Menu

It’s Haedo again in Arkansas.

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 9, 2009
  • Updated May. 10, 2009 at 7:10 PM EST

Van Gilder takes the womens race while Carroll inches closer to Powers’ GC lead.

By Ian Dille

“It was tense from the word go,” said Mike Tamayo, director of OUCH-Maxxis, the team leading the Joe Martin Stage Race heading into Saturday’s 92-mile circuit race.

But despite a breakaway containing many of the top general classification riders staying away late into the race, at the finish it was again Colavita-Sutter Home’s Lucas Sebastian Haedo placing first in a large field sprint ahead of Johnathan Cantwell (Fly V-Successful Living) and Nic Sanderson (Rock Racing).

The breakaway emerged on the first of three trips up a steep climb on the 23-mile circuit. In the move were two Team Type 1 riders, including the leader on the road, Darren Lill, Morgan Schmitt (Team Bissell), Anthony Colby (Colavita), Matt Crane (Jelly Belly), and Dan Boman (Kelly Benefit Strategies).

Riding the front, OUCH-Maxxis allowed the break to gain a maximum of two minutes before a second group emerged on the next trip up the climb. Bridging across were Shawn Milne (Team Type 1), Chris Baldwin (Rock Racing), Luis Amaran (Colavita), and Jeremy Vennell (Team Bissell).

The group of 10 worked efficiently together and put OUCH-Maxxis in a dangerous situation as the gap continued to grow. However, on the long, downhill run toward the finish, Fly-V and Planet Energy threw their weight behind the chase, bringing the break back within the final eight miles and setting the stage for another bunch finish.

“I had to get a bike change with only 10 kilometers to go and had two teammates bring me back up to the front,” said Haedo, who placed second at this stage last year after Bissell’s Ted King made a late, race winning attack. “From there the goal was to be in the best position possible with 500-meters to go so no one could surprise us again.”

“We played good tactics today but unfortunately it didn’t work out. We’ll go on the attack again tomorrow,” said Team Bissell’s Ben Jacques-Mayne, sitting in second place overall, nine seconds behind race leader Rory Sutherland of OUCH-Maxxis.

“Tomorrow’s a crit, so it’s always going to be tough,” Jacques-Maynes said.

Van Gilder wins, Carroll inches closer in GC

After misjudging the finish and narrowly losing stage 3 here three years ago, Laura Van Gilder of Mellow Mushroom timed her sprint perfectly on Saturday to take the win over Team Tibco’s Katharine Carroll and Webcor Builders Gina Grain.

While Team Type 1’s Alison Powers maintained her overall lead, the gap to those behind her is shrinking. By virtue of the 10-second time bonus from her second consecutive podium finish, Carroll moved into third place overall. She now sits nine-seconds back from Powers with Webcor Builders Katheryn Curi Mattis in second place at four seconds back.

The 69-mile circuit race featured only one dangerous breakaway. Chrissy Ruiter of the ValueAct Capital Cycling Team escaped on the first of two 23-mile circuits, featuring the steep Hogeye climb, and gained a maximum of 40 seconds before she was chased down after roughly 8 miles solo.

With a 10-second time bonus for the win threatening Powers’ overall lead, Team Type 1 plans to come out aggressively in Sunday’s difficult downtown Fayetteville criterium.

“The bonuses make it exciting because we all have to race our bikes,” said Powers. “I love the crit here. It’s technical and hard, which suits the abilities of my team.”

Results

Men’s stage results: | Click for: Men’s GC standings | Women’s stage results | Women’s GC standings Results:
1 22 HAEDO, Lucas Sebasti Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 3:17:34 15 @ 0
2 26 CANTWELL, Jonathan Fly V Australia ” 10 ”
3 81 SANDERSON, Nic Rock Racing ” 5 ”
4 163 MILNE, Shawn Team Type 1 ” ”
5 139 MAZICH, Sean Team Waste Management ” ”
6 58 ELKEN, Evan Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
7 36 HUFF, Brad Jelly Belly ” ”
8 60 VAN UDEN, Roman Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
9 89 SCHILDGE, Eric Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
10 3 MURPHY, John Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
11 140 STEWART, Scott Team Waste Management ” ”
12 147 TILFORD, Steve Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
13 71 GILBERT, Martin Planet Energy ” ”
14 167 ALDAPE, Moises Team Type 1 ” ”
15 46 SHIRLEY, Neil Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
16 126 STEMPER, James Team Geargrinder ” ”
17 38 POWERS, Jeremy Jelly Belly ” ”
18 43 ERKER, Jacob Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
19 164 CALABRIA, Fabio Team Type 1 ” ”
20 12 OBEE, Kirk Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
21 64 SOLADAY, Thomas Mountain Khakis ” ”
22 29 GEORGE, Steve Fly V Australia ” ”
23 9 JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
24 135 GAREY, Logan Team Rio Grande ” ”
25 100 HAGMAN, Alex Ciclismo Racing ” ”
26 65 HOFFARTH, Will Mountain Khakis ” ”
27 106 MINTURN, John CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
28 21 FRATTINI, Davide Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
29 24 WREN, Tyler Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
30 107 ZMOLIK, Daniel CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
31 86 DILLON, Josh Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
32 144 ROTHE, Stefan Texas Tough ” ”
33 63 NORTHEY, Mike Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
34 151 MCVEY, Bryan Vision Quest ” ”
35 121 CHRISTIAN, Gregory Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
36 94 FALCON, Yosvany Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
37 113 HAZZARD, Kevin Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
38 105 MATHIS, Michael CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
39 93 TRAVIESO, Frank Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
40 32 SULZBERGER, Bernard Fly V Australia ” ”
41 23 WAMSLEY, Kyle Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
42 33 CLARK, Jonny Jelly Belly ” ”
43 85 BALDWIN, Chris Rock Racing ” ”
44 11 LATHAM, Peter Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
45 62 MILLER, Carson Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
46 149 JENSEN, Brian Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
47 66 MARZOT, Charles Mountain Khakis ” ”
48 15 ZIRBEL, Tom Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
49 1 SUTHERLAND, Rory Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
50 7 MCCARTY, Patrick Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
51 17 ROMERO AMARAN, Luis Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
52 88 LINDINE, Justin Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
53 25 BROOKS, Hayden Fly V Australia ” ”
54 102 HOLLENBACH, Jake CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
55 13 PIPP, Frank Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
56 28 ZAJICEK, Phil Fly V Australia ” ”
57 41 BUSCHE, Matthew Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
58 136 COLLIER, Corey Team Rio Grande ” ”
59 111 NEFF, Isaac Alderfer Bergen Cycling ” ”
60 57 CAMUT, Jim Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
61 161 MACGREGOR, Ian Team Type 1 ” ”
62 166 LILL, Darren Team Type 1 ” ”
63 42 BOWMAN, Daniel Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
64 56 BARTLETT, Joshua Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
65 31 KEMP, David Fly V Australia ” ”
66 27 DAVIS, Scott Fly V Australia ” ”
67 134 WINSTEAD, Matt Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
68 141 CAGLE, Chad Texas Tough ” ”
69 162 JONES, Chris Team Type 1 ” ”
70 119 CAMPBELL, Daniel Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
71 78 CREED, Mike Rock Racing ” ”
72 101 KNELLER, Ben Ciclismo Racing ” ”
73 148 COIL, Nicholas Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
74 30 GUNN, Curtis Fly V Australia ” ”
75 4 MENZIES, Karl Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
76 92 WHITE, Matt Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
77 133 WHERRY, Chris Team Hotel San Jose ” ”
78 114 BOWERS, Bryson Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
79 16 SCHMITT, Morgan Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
80 80 HERNANDEZ, Sergio Rock Racing ” ”
81 14 VENNELL, Jeremy Bissell Pro Cycling ” ”
82 124 WELLS, Troy Team Clif Bar ” ”
83 20 COLBY, Anthony Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
84 68 RAMSEY, Daniel Mountain Khakis ” ”
85 34 CRANE, Matt Jelly Belly ” ”
86 40 RICE, Matty Jelly Belly ” ”
87 155 HENDERSON, David CBC ” ”
88 53 STEVENSON, Russell Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
89 19 BORRAJO, Anibal Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt ” ”
90 168 KOBZARENKO, Valery Team Type 1 ” ”
91 84 GRAJALES, Cesar Rock Racing ” ”
92 117 SULLIVAN, Ryan Myogenesis.Com/United Healthcr ” ”
93 59 TUCKERMAN, Aaron Land Rover-Orbea ” ”
94 35 GAIMON, Phil Jelly Belly 3:17:47 @ 13
95 73 LANGLOIS, Bruno Planet Energy ” ”
96 70 BOILY, Eric Planet Energy 3:17:51 @ 17
97 76 ROTH, Ryan Planet Energy 3:18:23 @ 49
98 75 RANDELL, Andrew Planet Energy 3:18:35 @ 1:01
99 10 JACQUES-MAYNES, Andy Bissell Pro Cycling 3:17:34 @ 0
100 74 PARISIEN, Francois Planet Energy 3:19:09 @ 1:35
101 165 WILSON, Matt Team Type 1 3:19:21 @ 1:47
102 122 ROBA, Tomas Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite 3:28:22 @ 10:48
103 44 MUFRET, Clay Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
104 91 WELLER, Steve Bikereg.Com/Cannondale ” ”
105 45 MUMFORD, Jonathan Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
106 55 PARRISH, Jonathan Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
107 47 VEILLEUX, David Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
108 153 HAGNER, Travis Warp9Bikes.Com/Tristar ” ”
109 103 MARGARITE, Michael CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
110 142 ANKNEY, Mat Texas Tough ” ”
111 146 WELCH, Alex Texas Tough ” ”
112 123 WINKLER, Jeff St. John’S Powerful Medicine ” ”
113 37 MEAD, Bryce Jelly Belly ” ”
114 129 BLACKGROVE, Heath Team Hotel San Jose ” ”
115 99 BERGER, Jarred Ciclismo Racing ” ”
116 95 HANSLEY, Seth Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
117 6 JOHNSON, Tim Ouch Presented By Maxxis 3:34:58 @ 17:24
118 2 PINFOLD, Andrew Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
119 8 LANDIS, Floyd Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
120 156 SHERER, Mike Alderfer Bergen Cycling 3:40:24 @ 22:50
The Following Riders Finished Outside the Time Limit:
83 FINNERAN, Danny Rock Racing 3:50:31 @ 32:57
5 LEA, Bobby Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
48 HOAG, Cheyne Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:11:58 @ 54:24
DNS 18 BORRAJO, Alejandro Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt
DNF 39 REISTAD, Nick Jelly Belly
DNF 50 RYTLEWSKI, Jake Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy
DNF 72 LACOMBE, Keven Planet Energy
DNF 90 TIMMERMAN, Dan Bikereg.Com/Cannondale
DNF 108 SINGER, Noah Competitive Cyclist
DNF 110 STOLTE, William HRRC/Trek/Shimano
DNF 138 WENZEL, Scott Team Rio Grande

Men’s GC standings: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Women’s stage results | Women’s GC standings Results:

1 1 SUTHERLAND, Rory USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 8:45:52 @ 00:00
2 9 JACQUES-MAYNES, Ben USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:46:01 @ 00:09
3 14 VENNELL, Jeremy USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:46:14 @ 00:22
4 28 ZAJICEK, Phil USA Fly V Australia 8:46:15 @ 00:23
5 136 COLLIER, Corey USA Team Rio Grande 8:46:18 @ 00:26
6 46 SHIRLEY, Neil USA Kelly Benefit Strategies ” ”
7 15 ZIRBEL, Tom USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:46:19 @ 00:27
8 166 LILL, Darren USA Team Type 1 8:46:20 @ 00:28
9 85 BALDWIN, Chris USA Rock Racing 8:46:21 @ 00:29
10 163 MILNE, Shawn USA Team Type 1 8:46:22 @ 00:30
11 20 COLBY, Anthony Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 8:46:23 @ 00:31
12 7 MCCARTY, Patrick USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 8:46:26 @ 00:34
13 24 WREN, Tyler Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 8:46:27 @ 00:35
14 3 MURPHY, John Ouch Presented By Maxxis 8:46:28 @ 00:36
15 43 ERKER, Jacob CAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:46:29 @ 00:37
16 38 POWERS, Jeremy USA Jelly Belly 8:46:30 @ 00:38
17 33 CLARK, Jonny AUS Jelly Belly 8:46:31 @ 00:39
18 119 CAMPBELL, Daniel USA Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
19 84 GRAJALES, Cesar USA Rock Racing ” ”
20 65 HOFFARTH, Will USA Mountain Khakis 8:46:34 @ 00:42
21 17 ROMERO AMARAN, Luis Alb Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 8:46:37 @ 00:45
22 16 SCHMITT, Morgan USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:46:38 @ 00:46
23 78 CREED, Mike USA Rock Racing 8:46:39 @ 00:47
24 13 PIPP, Frank USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:46:43 @ 00:51
25 22 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 8:46:44 @ 00:52
26 4 MENZIES, Karl Ouch Presented By Maxxis ” ”
27 23 WAMSLEY, Kyle Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 8:46:46 @ 00:54
28 140 STEWART, Scott Team Waste Management 8:46:47 @ 00:55
29 21 FRATTINI, Davide Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 8:46:49 @ 00:57
30 162 JONES, Chris USA Team Type 1 8:46:50 @ 00:58
31 106 MINTURN, John USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
32 59 TUCKERMAN, Aaron USA Land Rover-Orbea 8:46:51 @ 00:59
33 161 MACGREGOR, Ian USA Team Type 1 8:46:52 @ 01:00
34 25 BROOKS, Hayden USA Fly V Australia ” ”
35 86 DILLON, Josh Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 8:46:54 @ 01:02
36 40 RICE, Matty AUS Jelly Belly ” ”
37 100 HAGMAN, Alex USA Ciclismo Racing 8:46:55 @ 01:03
38 26 CANTWELL, Jonathan USA Fly V Australia ” ”
39 149 JENSEN, Brian USA Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores 8:46:58 @ 01:06
40 121 CHRISTIAN, Gregory USA Panther/RGF pb Felt Bicycles ” ”
41 19 BORRAJO, Anibal Colavita Sutter Hm/Cooking Lt 8:47:01 @ 01:09
42 81 SANDERSON, Nic USA Rock Racing ” ”
43 68 RAMSEY, Daniel Mountain Khakis 8:47:02 @ 01:10
44 42 BOWMAN, Daniel USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:47:04 @ 01:12
45 34 CRANE, Matt USA Jelly Belly ” ”
46 57 CAMUT, Jim USA Land Rover-Orbea 8:47:05 @ 01:13
47 12 OBEE, Kirk USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:47:06 @ 01:14
48 134 WINSTEAD, Matt USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 8:47:08 @ 01:16
49 71 GILBERT, Martin CAN Planet Energy 8:47:09 @ 01:17
50 60 VAN UDEN, Roman USA Land Rover-Orbea 8:47:10 @ 01:18
51 62 MILLER, Carson USA Land Rover-Orbea 8:47:11 @ 01:19
52 94 FALCON, Yosvany CUB Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge ” ”
53 10 JACQUES-MAYNES, Andy USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:47:12 @ 01:20
54 53 STEVENSON, Russell USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy ” ”
55 105 MATHIS, Michael USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave ” ”
56 107 ZMOLIK, Daniel USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 8:47:17 @ 01:25
57 147 TILFORD, Steve USA Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
58 164 CALABRIA, Fabio USA Team Type 1 8:47:18 @ 01:26
59 27 DAVIS, Scott USA Fly V Australia ” ”
60 32 SULZBERGER, Bernard USA Fly V Australia 8:47:19 @ 01:27
61 41 BUSCHE, Matthew USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:47:20 @ 01:28
62 167 ALDAPE, Moises USA Team Type 1 ” ”
63 88 LINDINE, Justin Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 8:47:21 @ 01:29
64 93 TRAVIESO, Frank USA Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge 8:47:25 @ 01:33
65 144 ROTHE, Stefan USA Texas Tough ” ”
66 63 NORTHEY, Mike USA Land Rover-Orbea 8:47:27 @ 01:35
67 101 KNELLER, Ben USA Ciclismo Racing 8:47:31 @ 01:39
68 66 MARZOT, Charles USA Mountain Khakis 8:47:32 @ 01:40
69 30 GUNN, Curtis USA Fly V Australia 8:47:33 @ 01:41
70 168 KOBZARENKO, Valery USA Team Type 1 ” ”
71 148 COIL, Nicholas USA Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores ” ”
72 126 STEMPER, James USA Team Geargrinder 8:47:37 @ 01:45
73 92 WHITE, Matt Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 8:47:38 @ 01:46
74 124 WELLS, Troy USA Team Clif Bar ” ”
75 89 SCHILDGE, Eric Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 8:47:39 @ 01:47
76 64 SOLADAY, Thomas USA Mountain Khakis 8:47:40 @ 01:48
77 113 HAZZARD, Kevin CAN Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
78 151 MCVEY, Bryan USA Vision Quest ” ”
79 133 WHERRY, Chris Team Hotel San Jose 8:47:43 @ 01:51
80 102 HOLLENBACH, Jake USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 8:47:47 @ 01:55
81 139 MAZICH, Sean Team Waste Management 8:47:50 @ 01:58
82 76 ROTH, Ryan CAN Planet Energy 8:47:51 @ 01:59
83 141 CAGLE, Chad USA Texas Tough 8:47:59 @ 02:07
84 135 GAREY, Logan USA Team Rio Grande 8:48:00 @ 02:08
85 58 ELKEN, Evan USA Land Rover-Orbea 8:48:01 @ 02:09
86 11 LATHAM, Peter USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:48:03 @ 02:11
87 155 HENDERSON, David USA CBC ” ”
88 35 GAIMON, Phil Jelly Belly ” ”
89 114 BOWERS, Bryson CAN Jet Fuel Coffee ” ”
90 80 HERNANDEZ, Sergio USA Rock Racing 8:48:07 @ 02:15
91 36 HUFF, Brad USA Jelly Belly 8:48:09 @ 02:17
92 117 SULLIVAN, Ryan USA Myogenesis.Com/United Healthcr 8:48:11 @ 02:19
93 111 NEFF, Isaac USA Alderfer Bergen Cycling 8:48:24 @ 02:32
94 31 KEMP, David USA Fly V Australia 8:48:39 @ 02:47
95 73 LANGLOIS, Bruno CAN Planet Energy 8:49:32 @ 03:40
96 75 RANDELL, Andrew CAN Planet Energy 8:49:49 @ 03:57
97 70 BOILY, Eric CAN Planet Energy 8:50:20 @ 04:28
98 165 WILSON, Matt USA Team Type 1 8:50:44 @ 04:52
99 74 PARISIEN, Francois CAN Planet Energy 8:50:56 @ 05:04
100 45 MUMFORD, Jonathan USA Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:57:44 @ 11:52
101 142 ANKNEY, Mat USA Texas Tough 8:58:18 @ 12:26
102 44 MUFRET, Clay AUS Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:58:22 @ 12:30
103 129 BLACKGROVE, Heath USA Team Hotel San Jose 8:58:25 @ 12:33
104 103 MARGARITE, Michael USA CRCA/Empire Cycling Northwave 8:58:27 @ 12:35
105 122 ROBA, Tomas USA Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite 8:58:34 @ 12:42
106 55 PARRISH, Jonathan USA Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy 8:58:39 @ 12:47
107 146 WELCH, Alex Texas Tough 8:58:48 @ 12:56
108 91 WELLER, Steve Bikereg.Com/Cannondale 8:58:49 @ 12:57
109 99 BERGER, Jarred USA Ciclismo Racing 8:59:04 @ 13:12
110 153 HAGNER, Travis USA Warp9Bikes.Com/Tristar 8:59:08 @ 13:16
111 37 MEAD, Bryce USA Jelly Belly 8:59:49 @ 13:57
112 95 HANSLEY, Seth Champion Porsche P/B Race Edge 9:00:00 @ 14:08
113 47 VEILLEUX, David CAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:00:03 @ 14:11
114 8 LANDIS, Floyd USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 9:04:21 @ 18:29
115 6 JOHNSON, Tim USA Ouch Presented By Maxxis 9:04:25 @ 18:33
116 2 PINFOLD, Andrew CAN Ouch Presented By Maxxis 9:05:06 @ 19:14
117 56 BARTLETT, Joshua USA Land Rover-Orbea 9:08:00 @ 22:08
118 156 SHERER, Mike USA Alderfer Bergen Cycling 9:10:36 @ 24:44
119 29 GEORGE, Steve USA Fly V Australia 9:17:39 @ 31:47
120 123 WINKLER, Jeff USA St. John’S Powerful Medicine 9:26:22 @ 40:30

Women’s stage results: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Men’s GC standings | | Women’s GC standings Results:
1 265 VAN GILDER, Laura Mellow Mushroom 2:59:30 15 0
2 248 CARROLL, Katharine Team Tibco ” 10 ”
3 218 GRAIN, Gina Webcor Builders ” 5 ”
4 261 ALLAR, Erica ” ”
5 253 MCRAE, Jennifer Team Type 1 ” ”
6 258 **SCHNEIDER, Samantha Team Type 1 ” ”
7 232 BROWN, Sydney Mercy Cycling Team ” ”
8 249 KIESANOWSKI, Jo Team Tibco ” ”
9 259 SEEHAFER, Kori Team Type 1 ” ”
10 224 CORSET, Ruth Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
11 216 BUTTERFIELD, Nikki Webcor Builders ” ”
12 255 LEAL, Veronica Team Type 1 ” ”
13 236 SCHULTZ, Whitney Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team ” ”
14 260 OLIVIER, Lise Tulsa Tough Racing ” ”
15 215 CURI MATTIS, Kathery Webcor Builders ” ”
16 268 CARON, Joanie AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles ” ”
17 262 DALLAIRE, Annajean Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran ” ”
18 206 RUITER, Christina Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
19 257 POWERS, Alison Team Type 1 ” ”
20 212 SECRIST, Robin Veloforma ” ”
21 221 MUCH, Rebecca Webcor Builders ” ”
22 210 PENNINGTON, Alice Veloforma ” ”
23 264 LASASSO, Kristen Mellow Mushroom ” ”
24 228 ELLIOT, Amity Juice Plus Club Team ” ”
25 220 WILLOCK, Erinne Webcor Builders ” ”
26 211 SAVAGE, Sabrina Veloforma ” ”
27 214 SANDERS, Anna Veloforma ” ”
28 244 WUNDERWALD, Silke Team Kenda ” ”
29 267 BILLINGTON, Kathleen Mellow Mushroom ” ”
30 266 DALE, Elena Mellow Mushroom ” ”
31 201 FARINA, Robin Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
32 203 EVANS, Nicole Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
33 252 TAMAYO, Lauren Team Tibco ” ”
34 222 ROORDA, Steph Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
35 217 DOMBROSKI, Amy Webcor Builders ” ”
36 230 WARNER, Rachel Juice Plus Club Team ” ”
37 223 BAUSCH, Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
38 251 RICKARDS, Emma Team Tibco ” ”
39 207 SANDERS, Kristin Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
40 225 ELLIS, Lauren Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
41 250 MILLER, Brooke Team Tibco 2:59:45 @ 15
42 219 RHODES, Alexis Webcor Builders 2:59:55 @ 25
43 246 MILLER, Meredith Team Tibco 2:59:57 @ 27
44 208 ZELL, Emily Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:00:37 @ 1:07
45 202 ALLPRESS, Sharon Valueact Capital Cycling Team 3:01:18 @ 1:48
46 243 WENTWORTH, Kristin Team Kenda 3:10:54 @ 11:24
47 213 SMITH, Christina Veloforma ” ”
48 241 **RAMSDEN, Denise Team Kenda ” ”
49 238 CLARK, Kathryn Team Kenda ” ”
50 274 MCCAUGHEY, Laura Salmander 3:24:24 @ 24:54
51 205 PATELLA, Martina Valueact Capital Cycling Team ” ”
52 235 KOCH, Shannon Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team ” ”
The Following Riders Finished Outside the Time Limit:
240 MCNUTT, Krystal Team Kenda 3:27:20 @ 27:50
DNF 227 PRYDE, Susy Jazz Apple Cycling Team
DNF 254 HANLEY, Monique Team Type 1
DNF 269 LABONT, VRonique AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
DNF 272 KAY, Heather Unattached

Women’s GC standings: | Click for: Men’s stage results | Men’s GC standings | Women’s stage results
1 257 POWERS, Alison USA Team Type 1 6:46:50 00:00
2 215 CURI MATTIS, Katheryn USA Webcor Builders 6:46:54 @ 00:04
3 248 CARROLL, Katharine Team Tibco 6:46:59 @ 00:09
4 220 WILLOCK, Erinne CAN Webcor Builders 6:47:08 @ 00:18
5 264 LASASSO, Kristen USA Mellow Mushroom 6:47:09 @ 00:19
6 201 FARINA, Robin Valueact Capital Cycling Team 6:47:12 @ 00:22
7 223 BAUSCH, Dotsie Jazz Apple Cycling Team 6:47:15 @ 00:25
8 224 CORSET, Ruth AUS Jazz Apple Cycling Team ” ”
9 206 RUITER, Christina USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 6:47:23 @ 00:33
10 249 KIESANOWSKI, Jo Team Tibco 6:47:25 @ 00:35
11 207 SANDERS, Kristin USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 6:47:32 @ 00:42
12 221 MUCH, Rebecca USA Webcor Builders 6:47:34 @ 00:44
13 265 VAN GILDER, Laura USA Mellow Mushroom ” ”
14 259 SEEHAFER, Kori USA Team Type 1 6:47:36 @ 00:46
15 252 TAMAYO, Lauren Team Tibco 6:47:49 @ 00:59
16 203 EVANS, Nicole USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 6:47:52 @ 01:02
17 216 BUTTERFIELD, Nikki AUS Webcor Builders 6:47:57 @ 01:07
18 219 RHODES, Alexis AUS Webcor Builders 6:48:06 @ 01:16
19 210 PENNINGTON, Alice USA Veloforma ” ”
20 262 DALLAIRE, Annajean USA Cannondale/Barbasol/Rapid Tran 6:48:10 @ 01:20
21 255 LEAL, Veronica USA Team Type 1 6:48:16 @ 01:26
22 232 BROWN, Sydney USA Mercy Cycling Team 6:48:21 @ 01:31
23 267 BILLINGTON, Kathleen USA Mellow Mushroom 6:48:25 @ 01:35
24 260 OLIVIER, Lise USA Tulsa Tough Racing 6:48:28 @ 01:38
25 253 MCRAE, Jennifer USA Team Type 1 6:48:29 @ 01:39
26 211 SAVAGE, Sabrina USA Veloforma 6:48:32 @ 01:42
27 261 ALLAR, Erica USA 6:48:33 @ 01:43
28 218 GRAIN, Gina CAN Webcor Builders 6:48:41 @ 01:51
29 225 ELLIS, Lauren NZL Jazz Apple Cycling Team 6:48:45 @ 01:55
30 244 WUNDERWALD, Silke USA Team Kenda 6:48:54 @ 02:04
31 246 MILLER, Meredith USA Team Tibco 6:49:47 @ 02:57
32 217 DOMBROSKI, Amy USA Webcor Builders 6:52:16 @ 05:26
33 230 WARNER, Rachel USA Juice Plus Club Team 6:52:47 @ 05:57
34 236 SCHULTZ, Whitney USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 6:53:03 @ 06:13
35 266 DALE, Elena USA Mellow Mushroom 6:53:04 @ 06:14
36 214 SANDERS, Anna USA Veloforma ” ”
37 250 MILLER, Brooke Team Tibco 6:53:06 @ 06:16
38 208 ZELL, Emily Valueact Capital Cycling Team 6:53:37 @ 06:47
39 268 CARON, Joanie CAN AQuipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 6:53:40 @ 06:50
40 222 ROORDA, Steph USA Jazz Apple Cycling Team 6:53:41 @ 06:51
41 212 SECRIST, Robin USA Veloforma 6:56:18 @ 09:28
42 228 ELLIOT, Amity USA Juice Plus Club Team 6:56:32 @ 09:42
43 241 *RAMSDEN, Denise * CAN Team Kenda 6:59:33 @ 12:43 44 213 SMITH, Christina USA Veloforma 7:01:18 @ 14:28
45 258 *SCHNEIDER, Samantha * USA Team Type 1 7:02:58 @ 16:08
46 202 ALLPRESS, Sharon USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 7:03:58 @ 17:08
47 243 WENTWORTH, Kristin USA Team Kenda 7:04:40 @ 17:50
48 251 RICKARDS, Emma Team Tibco 7:05:48 @ 18:58
49 238 CLARK, Kathryn USA Team Kenda 7:14:32 @ 27:42
50 235 KOCH, Shannon USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 7:18:09 @ 31:19
51 274 MCCAUGHEY, Laura AUS Salmander 7:27:41 @ 40:51
52 205 PATELLA, Martina USA Valueact Capital Cycling Team 7:27:50 @ 41:00

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter