Menu

Menchov wins stage 12 time trial at Cinque Terre and takes lead.

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 21, 2009
  • Updated May. 22, 2009 at 9:53 AM EDT

Menchov roars into pink; Leipheimer improves as Giro heats up

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 12: Menchov moves into the overall lead.

Photo: Graham Watson

A spectacular 60km course along Italy’s stunning Cinque Terre lived up to expectations Thursday as Denis Menchov (Rabobank) pulled the double, winning the stage and snatching away the maglia rosa from Danilo Di Luca (LPR).

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) – who had won three time trials in three starts this season ? almost walked away with the jackpot, finishing just 20 seconds slower than Menchov and climbing into third overall at 40 seconds back.

“Twenty seconds is not a lot. Menchov was better than me today, so I have to congratulate him, but 20 seconds is hard to swallow on a course like today because I wanted to win,” Leipheimer said. “Even though we lost Horner, I am confident in our team. Lance is getting better. I think we can still win it.”

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 12: Cinque Terre individual time trial
60.6km (37.7 miles)
Stage winner: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Stage winner’s average speed:38.5kph (23.9 mph)
GC leader: Menchov
Points jersey: Di Luca
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Most aggressive for the day: Menchov
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Up next: Stage 13
Friday’s stage from Lido di Camaiore to Florence is a nearly flat 176km (109 miles).

Menchov ? the first Russian since Pavel Tonkov to wear the famed pink tunic — erased his 1 minute, 20 second deficit to overnight leader Di Luca on the punishing, two-climb course to win in 1 hour, 34 minutes, 29 seconds (38.482kph).

“Today was one of the decisive stages of this Giro and it’s an important step in trying to win,” said Menchov, who dedicated the victory to seriously injured teammate Pedro Horrillo. “Nothing’s decided yet. There are still a lot of hard stages to come.”

The grueling time trial course — one of the longest and most difficult seen in a grand tour in a decade — tightened up the battle for the pink jersey, with the top 3 separated by just 40 seconds.

Behind them, there are four heavy hitters – Franco Pellizotti, Carlos Sastre, Michael Rogers and Ivan Basso ? still within three minutes of Menchov with the hardest week of the Giro still ahead.

“We can expect attacks. Liquigas is perhaps the strongest team with the most interest in this race, but you cannot discount the others,” Menchov said. “Perhaps the most dangerous rider now is Di Luca. You can see how motivated he is, how he’s climbing, how he sprints for the bonuses.”

Lance Armstrong (Astana) rode well in his first major time trial since retiring in 2005.

The seven-time winner of the Tour de France demonstrated his form continues to improve, stopping the clock in 1h36:55 at 2:26 off the winning pace to climb to 12th overall at 6:34 back. He left the race without speaking to reporters.

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 12: Garzelli set the early mark, but finished third, at 1:03.

Photo: Graham Watson

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) rode well to post an early fast time and ended up third on the stage at 1:03 slower. The 2000 Giro winner is out to defend his King of the Mountains jersey and aim for a stage victory.

Favorites duke it out
Di Luca ? who held the pink jersey since stage 5 ? did his best to defend the maglia rosa, stopping the clock at 1:54 slower than Menchov.

The 2007 Giro champion slipped to second at 34 seconds back, stayed ahead of Leipheimer and widened his gap to such rivals as Ivan Basso (Liquigas) and Carlos Sastre (Cervélo) by more than two minutes.

“I have to be content. I gave everything to defend the maglia rosa,” said Di Luca, who rode decked out in pink head-to-toe. “Menchov was super-strong today. I said the Giro starts today. There are still a lot of stages that suit me well. I want to take back the jersey as soon as possible.”

Despite the difficulty and length of the course, huge gaps were not opened up as expected by some pundits.

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 12: Wiggins rides to seventh, at 1:59.

Photo: Graham Watson

Rogers dropped from third to sixth, now 2:59 back, but otherwise there were reshufflings among the top 10 with the leading three taking important gains.

Pellizotti, Sastre and Gilberto Simoni (now 8th at 4:38 back) all moved up, while Columbia’s Thomas Lovkivist slipped from eighth to 10th, but retained the best young rider’s jersey.

Basso and Sastre finished 11th and 12th, respectively, at 2:17 and 2:18 off the pace. Both ceded ground, but expressed satisfaction with their respective performances.

“I have to be pretty satisfied. The race is still open,” Basso said. “There are still the hardest stages ahead of us. It was a very hard time trial and the downhills weren’t good for me. Menchov was clearly the best man today with the long, hard climbs. I am taking things with tranquility right now. There are still some hard stages to attack.”

Sastre — who started this Giro with the goal of finishing on the top-3 podium ? realizes he’s still in with a shot.

“I went at my maximum and I felt pretty good. I didn’t set any real objectives, except to go all out, without thinking of any specific result,” he said. “I went full-gas on the climbs and eased back a little on the descents, because I didn’t want to take any risks. I climbed up to fifth. There are three key stages, and with the speed that we’re racing this Giro, everything is still possible.”

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 12: Sastre rides to 12th, at 2:18.

Photo: Graham Watson

With Pellizotti now fourth at 2:00 back and Basso stuck in seventh at 3:00 back, one of the big questions, at least among the Italians, was who would take over the leadership for Liquigas.

“We always said from the start that Ivan and I would share the leadership of the team,” Pellizotti said. “I am demonstrating that I have some good form. It’s always the journalists who are saying there’s some sort of problem within the team. We started as equals and we will both race to win. What’s important is that someone from Liqugas wins the Giro.”

TT for the ages
The 60.6km course from Sestri Levante to Riomaggiore hung to the steep cliffs along the picturesque Cinque Terre coastline on the Italian Riviera.

The course featured two major climbs, the first one 15.8km up the Passo del Bracco that came right off the bat. After a false flat, a dangerous descent carried riders to the base of the steeper, but shorter 8.8km climb up the Termine climb.

With so much climbing (1,300 meters is what Tyler Farrar’s Garmin computer revealed at the finish), it was the descents that proved trickiest.

Danny Pate took the final switchback descents a little hot and actually rode into a hospitality tent (no word if he accepted a limoncello from the cheering crowd).

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 12: Di Luca held on to second overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

While Olympic time trial champion Fabian Cancellara complained about the course (only to pull out of the race Thursday without starting), most riders seemed to enjoy the test the time trial presented.

“I think it was interesting and fun to ride, obviously I didn’t have to go as hard as possible. I much prefer courses like this as opposed to dead-flat, out-and-back courses,” said Michael Barry (Columbia-Highroad). “It shows a rider’s bike-handling skills. All the abilities can be seen on a course like this, for the descents and the climbing skills, clearly. The top of the climbs, there are these false-flat things that require quite a bit of power.”

Most riders chose not to ride a time trial bike. With the heavy climbing and dangerous descents, most opted for clip-on handlebar extenders and a few opted for a time trial helmet.

“It’s not a time trial. It’s more like being in a breakaway in a road race, up down, turn, turn, turn. Very technical. There were so many hairpins on the downhills.” said Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) as he nibbled on a sandwich after the stage. “At the end, you’re so cross-eyed, you cannot think as well, that makes it that much harder. That’s what happened to me.”

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 12: Zabriskie finishes 118th at 10:42.

Photo: Graham Watson

Others used the course as an opportunity to test new equipment.

Zabriskie tried out new handlebars while David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) was one of the few to ride a full time-trial set-up, which he rode to Levanto at the base of the second climb, when he switched over to his road bike.

“I was riding the stage to test some new equipment,” he said, using the Shimano electronic shifters. “It was great because I was able to change gears and remain in the position without any problems.”

Garmin Italy had also pre-mapped the course onto the team’s computers.

“I relied on that to get the through the descent. I was able to get through the blind corners at full speed because I knew where I was going. That was hugely beneficial today,” said Millar, who stopped the clock in 31st at 5:17 back. “I was really pleased with my performance. I’ve been a month off the bike after my surgery, so I hope this means good tings for the Dauphine and Tour.”

Tomorrow’s stage
The 92nd Giro d’Italia continues Friday with the 176km 13th stage from Lido di Camaiore along the Italian Med coast to Florence. The course is almost dead flat all the way, with one third-category climb at 67km. The sprinters will be hungry for this one because it’s probably the last sprint opportunity in this Giro.

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 12: Menchov celebrates a big win.

Photo: Graham Watson


Overall, after stage 12
1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 50:27:17
2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:34
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40
4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:00
5. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:52
6. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:59
7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:00
8. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:38
9. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 5:26
10. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:5

First time check. 18.6km
1. Denis Menchov in 32:36
2. Gabriele Bosisio in 32:53, at 0:17
3. Levi Leipheimer in 32:54, at 0:18
4. Michele Scarponi in 32:54, at 0:18
5. Stefano Garzelli in 32:56, at 0:20
6. Danilo Di Luca in 33:19, at 0:43
7. Franco Pellizotti in 33:20, at 0:44
8. Bradley Wiggins in 33:22, at 0:46
9. Janez Brajkovic in 33:31, at 0:55
10. Carlos Sastre Candil in 33:34, at 0:58
11. Lance Armstrong in 33:36, at 1:00
12. Marzio Bruseghin in 33:39, at 1:03
13. Ivan Basso in 33:40, at 1:04
14. Giovanni Visconti in 33:46, at 1:10
15. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez in 33:58, at 1:22
16. Kanstantsin Siutsou in 33:59, at 1:23
17. Gilberto Simoni in 34:03, at 1:27
18. Tadej Valjavec in 34:09, at 1:33
19. Marco Pinotti in 34:13, at 1:37
20. Michael Rogers in 34:13, at 1:37

Second time check 34.5km
1. Denis Menchov in 52:38
2. Stefano Garzelli in 52:50, at 0:12
3. Gabriele Bosisio in 52:51, at 0:13
4. Levi Leipheimer in 52:53, at 0:15
5. Franco Pellizotti in 53:08, at 0:30
6. Bradley Wiggins in 53:13, at 0:35
7. Janez Brajkovic in 53:18, at 0:40
8. Lance Armstrong in 53:19, at 0:41
9. Michele Scarponi in 53:23, at 0:45
10. Danilo Di Luca in 53:24, at 0:46
11. Marzio Bruseghin in 53:25, at 0:47
12. Giovanni Visconti in 53:32, at 0:54
13. Ivan Basso in 53:50, at 1:12
14. Carlos Sastre Candil in 53:54, at 1:16
15. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez in 53:57, at 1:19
16. Michael Rogers in 54:04, at 1:26
17. Edvald Boasson Hagen in 54:15, at 1:37
18. Gilberto Simoni in 54:18, at 1:40
19. Damiano Cunego in 54:22, at 1:44
20. Tadej Valjavec in 54:24, at 1:46

Third time check 44.5km
1. Denis Menchov in 1:13:53
2. Levi Leipheimer in 1:14:27, at 0:34
3. Stefano Garzelli in 1:14:57, at 1:04
4. Franco Pellizotti in 1:15:29, at 1:36
5. Janez Brajkovic in 1:15:34, at 1:41
6. Danilo Di Luca in 1:15:39, at 1:46
7. Gabriele Bosisio in 1:15:46, at 1:53
8. Bradley Wiggins in 1:15:50, at 1:57
9. Carlos Sastre Candil in 1:15:55, at 2:02
10. Michele Scarponi in 1:15:58, at 2:05
11. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez in 1:15:59, at 2:06
12. Lance Armstrong in 1:16:09, at 2:16
13. Ivan Basso in 1:16:10, at 2:17
14. Marzio Bruseghin in 1:16:13, at 2:20
15. Michael Rogers in 1:16:35, at 2:42
16. Gilberto Simoni in 1:16:52, at 2:59
17. Giovanni Visconti in 1:16:57, at 3:04
18. Marco Pinotti in 1:17:03, at 3:10
19. Tadej Valjavec in 1:17:04, at 3:11
20. Kanstantsin Siutsou in 1:17:18, at 3:25

Finish, 60.9km
1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 60.6km in 1:34:29 (38.482kph)
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:20
3. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:03
4. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 1:14
5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:27
6. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:54
7. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:59
8. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:04
9. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:13
10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 2:17
11. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:17
12. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:18
13. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 2:26
14. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:46
15. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:48
16. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:53
17. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 3:00
18. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:27
19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:35
20. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:54

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 12 results

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 60.6km in 1:34:29 (38.482kph)
  • 2. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:20
  • 3. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:03
  • 4. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 1:14
  • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:27
  • 6. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:54
  • 7. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:59
  • 8. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:04
  • 9. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:13
  • 10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 2:17
  • 11. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:17
  • 12. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:18
  • 13. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 2:26
  • 14. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:46
  • 15. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:48
  • 16. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:53
  • 17. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 3:00
  • 18. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:27
  • 19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:35
  • 20. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:54
  • 21. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:57
  • 22. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 3:59
  • 23. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 4:07
  • 24. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 4:15
  • 25. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 4:25
  • 26. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:40
  • 27. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 4:55
  • 28. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:01
  • 29. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 5:01
  • 30. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 5:12
  • 31. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:17
  • 32. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 5:21
  • 33. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:29
  • 34. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 5:36
  • 35. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 5:41
  • 36. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 5:51
  • 37. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 6:24
  • 38. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 6:24
  • 39. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:26
  • 40. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 6:33
  • 41. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:33
  • 42. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 6:38
  • 43. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 6:44
  • 44. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:58
  • 45. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:58
  • 46. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 7:04
  • 47. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 7:06
  • 48. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 7:13
  • 49. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:17
  • 50. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 7:26
  • 51. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 7:28
  • 52. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 7:31
  • 53. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 7:32
  • 54. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 7:34
  • 55. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:37
  • 56. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:37
  • 57. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 7:38
  • 58. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 7:39
  • 59. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:43
  • 60. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:51
  • 61. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 7:53
  • 62. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:58
  • 63. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 8:06
  • 64. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 8:11
  • 65. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:11
  • 66. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 8:22
  • 67. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 8:27
  • 68. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:31
  • 69. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:31
  • 70. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 8:36
  • 71. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 8:36
  • 72. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 8:42
  • 73. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 8:43
  • 74. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 8:45
  • 75. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 8:46
  • 76. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:49
  • 77. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:53
  • 78. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 9:00
  • 79. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 9:03
  • 80. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 9:04
  • 81. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:12
  • 82. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 9:18
  • 83. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 9:18
  • 84. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 9:19
  • 85. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 9:19
  • 86. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 9:24
  • 87. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 9:24
  • 88. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 9:25
  • 89. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 9:31
  • 90. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 9:32
  • 91. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 9:33
  • 92. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 9:34
  • 93. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 9:39
  • 94. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 9:42
  • 95. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 9:43
  • 96. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 9:43
  • 97. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:45
  • 98. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 9:46
  • 99. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 9:48
  • 100. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 9:57
  • 101. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 10:02
  • 102. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:03
  • 103. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:04
  • 104. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 10:11
  • 105. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 10:17
  • 106. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 10:21
  • 107. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 10:22
  • 108. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 10:25
  • 109. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 10:26
  • 110. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 10:28
  • 111. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 10:30
  • 112. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 10:31
  • 113. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:34
  • 114. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 10:36
  • 115. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 10:37
  • 116. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 10:39
  • 117. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 10:40
  • 118. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:42
  • 119. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 10:42
  • 120. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 10:43
  • 121. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 10:43
  • 122. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 10:44
  • 123. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 10:52
  • 124. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:55
  • 125. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 10:56
  • 126. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:04
  • 127. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:08
  • 128. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 11:09
  • 129. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:09
  • 130. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 11:09
  • 131. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 11:14
  • 132. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:15
  • 133. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 11:16
  • 134. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:19
  • 135. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:20
  • 136. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 11:21
  • 137. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 11:23
  • 138. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 11:24
  • 139. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 11:24
  • 140. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:24
  • 141. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:25
  • 142. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:29
  • 143. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:34
  • 144. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 11:40
  • 145. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 11:41
  • 146. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 11:46
  • 147. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 11:47
  • 148. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:48
  • 149. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 11:53
  • 150. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:53
  • 151. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 11:56
  • 152. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 12:00
  • 153. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 12:11
  • 154. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 12:11
  • 155. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 12:18
  • 156. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:20
  • 157. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 12:24
  • 158. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 12:27
  • 159. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:34
  • 160. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 12:43
  • 161. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:45
  • 162. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 12:47
  • 163. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 12:50
  • 164. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 12:53
  • 165. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 12:53
  • 166. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 13:03
  • 167. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 13:16
  • 168. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:26
  • 169. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 13:28
  • 170. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 13:28
  • 171. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 13:31
  • 172. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 13:38
  • 173. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 13:46
  • 174. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 13:48
  • 175. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 13:49
  • 176. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 14:14
  • 177. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 14:17
  • 178. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:22
  • 179. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 14:24
  • 180. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:29
  • 181. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 14:41
  • 182. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 15:30
  • 183. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 16:55
  • 184. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:03
  • 185. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 17:19
  • 186. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 17:50

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, 50:27:17
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 0:34
  • 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40
  • 4. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:00
  • 5. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:52
  • 6. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:59
  • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 3:00
  • 8. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:38
  • 9. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 5:26
  • 10. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:53
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:55
  • 12. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 6:34
  • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:42
  • 14. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 7:11
  • 15. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:15
  • 16. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 8:00
  • 17. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 8:05
  • 18. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 8:18
  • 19. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 8:23
  • 20. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 8:35
  • 21. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 8:58
  • 22. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 9:26
  • 23. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 10:35
  • 24. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 10:52
  • 25. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 11:23
  • 26. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:29
  • 27. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 12:09
  • 28. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 12:19
  • 29. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 14:05
  • 30. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 14:19
  • 31. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 15:07
  • 32. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 18:13
  • 33. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:18
  • 34. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 19:36
  • 35. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 21:38
  • 36. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:01
  • 37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 22:53
  • 38. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 23:39
  • 39. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 23:58
  • 40. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 27:06
  • 41. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 27:49
  • 42. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 29:03
  • 43. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 31:30
  • 44. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 32:14
  • 45. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervelo TestTeam, at 32:59
  • 46. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 34:01
  • 47. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 34:16
  • 48. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 34:28
  • 49. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 35:32
  • 50. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 36:11
  • 51. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 39:38
  • 52. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 40:28
  • 53. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 42:54
  • 54. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 43:03
  • 55. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 43:09
  • 56. Jure Golcer (SLO), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 44:49
  • 57. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 45:37
  • 58. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 45:47
  • 59. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 45:59
  • 60. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 46:31
  • 61. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 46:32
  • 62. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 47:05
  • 63. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 47:37
  • 64. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 48:10
  • 65. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 48:36
  • 66. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 50:42
  • 67. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 52:39
  • 68. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervelo TestTeam, at 52:50
  • 69. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 55:09
  • 70. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 55:20
  • 71. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 56:14
  • 72. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 56:47
  • 73. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 57:00
  • 74. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 57:09
  • 75. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 57:57
  • 76. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 58:54
  • 77. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 59:22
  • 78. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:02:48
  • 79. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 1:03:24
  • 80. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 1:04:43
  • 81. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:05:56
  • 82. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:05:58
  • 83. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:11:17
  • 84. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:11:19
  • 85. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:11:46
  • 86. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:12:26
  • 87. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:12:40
  • 88. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:12:49
  • 89. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:13:57
  • 90. Jason Mccartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 1:15:26
  • 91. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:16:19
  • 92. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 1:16:33
  • 93. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:16:45
  • 94. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17:06
  • 95. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:17:49
  • 96. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:19:33
  • 97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:20:14
  • 98. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:24:43
  • 99. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:24:54
  • 100. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25:49
  • 101. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 1:25:53
  • 102. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:26:02
  • 103. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:26:21
  • 104. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:26:42
  • 105. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:27:19
  • 106. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:27:36
  • 107. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:28:10
  • 108. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:29:13
  • 109. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:30:40
  • 110. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:56
  • 111. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:30:58
  • 112. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:31:08
  • 113. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:32:25
  • 114. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:32:39
  • 115. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 1:32:39
  • 116. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri, at 1:32:46
  • 117. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 1:33:48
  • 118. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:33:53
  • 119. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:35:02
  • 120. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 1:35:52
  • 121. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:36:37
  • 122. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:36:52
  • 123. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:37:00
  • 124. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 1:39:41
  • 125. Edward King (USA), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:39:43
  • 126. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:41:49
  • 127. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:42:18
  • 128. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:43:34
  • 129. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:44:09
  • 130. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:44:23
  • 131. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 1:44:37
  • 132. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:47:24
  • 133. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 1:47:28
  • 134. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:47:32
  • 135. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:47:40
  • 136. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:48:58
  • 137. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:53:18
  • 138. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:54:16
  • 139. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:56:49
  • 140. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:57:35
  • 141. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:57:41
  • 142. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:57:59
  • 143. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:57:59
  • 144. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:59:48
  • 145. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:59:50
  • 146. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:59:54
  • 147. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 2:00:10
  • 148. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:00:24
  • 149. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:00:28
  • 150. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 2:01:54
  • 151. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:02:23
  • 152. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:02:35
  • 153. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:02:36
  • 154. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 2:03:02
  • 155. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:03:36
  • 156. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 2:04:23
  • 157. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:05:04
  • 158. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:05:08
  • 159. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:05:09
  • 160. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 2:05:19
  • 161. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 2:05:45
  • 162. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:05:46
  • 163. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 2:05:49
  • 164. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 2:06:09
  • 165. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 2:06:18
  • 166. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:06:34
  • 167. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 2:07:15
  • 168. Yohann Gene (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:07:25
  • 169. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:07:27
  • 170. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:10:32
  • 171. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:10:37
  • 172. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:10:59
  • 173. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:12:02
  • 174. Julien Belgy (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:12:03
  • 175. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:12:17
  • 176. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:12:52
  • 177. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:13:32
  • 178. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 2:14:16
  • 179. Said Haddou (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:14:30
  • 180. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:14:32
  • 181. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervelo TestTeam, at 2:16:31
  • 182. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:18:44
  • 183. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 2:19:06
  • 184. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:19:47
  • 185. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:21:24
  • 186. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:24:43

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, 50:33:10
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:42
  • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 5:30
  • 4. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:36
  • 5. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 8:12
  • 6. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:14
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 21:56
  • 8. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD-Neri, at 37:10
  • 9. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 40:06
  • 10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 40:39
  • 11. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 41:12
  • 12. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 41:44
  • 13. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 50:54
  • 14. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 51:16
  • 15. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 56:55
  • 16. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 57:31
  • 17. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-NGC, at 58:50
  • 18. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:00:05
  • 19. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:05:26
  • 20. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:19:56
  • 21. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:20:09
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:21:26
  • 23. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:25:05
  • 24. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervelo TestTeam, at 1:26:46
  • 25. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:29:09
  • 26. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:31:07
  • 27. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:37:41
  • 28. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:38:16
  • 29. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:41:39
  • 30. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:47:25
  • 31. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:52:06
  • 32. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:52:06
  • 33. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri, at 1:53:55
  • 34. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:53:57
  • 35. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:54:35
  • 36. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 1:56:01
  • 37. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:59:11
  • 38. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:59:52
  • 39. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini, at 1:59:56
  • 40. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri, at 2:00:16
  • 41. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:00:41
  • 42. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:04:44
  • 43. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:05:06
  • 44. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:06:09
  • 45. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 2:06:59
  • 46. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 2:08:23
  • 47. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:12:51
  • 48. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:13:54
  • 49. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:18:50

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 107 points
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad 78 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 76 points
  • 4. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 76 points
  • 5. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 65 points
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 63 points
  • 7. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 61 points
  • 8. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad 54 points
  • 9. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step 52 points
  • 10. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 50 points
  • 11. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad 45 points
  • 12. Davide Vigano’ (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 40 points
  • 13. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 36 points
  • 14. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 31 points
  • 15. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 28 points
  • 16. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 28 points
  • 17. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervelo TestTeam 27 points
  • 18. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha 27 points
  • 19. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 26 points
  • 20. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad 25 points
  • 21. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad 25 points
  • 22. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 23 points
  • 23. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 23 points
  • 24. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 23 points
  • 25. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS), Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 26. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 20 points
  • 27. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 28. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 29. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha 18 points
  • 30. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 17 points
  • 31. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 16 points
  • 32. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 15 points
  • 33. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana 14 points
  • 34. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha 14 points
  • 35. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale 14 points
  • 36. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 13 points
  • 37. Robert Forster (GER), Milram 13 points
  • 38. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 12 points
  • 39. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 40. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 41. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale 11 points
  • 42. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 43. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram 9 points
  • 44. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream 9 points
  • 45. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 8 points
  • 46. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 47. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD-Neri 8 points
  • 48. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 49. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana 8 points
  • 50. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 51. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha 8 points
  • 52. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 7 points
  • 53. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 54. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 7 points
  • 55. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram 7 points
  • 56. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 57. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 58. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 59. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 6 points
  • 60. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 61. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step 6 points
  • 62. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 63. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha 6 points
  • 64. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 65. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C 4 points
  • 66. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
  • 67. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 4 points
  • 68. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
  • 69. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha 4 points
  • 70. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 71. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 72. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 3 points
  • 73. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank 3 points
  • 74. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 75. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 76. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 77. Steve Chainel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 78. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step 2 points
  • 79. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 80. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank 1 points
  • 81. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 82. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD-Neri 1 points
  • 83. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step 1 points
  • 84. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 85. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad 1 points
  • 86. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 87. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD-Neri 1 points

KOM | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 49 points
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 27 points
  • 3. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 23 points
  • 4. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD-Neri 16 points
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 6. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas 13 points
  • 7. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld 13 points
  • 8. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 9. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto 10 points
  • 10. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD-Neri 10 points
  • 11. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana 8 points
  • 12. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne 8 points
  • 13. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad 6 points
  • 14. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana 6 points
  • 15. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD-Neri 6 points
  • 16. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld 5 points
  • 17. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale 5 points
  • 18. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 4 points
  • 19. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld 4 points
  • 20. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step 4 points
  • 21. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step 3 points
  • 22. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 3 points
  • 23. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 24. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 25. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 26. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 27. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 2 points
  • 28. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha 2 points
  • 29. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 30. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 2 points
  • 31. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD-Neri 2 points
  • 32. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram 2 points
  • 33. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 34. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 35. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale 1 points
  • 36. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. ASTANA, 150:45:11
  • 2. S.DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI GIOC., at 6:56
  • 3. COLUMBIA-HIGHROAD, at 8:11
  • 4. LIQUIGAS-DOIMO, at 21:25
  • 5. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, at 22:44
  • 6. CERVELO TESTTEAM, at 27:33
  • 7. BARLOWORLD, at 28:20
  • 8. RABOBANK, at 31:19
  • 9. LAMPRE-NGC, at 34:23
  • 10. LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI, at 34:24
  • 11. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE’ MOKAMBO, at 42:41
  • 12. ISD-NERI, at 49:07
  • 13. FUJI-SERVETTO, at 59:50
  • 14. Ag2r LA MONDIALE, at 1:12:10
  • 15. QUICKSTEP, at 1:14:14
  • 16. KATUSHA, at 1:20:02
  • 17. SILENCE-LOTTO, at 1:20:41
  • 18. SAXO BANK, at 1:29:43
  • 19. XACOBEO GALICIA, at 1:37:25
  • 20. GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM, at 2:28:02
  • 21. MILRAM, at 2:34:33
  • 22. BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM, at 3:06:03

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter