Menu

Di Luca wins Giro stage 4

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 12, 2009
  • Updated Apr. 16, 2013 at 2:28 PM EDT

Columbia’s Lovkvist takes the maglia rosa

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro, stage 4: Di Luca wins

Photo: Graham Watson

Tuesday’s first mountain stage provided an interesting antipasti of who’s going to be the main attraction in this centenary Giro d’Italia.
 
Danilo Di Luca (LPR), the 2007 Giro champion, sprinted to victory ahead of 2000 Giro winner Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) out of an elite group of about 40 riders to remind everyone that he’s still a force to reckon with.
 
“The Giro started the same way as two years ago, when I won stage 4 and then the overall. It was not easy to win today, but it was a relatively easy climb,” Di Luca said. “I am still as explosive as I was two years ago, but it will be difficult to win. The level of the Giro this year is super high. All the world’s best riders are here, except Contador.”

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 4: Padua to San Martinio di Castrozza
165km (89 miles)
Stage winner: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes) in 4:15:03
Stage winner’s average speed: 24.1 mph (38.8 kph)
GC leader: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Points jersey: Alessandro Petacchi (LPR)
Climber’s jersey: Di Luca
Team GC leader: Columbia-Highroad
Most aggressive for the day: Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld)
Best young rider: Lovkvist
Previous stage winners/GC leaders
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Mark Cavendish

Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi

Up next: Stage 5
Wednesday’s stage, 125 km (67 miles) from San Martino di Castrozza – Alpe di Siusi/Seiseralm, is another short stage, this time concluding with a long climb to the Alpe di Siusi summit.

 
Despite Di Luca’s 20-second time bonus, Swedish rider Thomas Lovkvist snagged the pink jersey after trailing across the line seventh to bring the maglia rosa back to Columbia-Highroad.
 
Overnight leader Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) trailed in with the gruppetto at 19:50 back, but Lovkvist had just enough of a cushion to prevent LPR from passing the jersey to Di Luca by two seconds.
 
“I’ve won a few races, but having the maglia rosa is one of the best days of my career,” said Lovkvist. “Every thing is possible. I am in good condition and I will try. There’s another hilltop finish tomorrow. If I am there, I am there, we’ll see at the top of the climb.”
 
The major pre-race favorites stepped up and delivered in the first of six summit finishes in the 2009 Giro.
 
A six-man breakaway pulled clear early and Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) was the last man standing, caught in the closing kilometers to set up the battle between the GC contenders.
 
The 10km drag up the San Martino di Castrozzo climb wasn’t long enough nor steep enough to provide ideal terrain for attacks from the favorites.[nid:91959]
 
Liquigas, LPR and Astana kept the pace in the group of about 40 riders that included only one Garmin-Slipstream rider, Bradley Wiggins.
 
The pack fractured in the closing two kilometers when Colombian condor Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) finally broke the stalemate and bolted away in a bid for victory, just a day after he played a controversial role in the frightening crash that marred Monday’s finale (see below).
 
Di Luca opened up his sprint with about 350 meters to go and caught Soler with 200 meters to the line. Garzelli was the bride’s maid while Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) crossed the line third.
 

Levi on track, LA hangs tough

 
Well-protected by Astana, Levi Leipheimer crossed the line sixth in the front group of 16 while Lance Armstrong eased off the gas in the final 500 meters to finish 32nd at 15 seconds back in his first major mountain stage since retiring in 2005.
 
Armstrong toweled down at the finish line and donned a jacket before riding down to the Astana team bus waiting at the valley floor.
 
“I am happy with my performance of today. This was my first big climb since retiring. I had a good feeling and no collarbone pain at all,” Armstrong said in a team release. “We finished with a big group and I lost 15 seconds, but that is not so much. Moreover, I needed to make an adjustment to the derailleur. Of course, it was not a very difficult climb. For Di Luca it was a perfect finish with the gradual climb.”

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 4: Astana’s Chris Horner did his usual exemplary team work.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
Astana teammate Chris Horner has been assigned the job of guiding Leipheimer through the stages and did excellent work to keep Leipheimer within striking distance, now fifth at 26 seconds back.
 
“The last climb wasn’t super steep,” Horner said. “The pace was pretty regulare, steady the whole time. The finish was a little harder in the last K, punching with the accelerations. In general, the day was pretty smooth. None of the favorites were going to go. It doesn’t seem like anyone wants the jersey at this point of the race. My job was to stay with Levi. Levi was fantastic today, as always.”
 

First taste of mountains

 
The two-climb, 162km stage started in the flats in Padova and finished deep in the heart of the spectacular Dolomites for the first of a pair of climbing stages that saw the GC contenders play their first cards.
 
The stage opened with a relatively easy 110km that allowed a six-man break to form, containing breakaway specialist Jens Voigt of Saxo Bank, along with Francesco De Bonis (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni), Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo Galicia), Ian Stannard (ISD), Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld) and Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto).
 
Spaniard Francisco Perez meanwhile fell after 11 km and was forced to quit the race with a right hand fracture.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 4: Race leader Petacchi knew he wouldn’t hold the jersey another day.

Photo: Graham Watson

  
The group built a lead of over seven minutes, but after the difficult mid-race Croce d’Aune climb, the break was trimmed to just three men, Voigt, Bellotti and De Bonis.
 
The threesome entered the final climb with less than a three-minute lead over the LPR-led peloton. Most of the overall favorites were visible near the front of the pack, with Liquigas and Lampre also chipping into the chase on the opening kilometers of the climb.

Up front, Voigt powered the break on the opening ramps, gritting his teeth and maintaining hope as the gap steadily came down. De Bonis dropped off and then Voigt attacked Belloti with 7.5km to go.

“I am satisfied with the effort today,” said Belloti. “We have a lot of climbers in this Giro and we’re here to win stages. Today was my chance to get into the breakaway and it went pretty well. The group worked together well, but I ran out of gas halfway up the climb.”

Basso’s Liquigas team led the peloton up to Voigt, who was caught with less than three kilometers to go.

Soler’s shot at redemption

Barloworld’s Soler threw in a vicious attack with 2k to go, quickly opening a 10-second gap, but Liquigas and LPR pulled him back enough for Di Luca to charge past him.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 4: Voigt went on one of his trademark solo missions. Sometimes it works …

Photo: Graham Watson

For Soler, it was a bit of redemption following his embarrassing crash that caused the splits in Monday’s stage that forced Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) out of the jersey.

“I know sometimes I am not the best bike handler in the business, but when I am in the mountains, that is my time to move. I wanted to show that today,” said Soler, who was raised high in the Colombian Andes. “If the finale had been a little steeper, I am sure I would have won. The legs are good. I will keep attacking.”

Soler also denied Web reports that he was attacked by Cavendish following Monday’s stage. Media outlets in Colombia reported that Cavendish pushed Soler at the finish line Monday. Columbia boss Bob Stapleton admitted that Cavendish had some choice words for the slender Colombian rider, but denied any sort of physical contact took place.

“Soler crashed and that caused the big break. Then Soler bumped into Cav’ at the finish when they were waiting to get past the cars. Cav’ informed him of his displeasure,” Stapleton explained with a laugh. “I think there was some finger-waving and some shouting and some colorful language. Soler was probably saying, ‘what are you saying?’ I was right there the whole time, there was nothing like that, not at all.”
 

Basso ‘tranquilo’

 
Basso, meanwhile, expressed his satisfaction with the stage.

Back in his first Giro since serving a racing ban for his role in Operación Puerto, the 2006 champ finished in the front group with in eighth and climbed into 11th a 53 seconds back.

“Our plan today was to try to anticipate the sprint from Di Luca, but Soler beat us to the punch and it derailed what we were hoping to do,” Basso said. “The climb today wasn’t steep enough to really make a difference. The most important thing is that I had good legs in my first test with the mountains. Tomorrow is even harder, so I hope to be a protagonist.”

Horner said he sensed the favorites were holding back, especially Basso, who doesn’t want to take the responsibility of the jersey so early.

“I don’t think anyone wants the jersey right now. I mean, I will take it and put it on if they want to give to me, I’ll take it! It’s better not to have it just yet, there’s a lot of work ahead of us,” Horner said. “The climb just wasn’t steep enough. If one of the big guns dropped the hammer there, what were they going to get, 15-20 seconds? They probably wouldn’t even be able to drop a domestique rider like myself, I think everyone was thinking the same thing, hold back and wait for a harder day.”
 

Rogers foiled, Lovkvist takes over

 

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 4: Soler attacked with less than 2k to go, and appeared bound for the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Columbia-Highroad was poised to move back into the maglia rosa thanks to its team time trial winning effort on Saturday, starting the day with Michael Rogers and Lovkvist in third and fourth, respectively, at 18 seconds back.
 
Things were looking rosy for Rogers until the final 600 meters. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) evidently clipped out of his pedals and veered into Rogers’ trajectory. The Aussie was forced to almost come to a complete stop, forcing him to lose position as well as six seconds, enough to keep him out of the pink jersey.
 
“Cunego was racing like an idiot. He was trying to cut into wheels all day,” an angry Rogers said at the line. “Cunego is racing like a fool. I lost four or five seconds because of that, and the jersey. That’s life.”
 
Instead of pink, Rogers stayed in third, now at six seconds back.
 
It’s now Lovkvist who steps center stage. The world will soon discover what Columbia brass has known all along.
 
A strong time trialist and improving climber, Lovkvist is still 25 and looks to be a GC contender of the future.
 
“He’s pretty special in my book. I was thrilled when we could get him from FDJeux. He’s blossomed pretty well in the environment here, he’s gotten the chance here and he’s taken advantage,” Stapleton said. “Our biggest challenge is going to be trying to keep all these guys. We’re fully stocked with talent and they’re all really growing.”
 
Lovkvist promises to try to defend the jersey as long as possible, which might be a plus for Rogers anyway. The Aussie is in fighting form and could be one of the riders the Italians are overlooking when considering the upcoming GC battle.
 
“We’ll see if I can continue to deliver. I progress every year. Hopefully I can climb a bit better than I have before, we’ll see when I get to Rome where I am. Of course I want to go as far as possible,” Lovkvist said. “I am not going to say to win the Giro or the Tour, but one day I’d like to be on the podium and be a big rider.”
 

More steeps ahead

Wednesday’s short but explosive 125km fifth stage from San Martino di Castrozza to Alpe di Suisi will produce the first real challenge for the climbers. The 24.9km climb features ramps as steep as 11 percent with an average grade of 6.1 percent.
 
“Tomorrow we’ll see even more how everyone is because it is a true climb. There will be nowhere to hide,” Di Luca said. “Simoni is the top favorite for tomorrow’s stage. There will be a lot of attacks. Basso will attack for sure and we’ll see a few surprises, perhaps Sastre, who we cannot let him get away.”
 
Di Luca said the other GC favorites should collaborate to try to make things difficult for Armstrong. The seven-time Tour de France winner is admittedly not in top condition, but will only get stronger as the Giro progresses.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 4: Armstrong ahead of Basso in the pack.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
“Armstrong was looking good. Tomorrow we’ll see just how good he is,” Di Luca said. “We have to try to eliminate him. We cannot let him hang around and get stronger. Look what happened last year with Contador. He got stronger as the race went on, we cannot make the same mistake with Armstrong.”
 
Armstrong — now sixth at 28 seconds back — said he honestly doesn’t know what to expect. Tuesday’s climb was fast but he could pace off his teammates and a group of nearly 40 riders. Wednesday’s summit finish will be every man for himself.
 
“Basso, Di Luca, Garzelli and Cunego all looked very good. Tomorrow will be a better indication. It will be a long and hard day. We’ll see. I don’t know what to expect,” Armstrong said. “I enjoyed the excited Italian fans. The fans here are great. It’s unexpected but it’s nice to see.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
  • 2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at s.t.
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at s.t.
  • 4. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at s.t.
  • 5. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at s.t.
  • 7. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 8. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at s.t.
  • 9. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at s.t.
  • 10. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at s.t.
  • 11. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at s.t.
  • 12. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at s.t.
  • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 14. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at s.t.
  • 15. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at s.t.
  • 16. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at s.t.
  • 17. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:06
  • 18. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 0:06
  • 19. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:06
  • 20. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:06
  • 21. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:06
  • 22. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:06
  • 23. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 0:06
  • 24. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:06
  • 25. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:06
  • 26. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 0:06
  • 27. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:10
  • 28. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 0:13
  • 29. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:13
  • 30. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 0:15
  • 31. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 0:15
  • 32. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:15
  • 33. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:15
  • 34. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:28
  • 35. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:32
  • 36. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:39
  • 37. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
  • 38. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 0:51
  • 39. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 0:51
  • 40. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 0:51
  • 41. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:51
  • 42. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD, at 0:55
  • 43. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:59
  • 44. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 1:15
  • 45. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD, at 1:20
  • 46. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:20
  • 47. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:31
  • 48. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 1:31
  • 49. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD, at 1:31
  • 50. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:37
  • 51. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 1:37
  • 52. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD, at 1:37
  • 53. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:37
  • 54. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:40
  • 55. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD, at 1:45
  • 56. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:59
  • 57. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:35
  • 58. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 2:45
  • 59. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 3:02
  • 60. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 3:02
  • 61. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:02
  • 62. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 3:02
  • 63. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:02
  • 64. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:14
  • 65. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 3:14
  • 66. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:48
  • 67. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:48
  • 68. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 3:48
  • 69. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:14
  • 70. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:14
  • 71. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:14
  • 72. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 4:14
  • 73. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 4:14
  • 74. Massimo Codol (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 4:14
  • 75. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 4:14
  • 76. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 4:25
  • 77. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 4:50
  • 78. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 4:58
  • 79. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:58
  • 80. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:58
  • 81. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 6:05
  • 82. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 6:16
  • 83. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 6:16
  • 84. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:29
  • 85. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:32
  • 86. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre, at 6:45
  • 87. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:47
  • 88. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 7:27
  • 89. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:27
  • 90. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 7:50
  • 91. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:50
  • 92. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 7:50
  • 93. Ronny Scholz (GER), Milram, at 7:50
  • 94. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 7:50
  • 95. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 8:15
  • 96. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 8:15
  • 97. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 8:45
  • 98. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 10:54
  • 99. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 10:54
  • 100. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:54
  • 101. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 10:54
  • 102. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 10:54
  • 103. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 10:54
  • 104. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:54
  • 105. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD, at 10:54
  • 106. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 10:54
  • 107. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 10:54
  • 108. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 10:54
  • 109. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 10:54
  • 110. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 10:54
  • 111. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:54
  • 112. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 10:54
  • 113. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 10:54
  • 114. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 10:54
  • 115. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 10:54
  • 116. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre, at 13:17
  • 117. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 13:17
  • 118. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD, at 18:05
  • 119. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 19:50
  • 120. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 19:50
  • 121. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 19:50
  • 122. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 19:50
  • 123. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:50
  • 124. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 19:50
  • 125. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 19:50
  • 126. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:50
  • 127. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:50
  • 128. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:50
  • 129. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP), Rabobank, at 19:50
  • 130. Steve Chainel (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:50
  • 131. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 19:50
  • 132. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 19:50
  • 133. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:50
  • 134. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:50
  • 135. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:50
  • 136. Pena David Garcia Da (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:50
  • 137. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 19:50
  • 138. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 19:50
  • 139. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD, at 19:50
  • 140. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 19:50
  • 141. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 19:50
  • 142. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 19:50
  • 143. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 19:50
  • 144. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 19:50
  • 145. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:50
  • 146. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 19:50
  • 147. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:50
  • 148. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:50
  • 149. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 19:50
  • 150. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:50
  • 151. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 19:50
  • 152. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 19:50
  • 153. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:50
  • 154. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:50
  • 155. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 19:50
  • 156. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 19:50
  • 157. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 19:50
  • 158. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 19:50
  • 159. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 19:50
  • 160. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:50
  • 161. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 19:50
  • 162. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 19:50
  • 163. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 19:50
  • 164. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 19:50
  • 165. Julien Belgy (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:50
  • 166. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 19:50
  • 167. Said Haddou (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:50
  • 168. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:50
  • 169. Yohann Gene (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:50
  • 170. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 19:50
  • 171. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 19:50
  • 172. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:50
  • 173. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 19:50
  • 174. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:50
  • 175. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 19:50
  • 176. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:50
  • 177. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:50
  • 178. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 19:50
  • 179. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 19:50
  • 180. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 19:50
  • 181. Francesco Failli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 19:50
  • 182. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:50
  • 183. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:50
  • 184. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 19:50
  • 185. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:50
  • 186. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:50
  • 187. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:50
  • 188. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:50
  • 189. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:50
  • 190. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:50
  • 191. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:50
  • 192. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:50
  • 193. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD, at 19:50
  • 194. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 19:50
  • 195. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre, at 20:07

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, 13:05:28
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 0:02
  • 3. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:06
  • 4. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 0:26
  • 5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:26
  • 6. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:28
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:32
  • 8. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 0:42
  • 9. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 0:42
  • 10. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:49
  • 11. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:53
  • 12. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:59
  • 13. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 1:00
  • 14. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 1:00
  • 15. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 1:02
  • 16. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:02
  • 17. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:06
  • 18. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 1:09
  • 19. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:11
  • 20. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:20
  • 21. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:25
  • 22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:25
  • 23. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 1:26
  • 24. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 1:32
  • 25. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:33
  • 26. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:35
  • 27. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:36
  • 28. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:45
  • 29. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:49
  • 30. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:03
  • 31. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 2:06
  • 32. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 2:09
  • 33. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD, at 2:12
  • 34. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 2:38
  • 35. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 2:46
  • 36. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD, at 2:49
  • 37. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:50
  • 38. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD, at 3:00
  • 39. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 3:08
  • 40. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:21
  • 41. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:24
  • 42. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 3:24
  • 43. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD, at 3:29
  • 44. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 3:41
  • 45. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:47
  • 46. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:49
  • 47. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 4:07
  • 48. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:07
  • 49. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD, at 4:10
  • 50. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:18
  • 51. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 4:20
  • 52. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 4:28
  • 53. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 4:31
  • 54. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 4:40
  • 55. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:50
  • 56. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:17
  • 57. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:26
  • 58. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:36
  • 59. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 5:45
  • 60. Massimo Codol (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 5:48
  • 61. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 6:00
  • 62. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 6:07
  • 63. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:19
  • 64. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 6:28
  • 65. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 6:40
  • 66. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 6:50
  • 67. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:51
  • 68. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 6:52
  • 69. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 6:53
  • 70. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:58
  • 71. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 7:15
  • 72. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre, at 7:27
  • 73. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:27
  • 74. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 7:29
  • 75. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 8:14
  • 76. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 8:18
  • 77. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 8:19
  • 78. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 8:22
  • 79. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 8:25
  • 80. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 8:42
  • 81. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 8:57
  • 82. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:44
  • 83. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:55
  • 84. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:02
  • 85. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 11:10
  • 86. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:23
  • 87. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:42
  • 88. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:43
  • 89. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 12:11
  • 90. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:11
  • 91. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 12:16
  • 92. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:28
  • 93. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 12:32
  • 94. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 12:33
  • 95. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 13:30
  • 96. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 13:33
  • 97. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD, at 13:35
  • 98. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:48
  • 99. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 14:01
  • 100. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:03
  • 101. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 14:24
  • 102. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 14:24
  • 103. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 14:29
  • 104. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 14:35
  • 105. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 14:49
  • 106. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 15:52
  • 107. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 16:14
  • 108. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:05
  • 109. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre, at 17:18
  • 110. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:22
  • 111. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:44
  • 112. Ronny Scholz (GER), Milram, at 18:09
  • 113. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 18:21
  • 114. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 19:32
  • 115. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:40
  • 116. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD, at 20:27
  • 117. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 20:55
  • 118. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 21:01
  • 119. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre, at 21:43
  • 120. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 22:08
  • 121. Francesco Failli (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 22:15
  • 122. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 22:19
  • 123. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 22:23
  • 124. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 22:28
  • 125. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 22:29
  • 126. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 22:39
  • 127. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 22:41
  • 128. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 22:42
  • 129. Pena David Garcia Da (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:47
  • 130. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 23:02
  • 131. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:03
  • 132. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 23:05
  • 133. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:17
  • 134. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:17
  • 135. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:20
  • 136. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 23:29
  • 137. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:54
  • 138. Julien Belgy (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:57
  • 139. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 24:02
  • 140. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 24:06
  • 141. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 24:08
  • 142. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 24:15
  • 143. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 24:19
  • 144. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 24:20
  • 145. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 24:32
  • 146. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 24:33
  • 147. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 24:36
  • 148. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD, at 24:37
  • 149. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 24:51
  • 150. Yohann Gene (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 24:51
  • 151. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 24:52
  • 152. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 24:56
  • 153. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 25:05
  • 154. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 25:14
  • 155. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 25:27
  • 156. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 25:32
  • 157. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 25:33
  • 158. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:37
  • 159. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:37
  • 160. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:50
  • 161. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 26:30
  • 162. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 26:36
  • 163. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 27:00
  • 164. Steve Chainel (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 27:17
  • 165. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 27:18
  • 166. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP), Rabobank, at 27:18
  • 167. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 27:55
  • 168. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 28:00
  • 169. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 28:14
  • 170. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 28:20
  • 171. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 28:22
  • 172. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 28:29
  • 173. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 28:35
  • 174. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 28:35
  • 175. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 28:47
  • 176. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 29:40
  • 177. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 29:51
  • 178. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 31:41
  • 179. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 31:59
  • 180. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 32:32
  • 181. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32:45
  • 182. Said Haddou (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 32:45
  • 183. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 32:47
  • 184. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 32:58
  • 185. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 33:03
  • 186. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD, at 33:49
  • 187. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 33:59
  • 188. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 34:13
  • 189. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 34:33
  • 190. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 35:11
  • 191. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Aqua e Sapone, at 35:15
  • 192. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 35:20
  • 193. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 35:31
  • 194. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 37:09
  • 195. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 38:01

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Thr in 13:05:28
  • 2. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Bar in 13:06:48 at 1:20
  • 3. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Qst in 13:07:01 at 1:33
  • 4. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Sda in 13:07:13 at 1:45
  • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN) Bar in 13:08:06 at 2:38
  • 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Thr in 13:08:52 at 3:24
  • 7. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) Isd in 13:08:57 at 3:29
  • 8. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Asa in 13:09:09 at 3:41
  • 9. Francis De Greef (BEL) Sil in 13:09:48 at 4:20
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Qst in 13:09:56 at 4:28
  • 11. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuj in 13:10:18 at 4:50
  • 12. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Sil in 13:10:54 at 5:26
  • 13. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lam in 13:12:18 at 6:50
  • 14. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Ctt in 13:12:19 at 6:51
  • 15. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Ast in 13:12:20 at 6:52
  • 16. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) Alm in 13:12:55 at 7:27
  • 17. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liq in 13:16:38 at 11:10
  • 18. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuj in 13:17:39 at 12:11
  • 19. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Alm in 13:17:56 at 12:28
  • 20. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Qst in 13:19:16 at 13:48
  • 21. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rab in 13:19:52 at 14:24
  • 22. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rab in 13:20:03 at 14:35
  • 23. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xgz in 13:21:42 at 16:14
  • 24. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Gce in 13:22:33 at 17:05
  • 25. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xgz in 13:22:50 at 17:22
  • 26. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Grm in 13:23:12 at 17:44
  • 27. Tyler Farrar (USA) Grm in 13:25:08 at 19:40
  • 28. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Isd in 13:25:55 at 20:27
  • 29. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Thr in 13:26:29 at 21:01
  • 30. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Sax in 13:27:51 at 22:23
  • 31. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) Lpr in 13:27:56 at 22:28
  • 32. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) Lpr in 13:28:30 at 23:02
  • 33. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbo in 13:28:48 at 23:20
  • 34. Ben Swift (GBR) Kat in 13:29:34 at 24:06
  • 35. Luca Barla (ITA) Mrm in 13:30:01 at 24:33
  • 36. Anders Lund (DEN) Sax in 13:30:04 at 24:36
  • 37. Ian Stannard (GBR) Isd in 13:30:05 at 24:37
  • 38. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Sil in 13:30:19 at 24:51
  • 39. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuj in 13:31:05 at 25:37
  • 40. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rab in 13:32:28 at 27:00
  • 41. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xgz in 13:33:23 at 27:55
  • 42. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xgz in 13:33:50 at 28:22
  • 43. Morris Possoni (ITA) Thr in 13:34:15 at 28:47
  • 44. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Kat in 13:35:19 at 29:51
  • 45. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xgz in 13:38:13 at 32:45
  • 46. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbo in 13:39:27 at 33:59
  • 47. Julien Loubet (FRA) Alm in 13:40:01 at 34:33
  • 48. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) Alm in 13:40:48 at 35:20
  • 49. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuj in 13:40:59 at 35:31
  • 50. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Gce in 13:42:37 at 37:09

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Lpr 15 points
  • 2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Asa 10 points
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liq 6 points
  • 4. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Bar 5 points
  • 5. M. Soler Juan (COL) Bar 4 points
  • 6. Mauro Facci (ITA) Qst 3 points
  • 7. Pena David Garcia Da (ESP) Xgz 3 points
  • 8. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Sda 3 points
  • 9. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Sda 2 points
  • 10. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuj 2 points
  • 11. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Mrm 2 points
  • 12. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Isd 1 points
  • 13. Jens Voigt (GER) Sax 1 points
  • 14. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Alm 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lpr 51 points
  • 2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Grm 38 points
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Lpr 29 points
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Asa 26 points
  • 5. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lam 25 points
  • 6. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Thr 24 points
  • 7. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuj 16 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liq 16 points
  • 9. Ben Swift (GBR) Kat 16 points
  • 10. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lam 14 points
  • 11. M. Soler Juan (COL) Bar 14 points
  • 12. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Qst 14 points
  • 13. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Isd 14 points
  • 14. Allan Davis (AUS) Qst 14 points
  • 15. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Sda 12 points
  • 16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Ast 10 points
  • 17. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Sil 10 points
  • 18. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Thr 9 points
  • 19. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Asa 8 points
  • 20. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) Isd 8 points
  • 21. Michael Rogers (AUS) Thr 8 points
  • 22. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liq 8 points
  • 23. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rab 7 points
  • 24. Jens Voigt (GER) Sax 7 points
  • 25. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lam 7 points
  • 26. Anders Lund (DEN) Sax 7 points
  • 27. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Gce 6 points
  • 28. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Qst 6 points
  • 29. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Bar 6 points
  • 30. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Kat 6 points
  • 31. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Ast 5 points
  • 32. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lam 5 points
  • 33. Thomas Fothen (GER) Mrm 5 points
  • 34. Christopher Horner (USA) Ast 4 points
  • 35. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Alm 4 points
  • 36. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Bar 4 points
  • 37. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Alm 3 points
  • 38. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Sda 3 points
  • 39. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Sda 3 points
  • 40. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Mrm 3 points
  • 41. Robert Hunter (RSA) Bar 3 points
  • 42. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) Isd 2 points
  • 43. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xgz 2 points
  • 44. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xgz 2 points
  • 45. Mauro Facci (ITA) Qst 2 points
  • 46. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbo 2 points
  • 47. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lam 1 points
  • 48. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Mrm 1 points
  • 49. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rab 1 points
  • 50. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) Lpr 1 points
  • 51. Ian Stannard (GBR) Isd 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Team Columbia – High Road in 38:33:00
  • 2. Astana in 38:33:10 at 0:10
  • 3. Barloworld in 38:34:10 at 1:10
  • 4. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 38:34:15 at 1:15
  • 5. Lampre – Ngc in 38:34:41 at 1:41
  • 6. Liquigas-Doimo in 38:35:27 at 2:27
  • 7. Caisse D’epargne in 38:35:37 at 2:37
  • 8. Isd-Neri in 38:37:10 at 4:10
  • 9. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 38:37:38 at 4:38
  • 10. Cervelo Test Team in 38:37:49 at 4:49
  • 11. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 38:38:11 at 5:11
  • 12. Silence – Lotto in 38:38:33 at 5:33
  • 13. Quickstep in 38:41:32 at 8:32
  • 14. Fuji – Servetto in 38:41:44 at 8:44
  • 15. Rabobank in 38:42:58 at 9:58
  • 16. Team Katusha in 38:44:22 at 11:22
  • 17. Ag2r La Mondiale in 38:44:51 at 11:51
  • 18. Team Saxo Bank in 38:44:54 at 11:54
  • 19. Team Milram in 38:50:05 at 17:05
  • 20. Xacobeo Galicia in 38:50:37 at 17:37
  • 21. Garmin – Slipstream in 38:58:00 at 25:00
  • 22. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 39:01:01 at 28:01

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter