Menu

Serrano takes stage 1 at Romandie

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 29, 2009
  • Updated Jun. 15, 2009 at 1:08 PM EDT
2009 Tour de Romandie: Serrano wins it.

Photo: Graham Watson

Spaniard Ricardo Serrano (Fuji) won the first stage of the Tour de Romandie on Wednesday, a shortened 91 kilometer stage between the Swiss towns of Montreux and Fribourg.

Lars Bak (Saxo Bank) was second, while Swiss rider Gregory Rast (Astana) was third and took over the leader’s yellow jersey. The stage was shortened because of snow fall on the Jaunpass.

The three attacked at the 22-kilometer and managed to stay in the front until the end, finishing less than half-a-minute ahead of the main field. A three-time Swiss road champion, Rast said he was elated when it became clear the day’s break would last until the finish.

2009 Tour de Romandie: The peloton stayed in the Swiss valleys while the snow hit the high country.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was hard. In the end the peloton came so close,” he said. “I had to work hard to stay in the front as I knew that I could take over the leader’s jersey from (prologue winner Frantisek) Rabon.”

Snow in the Alps deprived the six-day tour of western Switzerland of its biggest climbs, as the stage was cut from a scheduled 176km and rubbed out the 1,504 meter Jaunpass.

That deprived the climbers of their thunder and the trio quickly took advantage of the wet conditions by opening up a lead of nearly four minutes 50 kilometers from the finish line.

Twenty four year-old Californian Steven Cozza failed in a lone attempt to reel in the breakaway trio and the peloton only woke in the final half of the race.

Cozza tries to bridge.

Photo: Graham Watson

Rast took advantage of bonus points on the way to take over the yellow jersey from prologue winner Czech rider Frantisek Rabon and open up a five second lead over Serrano in the overall standings followed by Bak.

Frenchman Sandy Casar was lying in wait just 35 seconds behind in fifth place, just ahead of race favorite Alejandro Valverde in seventh. Rast said the work to fend off the charging peloton took its toll, but was obviously worth it.

“Those efforts cost me the stage win, but I am happy with this jersey,” he said. “It will be difficult to keep it, but you never know.”

Rast added said he was pleased to take over the jersey, particularly after crashing in the final meters of the Tour of Flanders, which he said cost him a shot at the strong classics season he had hoped for.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour of Romandie, Stage 1 – MONTREUX – Fribourg

1. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, 92km in 2:08:35 (42.929kph)
2. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank
3. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana
4. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:28
5. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa), Astana
6. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
7. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:31
8. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
9. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:31
10. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 0:31
11. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
12. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
13. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:31
14. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:31
15. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:31
16. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:31
17. Christophe Le Mével (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:31
18. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:31
19. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:31
20. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:31
21. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:31
22. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:31
23. Thomas Rohregger (A), Milram, at 0:31
24. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:31
25. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:31
26. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
27. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
28. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:31
29. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 0:31
30. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:31
31. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:31
32. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:31
33. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
34. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
35. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:31
36. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing, at 0:31
37. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:31
38. Konstantin Sioutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:31
39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
40. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 0:31
41. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:31
42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
43. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:31
44. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:31
45. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:31
46. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des jeux, at 0:31
47. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:31
48. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:31
49. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:31
50. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:31
51. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:31
52. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:31
53. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:31
54. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:31
55. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing, at 0:31
56. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:31
57. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 0:31
58. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:31
59. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:31
60. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
61. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:31
62. Jeróme Coppel (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:31
63. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:31
64. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:31
65. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:31
66. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
67. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:31
68. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:31
69. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
70. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:31
71. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:31
72. Daniel Fleeman (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:31
73. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:31
74. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:31
75. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 0:31
76. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:31
77. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
78. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:31
79. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:31
80. Olivier Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:31
81. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa), Astana, at 0:31
82. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:31
83. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
84. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:31
85. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:31
86. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 0:31
87. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:31
88. Koss Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:31
89. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
90. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
91. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 3:57
92. Brian Vandborg Bach (Den), Liquigas, at 3:57
93. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 3:57
94. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:57
95. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Racing, at 3:57
96. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 3:57
97. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:57
98. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 3:57
99. Nicolay Trussov (Rus), Katusha, at 3:57
100. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 3:57
101. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 3:57
102. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 3:57
103. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:57
104. Óscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:57
105. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:57
106. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 3:57
107. José Angel Gómez Marchante (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:57
108. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 3:57
109. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 3:57
110. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 3:57
111. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:57
112. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:57
113. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:57
114. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:57
115. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 3:57
116. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 3:57
117. Mathieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:57
118. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:57
119. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:57
120. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:57
121. Evgueny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:57
122. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, at 3:57
123. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:37
124. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 5:37
125. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française des jeux, at 5:37
126. Alexandre Pliuschin (Mol), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 5:37
127. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:37
128. Dominique Cornu (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:37
129. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:37
130. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 5:37
131. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing, at 5:37
132. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des jeux, at 5:37
133. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:37
134. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:37
135. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:37
136. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 5:37
137. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 5:37
138. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:37
139. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 5:37
140. Dominique Rollin (Can), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:37
141. Marcus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 5:37
142. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 5:37
143. Juan Joose Cobo Acebo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:37
144. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 5:37
145. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 5:37
146. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 5:37
147. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:37
148. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 5:37
149. Alexandre Usov (Bul), Cofidis, at 5:37
150. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:37
151. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 5:37
152. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 5:37
153. Said Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:37
154. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:37
155. Vincent Jerome (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:37
156. Yohann Gené (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:37
157. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:37
158. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:37
159. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:37

Overall, after stage 1


1. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 2:12:17
2. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:05
3. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:12
4. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:33
5. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:35
6. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:35
7. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:36
8. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:37
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:37
10. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 0:37
11. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des jeux, at 0:37
12. Jeróme Coppel (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:38
13. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:38
14. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 0:38
15. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:38
16. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:38
17. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:39
18. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:39
19. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
20. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa), Astana, at 0:40
21. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:40
22. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:40
23. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:41
24. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:41
25. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:41
26. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:42
27. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:42
28. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:42
29. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:42
30. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing, at 0:42
31. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:42
32. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:42
33. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:42
34. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:43
35. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:43
36. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:43
37. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:43
38. Thomas Rohregger (A), Milram, at 0:43
39. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 0:44
40. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:44
41. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 0:44
42. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:44
43. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 0:44
44. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:45
45. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:45
46. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:45
47. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing, at 0:46
48. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:46
49. Christophe Le Mével (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:46
50. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:46
51. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:46
52. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 0:47
53. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:47
54. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:47
55. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:47
56. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:47
57. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 0:47
58. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:48
59. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:48
60. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:48
61. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:48
62. Konstantin Sioutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:48
63. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:48
64. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:48
65. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:48
66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:48
67. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:48
68. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 0:49
69. Koss Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:49
70. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:49
71. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:49
72. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:50
73. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:51
74. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:51
75. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:51
76. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française des jeux, at 0:51
77. Daniel Fleeman (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:52
78. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:52
79. Olivier Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:53
80. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:55
81. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
82. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:55
83. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:55
84. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa), Astana, at 0:56
85. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:56
86. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:56
87. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:56
88. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:58
89. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:58
90. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:59
91. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:04
92. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:07
93. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 4:08
94. Nicolay Trussov (Rus), Katusha, at 4:08
95. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 4:08
96. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 4:09
97. Mathieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:09
98. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 4:09
99. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 4:10
100. Brian Vandborg Bach (Den), Liquigas, at 4:10
101. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 4:10
102. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:11
103. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 4:11
104. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 4:11
105. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 4:11
106. José Angel Gómez Marchante (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:11
107. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:12
108. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 4:12
109. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:13
110. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, at 4:13
111. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 4:14
112. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Racing, at 4:15
113. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:15
114. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 4:16
115. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 4:17
116. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 4:18
117. Evgueny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:18
118. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:20
119. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 4:22
120. Óscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:23
121. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:25
122. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 4:26
123. Dominique Cornu (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:46
124. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 5:46
125. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 5:47
126. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:48
127. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 5:49
128. Said Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:49
129. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 5:50
130. Marcus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 5:51
131. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:51
132. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:51
133. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 5:51
134. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:51
135. Dominique Rollin (Can), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:52
136. Alexandre Pliuschin (Mol), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 5:52
137. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 5:52
138. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 5:53
139. Alexandre Usov (Bul), Cofidis, at 5:53
140. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:53
141. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:54
142. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des jeux, at 5:55
143. Vincent Jerome (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:55
144. Yohann Gené (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:56
145. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:56
146. Juan Joose Cobo Acebo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:57
147. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 5:57
148. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:58
149. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 5:58
150. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:58
151. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française des jeux, at 5:59
152. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 6:00
153. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 6:01
154. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:01
155. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:02
156. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing, at 6:03
157. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:03
158. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 6:04
159. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 6:07

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter