cycling Tea in 7:24:59 at 0:36:38
136. Kevin Hazzard Jetfuel Coffee in 7:25:21 at 0:37:00
137. Travis Hagner Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 7:26:26 at 0:38:05
138. Tim Srenaski Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling in 7:26:29 at 0:38:08
139. Tiago Depaula Dlp Racing in 7:27:04 at 0:38:43
140. Tucker Olander Rmcef Racing/westside Cycling in 7:27:26 at 0:39:05
141. Jaime Gandara Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 7:28:01 at 0:39:40
142. Logan Hunn Land Rover-Orbea in 7:30:41 at 0:42:20
143. Derek Loudermilk Horizon Organic P/b Prerace.com in 7:33:34 at 0:45:13
144. Travis Sherman Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 7:43:03 at 0:54:42

? | ( TOP )
?

1. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 3:47:37
2. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooki at 0:00:00
3. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team at 0:00:00
4. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders at 0:00:00
5. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing at 0:00:00
6. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooki at 0:00:00
7. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker at 0:00:00
8. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
9. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
10. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
11. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
12. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
13. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
14. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
15. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooki in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
16. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
17. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing Te in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
18. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
19. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
20. Ruth Clemence Touchstone in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
21. Alisha Welsh Pcim in 3:47:45 at 0:00:08
22. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker in 3:47:54 at 0:00:17
23. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:47:54 at 0:00:17
24. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 3:47:54 at 0:00:17
25. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling in 3:47:54 at 0:00:17
26. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:48:03 at 0:00:26
27. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 3:48:12 at 0:00:35
28. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders in 3:48:15 at 0:00:38
29. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 3:48:33 at 0:00:56
30. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooki in 3:48:56 at 0:01:19
31. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 3:54:21 at 0:06:44
32. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 3:55:45 at 0:08:08
33. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 3:55:45 at 0:08:08
34. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team in 3:55:45 at 0:08:08
35. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooki in 3:55:45 at 0:08:08
36. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 4:00:13 at 0:12:36
37. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 4:00:13 at 0:12:36
38. Nina Baum Cannondale Factory Racing in 4:00:13 at 0:12:36
39. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling in 4:00:13 at 0:12:36
40. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 4:00:18 at 0:12:41
41. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 4:00:18 at 0:12:41
42. Megan Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 4:00:18 at 0:12:41
43. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com in 4:00:18 at 0:12:41
44. Trish Cohen Unattached in 4:00:18 at 0:12:41
45. Sandra Hyra Dft P/b Treads in 4:00:18 at 0:12:41
46. Rene Tumminello Lisa Colobikelaw.com in 4:00:29 at 0:12:52
47. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 4:07:37 at 0:20:00
48. coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad in 4:09:37 at 0:22:00
49. Ashley Anderson Proman Hit Squad in 4:14:47 at 0:27:10
50. Laura Mccaughey Salamander Racing in 4:14:59 at 0:27:22
51. Catherine Dickson Metro Phx Bank/lifelock/tribe in 4:15:11 at 0:27:34
52. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 4:15:15 at 0:27:38
53. Yukie Nakamura Metromint Cycling in 4:15:15 at 0:27:38
54. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 4:15:15 at 0:27:38
55. Spring Clegg Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 4:15:15 at 0:27:38
56. in 4:15:15 at 0:27:38
57. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 4:15:15 at 0:27:38
58. Sue Stokes Colobikelaw.com in 4:19:48 at 0:32:11
59. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 4:20:17 at 0:32:40
60. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 4:20:17 at 0:32:40
61. Judy Jenkins Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 4:20:17 at 0:32:40
62. Kate Ross Team Lip Smacker in 4:20:33 at 0:32:56
63. Anny Henry Metromint Cycling in 4:21:11 at 0:33:34

? | ( TOP )

1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team in 7:28:15
2. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 7:28:55 at 0:00:40
3. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Li in 7:29:05 at 0:00:50
4. Alisha Welsh Pcim in 7:29:15 at 0:01:00
5. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 7:29:33 at 0:01:18
6. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 7:29:34 at 0:01:19
7. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 7:29:35 at 0:01:20
8. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 7:29:44 at 0:01:29
9. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 7:29:48 at 0:01:33
10. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Li in 7:30:05 at 0:01:50
11. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker in 7:30:22 at 0:02:07
12. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing Team in 7:30:52 at 0:02:37
13. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 7:30:58 at 0:02:43
14. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Li in 7:30:59 at 0:02:44
15. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 7:31:05 at 0:02:50
16. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads in 7:31:14 at 0:02:59
17. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker in 7:31:14 at 0:02:59
18. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders in 7:31:50 at 0:03:35
19. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles in 7:32:07 at 0:03:52
20. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling in 7:32:13 at 0:03:58
21. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 7:32:13 at 0:03:58
22. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders in 7:32:22 at 0:04:07
23. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Li in 7:33:26 at 0:05:11
24. Ruth Clemence Touchstone in 7:33:37 at 0:05:22
25. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker in 7:33:40 at 0:05:25
26. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker in 7:33:48 at 0:05:33
27. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 7:34:38 at 0:06:23
28. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 7:34:47 at 0:06:32
29. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 7:35:04 at 0:06:49
30. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 7:36:45 at 0:08:30
31. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 7:39:56 at 0:11:41
32. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team in 7:40:03 at 0:11:48
33. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 7:40:05 at 0:11:50
34. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Li in 7:42:21 at 0:14:06
35. Nina Baum Cannondale Factory Racing in 7:44:06 at 0:15:51
36. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com in 7:44:16 at 0:16:01
37. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 7:44:18 at 0:16:03
38. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 7:44:21 at 0:16:06
39. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 7:45:29 at 0:17:14
40. Renee Tumminello Lisa Colobikelaw.com in 7:46:07 at 0:17:52
41. Megan Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 7:46:38 at 0:18:23
42. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling in 7:46:43 at 0:18:28
43. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 7:47:13 at 0:18:58
44. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 7:47:28 at 0:19:13
45. Trish Cohen Unattached in 7:47:36 at 0:19:21
46. Sandra Hyra Dft P/b Treads in 7:50:28 at 0:22:13
47. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 7:53:53 at 0:25:38
48. coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad in 7:59:24 at 0:31:09
49. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 8:01:18 at 0:33:03
50. Catherine Dickson Metro Phx Bank/lifelock/tribe Raci in 8:03:40 at 0:35:25
51. Ashley Anderson Proman Hit Squad in 8:03:49 at 0:35:34
52. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 8:03:58 at 0:35:43
53. Yukie Nakamura Metromint Cycling in 8:05:32 at 0:37:17
54. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 8:06:19 at 0:38:04
55. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 8:06:21 at 0:38:06
56. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 8:08:44 at 0:40:29
57. Colobikelaw.com in 8:09:31 at 0:41:16
58. Laura Mccaughey Salamander Racing in 8:10:08 at 0:41:53
59. Spring Clegg Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 8:10:42 at 0:42:27
60. Anny Henry Metromint Cycling in 8:10:45 at 0:42:30
61. Sue Stokes Colobikelaw.com in 8:13:04 at 0:44:49
62. Judy Jenkins Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 8:17:39 at 0:49:24
63. Kate Ross Team Lip Smacker in 8:20:10 at 0:51:55
?

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter