Menu

Michele Scarponi wins stage in a long breakaway, Di Luca retains the maglia rosa.

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 14, 2009
  • Updated May. 15, 2009 at 9:22 AM EST

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia – Stage 6: Scarponi’s long break pays off.

Photo: Graham Watson

Michele Scarponi (Diquigiovanni) soloed home an impressive victory Thursday to leave the chasing peloton in his rear-view mirror in the 2009 Giro d’Italia’s first successful breakaway.
 
Despite a frenetic chase by Quick Step and Katusha, the sprightly Italian held out after 198km in a five-man move in the 248km sixth stage over two rated climbs to the posh Austrian ski town of Mayrhofen. He won by 32 seconds clear of an impressive Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-Highroad).
 
Race leader Danilo Di Luca (LPR) finished in the main pack in ninth at 36 seconds back to successfully defend the pink jersey. There were no major shakeups in the top 10 on GC despite the Cat. 1 Hochkrimml climb with 45km to go, with Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad) remaining second at five seconds back.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 6: Bressanone/Brixen to Mayrhofen im Zillertal
248km (154 miles)
Stage winner: Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC) in 5:49:56
Stage winner’s average speed: 42.5 kph (26.4 mph)
GC leader: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Points jersey: Di Luca
Climber’s jersey: Di Luca
Team GC leader: Astana
Most aggressive for the day: Scarponi
Best young rider: Thomas Lovkvist (Columbia-Highroad)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Mark Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Denis Menchov/Di Luca
Up next: Stage 7
Friday’s stage, from Innsbruck, Austria, to Chiavenna, Italy, is another long undulating course, this time 244km (152 miles) long. The route climbs steadily most of the day to the summit of the Passo Maloja, then descends to Chiavenna.

 
Levi Leipheimer (Astana) also finished safely in the front bunch of 64 riders to maintain his fourth place overall at 43 seconds in arrears, while teammate Lance Armstrong became unglued in the high-speed chase in the closing kilometers and crossed the line 73rd at 1:15 back.
 
A winner at Tirreno-Adriatico in March, the victory marked Scarponi’s first stage win in the Giro and another strong performance following a ban for being implicated in the Operación Puerto blood doping scandal.
 
“I lost some time yesterday, so I knew my GC hopes were over and today I thought about attacking to make amends,” he said. “We had a nice margin, but I didn’t know if it would be enough. (Vasily) Kiryienka collaborated and it wouldn’t have been possible without him, but in the end I was able to finish alone. It’s a tremendous feeling to win.”
 
The 29-year-old served an 18-month racing ban after admitting his role in the Puerto scandal, returning to action in late 2008.
 
Like Ivan Basso, he initially denied he worked with alleged Puerto ringleader Dr. Eufemiano Fuentes and raced part of the 2007 season, winning Settimana Ciclista with Acqua e Sapone, before succumbing to pressure from Italian authorities.
 
Following his ban, Diquigiovanni signed him last fall.

2009 Giro d’Italia – stage 6: Leipheimer rode smart and remains well positioned.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
“I can only say what is in the past, is in the past,” said Scarponi, when queried by journalists after the stage. “That period away from racing is bad for any rider. I don’t want to think about it anymore, because if I did, I wouldn’t be able to carry on.”
 

Giro’s first successful breakaway win

Thursday’s transition stage into Austria had breakaway written all over it.
 
The mood was relaxed in Bressasone before the start of the stage as the main protagonists mulled over the fallout from Wednesday’s summit finish at Alpe di Suisi.
 
Especially satisfied was the Columbia-Highroad crew, when Lovkvist finished with the front group and narrowly saw his maglia rosa slip away while Michael Rogers nearly regained contact to remain third.
 
“We’re in a good position right now on the team. We’ve been working a lot, with Mark (Cavendish) in pink and then Thomas. You always want to keep the jersey as long as possible and Tommy really rode well,” Rogers said. “I’m feeling really good. I didn’t want to go too deep on the climb and I got back on the favorites just when they started sprinting for the stage. Now we’ll see how the race unfolds.”
 
Attacks came fast and hard off the gun. Scarponi tried to sneak away with Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) at 5km, but the pack wasn’t about the let the 2000 Giro champion attack so early, even if he’s more than six minutes back.
 
Barloworld was also on the attack, trying to put one of its riders into a string of attempts that were all reeled in.
 

2009 Giro d’Italia – stage 6: Welcome to Austria.

Photo: Graham Watson

Scarponi was persistent and finally four others extracted themselves from the pack. Along with Kiryienka, Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo Bank), Guilliaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) and Oscar Gatto (ISD) drove away at 50km to build a maximum gap of 9:38.
 
Kiryienka and Scarponi dropped their fellow escapees midway up the day’s main obstacle at the Cat. 1 Hochkrimml at 203km, a rugged pass through deep forests in the shadow of the snowy Austrian peaks.
 
There was no time for sightseeing and things got dicey when Garzelli bolted out of the main pack to give chase, but he could never get within more than one minute and was gobbled up by the main bunch with 30km to go.
 
With speeds topping 80kph on the drop off the Hochkrimml, Kiryienka and Scarponi held the main bunch at bay. Kiryienka had some bad luck, puncturing and then suffering cramps after he dug deep to catch Scarponi, only to give up the chase within the final 10km.
 
Quick Step and Katusha were leading the chase, consistently whittling down the gap to about one minute with 5km to go.

2009 Giro d’Italia – stage 6: Kiri’ and Scarponi on the attack.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
The high speed and dangerous circuit caused a fracture in the lead group, with Armstrong among a group of 30 riders crossing the line 40 seconds behind the GC favorites.
 
“That was the craziest last 30km I’ve ever seen,” Armstrong wrote on Twitter. “Long, fast descent at 80kph, plus then a tight circuit. At one point today we reached 110kph. That’s almost 70mph. Not sure that’s necessary really. Tomorrow is same kind of finish. It’s bike racing, not Moto GP.”
 

Boasson Hagen impresses

 
Scarponi hit the final 3km of a technical, multi-turn circuit loaded with traffic obstacles with enough margin to assure victory.
 
Even more impressive was Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-Highroad), the young Norwegian who put down an impressive sprint, passing five riders in the final 250 meters to finish second.
 
The winner of Ghent-Wevelgem bolted past some elite company, leaving the likes of Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto), Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) and Allan Davis (Quick Step) choking on his fumes.
 
“He’s a very truly a strong young rider. He can do some incredible things. It doesn’t surprise me when I saw what he did today. He has a great future, no doubt about it,” said Alessandro Petacchi, who rode in strong support of teammate Di Luca throughout the stage. “I saw that it was very dangerous in the finale, it was more important to keep the maglia rosa out of trouble than to try to take a risk in the sprints.”

2009 Giro d’Italia – stage 6: Garzelli chases.

Photo: Graham Watson

 

Tomorrow’s stage:

The Giro d’Italia continues Friday with the 244km seventh stage from Innsbruk to Chiavenna, passing through Austria and Switzerland before returning to Italy for the duration of the centennial edition of the Giro.
 
Other than its long distance, the rolling stage features no major obstacles. The route slowly climbs up a long, wide-open valley where winds could be a factor. The course tops out at the Cat. 3 Passo Maloja at 207km. From there, it’s all downhill to the line at 244km.
 
The finale is mostly flat with a potentially dangerous corner with 1800 meters to go on a hard right-left. A traffic circle with 500 meters to go will provide one final hurdle before a straight shot to the line.
 
 
 

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Columbia-High Road at 0:32
  • 3. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step at 0:32
  • 4. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Katusha at 0:32
  • 5. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Saxo Bank at 0:32
  • 6. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 0:32
  • 7. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 0:32
  • 8. Michael Rogers (AUS) Columbia-High Road at 0:36
  • 9. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:36
  • 10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:36
  • 11. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 0:36
  • 12. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana at 0:36
  • 13. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank at 0:36
  • 14. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram at 0:36
  • 15. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 0:36
  • 16. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Columbia-High Road at 0:36
  • 17. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD-Neri at 0:36
  • 18. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas at 0:36
  • 19. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas at 0:36
  • 20. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at 0:36
  • 21. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 0:36
  • 22. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:36
  • 23. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Saxo Bank at 0:36
  • 24. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank at 0:36
  • 25. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 0:36
  • 26. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 0:36
  • 27. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test at 0:36
  • 28. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD-Neri at 0:36
  • 29. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 0:36
  • 30. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 0:36
  • 31. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana at 0:36
  • 32. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 0:36
  • 33. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD-Neri at 0:36
  • 34. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 0:36
  • 35. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank at 0:36
  • 36. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana at 0:36
  • 37. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 0:36
  • 38. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test at 0:36
  • 39. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Columbia-High Road at 0:36
  • 40. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne at 0:36
  • 41. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Katusha at 0:36
  • 42. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 0:36
  • 43. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas at 0:36
  • 44. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 0:36
  • 45. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto at 0:36
  • 46. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld at 0:36
  • 47. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld at 0:36
  • 48. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld at 0:36
  • 49. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step at 0:36
  • 50. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 0:36
  • 51. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test at 0:36
  • 52. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:36
  • 53. Anders Lund (DEN) Saxo Bank at 0:36
  • 54. Jens Voigt (GER) Saxo Bank at 0:36
  • 55. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:36
  • 56. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 0:36
  • 57. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne at 0:36
  • 58. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:36
  • 59. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:36
  • 60. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 0:36
  • 61. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test at 0:36
  • 62. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 0:36
  • 63. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Katusha at 0:36
  • 64. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:36
  • 65. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 0:36
  • 66. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 1:13
  • 67. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 1:15
  • 68. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Katusha at 1:15
  • 69. Thomas Fothen (GER) Milram at 1:15
  • 70. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld at 1:15
  • 71. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld at 1:15
  • 72. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana at 1:15
  • 73. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana at 1:15
  • 74. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:15
  • 75. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 1:15
  • 76. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Columbia-High Road at 1:15
  • 77. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 1:15
  • 78. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:15
  • 79. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:15
  • 80. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:15
  • 81. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream at 1:15
  • 82. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld at 1:15
  • 83. Jason Mccartney (USA) Saxo Bank at 1:15
  • 84. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Saxo Bank at 1:15
  • 85. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD-Neri at 1:15
  • 86. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana at 1:15
  • 87. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:15
  • 88. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 1:15
  • 89. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 1:15
  • 90. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 1:15
  • 91. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:15
  • 92. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 1:15
  • 93. Morris Possoni (ITA) Columbia-High Road at 1:15
  • 94. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 1:15
  • 95. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana at 1:15
  • 96. Alexander Serov (RUS) Katusha at 1:39
  • 97. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:39
  • 98. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:39
  • 99. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld at 1:39
  • 100. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 1:39
  • 101. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto at 1:39
  • 102. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:47
  • 103. Ben Swift (GBR) Katusha at 2:12
  • 104. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:15
  • 105. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 2:55
  • 106. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 2:55
  • 107. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne at 2:55
  • 108. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD-Neri at 2:55
  • 109. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas at 2:55
  • 110. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 2:55
  • 111. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) ISD-Neri at 2:55
  • 112. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 2:55
  • 113. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana at 2:55
  • 114. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step at 2:55
  • 115. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 2:55
  • 116. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 2:55
  • 117. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step at 3:39
  • 118. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 3:39
  • 119. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Slipstream at 3:39
  • 120. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld at 3:39
  • 121. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream at 4:04
  • 122. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 4:51
  • 123. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 5:04
  • 124. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 5:04
  • 125. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto at 5:04
  • 126. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Saxo Bank at 5:04
  • 127. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step at 5:56
  • 128. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 9:04
  • 129. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 9:04
  • 130. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 9:04
  • 131. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 9:04
  • 132. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 9:04
  • 133. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 10:27
  • 134. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 11:26
  • 135. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 11:26
  • 136. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 11:26
  • 137. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Katusha at 11:26
  • 138. Luca Barla (ITA) Milram at 11:26
  • 139. Martin Muller (GER) Milram at 11:26
  • 140. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Katusha at 11:26
  • 141. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld at 11:26
  • 142. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 11:26
  • 143. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test at 11:26
  • 144. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD-Neri at 11:26
  • 145. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD-Neri at 12:03
  • 146. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 14:43
  • 147. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 14:43
  • 148. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Saxo Bank at 15:15
  • 149. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Saxo Bank at 15:15
  • 150. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank at 15:15
  • 151. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 15:15
  • 152. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP) Rabobank at 15:15
  • 153. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 15:15
  • 154. Jesus Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 15:15
  • 155. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Columbia-High Road at 15:15
  • 156. Michael Barry (CAN) Columbia-High Road at 15:15
  • 157. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 15:15
  • 158. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 15:15
  • 159. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 15:15
  • 160. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 15:15
  • 161. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test at 15:15
  • 162. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 15:15
  • 163. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test at 15:15
  • 164. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 15:15
  • 165. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Katusha at 15:15
  • 166. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 15:15
  • 167. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Columbia-High Road at 15:15
  • 168. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 15:15
  • 169. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD-Neri at 15:15
  • 170. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 15:15
  • 171. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 15:15
  • 172. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 15:15
  • 173. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 15:15
  • 174. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 15:15
  • 175. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 15:15
  • 176. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 15:15
  • 177. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 15:15
  • 178. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 15:15
  • 179. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 15:15
  • 180. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 15:15
  • 181. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 15:15
  • 182. Ronny Scholz (GER) Milram at 15:15
  • 183. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Milram at 15:15
  • 184. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 15:15
  • 185. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test at 15:15
  • 186. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 15:15
  • 187. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 15:15
  • 188. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test at 15:15
  • 189. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream at 15:15
  • 190. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 15:15
  • 191. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 15:15
  • 192. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 15:15
  • 193. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 15:15
  • 194. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 15:15

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
  • 2. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Columbia-High Road at 0:05
  • 3. Michael Rogers (AUS) Columbia-High Road at 0:36
  • 4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana at 0:43
  • 5. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank at 0:50
  • 6. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas at 1:06
  • 7. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test at 1:16
  • 8. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana at 1:17
  • 9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas at 1:27
  • 10. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 1:41
  • 11. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 2:01
  • 12. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana at 2:30
  • 13. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Ag2r La Mondiale at 2:36
  • 14. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank at 2:41
  • 15. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step at 2:49
  • 16. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld at 2:55
  • 17. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 3:01
  • 18. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Milram at 3:15
  • 19. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 3:16
  • 20. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 3:21
  • 21. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 3:29
  • 22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Columbia-High Road at 3:35
  • 23. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto at 3:51
  • 24. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 4:10
  • 25. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana at 4:13
  • 26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 4:31
  • 27. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream at 4:37
  • 28. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld at 5:04
  • 29. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld at 5:05
  • 30. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD-Neri at 5:09
  • 31. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana at 5:12
  • 32. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana at 5:17
  • 33. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 5:18
  • 34. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 5:23
  • 35. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld at 5:42
  • 36. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Katusha at 5:45
  • 37. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test at 5:58
  • 38. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 6:26
  • 39. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Saxo Bank at 6:30
  • 40. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 6:41
  • 41. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD-Neri at 7:56
  • 42. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 8:05
  • 43. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step at 8:13
  • 44. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 8:22
  • 45. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD-Neri at 8:23
  • 46. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana at 8:25
  • 47. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto at 9:05
  • 48. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Columbia-High Road at 9:11
  • 49. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 10:05
  • 50. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 10:27
  • 51. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test at 11:26
  • 52. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas at 12:11
  • 53. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 12:59
  • 54. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana at 13:03
  • 55. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 13:11
  • 56. Massimo Codol (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 14:46
  • 57. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 14:48
  • 58. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne at 16:10
  • 59. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD-Neri at 16:22
  • 60. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank at 16:28
  • 61. Jason Mccartney (USA) Saxo Bank at 16:28
  • 62. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) ISD-Neri at 16:34
  • 63. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test at 17:33
  • 64. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 17:47
  • 65. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 18:00
  • 66. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Katusha at 18:03
  • 67. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 18:09
  • 68. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 18:11
  • 69. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 18:47
  • 70. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 19:26
  • 71. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 20:17
  • 72. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step at 20:22
  • 73. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 20:28
  • 74. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 20:28
  • 75. Markus Fothen (GER) Milram at 21:03
  • 76. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 21:54
  • 77. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas at 22:01
  • 78. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Katusha at 22:17
  • 79. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Ag2r La Mondiale at 22:19
  • 80. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Columbia-High Road at 23:02
  • 81. Jens Voigt (GER) Saxo Bank at 23:09
  • 82. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 23:22
  • 83. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 23:40
  • 84. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 24:07
  • 85. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank at 24:13
  • 86. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 24:54
  • 87. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 24:55
  • 88. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 26:22
  • 89. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas at 26:26
  • 90. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 26:29
  • 91. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 26:32
  • 92. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld at 27:18
  • 93. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test at 27:20
  • 94. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test at 27:22
  • 95. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas at 28:08
  • 96. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas at 28:45
  • 97. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD-Neri at 28:48
  • 98. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 29:02
  • 99. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne at 29:10
  • 100. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Katusha at 29:12
  • 101. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank at 31:03
  • 102. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld at 31:08
  • 103. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 32:23
  • 104. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne at 33:05
  • 105. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step at 33:52
  • 106. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 34:58
  • 107. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 35:32
  • 108. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Saxo Bank at 36:10
  • 109. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step at 36:40
  • 110. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 37:40
  • 111. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin-Slipstream at 37:48
  • 112. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 39:12
  • 113. Morris Possoni (ITA) Columbia-High Road at 39:17
  • 114. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step at 39:18
  • 115. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Saxo Bank at 39:20
  • 116. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas at 39:57
  • 117. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 40:14
  • 118. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne at 40:18
  • 119. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas at 40:45
  • 120. Thomas Fothen (GER) Milram at 41:09
  • 121. Alexander Serov (RUS) Katusha at 41:22
  • 122. Anders Lund (DEN) Saxo Bank at 41:37
  • 123. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream at 41:56
  • 124. Ben Swift (GBR) Katusha at 42:43
  • 125. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 42:55
  • 126. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank at 43:10
  • 127. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto at 44:43
  • 128. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 44:57
  • 129. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld at 45:15
  • 130. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld at 45:30
  • 131. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 46:18
  • 132. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana at 46:54
  • 133. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 47:06
  • 134. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C at 47:12
  • 135. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 47:19
  • 136. Ronny Scholz (GER) Milram at 48:48
  • 137. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Katusha at 48:52
  • 138. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD-Neri at 48:55
  • 139. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 49:02
  • 140. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Saxo Bank at 51:05
  • 141. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at 51:20
  • 142. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Katusha at 51:25
  • 143. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 52:05
  • 144. Luca Barla (ITA) Milram at 52:24
  • 145. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step at 52:35
  • 146. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 52:54
  • 147. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Ag2r La Mondiale at 53:03
  • 148. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test at 53:23
  • 149. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Columbia-High Road at 53:36
  • 150. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 53:36
  • 151. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 53:59
  • 152. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 54:08
  • 153. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 54:21
  • 154. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step at 54:22
  • 155. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 54:30
  • 156. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini at 55:37
  • 157. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 55:42
  • 158. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test at 55:48
  • 159. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld at 55:51
  • 160. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 55:53
  • 161. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD-Neri at 56:17
  • 162. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse d’Epargne at 56:29
  • 163. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 56:31
  • 164. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank at 56:32
  • 165. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Columbia-High Road at 56:55
  • 166. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Milram at 56:55
  • 167. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step at 57:13
  • 168. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Saxo Bank at 57:31
  • 169. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 57:55
  • 170. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 57:56
  • 171. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Saxo Bank at 58:02
  • 172. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream at 58:10
  • 173. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto at 58:12
  • 174. Jesus Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto at 58:16
  • 175. Martin Muller (GER) Milram at 58:43
  • 176. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP) Rabobank at 58:58
  • 177. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank at 59:06
  • 178. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 59:30
  • 179. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia at 59:35
  • 180. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD-Neri at 1:00:39
  • 181. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli at 1:01:10
  • 182. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Katusha at 1:01:31
  • 183. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:02:04
  • 184. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:03:11
  • 185. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test at 1:03:21
  • 186. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia at 1:03:55
  • 187. Robert Forster (GER) Milram at 1:04:12
  • 188. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:04:43
  • 189. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 1:05:20
  • 190. Michael Barry (CAN) Columbia-High Road at 1:05:33
  • 191. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom at 1:05:59
  • 192. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo at 1:06:55
  • 193. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale at 1:07:08
  • 194. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto at 1:09:41

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 22:11:20
  • 2. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 22:14:04 at 2:44
  • 3. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 22:15:25 at 4:05
  • 4. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 22:16:20 at 5:00
  • 5. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 22:16:33 at 5:13
  • 6. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 22:16:57 at 5:37
  • 7. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 22:19:20 at 8:00
  • 8. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 22:19:28 at 8:08
  • 9. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 22:19:38 at 8:18
  • 10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 22:20:26 at 9:06
  • 11. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 22:24:14 at 12:54
  • 12. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 22:24:18 at 12:58
  • 13. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 22:30:41 at 19:21
  • 14. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 22:31:32 at 20:12
  • 15. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 22:37:41 at 26:21
  • 16. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 22:37:44 at 26:24
  • 17. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 22:37:47 at 26:27
  • 18. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 22:38:35 at 27:15
  • 19. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 22:42:18 at 30:58
  • 20. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 22:43:38 at 32:18
  • 21. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 22:44:20 at 33:00
  • 22. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 22:45:07 at 33:47
  • 23. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Garmin – Slipstream in 22:49:03 at 37:43
  • 24. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 22:50:27 at 39:07
  • 25. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 22:50:32 at 39:12
  • 26. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 22:50:35 at 39:15
  • 27. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 22:52:52 at 41:32
  • 28. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 22:53:58 at 42:38
  • 29. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 22:54:10 at 42:50
  • 30. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 22:54:25 at 43:05
  • 31. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 23:00:10 at 48:50
  • 32. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 23:00:17 at 48:57
  • 33. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 23:02:35 at 51:15
  • 34. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 23:03:20 at 52:00
  • 35. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 23:03:39 at 52:19
  • 36. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road in 23:04:51 at 53:31
  • 37. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 23:05:14 at 53:54
  • 38. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 23:05:23 at 54:03
  • 39. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 23:06:52 at 55:32
  • 40. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 23:07:32 at 56:12
  • 41. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 23:07:44 at 56:24
  • 42. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 23:09:10 at 57:50
  • 43. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 23:09:27 at 58:07
  • 44. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 23:10:21 at 59:01
  • 45. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 23:10:45 at 59:25
  • 46. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 23:10:50 at 59:30
  • 47. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 23:12:46 at 1:01:26
  • 48. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 23:14:26 at 1:03:06
  • 49. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 23:17:14 at 1:05:54
  • 50. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 23:18:23 at 1:07:03

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 25 points
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 15 points
  • 3. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 10 points
  • 5. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 6 points
  • 8. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 5 points
  • 9. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 10. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 5 points
  • 11. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 4 points
  • 12. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld 4 points
  • 13. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 3 points
  • 14. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 15. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 16. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 17. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 2 points
  • 18. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 19. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 20. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 2 points
  • 21. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 22. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 23. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 24. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 56 points
  • 2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 51 points
  • 3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 38 points
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 35 points
  • 5. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 30 points
  • 6. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 28 points
  • 7. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 28 points
  • 8. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 26 points
  • 9. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 25 points
  • 10. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia – High Road 24 points
  • 11. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 23 points
  • 12. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 22 points
  • 13. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 22 points
  • 14. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 20 points
  • 15. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 16. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 19 points
  • 17. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 18 points
  • 18. M. Soler Juan (COL) Barloworld 18 points
  • 19. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 16 points
  • 20. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 16 points
  • 21. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 22. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 14 points
  • 23. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 14 points
  • 24. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 25. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 14 points
  • 26. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 27. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 28. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 12 points
  • 29. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 9 points
  • 30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 9 points
  • 31. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 points
  • 32. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 33. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 8 points
  • 34. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 8 points
  • 35. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8 points
  • 36. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 37. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 38. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 39. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 40. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 41. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 6 points
  • 42. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 6 points
  • 43. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 44. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 6 points
  • 45. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 5 points
  • 46. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank 5 points
  • 47. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram 5 points
  • 48. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 4 points
  • 49. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 50. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 4 points
  • 51. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 52. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 3 points
  • 53. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
  • 54. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 3 points
  • 55. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 56. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 3 points
  • 57. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 3 points
  • 58. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 2 points
  • 59. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 60. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 2 points
  • 61. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2 points
  • 62. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 1 points
  • 63. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 64. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 1 points
  • 65. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 66. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 67. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 65:53:09
  • 2. Team Columbia – High Road in 65:53:36 at 0:27
  • 3. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 65:56:22 at 3:13
  • 4. Barloworld in 65:56:44 at 3:35
  • 5. Caisse D’epargne in 65:59:13 at 6:04
  • 6. Liquigas-Doimo in 65:59:17 at 6:08
  • 7. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 66:00:32 at 7:23
  • 8. Lampre – Ngc in 66:01:39 at 8:30
  • 9. Cervelo Test Team in 66:01:57 at 8:48
  • 10. Rabobank in 66:06:49 at 13:40
  • 11. Isd-Neri in 66:07:18 at 14:09
  • 12. Silence – Lotto in 66:08:05 at 14:56
  • 13. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 66:11:06 at 17:57
  • 14. Quickstep in 66:11:59 at 18:50
  • 15. Ag2r La Mondiale in 66:18:36 at 25:27
  • 16. Fuji – Servetto in 66:19:12 at 26:03
  • 17. Team Saxo Bank in 66:23:10 at 30:01
  • 18. Xacobeo Galicia in 66:29:58 at 36:49
  • 19. Team Katusha in 66:33:27 at 40:18
  • 20. Team Milram in 66:38:49 at 45:40
  • 21. Garmin – Slipstream in 66:49:53 at 56:44
  • 22. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 67:07:24 at 1:14:15
  • .

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter