Menu

Bertagnolli outlasts a crumbling break, chase

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 24, 2009
  • Updated May. 25, 2009 at 10:49 AM EST

Giro d’Italia

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 15: Leonardo Bertagnolli survives all the way to the finish.

Photo: Agence France Presse

It was two-for-one again in Sunday’s 15th stage, as the Giro d’Italia unfolded with two races within one that was almost as hot and blistering as the searing temperature on the tarmac.

Leonardo Bertagnolli (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) won the battle for the kisses from the podium girls, the sole survivor of a 16-man breakaway that went clear early in a tremendously hot, hilly 161km from Forli to Faenza.

Then there was the GC tussle, with 2006 Giro champ Ivan Basso (Liquigas) uncorking a series of scorching attacks with two climbs to go to put maglia rosa Denis Menchov (Rabobank) and the other podium contenders on notice.

Despite opening a promising 1:15 advantage to Menchov and Co. with 32km to go, the fireworks fizzled after he and fellow aggressor Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) were snuffed out by the chasing favorites on the flat run into the finish.

After the dust settled, there were no major shakeups in the overall standings ? with the lone exception of two-time winner Gilberto Simoni, who sunk to 26th overall at 20:21 back ? but Basso’s attacks provided an enticing preview of what’s expected in Monday’s showdown on Monte Petrano.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 15: Forli to Faenza
161km (100 miles)
Stage winner: Leonardo Bertagnolli (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni) in 4:18:34
Stage winner’s average speed: 37.359kph
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Stage 13: Cavendish/Menchov
Stage 14: Gerrans/Menchov
Up next: Stage 15
The 237km 16th stage from Pergola to Monte Petrano should go a long way toward crowning the eventual winner. Back-to-back first category climbs are stacked up before the final 11km push to the Petrano summit.

“We had to do that to see what the situation was. It was a good try. At the end it wasn’t enough but it was still a good move,” said Basso, who stayed stuck in sixth overall at 3:03 back despite the effort. “We’ve got to continue along these lines, try every day, and hope something good happens.”

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) didn’t panic when Basso surged away. With Garzelli hitching a ride to hunt for a stage win and more King of the Mountains points, the risky pair created major fractures within the over-heating peloton.

“When Ivan went, I didn’t think it was a good idea and I didn’t even try, and obviously it wasn’t,” Leipheimer said. “We didn’t expect Liquigas to attack on the downhill. That was a really dangerous downhill, I don’t know if anyone died behind, but I wouldn’t be surprised (smiling).”

Astana put spindly Spanish climber Dani Navarro into the day’s winning breakaway, providing Leiphemier with an extra set of legs on the Trebbio climb to neutralize the two former winners.

Promising Belgian climber Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) led the maglia rosa group across the line at 1:56 back. Menchov defended his 34-second pink-jersey lead to Danilo Di Luca (LPR) and Leipheimer retained third at 43 seconds adrift.

“I had Dani (Navarro) up front and Popo and Lance just behind, so long as Menchov and Di Luca didn’t react, I wasn’t going to react,” Leipheimer continued. “I was OK, there was no way around it, you’re not going to feel good when you’re with the five or six best uphill in this kind of heat, but I was there and I wasn’t going to get dropped.”

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 15: Ivan Basso (Liquigas) took a late flyer.

Photo: Graham Watson

Rollercoaster at 95 degrees
The 161km leg from Forli to Faenza began with a gradual incline through the foothills of the Appenino to the base of the Cat. 2 Passo dell’Eremo at 44.1km, a 10.7km climb averaging 4 percent, but with maximum grades of 10 percent.

Next up was the Cat. 3 Colle Carnevale at 66.1km, a 6km climb with an average grade of 6.2 percent, with a maximum grade of 10 percent.

Two unrated climbs followed — the Colle Albano at 100.2km and the Valico la Valletta at 107.9km — before the riders faced the final two ranked ascents.

The first, at 116km, was the Cat. 3 Monte Casale, an 8.7km climb averaging 4.7 percent with the occasional 12 percent leg-breaker. The finale was the Cat. 2 Monte Trebbio, which averages 6.7 percent, but reaches grades as steep as 16 percent.

From there it was a fast downhill dash to the finish in Faenza, with a false-flat section before the line.

Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes) provided what proved to be an accurate pre-race prediction: “Today is a difficult stage and we cannot overlook it. It’s ideal for a breakaway, so teams will be attacking to get into the break. Tomorrow’s stage is fundamental to this Giro. There are always surprises. What’s sure is that the attacks will come.”

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 15: Bertagnolli in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

And indeed they did. Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) and Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) had an early go, but 26km into the stage it was gruppo compatto.

Ten kilometers later a large group had formed off the front with a gap of nearly two minutes: Bertagnolli and teammate Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Serramenti); Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo Bank); Daniel Navarro Garcia (Astana); Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo Galicia); Andriy Grivko (ISD-Neri); Marco Pinotti (Columbia-High Road); Pablo Lastras Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne); Marco Marzano (Lampre-N.G.C.); Serge Pauwels (Cervélo TestTeam); Nikita Eskov (Katusha); Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas); Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Fuji-Servetto); Mauro Facci (Quick Step); Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone); and Matteo Montaguti (LPR). Serpa Perez was best placed, sitting 20th overall at 9:52 back.

Bertagnolli takes another for Diqui
The combination seemed satisfactory to everyone, and after two hours of racing in very hot weather — 95 degrees Fahrenheit (35 Celsius) — the gap had swollen to nearly five minutes with the Rabobank team of maglia rosa Denis Menchov holding the leash.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 15: Rabobank manned the front for Menchov.

Photo: Graham Watson

Meanwhile, his predecessor in that garment, Di Luca, suffered some sort of calamity and his LPR Brakes team dropped out of the chase to lend a hand as he worked his way back through the race caravan.

By the unranked ascent of Colle Albano, the leaders continued to hold a lead of five minutes over the peloton. Then, some 50km from the line, the Liquigas team came to the front and drilled it on the descent of the Valico la Valletta, shattering the bunch. Gasmen Ivan Basso and Franco Pellizotti made the front group, as did Levi Leipheimer (Astana), Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam), Menchov and Di Luca, and quickly the break’s gap was down to four and a half minutes.

Then Basso attacked. He was quickly retrieved — and then he jumped again, this time taking a gap. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) followed, and with 3km to go on the Monte Casale the two Italians had a 20-second gap over the other favorites.

The break had fractured, too, and Basso and Garzelli soon swept up its discards on the Monte Casale, summiting 2:18 behind the now-seven-man lead group — Manzano, Pauwels, Navarro, Bertagnolli, Serpa, Pinotti and Bak. The maglia rosa group went over the top some 40 seconds later.

Stangelj dropped out of the break to help Basso chase while Garzelli sat on. Ahead, on the steeps of Monte Trebbio, the break had shed three more riders; only Pauwels, Marzano, Bertagnolli and Pinotti remained. The Basso threesome was two minutes back, with the maglia rosa a further minute in arrears.

Then it was two — Pauwels and Bertagnolli, driving through the crowds to zip over the top and down the other side, with just 25km to race. The Basso-Garzelli chase, augmented by Grivko, had lost a bit of ground, summiting 2:13 later.

The attacks come
And then Di Luca attacked out of the maglia rosa group. Menchov was having none of it, however, and the rivals went over the top of the Monte Trebbio together at 3:15 behind the leaders, soon to be rejoined by the rest of the favorites for the overall.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 15: LPR’s Danilo di Luca has a go, dogged by race leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank).

Photo: Graham Watson

With 20km to go the Basso group was 2:11 behind the leaders, with the maglia rosa at 2:50. Bertagnolli had taken a slight lead over his companion, who took a moment to chat with his team car with 15km to go, perhaps being told to be ready to lend Sastre a hand once the bunch swallowed up Basso.

The Liquigas man and his companions threw in the towel as the maglia rosa group closed in, and Pauwels faded back to join Pinotti, Marzano and Bak. But Bertagnolli soldiered on with 10km to race, the main chase just two minutes behind.

The foursome was 37 seconds behind Bertagnolli with 5km to race. Two kilometers later he clung to a 27-second gap. He took a lead of 33 seconds going into the final kilometer, and it was clear he would not be caught — the 31-year-old Serramanti rider had plenty of time to sit up, smile and pump both fists skyward as he crossed the line alone in Faenza.

Pauwels pipped Pinotti for the final spots on the podium, while the maglia rosa gap crossed some two minutes behind.

“When you’re close to the final like that, going alone, you give 110 percent. It’s not easy to close the gap,” Pinotti said of Bertagnolli. “Even if we could have brought him back, he was the fastest in the group. You could see on the climbs early in the stage he was the strongest.”

Petrano awaits
It takes more than a flurry of long-distance attacks to fluster Menchov, but even the stoic Russian admitted that Basso’s moves could prove more dangerous on Monday’s stage.

“His move was very interesting. It did not work, but it was good for him to try. I stayed behind with direct rivals,” said Menchov, known for his stirring analysis. “(Petrano) is the most important stage, it’s long, hot and it finishes uphill.”

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 15: The race leader remained vigilant throughout the stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

Monday’s 16th stage could be the last chance for riders like Sastre and Basso, at 2:52 and 3:03 back, respectively.

Basso revealed Sunday he has the legs to drop the favorites and it’s all but assured he will try again. Sastre, too, has been quietly waiting for the decisive moment to make a move.

“This Giro is wound up tight. The speed has people on the limit. The heat makes it even worse,” Sastre said. “We see people are getting tired. Petrano is the kind of stage that should produce dramatic reshuffling of the order.”

Could Sastre unload on Petrano just like he did in last year’s Tour de France to win it all on Alpe d’Huez?

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 15: Is Carlos Sastre (Cervélo) just biding his time, waiting for Petrano?

Photo: Graham Watson

Farrar doesn’t start, Millar abandons
As expected, Tyler Farrar didn’t start and David Millar abandoned during Sunday’s 15th stage at the Giro d’Italia for the Garmin-Slipstream team.

Farrar already told VeloNews on Saturday that he wouldn’t finish the final week, because there likely won’t be another sprint before the Giro finishes next Sunday in Rome.

“It’s been good. Of course, I would have liked to have won a stage, but I’ve shown that I was right there, day in and day out,” he said. “I cannot ask for too much more. It’s hard to say, with four or five top 5s, that it’s been a disappointment.”

Millar, meanwhile, got what he wanted out of the Giro in what was his first race back after breaking his collarbone at Paris-Nice.

“I didn’t want to risk overdoing it and not being able to come around in time for the Tour,” Millar said Sunday. “I was only on the bike two weeks before I came here, so I am pleased that I got this far.”

Garmin’s captain Christian Vande Velde crashed out of the Giro in stage 3 and grand tour rookie Cameron Meyer didn’t start Saturday’s stage.

Five riders remain with the team for the final week to Rome, including Tom Danielson, Julian Dean, Danny Pate, Bradley Wiggins and David Zabriskie.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 15 results

  • 1. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, 161km in 4:18:34 (37.359kph)
  • 2. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo Test Team, at 0:54
  • 3. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 0:54
  • 4. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:54
  • 5. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 0:56
  • 6. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 1:27
  • 7. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:49
  • 8. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:51
  • 9. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:51
  • 10. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:56
  • 11. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia – High Road, at 1:56
  • 12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:56
  • 13. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:56
  • 14. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:56
  • 15. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia – High Road, at 1:56
  • 16. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:56
  • 17. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 1:56
  • 18. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:56
  • 19. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 1:56
  • 20. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:56
  • 21. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:56
  • 22. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:56
  • 23. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 1:56
  • 24. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:56
  • 25. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 2:56
  • 26. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 2:56
  • 27. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 2:56
  • 28. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:12
  • 29. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:12
  • 30. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 7:12
  • 31. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 7:12
  • 32. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:12
  • 33. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 7:12
  • 34. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 7:12
  • 35. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 7:12
  • 36. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 7:12
  • 37. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia – High Road, at 7:12
  • 38. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Team Katusha, at 7:12
  • 39. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 7:12
  • 40. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:12
  • 41. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:27
  • 42. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 17:59
  • 43. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank, at 17:59
  • 44. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 17:59
  • 45. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:59
  • 46. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 17:59
  • 47. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 17:59
  • 48. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:59
  • 49. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 17:59
  • 50. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 17:59
  • 51. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 17:59
  • 52. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 17:59
  • 53. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 17:59
  • 54. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 17:59
  • 55. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 17:59
  • 56. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 17:59
  • 57. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 17:59
  • 58. Jason Mccartney (USA), Team Saxo Bank, at 17:59
  • 59. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 17:59
  • 60. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 17:59
  • 61. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 17:59
  • 62. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team, at 17:59
  • 63. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 17:59
  • 64. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 17:59
  • 65. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 17:59
  • 66. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 17:59
  • 67. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 17:59
  • 68. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 17:59
  • 69. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 17:59
  • 70. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 17:59
  • 71. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 17:59
  • 72. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 17:59
  • 73. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 17:59
  • 74. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 17:59
  • 75. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 17:59
  • 76. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 17:59
  • 77. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 17:59
  • 78. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 17:59
  • 79. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 17:59
  • 80. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 17:59
  • 81. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 17:59
  • 82. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 17:59
  • 83. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 22:48
  • 84. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:48
  • 85. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:48
  • 86. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 22:48
  • 87. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 22:48
  • 88. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, at 22:48
  • 89. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:48
  • 90. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:48
  • 91. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Team Saxo Bank, at 22:48
  • 92. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:48
  • 93. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 22:48
  • 94. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 22:48
  • 95. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 22:48
  • 96. Luca Barla (ITA), Team Milram, at 22:48
  • 97. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 22:48
  • 98. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 22:48
  • 99. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 22:48
  • 100. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 22:48
  • 101. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 22:48
  • 102. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 22:48
  • 103. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 22:48
  • 104. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:48
  • 105. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:48
  • 106. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 22:48
  • 107. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 22:48
  • 108. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 22:48
  • 109. Martin Muller (GER), Team Milram, at 22:48
  • 110. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 22:48
  • 111. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 22:48
  • 112. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram, at 22:48
  • 113. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 22:48
  • 114. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 22:48
  • 115. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 22:48
  • 116. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 117. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 22:48
  • 118. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 22:48
  • 119. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 120. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:48
  • 121. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:48
  • 122. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:48
  • 123. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:48
  • 124. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream, at 22:48
  • 125. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha, at 22:48
  • 126. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD – Neri, at 22:48
  • 127. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:48
  • 128. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:48
  • 129. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:48
  • 130. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:48
  • 131. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 132. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:48
  • 133. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 22:48
  • 134. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:48
  • 135. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia – High Road, at 22:48
  • 136. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia – High Road, at 22:48
  • 137. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 22:48
  • 138. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 22:48
  • 139. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 22:48
  • 140. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:48
  • 141. Edward King (USA), Cervelo Test Team, at 22:48
  • 142. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:48
  • 143. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 144. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:48
  • 145. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 22:48
  • 146. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:48
  • 147. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 22:48
  • 148. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 149. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 22:48
  • 150. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 151. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 22:48
  • 152. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 22:48
  • 153. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 22:48
  • 154. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 22:48
  • 155. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo Test Team, at 22:48
  • 156. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 157. Markus Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 22:48
  • 158. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:48
  • 159. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:48
  • 160. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram, at 22:48
  • 161. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 22:48
  • 162. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:48
  • 163. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD – Neri, at 22:48
  • 164. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 22:48
  • 165. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 22:48
  • 166. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 22:48
  • 167. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 22:48
  • 168. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 22:48
  • 169. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 22:48
  • 170. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 22:48
  • 171. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:48
  • 172. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:48
  • 173. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 22:48
  • 174. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 22:48
  • 175. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:49

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 62:54:23
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:34
  • 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:43
  • 4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:00
  • 5. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 2:52
  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:03
  • 7. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia – High Road, at 3:05
  • 8. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 5:26
  • 9. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 6:01
  • 10. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia – High Road, at 6:26
  • 11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:49
  • 12. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 7:15
  • 13. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 8:28
  • 14. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 9:00
  • 15. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 9:43
  • 16. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 9:52
  • 17. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 11:08
  • 18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:17
  • 19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia – High Road, at 14:40
  • 20. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 17:02
  • 21. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 18:09
  • 22. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 18:14
  • 23. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 19:18
  • 24. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 21:07
  • 25. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 21:16
  • 26. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 21:20
  • 27. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 21:23
  • 28. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 23:29
  • 29. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 23:48
  • 30. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 27:53
  • 31. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 27:57
  • 32. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 29:00
  • 33. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 30:06
  • 34. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 31:04
  • 35. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 34:24
  • 36. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 34:29
  • 37. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 35:24
  • 38. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Team Katusha, at 40:01
  • 39. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 43:51
  • 40. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo Test Team, at 44:23
  • 41. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 44:59
  • 42. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 46:07
  • 43. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 46:15
  • 44. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 47:18
  • 45. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team, at 47:38
  • 46. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 48:39
  • 47. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 53:08
  • 48. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 54:19
  • 49. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 55:38
  • 50. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo Test Team, at 55:44
  • 51. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream, at 56:05
  • 52. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 56:07
  • 53. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 56:08
  • 54. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 59:56
  • 55. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:01:12
  • 56. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:02:15
  • 57. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 1:03:11
  • 58. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 1:06:16
  • 59. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 1:06:53
  • 60. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:06:55
  • 61. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:08:17
  • 62. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:09:27
  • 63. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:09:32
  • 64. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:10:30
  • 65. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:13:02
  • 66. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 1:16:16
  • 67. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:16:46
  • 68. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:17:11
  • 69. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:19:05
  • 70. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:19:11
  • 71. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:20:12
  • 72. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:20:48
  • 73. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:20:50
  • 74. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia – High Road, at 1:23:12
  • 75. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:23:26
  • 76. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:25:30
  • 77. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:27:07
  • 78. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:29:57
  • 79. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:30:40
  • 80. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:31:30
  • 81. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:32:00
  • 82. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 1:34:02
  • 83. Jason Mccartney (USA), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:35:38
  • 84. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35:42
  • 85. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:35:52
  • 86. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 1:37:25
  • 87. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:39:40
  • 88. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:39:53
  • 89. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 1:41:07
  • 90. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:41:12
  • 91. Markus Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 1:43:08
  • 92. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:44:07
  • 93. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:45:04
  • 94. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 1:45:18
  • 95. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:45:24
  • 96. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:49:01
  • 97. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:49:06
  • 98. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:49:20
  • 99. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:51:09
  • 100. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:53:27
  • 101. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:53:27
  • 102. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:53:53
  • 103. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:54:35
  • 104. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD – Neri, at 1:54:53
  • 105. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:55:46
  • 106. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:56:24
  • 107. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:57:06
  • 108. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:58:11
  • 109. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:59:11
  • 110. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:00:18
  • 111. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:01:15
  • 112. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:02:04
  • 113. Edward King (USA), Cervelo Test Team, at 2:02:50
  • 114. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:03:39
  • 115. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:03:56
  • 116. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 2:04:14
  • 117. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:04:45
  • 118. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 2:05:18
  • 119. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:06:41
  • 120. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 2:07:11
  • 121. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 2:07:28
  • 122. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha, at 2:07:30
  • 123. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 2:10:45
  • 124. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:11:08
  • 125. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 2:11:18
  • 126. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 2:12:52
  • 127. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 2:13:15
  • 128. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:14:00
  • 129. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:20:41
  • 130. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:21:06
  • 131. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:23:47
  • 132. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:25:01
  • 133. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 2:25:01
  • 134. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 2:25:39
  • 135. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:27:02
  • 136. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 2:29:41
  • 137. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:31:54
  • 138. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 2:32:25
  • 139. Luca Barla (ITA), Team Milram, at 2:32:51
  • 140. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia – High Road, at 2:33:20
  • 141. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:34:13
  • 142. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:34:55
  • 143. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 2:36:26
  • 144. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 2:37:25
  • 145. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:37:28
  • 146. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:37:40
  • 147. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:38:45
  • 148. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:39:31
  • 149. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:39:36
  • 150. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 2:40:52
  • 151. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:40:55
  • 152. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:42:25
  • 153. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:42:48
  • 154. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 2:42:58
  • 155. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 2:43:26
  • 156. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram, at 2:43:29
  • 157. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram, at 2:43:47
  • 158. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD – Neri, at 2:44:13
  • 159. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:44:16
  • 160. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 2:44:41
  • 161. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:45:18
  • 162. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:47:04
  • 163. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 2:47:12
  • 164. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:47:15
  • 165. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 2:47:25
  • 166. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:49:02
  • 167. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:49:11
  • 168. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:51:33
  • 169. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:53:01
  • 170. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:53:42
  • 171. Martin Muller (GER), Team Milram, at 2:55:46
  • 172. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:57:04
  • 173. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:58:04
  • 174. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:01:27
  • 175. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:14:07

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia – High Road, 63:00:49
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:42
  • 3. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo, at 10:36
  • 4. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 14:41
  • 5. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 21:31
  • 6. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 28:03
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 39:41
  • 8. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri, at 53:30
  • 9. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:01:51
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:03:01
  • 11. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:03:06
  • 12. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:10:45
  • 13. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:13:46
  • 14. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:14:22
  • 15. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia – High Road, at 1:16:46
  • 16. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:20:41
  • 17. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:23:31
  • 18. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:25:04
  • 19. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road, at 1:34:41
  • 20. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:37:41
  • 21. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:42:54
  • 22. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:49:20
  • 23. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha, at 2:01:04
  • 24. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:04:42
  • 25. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:07:34
  • 26. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:14:15
  • 27. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:14:40
  • 28. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:18:35
  • 29. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 2:18:35
  • 30. Luca Barla (ITA), Team Milram, at 2:26:25
  • 31. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:28:29
  • 32. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri, at 2:30:59
  • 33. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:31:02
  • 34. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:31:14
  • 35. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:32:19
  • 36. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:35:59
  • 37. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD – Neri, at 2:37:47
  • 38. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:37:50
  • 39. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:42:36
  • 40. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:45:07
  • 41. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:46:35
  • 42. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:50:38
  • 43. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:55:01
  • 44. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:07:41

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 114 points
  • 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 96 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 79 points
  • 4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia – High Road 78 points
  • 5. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 69 points
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 69 points
  • 7. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step 68 points
  • 8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 50 points
  • 9. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 47 points
  • 10. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia – High Road 46 points
  • 11. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 46 points
  • 12. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 37 points
  • 13. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 36 points
  • 14. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha 35 points
  • 15. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri 34 points
  • 16. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 31 points
  • 17. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia – High Road 30 points
  • 18. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 29 points
  • 19. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo Test Team 29 points
  • 20. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 29 points
  • 21. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 28 points
  • 22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia – High Road 25 points
  • 23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 25 points
  • 24. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team 25 points
  • 25. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 25 points
  • 26. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo Test Team 24 points
  • 27. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 23 points
  • 28. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 23 points
  • 29. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri 23 points
  • 30. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram 22 points
  • 31. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21 points
  • 32. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 33. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri 20 points
  • 34. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 20 points
  • 35. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 20 points
  • 36. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 37. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 20 points
  • 38. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 19 points
  • 39. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 40. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road 18 points
  • 41. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 42. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 43. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team 16 points
  • 44. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 45. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana 14 points
  • 46. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha 14 points
  • 47. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha 14 points
  • 48. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Team Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 49. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 50. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 51. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 52. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 10 points
  • 53. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld 10 points
  • 54. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step 10 points
  • 55. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha 10 points
  • 56. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram 9 points
  • 57. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 58. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram 9 points
  • 59. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 60. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 8 points
  • 61. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 62. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha 8 points
  • 63. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 64. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 65. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 66. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 67. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 68. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 69. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 70. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 6 points
  • 71. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 72. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas 6 points
  • 73. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 74. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 75. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 76. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 77. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 78. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 79. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 80. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 4 points
  • 81. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Team Katusha 4 points
  • 82. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 83. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 84. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 85. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 86. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram 2 points
  • 87. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 88. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 89. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank 1 points
  • 90. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 91. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 92. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 93. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step 1 points
  • 94. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 95. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 49 points
  • 2. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD – Neri 39 points
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 27 points
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 23 points
  • 5. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD – Neri 19 points
  • 6. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team 15 points
  • 7. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 13 points
  • 9. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 13 points
  • 10. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 11. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 12. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 8 points
  • 14. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 15. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha 7 points
  • 16. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 7 points
  • 17. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6 points
  • 18. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 19. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 20. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 21. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 6 points
  • 22. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 23. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 5 points
  • 24. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 25. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 4 points
  • 26. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld 4 points
  • 27. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
  • 28. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram 4 points
  • 29. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld 3 points
  • 30. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
  • 31. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha 3 points
  • 32. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 33. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 34. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 35. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 36. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 37. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 38. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 2 points
  • 39. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 40. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
  • 41. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 42. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 43. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 44. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 45. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 46. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 47. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD – Neri 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. ASTANA, 188:09:10
  • 2. TEAM COLUMBIA – HIGH ROAD, at 5:17
  • 3. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI – ANDRONI GIOC., at 17:51
  • 4. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO, at 26:29
  • 5. LAMPRE – NGC, at 31:21
  • 6. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 37:47
  • 7. CERVELO TEST TEAM, at 38:12
  • 8. ACQUA & SAPONE – CAFFE’ MOKAMBO, at 52:56
  • 9. RABOBANK, at 59:36
  • 10. LPR BRAKES – FARNESE VINI, at 1:04:50
  • 11. ISD-NERI, at 1:19:19
  • 12. BARLOWORLD, at 1:26:58
  • 13. QUICKSTEP, at 1:28:49
  • 14. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32:31
  • 15. FUJI – SERVETTO, at 1:41:55
  • 16. TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:51:19
  • 17. TEAM SAXO BANK, at 2:02:38
  • 18. SILENCE – LOTTO, at 2:07:56
  • 19. XACOBEO GALICIA, at 2:08:59
  • 20. GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM, at 3:36:18
  • 21. TEAM MILRAM, at 3:56:06
  • 22. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 4:15:08
  • FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

    Andrew Hood

    Andrew Hood

    Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter