Menu

Cavendish strikes again; Farrar second in the finale of Giro transition stage

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 20, 2009
  • Updated May. 21, 2009 at 5:10 AM EDT

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 11: Cavendish makes it look easy.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-High Road) couldn’t help himself when the 11th stage of the Giro d’Italia hit the coast road that leads down the Italian Riviera and toward the finish line of greatest glory of his young, but prolific career at Milan-San Remo.

The pack hit the Via Aurelia after a revived Lance Armstrong led the peloton down the Passo di Turchino at full speed ahead toward Arenzano.

Columbia-Highroad led out its pugnacious sprinter to perfection and, with his narrow San Remo victory fresh in his mind, Cavendish finished off the job to win for the second time in this Giro and deliver Columbia’s fifth Giro stage win.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 11: Turin to Arenzano
214km (133 miles)
Stage winner: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad)
Stage winner’s average speed:44.1kph (27.4 mph)
GC leader: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Points jersey: Di Luca
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Most aggressive for the day: Cavendish
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Up next: Stage 12
Thursday’s stage is the very long and difficult individual time trial from Sestri Levante to Riomaggiore. The 61km test includes steep climbs and twisty descents. Many expect the stage to seriously change the general classification standings, with time differences in the minutes, not seconds.

“I was thinking about Milan-San Remo all day,” Cavendish said after kisses from the podium girls. “It was important to be at the front coming down the Turchino. The team did a good job again. They believed in me and all I had to do was finish off the sprint.”

There was quite a fight to grab Cavendish’s wheel, with Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) winning that battle only to lose the war for the sprint. Farrar bolted to second for his third top-3 so far in this Giro and relegated Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) to third.

“Today was a brutal stage, the heat was incredible and we were full gas most of the day,” Farrar said afterward. “The team did a fantastic job to set me up for the sprint, unfortunately a win wasn’t in the cards today. We’ll try again on Friday in Firenze (stage 13).”

Danilo Di Luca (LPR) finished safely in the pack to retain the maglia rosa for the seventh day in a row as there were no major shakeups in the GC ahead of Thursday’s highly anticipated Cinque Terre time trial.

Leipheimer crashes, Horner out
On a sunny hot day, a minute of silence was observed before the start of the stage in memory of 69-year-old motorbike rider Fabio Saccani who died in a crash on the way to the start of Tuesday’s stage.

Key Astana worker Chris Horner didn’t start, suffering from consequences from a frightening crash coming off the first descent in Tuesday’s monster stage.

Vladimir Isaichev (Xacobeo Galicia) took the day’s big flyer, taking off at the 113km mark and building a lead of over 8 minutes ahead of the pack, which was content to allow a long leash for the man who was almost 2 hours behind on the GC.

The sprinters’ teams — Garmin, Milram and Quick Step, most noticeably — eventually woke up and brought back Isaichev before the day’s only categorized climb, the cat. 3 Passo del Turchino, best known as part of the Milan-San Remo classic.

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 11: Isaichev’s lead was trimmed by a chase driven by Garmin, Quick Step and Milram.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lampre’s Marco Manzano was the first to bridge to the solo rider, and although Manzano was then absorbed, he attacked again several times in the final 20k.

Armstrong led the charge up the final section of the Turchino climb (with Stefano Garzelli squirting ahead to claim the mountain points) and then drove the pack all the way down to the coast.

Part of it was to avoid any sort of danger on the descent, but it also revealed Armstrong’s rising fitness.

The Texan was revealing improving form in Tuesday’s climbing stage and promises to make some noises in Thursday’s time trial.

“He’s definitely going to try to go hard. I think he’s going to do good in the time trial,” said Astana general manager Johan Bruyneel before the stage. “It’s 60 kilometers so we don’t really know but his form is coming. We don’t know how good he can be over 60 kilometers. But I think he’s motivated to do well tomorrow.”

Astana suffered a day, however, when Horner did not start only followed up by a potentially disastrous crash involving team captain Levi Leipheimer when he hit the deck midway through the stage.

Leipheimer said he was taking a drink with one hand on the handlebars when a full water bottle dropped in front him. He hit it with his front wheel and went rattling to the ground. Luckily, he wasn’t seriously injured and he was able to finish the stage with the favorites.

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 11: Leipheimer works his way back into the peloton.

Photo: Graham Watson

Before the stage, Leipheimer (fourth at 1:40) said overall leader Di Luca was able to drop him off the Cat. 2 Pra’Martino climb late in Tuesday’s queen stage, a glitch that cost him 29 seconds that he admits will be hard to recover.

“I just made a little mistake. Di Luca came on my inside, then I lost the wheel for a couple of seconds and I just couldn’t get back on. It was so tricky, if you made one little mistake, it was over,” Leipheimer said of Tuesday’s wild finale. “Di Luca is doing what he’s got to do to win the race so far, so he’s strong.”

Cinque Terre TT
All eyes now turn to the highly anticipated, 60.6km time trial from Sestri Levante to Riomaggiore along Italy’s spectacular Cinque Terre coast.

The extremely long distance, two hard climbs, harrowing descents and narrow roads will prove decisive in who will become crowned winner of the centenary Giro.

“Like I’ve said from the beginning, this is one of the most decisive days of this Giro,” Di Luca said. “Having the maglia rosa will be like having extra legs. I will do everything to defend the pink jersey. Some say I will lose two minutes to the favorites, we’ll see. There’s no doubt it’s going to be hard.”

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 11: Another day in the jersey for Di Luca.

Photo: Graham Watson

Pre-race favorites include Leipheimer and Michael Rogers (third at 1:33), both expected to put down winning rides.

Rogers said the technical profile, steep climbs and long distance will push most riders off their time trial frames.

“No, there’s too much climbing to have the full time trial bike. I think I’ll ride the normal road bike with some clip-ons,” Rogers said. “It’s tough. I think we’ll probably see some important time differences. The first climb isn’t too bad. The second one is much harder. Everyone talks about the climbing, but the downhills will be equally as important. It’s a real bastard of a course.”

Some called the course gimmicky (see Cancellara says Thursday’s Giro TT is “crazy”) while others, like Ivan Basso, who’s ridden it 10 times, admitted it could permanently tip the balance of the race.

Others to watch include Denis Menchov (second at 1:20) and Carlos Sastre (sixth at 1:54), who will need to put down a strong ride if he hopes to finish among the top 3 in Rome when the Giro ends May 31.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 11 results

  • 1. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Columbia-High Road, 214km in 4:51:17 (44.080kph)
  • 2. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 4. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 5. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 6. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 8. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 9. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, s.t.
  • 10. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 11. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 12. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 13. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 14. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 15. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 16. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 17. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 18. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
  • 19. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 20. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 21. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 22. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 23. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 24. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
  • 25. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 26. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 27. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 28. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 29. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 30. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 31. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, s.t.
  • 32. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 33. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 34. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 35. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 36. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, s.t.
  • 37. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 38. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 39. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 40. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 41. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 42. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 43. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 44. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 45. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 46. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 47. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 48. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 49. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, s.t.
  • 50. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, s.t.
  • 51. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 52. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 53. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 54. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 55. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 56. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 57. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 58. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 59. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 60. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 61. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 62. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 63. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 64. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 65. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.
  • 66. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 67. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 68. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 69. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 70. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 71. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 72. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 73. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 74. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 75. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
  • 76. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 77. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 78. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 79. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 80. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 81. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 82. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 83. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 84. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, s.t.
  • 85. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 86. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, s.t.
  • 87. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 88. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 89. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 90. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 91. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 92. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 93. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 94. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 95. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 96. Markus Fothen (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 97. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 98. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
  • 99. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 100. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 101. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, s.t.
  • 102. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 103. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 104. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 105. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:18
  • 106. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:58
  • 107. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:47
  • 108. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:47
  • 109. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 3:47
  • 110. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:47
  • 111. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 3:47
  • 112. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 3:47
  • 113. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:47
  • 114. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 3:47
  • 115. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 3:47
  • 116. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:47
  • 117. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 3:47
  • 118. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram, at 3:47
  • 119. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 3:47
  • 120. Edward King (USA), Cervelo Test Team, at 3:47
  • 121. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 3:47
  • 122. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 3:47
  • 123. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:47
  • 124. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:47
  • 125. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:47
  • 126. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:47
  • 127. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:47
  • 128. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 3:47
  • 129. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 3:47
  • 130. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:47
  • 131. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:47
  • 132. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 3:47
  • 133. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 3:47
  • 134. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 3:47
  • 135. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Team Katusha, at 5:48
  • 136. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 5:48
  • 137. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 5:48
  • 138. Luca Barla (ITA), Team Milram, at 7:56
  • 139. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:56
  • 140. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:56
  • 141. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:56
  • 142. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:56
  • 143. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:56
  • 144. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:56
  • 145. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:56
  • 146. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 7:56
  • 147. Jason Mccartney (USA), Team Saxo Bank, at 7:56
  • 148. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 7:56
  • 149. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:56
  • 150. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:56
  • 151. Martin Muller (GER), Team Milram, at 7:56
  • 152. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:56
  • 153. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 154. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 7:56
  • 155. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 156. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 7:56
  • 157. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 7:56
  • 158. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 7:56
  • 159. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:56
  • 160. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 7:56
  • 161. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 7:56
  • 162. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 7:56
  • 163. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:56
  • 164. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 7:56
  • 165. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 7:56
  • 166. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 7:56
  • 167. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 7:56
  • 168. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 7:56
  • 169. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 7:56
  • 170. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 7:56
  • 171. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:31
  • 172. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:31
  • 173. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 11:31
  • 174. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:31
  • 175. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 11:31
  • 176. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 11:31
  • 177. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 11:31
  • 178. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:31
  • 179. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 11:31
  • 180. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 11:31
  • 181. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 11:31
  • 182. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 11:31
  • 183. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:31
  • 184. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:31
  • 185. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:31
  • 186. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:31
  • 187. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 21:08

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:20
  • 3. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:33
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 1:40
  • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:53
  • 6. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:54
  • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:03
  • 8. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia-High Road, at 2:12
  • 9. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 2:35
  • 10. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:58
  • 11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 4:27
  • 12. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 4:29
  • 13. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 4:32
  • 14. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:51
  • 15. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 5:18
  • 16. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 5:28
  • 17. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 5:31
  • 18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:58
  • 19. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 6:01
  • 20. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:17
  • 21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia-High Road, at 6:24
  • 22. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:32
  • 23. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 7:11
  • 24. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 7:12
  • 25. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 7:16
  • 26. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:20
  • 27. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:32
  • 28. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 8:33
  • 29. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 9:49
  • 30. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 11:15
  • 31. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 12:15
  • 32. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 12:20
  • 33. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 14:38
  • 34. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 15:09
  • 35. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo Test Team, at 15:24
  • 36. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 15:55
  • 37. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:27
  • 38. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:39
  • 39. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 19:27
  • 40. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 20:26
  • 41. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 21:09
  • 42. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 21:48
  • 43. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Team Katusha, at 23:10
  • 44. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo Test Team, at 23:37
  • 45. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 23:59
  • 46. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 24:34
  • 47. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 28:09
  • 48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 28:21
  • 49. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 29:33
  • 50. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Team Katusha, at 32:02
  • 51. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 32:09
  • 52. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank, at 32:14
  • 53. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 32:36
  • 54. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 34:50
  • 55. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 35:40
  • 56. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:43
  • 57. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 36:15
  • 58. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 36:45
  • 59. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 37:45
  • 60. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 37:48
  • 61. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 39:32
  • 62. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 39:33
  • 63. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 42:10
  • 64. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia-High Road, at 43:37
  • 65. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 44:34
  • 66. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 45:44
  • 67. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 46:11
  • 68. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 47:01
  • 69. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 47:03
  • 70. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 47:08
  • 71. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 47:10
  • 72. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 47:26
  • 73. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo Test Team, at 47:37
  • 74. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 48:09
  • 75. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 50:41
  • 76. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 51:24
  • 77. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 53:01
  • 78. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 53:30
  • 79. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 55:57
  • 80. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 56:01
  • 81. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 59:41
  • 82. Markus Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 1:00:10
  • 83. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:01:10
  • 84. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:01:57
  • 85. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:02:31
  • 86. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:03:07
  • 87. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:03:33
  • 88. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04:09
  • 89. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:04:41
  • 90. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:49
  • 91. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:06:32
  • 92. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06:57
  • 93. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:07:27
  • 94. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:08:41
  • 95. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:08:50
  • 96. Jason Mccartney (USA), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:10:22
  • 97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:10:42
  • 98. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:12:32
  • 99. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:16:04
  • 100. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:16:32
  • 101. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:17:09
  • 102. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:18:38
  • 103. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:19:04
  • 104. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:19:30
  • 105. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:19:50
  • 106. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha, at 1:19:51
  • 107. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:20:48
  • 108. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:20:49
  • 109. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:21:02
  • 110. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:21:05
  • 111. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:21:52
  • 112. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:22:50
  • 113. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 1:24:05
  • 114. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 1:24:35
  • 115. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:24:51
  • 116. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:25:48
  • 117. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:25:54
  • 118. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 1:26:00
  • 119. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:26:43
  • 120. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:27:37
  • 121. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:27:59
  • 122. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:28:09
  • 123. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:29:52
  • 124. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 1:30:24
  • 125. Edward King (USA), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:31:20
  • 126. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:31:44
  • 127. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:32:29
  • 128. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:32:43
  • 129. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:35:00
  • 130. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:35:07
  • 131. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram, at 1:35:32
  • 132. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:37:15
  • 133. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:37:23
  • 134. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 1:37:32
  • 135. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:38:27
  • 136. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:39:51
  • 137. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:40:56
  • 138. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:43:18
  • 139. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:43:55
  • 140. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:45:31
  • 141. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:46:57
  • 142. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:47:39
  • 143. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:47:41
  • 144. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:48:10
  • 145. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:48:30
  • 146. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:48:38
  • 147. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:48:58
  • 148. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:49:13
  • 149. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:49:15
  • 150. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:50:20
  • 151. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:51:18
  • 152. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:51:31
  • 153. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:51:47
  • 154. Luca Barla (ITA), Team Milram, at 1:51:50
  • 155. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:51:54
  • 156. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:51:55
  • 157. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:52:41
  • 158. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:53:04
  • 159. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:53:32
  • 160. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:53:56
  • 161. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:54:54
  • 162. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:54:59
  • 163. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram, at 1:55:04
  • 164. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:55:13
  • 165. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram, at 1:55:42
  • 166. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 1:55:43
  • 167. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:55:47
  • 168. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 1:55:58
  • 169. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:56:13
  • 170. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:56:24
  • 171. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:57:35
  • 172. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:59:26
  • 173. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:00:18
  • 174. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:01:25
  • 175. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:01:34
  • 176. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:03:07
  • 177. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:03:20
  • 178. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:03:30
  • 179. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 2:05:40
  • 180. Martin Muller (GER), Team Milram, at 2:06:12
  • 181. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:06:48
  • 182. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:07:09
  • 183. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:07:10
  • 184. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:07:43
  • 185. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:08:44
  • 186. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:10:33
  • 187. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:12:00

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia-High Road
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:39
  • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:05
  • 4. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:08
  • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 7:37
  • 6. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:03
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 18:14
  • 8. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 32:38
  • 9. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 33:28
  • 10. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 34:03
  • 11. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 37:20
  • 12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia-High Road, at 41:25
  • 13. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 43:59
  • 14. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 44:58
  • 15. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 51:18
  • 16. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 53:45
  • 17. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 53:49
  • 18. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 57:29
  • 19. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:00:55
  • 20. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:16:26
  • 21. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha, at 1:17:39
  • 22. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:18:37
  • 23. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:18:50
  • 24. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:20:38
  • 25. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25:25
  • 26. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25:47
  • 27. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:32:55
  • 28. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:35:11
  • 29. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:36:15
  • 30. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:41:06
  • 31. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:41:43
  • 32. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:43:19
  • 33. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:45:27
  • 34. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:45:58
  • 35. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:46:46
  • 36. Luca Barla (ITA), Team Milram, at 1:49:38
  • 37. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:49:43
  • 38. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:50:29
  • 39. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51:20
  • 40. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:52:42
  • 41. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 1:53:31
  • 42. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:55:23
  • 43. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:57:14
  • 44. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 1:59:13
  • 45. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:59:22
  • 46. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:04:36
  • 47. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:05:31
  • 48. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:06:32
  • 49. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:08:21

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 97 points
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia-High Road 78 points
  • 3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 76 points
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 61 points
  • 5. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Columbia-High Road 54 points
  • 6. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step 52 points
  • 7. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 51 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 51 points
  • 9. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 49 points
  • 10. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road 43 points
  • 11. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 40 points
  • 12. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 31 points
  • 13. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 31 points
  • 14. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 30 points
  • 15. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 28 points
  • 16. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 28 points
  • 17. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Katusha 27 points
  • 18. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia-High Road 25 points
  • 20. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia-High Road 25 points
  • 21. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo Test Team 23 points
  • 22. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 23 points
  • 23. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 23 points
  • 24. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 23 points
  • 25. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 26. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 20 points
  • 27. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 28. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 29. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Team Katusha 18 points
  • 30. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 16 points
  • 31. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 32. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha 14 points
  • 33. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 14 points
  • 34. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 13 points
  • 35. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram 13 points
  • 36. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 12 points
  • 37. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 38. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 11 points
  • 40. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 9 points
  • 41. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram 9 points
  • 42. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 43. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 44. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri 8 points
  • 45. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 46. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 8 points
  • 47. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha 8 points
  • 48. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 7 points
  • 49. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 50. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 7 points
  • 51. Thomas Fothen (GER), Team Milram 7 points
  • 52. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 53. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 54. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 55. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 6 points
  • 56. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 57. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 58. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha 6 points
  • 59. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 60. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4 points
  • 61. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 4 points
  • 62. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 63. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 64. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 65. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Team Katusha 4 points
  • 66. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 3 points
  • 67. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 68. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 69. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Team Saxo Bank 3 points
  • 70. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram 3 points
  • 71. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 72. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 73. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 74. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 75. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step 2 points
  • 76. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 77. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank 1 points
  • 78. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 79. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri 1 points
  • 80. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step 1 points
  • 81. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 82. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Columbia-High Road 1 points
  • 83. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri 1 points
  • 84. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points

KOM | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 48 points
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 27 points
  • 3. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 16 points
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 15 points
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 13 points
  • 7. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 13 points
  • 8. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 9. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 10 points
  • 10. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 10 points
  • 11. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 12. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia-High Road 6 points
  • 13. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 14. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri 6 points
  • 15. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 16. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 5 points
  • 17. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 4 points
  • 18. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 4 points
  • 19. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld 4 points
  • 20. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
  • 21. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 3 points
  • 22. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
  • 23. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 24. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 25. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 26. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 27. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Team Katusha 2 points
  • 28. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 29. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
  • 30. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 2 points
  • 31. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Team Milram 2 points
  • 32. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 33. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 34. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 35. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. ASTANA
  • 2. TEAM COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD, at 2:04
  • 3. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI GIOC., at 2:50
  • 4. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 6:35
  • 5. BARLOWORLD, at 10:03
  • 6. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO, at 15:17
  • 7. CERVELO TEST TEAM, at 17:01
  • 8. LAMPRE-NGC, at 23:37
  • 9. RABOBANK, at 24:10
  • 10. LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI, at 25:02
  • 11. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE’ MOKAMBO, at 32:26
  • 12. ISD-NERI, at 39:27
  • 13. FUJI-SERVETTO, at 45:43
  • 14. QUICKSTEP, at 54:15
  • 15. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 58:00
  • 16. TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00:12
  • 17. SILENCE-LOTTO, at 1:02:36
  • 18. TEAM SAXO BANK, at 1:12:02
  • 19. XACOBEO GALICIA, at 1:13:22
  • 20. TEAM MILRAM, at 2:13:42
  • 21. GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM, at 2:15:57
  • 22. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 2:42:39

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter