Menu

Fly V’s Zajicek wins final Gila stage, outsprinting Armstrong and Leipheimer

  • By Steve Frothingham
  • Published May. 3, 2009
  • Updated Apr. 21, 2010 at 1:16 PM EST

Kristin Armstrong wins her third stage and the overall, as Matt Cooke, Scott Nydam and Cam Evans crash out

By Steve Frothingham

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 5: Zajicek took the biggest win of his career on roads he knows well.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Fly V’s Phil Zajicek won Sunday’s Gila Monster stage of the SRAM Tour of the Gila, outsprinting Mellow Johnny’s teammates Lance Armstrong and Levi Leipheimer in the final, technical meters of the 106-mile stage.

Zajicek, who has won several stages at the Gila in prior years, said the win Sunday was the biggest of his career. “Because I beat Lance and Levi,” he happily told VeloNews at the finish.

Leipheimer secured his overall win, while Armstrong moved up to second and Zajicek moved into third on the final GC standings.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila

Stage 5: Gila Monster Road Race
Men: 105.7 miles (170.2km)
Stage winner: Phil Zajicek (Fly V-Successfull Living) in 4:29:32
Stage winner’s average speed: 23.5 mph (37.8 kph)
Final GC winner: Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny’s)
Final Team GC winner: Bissell
Stage 1 winner: Leipheimer
Stage 2 winner: Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home)
Stage 3 winner: Leipheimer
Stage 4 winner: Roman van Uden (Land Rover/ORBEA)
Women: 71.8 miles (115.6 km)
Stage winner: Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo TestTeam) in 3:30:56
Stage winner’s average speed: 20.4 mph (32.9 kph)
Final GC winner: Armstrong
Final Team GC winner: ValueAct
Stage 1 winner: Armstrong
Stage 2 winner: Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
Stage 3 winner: Armstrong
Stage 4 winner: Carla Swart (Lip Smackers)

Peter Stetina, who was in second overall coming into the stage, lost more than five minutes and fell to tenth. The young Felt-Holowesko-Garmin rider had intestinal problems and had to pull over for a pit stop about 20 miles from the finish.

The early part of the stage was marked by crashes, including one less than ten miles into the race that involved Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong), Cam Evans (OUCH) and several others. Phinney quickly rejoined the race but Evans was taken to a hospital. His condition was not immediately available.

A few miles later, Scott Nydam crashed out of an 11-man break, and was airlifted from the scene. Nydam, normally on Team BMC, was racing the Gila for the ad hoc “B Team.” He also was involved in a crash in Saturday’s criterium.

RideClean’s Matt Cooke, who had been in tenth, also crashed and broke his collarbone in a separate incident, his team said.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 5: The final selection, powered by Mellow Johnny’s.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Aside from the crashes, the first 60 miles of the race were steady, with Trek-Livestrong leading the front of the group, followed by Stetina’s Garmin squad and the Mellow Johnny’s threesome.

The breakaway, which contained Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Maynes, Neil Shirley of Kelly Benefit Strategies and Planet Energy’s Francois Parisien, built a maximum lead of over 4 minutes but came apart quickly when the race entered its mountainous final 40 miles.

The break’s remnants were reeled in and the front group was reduced to a small cadre after Chris Horner led up the first category climb out of the Gila Cliff Dwelling National Monument, with about 30 miles remaining. When the leaders hit the last climb, the lead group was down to just Leipheimer, Armstrong, Horner, Zajicek, Team B’s Chad Beyer and Bissell’s Burke Swindlehurst. Rock Racing’s Chris Baldwin and Tom Zirbel were close behind. Horner was providing most of the horsepower at the front, then yo-yo’d off the back of the group in the final miles.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 5: The women’s GC (l to r): Powers, Armstrong and Mattis.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“I didn’t take a single pull,” Zajicek said. “I was at my limit just staying on (the Mellow Johnny’s) wheels.”

Coming into the last kilometer, Leipheimer led Zajicek, Beyer and Armstrong. Leipheimer said he was trying to lead out Armstrong for the stage win, but was not as familiar with the finish as Zajicek, who has raced the Gila seven or eight times.

Beyer let a gap open in the last 300 meters and Armstrong had to come around to catch up with Leipheimer. Zajicek jumped around Leipheimer with 200 meters to go and took the win by 12 seconds ahead of Armstrong and Leipheimer, who sat up and crossed the line together. Beyer came in another 12 seconds back..

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 5: Chris Horner put on a show leading Leipheimer’s group for miles.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“Levi rode so hard,” Zajicek said. “Horner gave everything and then Levi tried to lead out Lance, but Lance cracked — I heard him yell with 200 meters to go, ‘go Levi go.’ I just stood up and gave it absolutely everything. I was falling apart, but …” he laughed.

Leipheimer and Armstrong said they misplayed the finish.

“We were focused on getting Lance the stage win and we definitely kind of screwed it up at the end,” Leipheimer told VeloNews. “It was mainly my fault, I went a little too hard and Lance was too far back and got gapped off by Chad Beyer and had to close the gap … I ended up giving Phil the perfect lead-out. He did a great race, hats off to him.”

Armstrong takes her third stage and the win

Cervelo’s Kristin Armstrong rode through a four-woman breakaway on the final climb, solo’ing nearly the last ten miles to a win of over a minute, her third stage win at this year’s Gila.

The long breakaway members were Amanda Miller (Lip Smackers), Rebecca Much (Webcor), Hilary Billington (Lip Smackers) and Nicole Evans (ValueAct). The group built a lead of over four minutes, but dissolved on the first slopes of the final long climb.

Evans was the last survivor, and was passed by Armstrong not far into the climb. Evans continued alone, in second place, for eight or nine miles until she was caught by a small bunch in the last 300 meters.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage results | ( Men’s GC ) | ( Women’s stage results ) | (Women’s GC)

1. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful in 4:29:32.
2. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s in 4:29:44. at 0:00:12
3. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s in 4:29:44. at 0:00:12
4. Chad Beyer Team B in 4:29:56. at 0:00:24
5. Chris Horner Mellow Johnny’s in 4:30:06. at 0:00:34
6. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:30:06. at 0:00:34
7. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 4:32:53. at 0:03:21
8. Christopher Baldwin Boulder in 4:32:53. at 0:03:21
9. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 4:33:02. at 0:03:30
10. Florian Stalder Team B in 4:33:02. at 0:03:30
11. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 4:33:06. at 0:03:34
12. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:33:06. at 0:03:34
13. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 4:33:26. at 0:03:54
14. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners- in 4:34:39. at 0:05:07
15. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 4:34:39. at 0:05:07
16. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 4:34:48. at 0:05:16
17. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:34:48. at 0:05:16
18. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
19. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners- in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
20. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
21. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
22. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
23. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
24. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
25. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
26. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
27. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
28. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
29. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
30. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
31. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
32. Ben King Fly V Australia-Successful in 4:36:18. at 0:06:46
33. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling in 4:36:23. at 0:06:51
34. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 4:36:23. at 0:06:51
35. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro in 4:36:41. at 0:07:09
36. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:36:48. at 0:07:16
37. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande in 4:36:52. at 0:07:20
38. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized in 4:36:58. at 0:07:26
39. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 4:37:04. at 0:07:32
40. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries in 4:40:21. at 0:10:49
41. Shawn Milne Team Type1 in 4:42:55. at 0:13:23
42. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 4:43:28. at 0:13:56
43. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 4:43:38. at 0:14:06
44. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong in 4:43:39. at 0:14:07
45. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale in 4:43:55. at 0:14:23
46. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea in 4:44:24. at 0:14:52
47. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling in 4:44:24. at 0:14:52
48. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners- in 4:44:24. at 0:14:52
49. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite in 4:44:24. at 0:14:52
50. Ben King Trek Livestrong in 4:44:24. at 0:14:52
51. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling in 4:44:24. at 0:14:52
52. Jared Gilyard Rideclean in 4:44:24. at 0:14:52
53. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 4:45:30. at 0:15:58
54. Chris Jones Team Type1 in 4:45:33. at 0:16:01
55. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 4:45:33. at 0:16:01
56. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing in 4:49:03. at 0:19:31
57. Bill Demong Incycle in 4:49:03. at 0:19:31
58. Jeff Hartman Incycle in 4:49:03. at 0:19:31
59. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 4:49:11. at 0:19:39
60. Tim Henry Dlp Racing in 4:49:15. at 0:19:43
61. Vincent Owens Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 4:49:16. at 0:19:44
62. Brad Cole Ciclismo Racing in 4:49:19. at 0:19:47
63. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 4:49:19. at 0:19:47
64. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 4:50:09. at 0:20:37
65. Flavio De Luna Aguascalientes in 4:50:48. at 0:21:16
66. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:52:00. at 0:22:28
67. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 4:52:13. at 0:22:41
68. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners- in 4:53:38. at 0:24:06
69. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 4:53:38. at 0:24:06
70. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 4:53:38. at 0:24:06
71. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea in 4:53:38. at 0:24:06
72. Ryan Baumann Trek Livestrong in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
73. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
74. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
75. Justin England California Giant-Specialized in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
76. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
77. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
78. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
79. Phillip Mann Ciclismo Racing in 4:56:35. at 0:27:03
80. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized in 4:56:52. at 0:27:20
81. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 4:59:39. at 0:30:07
82. Armando Orellana Jose Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 5:01:08. at 0:31:36
83. Josh Liberles Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 5:03:56. at 0:34:24
84. Travis Hagner Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 5:05:03. at 0:35:31
85. Brandon Lynch Bobs-Bicycles.com in 5:05:44. at 0:36:12
86. Chris Turner Above Category Racing in 5:12:31. at 0:42:59
87. Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 5:16:22. at 0:46:50
88. Ian Tuttle Above Category Racing in 5:16:41. at 0:47:09
89. Evan Hyde Incycle in 5:19:34. at 0:50:02
90. Jacob Mueller Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 5:20:38. at 0:51:06
91. Sam Bewley Trek Livestrong in 5:24:03. at 0:54:31
92. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro in 5:24:03. at 0:54:31
93. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea in 5:24:03. at 0:54:31
94. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec in 5:24:03. at 0:54:31
95. Logan Hunn Land Rover-Orbea in 5:24:03. at 0:54:31
96. Sergio Hernandez El Segundo in 5:24:03. at 0:54:31
97. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies in 5:24:03. at 0:54:31
98. Andrew Randell Planet Energy Pro in 5:24:14. at 0:54:42
99. David Duncan Dlp Racing in 5:33:11. at 1:03:39
?
?Men’s GC standings | ( TOP )
?
1. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s in 13:26:56
2. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s in 13:29:57 at 0:03:01
3. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful in 13:30:14 at 0:03:18
4. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 13:30:59 at 0:04:03
5. Chad Beyer Team B in 13:31:37 at 0:04:41
6. Christopher Baldwin Boulder in 13:33:00 at 0:06:04
7. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 13:34:02 at 0:07:06
8. Chris Horner Mellow Johnny’s in 13:34:09 at 0:07:13
9. Florian Stalder Team B in 13:34:27 at 0:07:31
10. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 13:34:34 at 0:07:38
11. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 13:34:53 at 0:07:57
12. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 13:36:16 at 0:09:20
13. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 13:37:18 at 0:10:22
14. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 13:37:21 at 0:10:25
15. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 13:38:28 at 0:11:32
16. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 13:38:32 at 0:11:36
17. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 13:38:40 at 0:11:44
18. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 13:38:47 at 0:11:51
19. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 13:39:00 at 0:12:04
20. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 13:39:37 at 0:12:41
21. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized in 13:39:55 at 0:12:59
22. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized in 13:40:00 at 0:13:04
23. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong in 13:40:17 at 0:13:21
24. Ben King Fly V Australia-Successful in 13:40:31 at 0:13:35
25. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 13:40:32 at 0:13:36
26. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 13:40:33 at 0:13:37
27. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s in 13:40:34 at 0:13:38
28. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 13:40:45 at 0:13:49
29. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 13:40:50 at 0:13:54
30. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 13:41:48 at 0:14:52
31. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies in 13:42:19 at 0:15:23
32. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful in 13:42:27 at 0:15:31
33. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 13:42:46 at 0:15:50
34. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized in 13:43:47 at 0:16:51
35. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries in 13:47:09 at 0:20:13
36. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong in 13:47:54 at 0:20:58
37. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 13:49:11 at 0:22:15
38. Shawn Milne Team Type1 in 13:49:50 at 0:22:54
39. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 13:50:22 at 0:23:26
40. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 13:50:53 at 0:23:57
41. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling in 13:51:01 at 0:24:05
42. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 13:51:26 at 0:24:30
43. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea in 13:51:27 at 0:24:31
44. Ben King Trek Livestrong in 13:51:52 at 0:24:56
45. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 13:52:01 at 0:25:05
46. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 13:52:21 at 0:25:25
47. Chris Jones Team Type1 in 13:52:31 at 0:25:35
48. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 13:53:00 at 0:26:04
49. Jared Gilyard Rideclean in 13:53:04 at 0:26:08
50. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling Team in 13:53:25 at 0:26:29
51. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 13:53:35 at 0:26:39
52. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite in 13:54:23 at 0:27:27
53. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 13:54:37 at 0:27:41
54. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 13:54:52 at 0:27:56
55. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing in 13:55:38 at 0:28:42
56. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale in 13:56:22 at 0:29:26
57. Bill Demong Incycle in 13:56:49 at 0:29:53
58. Jeff Hartman Incycle in 13:57:10 at 0:30:14
59. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 13:58:49 at 0:31:53
60. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 13:59:06 at 0:32:10
61. Flavio De Luna Aguascalientes in 13:59:08 at 0:32:12
62. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 14:00:15 at 0:33:19
63. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling in 14:01:15 at 0:34:19
64. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 14:01:16 at 0:34:20
65. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 14:01:34 at 0:34:38
66. Justin England California Giant-Specialized in 14:02:43 at 0:35:47
67. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com in 14:02:55 at 0:35:59
68. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing in 14:03:28 at 0:36:32
69. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 14:03:54 at 0:36:58
70. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong in 14:05:42 at 0:38:46
71. Tim Henry Dlp Racing in 14:09:06 at 0:42:10
72. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 14:09:13 at 0:42:17
73. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea in 14:09:23 at 0:42:27
74. Brad Cole Ciclismo Racing in 14:15:58 at 0:49:02
75. Ryan Baumann Trek Livestrong in 14:16:06 at 0:49:10
76. Vincent Owens Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 14:16:11 at 0:49:15
77. Brandon Lynch Bobs-Bicycles.com in 14:17:46 at 0:50:50
78. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande in 14:18:07 at 0:51:11
79. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful in 14:18:29 at 0:51:33
80. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized in 14:21:22 at 0:54:26
81. Phillip Mann Ciclismo Racing in 14:24:06 at 0:57:10
82. Evan Hyde Incycle in 14:28:33 at 1:01:37
83. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 14:29:07 at 1:02:11
84. Josh Liberles Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 14:31:15 at 1:04:19
85. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea in 14:31:55 at 1:04:59
86. Sergio Hernandez El Segundo in 14:34:44 at 1:07:48
87. Ian Tuttle Above Category Racing in 14:35:49 at 1:08:53
88. Sam Bewley Trek Livestrong in 14:38:01 at 1:11:05
89. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec in 14:39:36 at 1:12:40
90. Chris Turner Above Category Racing in 14:39:56 at 1:13:00
91. Andrew Randell Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 14:40:50 at 1:13:54
92. Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 14:47:28 at 1:20:32
93. Armando Orellana Jose Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 14:49:55 at 1:22:59
94. Jacob Mueller Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 14:58:21 at 1:31:25
95. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies in 15:01:24 at 1:34:28
96. Travis Hagner Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 15:04:06 at 1:37:10
97. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 15:06:37 at 1:39:41
98. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee in 15:10:11 at 1:43:15
99. Tad Hamilton Bobs-Bicycles.com in 15:13:37 at 1:46:41
100. David Duncan Dlp Racing in 15:13:49 at 1:46:53
101. Jaime Gandara Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 15:19:50 at 1:52:54
102. Logan Hunn Land Rover-Orbea in 15:22:40 at 1:55:44
103. Tim Srenaski Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling in 15:37:03 at 2:10:07
104. Travis Sherman Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 15:59:13 at 2:32:17

?Women’s stage results | ( TOP )
?1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team in 3:30:56.
2. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 3:32:02. at 0:01:06
3. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 3:32:04. at 0:01:08
4. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 3:32:10. at 0:01:14
5. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
6. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
7. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
8. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
9. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
10. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
11. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
12. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:32:15. at 0:01:19
13. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 3:33:08. at 0:02:12
14. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 3:33:08. at 0:02:12
15. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker in 3:33:08. at 0:02:12
16. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker in 3:33:08. at 0:02:12
17. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:34:29. at 0:03:33
18. Ruth Clemence Touchstone in 3:34:29. at 0:03:33
19. Alisha Welsh Pcim in 3:34:34. at 0:03:38
20. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles in 3:34:41. at 0:03:45
21. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing in 3:34:46. at 0:03:50
22. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team in 3:34:55. at 0:03:59
23. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com in 3:34:58. at 0:04:02
24. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders in 3:35:04. at 0:04:08
25. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle in 3:35:06. at 0:04:10
26. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle in 3:35:14. at 0:04:18
27. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker in 3:35:15. at 0:04:19
28. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 3:35:15. at 0:04:19
29. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 3:35:42. at 0:04:46
30. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling in 3:37:18. at 0:06:22
31. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling in 3:37:18. at 0:06:22
32. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle in 3:37:28. at 0:06:32
33. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 3:38:04. at 0:07:08
34. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 3:38:22. at 0:07:26
35. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 3:38:22. at 0:07:26
36. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 3:38:22. at 0:07:26
37. coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad in 3:38:22. at 0:07:26
38. Hilary Billington Team Lip Smacker in 3:38:22. at 0:07:26
39. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle in 3:39:25. at 0:08:29
40. Megan Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 3:39:52. at 0:08:56
41. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 3:39:59. at 0:09:03
42. Renee Tumminello Lisa Colobikelaw.com in 3:39:59. at 0:09:03
43. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 3:40:13. at 0:09:17
44. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 3:41:14. at 0:10:18
45. Trish Cohen Unattached in 3:41:19. at 0:10:23
46. Erica Zaveta University Of Arizona in 3:41:23. at 0:10:27
47. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 3:44:18. at 0:13:22
48. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 3:45:04. at 0:14:08
49. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 3:45:56. at 0:15:00
50. Thurston-hicks Colobikelaw.com in 3:46:01. at 0:15:05
51. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 3:46:01. at 0:15:05
52. Catherine Dickson Metro Phx in 3:46:05. at 0:15:09
53. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders in 3:46:26. at 0:15:30
54. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 3:46:33. at 0:15:37
55. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 3:46:49. at 0:15:53

?Women’s GC standings | ( TOP )

1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team in 12:43:57
2. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 12:48:33 at 0:04:36
3. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 12:48:54 at 0:04:57
4. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 12:49:03 at 0:05:06
5. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 12:49:21 at 0:05:24
6. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 12:49:29 at 0:05:32
7. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 12:49:50 at 0:05:53
8. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker in 12:51:01 at 0:07:04
9. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 12:51:01 at 0:07:04
10. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 12:51:09 at 0:07:12
11. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker in 12:51:26 at 0:07:29
12. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 12:52:05 at 0:08:08
13. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads in 12:52:42 at 0:08:45
14. Alisha Welsh Pcim in 12:53:41 at 0:09:44
15. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing in 12:54:12 at 0:10:15
16. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders in 12:54:35 at 0:10:38
17. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 12:55:40 at 0:11:43
18. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 12:55:53 at 0:11:56
19. Ruth Clemence Touchstone in 12:56:16 at 0:12:19
20. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker in 12:57:01 at 0:13:04
21. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles in 12:57:18 at 0:13:21
22. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 13:00:31 at 0:16:34
23. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling in 13:00:49 at 0:16:52
24. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker in 13:00:59 at 0:17:02
25. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 13:01:46 at 0:17:49
26. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 13:02:10 at 0:18:13
27. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 13:02:27 at 0:18:30
28. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 13:04:02 at 0:20:05
29. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 13:05:36 at 0:21:39
30. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 13:06:01 at 0:22:04
31. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders in 13:07:01 at 0:23:04
32. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team in 13:07:30 at 0:23:33
33. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b in 13:07:40 at 0:23:43
34. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 13:10:11 at 0:26:14
35. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com in 13:13:18 at 0:29:21
36. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 13:16:30 at 0:32:33
37. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 13:18:19 at 0:34:22
38. Hilary Billington Team Lip Smacker in 13:18:25 at 0:34:28
39. Megan Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 13:20:18 at 0:36:21
40. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 13:20:36 at 0:36:39
41. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 13:21:30 at 0:37:33
42. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 13:23:39 at 0:39:42
43. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 13:26:17 at 0:42:20
44. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling in 13:27:32 at 0:43:35
45. Trish Cohen Unattached in 13:29:23 at 0:45:26
46. coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad in 13:31:18 at 0:47:21
47. Renee Tumminello Lisa Colobikelaw.com in 13:33:17 at 0:49:20
48. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 13:43:10 at 0:59:13
49. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 13:45:53 at 1:01:56
50. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 13:49:04 at 1:05:07
51. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 13:49:04 at 1:05:07
52. Erica Zaveta University Of Arizona in 13:49:29 at 1:05:32
53. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 13:52:33 at 1:08:36
54. Catherine Dickson Metro Phx Bank/lifelock/tribe in 13:57:36 at 1:13:39
55. Thurston-Hicks Colobikelaw.com in 13:59:45 at 1:15:48
.

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter