Menu

Cervelo’s Gerrans wins at San Luca in classic style

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 23, 2009
  • Updated May. 24, 2009 at 10:56 AM EDT

Menchov holds the lead as Leipheimer loses a few seconds

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 14: Gerrans takes the second grand tour stage of his career.

Photo: Graham Watson

Danilo Di Luca (LPR) missed a chance to jump back into the pink jersey at the Giro d’Italia in Saturday’s hilltop finish up the fiercely steep climb to the San Luca church that was tailor-made for his explosive style.

Instead of battling for a vital 20-second time bonus that might have come with a stage victory, LPR botched the chase in the 172km 14th stage and let most of a 14-man breakaway stay clear to gobble up the time bonuses.

“We pushed until the 50km mark and then I told my teammates to slow down because we couldn’t catch them,” a disappointed Di Luca said after the stage. “We spent too much energy today.”

Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) snatched an impressive victory out of the break, 12 seconds ahead of Rubens Bertogliati (Diquigiovanni) up the steep “wall” to the San Luca church high above Bologna in only this Giro’s second successful breakaway.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 14: Campi Bisenzio to Bologna
172km (107 mile)
Stage winner: Simon Gerrans (Cervelo TestTeam) in 4:16:48
Stage winner’s average speed: 40.2 kph (25.0 mph)
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader:
Most aggressive for the day:
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Stage 13: Cavendish/Menchov
Up next: Stage 15
Sunday’s stage from Forlì to Faenza is a mountainous 161k (100 miles), finishing with a long downhill run-in to the finish at Faenza’s Piazza del Popolo.

The main pack hit the bottom of the climb, but Gerrans was 1:04 ahead of the GC contenders with his first major victory since winning the stage to Prato Nevoso stage in last year’s Tour de France.

“The two steep pitches really surprised me. I was there for the first one and then the second one killed me,” Gerrans said. “I was looking over my shoulder, I was exhausted and I thought someone would catch me, but it turns out everyone was exhausted.”

With the time bonuses gone, the duel up the 16 percent grades still had major implications. Di Luca flailed past cheering tifosi up the intense, 2km climb, but failed to dislodge overnight leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank).

The pair finished on the same time at 11th and 13th, respectively, at 1:04 behind Gerrans, with the stubborn Menchov retaining his 34-second lead to Di Luca.

Menchov doggedly marked Di Luca’s surges and was able to turn the stage’s unfolding action to his advantage. LPR pulled nearly the entire day at the front, allowing Menchov to conserve the strength of his under-manned Rabobank team to fight another day.

“This is a special climb, one that’s perfect for an explosive rider like Danilo,” said a relieved Menchov. “It was a perfect situation for us. We had an escape group that had a good chance of arriving.”

Although he forfeited three seconds, Levi Leipheimer (Astana) also dodged a bullet and retained his grip on third overall, now 43 seconds back.

Leipheimer ? who raced Saturday with a clear taped bandage over scrapes on his left arm ? was worried that he might get gapped on the explosive final climb.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 14: Di Luca tries to gain some time on the final climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

“That’s the first time we’ve seen LPR make a mistake,” Leipheimer said after the stage. “Much better, much better (with the break). It was good to see a break finally make it.”

Leipheimer briefly lost the wheel under the intense pace on the steepest part of the climb with about 1km to go, but he found an ally with 2006 Giro champ Ivan Basso (Liquigas). The pair clawed back and only ceded ground in the final sprint to the line.

“I just did my best today. I was afraid I would lose a few seconds. It’s not a big deal,” Leipheimer said. “I don’t want to give up seconds. I kind of expected it, that’s just what they do best, that’s definitely my weak spot.”

Earlier in the stage, Astana teammate Lance Armstrong was playing the role of helper, even at one point late in the stage rolling back to the team car to bring up fresh water bottles for Leipheimer.

“Definitely, we have a strong team. We’re fresh relative to the other guys, that’s our strength,” Leipheimer said. “Not super, good, I’m a little sore, the last couple of days I’m definitely sore from the crash.”

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 14: Armstrong did domestique work for much of the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Gerrans loves Italy
Before the start of the stage, Gerrans was in a good mood, telling VeloNews that the team still believed that Cervélo team captain Carlos Sastre – 5th at 2:52 back – could win the Giro.

“We’re entering the most difficult part of the Giro. Carlos is feeling good. He’s fifth, so let’s see if we can’t move him up a few more spots,” Gerrans said. “What we have to do is make the race as hard as possible.”

One obvious way to make a race difficult, and put pressure on your rival teams, is to get into a breakaway. Cervélo put two, sneaking Gerrans and Irish climbing sensation Philip Deignan into the day’s 14-man move.

The peloton rolled out of Campi Bisenzio with just 181 riders, as many of the race’s sprinters headed home overnight.

Besides Friday’s stage winner Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad), Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) Mark Renshaw (Columbia), Cameron Meyer (Garmin) and Steve Chainel (BBox Bouygues Telecom) decided they’d had enough.

A big group of non-GC riders took off before the 20km mark and establish a four- or five-minute break they held most of the day. The break started out with 14 riders, losing one (Milram’s Martin Muller), on an early climb.

Joining Gerrans and Deignan were: Chris Froome (Barloworld), Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo Galicia), Andriy Grivko (ISD), Evgeni Petrov (Katusha), Rubens Bertogliati (S.Diquigiovanni), Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d’Epargne), Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre), Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R) and Francesco Reda (Quick Step).

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 14: LPR used up a lot of energy in what proved to be a futile chase.

Photo: Graham Watson

The break lost a handful of riders in the last 15k, but entered the final 8k with 11 riders and a two-minute gap; Di Luca’s team seemed to concede that they were not going to position their boss to grab any time bonuses.

“When I heard LPR was pulling, I didn’t think things were looking too good for us,” Gerrans said. “But when I heard we still had two minutes on the last climb (with 25km to go), I thought we might have a chance. Having a teammate in the break was important. We could work together, saving my legs for the final.”

Grivko took off in the final 5km, and the three-time Ukrainian national time trial champ built a slim lead for two kilometers, but was caught at the base of the final climb to the Sanctuary of the Madonna di San Luca.

Gerrans and Froome went off as the hill steepened, and Gerrans out muscled the Barloworld rider in the steeps. The winner of stage 15 at the Tour de France last year, Gerrans had time to zip up his jersey and celebrate in style.

Froome faded in the last kilometer, zig-zagging up the steepest part of the climb, and wound up sixth at 36 seconds. Bertaglioti hung on for second and Gavazzi kicked it on for third.

All eyes to Petrano
Although Sunday’s rollercoaster, 161km stage from Forli to Faenza cannot be overlooked, all the big guns are turning their attention to the 237km 16th stage from Pergola to Monte Petrano.

“Tomorrow is a tough stage but it’s not as tough as today was, so we’ve got to try and recuperate for Monday,” Di Luca said. “A big part of this Giro is going to be decided Monday.”

Monday’s punishing stage should be considered the Giro’s “queen stage.” It features two first-category climbs before the decisive, 10.4km summit finish that everyone agrees will go a long way toward crowning the eventual winner of the 92nd Giro.

“This Giro has been very fast and people are getting tired. People could crack on Petrano,” said Sastre, who’s quietly been staying with the favorites in each decisive moment. “There are other climbs, but Petrano is a stage where things will be more settled on GC. We will see who has the staying power to try to win this Giro.”

Menchov is sitting stoically in the driver’s seat and should be able to ride defensively up Petrano, following the attacks that will inevitably come from his ever-desperate rivals.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 14: A steep and narrow climb to the finish.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Right now there’s not a lot we can do,” Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel said before the stage. “Those 40 seconds (ed – now 43) behind Menchov are quite a lot. We will have to really wait for a bad moment of Menchov and a good moment of Levi. On the last time trial, I would say they’re even. So we’ll see how Menchov does and how his team does.”

On paper, Astana is stronger than Rabobank. Armstrong is obviously reaching a new level of fitness, his best since his decision to return to racing. Jani Brajkovic, Yaroslav Popovych and Chechu Rubiera will also be there for Leipheimer.

Having Menchov in the maglia rosa will only give his teammates wings, Bruyneel said.

“We are stronger. But what you always see when someone takes the leader’s jersey in a big race, the motivation goes up and in the last week everybody is tired and it’s more about how much you want to suffer,” Bruyneel said. “Sometimes you see teammates doing a lot better than you expect because they’re super-motivated and when they look back and they see the leader’s jersey there they know what they’re suffering for. I think he’s going to be OK with his team, but it’s not the strongest team they could possibly have.”

And, finally, there’s the experience of winning a grand tour. Both Menchov and Di Luca have won major stage races, with Menchov a two-time winner of the Vuelta and Di Luca a Giro winner in 2007.

“They’ve both won a grand tour and Levi has been second and third, so it’s about time for him to win one,” Bruyneel concluded.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 14 results

  • 1. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, 172km in 4:16:48 (40.186kph),
  • 2. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:12
  • 3. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:18
  • 4. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:24
  • 5. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 0:27
  • 6. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 0:36
  • 7. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:41
  • 8. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:01
  • 9. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 1:04
  • 10. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:04
  • 11. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:04
  • 12. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:04
  • 13. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:04
  • 14. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:04
  • 15. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:04
  • 16. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:07
  • 17. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 1:07
  • 18. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:07
  • 19. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:10
  • 20. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 1:10
  • 21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:16
  • 22. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:19
  • 23. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:21
  • 24. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:21
  • 25. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:29
  • 26. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:30
  • 27. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:30
  • 28. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 1:30
  • 29. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road, at 1:30
  • 30. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:30
  • 31. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:30
  • 32. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:37
  • 33. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, at 1:37
  • 34. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:37
  • 35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:43
  • 36. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:43
  • 37. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:43
  • 38. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:43
  • 39. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 1:46
  • 40. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 1:48
  • 41. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:48
  • 42. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 1:53
  • 43. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 1:53
  • 44. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 1:58
  • 45. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:02
  • 46. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:02
  • 47. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:02
  • 48. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 2:02
  • 49. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:02
  • 50. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:02
  • 51. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 2:02
  • 52. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:02
  • 53. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:02
  • 54. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:39
  • 55. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 2:39
  • 56. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:44
  • 57. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 2:51
  • 58. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:57
  • 59. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 2:57
  • 60. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 3:02
  • 61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:09
  • 62. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:09
  • 63. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:09
  • 64. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:19
  • 65. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:19
  • 66. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 3:19
  • 67. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 3:19
  • 68. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:19
  • 69. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 3:19
  • 70. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:19
  • 71. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:19
  • 72. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 3:19
  • 73. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:19
  • 74. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 3:19
  • 75. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 3:19
  • 76. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:19
  • 77. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 3:30
  • 78. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:58
  • 79. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:58
  • 80. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 3:58
  • 81. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 4:01
  • 82. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:18
  • 83. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 4:24
  • 84. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 4:24
  • 85. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 4:24
  • 86. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:24
  • 87. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 4:24
  • 88. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 4:24
  • 89. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 4:24
  • 90. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:24
  • 91. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 4:39
  • 92. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:48
  • 93. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:48
  • 94. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 4:48
  • 95. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 5:14
  • 96. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:14
  • 97. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:14
  • 98. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 5:14
  • 99. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 5:14
  • 100. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 5:32
  • 101. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 5:49
  • 102. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 6:03
  • 103. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 6:33
  • 104. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 6:38
  • 105. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 7:05
  • 106. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:07
  • 107. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 7:07
  • 108. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 7:07
  • 109. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 7:07
  • 110. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 7:07
  • 111. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 7:21
  • 112. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 7:24
  • 113. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 9:43
  • 114. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:09
  • 115. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 11:09
  • 116. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 11:09
  • 117. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road, at 11:09
  • 118. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 11:09
  • 119. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 11:09
  • 120. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 11:09
  • 121. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:09
  • 122. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 11:09
  • 123. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:38
  • 124. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 11:38
  • 125. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 12:04
  • 126. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 12:24
  • 127. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 12:24
  • 128. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 12:24
  • 129. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 16:52
  • 130. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 16:52
  • 131. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 16:52
  • 132. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 16:52
  • 133. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:52
  • 134. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 16:52
  • 135. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 16:52
  • 136. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 16:52
  • 137. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 16:52
  • 138. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 16:52
  • 139. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 16:52
  • 140. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 16:52
  • 141. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 16:52
  • 142. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:52
  • 143. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:52
  • 144. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 16:52
  • 145. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:52
  • 146. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:52
  • 147. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 16:52
  • 148. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:52
  • 149. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 16:52
  • 150. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 16:52
  • 151. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 16:52
  • 152. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 16:52
  • 153. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:52
  • 154. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 16:52
  • 155. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 16:52
  • 156. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 16:52
  • 157. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 16:52
  • 158. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 16:52
  • 159. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 16:52
  • 160. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 16:52
  • 161. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 16:52
  • 162. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road, at 16:52
  • 163. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:52
  • 164. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:52
  • 165. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 16:52
  • 166. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 16:52
  • 167. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:52
  • 168. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:52
  • 169. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 16:52
  • 170. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:52
  • 171. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 17:45
  • 172. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 18:06
  • 173. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 18:06
  • 174. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:32
  • 175. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 19:32
  • 176. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:32
  • 177. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:32
  • 178. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 19:32
  • 179. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:32
  • 180. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:44

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 58:33:53
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:34
  • 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:43
  • 4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:00
  • 5. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:52
  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:03
  • 7. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road, at 3:05
  • 8. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 5:17
  • 9. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 5:26
  • 10. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 6:01
  • 11. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, at 6:26
  • 12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:54
  • 13. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:15
  • 14. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 7:28
  • 15. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 8:00
  • 16. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 8:08
  • 17. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 8:43
  • 18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:01
  • 19. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road, at 9:24
  • 20. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 9:52
  • 21. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 11:08
  • 22. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:46
  • 23. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 11:50
  • 24. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 11:54
  • 25. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 12:58
  • 26. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 13:37
  • 27. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 13:52
  • 28. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 14:03
  • 29. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 14:32
  • 30. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 15:01
  • 31. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 15:51
  • 32. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 19:11
  • 33. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 21:23
  • 34. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:59
  • 35. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 23:31
  • 36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 23:32
  • 37. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 23:53
  • 38. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 23:58
  • 39. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 26:26
  • 40. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 30:04
  • 41. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 31:35
  • 42. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 32:36
  • 43. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 34:45
  • 44. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:13
  • 45. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 35:16
  • 46. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 35:34
  • 47. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 38:16
  • 48. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 39:35
  • 49. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 40:04
  • 50. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 42:19
  • 51. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 43:53
  • 52. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 44:59
  • 53. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 45:09
  • 54. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 45:24
  • 55. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 46:12
  • 56. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 47:05
  • 57. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 47:52
  • 58. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 48:35
  • 59. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 48:40
  • 60. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 49:08
  • 61. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 49:38
  • 62. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 50:52
  • 63. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 52:10
  • 64. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 52:14
  • 65. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 55:24
  • 66. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 57:00
  • 67. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 58:13
  • 68. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 58:19
  • 69. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 59:56
  • 70. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:00:43
  • 71. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 1:01:37
  • 72. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road, at 1:02:20
  • 73. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:02:34
  • 74. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:04:09
  • 75. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:06:15
  • 76. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:09:05
  • 77. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:10:38
  • 78. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:11:08
  • 79. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:11:40
  • 80. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:14:37
  • 81. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:14:50
  • 82. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:15:00
  • 83. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:15:34
  • 84. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 1:16:33
  • 85. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:17:59
  • 86. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:18:48
  • 87. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 1:19:35
  • 88. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:20:14
  • 89. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 1:20:15
  • 90. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:20:20
  • 91. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:22:16
  • 92. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:23:54
  • 93. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:24:12
  • 94. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:24:32
  • 95. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:28:04
  • 96. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:28:14
  • 97. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:29:15
  • 98. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:17
  • 99. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:31:45
  • 100. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:32:58
  • 101. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 1:33:01
  • 102. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:33:43
  • 103. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 1:34:01
  • 104. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:34:54
  • 105. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:36:14
  • 106. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:37:24
  • 107. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:37:24
  • 108. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:40:21
  • 109. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:40:23
  • 110. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:41:58
  • 111. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:42:08
  • 112. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:42:47
  • 113. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:43:04
  • 114. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 1:43:53
  • 115. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:44:04
  • 116. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:44:15
  • 117. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 1:44:26
  • 118. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:46:01
  • 119. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 1:46:36
  • 120. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:46:38
  • 121. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 1:48:11
  • 122. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:50:26
  • 123. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:50:41
  • 124. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 1:51:08
  • 125. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:51:49
  • 126. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:52:00
  • 127. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:52:23
  • 128. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:53:08
  • 129. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:54:42
  • 130. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:55:05
  • 131. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:59:24
  • 132. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:59:49
  • 133. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:00:14
  • 134. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:01:25
  • 135. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:02:55
  • 136. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 2:04:09
  • 137. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 2:04:47
  • 138. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:06:10
  • 139. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 2:08:49
  • 140. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:08:58
  • 141. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 2:11:59
  • 142. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road, at 2:12:28
  • 143. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:13:21
  • 144. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:13:39
  • 145. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:14:03
  • 146. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 2:15:34
  • 147. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:15:51
  • 148. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:16:22
  • 149. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:16:33
  • 150. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:16:36
  • 151. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:18:39
  • 152. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:18:44
  • 153. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:20:00
  • 154. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 2:20:03
  • 155. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:21:33
  • 156. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:21:37
  • 157. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 2:21:56
  • 158. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 2:22:06
  • 159. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:22:34
  • 160. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 2:22:37
  • 161. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:22:42
  • 162. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 2:22:55
  • 163. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 2:23:21
  • 164. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:23:24
  • 165. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:23:49
  • 166. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:24:26
  • 167. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:26:12
  • 168. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:26:20
  • 169. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:26:23
  • 170. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:26:33
  • 171. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:28:10
  • 172. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:30:41
  • 173. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:32:09
  • 174. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:32:50
  • 175. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33:08
  • 176. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 2:34:54
  • 177. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 2:36:12
  • 178. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:37:12
  • 179. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:40:35
  • 180. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:50:14

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road, 58:40:19
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:42
  • 3. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:20
  • 4. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 5:28
  • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 7:11
  • 6. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:25
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 23:38
  • 8. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 37:27
  • 9. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 42:09
  • 10. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 42:14
  • 11. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 45:48
  • 12. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 53:30
  • 13. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road, at 55:54
  • 14. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 57:43
  • 15. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 59:49
  • 16. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:02:39
  • 17. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:04:12
  • 18. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:05:14
  • 19. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-High Road, at 1:13:49
  • 20. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse D’epargne, at 1:21:38
  • 21. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:28:28
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37:38
  • 23. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:40:12
  • 24. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:45:23
  • 25. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:46:42
  • 26. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:48:39
  • 27. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:53:23
  • 28. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:53:48
  • 29. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:57:43
  • 30. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:02:32
  • 31. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 2:05:33
  • 32. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:07:13
  • 33. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:07:37
  • 34. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:10:07
  • 35. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:10:10
  • 36. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:15:07
  • 37. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:15:11
  • 38. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:16:16
  • 39. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 2:16:55
  • 40. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:16:58
  • 41. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:21:44
  • 42. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:24:15
  • 43. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:25:43
  • 44. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 2:29:46
  • 45. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:34:09
  • 46. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:43:48

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 112 points
  • 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 96 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 79 points
  • 4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-High Road 78 points
  • 5. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 73 points
  • 6. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 69 points
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 69 points
  • 8. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step 68 points
  • 9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 50 points
  • 10. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 47 points
  • 11. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 46 points
  • 12. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-High Road 45 points
  • 13. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 37 points
  • 14. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 36 points
  • 15. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha 35 points
  • 16. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 31 points
  • 17. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam 29 points
  • 18. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 28 points
  • 19. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 20. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-High Road 25 points
  • 21. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam 25 points
  • 22. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 25 points
  • 23. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road 25 points
  • 24. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 24 points
  • 25. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 23 points
  • 26. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 23 points
  • 27. Robert Forster (GER), Milram 22 points
  • 28. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21 points
  • 29. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 30. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 20 points
  • 31. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 20 points
  • 32. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 33. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 20 points
  • 34. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 35. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri 16 points
  • 36. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 16 points
  • 37. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 38. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 16 points
  • 39. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam 16 points
  • 40. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana 14 points
  • 41. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha 14 points
  • 42. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha 14 points
  • 43. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 44. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 12 points
  • 45. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 46. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 47. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale 11 points
  • 48. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 49. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 10 points
  • 50. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld 10 points
  • 51. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step 10 points
  • 52. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 10 points
  • 53. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram 9 points
  • 54. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream 9 points
  • 55. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 9 points
  • 56. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 57. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 8 points
  • 58. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 59. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha 8 points
  • 60. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 61. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 7 points
  • 62. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 63. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 64. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 65. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 6 points
  • 66. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 67. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 68. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 69. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 70. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 4 points
  • 71. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 72. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 73. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 74. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha 4 points
  • 75. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 76. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 77. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 78. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri 2 points
  • 79. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 80. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram 2 points
  • 81. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 82. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 83. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank 1 points
  • 84. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 85. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri 1 points
  • 86. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 87. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step 1 points
  • 88. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 89. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-High Road 1 points
  • 90. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 49 points
  • 2. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 31 points
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 27 points
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 23 points
  • 5. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 19 points
  • 6. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam 15 points
  • 7. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 13 points
  • 9. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 13 points
  • 10. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 11. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 12. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 10 points
  • 13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 8 points
  • 14. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 15. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha 7 points
  • 16. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 7 points
  • 17. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-High Road 6 points
  • 18. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 19. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri 6 points
  • 20. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 6 points
  • 21. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 22. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 4 points
  • 23. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld 4 points
  • 24. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
  • 25. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 4 points
  • 26. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld 3 points
  • 27. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
  • 28. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 3 points
  • 29. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 3 points
  • 30. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam 3 points
  • 31. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 32. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 33. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 34. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 35. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 2 points
  • 36. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 37. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
  • 38. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 2 points
  • 39. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 40. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 41. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 42. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 43. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. ASTANA, 175:06:40
  • 2. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI GIOC., at 4:44
  • 3. TEAM COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD, at 7:19
  • 4. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO, at 22:13
  • 5. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 22:44
  • 6. CERVELO TEST TEAM, at 24:11
  • 7. BARLOWORLD, at 30:11
  • 8. LAMPRE-NGC, at 32:21
  • 9. RABOBANK, at 39:17
  • 10. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE’ MOKAMBO, at 43:24
  • 11. LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI, at 44:31
  • 12. ISD-NERI, at 48:42
  • 13. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12:17
  • 14. QUICKSTEP, at 1:13:53
  • 15. FUJI-SERVETTO, at 1:16:20
  • 16. TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:20:55
  • 17. SILENCE-LOTTO, at 1:21:56
  • 18. TEAM SAXO BANK, at 1:32:34
  • 19. XACOBEO GALICIA, at 1:37:58
  • 20. GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM, at 2:44:20
  • 21. TEAM MILRAM, at 2:59:19
  • 22. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:23:10

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter