Menu

Philippe Gilbert wins 2009 Giro d’Italia stage 20; Denis Menchov holds lead

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 30, 2009
  • Updated Apr. 19, 2011 at 12:21 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 20: Silence-Lotto’s Philippe Gilbert scores a victory for the team, which had been shut out thus far.

Photo: Graham Watson

Philippe Gilbert finally notched a stage win for the Silence-Lotto squad on Saturday, sprinting to victory in the 20th stage of the centenary Giro d’Italia.

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) and Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes) continued their battle over the maglia rosa, but the cagey Russian held onto the race lead — actually padding it with two bonus seconds poached from his rival at an intermediate sprint going into Sunday’s finale, a 14.4km time trial through the streets of Rome.

Saturday’s transitional stage, a 203km ride from Naples to Anagni, began just 3 meters above sea level and covered a mostly flat route, running north along the coast from Naples before heading inland for an 18.2km circuit with two passages of a Cat. 3 climb to the finish line in ancient Anagni.

As usual, a break went early — this one contained Pablo Lastras Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne); Felix Rafael Cardenas (Barloworld); Angel Gomez Gomez (Fuji-Servetto); Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale); Francesco De Bonis (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni); Ben Swift (Team Katusha); Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank); and Robert Forster (Team Milram).

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 20: Naples to Anagni
203km (126.1 miles)
Stage winner: Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) in 4:30:07
Stage winner’s average speed: 45.1 kph (28.0 mph)
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
Most aggressive: Gilbert
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Stage 13: Cavendish/Menchov
Stage 14: Gerrans/Menchov
Stage 15: Bertagnolli/Menchov
Stage 16: Sastre/Menchov
Stage 17: Pellizotti/Menchov
Stage 18: Scarponi/Menchov
Stage 19: Garzelli/Menchov
Up next:
The 2009 Giro’s final stage, a 14.4km individual time trial through the streets of Rome. It’s a tricky course, and the forecast is for wind and a chance of rain; race leader Menchov is considered the better time trialist, but the technical nature of the course may favor the ever-ambitious Di Luca. And Astana’s Lance Armstrong is said to be interested in trying to prove something in this final stage of the centenary Giro.

With Columbia-Highroad and Di Luca’s LPR team setting tempo the break never got more than three or four minutes. Crashes along the way took out Matthieu Sprick (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and David Lopez Garcia (Caisse D’epargne). Sprick got back on, but Lopez Garcia did not; he was taken via ambulance to a hospital in Volturno.

At 78km, the break’s lead had been trimmed to 2:40 with LPR and Liquigas chasing. The advantage ballooned briefly after the feed zone, then began shrinking rapidly under pressure from LPR.

Some 60km from the line the hares held less than a minute on the hounds, and 10km later it was all over — gruppo compatto.

Menchov outfoxes the Killer
LPR then drilled it for Di Luca going into the intermediate sprint in Frosinone, at 175.7km. True to form, Menchov affixed himself to the Killer’s wheel — then attacked, going after the maximum bonus himself. He didn’t get it — LPR’s Alessandro Petacchi crossed first — but the race leader took second, good for a two-second bonus, while Di Luca had to content himself with third.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 20: A heavy crash took David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne) out of the race.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I don’t like to fight for the bonus sprints, I prefer to fight for real time,” Menchov said. “But if someone creates a war, you have to fight the war.”

All the hubbub briefly gave rise to another break — Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone), Pavel Brutt (Katusha), Markus Fothen (Milram) and Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas). Garzelli and Agnoli didn’t last long, but the other two soldiered along without them, taking a 20-second advantage by the 165km mark.

ISD and Silence-Lotto began contributing to the chase, thinking in terms of Oscar Gatto, Andriy Grivko and Gilbert, as the two leaders pegged their margin at about 40 seconds. That was as good as it got, and less than 5km from their first trip across the finish line in Anagni the bunch gobbled them up.

On the ascent to the line Liquigas’ Sylvester Szymd came to the front and put the pressure on, splitting the bunch and leading a small group over the line to begin the final circuit.

A late break nearly makes it
With 15km to go a three-man break formed — Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre-N.G.C.) and Bartosz Huzarski (ISD), chased and eventually caught by Anthony Charteau (Caisse d’Epargne). Columbia-Highroad, Quick Step and Saxo Bank headed the pursuit some 12 seconds back.

Marco Pinotti (Columbia-Highroad) leapt from the chase and bridged to the leading trio. As the quartet hit the flats with 10km to race the gap was holding steady at about a dozen seconds.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 20: Pavel Brutt (Katusha) and Markus Fothen (Milram) made it into a late break.

Photo: Graham Watson

The leaders padded their advantage to 23 seconds with less than 8km to go, pedaling at 55 km/h. Five kilometers from the line they had stretched the leash to 28 seconds, and LPR sent some fresh legs to the front in the form of Alessandro Spezialetti.

The four were trading pulls as they began the final 2.7km climb, but with 3km to race the gap began plummeting. Petacchi had taken over the chasing duties for team leader Di Luca.

Two kilometers from the line it was all over, and a bonus battle between the overall leaders seemed in the cards. Menchov was parked on Di Luca’s wheel — and then Gilbert shot away. Yaroslav Popovych (Astana) followed, with Thomas Voelcker (Bbox Bouygues Telecom).

Popo’ couldn’t match the other two, and Gilbert drilled it again with 500 meters to go. Voecker chased valiantly, but it was not to be — the Belgian took the win, followed two seconds later by Voeckler with Garzelli third at seven seconds.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 20: Anthony Charteau (Caisse d’Epargne) and Marco Pinotti (Columbia) took a hand in the late action.

Photo: Graham Watson

The maglia rosa group rolled in some 15 seconds later, the final overall apparently predetermined with a single stage remaining.

Final day showdown
The centenary edition of the Giro ends Sunday with a nail-biting finale in a worthy backdrop to conclude three weeks of gritty racing.

Adding to the final-day drama will be a highly technical, 26-turn urban course across cobblestones, around traffic circles and past some of the iconic features of Rome such as the Roman Forum, the Vatican and the Castel Sant Angelo before finishing with a half-lap around the Colliseum.

Throw in a 40-percent chance of rain and a slender 20-second gap dividing Menchov and Di Luca, and the Giro’s 100th birthday party couldn’t end on a better note.

“I can be calm, because I know I am strong, but the Giro is not over until you cross the finish line,” said Menchov, who called Astana’s Levi Leipheimer the favorite for victory. “Tomorrow, I will ride, stay focused, and it will be not be a quiet walk. The gap is very small, and it’s important to stay focused till the final line.”

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 20: Some long-overdue bubbly for Gilbert and Silence-Lotto.

Photo: Graham Watson

Di Luca, meanwhile, started to lay the groundwork for accepting second place. He knows that Menchov will start not only with a 20-second head start, but as a proven better time trialist.

“If I finish second in this Giro, I can be proud because I fought every kilometer of this race. I was already thinking yesterday after the Vesuvio stage that I will not win this Giro,” he said. “This Giro had a very high level and we can all be proud.

“Tomorrow, anything can happen, the differences are small, it’s a special course, very technical, but Menchov has shown he is strong. I had him on the ropes a little at Blockhaus, but he was able to recover and defended well at Vesuvio.”

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas), third at 1:43, realizes that, barring disaster, he will likely reach his first podium in a three-week grand tour. Last year, he missed the podium by just two seconds to Marzio Bruseghin in the final-day time trial in Milano.

While he admits he has almost no chance of catching Di Luca, he’s 1:01 ahead of fourth-place Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam), and is hopeful of not getting passed again.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 20: Denis Menchov (Rabobank) is an old hand at the champagne spray.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sastre, meanwhile, is content with two stage victories despite falling short of his pre-Giro goal of attaining the top-3 podium.

“I have a bittersweet taste. I came here with a very different intention to what finally I was able to achieve,” the defending Tour champion said. “These two stage victories compensate for this little emptiness that I leave behind for not being on the podium of this Giro.”

Others will vie for the stage victory, such as Pinotti and Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Columbia-Highroad), Dave Zabriskie and Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) and Lance Armstrong and Leipheimer (Astana).

  • 1. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:30:07
  • 2. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:30:09 at 0:02
  • 3. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 4. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 5. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 8. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 9. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 10. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 11. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 12. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 13. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 14. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 15. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 16. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 17. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 18. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 20. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 21. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 22. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 23. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 24. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 25. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 26. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 27. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 28. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 29. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 30. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 31. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 32. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 33. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 34. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 35. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 36. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 37. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 38. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 39. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 40. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 41. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 42. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 43. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 44. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 45. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 46. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 47. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 48. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 49. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 50. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 51. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 4:30:14 at 0:07
  • 52. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:30:34 at 0:27
  • 53. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 4:30:45 at 0:38
  • 54. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 4:30:48 at 0:41
  • 55. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:30:55 at 0:48
  • 56. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 4:30:55 at 0:48
  • 57. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 4:30:55 at 0:48
  • 58. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 4:30:55 at 0:48
  • 59. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:30:55 at 0:48
  • 60. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:30:55 at 0:48
  • 61. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:30:55 at 0:48
  • 62. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 4:31:07 at 1:00
  • 63. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 4:31:45 at 1:38
  • 64. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 4:31:45 at 1:38
  • 65. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:31:45 at 1:38
  • 66. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:31:45 at 1:38
  • 67. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:31:45 at 1:38
  • 68. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 4:31:45 at 1:38
  • 69. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 70. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 71. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 72. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 73. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 74. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 75. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 76. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 77. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 78. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 79. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 80. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 81. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 82. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 83. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 84. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 85. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 86. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 87. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 88. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 89. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 90. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 91. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 4:32:07 at 2:00
  • 92. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 93. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 94. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 95. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 96. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 97. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 98. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 99. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 100. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 101. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 102. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 103. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 104. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 105. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:32:55 at 2:48
  • 106. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:33:07 at 3:00
  • 107. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:33:07 at 3:00
  • 108. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:33:32 at 3:25
  • 109. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 4:33:32 at 3:25
  • 110. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:33:32 at 3:25
  • 111. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 4:33:49 at 3:42
  • 112. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:33:49 at 3:42
  • 113. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 4:33:49 at 3:42
  • 114. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 4:34:06 at 3:59
  • 115. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:34:48 at 4:41
  • 116. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 4:34:50 at 4:43
  • 117. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 4:34:52 at 4:45
  • 118. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 4:34:52 at 4:45
  • 119. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:34:52 at 4:45
  • 120. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 4:34:58 at 4:51
  • 121. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:36:23 at 6:16
  • 122. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 4:36:23 at 6:16
  • 123. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 4:36:25 at 6:18
  • 124. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 4:36:25 at 6:18
  • 125. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 126. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 127. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 128. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 129. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 130. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 131. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 132. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 133. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 134. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 135. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 136. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 137. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 138. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 139. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 140. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 141. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 4:38:02 at 7:55
  • 142. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:38:31 at 8:24
  • 143. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:38:51 at 8:44
  • 144. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 145. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 146. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 147. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 148. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 149. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 150. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 151. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 152. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 153. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 154. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 155. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 156. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 157. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 158. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 159. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 160. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 161. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 162. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 163. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 164. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 165. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 166. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 167. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 168. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • 169. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:43:35 at 13:28
  • .

| Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 85:44:05
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 85:44:25 at 0:20
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 85:45:48 at 1:43
  • 4. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 85:46:49 at 2:44
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 85:47:42 at 3:37
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 85:49:04 at 4:59
  • 7. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 85:52:49 at 8:44
  • 8. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 85:53:41 at 9:36
  • 9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 85:54:51 at 10:46
  • 10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 85:55:41 at 11:36
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 85:56:03 at 11:58
  • 12. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 85:59:09 at 15:04
  • 13. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 85:59:38 at 15:33
  • 14. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 85:59:51 at 15:46
  • 15. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 86:00:33 at 16:28
  • 16. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 86:02:02 at 17:57
  • 17. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 86:02:46 at 18:41
  • 18. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 86:11:57 at 27:52
  • 19. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 86:12:09 at 28:04
  • 20. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 86:15:19 at 31:14
  • 21. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 86:16:24 at 32:19
  • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 86:23:09 at 39:04
  • 23. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 86:29:04 at 44:59
  • 24. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 86:29:19 at 45:14
  • 25. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 86:31:12 at 47:07
  • 26. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 86:32:26 at 48:21
  • 27. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 86:37:45 at 53:40
  • 28. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 86:37:53 at 53:48
  • 29. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 86:40:21 at 56:16
  • 30. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 86:44:00 at 59:55
  • 31. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 86:44:28 at 1:00:23
  • 32. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 86:47:48 at 1:03:43
  • 33. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 86:50:31 at 1:06:26
  • 34. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 86:52:55 at 1:08:50
  • 35. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 86:57:58 at 1:13:53
  • 36. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 86:58:50 at 1:14:45
  • 37. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 87:02:40 at 1:18:35
  • 38. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 87:07:32 at 1:23:27
  • 39. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 87:07:51 at 1:23:46
  • 40. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 87:10:33 at 1:26:28
  • 41. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 87:11:17 at 1:27:12
  • 42. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 87:11:23 at 1:27:18
  • 43. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 87:13:27 at 1:29:22
  • 44. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 87:15:05 at 1:31:00
  • 45. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 87:15:44 at 1:31:39
  • 46. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 87:16:02 at 1:31:57
  • 47. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 87:18:19 at 1:34:14
  • 48. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 87:19:09 at 1:35:04
  • 49. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 87:21:55 at 1:37:50
  • 50. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 87:23:37 at 1:39:32
  • 51. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 87:23:39 at 1:39:34
  • 52. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 87:24:08 at 1:40:03
  • 53. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 87:24:10 at 1:40:05
  • 54. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 87:29:12 at 1:45:07
  • 55. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 87:34:03 at 1:49:58
  • 56. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 87:36:03 at 1:51:58
  • 57. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 87:39:41 at 1:55:36
  • 58. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 87:39:50 at 1:55:45
  • 59. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 87:41:32 at 1:57:27
  • 60. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 87:49:15 at 2:05:10
  • 61. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 87:50:34 at 2:06:29
  • 62. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 87:51:42 at 2:07:37
  • 63. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 87:53:11 at 2:09:06
  • 64. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 87:53:30 at 2:09:25
  • 65. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 87:54:02 at 2:09:57
  • 66. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 87:54:49 at 2:10:44
  • 67. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 87:55:01 at 2:10:56
  • 68. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 87:58:51 at 2:14:46
  • 69. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 88:00:16 at 2:16:11
  • 70. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 88:00:21 at 2:16:16
  • 71. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 88:04:05 at 2:20:00
  • 72. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 88:04:27 at 2:20:22
  • 73. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 88:04:37 at 2:20:32
  • 74. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 88:06:42 at 2:22:37
  • 75. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 88:08:22 at 2:24:17
  • 76. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 88:12:40 at 2:28:35
  • 77. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 88:13:24 at 2:29:19
  • 78. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 88:16:27 at 2:32:22
  • 79. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 88:17:03 at 2:32:58
  • 80. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 88:20:30 at 2:36:25
  • 81. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 88:20:39 at 2:36:34
  • 82. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 88:22:43 at 2:38:38
  • 83. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 88:23:46 at 2:39:41
  • 84. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 88:23:58 at 2:39:53
  • 85. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 88:28:17 at 2:44:12
  • 86. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 88:28:37 at 2:44:32
  • 87. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 88:29:43 at 2:45:38
  • 88. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 88:31:08 at 2:47:03
  • 89. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 88:31:13 at 2:47:08
  • 90. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 88:33:05 at 2:49:00
  • 91. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 88:33:26 at 2:49:21
  • 92. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 88:33:37 at 2:49:32
  • 93. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 88:35:24 at 2:51:19
  • 94. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 88:35:50 at 2:51:45
  • 95. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 88:38:07 at 2:54:02
  • 96. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 88:38:12 at 2:54:07
  • 97. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 88:40:38 at 2:56:33
  • 98. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 88:41:29 at 2:57:24
  • 99. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 88:45:20 at 3:01:15
  • 100. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 88:46:53 at 3:02:48
  • 101. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 88:47:30 at 3:03:25
  • 102. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 88:49:41 at 3:05:36
  • 103. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 88:49:53 at 3:05:48
  • 104. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 88:50:45 at 3:06:40
  • 105. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 88:51:20 at 3:07:15
  • 106. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 88:51:30 at 3:07:25
  • 107. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 88:52:24 at 3:08:19
  • 108. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 88:54:08 at 3:10:03
  • 109. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 88:55:27 at 3:11:22
  • 110. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 88:56:20 at 3:12:15
  • 111. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 88:58:09 at 3:14:04
  • 112. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 88:59:03 at 3:14:58
  • 113. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 88:59:27 at 3:15:22
  • 114. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 89:05:39 at 3:21:34
  • 115. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 89:06:03 at 3:21:58
  • 116. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 89:06:19 at 3:22:14
  • 117. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 89:07:22 at 3:23:17
  • 118. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 89:07:47 at 3:23:42
  • 119. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 89:09:02 at 3:24:57
  • 120. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 89:09:42 at 3:25:37
  • 121. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 89:11:19 at 3:27:14
  • 122. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 89:11:50 at 3:27:45
  • 123. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 89:12:01 at 3:27:56
  • 124. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 89:13:16 at 3:29:11
  • 125. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 89:13:29 at 3:29:24
  • 126. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 89:14:16 at 3:30:11
  • 127. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 89:17:16 at 3:33:11
  • 128. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 89:17:59 at 3:33:54
  • 129. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 89:18:13 at 3:34:08
  • 130. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 89:22:34 at 3:38:29
  • 131. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 89:26:03 at 3:41:58
  • 132. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 89:26:11 at 3:42:06
  • 133. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 89:28:18 at 3:44:13
  • 134. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 89:34:19 at 3:50:14
  • 135. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 89:34:33 at 3:50:28
  • 136. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 89:34:42 at 3:50:37
  • 137. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 89:34:59 at 3:50:54
  • 138. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 89:35:52 at 3:51:47
  • 139. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 89:38:47 at 3:54:42
  • 140. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 89:40:15 at 3:56:10
  • 141. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 89:40:20 at 3:56:15
  • 142. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 89:43:54 at 3:59:49
  • 143. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 89:44:09 at 4:00:04
  • 144. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 89:45:10 at 4:01:05
  • 145. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 89:45:43 at 4:01:38
  • 146. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 89:46:01 at 4:01:56
  • 147. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 89:46:17 at 4:02:12
  • 148. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 89:48:22 at 4:04:17
  • 149. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 89:48:24 at 4:04:19
  • 150. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 89:51:49 at 4:07:44
  • 151. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 89:52:35 at 4:08:30
  • 152. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 89:53:44 at 4:09:39
  • 153. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 89:54:35 at 4:10:30
  • 154. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 89:56:01 at 4:11:56
  • 155. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 89:56:32 at 4:12:27
  • 156. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 89:56:52 at 4:12:47
  • 157. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 89:57:17 at 4:13:12
  • 158. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 90:00:09 at 4:16:04
  • 159. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 90:01:13 at 4:17:08
  • 160. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 90:01:56 at 4:17:51
  • 161. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 90:02:22 at 4:18:17
  • 162. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 90:02:25 at 4:18:20
  • 163. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 90:06:18 at 4:22:13
  • 164. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 90:09:42 at 4:25:37
  • 165. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 90:11:02 at 4:26:57
  • 166. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 90:13:45 at 4:29:40
  • 167. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 90:15:45 at 4:31:40
  • 168. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 90:16:13 at 4:32:08
  • 169. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 90:41:47 at 4:57:42

| Click for TOP

  • 1. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 85:59:51
  • 2. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 86:02:02 at 2:11
  • 3. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 86:16:24 at 16:33
  • 4. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 86:31:12 at 31:21
  • 5. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 86:32:26 at 32:35
  • 6. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 86:57:58 at 58:07
  • 7. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 86:58:50 at 58:59
  • 8. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 87:24:10 at 1:24:19
  • 9. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 87:39:41 at 1:39:50
  • 10. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 87:41:32 at 1:41:41
  • 11. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 87:49:15 at 1:49:24
  • 12. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 87:53:11 at 1:53:20
  • 13. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 87:53:30 at 1:53:39
  • 14. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 88:00:16 at 2:00:25
  • 15. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 88:04:27 at 2:04:36
  • 16. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 88:13:24 at 2:13:33
  • 17. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 88:17:03 at 2:17:12
  • 18. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 88:22:43 at 2:22:52
  • 19. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 88:23:58 at 2:24:07
  • 20. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 88:29:43 at 2:29:52
  • 21. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 88:33:26 at 2:33:35
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 88:49:41 at 2:49:50
  • 23. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 89:06:19 at 3:06:28
  • 24. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 89:07:47 at 3:07:56
  • 25. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 89:13:16 at 3:13:25
  • 26. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 89:17:59 at 3:18:08
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 89:22:34 at 3:22:43
  • 28. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 89:26:03 at 3:26:12
  • 29. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 89:26:11 at 3:26:20
  • 30. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 89:34:59 at 3:35:08
  • 31. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 89:40:20 at 3:40:29
  • 32. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 89:43:54 at 3:44:03
  • 33. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 89:44:09 at 3:44:18
  • 34. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 89:45:43 at 3:45:52
  • 35. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 89:48:22 at 3:48:31
  • 36. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 89:56:32 at 3:56:41
  • 37. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 89:56:52 at 3:57:01
  • 38. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 90:02:22 at 4:02:31
  • 39. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 90:09:42 at 4:09:51
  • 40. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 90:11:02 at 4:11:11
  • 41. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 90:13:45 at 4:13:54
  • 42. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 90:15:45 at 4:15:54
  • 43. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 90:41:47 at 4:41:56

| Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 61 points
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 45 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 41 points
  • 4. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 40 points
  • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 38 points
  • 6. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 30 points
  • 7. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24 points
  • 8. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 24 points
  • 9. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 15 points
  • 10. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 11. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 12. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 12 points
  • 13. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 14. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 15. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 8 points
  • 17. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 18. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 19. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 7 points
  • 20. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 7 points
  • 21. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 7 points
  • 22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6 points
  • 23. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 6 points
  • 24. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 6 points
  • 25. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 26. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 27. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 6 points
  • 28. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 29. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 5 points
  • 30. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 31. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 32. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 33. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
  • 34. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld 4 points
  • 35. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 4 points
  • 36. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld 3 points
  • 37. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 3 points
  • 38. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 3 points
  • 39. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 40. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 41. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas 3 points
  • 42. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 43. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 3 points
  • 44. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 45. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 46. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 47. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 48. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
  • 49. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 50. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step 1 points
  • 51. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 52. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 53. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 54. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 55. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 1 points

| Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 170 points
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 138 points
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 133 points
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 126 points
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 104 points
  • 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 87 points
  • 7. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 86 points
  • 8. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 82 points
  • 9. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 74 points
  • 10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 70 points
  • 11. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 64 points
  • 12. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 55 points
  • 13. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 54 points
  • 14. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 48 points
  • 15. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 47 points
  • 16. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 45 points
  • 17. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 40 points
  • 18. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 39 points
  • 19. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 38 points
  • 20. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 38 points
  • 21. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 37 points
  • 22. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 35 points
  • 23. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 34 points
  • 24. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 34 points
  • 25. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 33 points
  • 26. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 32 points
  • 27. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 32 points
  • 28. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 31 points
  • 29. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 30 points
  • 30. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 29 points
  • 31. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld 29 points
  • 32. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 27 points
  • 33. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 27 points
  • 34. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 25 points
  • 35. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 25 points
  • 36. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24 points
  • 37. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24 points
  • 38. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 23 points
  • 39. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram 22 points
  • 40. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 41. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 20 points
  • 42. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 20 points
  • 43. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 19 points
  • 44. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 19 points
  • 45. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 19 points
  • 46. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 18 points
  • 47. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 18 points
  • 48. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 18 points
  • 49. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 50. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 16 points
  • 51. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 16 points
  • 52. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 53. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 14 points
  • 54. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 14 points
  • 55. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana 14 points
  • 56. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 57. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri 14 points
  • 58. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 59. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 60. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 12 points
  • 61. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step 12 points
  • 62. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 63. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld 10 points
  • 64. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 65. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 10 points
  • 66. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 9 points
  • 67. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 9 points
  • 68. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 9 points
  • 69. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 70. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha 9 points
  • 71. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 9 points
  • 72. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 73. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 74. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 75. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 76. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 77. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 6 points
  • 78. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 79. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas 6 points
  • 80. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 81. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana 5 points
  • 82. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 83. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 4 points
  • 84. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 85. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 86. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points
  • 87. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 4 points
  • 88. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 89. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 3 points
  • 90. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 91. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto 3 points
  • 92. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 93. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne 2 points
  • 94. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 2 points
  • 95. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram 2 points
  • 96. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 97. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 98. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 1 points
  • 99. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 100. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points

| Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 256:51:03
  • 2. Team Columbia – High Road in 257:15:24 at 24:21
  • 3. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 257:15:38 at 24:35
  • 4. Liquigas-Doimo in 257:22:31 at 31:28
  • 5. Lampre – Ngc in 257:49:01 at 57:58
  • 6. Caisse D’epargne in 257:59:04 at 1:08:01
  • 7. Cervelo Test Team in 258:06:47 at 1:15:44
  • 8. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 258:08:16 at 1:17:13
  • 9. Rabobank in 258:42:48 at 1:51:45
  • 10. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 258:43:51 at 1:52:48
  • 11. Ag2r La Mondiale in 259:06:13 at 2:15:10
  • 12. Quickstep in 259:38:53 at 2:47:50
  • 13. Barloworld in 259:51:36 at 3:00:33
  • 14. Team Saxo Bank in 259:52:01 at 3:00:58
  • 15. Xacobeo Galicia in 260:18:09 at 3:27:06
  • 16. Isd-Neri in 260:20:26 at 3:29:23
  • 17. Team Katusha in 260:24:13 at 3:33:10
  • 18. Fuji – Servetto in 260:39:05 at 3:48:02
  • 19. Silence – Lotto in 260:53:23 at 4:02:20
  • 20. Team Milram in 263:22:20 at 6:31:17
  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 263:32:26 at 6:41:23
  • 22. Garmin – Slipstream in 263:41:34 at 6:50:31

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter