Menu

Petacchi wins stage and jersey as Cav gets gapped by a crash.

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published May. 11, 2009
  • Updated May. 12, 2009 at 1:55 PM EDT

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 3: Farrar enjoys the rewards of getting the maglia bianca best young rider’s jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

There’s never a dull moment at the Giro d’Italia.
 
Just when it seemed like things were bordering on routine, all hell broke loose and the final 50km of the 198km march from Grado to Valdobbiadene turned into a crash derby.
 
Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) was the primary victim, crashing out with a broken rib with about 50km to go before another spill with about 12km to go completely blocked the entire breadth of the road just as the peloton ramped up for the sprint.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 3: Grado to Valdobbiadene
198km (123 miles)
Stage winner: Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes) in 4:45:27
Stage winner’s average speed: 25.8 mph (41.6 kph)
GC leader: Petacchi
Points jersey: Petacchi
Climber’s jersey: Mauro Facci (Quick Step)
Team GC leader: Columbia-Highroad
Most aggressive for the day: Petacchi
Best young rider: Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)
Previous stage winners/GC leaders
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Mark Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish

Up next: Stage 4
Tuesday’s stage 4, a 165km leg from Padua to San Martinio di Castrozza, has a flat start and a summit finish, a rarity only four days into a grand tour. The climb could be a shock to some and could even deliver an early setback to at least a couple of top GC contenders.

 
Overnight leader Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) was held up in the tangle of bikes and Lycra, and there was no charity in a front group of riders that included all the major GC favorites (minus Rabobank’s Denis Menchov) and the hungry LPR team.
 
Alessandro Petacchi made it two in a row and snatched away the maglia rosa from a dejected Cavendish, who pulled within 15 seconds of the group before sitting up to cede the jersey.
 
“This is my seventh day in the pink jersey, so I am satisfied to have it again,” said Petacchi, who wore it for six days in 2003. “I didn’t know anything about Cavendish being caught up in the crash. It was very confusing. I thought he had been dropped. I was OK on the rising finish like today, but let’s not exaggerate. I will not keep the jersey tomorrow.”
 
Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) helped ease the pain of Vande Velde’s unfortunate departure by sprinting to second. The Giro rookie slotted into second overall at eight seconds behind Petacchi and earned a trip to the podium for the best young rider’s jersey.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 3: Petacchi celebrates in his new jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
Farrar’s sprint was all the more impressive because he broke his derailleur in the pileup with 12km to go and rode all the way to the final unable to change gears.
 
Just another wild ride in the Giro d’Italia.
 

Crash derby KO’s VdV and derails Cav’

 
The third stage began with an early breakaway of five riders, who peeled away just 5km into the stage that rolled across the flats along the Adriatic coast. In the move were: Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua e Sapone), Yuriy Krivstov (Ag2r), Mauro Facci (Quick Step), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Bjorn Schroder (Milram).
 
Halfway through the race, the gap opened to six minutes but the pack, led by Columbia-Highroad and LPR, kept the group within striking distance.
 
The breakaway was on its last gasp when Vande Velde went down in the middle of the pack, putting an unfortunate early demise to his Giro hopes.
 
The breakaway was swallowed up on the day’s King of the Mountains climb at the Cat. 3 Combai climb and the main pack roared onto a 19.8km finishing circuit in the hills around Valdobbiadene.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 3: Cavendish chases.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
Small roads and a nervous peloton added up to disaster. Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and David Malacarne (Quick Step) sprang away with 12km to go, causing a ripple through the bunch.
 
Another dozen gave chase, including Levi Leipheimer (Astana), when a crash occurred as the peloton squeezed together under the 10km-to-go banner draped across the road.
 
Some suggested it was a Barloworld rider who caused the crash, but whoever was the culprit, the pack was cut in two and the road was completely blocked from one side to the other as riders struggled to remount their bikes and give chase.
 
Caught up in the chaos was Cavendish, who missed a group that included Petacchi and most of the GC favorites, including Lance Armstrong (Astana), Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam) and the big-name Italians.
 
With the stage on the line and attackers off the front, there was no way the peloton was going to wait for the maglia rosa.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 3: Columbia at the front.

Photo: Graham Watson

 
“You cannot expect the peloton to sit up and wait 10 kilometers from the finish line,” said Columbia sport director Allan Peiper. “It wasn’t clear what was happening. There were attacks off the front. No one’s going to wait in that situation.”
 
Columbia had Michael Rogers, Thomas Lovkvist and Kanstantin Sivtsov in the front group, but didn’t send a man back to help Cavendish. Edvald Boasson Hagen did a great job pulling Cavendish, bringing him with 15 seconds of the front group before the race leader waved him off with 3km to go.
 
“This is what makes this sport so incredibly exciting,” said Columbia manager Bob Stapleton. “It’s too bad for Mark to lose the jersey like this, but we weren’t going to carry it all the way to Rome. It’s hardly over for us. We come every day to race and this opens up the race for some of our other guys.”
 

Armstrong ‘chill’ as GC battle looms

 
The 93rd Giro turns into the first climbing stages of this year’s edition with summit finishes Tuesday and Wednesday in the Dolomites.
 
Tuesday’s 162km fourth stage from Padova to San Martino di Castrozza will see the GC contenders moving to the fore.
 
Wednesday’s 125km fifth stage from Castrozza to Alpe di Suisi features a summit finish much steeper and harder, sure to produce the first major cracks in the fight for the maglia rosa.
 
“We will see what happens these next two days. We will be attentive and be with the front, but we are not in a hurry to do too much because the Giro is just beginning,” said Ivan Basso (Liquigas), 24th overall at 1:11 back. “Wednesday’s stage is much harder. I am anxious to see how the legs react. If we can make some damage, we will.”
 
Most riders expect Tuesday’s rising finish at San Martino di Castrozza to produce a relatively large group, perhaps up to 20 to 30 riders. If that scenario plays out, Danilo Di Luca (LPR) — sixth overall at 40 seconds back — is poised to win the stage out of a reduced group sprint and claim the maglia rosa.
 
Columbia’s Rogers — third at 18 seconds back — is also well-positioned to make a run at the pink jersey. 
 
All eyes will be on Lance Armstrong, who will tackle major mountain climbs for the first time since his comeback began with the Tour Down Under.
 
Armstrong finished safely in the lead group Monday and sits fifth overall at 31 seconds back. It could be Armstrong’s best chance to snag the pink jersey if he can finish with the leaders in a group.
 
“It will be a big test for a lot of people to test their climbing legs. We’ll try to stay in front,” Armstrong told reporters after Monday’s stage. “I think the day after is steeper and shorter, so the speeds will get very high. Frankly and honestly, I don’t have a lot of pressure for tomorrow. If it was like all the Julys … I would be a little nervous, but I’m pretty relaxed. I know that I’m working my way back and nobody expects me to ride away tomorrow or the next day. I can go into it pretty chill.”
 
Astana will be working to keep Leipheimer (eighth at 44 seconds back) with any attacks. Armstrong said he expects to be able to stay with the leaders if the group is relatively big, but admitted he might not have the legs to follow attacks by the top five climbers.
 
Just like they say, there’s never a dull day at the Giro d’Italia.
 

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lpr in 4:45:27
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Grm at 0:00
3. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lam at 0:00
4. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Qst at 0:00
5. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lam at 0:00
6. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Sil at 0:00
7. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Isd at 0:00
8. Michael Rogers (AUS) Thr at 0:00
9. Anders Lund (DEN) Sax at 0:00
10. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Asa at 0:00
11. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lam at 0:00
12. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Lpr at 0:00
13. Jens Voigt (GER) Sax at 0:00
14. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xgz at 0:00
15. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Mrm at 0:00
16. Philip Deignan (IRL) Ctt at 0:00
17. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Sda at 0:00
18. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Ast at 0:00
19. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Qst at 0:00
20. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Gce at 0:00
21. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Sda at 0:00
22. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Sda at 0:00
23. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Thr at 0:00
24. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Sda at 0:00
25. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Thr at 0:00
26. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liq at 0:00
27. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Sda at 0:00
28. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Kat at 0:00
29. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Sda at 0:00
30. Christopher Horner (USA) Ast at 0:00
31. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lam at 0:00
32. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Bar at 0:00
33. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liq at 0:00
34. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lam at 0:00
35. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lam at 0:00
36. Francesco Failli (ITA) Asa at 0:00
37. Christopher Froome (KEN) Bar at 0:00
38. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Gce at 0:00
39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Alm at 0:00
40. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbo at 0:00
41. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Bar at 0:00
42. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Isd at 0:00
43. Massimo Codol (ITA) Asa at 0:00
44. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Ast at 0:00
45. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liq at 0:00
46. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Ctt at 0:00
47. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Ast at 0:00
48. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Ctt at 0:00
49. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lam at 0:00
50. Lance Armstrong (USA) Ast at 0:00
51. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Ast at 0:00
52. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) Lpr at 0:00
53. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lpr at 0:00
54. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) Lpr at 0:00
55. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Kat at 0:00
56. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Qst at 0:00
57. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Kat at 0:00
58. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) Isd in 4:45:40 at 0:13
59. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Asa in 4:45:46 at 0:19
60. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Sil in 4:45:46 at 0:19
61. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Gce in 4:45:46 at 0:19
62. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rab in 4:45:51 at 0:24
63. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lam in 4:45:51 at 0:24
64. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Kat in 4:46:13 at 0:46
65. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Ctt in 4:46:13 at 0:46
66. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liq in 4:46:45 at 1:18
67. Markus Fothen (GER) Mrm in 4:46:52 at 1:25
68. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuj in 4:46:52 at 1:25
69. Renaud Dion (FRA) Alm in 4:46:52 at 1:25
70. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Sda in 4:46:52 at 1:25
71. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rab in 4:46:52 at 1:25
72. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuj in 4:46:52 at 1:25
73. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Kat in 4:46:52 at 1:25
74. Francis De Greef (BEL) Sil in 4:46:52 at 1:25
75. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuj in 4:46:52 at 1:25
76. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Sax in 4:46:52 at 1:25
77. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Gce in 4:46:52 at 1:25
78. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rab in 4:46:52 at 1:25
79. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) Isd in 4:46:52 at 1:25
80. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Grm in 4:46:52 at 1:25
81. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Thr in 4:46:52 at 1:25
82. Pena David Garcia Da (ESP) Xgz in 4:46:52 at 1:25
83. Mauro Facci (ITA) Qst in 4:46:52 at 1:25
84. Allan Davis (AUS) Qst in 4:46:52 at 1:25
85. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Thr in 4:46:52 at 1:25
86. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Asa in 4:46:52 at 1:25
87. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Asa in 4:46:52 at 1:25
88. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) Lpr in 4:46:52 at 1:25
89. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xgz in 4:46:52 at 1:25
90. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Sda in 4:46:52 at 1:25
91. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Sax in 4:46:52 at 1:25
92. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) Lpr in 4:46:52 at 1:25
93. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Isd in 4:46:52 at 1:25
94. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) Isd in 4:46:52 at 1:25
95. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liq in 4:46:52 at 1:25
96. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Qst in 4:46:52 at 1:25
97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liq in 4:46:52 at 1:25
98. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Ast in 4:46:52 at 1:25
99. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liq in 4:46:52 at 1:25
100. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Ast in 4:46:52 at 1:25
101. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) Alm in 4:46:52 at 1:25
102. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Gce in 4:46:52 at 1:25
103. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbo in 4:46:52 at 1:25
104. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) Isd in 4:46:52 at 1:25
105. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liq in 4:46:52 at 1:25
106. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuj in 4:46:52 at 1:25
107. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Kat in 4:46:52 at 1:25
108. David Millar (GBR) Grm in 4:46:52 at 1:25
109. Jason Mccartney (USA) Sax in 4:46:52 at 1:25
110. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP) Gce in 4:46:52 at 1:25
111. M. Soler Juan (COL) Bar in 4:46:52 at 1:25
112. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Gce in 4:46:52 at 1:25
113. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Thr in 4:46:52 at 1:25
114. Danny Pate (USA) Grm in 4:46:52 at 1:25
115. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rab in 4:46:52 at 1:25
116. Edward King (USA) Ctt in 4:47:31 at 2:04
117. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbo in 4:47:40 at 2:13
118. Thomas Fothen (GER) Mrm in 4:48:17 at 2:50
119. Alexander Serov (RUS) Kat in 4:48:17 at 2:50
120. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Alm in 4:48:17 at 2:50
121. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Ctt in 4:48:17 at 2:50
122. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xgz in 4:48:17 at 2:50
123. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Sil in 4:48:17 at 2:50
124. Steve Morabito (SUI) Ast in 4:48:17 at 2:50
125. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Sil in 4:48:17 at 2:50
126. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Sax in 4:48:17 at 2:50
127. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Sil in 4:48:17 at 2:50
128. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rab in 4:48:17 at 2:50
129. Tom Danielson (USA) Grm in 4:48:17 at 2:50
130. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Sax in 4:48:17 at 2:50
131. Luca Barla (ITA) Mrm in 4:48:17 at 2:50
132. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) Lpr in 4:48:17 at 2:50
133. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbo in 4:48:17 at 2:50
134. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Sil in 4:48:17 at 2:50
135. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liq in 4:48:17 at 2:50
136. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Ctt in 4:48:17 at 2:50
137. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Sda in 4:48:17 at 2:50
138. Ben Swift (GBR) Kat in 4:48:17 at 2:50
139. Jesus Del Nero (ESP) Fuj in 4:48:17 at 2:50
140. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) Isd in 4:48:26 at 2:59
141. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbo in 4:48:26 at 2:59
142. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lam in 4:48:33 at 3:06
143. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Grm in 4:49:29 at 4:02
144. Bram De Groot (NED) Rab in 4:49:38 at 4:11
145. Addy Engels (NED) Qst in 4:49:38 at 4:11
146. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Sax in 4:49:38 at 4:11
147. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Sax in 4:49:38 at 4:11
148. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rab in 4:49:38 at 4:11
149. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xgz in 4:49:38 at 4:11
150. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rab in 4:49:38 at 4:11
151. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Ctt in 4:49:38 at 4:11
152. Francesco Reda (ITA) Qst in 4:49:38 at 4:11
153. Diego Caccia (ITA) Bar in 4:49:38 at 4:11
154. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Bar in 4:49:38 at 4:11
155. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Bar in 4:49:38 at 4:11
156. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbo in 4:49:38 at 4:11
157. David Zabriskie (USA) Grm in 4:49:38 at 4:11
158. Julian Dean (NZL) Grm in 4:49:57 at 4:30
159. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Thr in 4:49:57 at 4:30
160. Robert Hunter (RSA) Bar in 4:49:57 at 4:30
161. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Alm in 4:51:09 at 5:42
162. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Alm in 4:51:09 at 5:42
163. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP) Rab in 4:51:09 at 5:42
164. Ian Stannard (GBR) Isd in 4:51:09 at 5:42
165. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xgz in 4:51:09 at 5:42
166. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuj in 4:51:09 at 5:42
167. Morris Possoni (ITA) Thr in 4:51:09 at 5:42
168. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Qst in 4:51:09 at 5:42
169. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Mrm in 4:51:45 at 6:18
170. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbo in 4:51:53 at 6:26
171. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Kat in 4:53:53 at 8:26
172. Ronny Scholz (GER) Mrm in 4:53:53 at 8:26
173. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Bar in 4:54:28 at 9:01
174. Martin Muller (GER) Mrm in 4:54:28 at 9:01
175. Jure Golcer (SLO) Lpr in 4:54:28 at 9:01
176. Michael Barry (CAN) Thr in 4:56:16 at 10:49
177. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xgz in 4:56:16 at 10:49
178. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xgz in 4:56:16 at 10:49
179. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) Alm in 4:56:16 at 10:49
180. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbo in 4:56:16 at 10:49
181. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Sil in 4:56:16 at 10:49
182. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Alm in 4:56:16 at 10:49
183. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Gce in 4:56:16 at 10:49
184. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Gce in 4:56:16 at 10:49
185. Julien Loubet (FRA) Alm in 4:56:16 at 10:49
186. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xgz in 4:56:16 at 10:49
187. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuj in 4:56:16 at 10:49
188. Robert Forster (GER) Mrm in 4:56:16 at 10:49
189. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Ctt in 4:56:16 at 10:49
190. Bart Dockx (BEL) Sil in 4:56:16 at 10:49
191. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbo in 4:56:16 at 10:49
192. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Asa in 4:56:16 at 10:49
193. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuj in 4:56:16 at 10:49
194. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Asa in 4:56:16 at 10:49
195. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Asa in 4:56:16 at 10:49
196. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuj in 4:58:58 at 13:31

GC standings
1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lpr in 8:50:06
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Grm in 8:50:14 at 0:08
3. Michael Rogers (AUS) Thr in 8:50:24 at 0:18
4. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Thr in 8:50:24 at 0:18
5. Lance Armstrong (USA) Ast in 8:50:37 at 0:31
6. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Lpr in 8:50:46 at 0:40
7. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Ast in 8:50:50 at 0:44
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Ast in 8:50:50 at 0:44
9. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Isd in 8:50:51 at 0:45
10. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lam in 8:50:58 at 0:52
11. Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Kat in 8:50:59 at 0:53
12. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) Lpr in 8:50:59 at 0:53
13. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) Lpr in 8:50:59 at 0:53
14. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Isd in 8:51:01 at 0:55
15. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liq in 8:51:04 at 0:58
16. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lam in 8:51:06 at 1:00
17. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lam in 8:51:06 at 1:00
18. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lam in 8:51:06 at 1:00
19. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lam in 8:51:06 at 1:00
20. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Mrm in 8:51:13 at 1:07
21. Philip Deignan (IRL) Ctt in 8:51:13 at 1:07
22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Thr in 8:51:13 at 1:07
23. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Ctt in 8:51:13 at 1:07
24. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liq in 8:51:17 at 1:11
25. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Bar in 8:51:18 at 1:12
26. Christopher Horner (USA) Ast in 8:51:24 at 1:18
27. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rab in 8:51:26 at 1:20
28. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Sda in 8:51:30 at 1:24
29. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Sda in 8:51:30 at 1:24
30. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Bar in 8:51:31 at 1:25
31. Christopher Froome (KEN) Bar in 8:51:31 at 1:25
32. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Thr in 8:51:35 at 1:29
33. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Gce in 8:51:35 at 1:29
34. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Qst in 8:51:38 at 1:32
35. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbo in 8:51:38 at 1:32
36. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Ast in 8:51:41 at 1:35
37. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) Lpr in 8:51:41 at 1:35
38. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xgz in 8:51:43 at 1:37
39. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Sda in 8:51:43 at 1:37
40. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Sda in 8:51:43 at 1:37
41. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Kat in 8:51:45 at 1:39
42. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Asa in 8:51:45 at 1:39
43. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Gce in 8:51:45 at 1:39
44. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Kat in 8:51:46 at 1:40
45. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Sil in 8:51:46 at 1:40
46. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Thr in 8:51:49 at 1:43
47. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Qst in 8:51:51 at 1:45
48. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) Isd in 8:51:53 at 1:47
49. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Gce in 8:51:54 at 1:48
50. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Grm in 8:51:55 at 1:49
51. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lam in 8:51:55 at 1:49
52. Massimo Codol (ITA) Asa in 8:51:58 at 1:52
53. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Alm in 8:51:59 at 1:53
54. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lam in 8:52:00 at 1:54
55. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Ast in 8:52:02 at 1:56
56. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Thr in 8:52:02 at 1:56
57. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Kat in 8:52:03 at 1:57
58. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Ctt in 8:52:12 at 2:06
59. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Ast in 8:52:15 at 2:09
60. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) Isd in 8:52:16 at 2:10
61. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Ctt in 8:52:17 at 2:11
62. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rab in 8:52:27 at 2:21
63. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rab in 8:52:27 at 2:21
64. David Cioni Dario (ITA) Isd in 8:52:29 at 2:23
65. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Sda in 8:52:34 at 2:28
66. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Sda in 8:52:34 at 2:28
67. Markus Fothen (GER) Mrm in 8:52:38 at 2:32
68. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Kat in 8:52:42 at 2:36
69. Francesco Failli (ITA) Asa in 8:52:49 at 2:43
70. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Sil in 8:52:52 at 2:46
71. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liq in 8:52:53 at 2:47
72. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Sax in 8:52:57 at 2:51
73. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Sax in 8:52:57 at 2:51
74. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP) Gce in 8:53:00 at 2:54
75. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Asa in 8:53:00 at 2:54
76. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) Lpr in 8:53:02 at 2:56
77. Allan Davis (AUS) Qst in 8:53:03 at 2:57
78. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR) Isd in 8:53:03 at 2:57
79. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Qst in 8:53:03 at 2:57
80. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liq in 8:53:03 at 2:57
81. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liq in 8:53:03 at 2:57
82. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) Isd in 8:53:05 at 2:59
83. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lam in 8:53:07 at 3:01
84. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Sda in 8:53:08 at 3:02
85. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Asa in 8:53:10 at 3:04
86. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Kat in 8:53:13 at 3:07
87. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) Lpr in 8:53:15 at 3:09
88. Mauro Facci (ITA) Qst in 8:53:16 at 3:10
89. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liq in 8:53:18 at 3:12
90. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Qst in 8:53:18 at 3:12
91. Pena David Garcia Da (ESP) Xgz in 8:53:21 at 3:15
92. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP) Xgz in 8:53:21 at 3:15
93. Francis De Greef (BEL) Sil in 8:53:24 at 3:18
94. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rab in 8:53:31 at 3:25
95. M. Soler Juan (COL) Bar in 8:53:32 at 3:26
96. Tom Danielson (USA) Grm in 8:53:33 at 3:27
97. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) Lpr in 8:53:36 at 3:30
98. Renaud Dion (FRA) Alm in 8:53:37 at 3:31
99. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) Alm in 8:53:37 at 3:31
100. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuj in 8:53:39 at 3:33
101. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuj in 8:53:39 at 3:33
102. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liq in 8:53:39 at 3:33
103. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuj in 8:53:39 at 3:33
104. Jason Mccartney (USA) Sax in 8:53:48 at 3:42
105. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Gce in 8:53:51 at 3:45
106. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Gce in 8:53:51 at 3:45
107. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Gce in 8:53:51 at 3:45
108. Jens Voigt (GER) Sax in 8:53:53 at 3:47
109. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbo in 8:53:54 at 3:48
110. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Asa in 8:53:59 at 3:53
111. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Sda in 8:54:01 at 3:55
112. Thomas Fothen (GER) Mrm in 8:54:03 at 3:57
113. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rab in 8:54:05 at 3:59
114. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liq in 8:54:07 at 4:01
115. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Ast in 8:54:14 at 4:08
116. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuj in 8:54:15 at 4:09
117. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Ctt in 8:54:16 at 4:10
118. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liq in 8:54:19 at 4:13
119. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lam in 8:54:25 at 4:19
120. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbo in 8:54:28 at 4:22
121. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbo in 8:54:31 at 4:25
122. Ben Swift (GBR) Kat in 8:54:40 at 4:34
123. Edward King (USA) Ctt in 8:54:42 at 4:36
124. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Sil in 8:54:49 at 4:43
125. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Ctt in 8:54:50 at 4:44
126. Alexander Serov (RUS) Kat in 8:54:53 at 4:47
127. Mark Renshaw (AUS) Thr in 8:54:54 at 4:48
128. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Alm in 8:55:02 at 4:56
129. David Millar (GBR) Grm in 8:55:06 at 5:00
130. Luca Barla (ITA) Mrm in 8:55:07 at 5:01
131. Anders Lund (DEN) Sax in 8:55:10 at 5:04
132. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbo in 8:55:25 at 5:19
133. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Sil in 8:55:25 at 5:19
134. Bram De Groot (NED) Rab in 8:55:26 at 5:20
135. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Sax in 8:55:30 at 5:24
136. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Sax in 8:55:39 at 5:33
137. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Sil in 8:55:40 at 5:34
138. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Sil in 8:55:44 at 5:38
139. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Sax in 8:56:01 at 5:55
140. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Ctt in 8:56:06 at 6:00
141. Francesco Reda (ITA) Qst in 8:56:07 at 6:01
142. David Zabriskie (USA) Grm in 8:56:11 at 6:05
143. Danny Pate (USA) Grm in 8:56:24 at 6:18
144. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Bar in 8:56:33 at 6:27
145. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xgz in 8:56:52 at 6:46
146. Ian Stannard (GBR) Isd in 8:56:56 at 6:50
147. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rab in 8:56:58 at 6:52
148. Julian Dean (NZL) Grm in 8:57:04 at 6:58
149. Jesus Del Nero (ESP) Fuj in 8:57:10 at 7:04
150. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Grm in 8:57:14 at 7:08
151. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rab in 8:57:34 at 7:28
152. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbo in 8:57:51 at 7:45
153. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Qst in 8:57:51 at 7:45
154. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Alm in 8:57:52 at 7:46
155. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP) Rab in 8:57:52 at 7:46
156. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbo in 8:57:55 at 7:49
157. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xgz in 8:58:29 at 8:23
158. Diego Caccia (ITA) Bar in 8:58:34 at 8:28
159. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) Alm in 8:58:45 at 8:39
160. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Bar in 8:58:48 at 8:42
161. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Mrm in 8:58:54 at 8:48
162. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xgz in 8:58:56 at 8:50
163. Robert Hunter (RSA) Bar in 8:59:03 at 8:57
164. Steve Morabito (SUI) Ast in 8:59:09 at 9:03
165. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Sda in 8:59:09 at 9:03
166. Morris Possoni (ITA) Thr in 8:59:21 at 9:15
167. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Sax in 9:00:14 at 10:08
168. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Kat in 9:00:25 at 10:19
169. Addy Engels (NED) Qst in 9:00:25 at 10:19
170. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Bar in 9:00:32 at 10:26
171. Ronny Scholz (GER) Mrm in 9:00:43 at 10:37
172. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuj in 9:00:58 at 10:52
173. Jure Golcer (SLO) Lpr in 9:02:02 at 11:56
174. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Ctt in 9:02:15 at 12:09
175. Martin Muller (GER) Mrm in 9:02:33 at 12:27
176. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuj in 9:02:50 at 12:44
177. Robert Forster (GER) Mrm in 9:03:06 at 13:00
178. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Gce in 9:03:15 at 13:09
179. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xgz in 9:03:19 at 13:13
180. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbo in 9:03:19 at 13:13
181. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xgz in 9:03:21 at 13:15
182. Michael Barry (CAN) Thr in 9:03:32 at 13:26
183. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Asa in 9:03:32 at 13:26
184. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xgz in 9:03:36 at 13:30
185. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) Alm in 9:03:37 at 13:31
186. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) Isd in 9:04:23 at 14:17
187. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbo in 9:04:33 at 14:27
188. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Sil in 9:04:47 at 14:41
189. Julien Loubet (FRA) Alm in 9:05:07 at 15:01
190. Ricardo Serrano (ESP) Fuj in 9:05:45 at 15:39
191. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Asa in 9:05:49 at 15:43
192. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) Alm in 9:05:54 at 15:48
193. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuj in 9:06:05 at 15:59
194. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Gce in 9:07:43 at 17:37
195. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Asa in 9:07:48 at 17:42
196. Bart Dockx (BEL) Sil in 9:08:35 at 18:29

Best young rider standings
1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Grm in 8:50:14
2. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Thr in 8:50:24 at 0:10
3. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lam in 8:50:58 at 0:44
4. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Isd in 8:51:01 at 0:47
5. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Sda in 8:51:30 at 1:16
6. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Bar in 8:51:31 at 1:17
7. Christopher Froome (KEN) Bar in 8:51:31 at 1:17
8. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Thr in 8:51:35 at 1:21
9. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Qst in 8:51:38 at 1:24
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Thr in 8:51:49 at 1:35
11. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Qst in 8:51:51 at 1:37
12. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) Isd in 8:52:16 at 2:02
13. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Ctt in 8:52:17 at 2:03
14. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Sax in 8:52:57 at 2:43
15. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) Lpr in 8:53:02 at 2:48
16. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Qst in 8:53:18 at 3:04
17. Francis De Greef (BEL) Sil in 8:53:24 at 3:10
18. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) Lpr in 8:53:36 at 3:22
19. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) Alm in 8:53:37 at 3:23
20. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbo in 8:53:54 at 3:40
21. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Asa in 8:53:59 at 3:45
22. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rab in 8:54:05 at 3:51
23. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liq in 8:54:07 at 3:53
24. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Ast in 8:54:14 at 4:00
25. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuj in 8:54:15 at 4:01
26. Ben Swift (GBR) Kat in 8:54:40 at 4:26
27. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Alm in 8:55:02 at 4:48
28. Luca Barla (ITA) Mrm in 8:55:07 at 4:53
29. Anders Lund (DEN) Sax in 8:55:10 at 4:56
30. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Sil in 8:55:25 at 5:11
31. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Sil in 8:55:44 at 5:30
32. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xgz in 8:56:52 at 6:38
33. Ian Stannard (GBR) Isd in 8:56:56 at 6:42
34. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rab in 8:56:58 at 6:44
35. Cameron Meyer (AUS) Grm in 8:57:14 at 7:00
36. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rab in 8:57:34 at 7:20
37. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xgz in 8:58:29 at 8:15
38. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xgz in 8:58:56 at 8:42
39. Morris Possoni (ITA) Thr in 8:59:21 at 9:07
40. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Kat in 9:00:25 at 10:11
41. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuj in 9:00:58 at 10:44
42. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuj in 9:02:50 at 12:36
43. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Gce in 9:03:15 at 13:01
44. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xgz in 9:03:19 at 13:05
45. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xgz in 9:03:36 at 13:22
46. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbo in 9:04:33 at 14:19
47. Julien Loubet (FRA) Alm in 9:05:07 at 14:53
48. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) Alm in 9:05:54 at 15:40
49. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuj in 9:06:05 at 15:51
50. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Gce in 9:07:43 at 17:29

Mountain standings
1. Mauro Facci (ITA) Qst 3 points
2. Pena David Garcia Da (ESP) Xgz 3 points
3. Eros Capecchi (ITA) Fuj 2 points
4. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Mrm 2 points
5. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Isd 1 points
6. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Alm 1 points

Points standings
1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lpr 51 points
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Grm 38 points
3. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lam 25 points
4. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Thr 24 points
5. Ben Swift (GBR) Kat 16 points
6. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Isd 14 points
7. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Qst 14 points
8. Allan Davis (AUS) Qst 14 points
9. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lam 12 points
10. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Sil 10 points
11. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Asa 8 points
12. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) Isd 8 points
13. Michael Rogers (AUS) Thr 8 points
14. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuj 8 points
15. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lam 7 points
16. Anders Lund (DEN) Sax 7 points
17. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Asa 6 points
18. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Qst 6 points
19. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Kat 6 points
20. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lam 5 points
21. Thomas Fothen (GER) Mrm 5 points
22. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Lpr 4 points
23. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Alm 4 points
24. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Bar 4 points
25. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Sda 3 points
26. Jens Voigt (GER) Sax 3 points
27. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Mrm 3 points
28. Robert Hunter (RSA) Bar 3 points
29. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xgz 2 points
30. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) Isd 2 points
31. Mauro Facci (ITA) Qst 2 points
32. Steve Chainel (FRA) Bbo 2 points
33. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Mrm 1 points
34. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rab 1 points
35. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) Lpr 1 points

Team GC standings
1. Team Columbia – High Road in 25:47:32
2. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 25:47:54 at 0:22
3. Astana in 25:47:58 at 0:26
4. Team Katusha in 25:48:07 at 0:35
5. Lampre – Ngc in 25:48:14 at 0:42
6. Isd in 25:48:22 at 0:50
7. Cervelo Test Team in 25:48:34 at 1:02
8. Liquigas-Doimo in 25:48:38 at 1:06
9. Barloworld in 25:48:39 at 1:07
10. Quickstep in 25:48:46 at 1:14
11. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 25:48:51 at 1:19
12. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 25:49:06 at 1:34
13. Caisse D’epargne in 25:49:38 at 2:06
14. Team Saxo Bank in 25:50:05 at 2:33
15. Garmin – Slipstream in 25:50:28 at 2:56
16. Silence – Lotto in 25:51:04 at 3:32
17. Rabobank in 25:51:24 at 3:52
18. Xacobeo Galicia in 25:52:07 at 4:35
19. Ag2r La Mondiale in 25:52:23 at 4:51

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Report / Race Results / Road

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter